BETA

Jackie JONES



headshot of Jackie JONES

Constituencies

  • Labour Party icon: GB United Kingdom 2019/07/02 -

Groups

  • icon: S&D S&D Member Group of the Progressive Alliance of Socialists and Democrats in the European Parliament 2019/07/02 -

Committees

RoleCommitteeStartEnd
Member of Committee on Legal Affairs 2019/07/02
Substitute of Committee on Transport and Tourism 2019/07/02
Member of Committee on Women's Rights and Gender Equality 2019/07/02

Delegations

RoleDelegationStartEnd
Vice-Chair of Delegation for relations with the United States 2019/10/09
Show earlier delegations...
RoleDelegationStartEnd
Member of Delegation for relations with India 2019/07/02 2019/09/17
Substitute of Delegation for relations with the United States 2019/07/02 2019/09/17
Member of Delegation for relations with the United States 2019/09/18 2019/10/08

Contact

Twitter
Facebook
Email
  • [javascript protected email address]

Brussels

  • Phone: 0032 2 28 45474
  • Fax: 0032 2 28 49474
  • Office: Bât. Altiero Spinelli 13G209
  • Full Address
    • City: Bruxelles/Brussel
    • Zip: B-1047
    • Street: 60, rue Wiertz / Wiertzstraat 60

Strasbourg

  • Phone: 0033 3 88 1 75474
  • Fax: 0033 3 88 1 79474
  • Office: Bât. Louise Weiss T05042
  • Full Address
    • City: Strasbourg
    • Zip: CS 91024 - F-67070
    • Street: 1, avenue du Président Robert Schuman

Postal

  • European Parliament
  • Office
  • 1047 Bruxelles

Activities

By types

Amendments (6)
Institutional motions (1)
Oral questions (1)
Plenary speeches (4)
Written explanations (1)
Written questions (2)

By dossiers

CountDossier ReferenceTitle
62019/2028(BUD)2020 general budget: all sections
12019/2823(RSP)Resolution on Iran, notably the situation of women’s rights defenders and imprisoned EU dual nationals
12019/2819(RSP)Resolution on the importance of European remembrance for the future of Europe
12019/2733(RSP)Resolution on the situation at the USA-Mexican border
12019/2891(RSP)Criminalisation of sexual education in Poland

See historical changes of the Bio

Born

1966/02/10 - Jugenheim

History

(these mark the time of scraping, not the official date of the change)

assistants/accredited/1
Nana HE
assistants/local
  • Nancy CAVILL
assistants/paying agents
  • Chad PATEL LTD
assistants/accredited/0
Siobhan DILLON
Delegations/2/end
Old
9999-12-31T00:00:00
New
2019-10-08T00:00:00
Delegations/3
role
Vice-Chair
Organization
Delegation for relations with the United States
start
2019-10-09T00:00:00
end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
term
9
abbr
D-US
assistants/accredited/1
Susan Maria FONSECA
Delegations/0/end
Old
9999-12-31T00:00:00
New
2019-09-17T00:00:00
Delegations/1/end
Old
9999-12-31T00:00:00
New
2019-09-17T00:00:00
Delegations/2
role
Member
Organization
Delegation for relations with the United States
start
2019-09-18T00:00:00
end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
term
9
abbr
D-US
assistants/accredited/0
Siobhan DILLON
assistants/local
  • Nancy CAVILL
Addresses/Brussels/Address/Office
Old
08G107
New
13G209
assistants/accredited/0
Siobhan DILLON
Gender
F
Delegations
  • role: Member Organization: Delegation for relations with India start: 2019-07-02T00:00:00 end: 9999-12-31T00:00:00 term: 9 abbr: D-IN
  • role: Substitute Organization: Delegation for relations with the United States start: 2019-07-02T00:00:00 end: 9999-12-31T00:00:00 term: 9 abbr: D-US
assistants/paying agents
  • Chad PATEL LTD
Addresses/Brussels
Phone
0032 2 28 45474
Fax
0032 2 28 49474
Address
Addresses/Strasbourg/Fax
Old
0033 3 88 1 79
New
0033 3 88 1 79474
Addresses/Strasbourg/Phone
Old
0033 3 88 1 7
New
0033 3 88 1 75474
Committees
  • role: Member Organization: Committee on Legal Affairs start: 2019-07-02T00:00:00 end: 9999-12-31T00:00:00 term: 9 abbr: JURI
  • role: Substitute Organization: Committee on Transport and Tourism start: 2019-07-02T00:00:00 end: 9999-12-31T00:00:00 term: 9 abbr: TRAN
  • role: Member Organization: Committee on Women's Rights and Gender Equality start: 2019-07-02T00:00:00 end: 9999-12-31T00:00:00 term: 9 abbr: FEMM
Birth
date
1966-02-10T00:00:00
place
Jugenheim
assistants
accredited
Addresses
Strasbourg
Postal address
Postal
Constituencies
  • party: Labour Party country: United Kingdom start: 2019-07-02T00:00:00 end: 9999-12-31T00:00:00 term: 9
Declaration of good conduct
  • title: Declaration of good conduct (PDF - 87 KB) url: http://www.europarl.europa.eu/pdf/meps/appropriateBehaviourDeclarations/9/197758_JONES.pdf
Facebook
  • https://www.facebook.com/welshlabourforeurope/
Financial Declarations
  • mep_id: 197758 url: http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepdif/197758_DFI_LEG9_rev0_EN.pdf date: 19/06/2019 occupation: Professor of Law University of the West of England 4 Wales Assembly of Women 0 National Alliance of Women's organisations 0 Safer Wales 0 Soroptimists 0 McGarvey Immigration and Asylum practicioners 1 mandate: activity: membership: Safer Wales 0 Soroptimists 0 McGarvey Immigration and Asylum practicioners 1 occasional: holding: support: 1. financial: (*) granted by 2. in terms of staff: (*) granted by 3. in terms of material: (*) granted by (*) Identity of the third party or parties concerned. other: Financial interest: 1. 2. 3. additional:
Groups
  • role: Member Organization: Group of the Progressive Alliance of Socialists and Democrats in the European Parliament groupid: S&D start: 2019-07-02T00:00:00 end: 9999-12-31T00:00:00
Mail
  • jackie.jones@europarl.europa.eu
Name
full
Jackie JONES
sur
Jackie
family
JONES
aliases
Photo
https://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepphoto/197758.jpg
Twitter
  • https://twitter.com/JackieJonesWal1
UserID
197758
active
True