BETA

Dolores GARCÍA-HIERRO CARABALLO



headshot of Dolores GARCÍA-HIERRO CARABALLO

Constituencies

Show earlier Constituencies...
  • Partido Socialista Obrero Español icon: ES Spain 2011/12/01 - 2014/06/30

Groups

Show earlier Groups...
  • icon: S&D S&D Member Group of the Progressive Alliance of Socialists and Democrats in the European Parliament 2011/12/01 - 2014/06/30

Committees

Show earlier committees...
RoleCommitteeStartEnd
Member of Committee on Fisheries 2011/12/14 2012/01/18
Member of Committee on Fisheries 2012/01/19 2014/06/30
Substitute of Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety 2012/01/19 2014/06/30
Substitute of Committee on Petitions 2013/04/10 2014/06/30

Delegations

Show earlier delegations...
RoleDelegationStartEnd
Member of Delegation for relations with South Africa 2011/12/14 2012/02/12
Member of Delegation for relations with Japan 2012/02/13 2014/06/30

Rapporteur

TypeDossierCommitteeTitle
Responsible Committee 2013/2150(INI) PECH Fisheries Specific actions in the common fisheries policy for developing the role of women
Responsible Committee 2013/2150(INI) FEMM Women's Rights and Gender Equality Specific actions in the common fisheries policy for developing the role of women
Responsible Committee Shadow 2013/0266(CNS) PECH Fisheries Canary Islands: autonomous tariff quotas for imports of certain fishery products 2014-2020
Opinion Committee Shadow 2012/2297(INI) PECH Fisheries Blue growth - Enhancing sustainable growth in the EU's marine, maritime transport and tourism sectors
Opinion Committee Shadow 2011/0401(COD) PECH Fisheries Horizon 2020 framework programme for research and innovation 2014-2020
Responsible Committee 2011/0378(NLE) PECH Fisheries EU/Mozambique Fisheries Partnership Agreement: fishing opportunities and financial contribution. Protocol from 1 January 2012 to 31 December 2014

Activities

Stats

Amendment Co-authors
Name Group Country Ams
Antolín SÁNCHEZ PRESEDO icon: S&D S&D icon: Spain Spain 127
Luis de GRANDES PASCUAL icon: PPE PPE icon: Spain Spain 3
Inés AYALA SENDER icon: S&D S&D icon: Spain Spain 3
Teresa JIMÉNEZ-BECERRIL BARRIO icon: PPE PPE icon: Spain Spain 3
Pilar del CASTILLO VERA icon: PPE PPE icon: Spain Spain 3
Agustín DÍAZ DE MERA GARCÍA CONSUEGRA icon: PPE PPE icon: Spain Spain 3
Juan Andrés NARANJO ESCOBAR icon: PPE PPE icon: Spain Spain 3
Alejo VIDAL-QUADRAS icon: PPE PPE icon: Spain Spain 3
Pablo ARIAS ECHEVERRÍA icon: PPE PPE icon: Spain Spain 3
José Ignacio SALAFRANCA SÁNCHEZ-NEYRA icon: PPE PPE icon: Spain Spain 3
María Auxiliadora CORREA ZAMORA icon: PPE PPE icon: Spain Spain 3
Alejandro CERCAS icon: S&D S&D icon: Spain Spain 3
Enrique GUERRERO SALOM icon: S&D S&D icon: Spain Spain 3
María IRIGOYEN PÉREZ icon: S&D S&D icon: Spain Spain 3
Emilio MENÉNDEZ del VALLE icon: S&D S&D icon: Spain Spain 3
Iratxe GARCÍA PÉREZ icon: S&D S&D icon: Spain Spain 3
Carmen ROMERO LÓPEZ icon: S&D S&D icon: Spain Spain 3
Isabelle THOMAS icon: S&D S&D icon: France France 3
Kriton ARSENIS icon: S&D S&D icon: Greece Greece 3
Isabella LÖVIN icon: Verts/ALE Verts/ALE icon: Sweden Sweden 3
Raül ROMEVA i RUEDA icon: Verts/ALE Verts/ALE icon: Spain Spain 3
Jean-Paul BESSET icon: Verts/ALE Verts/ALE icon: France France 3
Kartika Tamara LIOTARD icon: GUE/NGL GUE/NGL icon: Netherlands Netherlands 3
Sirpa PIETIKÄINEN icon: PPE PPE icon: Finland Finland 3
Gerben-Jan GERBRANDY icon: ALDE ALDE icon: Netherlands Netherlands 3
Anna ROSBACH icon: ECR ECR icon: Denmark Denmark 3
Corinne LEPAGE icon: ALDE ALDE icon: France France 3
Chris DAVIES icon: ALDE ALDE icon: United Kingdom United Kingdom 3
Sabine WILS icon: GUE/NGL GUE/NGL icon: Germany Germany 3
Guido MILANA icon: S&D S&D icon: Italy Italy 3
Jens NILSSON icon: S&D S&D icon: Sweden Sweden 3
Linda McAVAN icon: S&D S&D icon: United Kingdom United Kingdom 3
Verónica LOPE FONTAGNÉ icon: PPE PPE icon: Spain Spain 2
Salvador GARRIGA POLLEDO icon: PPE PPE icon: Spain Spain 2
Ricardo CORTÉS LASTRA icon: S&D S&D icon: Spain Spain 2
Antonio MASIP HIDALGO icon: S&D S&D icon: Spain Spain 2
María MUÑIZ DE URQUIZA icon: S&D S&D icon: Spain Spain 2
Miguel Angel MARTÍNEZ MARTÍNEZ icon: S&D S&D icon: Spain Spain 2
Sergio GUTIÉRREZ PRIETO icon: S&D S&D icon: Spain Spain 2
Santiago FISAS AYXELÀ icon: PPE PPE icon: Spain Spain 2
Maria BADIA i CUTCHET icon: S&D S&D icon: Spain Spain 2
Raimon OBIOLS icon: S&D S&D icon: Spain Spain 2
Ulrike RODUST icon: S&D S&D icon: Germany Germany 2
Esther HERRANZ GARCÍA icon: PPE PPE icon: Spain Spain 1
Pilar AYUSO icon: PPE PPE icon: Spain Spain 1
Francisco José MILLÁN MON icon: PPE PPE icon: Spain Spain 1
Carmen FRAGA ESTÉVEZ icon: PPE PPE icon: Spain Spain 1
Cristina GUTIÉRREZ-CORTINES icon: PPE PPE icon: Spain Spain 1
Eva ORTIZ VILELLA icon: PPE PPE icon: Spain Spain 1
Josefa ANDRÉS BAREA icon: S&D S&D icon: Spain Spain 1
Andrés PERELLÓ RODRÍGUEZ icon: S&D S&D icon: Spain Spain 1
Gesine MEISSNER icon: ALDE ALDE icon: Germany Germany 1
Alain CADEC icon: PPE PPE icon: France France 1

By types

Amendments (454)
Plenary speeches (15)
Reports (2)
Shadow opinions (2)
Shadow reports (2)

By dossiers

CountDossier ReferenceTitle
1572011/0195(COD)Common fisheries policy (CFP)
852011/0194(COD)Common organisation of the markets in fishery and aquaculture products
642011/0380(COD)European Maritime and Fisheries Fund (EMFF) 2014-2020
412011/2318(INI)External dimension of the common fisheries policy
392011/0401(COD)Horizon 2020 framework programme for research and innovation 2014-2020
342011/2290(INI)Reform of the common fisheries policy - overarching communication
252012/0179(COD)Fishing in the North-East Atlantic: specific conditions for fishing for deep-sea stocks, provisions for fishing in international waters
62012/2297(INI)Blue growth - Enhancing sustainable growth in the EU's marine, maritime transport and tourism sectors
32011/0294(COD)Trans-European transport network: development
32011/2292(INI)Small scale and artisanal fisheries and the CFP reform
22013/2145(BUD)2014 general budget: all sections
22013/2150(INI)Specific actions in the common fisheries policy for developing the role of women
12012/0162(COD)Community system to prevent, deter and eliminate illegal, unreported and unregulated fishing: alignment of the Regulation with the TFEU (Commission delegated and implementing powers)
12011/0434(COD)Conservation of fish stocks: measures in relation to countries allowing non-sustainable fishing
12011/0144(COD)Fish stock conservation: multiannual recovery plan for bluefin tuna in the eastern Atlantic and Mediterranean
12011/0212(COD)European Fisheries Fund (EFF): increased payments for certain Member States
12011/2899(RSP)Resolution on the contribution of the common fisheries policy to the production of public goods
12011/0378(NLE)EU/Mozambique Fisheries Partnership Agreement: fishing opportunities and financial contribution. Protocol from 1 January 2012 to 31 December 2014
12013/0266(CNS)Canary Islands: autonomous tariff quotas for imports of certain fishery products 2014-2020

See historical changes of the Bio

Born

1958/05/16 - Urda (Toledo)

History

(these mark the time of scraping, not the official date of the change)

Photo
Old
http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepphoto/111017.jpg
New
https://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepphoto/111017.jpg
Name/aliases/0
Dolores GARCIA-HIERRO CARABALLO
Name/aliases/2
DoloresGARCIA-HIERROCARABALLO
Name/aliases/3
DoloresGARCÍA-HIERROCARABALLO
Name/aliases/4
GARCIA-HIERRO CARABALLO
Name/aliases/5
GARCIA-HIERRO CARABALLO Dolores
Name/aliases/6
GARCIA-HIERROCARABALLODolores
Name/aliases/9
GARCÍA-HIERROCARABALLODolores
Name/aliases/10
dolores garcia-hierro caraballo
Name/aliases/11
dolores garcía-hierro caraballo
Name/aliases/12
doloresgarcia-hierrocaraballo
Name/aliases/13
doloresgarcía-hierrocaraballo
Name/aliases/14
garcia-hierro caraballo
Name/aliases/15
garcia-hierro caraballo dolores
Name/aliases/16
garcia-hierrocaraballo
Name/aliases/17
garcia-hierrocaraballodolores
Name/aliases/18
garcía-hierro caraballo
Name/aliases/19
garcía-hierro caraballo dolores
Name/aliases/20
garcía-hierrocaraballo
Name/aliases/21
garcía-hierrocaraballodolores
CV
    Committees/0
    role
    Substitute
    Organization
    Committee on Petitions
    start
    2013-04-10T00:00:00
    end
    2014-06-30T00:00:00
    term
    7
    abbr
    PETI
    Committees/0
    role
    Member
    Organization
    Committee on Fisheries
    start
    2011-12-14T00:00:00
    end
    2012-01-18T00:00:00
    term
    7
    abbr
    PECH
    Committees/3
    role
    Substitute
    Organization
    Committee on Petitions
    start
    2013-04-10T00:00:00
    end
    2014-06-30T00:00:00
    term
    7
    abbr
    PETI
    Committees/3
    role
    Member
    Organization
    Committee on Fisheries
    start
    2011-12-14T00:00:00
    end
    2012-01-18T00:00:00
    term
    7
    abbr
    PECH
    Delegations/0
    role
    Member
    Organization
    Delegation for relations with Japan
    start
    2012-02-13T00:00:00
    end
    2014-06-30T00:00:00
    term
    7
    abbr
    D-JP
    Delegations/0
    role
    Member
    Organization
    Delegation for relations with South Africa
    start
    2011-12-14T00:00:00
    end
    2012-02-12T00:00:00
    term
    7
    abbr
    D-ZA
    Delegations/1
    role
    Member
    Organization
    Delegation for relations with Japan
    start
    2012-02-13T00:00:00
    end
    2014-06-30T00:00:00
    term
    7
    abbr
    D-JP
    Delegations/1
    role
    Member
    Organization
    Delegation for relations with South Africa
    start
    2011-12-14T00:00:00
    end
    2012-02-12T00:00:00
    term
    7
    abbr
    D-ZA
    Committees/0
    end
    2014-06-30T00:00:00
    committee_id
    PECH
    start
    2012-01-19T00:00:00
    role
    Member
    abbr
    PECH
    Organization
    Committee on Fisheries
    Committees/0
    end
    2014-06-30T00:00:00
    committee_id
    PETI
    start
    2013-04-10T00:00:00
    role
    Substitute
    abbr
    PETI
    Organization
    Committee on Petitions
    Committees/0/committee_id
    PETI
    Committees/0/term
    7
    Committees/1
    end
    2014-06-30T00:00:00
    committee_id
    PECH
    start
    2012-01-19T00:00:00
    role
    Member
    abbr
    PECH
    Organization
    Committee on Fisheries
    Committees/1
    end
    2014-06-30T00:00:00
    committee_id
    ENVI
    start
    2012-01-19T00:00:00
    role
    Substitute
    abbr
    ENVI
    Organization
    Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety
    Committees/1/committee_id
    PECH
    Committees/1/term
    7
    Committees/2
    end
    2014-06-30T00:00:00
    committee_id
    ENVI
    start
    2012-01-19T00:00:00
    role
    Substitute
    abbr
    ENVI
    Organization
    Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety
    Committees/2
    end
    2014-06-30T00:00:00
    committee_id
    PETI
    start
    2013-04-10T00:00:00
    role
    Substitute
    abbr
    PETI
    Organization
    Committee on Petitions
    Committees/2/committee_id
    ENVI
    Committees/2/term
    7
    Committees/3/committee_id
    PECH
    Committees/3/term
    7
    Constituencies/0/term
    7
    Delegations/0/abbr
    D-JP
    Delegations/0/term
    7
    Delegations/1/abbr
    D-ZA
    Delegations/1/term
    7
    Financial Declarations
      Groups/0/country
      Spain
      Name/familylc
      garcía-hierro caraballo
      CV/0
      Member of the Congress of Deputies (1996-2007).
      CV/1
      Member and spokesperson for labour of the Socialist Parliamentary Group in the Madrid Assembly (1993-1996).
      CV/2
      Municipal councillor and president of the Villaverde District, Madrid City Council (1987-1989).
      CV/3
      Founder of the first progressive women's association.
      CV/4
      Member of the General Workers' Union (UGT) since 1975.
      CV/5
      Co-worker in various NGOs and social movements.
      Financial Declarations
        Groups/0/country
        Spain
        Addresses
        Brussels
        Postal
        Strasbourg
        Facebook
        • http://www.facebook.com/garciahierrocaraballo
        Mail
        • dolores.garcia-hierrocaraballo@europarl.europa.eu
        assistants
        accredited
        Committees/0/end
        Old
        9999-12-31T00:00:00
        New
        2014-06-30T00:00:00
        Committees/1/end
        Old
        9999-12-31T00:00:00
        New
        2014-06-30T00:00:00
        Committees/2/end
        Old
        9999-12-31T00:00:00
        New
        2014-06-30T00:00:00
        Constituencies/0/end
        Old
        9999-12-31T00:00:00
        New
        2014-06-30T00:00:00
        Delegations/0/end
        Old
        9999-12-31T00:00:00
        New
        2014-06-30T00:00:00
        Groups/0/end
        Old
        9999-12-31T00:00:00
        New
        2014-06-30T00:00:00
        active
        Old
        True
        New
         
        Addresses
        Brussels
        Postal
        Strasbourg
        CV/1
        Old
        Conference coordinator/organiser at universities including the University of Jaen, Complutense University of Madrid and the Polytechnic University of Valencia.
        New
        Member and spokesperson for labour of the Socialist Parliamentary Group in the Madrid Assembly (1993-1996).
        CV/2
        Old
        Founder of a first progressive women's association.
        New
        Municipal councillor and president of the Villaverde District, Madrid City Council (1987-1989).
        CV/2
        President of the Villaverde (Madrid) District Council (1987-1989).
        CV/3
        Old
        Spokesperson for the Socialist Parliamentary Group in the Madrid Assembly (1993-1996).
        New
        Founder of the first progressive women's association.
        CV/4
        Economic, human and institutional resources manager.
        CV/5
        Expert in fields including climate change, energy, security, cooperation, migration, labour resources, economics, rail transport and legal systems.
        CV/6
        Non-formal educator.
        Addresses
        Brussels
        Postal
        Strasbourg
        RSS
        • http://www.europarl.europa.eu/rss/mep/dolores.garcia-hierrocaraballo/en.xml
        active
        Old
         
        New
        True
        Committees/0/end
        9999-12-31T00:00:00
        Committees/0/start
        2012-01-19T00:00:00
        Committees/1/end
        9999-12-31T00:00:00
        Committees/1/start
        2012-01-19T00:00:00
        Committees/2
        end
        9999-12-31T00:00:00
        committee_id
        PETI
        start
        2013-04-10T00:00:00
        role
        Substitute
        abbr
        PETI
        Organization
        Committee on Petitions
        Committees/3
        end
        2012-01-18T00:00:00
        committee_id
        PECH
        start
        2011-12-14T00:00:00
        role
        Member
        abbr
        PECH
        Organization
        Committee on Fisheries
        Constituencies/0/end
        9999-12-31T00:00:00
        Delegations/0/abbr
        D-JP
        Delegations/0/end
        9999-12-31T00:00:00
        Delegations/0/start
        2012-02-13T00:00:00
        Delegations/1
        Organization
        Delegation for relations with South Africa
        role
        Member
        end
        2012-02-12T00:00:00
        abbr
        None
        start
        2011-12-14T00:00:00
        Groups/0/end
        9999-12-31T00:00:00
        Groups/0/start
        2011-12-01T00:00:00
        RSS
        • http://www.europarl.europa.eu/rss/mep/dolores.garcia-hierrocaraballo/en.xml
        active
        Old
        True
        New
         
        CV
        • Member of the Congress of Deputies (1996-2007).
        • Spokesperson for the Socialist Parliamentary Group in the Madrid Assembly (1993-1996).
        • President of the Villaverde (Madrid) District Council (1987-1989).
        • Conference coordinator/organiser at universities including the University of Jaen, Complutense University of Madrid and the Polytechnic University of Valencia.
        • Economic, human and institutional resources manager.
        • Expert in fields including climate change, energy, security, cooperation, migration, labour resources, economics, rail transport and legal systems.
        • Non-formal educator.
        • Founder of a first progressive women's association.
        • Member of the General Workers' Union (UGT) since 1975.
        • Co-worker in various NGOs and social movements.
        RSS
        • http://www.europarl.europa.eu/rss/mep/dolores.garcia-hierrocaraballo/en.xml
        assistants/accredited/1
        HERNANDO JIMENEZ Ana
        assistants
        accredited
        CAMARON BAGUESTE Raul
        Facebook
        • http://www.facebook.com/garciahierrocaraballo
        Committees/1/committee_id
        ENVI
        assistants
        accredited
        assistants/accredited/0
        NOVOTNY RINCON Hermann Erich
        Committees/0/Organization
        Old
        Fisheries
        New
        Committee on Fisheries
        Committees/1/Organization
        Old
        Environment, Public Health and Food Safety
        New
        Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety
        Committees/1/committee_id
        ENVI
        Staff
        • Organization: European Parliament role: Member abbr: PE
        Committees
        • Organization: Fisheries role: Member abbr: PECH committee_id: PECH
        • Organization: Environment, Public Health and Food Safety role: Substitute abbr: ENVI committee_id: ENVI
        Delegations/0
        Organization
        Delegation for relations with Japan
        role
        Member
        abbr
        D-JP
        Delegations/0
        Organization
        Delegation for relations with Japan
        role
        Member
        abbr
        Committees
        • Organization: Fisheries role: Member abbr: PECH committee_id: PECH
        • Organization: Environment, Public Health and Food Safety role: Substitute abbr: ENVI committee_id: ENVI
        Delegations/0
        Organization
        Delegation for relations with Japan
        role
        Member
        abbr
        Delegations/0
        Organization
        Delegation for relations with Japan
        role
        Member
        abbr
        D-JP
        Delegations/0
        Organization
        Delegation for relations with Japan
        role
        Member
        abbr
        D-JP
        Delegations/0
        Organization
        Delegation for relations with South Africa
        role
        Member
        abbr
        D-ZA
        Committees/0
        Organization
        Fisheries
        role
        Member
        abbr
        PECH
        committee_id
        PECH
        Committees/0
        end
        2014-01-31T00:06:00
        committee_id
        PECH
        start
        2009-01-14T00:07:00
        role
        Member
        abbr
        PECH
        Organization
        Fisheries
        Committees/1
        Organization
        Environment, Public Health and Food Safety
        role
        Substitute
        abbr
        ENVI
        committee_id
        ENVI
        Committees/1
        end
        2014-01-31T00:06:00
        committee_id
        ENVI
        start
        2009-01-14T00:07:00
        role
        Substitute
        abbr
        ENVI
        Organization
        Environment, Public Health and Food Safety
        Constituencies/0
        start
        2011-12-01T00:00:00
        party
        Partido Socialista Obrero Español
        country
        Spain
        Constituencies/0
        start
        2011-12-01T00:00:00
        country
        Spain
        end
        9999-01-31T00:12:00
        party
        Partido Socialista Obrero Español
        Delegations/0
        Organization
        Delegation for relations with South Africa
        role
        Member
        abbr
        D-ZA
        Delegations/0
        start
        2011-12-01T00:00:00
        role
        Member
        end
        9999-01-31T00:12:00
        abbr
        D-ZA
        Organization
        Delegation for relations with South Africa
        Groups/0
        Organization
        Group of the Progressive Alliance of Socialists and Democrats in the European Parliament
        role
        Member
        groupid
        S&D
        Groups/0
        start
        2011-12-01T00:00:00
        end
        9999-01-31T00:12:00
        role
        Member
        groupid
        S&D
        Organization
        Group of the Progressive Alliance of Socialists and Democrats in the European Parliament
        Staff/0
        Organization
        European Parliament
        role
        Member
        abbr
        PE
        Staff/0
        start
        2011-12-01T00:00:00
        role
        Member
        end
        9999-01-31T00:12:00
        abbr
        PE
        Organization
        European Parliament
        Addresses
        Brussels
        Postal
        Strasbourg
        Birth
        date
        1958-05-16T00:00:00
        place
        Urda (Toledo)
        Committees
        • end: 2014-01-31T00:06:00 committee_id: PECH start: 2009-01-14T00:07:00 role: Member abbr: PECH Organization: Fisheries
        • end: 2014-01-31T00:06:00 committee_id: ENVI start: 2009-01-14T00:07:00 role: Substitute abbr: ENVI Organization: Environment, Public Health and Food Safety
        Constituencies
        • start: 2011-12-01T00:00:00 end: 9999-01-31T00:12:00 party: Partido Socialista Obrero Español country: Spain
        Delegations
        • start: 2011-12-01T00:00:00 end: 9999-01-31T00:12:00 role: Member abbr: D-ZA Organization: Delegation for relations with South Africa
        Gender
        F
        Groups
        • start: 2011-12-01T00:00:00 role: Member end: 9999-01-31T00:12:00 groupid: S&D Organization: Group of the Progressive Alliance of Socialists and Democrats in the European Parliament
        Mail
        • dolores.garcia-hierrocaraballo@europarl.europa.eu
        Name
        aliases
        full
        Dolores GARCÍA-HIERRO CARABALLO
        sur
        Dolores
        family
        GARCÍA-HIERRO CARABALLO
        familylc
        garcía-hierro caraballo
        Photo
        http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepphoto/111017.jpg
        RSS
        • http://www.europarl.europa.eu/rss/mep/dolores.garcia-hierrocaraballo/en.xml
        Staff
        • start: 2011-12-01T00:00:00 end: 9999-01-31T00:12:00 role: Member abbr: PE Organization: European Parliament
        UserID
        111017
        active
        True
        assistants
        accredited
        TALEGON RAMOS Beatriz