BETA

Raimondo FASSA



headshot of Raimondo FASSA

Constituencies

Show earlier Constituencies...
  • Lega Nord per l'indipendenza della Padania icon: IT Italy 1994/07/19 - 1999/07/19

Groups

Show earlier Groups...
  • icon: ELDR ELDR Member Group of the European Liberal, Democrat and Reform Party 1994/07/19 - 1999/07/19

Committees

Show earlier committees...
RoleCommitteeStartEnd
Member of Committee on Development and Cooperation 1994/07/21 1994/07/21
Substitute of Temporary committee on employment 1994/07/21 1995/07/19
Substitute of Committee on Transport and Tourism 1994/07/21 1997/01/15
Vice-Chair of Committee on Development and Cooperation 1994/07/22 1997/01/15
Vice-Chair of Committee on Development and Cooperation 1997/01/16 1999/07/19
Substitute of Committee on Institutional Affairs 1997/01/16 1999/07/19

Delegations

Show earlier delegations...
RoleDelegationStartEnd
Member of Delegation for relations with Switzerland, Iceland and Norway 1994/11/17 1995/07/11
Member of Delegation for relations with Switzerland, Iceland and Norway 1995/07/12 1997/01/15
Member of Members from the European Parliament to the Joint Assembly of the Agreement between the African, Caribbean and Pacific States and the European Union (ACP-EU) 1995/09/21 1997/01/15
Member of Members from the European Parliament to the Joint Assembly of the Agreement between the African, Caribbean and Pacific States and the European Union (ACP-EU) 1997/01/16 1997/10/01
Member of Members from the European Parliament to the Joint Assembly of the Agreement between the African, Caribbean and Pacific States and the European Union (ACP-EU) 1997/10/02 1999/07/19

Rapporteur

TypeDossierCommitteeTitle
Former Responsible Committee 1999/0070(COD) DEVE Development Development cooperation with South Africa
Responsible Committee 1996/2244(INI) DEVE Development Fair trade with the developing countries
Responsible Committee 1996/2080(COS) DEVE Development Linking relief, rehabilitation and development LRRD
Responsible Committee 1996/0908(CNS) DEVE Development Generalized tariff preferences GSP: application of the scheme to agricultural products of developping countries, 1996-99

Activities

By types

Reports (4)

By dossiers

CountDossier ReferenceTitle
11999/0070(COD)Development cooperation with South Africa
11996/2244(INI)Fair trade with the developing countries
11996/2080(COS)Linking relief, rehabilitation and development LRRD
11996/0908(CNS)Generalized tariff preferences GSP: application of the scheme to agricultural products of developping countries, 1996-99

See historical changes of the Bio

Born

1959/07/18 - Busto Arsizio (VA)

History

(these mark the time of scraping, not the official date of the change)

Committees/5/abbr
Old
 
New
INST
Photo
Old
http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepphoto/1954.jpg
New
https://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepphoto/1954.jpg
Name/aliases/2
FASSARaimondo
Name/aliases/4
RaimondoFASSA
Name/aliases/5
fassa
Name/aliases/6
fassa raimondo
Name/aliases/7
fassaraimondo
Name/aliases/8
raimondo fassa
Name/aliases/9
raimondofassa
CV
    Committees/0
    role
    Vice-Chair
    Organization
    Committee on Development and Cooperation
    start
    1997-01-16T00:00:00
    end
    1999-07-19T00:00:00
    term
    4
    abbr
    Committees/0
    role
    Member
    Organization
    Committee on Development and Cooperation
    start
    1994-07-21T00:00:00
    end
    1994-07-21T00:00:00
    term
    4
    abbr
    Committees/1
    role
    Substitute
    Organization
    Committee on Institutional Affairs
    start
    1997-01-16T00:00:00
    end
    1999-07-19T00:00:00
    term
    4
    abbr
    Committees/1
    role
    Substitute
    Organization
    Temporary committee on employment
    start
    1994-07-21T00:00:00
    end
    1995-07-19T00:00:00
    term
    4
    abbr
    Committees/2
    role
    Vice-Chair
    Organization
    Committee on Development and Cooperation
    start
    1994-07-22T00:00:00
    end
    1997-01-15T00:00:00
    term
    4
    abbr
    Committees/2
    role
    Substitute
    Organization
    Committee on Transport and Tourism
    start
    1994-07-21T00:00:00
    end
    1997-01-15T00:00:00
    term
    4
    abbr
    TRAN
    Committees/3
    role
    Vice-Chair
    Organization
    Committee on Development and Cooperation
    start
    1994-07-22T00:00:00
    end
    1997-01-15T00:00:00
    term
    4
    abbr
    Committees/3
    role
    Substitute
    Organization
    Committee on Transport and Tourism
    start
    1994-07-21T00:00:00
    end
    1997-01-15T00:00:00
    term
    4
    abbr
    TRAN
    Committees/4
    role
    Vice-Chair
    Organization
    Committee on Development and Cooperation
    start
    1997-01-16T00:00:00
    end
    1999-07-19T00:00:00
    term
    4
    abbr
    Committees/4
    role
    Substitute
    Organization
    Temporary committee on employment
    start
    1994-07-21T00:00:00
    end
    1995-07-19T00:00:00
    term
    4
    abbr
    Committees/5
    role
    Substitute
    Organization
    Committee on Institutional Affairs
    start
    1997-01-16T00:00:00
    end
    1999-07-19T00:00:00
    term
    4
    abbr
    Committees/5
    role
    Member
    Organization
    Committee on Development and Cooperation
    start
    1994-07-21T00:00:00
    end
    1994-07-21T00:00:00
    term
    4
    abbr
    Delegations/0
    role
    Member
    Organization
    Members from the European Parliament to the Joint Assembly of the Agreement between the African, Caribbean and Pacific States and the European Union (ACP-EU)
    start
    1997-10-02T00:00:00
    end
    1999-07-19T00:00:00
    term
    4
    abbr
    Delegations/0
    role
    Member
    Organization
    Delegation for relations with Switzerland, Iceland and Norway
    start
    1994-11-17T00:00:00
    end
    1995-07-11T00:00:00
    term
    4
    abbr
    Delegations/1
    role
    Member
    Organization
    Members from the European Parliament to the Joint Assembly of the Agreement between the African, Caribbean and Pacific States and the European Union (ACP-EU)
    start
    1997-01-16T00:00:00
    end
    1997-10-01T00:00:00
    term
    4
    abbr
    Delegations/1
    role
    Member
    Organization
    Delegation for relations with Switzerland, Iceland and Norway
    start
    1995-07-12T00:00:00
    end
    1997-01-15T00:00:00
    term
    4
    abbr
    Delegations/3
    role
    Member
    Organization
    Members from the European Parliament to the Joint Assembly of the Agreement between the African, Caribbean and Pacific States and the European Union (ACP-EU)
    start
    1997-01-16T00:00:00
    end
    1997-10-01T00:00:00
    term
    4
    abbr
    Delegations/3
    role
    Member
    Organization
    Delegation for relations with Switzerland, Iceland and Norway
    start
    1995-07-12T00:00:00
    end
    1997-01-15T00:00:00
    term
    4
    abbr
    Delegations/4
    role
    Member
    Organization
    Members from the European Parliament to the Joint Assembly of the Agreement between the African, Caribbean and Pacific States and the European Union (ACP-EU)
    start
    1997-10-02T00:00:00
    end
    1999-07-19T00:00:00
    term
    4
    abbr
    Delegations/4
    role
    Member
    Organization
    Delegation for relations with Switzerland, Iceland and Norway
    start
    1994-11-17T00:00:00
    end
    1995-07-11T00:00:00
    term
    4
    abbr
    Committees/0/abbr
    Committees/0/term
    4
    Committees/1/abbr
    Committees/1/term
    4
    Committees/2/abbr
    Committees/2/term
    4
    Committees/3/committee_id
    TRAN
    Committees/3/term
    4
    Committees/4/abbr
    Committees/4/term
    4
    Committees/5/abbr
    Committees/5/term
    4
    Constituencies/0/term
    4
    Delegations/0/abbr
    Delegations/0/term
    4
    Delegations/1/abbr
    Delegations/1/term
    4
    Delegations/2
    Organization
    Delegation for relations with Switzerland, Iceland and Norway
    role
    Member
    end
    1997-01-15T00:00:00
    abbr
    None
    start
    1995-07-12T00:00:00
    Delegations/2
    Organization
    Members from the European Parliament to the Joint Assembly of the Agreement between the African, Caribbean and Pacific States and the European Union (ACP-EU)
    role
    Member
    end
    1997-01-15T00:00:00
    abbr
    None
    start
    1995-09-21T00:00:00
    Delegations/2/abbr
    Delegations/2/term
    4
    Delegations/3
    Organization
    Delegation for relations with Switzerland, Iceland and Norway
    role
    Member
    end
    1997-01-15T00:00:00
    abbr
    None
    start
    1995-07-12T00:00:00
    Delegations/3
    Organization
    Members from the European Parliament to the Joint Assembly of the Agreement between the African, Caribbean and Pacific States and the European Union (ACP-EU)
    role
    Member
    end
    1997-01-15T00:00:00
    abbr
    None
    start
    1995-09-21T00:00:00
    Delegations/3/abbr
    Delegations/3/term
    4
    Delegations/4/abbr
    Delegations/4/term
    4
    Financial Declarations
      Groups/0/country
      Italy
      Name/familylc
      fassa
      CV/0
      Secondary school-leaving certificate in classical subjects. Graduate in law and philosophy.
      CV/1
      Northern League federal party official responsible for local authorities.
      CV/2
      Mayor of Varese (since 1993).
      Financial Declarations
        Groups/0/country
        Italy
        Birth
        date
        1959-07-18T00:00:00
        place
        Busto Arsizio (VA)
        CV
        • Secondary school-leaving certificate in classical subjects. Graduate in law and philosophy.
        • Northern League federal party official responsible for local authorities.
        • Mayor of Varese (since 1993).
        Committees
        • Organization: Committee on Development and Cooperation end: 1999-07-19T00:00:00 role: Vice-Chair abbr: None start: 1997-01-16T00:00:00
        • Organization: Committee on Institutional Affairs end: 1999-07-19T00:00:00 role: Substitute abbr: None start: 1997-01-16T00:00:00
        • Organization: Committee on Development and Cooperation end: 1997-01-15T00:00:00 role: Vice-Chair abbr: None start: 1994-07-22T00:00:00
        • end: 1997-01-15T00:00:00 committee_id: TRAN start: 1994-07-21T00:00:00 role: Substitute abbr: TRAN Organization: Committee on Transport and Tourism
        • Organization: Temporary committee on employment end: 1995-07-19T00:00:00 role: Substitute abbr: None start: 1994-07-21T00:00:00
        • Organization: Committee on Development and Cooperation end: 1994-07-21T00:00:00 role: Member abbr: None start: 1994-07-21T00:00:00
        Constituencies
        • party: Lega Nord per l'indipendenza della Padania end: 1999-07-19T00:00:00 start: 1994-07-19T00:00:00 country: Italy
        Delegations
        • Organization: Members from the European Parliament to the Joint Assembly of the Agreement between the African, Caribbean and Pacific States and the European Union (ACP-EU) end: 1999-07-19T00:00:00 role: Member abbr: None start: 1997-10-02T00:00:00
        • Organization: Members from the European Parliament to the Joint Assembly of the Agreement between the African, Caribbean and Pacific States and the European Union (ACP-EU) end: 1997-10-01T00:00:00 role: Member abbr: None start: 1997-01-16T00:00:00
        • Organization: Delegation for relations with Switzerland, Iceland and Norway end: 1997-01-15T00:00:00 role: Member abbr: None start: 1995-07-12T00:00:00
        • Organization: Members from the European Parliament to the Joint Assembly of the Agreement between the African, Caribbean and Pacific States and the European Union (ACP-EU) end: 1997-01-15T00:00:00 role: Member abbr: None start: 1995-09-21T00:00:00
        • Organization: Delegation for relations with Switzerland, Iceland and Norway end: 1995-07-11T00:00:00 role: Member abbr: None start: 1994-11-17T00:00:00
        Gender
        M
        Groups
        • Organization: Group of the European Liberal, Democrat and Reform Party end: 1999-07-19T00:00:00 role: Member groupid: ELDR start: 1994-07-19T00:00:00
        Name
        aliases
        full
        Raimondo FASSA
        sur
        Raimondo
        family
        FASSA
        familylc
        fassa
        Photo
        http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepphoto/1954.jpg
        UserID
        1954
        active
        False