BETA

Babette WINTER



headshot of Babette WINTER

Constituencies

Show earlier Constituencies...
  • Sozialdemokratische Partei Deutschlands icon: DE Germany 2019/01/10 - 2019/07/01

Groups

Show earlier Groups...
  • icon: S&D S&D Member Group of the Progressive Alliance of Socialists and Democrats in the European Parliament 2019/01/10 - 2019/07/01

Committees

Show earlier committees...
RoleCommitteeStartEnd
Member of Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs 2019/01/16 2019/07/01
Substitute of Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety 2019/01/16 2019/07/01
Substitute of Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection 2019/01/24 2019/07/01

Delegations

Show earlier delegations...
RoleDelegationStartEnd
Member of Delegation for relations with India 2019/01/16 2019/07/01

Contact

Homepage
Twitter
Facebook
Instagram
  • https://www.instagram.com/babette.winter.eu/
  • Email
    • [javascript protected email address]

    Brussels

    • Phone: 0032 2 28 45267
    • Fax: 0032 2 28 49267
    • Office: Bât. Altiero Spinelli 12G346
    • Full Address
      • City: Bruxelles/Brussel
      • Zip: B-1047
      • Street: 60, rue Wiertz / Wiertzstraat 60

    Strasbourg

    • Phone: 0033 3 88 1 75267
    • Fax: 0033 3 88 1 79267
    • Office: Bât. Louise Weiss T07008
    • Full Address
      • City: Strasbourg
      • Zip: CS 91024 - F-67070
      • Street: 1, avenue du Président Robert Schuman

    Postal

    • European Parliament
    • Rue Wiertz
    • Altiero Spinelli 12G346
    • 1047 Bruxelles

    Rapporteur

    TypeDossierCommitteeTitle
    Responsible Committee 2016/0365(COD) ECON Economic and Monetary Affairs Framework for the recovery and resolution of central counterparties

    Activities

    By types

    Institutional motions (1)
    Oral questions (1)
    Plenary speeches (4)
    Reports (1)
    Written questions (1)

    By dossiers

    CountDossier ReferenceTitle
    12018/0179(COD)Disclosures relating to sustainable investments and sustainability risks
    12016/0280(COD)Copyright in the digital single market
    12016/0365(COD)Framework for the recovery and resolution of central counterparties
    12019/2565(RSP)Seeking an opinion from the Court of Justice on the compatibility with the Treaties of the proposed EU-Morocco Sustainable Fisheries Partnership Agreement

    See historical changes of the Bio

    Born

    1964/06/06 - Castrop-Rauxel

    Education (qualifications and diplomas)

    • 1988-1991 : Doctorate in chemistry, Westfälische Wilhelms-Universität, Münster
    • 1983-1988 : Degree in chemistry, Westfälische Wilhelms-Universität, Münster
    • 1974-1983 : Ernst-Barlach-Gymnasium Castrop-Rauxel, advanced school-leaving certificate

    Professional career

    • 2014-2018 : State Secretary for Cultural and European Affairs, Office of the Prime Minister of Thuringia, Erfurt
    • 2012-2014 : Head of the Environmental Policy Department in the Ministry for Agriculture, Forestry, the Environment and Nature Conservation, Thuringia
    • 2010-2011 : Policy Officer for the Environment, Agriculture, Nature Conservation and Consumer Protection, Representation of North Rhine-Westphalia to the European Union, Brussels
    • 2004-2010 : Head of Public Relations and Consumer Information, press spokesperson of the North Rhine-Westphalia Office for Nature, the Environment and Consumer Protection, Recklinghausen/Essen
    • 1992-2003 : Head of Public Relations and Technological Marketing at the Institut für Chemo- und Biosensorik e.V.(Institute for Chemo- and Biosensoring), Münster

    History

    (these mark the time of scraping, not the official date of the change)

    Committees/0/end
    Old
    9999-12-31T00:00:00
    New
    2019-07-01T00:00:00
    Committees/1/end
    Old
    9999-12-31T00:00:00
    New
    2019-07-01T00:00:00
    Committees/2/end
    Old
    9999-12-31T00:00:00
    New
    2019-07-01T00:00:00
    Constituencies/0/end
    Old
    9999-12-31T00:00:00
    New
    2019-07-01T00:00:00
    Delegations/0/end
    Old
    9999-12-31T00:00:00
    New
    2019-07-01T00:00:00
    Groups/0/end
    Old
    9999-12-31T00:00:00
    New
    2019-07-01T00:00:00
    Photo
    Old
    http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepphoto/195912.jpg
    New
    https://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepphoto/195912.jpg
    active
    Old
    True
    New
     
    assistants/trainees
    • Ann-Kristin GOLDAPP
    • Kilian ROPETER
    Addresses/Brussels/Fax
    Old
    +322 28 49267
    New
    0032 2 28 49267
    Addresses/Brussels/Phone
    Old
    +322 28 45267
    New
    0032 2 28 45267
    Addresses/Strasbourg/Fax
    Old
    +333 88 1 79267
    New
    0033 3 88 1 79267
    Addresses/Strasbourg/Phone
    Old
    +333 88 1 75267
    New
    0033 3 88 1 75267
    CV/Education (qualifications and diplomas)/0
    1988-1991 : Doctorate in chemistry, Westfälische Wilhelms-Universität, Münster
    CV/Education (qualifications and diplomas)/0
    1988-1991 : Promotion im Fach Chemie (Dr. rer. nat.) an der Westfälischen Wilhelms-Universität, Münster
    CV/Education (qualifications and diplomas)/1
    1983-1988 : Degree in chemistry, Westfälische Wilhelms-Universität, Münster
    CV/Education (qualifications and diplomas)/1
    1983-1988 : Studium der Chemie, Westfälische Wilhelms-Universität, Münster
    CV/Education (qualifications and diplomas)/2
    1974-1983 : Ernst-Barlach-Gymnasium Castrop-Rauxel, advanced school-leaving certificate
    CV/Education (qualifications and diplomas)/2
    1974-1983 : Ernst-Barlach-Gymnasium Castrop-Rauxel, Abitur
    CV/Professional career/0
    2014-2018 : State Secretary for Cultural and European Affairs, Office of the Prime Minister of Thuringia, Erfurt
    CV/Professional career/0
    2014-2018 : Staatssekretärin für Kultur und Europa, Thüringer Staatskanzlei, Erfurt
    CV/Professional career/1
    2012-2014 : Head of the Environmental Policy Department in the Ministry for Agriculture, Forestry, the Environment and Nature Conservation, Thuringia
    CV/Professional career/1
    2012-2014 : Leitung des Referats „Umweltpolitik“ im Thüringer Ministerium für Landwirtschaft, Forsten, Umwelt und Naturschutz
    CV/Professional career/2
    2010-2011 : Policy Officer for the Environment, Agriculture, Nature Conservation and Consumer Protection, Representation of North Rhine-Westphalia to the European Union, Brussels
    CV/Professional career/2
    2010-2011 : Referentin für Umwelt, Landwirtschaft, Natur- und Verbraucherschutz in der Vertretung des Landes Nordrhein-Westfalen bei der Europäischen Union, Brüssel
    CV/Professional career/3
    2004-2010 : Head of Public Relations and Consumer Information, press spokesperson of the North Rhine-Westphalia Office for Nature, the Environment and Consumer Protection, Recklinghausen/Essen
    CV/Professional career/3
    2004-2010 : Leiterin des Fachbereichs Öffentlichkeitsarbeit und Verbraucherinformation, Pressesprecherin des Landesamtes für Natur, Umwelt und Verbraucherschutz Nordrhein-Westfalen, Recklinghausen/Essen
    CV/Professional career/4
    1992-2003 : Head of Public Relations and Technological Marketing at the Institut für Chemo- und Biosensorik e.V.(Institute for Chemo- and Biosensoring), Münster
    CV/Professional career/4
    1992-2003 : Leiterin der Öffentlichkeitsarbeit, Technologiemarketing im Institut für Chemo- und Biosensorik e.V., Münster
    CV/updated
    Old
    2019-02-21T00:00:00
    New
    2019-03-25T00:00:00
    Facebook
    • https://www.facebook.com/DrBabetteWinter/
    Homepage
    • https://babettewinter.squarespace.com/
    Instagram
    • https://www.instagram.com/babette.winter.eu/
    Mail
    • babette.winter@europarl.europa.eu
    Name/aliases/1
    BabetteWINTER
    Name/aliases/4
    WINTERBabette
    Name/aliases/5
    babette winter
    Name/aliases/6
    babettewinter
    Name/aliases/7
    winter
    Name/aliases/8
    winter babette
    Name/aliases/9
    winterbabette
    Twitter
    • https://twitter.com/babettewintereu
    assistants/local/0
    Karin RICHARDT
    Committees/0
    role
    Substitute
    Organization
    Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection
    start
    2019-01-24T00:00:00
    end
    9999-12-31T00:00:00
    term
    8
    abbr
    IMCO
    Committees/0
    role
    Member
    Organization
    Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs
    start
    2019-01-16T00:00:00
    end
    9999-12-31T00:00:00
    term
    8
    abbr
    ECON
    Committees/1
    role
    Member
    Organization
    Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs
    start
    2019-01-16T00:00:00
    end
    9999-12-31T00:00:00
    term
    8
    abbr
    ECON
    Committees/1
    role
    Substitute
    Organization
    Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety
    start
    2019-01-16T00:00:00
    end
    9999-12-31T00:00:00
    term
    8
    abbr
    ENVI
    Committees/2
    role
    Substitute
    Organization
    Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection
    start
    2019-01-24T00:00:00
    end
    9999-12-31T00:00:00
    term
    8
    abbr
    IMCO
    Committees/2
    role
    Substitute
    Organization
    Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety
    start
    2019-01-16T00:00:00
    end
    9999-12-31T00:00:00
    term
    8
    abbr
    ENVI
    assistants/local/1
    Alexander SCHWENK
    Addresses
    Brussels
    Strasbourg
    Postal address
    Postal
    Birth
    date
    1964-06-06T00:00:00
    place
    Castrop-Rauxel
    CV
    updated
    2019-02-21T00:00:00
    Education (qualifications and diplomas)
    Professional career
    Committees
    • role: Substitute Organization: Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection start: 2019-01-24T00:00:00 end: 9999-12-31T00:00:00 term: 8 abbr: IMCO
    • role: Member Organization: Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs start: 2019-01-16T00:00:00 end: 9999-12-31T00:00:00 term: 8 abbr: ECON
    • role: Substitute Organization: Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety start: 2019-01-16T00:00:00 end: 9999-12-31T00:00:00 term: 8 abbr: ENVI
    Constituencies
    • party: Sozialdemokratische Partei Deutschlands country: Germany start: 2019-01-10T00:00:00 end: 9999-12-31T00:00:00 term: 8
    Delegations
    • role: Member Organization: Delegation for relations with India start: 2019-01-16T00:00:00 end: 9999-12-31T00:00:00 term: 8 abbr: D-IN
    Financial Declarations
    • mep_id: 195912 url: http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepdif/195912_DFI_LEG8_rev0_DE.pdf date: 28/01/2019 occupation: Staatssekretärin Thüringer 10000 Staatskanzlei 5 Aufsichtsratsvorsitz Deutsches Nationaltheater 0 Stiftungsratsvorsitz Thüringer Schlösser 0 mandate: activity: membership: Aufsichtsratsvorsitz Deutsches Nationaltheater 0 Stiftungsratsvorsitz Thüringer Schlösser 0 Stiftungsrat Preussischer Kulturbesitz 0 occasional: holding: support: 1. finanziell: (*) bereitgestellt von 2. personell: (*) bereitgestellt von 3. materiell: (*) bereitgestellt von (*) Identität dieses/dieser Dritten. other: Finanzielle Interessen: 1. 2. 4/6 DE 3. additional:
    Groups
    • role: Member Organization: Group of the Progressive Alliance of Socialists and Democrats in the European Parliament groupid: S&D start: 2019-01-10T00:00:00 end: 9999-12-31T00:00:00
    Name
    full
    Babette WINTER
    sur
    Babette
    family
    WINTER
    aliases
    Photo
    http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepphoto/195912.jpg
    UserID
    195912
    active
    True
    assistants
    accredited
    Tobias MAC-LEAN
    local
    Heidrun SACHSE
    paying agents
    APS STEUERBERATER
    trainees