BETA

Anthony M.H. SIMPSON



headshot of Anthony M.H. SIMPSON

Constituencies

Show earlier Constituencies...
  • Conservative and Unionist Party icon: GB United Kingdom 1989/07/25 - 1994/07/18
  • Conservative and Unionist Party icon: GB United Kingdom 1984/07/24 - 1989/07/24
  • Conservative and Unionist Party icon: GB United Kingdom 1979/07/17 - 1984/07/23

Groups

Show earlier Groups...
  • icon: EDG EDG Member European Democratic Group 1979/07/17 - 1984/07/23
  • icon: EDG EDG Member European Democratic Group 1984/07/24 - 1987/04/05
  • icon: EDG EDG Member of the Bureau European Democratic Group 1987/04/06 - 1988/02/04
  • icon: EDG EDG Member European Democratic Group 1988/02/05 - 1989/07/24
  • icon: EDG EDG Member European Democratic Group 1989/07/25 - 1992/04/30
  • icon: PPE PPE Member Group of the European People's Party (Christian-Democratic Group) 1992/05/01 - 1992/05/13
  • icon: PPE PPE Member of the Bureau Group of the European People's Party (Christian-Democratic Group) 1992/05/14 - 1994/07/18

EP staff

Show earlier staff roles...
  • Quaestor of European Parliament 1979/09/27 - 1982/01/18
  • Quaestor of Parliament's Bureau 1979/09/27 - 1982/01/18
  • Quaestor of European Parliament 1982/01/20 - 1984/07/23
  • Quaestor of Parliament's Bureau 1982/01/20 - 1984/07/23
  • Member of Quaestors 1982/01/20 - 1984/07/23
  • Quaestor of European Parliament 1984/07/26 - 1987/01/19
  • Quaestor of Parliament's Bureau 1984/07/26 - 1987/01/19
  • Member of Quaestors 1984/07/26 - 1987/01/19
  • Quaestor of European Parliament 1989/07/26 - 1992/01/13
  • Quaestor of Parliament's Bureau 1989/07/26 - 1992/01/13
  • Member of Quaestors 1989/07/26 - 1992/01/13
  • Quaestor of European Parliament 1992/01/15 - 1994/07/18
  • Quaestor of Parliament's Bureau 1992/01/15 - 1994/07/18
  • Member of Quaestors 1992/01/15 - 1994/07/18

Committees

Show earlier committees...
RoleCommitteeStartEnd
Member of Committee on Youth, Culture, Education, Information and Sport 1979/07/20 1980/02/14
Member of Committee on the Rules of Procedure and Petitions 1981/07/10 1984/07/23
Member of Committee on Social Affairs and Employment 1982/01/21 1984/07/23
Member of Committee on Development and Cooperation 1984/02/17 1984/07/23
Substitute of Committee on Budgetary Control 1984/07/26 1987/01/20
Member of Committee on Development and Cooperation 1984/07/26 1987/01/20
Substitute of Committee on External Economic Relations 1984/07/26 1987/01/20
Member of Committee on Development and Cooperation 1987/01/21 1989/07/24
Substitute of Committee on Petitions 1987/01/21 1989/07/24
Substitute of Committee on Development and Cooperation 1989/07/26 1992/01/14
Member of Committee on Legal Affairs and Citizens' Rights 1989/07/26 1992/01/14
Substitute of Committee on Petitions 1989/07/26 1992/01/14
Substitute of Committee on the Rules of Procedure, the Verification of Credencials and Immunities 1989/07/26 1992/01/14
Substitute of Committee on Development and Cooperation 1992/01/15 1994/07/18
Member of Committee on Legal Affairs and Citizens' Rights 1992/01/15 1994/07/18
Substitute of Committee on the Rules of Procedure, the Verification of Credentials and Immunities 1992/01/15 1994/07/18

Delegations

Show earlier delegations...
RoleDelegationStartEnd
Member of Delegation for relations with the Member States of ASEAN and the ASEAN Interparliamentary Organisation (AIPO) 1983/04/11 1984/07/23
Member of Delegation for relations with Canada 1989/07/26 1992/01/14
Member of Delegation for relations with the countries of Central America and Mexico 1992/01/15 1993/02/10
Member of Delegation for relations with the countries of Central America and Mexico 1993/02/11 1994/01/31
Member of Delegation for relations with the countries of Central America and Mexico 1994/02/01 1994/07/18

Activities

By types

By dossiers

CountDossier ReferenceTitle

See historical changes of the Bio

Born

1935/10/28 - Leicester

  • MA and LLB (Bachelor of Laws), University of Cambridge. Educated at Rugby School and Magdalene College, Cambridge. Called to the Bar 1961, practised in London and Leicester 1961-1975. Official in Legal Service of the European Commission 1975-1979.
  • Councillor, Oadby Urban District Council 1969-1971. Parliamentary candidate at West Leicester, 1974.
  • Quaestor of the European Parliament 1979-1987 and since 1989. Former member of the Committee on Development and Cooperation.
  • European Law editor, Current Law Review 1963-1971.
  • Territorial Decoration (TD).

History

(these mark the time of scraping, not the official date of the change)

Committees/6/abbr
Old
 
New
RELA
Committees/15/abbr
Old
 
New
REGL
Photo
Old
http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepphoto/1388.jpg
New
https://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepphoto/1388.jpg
Name/aliases/1
SIMPSON
Name/aliases/1
AnthonyM.H.SIMPSON
Name/aliases/2
SIMPSON Anthony M.H.
Name/aliases/2
M.H. SIMPSON
Name/aliases/3
M.H. SIMPSON Anthony
Name/aliases/4
M.H.SIMPSONAnthony
Name/aliases/5
anthony m.h. simpson
Name/aliases/6
anthonym.h.simpson
Name/aliases/7
m.h. simpson
Name/aliases/8
m.h. simpson anthony
Name/aliases/9
m.h.simpson
Name/aliases/10
m.h.simpsonanthony
Name/family
Old
M.H. SIMPSON
New
SIMPSON
Name/sur
Old
Anthony
New
Anthony M.H.
Committees/0
role
Member
Organization
Committee on Legal Affairs and Citizens' Rights
start
1992-01-15T00:00:00
end
1994-07-18T00:00:00
term
3
abbr
Committees/0
role
Member
Organization
Committee on Youth, Culture, Education, Information and Sport
start
1979-07-20T00:00:00
end
1980-02-14T00:00:00
term
1
abbr
Committees/1
role
Substitute
Organization
Committee on Development and Cooperation
start
1992-01-15T00:00:00
end
1994-07-18T00:00:00
term
3
abbr
Committees/1
role
Member
Organization
Committee on the Rules of Procedure and Petitions
start
1981-07-10T00:00:00
end
1984-07-23T00:00:00
term
1
Committees/2
role
Substitute
Organization
Committee on the Rules of Procedure, the Verification of Credentials and Immunities
start
1992-01-15T00:00:00
end
1994-07-18T00:00:00
term
3
abbr
Committees/2
role
Member
Organization
Committee on Social Affairs and Employment
start
1982-01-21T00:00:00
end
1984-07-23T00:00:00
term
1
abbr
Committees/3
role
Member
Organization
Committee on Legal Affairs and Citizens' Rights
start
1989-07-26T00:00:00
end
1992-01-14T00:00:00
term
3
abbr
Committees/3
role
Member
Organization
Committee on Development and Cooperation
start
1984-02-17T00:00:00
end
1984-07-23T00:00:00
term
1
abbr
Committees/4
role
Substitute
Organization
Committee on the Rules of Procedure, the Verification of Credencials and Immunities
start
1989-07-26T00:00:00
end
1992-01-14T00:00:00
term
3
abbr
Committees/4
role
Substitute
Organization
Committee on Budgetary Control
start
1984-07-26T00:00:00
end
1987-01-20T00:00:00
term
2
abbr
CONT
Committees/5
role
Substitute
Organization
Committee on Petitions
start
1989-07-26T00:00:00
end
1992-01-14T00:00:00
term
3
abbr
PETI
Committees/5
role
Member
Organization
Committee on Development and Cooperation
start
1984-07-26T00:00:00
end
1987-01-20T00:00:00
term
2
abbr
Committees/6
role
Substitute
Organization
Committee on Development and Cooperation
start
1989-07-26T00:00:00
end
1992-01-14T00:00:00
term
3
abbr
Committees/6
role
Substitute
Organization
Committee on External Economic Relations
start
1984-07-26T00:00:00
end
1987-01-20T00:00:00
term
2
abbr
Committees/9
role
Substitute
Organization
Committee on Development and Cooperation
start
1989-07-26T00:00:00
end
1992-01-14T00:00:00
term
3
abbr
Committees/9
role
Member
Organization
Committee on Development and Cooperation
start
1984-07-26T00:00:00
end
1987-01-20T00:00:00
term
2
abbr
Committees/10
role
Member
Organization
Committee on Legal Affairs and Citizens' Rights
start
1989-07-26T00:00:00
end
1992-01-14T00:00:00
term
3
abbr
Committees/10
role
Substitute
Organization
Committee on Budgetary Control
start
1984-07-26T00:00:00
end
1987-01-20T00:00:00
term
2
abbr
CONT
Committees/11
role
Substitute
Organization
Committee on Petitions
start
1989-07-26T00:00:00
end
1992-01-14T00:00:00
term
3
abbr
PETI
Committees/11
role
Substitute
Organization
Committee on External Economic Relations
start
1984-07-26T00:00:00
end
1987-01-20T00:00:00
term
2
abbr
Committees/12
role
Substitute
Organization
Committee on the Rules of Procedure, the Verification of Credencials and Immunities
start
1989-07-26T00:00:00
end
1992-01-14T00:00:00
term
3
abbr
Committees/12
role
Member
Organization
Committee on Development and Cooperation
start
1984-02-17T00:00:00
end
1984-07-23T00:00:00
term
1
abbr
Committees/13
role
Substitute
Organization
Committee on Development and Cooperation
start
1992-01-15T00:00:00
end
1994-07-18T00:00:00
term
3
abbr
Committees/13
role
Member
Organization
Committee on Social Affairs and Employment
start
1982-01-21T00:00:00
end
1984-07-23T00:00:00
term
1
abbr
Committees/14
role
Member
Organization
Committee on Legal Affairs and Citizens' Rights
start
1992-01-15T00:00:00
end
1994-07-18T00:00:00
term
3
abbr
Committees/14
role
Member
Organization
Committee on the Rules of Procedure and Petitions
start
1981-07-10T00:00:00
end
1984-07-23T00:00:00
term
1
Committees/15
role
Substitute
Organization
Committee on the Rules of Procedure, the Verification of Credentials and Immunities
start
1992-01-15T00:00:00
end
1994-07-18T00:00:00
term
3
abbr
Committees/15
role
Member
Organization
Committee on Youth, Culture, Education, Information and Sport
start
1979-07-20T00:00:00
end
1980-02-14T00:00:00
term
1
abbr
Constituencies/0
party
Conservative and Unionist Party
country
United Kingdom
start
1989-07-25T00:00:00
end
1994-07-18T00:00:00
term
3
Constituencies/0
party
Conservative and Unionist Party
country
United Kingdom
start
1979-07-17T00:00:00
end
1984-07-23T00:00:00
term
1
Constituencies/2
party
Conservative and Unionist Party
country
United Kingdom
start
1989-07-25T00:00:00
end
1994-07-18T00:00:00
term
3
Constituencies/2
party
Conservative and Unionist Party
country
United Kingdom
start
1979-07-17T00:00:00
end
1984-07-23T00:00:00
term
1
Delegations/0
role
Member
Organization
Delegation for relations with the countries of Central America and Mexico
start
1994-02-01T00:00:00
end
1994-07-18T00:00:00
term
3
abbr
DCAM
Delegations/0
role
Member
Organization
Delegation for relations with the Member States of ASEAN and the ASEAN Interparliamentary Organisation (AIPO)
start
1983-04-11T00:00:00
end
1984-07-23T00:00:00
term
1
Delegations/1
role
Member
Organization
Delegation for relations with the countries of Central America and Mexico
start
1993-02-11T00:00:00
end
1994-01-31T00:00:00
term
3
abbr
DCAM
Delegations/1
role
Member
Organization
Delegation for relations with Canada
start
1989-07-26T00:00:00
end
1992-01-14T00:00:00
term
3
abbr
D-CA
Delegations/3
role
Member
Organization
Delegation for relations with the countries of Central America and Mexico
start
1993-02-11T00:00:00
end
1994-01-31T00:00:00
term
3
abbr
DCAM
Delegations/3
role
Member
Organization
Delegation for relations with Canada
start
1989-07-26T00:00:00
end
1992-01-14T00:00:00
term
3
abbr
D-CA
Delegations/4
role
Member
Organization
Delegation for relations with the countries of Central America and Mexico
start
1994-02-01T00:00:00
end
1994-07-18T00:00:00
term
3
abbr
DCAM
Delegations/4
role
Member
Organization
Delegation for relations with the Member States of ASEAN and the ASEAN Interparliamentary Organisation (AIPO)
start
1983-04-11T00:00:00
end
1984-07-23T00:00:00
term
1
Groups/0
role
Member of the Bureau
Organization
Group of the European People's Party (Christian-Democratic Group)
groupid
PPE
start
1992-05-14T00:00:00
end
1994-07-18T00:00:00
Groups/0
role
Member
Organization
European Democratic Group
groupid
EDG
start
1979-07-17T00:00:00
end
1984-07-23T00:00:00
Groups/1
role
Member
Organization
Group of the European People's Party (Christian-Democratic Group)
groupid
PPE
start
1992-05-01T00:00:00
end
1992-05-13T00:00:00
Groups/1
role
Member
Organization
European Democratic Group
groupid
EDG
start
1984-07-24T00:00:00
end
1987-04-05T00:00:00
Groups/2
role
Member
Organization
European Democratic Group
groupid
EDG
start
1989-07-25T00:00:00
end
1992-04-30T00:00:00
Groups/2
role
Member of the Bureau
Organization
European Democratic Group
groupid
EDG
start
1987-04-06T00:00:00
end
1988-02-04T00:00:00
Groups/4
role
Member
Organization
European Democratic Group
groupid
EDG
start
1989-07-25T00:00:00
end
1992-04-30T00:00:00
Groups/4
role
Member of the Bureau
Organization
European Democratic Group
groupid
EDG
start
1987-04-06T00:00:00
end
1988-02-04T00:00:00
Groups/5
role
Member
Organization
Group of the European People's Party (Christian-Democratic Group)
groupid
PPE
start
1992-05-01T00:00:00
end
1992-05-13T00:00:00
Groups/5
role
Member
Organization
European Democratic Group
groupid
EDG
start
1984-07-24T00:00:00
end
1987-04-05T00:00:00
Groups/6
role
Member of the Bureau
Organization
Group of the European People's Party (Christian-Democratic Group)
groupid
PPE
start
1992-05-14T00:00:00
end
1994-07-18T00:00:00
Groups/6
role
Member
Organization
European Democratic Group
groupid
EDG
start
1979-07-17T00:00:00
end
1984-07-23T00:00:00
Staff/0
role
Quaestor
Organization
European Parliament
start
1992-01-15T00:00:00
end
1994-07-18T00:00:00
term
3
Staff/0
role
Quaestor
Organization
European Parliament
start
1979-09-27T00:00:00
end
1982-01-18T00:00:00
term
1
Staff/1
role
Quaestor
Organization
Parliament's Bureau
start
1992-01-15T00:00:00
end
1994-07-18T00:00:00
term
3
Staff/1
role
Quaestor
Organization
Parliament's Bureau
start
1979-09-27T00:00:00
end
1982-01-18T00:00:00
term
1
Staff/2
role
Member
Organization
Quaestors
start
1992-01-15T00:00:00
end
1994-07-18T00:00:00
term
3
Staff/2
role
Quaestor
Organization
European Parliament
start
1982-01-20T00:00:00
end
1984-07-23T00:00:00
term
1
Staff/3
role
Quaestor
Organization
European Parliament
start
1989-07-26T00:00:00
end
1992-01-13T00:00:00
term
3
Staff/3
role
Quaestor
Organization
Parliament's Bureau
start
1982-01-20T00:00:00
end
1984-07-23T00:00:00
term
1
Staff/4
role
Quaestor
Organization
Parliament's Bureau
start
1989-07-26T00:00:00
end
1992-01-13T00:00:00
term
3
Staff/4
role
Member
Organization
Quaestors
start
1982-01-20T00:00:00
end
1984-07-23T00:00:00
term
1
Staff/5
role
Member
Organization
Quaestors
start
1989-07-26T00:00:00
end
1992-01-13T00:00:00
term
3
Staff/5
role
Quaestor
Organization
European Parliament
start
1984-07-26T00:00:00
end
1987-01-19T00:00:00
term
2
Staff/6
role
Quaestor
Organization
European Parliament
start
1984-07-26T00:00:00
end
1987-01-19T00:00:00
term
2
Staff/6
role
Quaestor
Organization
Parliament's Bureau
start
1984-07-26T00:00:00
end
1987-01-19T00:00:00
term
2
Staff/7
role
Quaestor
Organization
Parliament's Bureau
start
1984-07-26T00:00:00
end
1987-01-19T00:00:00
term
2
Staff/7
role
Member
Organization
Quaestors
start
1984-07-26T00:00:00
end
1987-01-19T00:00:00
term
2
Staff/8
role
Quaestor
Organization
European Parliament
start
1989-07-26T00:00:00
end
1992-01-13T00:00:00
term
3
Staff/8
role
Member
Organization
Quaestors
start
1984-07-26T00:00:00
end
1987-01-19T00:00:00
term
2
Staff/9
role
Quaestor
Organization
Parliament's Bureau
start
1989-07-26T00:00:00
end
1992-01-13T00:00:00
term
3
Staff/9
role
Quaestor
Organization
European Parliament
start
1982-01-20T00:00:00
end
1984-07-23T00:00:00
term
1
Staff/10
role
Member
Organization
Quaestors
start
1989-07-26T00:00:00
end
1992-01-13T00:00:00
term
3
Staff/10
role
Quaestor
Organization
Parliament's Bureau
start
1982-01-20T00:00:00
end
1984-07-23T00:00:00
term
1
Staff/11
role
Quaestor
Organization
European Parliament
start
1992-01-15T00:00:00
end
1994-07-18T00:00:00
term
3
Staff/11
role
Member
Organization
Quaestors
start
1982-01-20T00:00:00
end
1984-07-23T00:00:00
term
1
Staff/12
role
Quaestor
Organization
Parliament's Bureau
start
1992-01-15T00:00:00
end
1994-07-18T00:00:00
term
3
Staff/12
role
Quaestor
Organization
European Parliament
start
1979-09-27T00:00:00
end
1982-01-18T00:00:00
term
1
Staff/13
role
Member
Organization
Quaestors
start
1992-01-15T00:00:00
end
1994-07-18T00:00:00
term
3
Staff/13
role
Quaestor
Organization
Parliament's Bureau
start
1979-09-27T00:00:00
end
1982-01-18T00:00:00
term
1
Committees/0/abbr
Committees/0/term
3
Committees/1
Organization
Committee on the Rules of Procedure, the Verification of Credentials and Immunities
role
Substitute
end
1994-07-18T00:00:00
abbr
None
start
1992-01-15T00:00:00
Committees/1
Organization
Committee on Development and Cooperation
role
Substitute
end
1994-07-18T00:00:00
abbr
None
start
1992-01-15T00:00:00
Committees/1/abbr
Committees/1/term
3
Committees/2
Organization
Committee on the Rules of Procedure, the Verification of Credentials and Immunities
role
Substitute
end
1994-07-18T00:00:00
abbr
None
start
1992-01-15T00:00:00
Committees/2
Organization
Committee on Development and Cooperation
role
Substitute
end
1994-07-18T00:00:00
abbr
None
start
1992-01-15T00:00:00
Committees/2/abbr
Committees/2/term
3
Committees/3/abbr
Committees/3/term
3
Committees/4
end
1992-01-14T00:00:00
committee_id
PETI
start
1989-07-26T00:00:00
role
Substitute
abbr
PETI
Organization
Committee on Petitions
Committees/4
Organization
Committee on the Rules of Procedure, the Verification of Credencials and Immunities
role
Substitute
end
1992-01-14T00:00:00
abbr
None
start
1989-07-26T00:00:00
Committees/4/abbr
Committees/4/term
3
Committees/5
end
1992-01-14T00:00:00
committee_id
PETI
start
1989-07-26T00:00:00
role
Substitute
abbr
PETI
Organization
Committee on Petitions
Committees/5
Organization
Committee on the Rules of Procedure, the Verification of Credencials and Immunities
role
Substitute
end
1992-01-14T00:00:00
abbr
None
start
1989-07-26T00:00:00
Committees/5/committee_id
PETI
Committees/5/term
3
Committees/6/abbr
Committees/6/term
3
Committees/7/abbr
Committees/7/term
2
Committees/8/committee_id
PETI
Committees/8/term
2
Committees/9/abbr
Committees/9/term
2
Committees/10
Organization
Committee on External Economic Relations
role
Substitute
end
1987-01-20T00:00:00
abbr
None
start
1984-07-26T00:00:00
Committees/10
end
1987-01-20T00:00:00
committee_id
CONT
start
1984-07-26T00:00:00
role
Substitute
abbr
CONT
Organization
Committee on Budgetary Control
Committees/10/committee_id
CONT
Committees/10/term
2
Committees/11
Organization
Committee on External Economic Relations
role
Substitute
end
1987-01-20T00:00:00
abbr
None
start
1984-07-26T00:00:00
Committees/11
end
1987-01-20T00:00:00
committee_id
CONT
start
1984-07-26T00:00:00
role
Substitute
abbr
CONT
Organization
Committee on Budgetary Control
Committees/11/abbr
Committees/11/term
2
Committees/12
Organization
Committee on the Rules of Procedure and Petitions
role
Member
end
1984-07-23T00:00:00
abbr
None
start
1981-07-10T00:00:00
Committees/12
Organization
Committee on Development and Cooperation
role
Member
end
1984-07-23T00:00:00
abbr
None
start
1984-02-17T00:00:00
Committees/12/abbr
Committees/12/term
1
Committees/13/abbr
Committees/13/term
1
Committees/14
Organization
Committee on the Rules of Procedure and Petitions
role
Member
end
1984-07-23T00:00:00
abbr
None
start
1981-07-10T00:00:00
Committees/14
Organization
Committee on Development and Cooperation
role
Member
end
1984-07-23T00:00:00
abbr
None
start
1984-02-17T00:00:00
Committees/14/term
1
Committees/15/abbr
Committees/15/term
1
Constituencies/0/term
3
Constituencies/1/term
2
Constituencies/2/term
1
Delegations/0/abbr
DCAM
Delegations/0/term
3
Delegations/1/abbr
DCAM
Delegations/1/term
3
Delegations/2/abbr
DCAM
Delegations/2/term
3
Delegations/3/abbr
D-CA
Delegations/3/term
3
Delegations/4/term
1
Name/familylc
m.h. simpson
Staff/0/term
3
Staff/1/term
3
Staff/2/term
3
Staff/3/term
3
Staff/4/term
3
Staff/5/term
3
Staff/6
Organization
Parliament's Bureau
role
Quaestor
end
1987-01-19T00:00:00
abbr
None
start
1984-07-26T00:00:00
Staff/6
Organization
European Parliament
role
Quaestor
end
1987-01-19T00:00:00
abbr
None
start
1984-07-26T00:00:00
Staff/6/term
2
Staff/7
Organization
Parliament's Bureau
role
Quaestor
end
1987-01-19T00:00:00
abbr
None
start
1984-07-26T00:00:00
Staff/7
Organization
European Parliament
role
Quaestor
end
1987-01-19T00:00:00
abbr
None
start
1984-07-26T00:00:00
Staff/7/term
2
Staff/8/term
2
Staff/9/term
1
Staff/10/term
1
Staff/11/term
1
Staff/12
Organization
Parliament's Bureau
role
Quaestor
end
1982-01-18T00:00:00
abbr
None
start
1979-09-27T00:00:00
Staff/12
Organization
European Parliament
role
Quaestor
end
1982-01-18T00:00:00
abbr
None
start
1979-09-27T00:00:00
Staff/12/term
1
Staff/13
Organization
Parliament's Bureau
role
Quaestor
end
1982-01-18T00:00:00
abbr
None
start
1979-09-27T00:00:00
Staff/13
Organization
European Parliament
role
Quaestor
end
1982-01-18T00:00:00
abbr
None
start
1979-09-27T00:00:00
Staff/13/term
1
Birth
date
1935-10-28T00:00:00
place
Leicester
CV
  • MA and LLB (Bachelor of Laws), University of Cambridge. Educated at Rugby School and Magdalene College, Cambridge. Called to the Bar 1961, practised in London and Leicester 1961-1975. Official in Legal Service of the European Commission 1975-1979.
  • Councillor, Oadby Urban District Council 1969-1971. Parliamentary candidate at West Leicester, 1974.
  • Quaestor of the European Parliament 1979-1987 and since 1989. Former member of the Committee on Development and Cooperation.
  • European Law editor, Current Law Review 1963-1971.
  • Territorial Decoration (TD).
Committees
  • Organization: Committee on Legal Affairs and Citizens' Rights role: Member end: 1994-07-18T00:00:00 abbr: None start: 1992-01-15T00:00:00
  • Organization: Committee on the Rules of Procedure, the Verification of Credentials and Immunities role: Substitute end: 1994-07-18T00:00:00 abbr: None start: 1992-01-15T00:00:00
  • Organization: Committee on Development and Cooperation role: Substitute end: 1994-07-18T00:00:00 abbr: None start: 1992-01-15T00:00:00
  • Organization: Committee on Legal Affairs and Citizens' Rights role: Member end: 1992-01-14T00:00:00 abbr: None start: 1989-07-26T00:00:00
  • end: 1992-01-14T00:00:00 committee_id: PETI start: 1989-07-26T00:00:00 role: Substitute abbr: PETI Organization: Committee on Petitions
  • Organization: Committee on the Rules of Procedure, the Verification of Credencials and Immunities role: Substitute end: 1992-01-14T00:00:00 abbr: None start: 1989-07-26T00:00:00
  • Organization: Committee on Development and Cooperation role: Substitute end: 1992-01-14T00:00:00 abbr: None start: 1989-07-26T00:00:00
  • Organization: Committee on Development and Cooperation role: Member end: 1989-07-24T00:00:00 abbr: None start: 1987-01-21T00:00:00
  • end: 1989-07-24T00:00:00 committee_id: PETI start: 1987-01-21T00:00:00 role: Substitute abbr: PETI Organization: Committee on Petitions
  • Organization: Committee on Development and Cooperation role: Member end: 1987-01-20T00:00:00 abbr: None start: 1984-07-26T00:00:00
  • Organization: Committee on External Economic Relations role: Substitute end: 1987-01-20T00:00:00 abbr: None start: 1984-07-26T00:00:00
  • end: 1987-01-20T00:00:00 committee_id: CONT start: 1984-07-26T00:00:00 role: Substitute abbr: CONT Organization: Committee on Budgetary Control
  • Organization: Committee on the Rules of Procedure and Petitions role: Member end: 1984-07-23T00:00:00 abbr: None start: 1981-07-10T00:00:00
  • Organization: Committee on Social Affairs and Employment role: Member end: 1984-07-23T00:00:00 abbr: None start: 1982-01-21T00:00:00
  • Organization: Committee on Development and Cooperation role: Member end: 1984-07-23T00:00:00 abbr: None start: 1984-02-17T00:00:00
  • Organization: Committee on Youth, Culture, Education, Information and Sport role: Member end: 1980-02-14T00:00:00 abbr: None start: 1979-07-20T00:00:00
Constituencies
  • party: Conservative and Unionist Party country: United Kingdom end: 1994-07-18T00:00:00 start: 1989-07-25T00:00:00
  • party: Conservative and Unionist Party country: United Kingdom end: 1989-07-24T00:00:00 start: 1984-07-24T00:00:00
  • party: Conservative and Unionist Party country: United Kingdom end: 1984-07-23T00:00:00 start: 1979-07-17T00:00:00
Delegations
  • Organization: Delegation for relations with the countries of Central America and Mexico role: Member end: 1994-07-18T00:00:00 abbr: None start: 1994-02-01T00:00:00
  • Organization: Delegation for relations with the countries of Central America and Mexico role: Member end: 1994-01-31T00:00:00 abbr: None start: 1993-02-11T00:00:00
  • Organization: Delegation for relations with the countries of Central America and Mexico role: Member end: 1993-02-10T00:00:00 abbr: None start: 1992-01-15T00:00:00
  • Organization: Delegation for relations with Canada role: Member end: 1992-01-14T00:00:00 abbr: None start: 1989-07-26T00:00:00
  • Organization: Delegation for relations with the Member States of ASEAN and the ASEAN Interparliamentary Organisation (AIPO) role: Member end: 1984-07-23T00:00:00 abbr: None start: 1983-04-11T00:00:00
Gender
M
Groups
  • Organization: Group of the European People's Party (Christian-Democratic Group) role: Member of the Bureau end: 1994-07-18T00:00:00 groupid: PPE start: 1992-05-14T00:00:00
  • Organization: Group of the European People's Party (Christian-Democratic Group) role: Member end: 1992-05-13T00:00:00 groupid: PPE start: 1992-05-01T00:00:00
  • Organization: European Democratic Group role: Member end: 1992-04-30T00:00:00 groupid: EDG start: 1989-07-25T00:00:00
  • Organization: European Democratic Group role: Member end: 1989-07-24T00:00:00 groupid: EDG start: 1988-02-05T00:00:00
  • Organization: European Democratic Group role: Member of the Bureau end: 1988-02-04T00:00:00 groupid: EDG start: 1987-04-06T00:00:00
  • Organization: European Democratic Group role: Member end: 1987-04-05T00:00:00 groupid: EDG start: 1984-07-24T00:00:00
  • Organization: European Democratic Group role: Member end: 1984-07-23T00:00:00 groupid: EDG start: 1979-07-17T00:00:00
Name
familylc
m.h. simpson
full
Anthony M.H. SIMPSON
sur
Anthony
family
M.H. SIMPSON
aliases
Photo
http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepphoto/1388.jpg
Staff
  • Organization: European Parliament role: Quaestor end: 1994-07-18T00:00:00 abbr: None start: 1992-01-15T00:00:00
  • Organization: Parliament's Bureau role: Quaestor end: 1994-07-18T00:00:00 abbr: None start: 1992-01-15T00:00:00
  • Organization: Quaestors role: Member end: 1994-07-18T00:00:00 abbr: None start: 1992-01-15T00:00:00
  • Organization: European Parliament role: Quaestor end: 1992-01-13T00:00:00 abbr: None start: 1989-07-26T00:00:00
  • Organization: Parliament's Bureau role: Quaestor end: 1992-01-13T00:00:00 abbr: None start: 1989-07-26T00:00:00
  • Organization: Quaestors role: Member end: 1992-01-13T00:00:00 abbr: None start: 1989-07-26T00:00:00
  • Organization: Parliament's Bureau role: Quaestor end: 1987-01-19T00:00:00 abbr: None start: 1984-07-26T00:00:00
  • Organization: European Parliament role: Quaestor end: 1987-01-19T00:00:00 abbr: None start: 1984-07-26T00:00:00
  • Organization: Quaestors role: Member end: 1987-01-19T00:00:00 abbr: None start: 1984-07-26T00:00:00
  • Organization: European Parliament role: Quaestor end: 1984-07-23T00:00:00 abbr: None start: 1982-01-20T00:00:00
  • Organization: Parliament's Bureau role: Quaestor end: 1984-07-23T00:00:00 abbr: None start: 1982-01-20T00:00:00
  • Organization: Quaestors role: Member end: 1984-07-23T00:00:00 abbr: None start: 1982-01-20T00:00:00
  • Organization: Parliament's Bureau role: Quaestor end: 1982-01-18T00:00:00 abbr: None start: 1979-09-27T00:00:00
  • Organization: European Parliament role: Quaestor end: 1982-01-18T00:00:00 abbr: None start: 1979-09-27T00:00:00
UserID
1388
active
False