BETA

Jörg MEUTHEN



headshot of Jörg MEUTHEN

Constituencies

  • Alternative für Deutschland icon: DE Germany 2019/07/02 -
Show earlier Constituencies...
  • Alternative für Deutschland icon: DE Germany 2017/11/08 - 2019/07/01

Groups

  • icon: ID ID Vice-Chair Identity and Democracy Group 2019/07/02 -
Show earlier Groups...
  • icon: EFDD EFDD Member Europe of Freedom and Direct Democracy Group 2017/11/08 - 2019/07/01

Committees

RoleCommitteeStartEnd
Substitute of Committee on Constitutional Affairs 2019/07/02
Member of Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs 2019/07/02
Substitute of Committee on Foreign Affairs 2019/07/02

Delegations

RoleDelegationStartEnd
Member of Delegation for relations with South Africa 2019/07/02
Substitute of Delegation to the EU-Russia Parliamentary Cooperation Committee 2019/07/02
Show earlier delegations...
RoleDelegationStartEnd
Member of Delegation to the EU-Chile Joint Parliamentary Committee 2018/02/05 2019/07/01

Contact

Email
  • [javascript protected email address]

Brussels

  • Phone: 0032 2 28 45836
  • Fax: 0032 2 28 49836
  • Office: Bât. Altiero Spinelli 06F251
  • Full Address
    • City: Bruxelles/Brussel
    • Zip: B-1047
    • Street: 60, rue Wiertz / Wiertzstraat 60

Strasbourg

  • Phone: 0033 3 88 1 75836
  • Fax: 0033 3 88 1 79836
  • Office: Bât. Louise Weiss T03027
  • Full Address
    • City: Strasbourg
    • Zip: CS 91024 - F-67070
    • Street: 1, avenue du Président Robert Schuman

Rapporteur

TypeDossierCommitteeTitle
Responsible Committee Shadow 2017/2209(INI) LIBE Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs Media pluralism and media freedom in the European Union
Responsible Committee Shadow 2017/0333R(APP) ECON Economic and Monetary Affairs Establishment of the European Monetary Fund
Responsible Committee Shadow 2017/0333R(APP) BUDG Budgets Establishment of the European Monetary Fund
Responsible Committee Shadow 2017/0232(COD) ECON Economic and Monetary Affairs European Systemic Risk Board (ESRB): organisation
Responsible Committee Shadow 2017/0231(COD) ECON Economic and Monetary Affairs European Securities and Markets Authority (ESMA) and European Insurance and Occupational Pensions Authority (EIOPA): powers
Responsible Committee Shadow 2017/0230(COD) ECON Economic and Monetary Affairs European Supervisory Authorities: powers, governance and funding
Responsible Committee Shadow 2017/0144(COD) LIBE Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs Centralised system for the identification of Member States holding conviction information on third country nationals and stateless persons (ECRIS-TCN system)
Responsible Committee Shadow 2017/0136(COD) ECON Economic and Monetary Affairs EMIR and ESMA Regulations: procedures and authorities involved for the authorisation of CCPs and requirements for the recognition of third-country CCPs
Responsible Committee Shadow 2017/0090(COD) ECON Economic and Monetary Affairs European Market Infrastructure Regulation (EMIR): clearing obligation, reporting requirements, risk-mitigation techniques, trade repositories
Responsible Committee Shadow 2016/0409(COD) LIBE Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs Schengen Information System (SIS) in the field of police cooperation and judicial cooperation in criminal matters
Responsible Committee Shadow 2016/0408(COD) LIBE Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs Schengen Information System (SIS) in the field of border checks
Responsible Committee Shadow 2016/0407(COD) LIBE Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs Use of the Schengen Information System (SIS) for the return of illegally staying third country nationals
Responsible Committee Shadow 2016/0208(COD) LIBE Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs Prevention of the use of the financial system for the purposes of money laundering or terrorist financing: transparency of financial transactions and of corporate entities
Responsible Committee Shadow 2016/0208(COD) ECON Economic and Monetary Affairs Prevention of the use of the financial system for the purposes of money laundering or terrorist financing: transparency of financial transactions and of corporate entities
Responsible Committee Shadow 2016/0107(COD) JURI Legal Affairs Disclosure of income tax information by certain undertakings and branches
Responsible Committee Shadow 2016/0107(COD) ECON Economic and Monetary Affairs Disclosure of income tax information by certain undertakings and branches

Activities

By types

Amendments (179)
Plenary speeches (1)

By dossiers

CountDossier ReferenceTitle
362018/2033(INI)Economic policies of the euro area
312017/0230(COD)European Supervisory Authorities: powers, governance and funding
222017/0333R(APP)Establishment of the European Monetary Fund
192018/2119(INI)European semester for economic policy coordination: annual growth survey 2019
182018/2100(INI)Banking union - Annual report 2018
172018/2101(INI)ECB - Annual report 2017
112017/0136(COD)EMIR and ESMA Regulations: procedures and authorities involved for the authorisation of CCPs and requirements for the recognition of third-country CCPs
72017/0810(COD)Statute of the European System of Central Banks and of the European Central Bank: clearing and payment systems
62018/0171(COD)Sovereign bond-backed securities
42018/2271(INL)Humanitarian visas
32017/0090(COD)European Market Infrastructure Regulation (EMIR): clearing obligation, reporting requirements, risk-mitigation techniques, trade repositories
22017/2131(INL)Situation in Hungary
12018/0229(COD)InvestEU programme 2021–2027
12017/0334(COD)Structural reform support programme 2017-2020: financial envelope and general objective
12018/2007(INI)Sustainable finance

Born

1961/06/29 - Essen

History

(these mark the time of scraping, not the official date of the change)

Delegations/1
role
Member
Organization
Delegation for relations with South Africa
start
2019-07-02T00:00:00
end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
term
9
abbr
D-ZA
Delegations/2
role
Substitute
Organization
Delegation to the EU-Russia Parliamentary Cooperation Committee
start
2019-07-02T00:00:00
end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
term
9
abbr
D-RU
Addresses/Brussels/Address/Building
Old
Bât. Wiertz
New
Bât. Altiero Spinelli
Addresses/Brussels/Address/Office
Old
-0U018
New
06F251
Addresses/Brussels/Address/building_code
ASP
Financial Declarations/0
mep_id
190518
url
http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepdif/190518_DFI_LEG9_rev0_DE.pdf
date
09/07/2019
occupation
mandate
    activity
      membership
        • PARTEI ALTERNATIVE FÜR DEUTSCHLAND (AF BUNDESSPRECHER (SEIT 7/15)
        • 0
      occasional
        holding
          support
          1. finanziell: (*) bereitgestellt von 2. personell: (*) bereitgestellt von 3. materiell: (*) bereitgestellt von (*) Identität dieses/dieser Dritten.
          other
          Finanzielle Interessen: 1. 2. 4/6 DE 3.
          additional
          Financial Declarations/0
          mep_id
          190518
          url
          http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepdif/190518_DFI_LEG8_rev0_DE.pdf
          date
          12/12/2017
          occupation
          mandate
          activity
            membership
              • PARTEI ALTERNATIVE FÜR DEUTSCHLAND (AF BUNDESSPRECHER (SEIT 7/15)
              • 0
            occasional
              holding
                support
                1. finanziell: (*) bereitgestellt von 2. personell: (*) bereitgestellt von 3. materiell: (*) bereitgestellt von (*) Identität dieses/dieser Dritten.
                other
                Finanzielle Interessen: 1. 2. 4/6 DE 3.
                additional
                Committees/4
                role
                Substitute
                Organization
                Committee on Constitutional Affairs
                start
                2019-07-02T00:00:00
                end
                9999-12-31T00:00:00
                term
                9
                abbr
                AFCO
                Committees/5
                role
                Member
                Organization
                Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs
                start
                2019-07-02T00:00:00
                end
                9999-12-31T00:00:00
                term
                9
                abbr
                ECON
                Committees/6
                role
                Substitute
                Organization
                Committee on Foreign Affairs
                start
                2019-07-02T00:00:00
                end
                9999-12-31T00:00:00
                term
                9
                abbr
                AFET
                Groups/1/role
                Old
                Member
                New
                Vice-Chair
                assistants/paying agents
                • Rosmarie SCHMIDT
                Groups/1/groupid
                Old
                Identity and Democracy Group
                New
                ID
                Addresses/Postal
                • European Parliament
                • rue Wiertz 60
                • Wiertz -0U018
                • 1047 Bruxelles
                Addresses/Postal address
                Addresses/Strasbourg/Address/Office
                Old
                T08053
                New
                T03027
                Committees/0/end
                Old
                9999-12-31T00:00:00
                New
                2019-07-01T00:00:00
                Constituencies/0/end
                Old
                9999-12-31T00:00:00
                New
                2019-07-01T00:00:00
                Constituencies/1
                party
                Alternative für Deutschland
                country
                Germany
                start
                2019-07-02T00:00:00
                end
                9999-12-31T00:00:00
                term
                9
                Declaration of good conduct
                • title
                  Declaration of good conduct (PDF - 89 KB)
                  url
                  http://www.europarl.europa.eu/pdf/meps/appropriateBehaviourDeclarations/9/190518_MEUTHEN.pdf
                Delegations/0/end
                Old
                9999-12-31T00:00:00
                New
                2019-07-01T00:00:00
                Groups/0/end
                Old
                9999-12-31T00:00:00
                New
                2019-07-01T00:00:00
                Groups/1
                role
                Member
                Organization
                Identity and Democracy Group
                groupid
                Identity and Democracy Group
                start
                2019-07-02T00:00:00
                end
                9999-12-31T00:00:00
                Photo
                Old
                http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepphoto/190518.jpg
                New
                https://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepphoto/190518.jpg
                Addresses/Brussels/Address/Building
                Old
                Bât. Altiero Spinelli
                New
                Bât. Wiertz
                Addresses/Brussels/Address/Office
                Old
                03F151
                New
                -0U018
                Addresses/Brussels/Address/building_code
                ASP
                Addresses/Postal/2
                Wiertz -0U018
                Addresses/Postal/2
                Altiero Spinelli 03F151
                Addresses/Brussels/Fax
                Old
                +322 28 49836
                New
                0032 2 28 49836
                Addresses/Brussels/Phone
                Old
                +322 28 45836
                New
                0032 2 28 45836
                Addresses/Strasbourg/Fax
                Old
                +333 88 1 79836
                New
                0033 3 88 1 79836
                Addresses/Strasbourg/Phone
                Old
                +333 88 1 75836
                New
                0033 3 88 1 75836
                Name/aliases/0
                Jorg MEUTHEN
                Name/aliases/1
                JorgMEUTHEN
                Name/aliases/3
                JörgMEUTHEN
                Name/aliases/5
                MEUTHEN Jorg
                Name/aliases/7
                MEUTHENJorg
                Name/aliases/8
                MEUTHENJörg
                Name/aliases/9
                jorg meuthen
                Name/aliases/10
                jorgmeuthen
                Name/aliases/11
                jörg meuthen
                Name/aliases/12
                jörgmeuthen
                Name/aliases/13
                meuthen
                Name/aliases/14
                meuthen jorg
                Name/aliases/15
                meuthen jörg
                Name/aliases/16
                meuthenjorg
                Name/aliases/17
                meuthenjörg
                CV
                Committees/0
                role
                Member
                Organization
                Committee on Women's Rights and Gender Equality
                start
                2017-11-29T00:00:00
                end
                2018-11-27T00:00:00
                term
                8
                abbr
                FEMM
                Committees/0
                role
                Substitute
                Organization
                Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs
                start
                2017-11-28T00:00:00
                end
                9999-12-31T00:00:00
                term
                8
                abbr
                ECON
                Committees/1
                role
                Member
                Organization
                Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs
                start
                2017-11-29T00:00:00
                end
                2018-06-12T00:00:00
                term
                8
                abbr
                LIBE
                Committees/1
                role
                Member
                Organization
                Committee of Inquiry to investigate alleged contraventions and maladministration in the application of Union law in relation to money laundering, tax avoidance and tax evasion
                start
                2017-11-29T00:00:00
                end
                2017-12-13T00:00:00
                term
                8
                abbr
                TAX3
                Committees/2
                role
                Member
                Organization
                Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs
                start
                2017-11-29T00:00:00
                end
                2018-06-12T00:00:00
                term
                8
                abbr
                LIBE
                Committees/2
                role
                Member
                Organization
                Committee of Inquiry to investigate alleged contraventions and maladministration in the application of Union law in relation to money laundering, tax avoidance and tax evasion
                start
                2017-11-29T00:00:00
                end
                2017-12-13T00:00:00
                term
                8
                abbr
                TAX3
                Committees/3
                role
                Member
                Organization
                Committee on Women's Rights and Gender Equality
                start
                2017-11-29T00:00:00
                end
                2018-11-27T00:00:00
                term
                8
                abbr
                FEMM
                Committees/3
                role
                Substitute
                Organization
                Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs
                start
                2017-11-28T00:00:00
                end
                9999-12-31T00:00:00
                term
                8
                abbr
                ECON
                Addresses/Postal address
                Committees/0/committee_id
                FEMM
                Committees/0/end
                Old
                9999-12-31T00:00:00
                New
                2018-11-27T00:00:00
                Committees/0/term
                8
                Committees/1
                end
                9999-12-31T00:00:00
                committee_id
                ECON
                start
                2017-11-28T00:00:00
                role
                Substitute
                abbr
                ECON
                Organization
                Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs
                Committees/1
                end
                2018-06-12T00:00:00
                committee_id
                LIBE
                start
                2017-11-29T00:00:00
                role
                Member
                abbr
                LIBE
                Organization
                Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs
                Committees/1/committee_id
                LIBE
                Committees/1/term
                8
                Committees/2
                end
                2018-06-12T00:00:00
                committee_id
                LIBE
                start
                2017-11-29T00:00:00
                role
                Member
                abbr
                LIBE
                Organization
                Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs
                Committees/2
                Organization
                Committee of Inquiry to investigate alleged contraventions and maladministration in the application of Union law in relation to money laundering, tax avoidance and tax evasion
                role
                Member
                end
                2017-12-13T00:00:00
                abbr
                None
                start
                2017-11-29T00:00:00
                Committees/2/abbr
                TAX3
                Committees/2/term
                8
                Committees/3
                end
                9999-12-31T00:00:00
                committee_id
                ECON
                start
                2017-11-28T00:00:00
                role
                Substitute
                abbr
                ECON
                Organization
                Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs
                Committees/3
                Organization
                Committee of Inquiry to investigate alleged contraventions and maladministration in the application of Union law in relation to money laundering, tax avoidance and tax evasion
                role
                Member
                end
                2017-12-13T00:00:00
                abbr
                None
                start
                2017-11-29T00:00:00
                Committees/3/committee_id
                ECON
                Committees/3/term
                8
                Constituencies/0/term
                8
                Declarations of Participation/0
                Old
                http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepdat/190518_TRAV_LEG8_1002028_DE.pdf
                New
                title
                Event - 16-07-2018 (PDF - 89 KB)
                url
                http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepdat/190518_TRAV_LEG8_1002028_DE.pdf
                Delegations/0/abbr
                D-CL
                Delegations/0/term
                8
                Groups/0/country
                Germany
                Name/familylc
                meuthen
                assistants/accredited/0
                Old
                Rosmarie SCHMIDT
                New
                Dirk FRIEDRICH
                assistants/accredited/1
                Pierre FRIEDRICH
                assistants/accredited/2
                Tomasz Mariusz FROELICH
                assistants/paying agents
                • Rosmarie SCHMIDT
                assistants/paying agents
                • Paul PORT
                assistants/paying agents
                • Paul PORT
                assistants/accredited
                • Rosmarie SCHMIDT
                assistants/accredited
                • Christopher HERRMANN
                Declarations of Participation/0
                http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepdat/190518_TRAV_LEG8_1002028_DE.pdf
                Committees/2/end
                Old
                9999-12-31T00:00:00
                New
                2018-06-12T00:00:00
                assistants/accredited
                • Christopher HERRMANN
                Committees/3/end
                Old
                2017-12-14T00:00:00
                New
                2017-12-13T00:00:00
                Delegations
                • Organization
                  Delegation to the EU-Chile Joint Parliamentary Committee
                  role
                  Member
                  end
                  9999-12-31T00:00:00
                  abbr
                  None
                  start
                  2018-02-05T00:00:00
                Financial Declarations/0
                additional
                url
                http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepdif/190518_DFI_LEG8_rev0_DE.pdf
                support
                1. finanziell: (*) bereitgestellt von 2. personell: (*) bereitgestellt von 3. materiell: (*) bereitgestellt von (*) Identität dieses/dieser Dritten.
                mandate
                occasional
                  mep_id
                  190518
                  membership
                    • PARTEI ALTERNATIVE FÜR DEUTSCHLAND (AF BUNDESSPRECHER (SEIT 7/15)
                    • 0
                  other
                  Finanzielle Interessen: 1. 2. 4/6 DE 3.
                  holding
                    activity
                      date
                      12/12/2017
                      occupation
                      Committees/3/end
                      Old
                      9999-12-31T00:00:00
                      New
                      2017-12-14T00:00:00
                      Committees/0
                      end
                      9999-12-31T00:00:00
                      committee_id
                      FEMM
                      start
                      2017-11-29T00:00:00
                      role
                      Member
                      abbr
                      FEMM
                      Organization
                      Committee on Women's Rights and Gender Equality
                      Committees/1
                      Organization
                      Committee of Inquiry to investigate alleged contraventions and maladministration in the application of Union law in relation to money laundering, tax avoidance and tax evasion
                      role
                      Member
                      end
                      9999-12-31T00:00:00
                      abbr
                      None
                      start
                      2017-11-29T00:00:00
                      Committees/2
                      end
                      9999-12-31T00:00:00
                      committee_id
                      LIBE
                      start
                      2017-11-29T00:00:00
                      role
                      Member
                      abbr
                      LIBE
                      Organization
                      Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs
                      Committees
                      • end
                        9999-12-31T00:00:00
                        committee_id
                        ECON
                        start
                        2017-11-28T00:00:00
                        role
                        Substitute
                        abbr
                        ECON
                        Organization
                        Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs
                      assistants
                      Addresses/Strasbourg
                      Phone
                      +333 88 1 75836
                      Fax
                      +333 88 1 79836
                      Address
                      Addresses/Postal
                      • European Parliament
                      • rue Wiertz 60
                      • Altiero Spinelli 03F151
                      • 1047 Bruxelles
                      Birth
                      date
                      1961-06-29T00:00:00
                      place
                      Essen
                      Addresses
                      Brussels
                      Mail
                      • joerg.meuthen@europarl.europa.eu
                      CV
                      Constituencies
                      • party
                        Alternative für Deutschland
                        end
                        9999-12-31T00:00:00
                        start
                        2017-11-08T00:00:00
                        country
                        Germany
                      Declarations of Participation
                        Financial Declarations
                          Groups
                          • end
                            9999-12-31T00:00:00
                            country
                            Germany
                            start
                            2017-11-08T00:00:00
                            role
                            Member
                            Organization
                            Europe of Freedom and Direct Democracy Group
                            groupid
                            EFDD
                          Name
                          aliases
                          full
                          Jörg MEUTHEN
                          sur
                          Jörg
                          family
                          MEUTHEN
                          familylc
                          meuthen
                          Photo
                          http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepphoto/190518.jpg
                          UserID
                          190518
                          active
                          True