BETA

Barbara Ann GIBSON



headshot of Barbara Ann GIBSON

Constituencies

  • Liberal Democrats icon: GB United Kingdom 2019/07/02 -

Groups

  • icon: RE RE Member Renew Europe Group 2019/07/02 -

Committees

RoleCommitteeStartEnd
Substitute of Committee on Employment and Social Affairs 2019/07/02
Member of Committee on International Trade 2019/07/02
Substitute of Committee on Regional Development 2019/07/02

Delegations

RoleDelegationStartEnd
Substitute of Delegation for relations with the countries of Southeast Asia and the Association of Southeast Asian Nations (ASEAN) 2019/07/02
Member of Delegation to the ACP-EU Joint Parliamentary Assembly 2019/07/02

Contact

Twitter
Facebook
Email
  • [javascript protected email address]

Brussels

  • Phone: 0032 2 28 45188
  • Fax: 0032 2 28 49188
  • Office: Bât. Willy Brandt 02M113
  • Full Address
    • City: Bruxelles/Brussel
    • Zip: B-1047
    • Street: 60, rue Wiertz / Wiertzstraat 60

Strasbourg

  • Phone: 0033 3 88 1 75188
  • Fax: 0033 3 88 1 79188
  • Office: Bât. Winston Churchill M06072
  • Full Address
    • City: Strasbourg
    • Zip: CS 91024 - F-67070
    • Street: 1, avenue du Président Robert Schuman

Postal

  • European Parliament
  • Office
  • 1047 Bruxelles

Activities

By types

Institutional motions (8)
Plenary speeches (4)
Written questions (3)

By dossiers

CountDossier ReferenceTitle
32019/2879(RSP)Resolution on the situation of LGBTI people in Uganda
32019/2881(RSP)Resolution on the proposed new criminal code of Indonesia
22019/2817(RSP)Resolution on the state of play of the UK’s withdrawal from the European Union
22019/2880(RSP)Resolution on Egypt
22019/2886(RSP)Resolution on the Turkish military operation in northeast Syria and its consequences

See historical changes of the Bio

Born

1962/08/25 - Oklahoma

History

(these mark the time of scraping, not the official date of the change)

assistants/accredited/0
Ulla Helena GROENLUND
assistants/local/1
Katie Louise DEARDS
assistants/local/1
Katie DEARDS
assistants/local/1
Katie DEARDS
assistants/local/1
Katie DEARDS
assistants/accredited assistants (grouping)
  • Briohny Jade WILLIAMS
assistants/local/2
Anthony DENNIS
assistants/accredited assistants (grouping)
  • Briohny Jade WILLIAMS
Addresses/Brussels/Address/Building
Old
Bât. Altiero Spinelli
New
Bât. Willy Brandt
Addresses/Brussels/Address/Office
Old
08F347
New
02M113
Addresses/Brussels/Address/building_code
Old
ASP
New
WIB
assistants/local/1
Katie DEARDS
assistants/local
  • Lynn CUNNINGHAM
  • Anthony DENNIS
assistants/paying agents
  • LLOYD HARRIS ACCOUNTING SERVICES LTD
Gender
F
Addresses/Postal
  • European Parliament
  • Office
  • 1047 Bruxelles
Addresses/Postal address
Birth
date
1962-08-25T00:00:00
place
Oklahoma
Facebook
  • https://www.facebook.com/BarbaraGibsonLibDem/
Mail
  • barbara.gibson@europarl.europa.eu
Twitter
  • https://twitter.com/Barb_G
Delegations
  • role: Substitute Organization: Delegation for relations with the countries of Southeast Asia and the Association of Southeast Asian Nations (ASEAN) start: 2019-07-02T00:00:00 end: 9999-12-31T00:00:00 term: 9 abbr: DASE
  • role: Member Organization: Delegation to the ACP-EU Joint Parliamentary Assembly start: 2019-07-02T00:00:00 end: 9999-12-31T00:00:00 term: 9 abbr: DACP
Addresses/Brussels
Phone
0032 2 28 45188
Fax
0032 2 28 49188
Address
Addresses/Strasbourg/Fax
Old
0033 3 88 1 79
New
0033 3 88 1 79188
Addresses/Strasbourg/Phone
Old
0033 3 88 1 7
New
0033 3 88 1 75188
Committees
  • role: Substitute Organization: Committee on Employment and Social Affairs start: 2019-07-02T00:00:00 end: 9999-12-31T00:00:00 term: 9 abbr: EMPL
  • role: Member Organization: Committee on International Trade start: 2019-07-02T00:00:00 end: 9999-12-31T00:00:00 term: 9 abbr: INTA
  • role: Substitute Organization: Committee on Regional Development start: 2019-07-02T00:00:00 end: 9999-12-31T00:00:00 term: 9 abbr: REGI
Financial Declarations
  • mep_id: 197600 url: http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepdif/197600_DFI_LEG9_rev0_EN.pdf date: 03/07/2019 occupation: Hertfordshire County Council 3 Business consulting 3 University lecture 3 Welwyn Hatfield Liberal Democrats 0 Renting properties 3 School governor 0 Charity Trustee 0 mandate: activity: Hertfordshire County Council 3 Business consulting 1 Renting properties 3 membership: Welwyn Hatfield Liberal Democrats 0 School governor 0 Charity Trustee 0 occasional: holding: support: 1. financial: (*) granted by 2. in terms of staff: (*) granted by 3. in terms of material: (*) granted by (*) Identity of the third party or parties concerned. other: Financial interest: 1. 2. 3. additional:
Declaration of good conduct
  • title: Declaration of good conduct (PDF - 87 KB) url: http://www.europarl.europa.eu/pdf/meps/appropriateBehaviourDeclarations/9/197600_GIBSON.pdf
assistants
accredited
Groups/0/groupid
Old
Renew Europe Group
New
RE
Addresses
Strasbourg
Constituencies
  • party: Liberal Democrats country: United Kingdom start: 2019-07-02T00:00:00 end: 9999-12-31T00:00:00 term: 9
Groups
  • role: Member Organization: Renew Europe Group groupid: Renew Europe Group start: 2019-07-02T00:00:00 end: 9999-12-31T00:00:00
Name
full
Barbara Ann GIBSON
sur
Barbara Ann
family
GIBSON
aliases
Photo
https://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepphoto/197600.jpg
UserID
197600
active
True