BETA

Dimitris TSATSOS



headshot of Dimitris TSATSOS

Constituencies

Show earlier Constituencies...
  • Panellinio Socialistiko Kinima icon: EL Greece 1999/07/20 - 2004/07/19
  • Panellinio Socialistiko Kinima icon: EL Greece 1994/07/19 - 1999/07/19

Groups

Show earlier Groups...
  • icon: PSE PSE Member Group of the Party of European Socialists 1994/07/19 - 1999/07/19
  • icon: PSE PSE Member Group of the Party of European Socialists 1999/07/20 - 2004/07/19

Committees

Show earlier committees...
RoleCommitteeStartEnd
Member of Committee on Institutional Affairs 1994/07/21 1997/01/15
Substitute of Committee on Legal Affairs and Citizens' Rights 1994/07/21 1997/01/15
Substitute of Committee on the Rules of Procedure, the Verification of Credentials and Immunities 1994/07/21 1997/01/15
Member of Committee on Institutional Affairs 1997/01/16 1999/07/19
Substitute of Committee on Legal Affairs and Citizens' Rights 1997/01/16 1999/07/19
Member of Committee on Constitutional Affairs 1999/07/21 2002/01/14
Substitute of Committee on Legal Affairs and the Internal Market 1999/07/22 2000/02/15
Substitute of Committee on Citizens' Freedoms and Rights, Justice and Home Affairs 2000/02/16 2000/02/22
Substitute of Committee on Employment and Social Affairs 2000/02/23 2002/01/14
Substitute of Committee on Citizens' Freedoms and Rights, Justice and Home Affairs 2002/01/17 2002/02/12
Member of Committee on Constitutional Affairs 2002/01/17 2004/07/19
Substitute of Committee on Legal Affairs and the Internal Market 2002/02/13 2004/07/19

Delegations

Show earlier delegations...
RoleDelegationStartEnd
Member of Delegation to the EU-Hungary Joint Parliamentary Committee 1994/11/17 1995/07/11
Member of Delegation to the EU-Hungary Joint Parliamentary Committee 1995/07/12 1997/01/15
Vice-Chair of Delegation to the EU-Cyprus Joint Parliamentary Committee 1997/02/17 1999/07/19
Member of Delegation to the EU-Cyprus Joint Parliamentary Committee 1999/10/06 2002/01/14
Substitute of Delegation to the EU-Czech Republic Joint Parliamentary Committee 1999/10/08 1999/12/16
Member of Delegation to the EU-Cyprus Joint Parliamentary Committee 2002/02/07 2004/04/30

Rapporteur

TypeDossierCommitteeTitle
Responsible Committee 2003/0902(CNS) AFCO Constitutional Affairs Treaties, amendment: draft constitutional Treaty, intergovernemental Conference IGC for October 2003
Responsible Committee 1997/2237(COS) INST Institutional Affairs Amsterdam draft treaty
Responsible Committee 1996/2186(INI) INST Institutional Affairs The constitutional status of European political parties

Activities

By types

Plenary speeches (17)
Reports (3)

By dossiers

CountDossier ReferenceTitle
11997/2237(COS)Amsterdam draft treaty
11996/2186(INI)The constitutional status of European political parties
12003/0902(CNS)Treaties, amendment: draft constitutional Treaty, intergovernemental Conference IGC for October 2003

See historical changes of the Bio

Born

1933/05/05 - Athina

  • Graduate of the Faculty of Law of the University of Athens (1958); doctorate, Faculty of Law, University of Athens (1960); lecturer at the Faculty of Law of Heidelberg University (1960-1974); Reader in Constitutional Law, University of Athens and University of Bonn (1968); Professor of Public Law at the Faculty of Law of Thessaloniki University (1975); Professor of Public Law and Political Science at the University of Hagen (1979); Professor of Public Law at Panteios University, Athens (1982).
  • Member of PASOK (1992).
  • Member of Parliament for Athens (1974-1977); general rapporteur for the Opposition on the new Greek Constitution (1974-1975); State Secretary for Education (1974); honorary adviser to the Prime Minister on constitutional affairs (1993).
  • President of the Association of Greek Constitutional Lawyers.
  • Numerous publications and original academic papers. European Culture Price (1996). Bundesverdienstkreuz, first class, of the Federal Republic of Germany.

History

(these mark the time of scraping, not the official date of the change)

Committees/0/abbr
Old
 
New
INST
Committees/2/abbr
Old
 
New
REGL
Committees/3/abbr
Old
 
New
INST
Photo
Old
http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepphoto/2176.jpg
New
https://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepphoto/2176.jpg
Name/aliases/1
DimitrisTSATSOS
Name/aliases/4
TSATSOSDimitris
Name/aliases/5
dimitris tsatsos
Name/aliases/6
dimitristsatsos
Name/aliases/7
tsatsos
Name/aliases/8
tsatsos dimitris
Name/aliases/9
tsatsosdimitris
Committees/0
role
Substitute
Organization
Committee on Legal Affairs and the Internal Market
start
2002-02-13T00:00:00
end
2004-07-19T00:00:00
term
5
abbr
Committees/0
role
Member
Organization
Committee on Institutional Affairs
start
1994-07-21T00:00:00
end
1997-01-15T00:00:00
term
4
abbr
Committees/1
role
Member
Organization
Committee on Constitutional Affairs
start
2002-01-17T00:00:00
end
2004-07-19T00:00:00
term
5
abbr
AFCO
Committees/1
role
Substitute
Organization
Committee on Legal Affairs and Citizens' Rights
start
1994-07-21T00:00:00
end
1997-01-15T00:00:00
term
4
abbr
Committees/2
role
Substitute
Organization
Committee on Citizens' Freedoms and Rights, Justice and Home Affairs
start
2002-01-17T00:00:00
end
2002-02-12T00:00:00
term
5
abbr
LIBE
Committees/2
role
Substitute
Organization
Committee on the Rules of Procedure, the Verification of Credentials and Immunities
start
1994-07-21T00:00:00
end
1997-01-15T00:00:00
term
4
abbr
Committees/3
role
Substitute
Organization
Committee on Employment and Social Affairs
start
2000-02-23T00:00:00
end
2002-01-14T00:00:00
term
5
abbr
EMPL
Committees/3
role
Member
Organization
Committee on Institutional Affairs
start
1997-01-16T00:00:00
end
1999-07-19T00:00:00
term
4
abbr
Committees/4
role
Substitute
Organization
Committee on Citizens' Freedoms and Rights, Justice and Home Affairs
start
2000-02-16T00:00:00
end
2000-02-22T00:00:00
term
5
abbr
LIBE
Committees/4
role
Substitute
Organization
Committee on Legal Affairs and Citizens' Rights
start
1997-01-16T00:00:00
end
1999-07-19T00:00:00
term
4
abbr
Committees/5
role
Substitute
Organization
Committee on Legal Affairs and the Internal Market
start
1999-07-22T00:00:00
end
2000-02-15T00:00:00
term
5
abbr
Committees/5
role
Member
Organization
Committee on Constitutional Affairs
start
1999-07-21T00:00:00
end
2002-01-14T00:00:00
term
5
abbr
AFCO
Committees/6
role
Substitute
Organization
Committee on Legal Affairs and the Internal Market
start
1999-07-22T00:00:00
end
2000-02-15T00:00:00
term
5
abbr
Committees/6
role
Member
Organization
Committee on Constitutional Affairs
start
1999-07-21T00:00:00
end
2002-01-14T00:00:00
term
5
abbr
AFCO
Committees/7
role
Substitute
Organization
Committee on Citizens' Freedoms and Rights, Justice and Home Affairs
start
2000-02-16T00:00:00
end
2000-02-22T00:00:00
term
5
abbr
LIBE
Committees/7
role
Member
Organization
Committee on Institutional Affairs
start
1997-01-16T00:00:00
end
1999-07-19T00:00:00
term
4
abbr
Committees/8
role
Substitute
Organization
Committee on Employment and Social Affairs
start
2000-02-23T00:00:00
end
2002-01-14T00:00:00
term
5
abbr
EMPL
Committees/8
role
Substitute
Organization
Committee on Legal Affairs and Citizens' Rights
start
1997-01-16T00:00:00
end
1999-07-19T00:00:00
term
4
abbr
Committees/9
role
Substitute
Organization
Committee on Citizens' Freedoms and Rights, Justice and Home Affairs
start
2002-01-17T00:00:00
end
2002-02-12T00:00:00
term
5
abbr
LIBE
Committees/9
role
Member
Organization
Committee on Institutional Affairs
start
1994-07-21T00:00:00
end
1997-01-15T00:00:00
term
4
abbr
Committees/10
role
Member
Organization
Committee on Constitutional Affairs
start
2002-01-17T00:00:00
end
2004-07-19T00:00:00
term
5
abbr
AFCO
Committees/10
role
Substitute
Organization
Committee on Legal Affairs and Citizens' Rights
start
1994-07-21T00:00:00
end
1997-01-15T00:00:00
term
4
abbr
Committees/11
role
Substitute
Organization
Committee on Legal Affairs and the Internal Market
start
2002-02-13T00:00:00
end
2004-07-19T00:00:00
term
5
abbr
Committees/11
role
Substitute
Organization
Committee on the Rules of Procedure, the Verification of Credentials and Immunities
start
1994-07-21T00:00:00
end
1997-01-15T00:00:00
term
4
abbr
Constituencies/0
party
Panellinio Socialistiko Kinima
country
Greece
start
1999-07-20T00:00:00
end
2004-07-19T00:00:00
term
5
Constituencies/0
party
Panellinio Socialistiko Kinima
country
Greece
start
1994-07-19T00:00:00
end
1999-07-19T00:00:00
term
4
Constituencies/1
party
Panellinio Socialistiko Kinima
country
Greece
start
1999-07-20T00:00:00
end
2004-07-19T00:00:00
term
5
Constituencies/1
party
Panellinio Socialistiko Kinima
country
Greece
start
1994-07-19T00:00:00
end
1999-07-19T00:00:00
term
4
Delegations/0
role
Member
Organization
Delegation to the EU-Cyprus Joint Parliamentary Committee
start
2002-02-07T00:00:00
end
2004-04-30T00:00:00
term
5
abbr
Delegations/0
role
Member
Organization
Delegation to the EU-Hungary Joint Parliamentary Committee
start
1994-11-17T00:00:00
end
1995-07-11T00:00:00
term
4
abbr
Delegations/1
role
Substitute
Organization
Delegation to the EU-Czech Republic Joint Parliamentary Committee
start
1999-10-08T00:00:00
end
1999-12-16T00:00:00
term
5
abbr
Delegations/1
role
Member
Organization
Delegation to the EU-Hungary Joint Parliamentary Committee
start
1995-07-12T00:00:00
end
1997-01-15T00:00:00
term
4
abbr
Delegations/2
role
Member
Organization
Delegation to the EU-Cyprus Joint Parliamentary Committee
start
1999-10-06T00:00:00
end
2002-01-14T00:00:00
term
5
abbr
Delegations/2
role
Vice-Chair
Organization
Delegation to the EU-Cyprus Joint Parliamentary Committee
start
1997-02-17T00:00:00
end
1999-07-19T00:00:00
term
4
abbr
Delegations/3
role
Member
Organization
Delegation to the EU-Cyprus Joint Parliamentary Committee
start
1999-10-06T00:00:00
end
2002-01-14T00:00:00
term
5
abbr
Delegations/3
role
Vice-Chair
Organization
Delegation to the EU-Cyprus Joint Parliamentary Committee
start
1997-02-17T00:00:00
end
1999-07-19T00:00:00
term
4
abbr
Delegations/4
role
Substitute
Organization
Delegation to the EU-Czech Republic Joint Parliamentary Committee
start
1999-10-08T00:00:00
end
1999-12-16T00:00:00
term
5
abbr
Delegations/4
role
Member
Organization
Delegation to the EU-Hungary Joint Parliamentary Committee
start
1995-07-12T00:00:00
end
1997-01-15T00:00:00
term
4
abbr
Delegations/5
role
Member
Organization
Delegation to the EU-Cyprus Joint Parliamentary Committee
start
2002-02-07T00:00:00
end
2004-04-30T00:00:00
term
5
abbr
Delegations/5
role
Member
Organization
Delegation to the EU-Hungary Joint Parliamentary Committee
start
1994-11-17T00:00:00
end
1995-07-11T00:00:00
term
4
abbr
Groups/0
role
Member
Organization
Group of the Party of European Socialists
groupid
PSE
start
1999-07-20T00:00:00
end
2004-07-19T00:00:00
Groups/0
role
Member
Organization
Group of the Party of European Socialists
groupid
PSE
start
1994-07-19T00:00:00
end
1999-07-19T00:00:00
Groups/1
role
Member
Organization
Group of the Party of European Socialists
groupid
PSE
start
1999-07-20T00:00:00
end
2004-07-19T00:00:00
Groups/1
role
Member
Organization
Group of the Party of European Socialists
groupid
PSE
start
1994-07-19T00:00:00
end
1999-07-19T00:00:00
Committees/0
end
2004-07-19T00:00:00
committee_id
AFCO
start
2002-01-17T00:00:00
role
Member
abbr
AFCO
Organization
Committee on Constitutional Affairs
Committees/0
Organization
Committee on Legal Affairs and the Internal Market
role
Substitute
end
2004-07-19T00:00:00
abbr
None
start
2002-02-13T00:00:00
Committees/0/abbr
Committees/0/term
5
Committees/1
end
2004-07-19T00:00:00
committee_id
AFCO
start
2002-01-17T00:00:00
role
Member
abbr
AFCO
Organization
Committee on Constitutional Affairs
Committees/1
Organization
Committee on Legal Affairs and the Internal Market
role
Substitute
end
2004-07-19T00:00:00
abbr
None
start
2002-02-13T00:00:00
Committees/1/committee_id
AFCO
Committees/1/term
5
Committees/2/abbr
LIBE
Committees/2/term
5
Committees/3
end
2002-01-14T00:00:00
committee_id
AFCO
start
1999-07-21T00:00:00
role
Member
abbr
AFCO
Organization
Committee on Constitutional Affairs
Committees/3
end
2002-01-14T00:00:00
committee_id
EMPL
start
2000-02-23T00:00:00
role
Substitute
abbr
EMPL
Organization
Committee on Employment and Social Affairs
Committees/3/committee_id
EMPL
Committees/3/term
5
Committees/4
end
2002-01-14T00:00:00
committee_id
EMPL
start
2000-02-23T00:00:00
role
Substitute
abbr
EMPL
Organization
Committee on Employment and Social Affairs
Committees/4
Organization
Committee on Citizens' Freedoms and Rights, Justice and Home Affairs
role
Substitute
end
2000-02-22T00:00:00
abbr
None
start
2000-02-16T00:00:00
Committees/4/abbr
LIBE
Committees/4/term
5
Committees/5
Organization
Committee on Citizens' Freedoms and Rights, Justice and Home Affairs
role
Substitute
end
2000-02-22T00:00:00
abbr
None
start
2000-02-16T00:00:00
Committees/5
Organization
Committee on Legal Affairs and the Internal Market
role
Substitute
end
2000-02-15T00:00:00
abbr
None
start
1999-07-22T00:00:00
Committees/5/abbr
Committees/5/term
5
Committees/6
end
2002-01-14T00:00:00
committee_id
AFCO
start
1999-07-21T00:00:00
role
Member
abbr
AFCO
Organization
Committee on Constitutional Affairs
Committees/6
Organization
Committee on Legal Affairs and the Internal Market
role
Substitute
end
2000-02-15T00:00:00
abbr
None
start
1999-07-22T00:00:00
Committees/6/committee_id
AFCO
Committees/6/term
5
Committees/7/abbr
Committees/7/term
4
Committees/8/abbr
Committees/8/term
4
Committees/9/abbr
Committees/9/term
4
Committees/10/abbr
Committees/10/term
4
Committees/11/abbr
Committees/11/term
4
Constituencies/0/term
5
Constituencies/1/term
4
Delegations/0/abbr
Delegations/0/term
5
Delegations/1
Organization
Delegation to the EU-Cyprus Joint Parliamentary Committee
role
Member
end
2002-01-14T00:00:00
abbr
None
start
1999-10-06T00:00:00
Delegations/1
Organization
Delegation to the EU-Czech Republic Joint Parliamentary Committee
role
Substitute
end
1999-12-16T00:00:00
abbr
None
start
1999-10-08T00:00:00
Delegations/1/abbr
Delegations/1/term
5
Delegations/2
Organization
Delegation to the EU-Cyprus Joint Parliamentary Committee
role
Member
end
2002-01-14T00:00:00
abbr
None
start
1999-10-06T00:00:00
Delegations/2
Organization
Delegation to the EU-Czech Republic Joint Parliamentary Committee
role
Substitute
end
1999-12-16T00:00:00
abbr
None
start
1999-10-08T00:00:00
Delegations/2/abbr
Delegations/2/term
5
Delegations/3/abbr
Delegations/3/term
4
Delegations/4/abbr
Delegations/4/term
4
Delegations/5/abbr
Delegations/5/term
4
Name/familylc
tsatsos
Birth
date
1933-05-05T00:00:00
place
Athina
CV
  • Graduate of the Faculty of Law of the University of Athens (1958); doctorate, Faculty of Law, University of Athens (1960); lecturer at the Faculty of Law of Heidelberg University (1960-1974); Reader in Constitutional Law, University of Athens and University of Bonn (1968); Professor of Public Law at the Faculty of Law of Thessaloniki University (1975); Professor of Public Law and Political Science at the University of Hagen (1979); Professor of Public Law at Panteios University, Athens (1982).
  • Member of PASOK (1992).
  • Member of Parliament for Athens (1974-1977); general rapporteur for the Opposition on the new Greek Constitution (1974-1975); State Secretary for Education (1974); honorary adviser to the Prime Minister on constitutional affairs (1993).
  • President of the Association of Greek Constitutional Lawyers.
  • Numerous publications and original academic papers. European Culture Price (1996). Bundesverdienstkreuz, first class, of the Federal Republic of Germany.
Committees
  • end: 2004-07-19T00:00:00 committee_id: AFCO start: 2002-01-17T00:00:00 role: Member abbr: AFCO Organization: Committee on Constitutional Affairs
  • Organization: Committee on Legal Affairs and the Internal Market role: Substitute end: 2004-07-19T00:00:00 abbr: None start: 2002-02-13T00:00:00
  • Organization: Committee on Citizens' Freedoms and Rights, Justice and Home Affairs role: Substitute end: 2002-02-12T00:00:00 abbr: None start: 2002-01-17T00:00:00
  • end: 2002-01-14T00:00:00 committee_id: AFCO start: 1999-07-21T00:00:00 role: Member abbr: AFCO Organization: Committee on Constitutional Affairs
  • end: 2002-01-14T00:00:00 committee_id: EMPL start: 2000-02-23T00:00:00 role: Substitute abbr: EMPL Organization: Committee on Employment and Social Affairs
  • Organization: Committee on Citizens' Freedoms and Rights, Justice and Home Affairs role: Substitute end: 2000-02-22T00:00:00 abbr: None start: 2000-02-16T00:00:00
  • Organization: Committee on Legal Affairs and the Internal Market role: Substitute end: 2000-02-15T00:00:00 abbr: None start: 1999-07-22T00:00:00
  • Organization: Committee on Institutional Affairs role: Member end: 1999-07-19T00:00:00 abbr: None start: 1997-01-16T00:00:00
  • Organization: Committee on Legal Affairs and Citizens' Rights role: Substitute end: 1999-07-19T00:00:00 abbr: None start: 1997-01-16T00:00:00
  • Organization: Committee on Institutional Affairs role: Member end: 1997-01-15T00:00:00 abbr: None start: 1994-07-21T00:00:00
  • Organization: Committee on Legal Affairs and Citizens' Rights role: Substitute end: 1997-01-15T00:00:00 abbr: None start: 1994-07-21T00:00:00
  • Organization: Committee on the Rules of Procedure, the Verification of Credentials and Immunities role: Substitute end: 1997-01-15T00:00:00 abbr: None start: 1994-07-21T00:00:00
Constituencies
  • party: Panellinio Socialistiko Kinima country: Greece end: 2004-07-19T00:00:00 start: 1999-07-20T00:00:00
  • party: Panellinio Socialistiko Kinima country: Greece end: 1999-07-19T00:00:00 start: 1994-07-19T00:00:00
Death
2010-04-24T00:00:00
Delegations
  • Organization: Delegation to the EU-Cyprus Joint Parliamentary Committee role: Member end: 2004-04-30T00:00:00 abbr: None start: 2002-02-07T00:00:00
  • Organization: Delegation to the EU-Cyprus Joint Parliamentary Committee role: Member end: 2002-01-14T00:00:00 abbr: None start: 1999-10-06T00:00:00
  • Organization: Delegation to the EU-Czech Republic Joint Parliamentary Committee role: Substitute end: 1999-12-16T00:00:00 abbr: None start: 1999-10-08T00:00:00
  • Organization: Delegation to the EU-Cyprus Joint Parliamentary Committee role: Vice-Chair end: 1999-07-19T00:00:00 abbr: None start: 1997-02-17T00:00:00
  • Organization: Delegation to the EU-Hungary Joint Parliamentary Committee role: Member end: 1997-01-15T00:00:00 abbr: None start: 1995-07-12T00:00:00
  • Organization: Delegation to the EU-Hungary Joint Parliamentary Committee role: Member end: 1995-07-11T00:00:00 abbr: None start: 1994-11-17T00:00:00
Gender
M
Groups
  • Organization: Group of the Party of European Socialists role: Member end: 2004-07-19T00:00:00 groupid: PSE start: 1999-07-20T00:00:00
  • Organization: Group of the Party of European Socialists role: Member end: 1999-07-19T00:00:00 groupid: PSE start: 1994-07-19T00:00:00
Name
familylc
tsatsos
full
Dimitris TSATSOS
sur
Dimitris
family
TSATSOS
aliases
Photo
http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepphoto/2176.jpg
UserID
2176
active
False