BETA

Kārlis ŠADURSKIS



headshot of Kārlis ŠADURSKIS

Constituencies

Show earlier Constituencies...
  • Partija "VIENOTĪBA" icon: LV Latvia 2018/11/28 - 2019/07/01
  • Vienotība icon: LV Latvia 2013/03/26 - 2014/06/30
  • Pilsoniskā Savienība icon: LV Latvia 2011/12/01 - 2013/03/25

Groups

Show earlier Groups...
  • icon: PPE PPE Member Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) 2011/12/01 - 2014/06/30
  • icon: PPE PPE Member Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) 2018/11/28 - 2019/07/01

Committees

Show earlier committees...
RoleCommitteeStartEnd
Substitute of Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs 2011/12/14 2012/01/18
Member of Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety 2011/12/15 2012/01/18
Substitute of Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs 2012/01/19 2014/06/30
Member of Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety 2012/01/19 2014/06/30
Substitute of Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs 2018/11/28 2019/07/01
Member of Committee on International Trade 2018/11/28 2019/07/01

Delegations

Show earlier delegations...
RoleDelegationStartEnd
Substitute of Delegation for relations with India 2011/12/14 2014/06/30
Member of Delegation for relations with South Africa 2011/12/14 2014/06/30
Substitute of Delegation for relations with Japan 2018/11/28 2019/07/01
Member of Delegation for relations with the countries of Central America 2018/11/28 2019/07/01
Member of Delegation to the Euro-Latin American Parliamentary Assembly 2018/11/28 2019/07/01

Contact

Twitter
Email
  • [javascript protected email address]

Brussels

  • Phone: 0032 2 28 45810
  • Fax: 0032 2 28 49810
  • Office: Bât. Wiertz 04U021
  • Full Address
    • City: Bruxelles/Brussel
    • Zip: B-1047
    • Street: 60, rue Wiertz / Wiertzstraat 60

Strasbourg

  • Phone: 0033 3 88 1 75810
  • Fax: 0033 3 88 1 79810
  • Office: Bât. Louise Weiss T10033
  • Full Address
    • City: Strasbourg
    • Zip: CS 91024 - F-67070
    • Street: 1, avenue du Président Robert Schuman

Postal

  • European Parliament
  • Rue Wiertz
  • Wiertz 04U021
  • 1047 Bruxelles

Activities

By types

Amendments (212)
Plenary speeches (31)
Written explanations (6)
Written questions (1)

By dossiers

CountDossier ReferenceTitle
292012/2130(INI)Situation of fundamental rights: standards and practices in Hungary (pursuant to the European Parliament resolution of 16 February 2012)
262011/0280(COD)Common agricultural policy (CAP): direct payments to farmers under support schemes 2014-2020
222013/2129(INI)Historical memory in education and in culture in the EU
212011/0195(COD)Common fisheries policy (CFP)
202012/0042(COD)Greenhouse gas emissions and removals resulting from activities related to land use, land use change and forestry (LULUCF): accounting rules and information on actions
192018/0329(COD)Returning illegally staying third-country nationals. Recast
132011/0206(COD)Fish stock conservation: multiannual plan for the Baltic salmon stock
122011/0429(COD)Water policy: priority substances
112012/0035(COD)Medicinal products for human use: transparency of measures regulating the prices and their inclusion in the scope of public health insurance systems
112011/0428(COD)Programme for the environment and climate action, LIFE 2014-2020
92012/2309(INI)Composition of the European Parliament with a view to the 2014 elections
62011/0380(COD)European Maritime and Fisheries Fund (EMFF) 2014-2020
52011/0276(COD)Common provisions on the European Regional Development Fund, the European Social Fund, the Cohesion Fund, the European Agricultural Fund for Rural Development and the European Maritime and Fisheries Fund; general provisions on the European Regional Development Fund, the European Social Fund, the Cohesion Fund and the European Maritime and Fisheries Fund
32012/0337(COD)General Union Environment Action Programme to 2020: 'Living well, within the limits of our planet'. 7th Environment Action Programme
32011/0282(COD)European Agricultural Fund for Rural Development (EAFRD): support for rural development 2014-2020
32010/0207(COD)Deposit guarantee schemes. Recast
22011/0153(COD)Common commercial policy: aligning certain acts with the TFEU (Commission delegated and implementing powers)
22012/2027(INI)Innovative financial instruments in the context of the next multiannual financial framework
12011/0300(COD)Trans-European energy infrastructure: guidelines
12011/0286(COD)Common agricultural policy (CAP): application of direct payments for farmers in respect of the year 2013
12018/0332(COD)Seasonal changes of time
12018/2113(INI)Implementation of the Treaty provisions on Parliament’s power of political control over the Commission
12011/0459(COD)European statistical programme 2013-2017
12012/2695(RSP)Resolution on EU-Russia trade relations following Russia's accession to the WTO
12010/0395(COD)Financial rules applicable to the general budget of the Union. Financial Regulation
12011/0434(COD)Conservation of fish stocks: measures in relation to countries allowing non-sustainable fishing
12011/0190(COD)Prevention of pollution from ships: sulphur content of marine fuels
12011/0137(COD)Customs enforcement of intellectual property rights
12011/0117(COD)Scheme of generalised tariff preferences (GSP)
12011/0385(COD)Economic governance: strengthening of economic and budgetary surveillance of Member States experiencing or threatened with serious difficulties with respect to their financial stability in the euro area. 'Two pack'
12011/0382(NLE)EU/USA Agreement: use and transfer of passenger name records (PNR) to the US Department of Homeland Security
12011/0092(CNS)Taxation of energy products and electricity: restructuring the Community framework
12011/0212(COD)European Fisheries Fund (EFF): increased payments for certain Member States
12011/2087(INI)European dimension in sport

See historical changes of the Bio

Born

1959/10/11 - Rīga

  • Riga Technical University, specialisation: applied mathematics; graduated in mathematical engineering (1982); Riga Technical University, doctor of technology (1986); University of Latvia, doctor of mathematics (Dr. math.) (1992);
  • Riga Technical University, senior research fellow, assistant professor, teacher, associate professor (1986-2006); until election to the Latvian Parliament: head, Probability Theory and Mathematical Statistics Department, Riga Technical University (2002); professor at Riga Technical University (since 2006).
  • Founder and member of the board, 'Jaunais Laiks' party (2002-2008). Founder and board member, Pilsoniskā savienība party, from 2010 vice-chair of the board (2008-2011). Board member, Vienotība party (since 2011).
  • Member of the Latvian Parliament during its 8th, 9th and 10th parliamentary terms (2002-2011).
  • Minister of Education and Science of the Republic of Latvia (2002-2004). Parliamentary Secretary to the Ministry of Defence of Latvia (2009-2010). Secretary of the Latvian Parliament during its 10th parliamentary term (2010-2011).

History

(these mark the time of scraping, not the official date of the change)

Committees/4/end
Old
9999-12-31T00:00:00
New
2019-07-01T00:00:00
Committees/5/end
Old
9999-12-31T00:00:00
New
2019-07-01T00:00:00
Constituencies/2/end
Old
9999-12-31T00:00:00
New
2019-07-01T00:00:00
Delegations/2/end
Old
9999-12-31T00:00:00
New
2019-07-01T00:00:00
Delegations/3/end
Old
9999-12-31T00:00:00
New
2019-07-01T00:00:00
Delegations/4/end
Old
9999-12-31T00:00:00
New
2019-07-01T00:00:00
Groups/1/end
Old
9999-12-31T00:00:00
New
2019-07-01T00:00:00
Photo
Old
http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepphoto/111033.jpg
New
https://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepphoto/111033.jpg
active
Old
True
New
 
Addresses/Postal/2
Wiertz 04U021
Addresses/Postal/2
Altiero Spinelli 14E209
Addresses/Brussels/Address/Building
Old
Bât. Altiero Spinelli
New
Bât. Wiertz
Addresses/Brussels/Address/Office
Old
14E209
New
04U021
Addresses/Brussels/Address/building_code
ASP
Addresses/Brussels/Fax
Old
+322 28 49810
New
0032 2 28 49810
Addresses/Brussels/Phone
Old
+322 28 45810
New
0032 2 28 45810
Addresses/Strasbourg/Fax
Old
+333 88 1 79810
New
0033 3 88 1 79810
Addresses/Strasbourg/Phone
Old
+333 88 1 75810
New
0033 3 88 1 75810
Name/aliases/0
Karlis SADURSKIS
Name/aliases/1
KarlisSADURSKIS
Name/aliases/3
KārlisŠADURSKIS
Name/aliases/4
SADURSKIS
Name/aliases/5
SADURSKIS Karlis
Name/aliases/6
SADURSKISKarlis
Name/aliases/7
karlis sadurskis
Name/aliases/8
karlissadurskis
Name/aliases/9
kārlis šadurskis
Name/aliases/10
kārlisšadurskis
Name/aliases/11
sadurskis
Name/aliases/12
sadurskis karlis
Name/aliases/13
sadurskiskarlis
Name/aliases/16
ŠADURSKISKārlis
Name/aliases/17
šadurskis
Name/aliases/18
šadurskis kārlis
Name/aliases/19
šadurskiskārlis
Committees/0
role
Member
Organization
Committee on International Trade
start
2018-11-28T00:00:00
end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
term
8
abbr
INTA
Committees/0
role
Substitute
Organization
Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs
start
2011-12-14T00:00:00
end
2012-01-18T00:00:00
term
7
abbr
LIBE
Committees/1
role
Substitute
Organization
Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs
start
2018-11-28T00:00:00
end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
term
8
abbr
LIBE
Committees/1
role
Member
Organization
Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety
start
2011-12-15T00:00:00
end
2012-01-18T00:00:00
term
7
abbr
ENVI
Committees/2
role
Member
Organization
Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety
start
2012-01-19T00:00:00
end
2014-06-30T00:00:00
term
7
abbr
ENVI
Committees/2
role
Substitute
Organization
Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs
start
2012-01-19T00:00:00
end
2014-06-30T00:00:00
term
7
abbr
LIBE
Committees/3
role
Member
Organization
Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety
start
2012-01-19T00:00:00
end
2014-06-30T00:00:00
term
7
abbr
ENVI
Committees/3
role
Substitute
Organization
Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs
start
2012-01-19T00:00:00
end
2014-06-30T00:00:00
term
7
abbr
LIBE
Committees/4
role
Substitute
Organization
Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs
start
2018-11-28T00:00:00
end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
term
8
abbr
LIBE
Committees/4
role
Member
Organization
Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety
start
2011-12-15T00:00:00
end
2012-01-18T00:00:00
term
7
abbr
ENVI
Committees/5
role
Member
Organization
Committee on International Trade
start
2018-11-28T00:00:00
end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
term
8
abbr
INTA
Committees/5
role
Substitute
Organization
Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs
start
2011-12-14T00:00:00
end
2012-01-18T00:00:00
term
7
abbr
LIBE
Constituencies/0
party
Partija "VIENOTĪBA"
country
Latvia
start
2018-11-28T00:00:00
end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
term
8
Constituencies/0
party
Pilsoniskā Savienība
country
Latvia
start
2011-12-01T00:00:00
end
2013-03-25T00:00:00
term
7
Constituencies/2
party
Partija "VIENOTĪBA"
country
Latvia
start
2018-11-28T00:00:00
end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
term
8
Constituencies/2
party
Pilsoniskā Savienība
country
Latvia
start
2011-12-01T00:00:00
end
2013-03-25T00:00:00
term
7
Delegations/0
role
Member
Organization
Delegation for relations with the countries of Central America
start
2018-11-28T00:00:00
end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
term
8
abbr
DCAM
Delegations/0
role
Substitute
Organization
Delegation for relations with India
start
2011-12-14T00:00:00
end
2014-06-30T00:00:00
term
7
abbr
D-IN
Delegations/1
role
Member
Organization
Delegation to the Euro-Latin American Parliamentary Assembly
start
2018-11-28T00:00:00
end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
term
8
abbr
DLAT
Delegations/1
role
Member
Organization
Delegation for relations with South Africa
start
2011-12-14T00:00:00
end
2014-06-30T00:00:00
term
7
abbr
D-ZA
Delegations/3
role
Member
Organization
Delegation for relations with the countries of Central America
start
2018-11-28T00:00:00
end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
term
8
abbr
DCAM
Delegations/3
role
Member
Organization
Delegation for relations with South Africa
start
2011-12-14T00:00:00
end
2014-06-30T00:00:00
term
7
abbr
D-ZA
Delegations/4
role
Member
Organization
Delegation to the Euro-Latin American Parliamentary Assembly
start
2018-11-28T00:00:00
end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
term
8
abbr
DLAT
Delegations/4
role
Substitute
Organization
Delegation for relations with India
start
2011-12-14T00:00:00
end
2014-06-30T00:00:00
term
7
abbr
D-IN
Groups/0
role
Member
Organization
Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats)
groupid
PPE
start
2018-11-28T00:00:00
end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
Groups/0
role
Member
Organization
Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats)
groupid
PPE
start
2011-12-01T00:00:00
end
2014-06-30T00:00:00
Groups/1
role
Member
Organization
Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats)
groupid
PPE
start
2018-11-28T00:00:00
end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
Groups/1
role
Member
Organization
Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats)
groupid
PPE
start
2011-12-01T00:00:00
end
2014-06-30T00:00:00
Addresses
Brussels
Strasbourg
Postal address
Postal
Committees/0
end
2014-06-30T00:00:00
committee_id
ENVI
start
2012-01-19T00:00:00
role
Member
abbr
ENVI
Organization
Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety
Committees/0
role
Member
Organization
Committee on International Trade
start
2018-11-28T00:00:00
end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
term
8
abbr
INTA
Committees/1
end
2014-06-30T00:00:00
committee_id
LIBE
start
2012-01-19T00:00:00
role
Substitute
abbr
LIBE
Organization
Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs
Committees/1
role
Substitute
Organization
Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs
start
2018-11-28T00:00:00
end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
term
8
abbr
LIBE
Committees/2
end
2014-06-30T00:00:00
committee_id
ENVI
start
2012-01-19T00:00:00
role
Member
abbr
ENVI
Organization
Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety
Committees/2
end
2012-01-18T00:00:00
committee_id
ENVI
start
2011-12-15T00:00:00
role
Member
abbr
ENVI
Organization
Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety
Committees/2/committee_id
ENVI
Committees/2/term
7
Committees/3
end
2014-06-30T00:00:00
committee_id
LIBE
start
2012-01-19T00:00:00
role
Substitute
abbr
LIBE
Organization
Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs
Committees/3
end
2012-01-18T00:00:00
committee_id
LIBE
start
2011-12-14T00:00:00
role
Substitute
abbr
LIBE
Organization
Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs
Committees/3/committee_id
LIBE
Committees/3/term
7
Committees/4
end
2012-01-18T00:00:00
committee_id
ENVI
start
2011-12-15T00:00:00
role
Member
abbr
ENVI
Organization
Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety
Committees/4/committee_id
ENVI
Committees/4/term
7
Committees/5
end
2012-01-18T00:00:00
committee_id
LIBE
start
2011-12-14T00:00:00
role
Substitute
abbr
LIBE
Organization
Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs
Committees/5/committee_id
LIBE
Committees/5/term
7
Constituencies/0
party
Vienotība
end
2014-06-30T00:00:00
start
2013-03-26T00:00:00
country
Latvia
Constituencies/0
party
Partija "VIENOTĪBA"
country
Latvia
start
2018-11-28T00:00:00
end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
term
8
Constituencies/1
party
Vienotība
end
2014-06-30T00:00:00
start
2013-03-26T00:00:00
country
Latvia
Constituencies/1
party
Pilsoniskā Savienība
end
2013-03-25T00:00:00
start
2011-12-01T00:00:00
country
Latvia
Constituencies/1/term
7
Constituencies/2
party
Pilsoniskā Savienība
end
2013-03-25T00:00:00
start
2011-12-01T00:00:00
country
Latvia
Constituencies/2/term
7
Delegations/0
Organization
Delegation for relations with South Africa
end
2014-06-30T00:00:00
role
Member
abbr
None
start
2011-12-14T00:00:00
Delegations/0
role
Member
Organization
Delegation for relations with the countries of Central America
start
2018-11-28T00:00:00
end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
term
8
abbr
DCAM
Delegations/1
Organization
Delegation for relations with India
end
2014-06-30T00:00:00
role
Substitute
abbr
None
start
2011-12-14T00:00:00
Delegations/1
role
Member
Organization
Delegation to the Euro-Latin American Parliamentary Assembly
start
2018-11-28T00:00:00
end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
term
8
abbr
DLAT
Delegations/2
role
Substitute
Organization
Delegation for relations with Japan
start
2018-11-28T00:00:00
end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
term
8
abbr
D-JP
Delegations/3
Organization
Delegation for relations with South Africa
end
2014-06-30T00:00:00
role
Member
abbr
None
start
2011-12-14T00:00:00
Delegations/3/abbr
D-ZA
Delegations/3/term
7
Delegations/4
Organization
Delegation for relations with India
end
2014-06-30T00:00:00
role
Substitute
abbr
None
start
2011-12-14T00:00:00
Delegations/4/abbr
D-IN
Delegations/4/term
7
Financial Declarations
  • mep_id: 111033 url: http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepdif/111033_DFI_LEG8_rev0_LV.pdf date: 06/12/2018 occupation: LATVIJAS REPUBLIKAS SAEIMAS DEPUTĀTS 3 LATVIJAS IZGLĪTĪBAS UN ZINĀTNES MINISTRS 3 RĪGAS TEHNISKĀS UNIVERSITĀTES PROFESORS 2 mandate: activity: RĪGAS TEHNISKĀS UNIVERSITĀTES PROFESORS 2 membership: POLITISKĀS PARTIJAS "VIENOTĪBA" VALDES LOCEKLIS 0 occasional: holding: support: 1. finansiāls atbalsts: (*) piešķīrējs 2. personāla nodrošinājums: (*) piešķīrējs 3. materiālo līdzekļu nodrošinājums: (*) piešķīrējs (*) Trešā(-ās) persona(-as), norādot to/tās. other: Finansiālās intereses: 1. 2. 3. additional:
Groups/0
Organization
Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats)
end
2014-06-30T00:00:00
role
Member
groupid
PPE
start
2011-12-01T00:00:00
Groups/0
role
Member
Organization
Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats)
groupid
PPE
start
2018-11-28T00:00:00
end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
Groups/1
Organization
Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats)
end
2014-06-30T00:00:00
role
Member
groupid
PPE
start
2011-12-01T00:00:00
Mail
  • karlis.sadurskis@europarl.europa.eu
Name/familylc
šadurskis
Twitter
  • http://twitter.com/Sadurskis
active
Old
 
New
True
assistants
accredited
Ginta VANAGA
local
paying agents
Anita ZELTITE
Addresses
Brussels
Postal
Strasbourg
Mail
  • karlis.sadurskis@europarl.europa.eu
Twitter
  • http://twitter.com/Sadurskis
assistants
local
accredited
Committees/0/end
Old
9999-12-31T00:00:00
New
2014-06-30T00:00:00
Committees/1/end
Old
9999-12-31T00:00:00
New
2014-06-30T00:00:00
Constituencies/0/end
Old
9999-12-31T00:00:00
New
2014-06-30T00:00:00
Delegations/0/end
Old
9999-12-31T00:00:00
New
2014-06-30T00:00:00
Delegations/1/end
Old
9999-12-31T00:00:00
New
2014-06-30T00:00:00
Groups/0/end
Old
9999-12-31T00:00:00
New
2014-06-30T00:00:00
active
Old
True
New
 
Addresses
Brussels
Postal
Strasbourg
assistants/local/3
TILAKA Indra
assistants/local/2
PETERFELDS Martins
Addresses
Brussels
Postal
Strasbourg
Constituencies/0/start
Old
2011-12-01T00:00:00
New
2013-03-26T00:00:00
Constituencies/1/end
Old
9999-12-31T00:00:00
New
2013-03-25T00:00:00
assistants/local/1
Kristovskis Ģirts Valdis
RSS
  • http://www.europarl.europa.eu/rss/mep/karlis.sadurskis/en.xml
active
Old
 
New
True
Committees/0/end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
Committees/0/start
2012-01-19T00:00:00
Committees/1/end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
Committees/1/start
2012-01-19T00:00:00
Committees/2
end
2012-01-18T00:00:00
committee_id
ENVI
start
2011-12-15T00:00:00
role
Member
abbr
ENVI
Organization
Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety
Committees/3
end
2012-01-18T00:00:00
committee_id
LIBE
start
2011-12-14T00:00:00
role
Substitute
abbr
LIBE
Organization
Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs
Constituencies/0/end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
Constituencies/1
party
Pilsoniskā Savienība
end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
start
2011-12-01T00:00:00
country
Latvia
Delegations/0/abbr
D-ZA
Delegations/0/end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
Delegations/0/start
2011-12-14T00:00:00
Delegations/1/abbr
D-IN
Delegations/1/end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
Delegations/1/start
2011-12-14T00:00:00
Groups/0/end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
Groups/0/start
2011-12-01T00:00:00
RSS
  • http://www.europarl.europa.eu/rss/mep/karlis.sadurskis/en.xml
active
Old
True
New
 
Constituencies/0/party
Old
Pilsoniskā Savienība
New
Vienotība
RSS
  • http://www.europarl.europa.eu/rss/mep/karlis.sadurskis/en.xml
Twitter
  • http://twitter.com/Sadurskis
Committees/0/committee_id
ENVI
CV/0
Riga Technical University, specialisation: applied mathematics; graduated in mathematical engineering (1982); Riga Technical University, doctor of technology (1986); University of Latvia, doctor of mathematics (Dr. math.) (1992);
CV/1
Riga Technical University, senior research fellow, assistant professor, teacher, associate professor (1986-2006); until election to the Latvian Parliament: head, Probability Theory and Mathematical Statistics Department, Riga Technical University (2002); professor at Riga Technical University (since 2006).
CV/2
Old
Riga Technical University, specialisation: applied mathematics; graduated in mathematical engineering (1982); Riga Technical University, doctor of technology (1986); University of Latvia, doctor of mathematics (Dr. math.) (1992); Riga Technical University, senior research fellow, assistant professor, teacher, associate professor (1986-2006); until election to the Latvian Parliament: head, Probability Theory and Mathematical Statistics Department, Riga Technical University (2002); professor at Riga Technical University (since 2006). Founder and member of the board, 'Jaunais Laiks' party (2002-2008). Founder, Pilsoniskā savienība party, board member, since 2010 vice-chair of the board (2008-2011). Board member, Vienotība party (since 2011). Member of the Latvian Parliament during its 8th, 9th and 10th parliamentary terms (2002-2011). Secretary of the Latvian Parliament during its 10th parliamentary term (2010-2011). Minister of Education and Science of the Republic of Latvia (2002-2004). Parliamentary secretary, Defence Ministry of the Republic of Latvia (2009-2010).
New
Founder and member of the board, 'Jaunais Laiks' party (2002-2008). Founder and board member, Pilsoniskā savienība party, from 2010 vice-chair of the board (2008-2011). Board member, Vienotība party (since 2011).
CV/3
Member of the Latvian Parliament during its 8th, 9th and 10th parliamentary terms (2002-2011).
CV/4
Minister of Education and Science of the Republic of Latvia (2002-2004). Parliamentary Secretary to the Ministry of Defence of Latvia (2009-2010). Secretary of the Latvian Parliament during its 10th parliamentary term (2010-2011).
Committees/0/Organization
Old
Environment, Public Health and Food Safety
New
Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety
Committees/0/committee_id
ENVI
Committees/1/Organization
Old
Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs
New
Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs
Staff
  • Organization: European Parliament role: Member abbr: PE
CV
  • Riga Technical University, specialisation: applied mathematics; graduated in mathematical engineering (1982); Riga Technical University, doctor of technology (1986); University of Latvia, doctor of mathematics (Dr. math.) (1992); Riga Technical University, senior research fellow, assistant professor, teacher, associate professor (1986-2006); until election to the Latvian Parliament: head, Probability Theory and Mathematical Statistics Department, Riga Technical University (2002); professor at Riga Technical University (since 2006). Founder and member of the board, 'Jaunais Laiks' party (2002-2008). Founder, Pilsoniskā savienība party, board member, since 2010 vice-chair of the board (2008-2011). Board member, Vienotība party (since 2011). Member of the Latvian Parliament during its 8th, 9th and 10th parliamentary terms (2002-2011). Secretary of the Latvian Parliament during its 10th parliamentary term (2010-2011). Minister of Education and Science of the Republic of Latvia (2002-2004). Parliamentary secretary, Defence Ministry of the Republic of Latvia (2009-2010).
Committees
  • Organization: Environment, Public Health and Food Safety role: Member abbr: ENVI committee_id: ENVI
  • Organization: Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs role: Substitute abbr: LIBE committee_id: LIBE
Delegations/0
Organization
Delegation for relations with South Africa
role
Member
abbr
D-ZA
Delegations/0
Organization
Delegation for relations with South Africa
role
Member
abbr
Delegations/1
Organization
Delegation for relations with India
role
Substitute
abbr
D-IN
Delegations/1
Organization
Delegation for relations with India
role
Substitute
abbr
Committees
  • Organization: Environment, Public Health and Food Safety role: Member abbr: ENVI committee_id: ENVI
  • Organization: Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs role: Substitute abbr: LIBE committee_id: LIBE
Delegations/0
Organization
Delegation for relations with South Africa
role
Member
abbr
Delegations/0
Organization
Delegation for relations with South Africa
role
Member
abbr
D-ZA
Delegations/1
Organization
Delegation for relations with India
role
Substitute
abbr
Delegations/1
Organization
Delegation for relations with India
role
Substitute
abbr
D-IN
Committees/0
Organization
Environment, Public Health and Food Safety
role
Member
abbr
ENVI
committee_id
ENVI
Committees/0
end
2014-01-31T00:06:00
committee_id
ENVI
start
2009-01-14T00:07:00
role
Member
abbr
ENVI
Organization
Environment, Public Health and Food Safety
Committees/1
Organization
Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs
role
Substitute
abbr
LIBE
committee_id
LIBE
Committees/1
end
2014-01-31T00:06:00
committee_id
LIBE
start
2009-01-14T00:07:00
role
Substitute
abbr
LIBE
Organization
Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs
Constituencies/0
start
2011-12-01T00:00:00
party
Pilsoniskā Savienība
country
Latvia
Constituencies/0
start
2011-12-01T00:00:00
country
Latvia
end
9999-01-31T00:12:00
party
Pilsoniskā Savienība
Delegations/0
Organization
Delegation for relations with South Africa
role
Member
abbr
D-ZA
Delegations/0
start
2011-12-01T00:00:00
role
Member
end
9999-01-31T00:12:00
abbr
D-ZA
Organization
Delegation for relations with South Africa
Delegations/1
Organization
Delegation for relations with India
role
Substitute
abbr
D-IN
Delegations/1
start
2009-01-14T00:07:00
role
Substitute
end
2014-01-31T00:06:00
abbr
D-IN
Organization
Delegation for relations with India
Groups/0
Organization
Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats)
role
Member
groupid
PPE
Groups/0
start
2011-12-01T00:00:00
end
9999-01-31T00:12:00
role
Member
groupid
PPE
Organization
Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats)
Staff/0
Organization
European Parliament
role
Member
abbr
PE
Staff/0
start
2011-12-01T00:00:00
role
Member
end
9999-01-31T00:12:00
abbr
PE
Organization
European Parliament
assistants/local/0
BALTINA Madara
assistants/local/2
LASMANIS Eduards
assistants/local
  • Kristovskis Ģirts Valdis
assistants/accredited/1
LESINA Mara
Addresses
Brussels
Postal
Strasbourg
Birth
date
1959-10-11T00:00:00
place
Rīga
Committees
  • end: 2014-01-31T00:06:00 committee_id: ENVI start: 2009-01-14T00:07:00 role: Member abbr: ENVI Organization: Environment, Public Health and Food Safety
  • end: 2014-01-31T00:06:00 committee_id: LIBE start: 2009-01-14T00:07:00 role: Substitute abbr: LIBE Organization: Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs
Constituencies
  • start: 2011-12-01T00:00:00 country: Latvia end: 9999-01-31T00:12:00 party: Pilsoniskā Savienība
Delegations
  • start: 2011-12-01T00:00:00 role: Member end: 9999-01-31T00:12:00 abbr: D-ZA Organization: Delegation for relations with South Africa
  • start: 2009-01-14T00:07:00 role: Substitute end: 2014-01-31T00:06:00 abbr: D-IN Organization: Delegation for relations with India
Gender
M
Groups
  • start: 2011-12-01T00:00:00 end: 9999-01-31T00:12:00 role: Member groupid: PPE Organization: Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats)
Mail
  • karlis.sadurskis@europarl.europa.eu
Name
familylc
šadurskis
full
Kārlis ŠADURSKIS
sur
Kārlis
family
ŠADURSKIS
aliases
Photo
http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepphoto/111033.jpg
RSS
  • http://www.europarl.europa.eu/rss/mep/karlis.sadurskis/en.xml
Staff
  • start: 2011-12-01T00:00:00 role: Member end: 9999-01-31T00:12:00 abbr: PE Organization: European Parliament
UserID
111033
active
True
assistants
accredited
KULAGINA Darja