BETA

Susy DE MARTINI



headshot of Susy DE MARTINI

Constituencies

Show earlier Constituencies...
  • Forza Italia icon: IT Italy 2013/12/06 - 2014/06/30
  • Indipendente icon: IT Italy 2013/04/15 - 2013/12/05
  • Il Popolo della Libertà icon: IT Italy 2013/04/12 - 2013/04/14

Groups

Show earlier Groups...
  • icon: ECR ECR Member European Conservatives and Reformists Group 2013/04/12 - 2014/06/30

Committees

Show earlier committees...
RoleCommitteeStartEnd
Substitute of Committee on Budgets 2013/04/18 2014/06/30
Member of Committee on Foreign Affairs 2013/04/18 2014/06/30

Delegations

Show earlier delegations...
RoleDelegationStartEnd
Member of Delegation for relations with the United States 2013/04/17 2014/06/30
Substitute of Delegation for relations with Israel 2013/10/23 2014/06/30

Rapporteur

TypeDossierCommitteeTitle
Responsible Committee Shadow 2013/2148(INI) AFET Foreign Affairs Future of EU-ASEAN relations
Responsible Committee Shadow 2013/2147(INI) AFET Foreign Affairs Saudi Arabia, its relations with the EU and its role in the Middle East and North Africa
Opinion Committee Shadow 2013/0120B(NLE) AFET Foreign Affairs EC/Indonesia Framework Agreement on Comprehensive Partnership and Cooperation: matters related to readmission
Responsible Committee Shadow 2013/0120A(NLE) AFET Foreign Affairs EC/Indonesia Framework Agreement on Comprehensive Partnership and Cooperation

Activities

Stats

Amendment Co-authors
Name Group Country Ams
Geoffrey VAN ORDEN icon: ECR ECR icon: United Kingdom United Kingdom 25
Charles TANNOCK icon: ECR ECR icon: United Kingdom United Kingdom 12
Adam BIELAN icon: ECR ECR icon: Poland Poland 10
David CAMPBELL BANNERMAN icon: ECR ECR icon: United Kingdom United Kingdom 9

By types

Amendments (51)
Plenary speeches (19)
Shadow opinions (1)
Shadow reports (3)
Written declarations (2)

By dossiers

CountDossier ReferenceTitle
252013/2081(INI)Common foreign and security policy in 2012. Annual report from the Council to the European Parliament
152013/2147(INI)Saudi Arabia, its relations with the EU and its role in the Middle East and North Africa
132013/2148(INI)Future of EU-ASEAN relations
12013/0013(COD)Common rules for the normalisation of the accounts of railway undertakings: repeal. 4th Railway Package
12011/0384(COD)European Institute of Innovation and Technology (EIT) 2014-2020
12012/0366(COD)Tobacco and related products: manufacture, presentation and sale
12011/0197(COD)Recreational craft and personal watercraft
12013/2682(RSP)Resolution on the US National Security Agency surveillance programme, surveillance bodies in various Member States and their impact on EU citizens' privacy
12013/2102(INL)Improving the practical arrangements for the holding of the European elections in 2014
12011/2081(INI)Freedom of press and media in the world
12012/2287(INI)Role of the EU in promoting a broader transatlantic partnership
12012/2255(INI)Women's rights in the Balkan accession countries
12013/0120A(NLE)EC/Indonesia Framework Agreement on Comprehensive Partnership and Cooperation
12013/0120B(NLE)EC/Indonesia Framework Agreement on Comprehensive Partnership and Cooperation: matters related to readmission

See historical changes of the Bio

Born

1952/06/17 - Genova

History

(these mark the time of scraping, not the official date of the change)

Photo
Old
http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepphoto/118708.jpg
New
https://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepphoto/118708.jpg
Name/aliases/2
DEMARTINISusy
Name/aliases/4
SusyDEMARTINI
Name/aliases/5
de martini
Name/aliases/6
de martini susy
Name/aliases/7
demartini
Name/aliases/8
demartinisusy
Name/aliases/9
susy de martini
Name/aliases/10
susydemartini
CV
    Committees/0
    role
    Member
    Organization
    Committee on Foreign Affairs
    start
    2013-04-18T00:00:00
    end
    2014-06-30T00:00:00
    term
    7
    abbr
    AFET
    Committees/0
    role
    Substitute
    Organization
    Committee on Budgets
    start
    2013-04-18T00:00:00
    end
    2014-06-30T00:00:00
    term
    7
    abbr
    BUDG
    Committees/1
    role
    Member
    Organization
    Committee on Foreign Affairs
    start
    2013-04-18T00:00:00
    end
    2014-06-30T00:00:00
    term
    7
    abbr
    AFET
    Committees/1
    role
    Substitute
    Organization
    Committee on Budgets
    start
    2013-04-18T00:00:00
    end
    2014-06-30T00:00:00
    term
    7
    abbr
    BUDG
    Constituencies/0
    party
    Forza Italia
    country
    Italy
    start
    2013-12-06T00:00:00
    end
    2014-06-30T00:00:00
    term
    7
    Constituencies/0
    party
    Il Popolo della Libertà
    country
    Italy
    start
    2013-04-12T00:00:00
    end
    2013-04-14T00:00:00
    term
    7
    Constituencies/2
    party
    Forza Italia
    country
    Italy
    start
    2013-12-06T00:00:00
    end
    2014-06-30T00:00:00
    term
    7
    Constituencies/2
    party
    Il Popolo della Libertà
    country
    Italy
    start
    2013-04-12T00:00:00
    end
    2013-04-14T00:00:00
    term
    7
    Delegations/0
    role
    Substitute
    Organization
    Delegation for relations with Israel
    start
    2013-10-23T00:00:00
    end
    2014-06-30T00:00:00
    term
    7
    abbr
    D-IL
    Delegations/0
    role
    Member
    Organization
    Delegation for relations with the United States
    start
    2013-04-17T00:00:00
    end
    2014-06-30T00:00:00
    term
    7
    abbr
    D-US
    Delegations/1
    role
    Substitute
    Organization
    Delegation for relations with Israel
    start
    2013-10-23T00:00:00
    end
    2014-06-30T00:00:00
    term
    7
    abbr
    D-IL
    Delegations/1
    role
    Member
    Organization
    Delegation for relations with the United States
    start
    2013-04-17T00:00:00
    end
    2014-06-30T00:00:00
    term
    7
    abbr
    D-US
    Committees/0/committee_id
    AFET
    Committees/0/term
    7
    Committees/1/committee_id
    BUDG
    Committees/1/term
    7
    Constituencies/0/term
    7
    Constituencies/1/term
    7
    Constituencies/2/term
    7
    Delegations/0
    Organization
    Delegation for relations with the United States
    role
    Member
    end
    2014-06-30T00:00:00
    abbr
    None
    start
    2013-04-17T00:00:00
    Delegations/0
    Organization
    Delegation for relations with Israel
    role
    Substitute
    end
    2014-06-30T00:00:00
    abbr
    None
    start
    2013-10-23T00:00:00
    Delegations/0/abbr
    D-IL
    Delegations/0/term
    7
    Delegations/1
    Organization
    Delegation for relations with the United States
    role
    Member
    end
    2014-06-30T00:00:00
    abbr
    None
    start
    2013-04-17T00:00:00
    Delegations/1
    Organization
    Delegation for relations with Israel
    role
    Substitute
    end
    2014-06-30T00:00:00
    abbr
    None
    start
    2013-10-23T00:00:00
    Delegations/1/abbr
    D-US
    Delegations/1/term
    7
    Financial Declarations
      Groups/0/country
      Italy
      Name/familylc
      de martini
      CV/0
      First class honours degree in medicine (1976), certified by the ECFMG as equivalent to a US degree (1978); passed the Federation of Licensing Examination (FLEX) granting entitlement to exercise a medical profession in the USA (1979); specialisation (with honours) in neurology (1980);
      CV/1
      Membership of the Medical Physicians and Surgeons association (1979); assistant professor at the Hahnemann Medical College, Philadelphia (1979-1983). Passed Italian university competition, under Point F of the Act on the Restructuring of University Teaching Posts, for persons having completed at least three years' research at a recognised university abroad (1983). Tenured professor at Genoa University in the fields medical psychology, occupational psychology and comparative health economics (1983-2012). Founder member of the department of economics and finance at Genoa University (1996). Registered as a freelance journalist on the register of journalists for the Province of Genoa (2004).
      CV/2
      Personal assistant to the organising authorities of the G8 Summit in Genoa (task force created by the Prime Minister's Office) (2000-2001).
      Financial Declarations
        Groups/0/country
        Italy
        Addresses
        Brussels
        Postal
        Strasbourg
        Facebook
        • https://www.facebook.com/DeMartiniEu
        Homepage
        • http://www.susydemartini.eu/
        Mail
        • susy.demartini@europarl.europa.eu
        Twitter
        • https://twitter.com/DeMartiniEu
        assistants
        local
        GRAZIOSO Stefania
        accredited
        assistants/local/1
        MEOLI Edoardo
        assistants/local/1
        GUGLIERI Andrea
        assistants/local/0
        FALZONI Giovanni
        assistants/local/4
        MORTOLA Valentina
        assistants/local/5
        RICCO Simone Enea
        assistants/local/2
        GUGLIERI Andrea
        assistants/local/2
        GUGLIERI Andrea
        Committees/0/end
        Old
        9999-12-31T00:00:00
        New
        2014-06-30T00:00:00
        Committees/1/end
        Old
        9999-12-31T00:00:00
        New
        2014-06-30T00:00:00
        Constituencies/0/end
        Old
        9999-12-31T00:00:00
        New
        2014-06-30T00:00:00
        Delegations/0/end
        Old
        9999-12-31T00:00:00
        New
        2014-06-30T00:00:00
        Delegations/1/end
        Old
        9999-12-31T00:00:00
        New
        2014-06-30T00:00:00
        Groups/0/end
        Old
        9999-12-31T00:00:00
        New
        2014-06-30T00:00:00
        active
        Old
        True
        New
         
        Facebook
        • https://www.facebook.com/DeMartiniEu
        Homepage
        • http://www.susydemartini.eu/
        Twitter
        • https://twitter.com/DeMartiniEu
        assistants/local/0
        FALZONI Giovanni
        assistants/accredited/2
        MICCA Laura
        assistants/local/3
        MORTOLA Valentina
        Addresses
        Brussels
        Postal
        Strasbourg
        assistants/local/3
        PESCE Giulia
        assistants/local/2
        LATINI Caterina
        assistants/local/4
        PESCE Giulia
        assistants
        local
        accredited
        Constituencies/0
        party
        Forza Italia
        country
        Italy
        end
        9999-12-31T00:00:00
        start
        2013-12-06T00:00:00
        Constituencies/1/end
        Old
        9999-12-31T00:00:00
        New
        2013-12-05T00:00:00
        Delegations/1
        Organization
        Delegation for relations with Israel
        end
        9999-12-31T00:00:00
        role
        Substitute
        abbr
        None
        start
        2013-10-23T00:00:00
        Addresses
        Brussels
        Postal
        Strasbourg
        Constituencies/0/start
        Old
        2013-04-12T00:00:00
        New
        2013-04-15T00:00:00
        Constituencies/1/end
        Old
        9999-12-31T00:00:00
        New
        2013-04-14T00:00:00
        CV/0
        First class honours degree in medicine (1976), certified by the ECFMG as equivalent to a US degree (1978); passed the Federation of Licensing Examination (FLEX) granting entitlement to exercise a medical profession in the USA (1979); specialisation (with honours) in neurology (1980);
        CV/1
        Membership of the Medical Physicians and Surgeons association (1979); assistant professor at the Hahnemann Medical College, Philadelphia (1979-1983). Passed Italian university competition, under Point F of the Act on the Restructuring of University Teaching Posts, for persons having completed at least three years' research at a recognised university abroad (1983). Tenured professor at Genoa University in the fields medical psychology, occupational psychology and comparative health economics (1983-2012). Founder member of the department of economics and finance at Genoa University (1996). Registered as a freelance journalist on the register of journalists for the Province of Genoa (2004).
        CV/2
        Personal assistant to the organising authorities of the G8 Summit in Genoa (task force created by the Prime Minister's Office) (2000-2001).
        RSS
        • http://www.europarl.europa.eu/rss/mep/susy.demartini/en.xml
        Addresses/Postal/1
        Old
        Rue Wirtz
        New
        Rue Wiertz
        active
        Old
         
        New
        True
        Addresses
        Brussels
        Postal
        Strasbourg
        Birth
        date
        1952-06-17T00:00:00
        place
        Genova
        CV
          Committees
          • end: 9999-12-31T00:00:00 committee_id: AFET start: 2013-04-18T00:00:00 role: Member abbr: AFET Organization: Committee on Foreign Affairs
          • end: 9999-12-31T00:00:00 committee_id: BUDG start: 2013-04-18T00:00:00 role: Substitute abbr: BUDG Organization: Committee on Budgets
          Constituencies
          • party: Indipendente end: 9999-12-31T00:00:00 start: 2013-04-12T00:00:00 country: Italy
          • party: Il Popolo della Libertà end: 9999-12-31T00:00:00 start: 2013-04-12T00:00:00 country: Italy
          Delegations
          • Organization: Delegation for relations with the United States end: 9999-12-31T00:00:00 role: Member abbr: None start: 2013-04-17T00:00:00
          Gender
          F
          Groups
          • Organization: European Conservatives and Reformists Group end: 9999-12-31T00:00:00 role: Member groupid: ECR start: 2013-04-12T00:00:00
          Mail
          • susy.demartini@europarl.europa.eu
          Name
          aliases
          full
          Susy DE MARTINI
          sur
          Susy
          family
          DE MARTINI
          familylc
          de martini
          Photo
          http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepphoto/118708.jpg
          RSS
          • http://www.europarl.europa.eu/rss/mep/susy.demartini/en.xml
          UserID
          118708
          active
          False