BETA

Dace MELBĀRDE



headshot of Dace MELBĀRDE

Constituencies

  • Nacionālā apvienība "Visu Latvijai!"-"Tēvzemei un Brīvībai/LNNK" icon: LV Latvia 2019/07/02 -

Groups

  • icon: ECR ECR Member European Conservatives and Reformists Group 2019/07/02 -

Committees

RoleCommitteeStartEnd
Substitute of Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety 2019/07/02
Vice-Chair of Committee on Culture and Education 2019/07/10
Member of Special Committee on Foreign Interference in all Democratic Processes in the European Union, including Disinformation 2020/10/05
Substitute of Committee on Industry, Research and Energy 2020/10/14
Show earlier committees...
RoleCommitteeStartEnd
Member of Committee on Culture and Education 2019/07/02 2019/07/09
Substitute of Special Committee on Foreign Interference in all Democratic Processes in the European Union, including Disinformation 2020/09/14 2020/10/04

Delegations

RoleDelegationStartEnd
Member of Delegation for relations with Australia and New Zealand 2019/07/02
Substitute of Delegation to the EU-Armenia Parliamentary Partnership Committee, the EU-Azerbaijan Parliamentary Cooperation Committee and the EU-Georgia Parliamentary Association Committee 2019/07/02
Substitute of Delegation to the Euronest Parliamentary Assembly 2019/07/02

Contact

Facebook
Email
  • [javascript protected email address]

Brussels

  • Phone: 0032 2 28 45505
  • Fax: 0032 2 28 49505
  • Office: Bât. Wiertz 04U033
  • Full Address
    • City: Bruxelles/Brussel
    • Zip: B-1047
    • Street: 60, rue Wiertz / Wiertzstraat 60

Strasbourg

  • Phone: 0033 3 88 1 75505
  • Fax: 0033 3 88 1 79505
  • Office: Bât. SALVADOR DE MADARIAGA G01049
  • Full Address
    • City: Strasbourg
    • Zip: CS 91024 - F-67070
    • Street: 1, avenue du Président Robert Schuman

Rapporteur

TypeDossierCommitteeTitle
Responsible Committee Shadow 2020/2135(INI) CULT Culture and Education Shaping digital education policy
Committee Opinion 2020/2038(INI) CULT Culture and Education Establishing an EU Strategy for Sustainable Tourism
Opinion Committee Shadow 2020/2023(INI) ['CULT'] Recommendations on the negotiations for a new partnership with the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland
Opinion Committee Shadow 2020/2022(INI) ['CULT'] Digital Services Act and fundamental rights issues posed
Opinion Committee Shadow 2020/2019(INL) ['CULT'] Digital Services Act: adapting commercial and civil law rules for commercial entities operating online
Opinion Committee Shadow 2020/2018(INL) ['CULT'] Digital Services Act: Improving the functioning of the Single Market
Responsible Committee Shadow 2020/2017(INI) CULT Culture and Education Artificial intelligence in education, culture and the audiovisual sector
Opinion Committee Shadow 2020/2015(INI) ['CULT'] Intellectual property rights for the development of artificial intelligence technologies
Opinion Committee Shadow 2020/2012(INL) ['CULT'] Framework of ethical aspects of artificial intelligence, robotics and related technologies
Opinion Committee Shadow 2020/2009(INI) ['CULT'] Strengthening Media Freedom: the Protection of Journalists in Europe, Hate Speech, Disinformation and the Role of Platforms
Committee Opinion 2020/0035(COD) CULT Culture and Education European Year of Rail (2021)
Opinion Committee Shadow 2019/2212(INI) ['CULT'] European Semester for economic policy coordination: Employment and Social Aspects in the Annual Sustainable Growth Strategy 2020
Responsible Committee 2019/2194(INI) CULT Culture and Education Achieving an effective policy legacy for the European Year of Cultural Heritage
Opinion Committee Shadow 2019/2028(BUD) ['CULT'] 2020 general budget: all sections
Opinion Committee Shadow 2019/0152(COD) ['CULT'] European Institute of Innovation and Technology (EIT): strategic innovation agenda 2021-2027
Opinion Committee Shadow 2019/0151(COD) ['CULT'] European Institute of Innovation and Technology (EIT). Recast

Activities

Stats

Amendment Co-authors
Name Group Country Ams
Andrey SLABAKOV icon: ECR ECR icon: Bulgaria Bulgaria 19
Elżbieta KRUK icon: ECR ECR icon: Poland Poland 9
Irena JOVEVA icon: RE RE icon: Slovenia Slovenia 9
Ramona STRUGARIU icon: RE RE icon: Romania Romania 7
Daniel FREUND icon: Verts/ALE Verts/ALE icon: Germany Germany 7
Michal ŠIMEČKA icon: RE RE icon: Slovakia Slovakia 7
Olivier CHASTEL icon: RE RE icon: Belgium Belgium 7
Maite PAGAZAURTUNDÚA icon: RE RE icon: Spain Spain 7
Jan-Christoph OETJEN icon: RE RE icon: Germany Germany 7
Lucia ĎURIŠ NICHOLSONOVÁ icon: ECR ECR icon: Slovakia Slovakia 7
Anna Júlia DONÁTH icon: RE RE icon: Hungary Hungary 7
Abir AL-SAHLANI icon: RE RE icon: Sweden Sweden 7
Fabienne KELLER icon: RE RE icon: France France 7
Tanja FAJON icon: S&D S&D icon: Slovenia Slovenia 7
David CASA icon: PPE PPE icon: Malta Malta 7
Sophia in 't VELD icon: RE RE icon: Netherlands Netherlands 7
Roberta METSOLA icon: PPE PPE icon: Malta Malta 6
Yana TOOM icon: RE RE icon: Estonia Estonia 4
Magdalena ADAMOWICZ icon: PPE PPE icon: Poland Poland 3
Laura FERRARA icon: NA NA icon: Italy Italy 3
Diana RIBA I GINER icon: Verts/ALE Verts/ALE icon: Spain Spain 2
Sylwia SPUREK icon: S&D S&D icon: Poland Poland 2
Niklas NIENASS icon: Verts/ALE Verts/ALE icon: Germany Germany 2
Petra KAMMEREVERT icon: S&D S&D icon: Germany Germany 2
Rasmus ANDRESEN icon: Verts/ALE Verts/ALE icon: Germany Germany 2
Laurence FARRENG icon: RE RE icon: France France 2
Tomasz FRANKOWSKI icon: PPE PPE icon: Poland Poland 2
Romeo FRANZ icon: Verts/ALE Verts/ALE icon: Germany Germany 2
Ibán GARCÍA DEL BLANCO icon: S&D S&D icon: Spain Spain 2
Alexis GEORGOULIS icon: Group of the European United Left - Nordic Green Left Group of the European United Left - Nordic Green Left icon: Greece Greece 2
Hannes HEIDE icon: S&D S&D icon: Austria Austria 2
Niyazi KIZILYÜREK icon: Group of the European United Left - Nordic Green Left Group of the European United Left - Nordic Green Left icon: Cyprus Cyprus 2
Domènec RUIZ DEVESA icon: S&D S&D icon: Spain Spain 2
Sabine VERHEYEN icon: PPE PPE icon: Germany Germany 2
Salima YENBOU icon: Verts/ALE Verts/ALE icon: France France 2
Anne-Sophie PELLETIER icon: Group of the European United Left - Nordic Green Left Group of the European United Left - Nordic Green Left icon: France France 1

By types

Amendments (233)
Institutional motions (5)
Opinions (1)
Plenary speeches (10)
Shadow opinions (11)
Written explanations (11)
Written questions (3)

By dossiers

CountDossier ReferenceTitle
432020/2017(INI)Artificial intelligence in education, culture and the audiovisual sector
402019/0152(COD)European Institute of Innovation and Technology (EIT): strategic innovation agenda 2021-2027
382019/2194(INI)Achieving an effective policy legacy for the European Year of Cultural Heritage
242019/0151(COD)European Institute of Innovation and Technology (EIT). Recast
192020/2009(INI)Strengthening Media Freedom: the Protection of Journalists in Europe, Hate Speech, Disinformation and the Role of Platforms
112019/2212(INI)European Semester for economic policy coordination: Employment and Social Aspects in the Annual Sustainable Growth Strategy 2020
112020/2018(INL)Digital Services Act: Improving the functioning of the Single Market
92020/2012(INL)Framework of ethical aspects of artificial intelligence, robotics and related technologies
82020/2022(INI)Digital Services Act and fundamental rights issues posed
82020/2038(INI)Establishing an EU Strategy for Sustainable Tourism
72020/2019(INL)Digital Services Act: adapting commercial and civil law rules for commercial entities operating online
72020/2015(INI)Intellectual property rights for the development of artificial intelligence technologies
42019/2028(BUD)2020 general budget: all sections
42020/1998(BUD)2021 general budget: all sections
32019/2055(DEC)2018 discharge: EU general budget, European Commission
32019/2213(BUD)Guidelines for the 2021 budget - Section III
22019/2072(DEC)2018 discharge: Translation Centre for the Bodies of the European Union (CdT)
22020/0104(COD)Recovery and Resilience Facility
22019/2954(RSP)Resolution on the rule of law in Malta following the recent revelations surrounding the murder of Daphne Caruana Galizia
22019/2819(RSP)Resolution on the importance of European remembrance for the future of Europe
12019/2810(RSP)Resolution on foreign electoral interference and disinformation in national and European democratic processes
12020/0035(COD)European Year of Rail (2021)
12020/2023(INI)Recommendations on the negotiations for a new partnership with the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland
12019/2989(RSP)Resolution on the commemoration of the 30th anniversary of the Romanian revolution of December 1989
12020/2708(RSP)Cultural recovery of Europe

See historical changes of the Bio

Born

1971/04/03 - Riga

History

(these mark the time of scraping, not the official date of the change)

Committees/5
role
Substitute
Organization
Committee on Industry, Research and Energy
start
2020-10-14T00:00:00
end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
term
9
abbr
ITRE
Committees/3/end
Old
9999-12-31T00:00:00
New
2020-10-04T00:00:00
Committees/4
role
Member
Organization
Special Committee on Foreign Interference in all Democratic Processes in the European Union, including Disinformation
start
2020-10-05T00:00:00
end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
term
9
abbr
INGE
assistants/service providers/3
Jolanta TREILE
assistants/trainees
  • Roberts BUDIGINS
Committees/3
role
Substitute
Organization
Special Committee on Foreign Interference in all Democratic Processes in the European Union, including Disinformation
start
2020-09-14T00:00:00
end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
term
9
abbr
INGE
assistants/service providers/1
Klinta LOCMELE
assistants/service providers/3
Jolanta TREILE
assistants/service providers/0
BIEDRIBA MUZIZGLITIBAS UN KULTURAS INSTITUTS VITAE
assistants/service providers
  • Andris MELLAKAULS
Addresses/Postal
  • European Parliament
  • 1047 Bruxelles
Addresses/Postal address
Birth/place
Old
, Riga
New
Riga
Birth/place
Old
Riga
New
, Riga
assistants/local
  • Sarmite PULSTE
Facebook/0
https://www.facebook.com/DaceMelbardeEU
Facebook/0
https://www.facebook.com/dace.melbarde
Addresses/Postal
  • European Parliament
  • 1047 Bruxelles
Addresses/Postal address
Addresses/Postal addresses
Addresses/Postal
  • European Parliament
  • 1047 Bruxelles
Addresses/Postal address
Addresses/Postal addresses
assistants/service providers
  • Andris MELLAKAULS
  • Jolanta TREILE
assistants/local
  • Vita BIKERNIECE
assistants/service providers
  • Andris MELLAKAULS
  • Jolanta TREILE
Addresses/Strasbourg/Address/Building
Old
Bât. Salvador de Madariaga
New
Bât. SALVADOR DE MADARIAGA
Addresses/Strasbourg/Address/building_code
SDM
assistants/accredited/1
Ginta VANAGA
Addresses/Postal
  • European Parliament
  • 1047 Bruxelles
Addresses/Postal address
Addresses/Postal addresses
assistants/accredited/0
Aiga GRISANE
assistants/local
  • Vita BIKERNIECE
assistants/paying agents
  • Tatjana PARFJONOVA
Addresses/Brussels/Address/Building
Old
Bât. Willy Brandt
New
Bât. Wiertz
Addresses/Brussels/Address/Office
Old
02M091
New
04U033
Addresses/Brussels/Address/building_code
WIB
Gender
F
Delegations
  • role: Member Organization: Delegation for relations with Australia and New Zealand start: 2019-07-02T00:00:00 end: 9999-12-31T00:00:00 term: 9 abbr: DANZ
  • role: Substitute Organization: Delegation to the EU-Armenia Parliamentary Partnership Committee, the EU-Azerbaijan Parliamentary Cooperation Committee and the EU-Georgia Parliamentary Association Committee start: 2019-07-02T00:00:00 end: 9999-12-31T00:00:00 term: 9
  • role: Substitute Organization: Delegation to the Euronest Parliamentary Assembly start: 2019-07-02T00:00:00 end: 9999-12-31T00:00:00 term: 9 abbr: DEPA
Addresses/Brussels/Address/Building
Old
Bât. József Antall
New
Bât. Willy Brandt
Addresses/Brussels/Address/Office
Old
03Q001
New
02M091
Addresses/Brussels/Address/building_code
WIB
Committees/0/end
Old
9999-12-31T00:00:00
New
2019-07-09T00:00:00
Committees/2
role
Vice-Chair
Organization
Committee on Culture and Education
start
2019-07-10T00:00:00
end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
term
9
abbr
CULT
Addresses/Brussels
Phone
0032 2 28 45505
Fax
0032 2 28 49505
Address
Addresses/Strasbourg/Fax
Old
0033 3 88 1 79
New
0033 3 88 1 79505
Addresses/Strasbourg/Phone
Old
0033 3 88 1 7
New
0033 3 88 1 75505
Committees
  • role: Member Organization: Committee on Culture and Education start: 2019-07-02T00:00:00 end: 9999-12-31T00:00:00 term: 9 abbr: CULT
  • role: Substitute Organization: Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety start: 2019-07-02T00:00:00 end: 9999-12-31T00:00:00 term: 9 abbr: ENVI
assistants
accredited
Edgars ZIVERTS
Addresses
Strasbourg
Postal addresses
Birth
date
1971-04-03T00:00:00
place
Riga
Constituencies
  • party: Nacionālā apvienība "Visu Latvijai!"-"Tēvzemei un Brīvībai/LNNK" country: Latvia start: 2019-07-02T00:00:00 end: 9999-12-31T00:00:00 term: 9
Declaration of good conduct
  • title: Declaration of good conduct (PDF - 88 KB) url: http://www.europarl.europa.eu/pdf/meps/appropriateBehaviourDeclarations/9/130256_MELBARDE.pdf
Facebook
  • https://www.facebook.com/dace.melbarde
Financial Declarations
  • mep_id: 130256 url: http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepdif/130256_DFI_LEG9_rev0_LV.pdf date: 19/06/2019 occupation: Latvijas Republikas kultūras ministre 3 Valsts kultūrkapitāla fonda padomes locekle 1 Dziesmu un deju svētku padomes priekšsēdētāja 0 Sabiedrības integrācijas fonda padomes locekle 0 Latvijas Nacionālās operas un baleta kapitāla daļu turētājs 0 UNESCO LNK prezidente 0 mandate: activity: membership: occasional: holding: support: 1. finansiāls atbalsts: (*) piešķīrējs 2. personāla nodrošinājums: (*) piešķīrējs 3. materiālo līdzekļu nodrošinājums: (*) piešķīrējs (*) Trešā(-ās) persona(-as), norādot to/tās. other: Finansiālās intereses: 1. 2. 3. additional:
Groups
  • role: Member Organization: European Conservatives and Reformists Group groupid: ECR start: 2019-07-02T00:00:00 end: 9999-12-31T00:00:00
Mail
  • dace.melbarde@europarl.europa.eu
Name
full
Dace MELBĀRDE
sur
Dace
family
MELBĀRDE
aliases
Photo
https://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepphoto/130256.jpg
UserID
130256
active
True