BETA

Peter ŠŤASTNÝ



headshot of Peter ŠŤASTNÝ

Constituencies

Show earlier Constituencies...
  • Slovenská demokratická a kresťanská únia - Demokratická strana icon: SK Slovakia 2009/07/14 - 2014/06/30
  • Slovenská demokratická a kresťanská únia icon: SK Slovakia 2004/07/20 - 2009/07/13

Groups

Show earlier Groups...
  • icon: PPE-DE PPE-DE Member Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) and European Democrats 2004/07/20 - 2004/11/13
  • icon: PPE-DE PPE-DE Member of the Bureau Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) and European Democrats 2004/11/14 - 2009/07/13
  • icon: PPE PPE Member of the Bureau Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) 2009/07/14 - 2009/09/15
  • icon: PPE PPE Member Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) 2009/09/16 - 2014/06/30

Committees

Show earlier committees...
RoleCommitteeStartEnd
Member of Committee on International Trade 2004/07/21 2004/07/21
Substitute of Committee on Budgets 2004/07/22 2007/01/14
Vice-Chair of Committee on International Trade 2004/07/22 2007/01/14
Member of Temporary committee on policy challenges and budgetary means of the enlarged Union 2007-2013 2004/10/14 2005/06/08
Substitute of Committee on Budgets 2007/01/15 2007/01/30
Vice-Chair of Committee on International Trade 2007/01/15 2007/01/30
Substitute of Committee on Budgets 2007/01/31 2009/07/13
Member of Committee on International Trade 2007/01/31 2009/07/13
Substitute of Committee on Budgets 2009/07/16 2012/01/18
Member of Committee on International Trade 2009/07/16 2012/01/18
Member of Subcommittee on Security and Defence 2009/07/16 2012/01/18
Substitute of Committee on Budgets 2012/01/19 2014/06/30
Member of Committee on International Trade 2012/01/19 2014/06/30
Member of Subcommittee on Security and Defence 2012/01/19 2014/06/30
Substitute of Special Committee on Organised Crime, Corruption and Money Laundering 2012/03/28 2013/10/23

Delegations

Show earlier delegations...
RoleDelegationStartEnd
Member of Delegation for relations with Israel 2004/09/15 2007/03/13
Substitute of Delegation for relations with the United States 2004/09/15 2007/03/13
Member of Delegation for relations with Israel 2007/03/14 2009/07/13
Substitute of Delegation for relations with the United States 2007/03/14 2009/07/13
Member of Delegation to the Euro-Latin American Parliamentary Assembly 2007/05/23 2007/06/20
Vice-Chair of Delegation to the Euro-Latin American Parliamentary Assembly 2007/06/21 2009/07/13
Member of Delegation to the ACP-EU Joint Parliamentary Assembly 2009/09/16 2009/09/16
Substitute of Delegation for relations with the United States 2009/09/16 2014/06/30
Vice-Chair of Delegation to the ACP-EU Joint Parliamentary Assembly 2009/09/17 2014/06/30
Member of Delegation to the Cariforum — EU Parliamentary Committee 2010/06/16 2014/06/30

Rapporteur

TypeDossierCommitteeTitle
Former Committee Opinion 2013/2145(BUD) INTA International Trade 2014 general budget: all sections
Responsible Committee Shadow 2013/0086(NLE) INTA International Trade Agreement on government procurement. Protocol
Former Committee Opinion 2012/2092(BUD) INTA International Trade 2013 general budget: all sections
Committee Opinion 2012/2016(BUD) INTA International Trade 2013 budget: mandate for trilogue
Responsible Committee 2012/0073(NLE) INTA International Trade EU/Canada Agreement: customs cooperation with respect to matters related to supply chain security
Responsible Committee Shadow 2012/0054(COD) INTA International Trade Imports of processed poultry meat: autonomous and conventional duty rates
Responsible Committee Shadow 2012/0046(NLE) INTA International Trade EU/Brazil and EU/Thailand Agreements: modification of concessions on processed poultry meat
Committee Opinion 2011/2201(DEC) INTA International Trade 2010 discharge: EU general budget, Section III, Commission
Former Committee Opinion 2011/2020(BUD) INTA International Trade 2012 budget: all sections
Responsible Committee Shadow 2011/0032(NLE) INTA International Trade EU/Australia Agreement: modification of concessions in the schedules of Bulgaria and Romania in the course of their accession to the EU
Responsible Committee Shadow 2011/0029(NLE) INTA International Trade EU/New Zealand Agreement: modification of concessions in the schedules of Bulgaria and Romania in the course of their accession to the EU
Responsible Committee Shadow 2011/0027(NLE) INTA International Trade EU/Argentina Agreement: modification of concessions in the schedules of Bulgaria and Romania in the course of their accession to the EU
Former Committee Opinion 2010/2001(BUD) INTA International Trade 2011 budget: all sections, first version
Committee Opinion 2009/2003(BUD) INTA International Trade 2010 budget: draft mandate for the draft budget conciliation procedure before the Council's first reading
Committee Opinion 2009/2002B(BUD) INTA International Trade 2010 budget: other sections
Former Committee Opinion 2009/2002(BUD) INTA International Trade 2010 budget: section III, Commission
Responsible Committee Shadow 2008/0139(NLE) INTA International Trade EC/Central Africa stepping stone Economic Partnership Agreement
Committee Opinion 2007/2019B(BUD) INTA International Trade 2008 budget: other sections
Former Committee Opinion 2007/2019(BUD) INTA International Trade 2008 budget: section III, Commission
Committee Opinion 2007/2017(BUD) INTA International Trade 2008 budget: the Commission's Annual Policy Strategy Report (APS)
Committee Opinion 2006/2018B(BUD) INTA International Trade 2007 budget: other sections
Former Committee Opinion 2006/2018(BUD) INTA International Trade 2007 budget: section III, Commission

Activities

Stats

Amendment Co-authors
Name Group Country Ams
Franck PROUST icon: PPE PPE icon: France France 30
Tokia SAÏFI icon: PPE PPE icon: France France 28
Pablo ZALBA BIDEGAIN icon: PPE PPE icon: Spain Spain 27
Nora BERRA icon: PPE PPE icon: France France 26
María Auxiliadora CORREA ZAMORA icon: PPE PPE icon: Spain Spain 26
Mário DAVID icon: PPE PPE icon: Portugal Portugal 26
Christofer FJELLNER icon: PPE PPE icon: Sweden Sweden 21
Robert STURDY icon: ECR ECR icon: United Kingdom United Kingdom 19
Małgorzata HANDZLIK icon: PPE PPE icon: Poland Poland 13
Paweł ZALEWSKI icon: PPE PPE icon: Poland Poland 13
Jarosław WAŁĘSA icon: PPE PPE icon: Poland Poland 13
Corien WORTMANN-KOOL icon: PPE-DE PPE-DE icon: Netherlands Netherlands 12
Salvatore IACOLINO icon: PPE PPE icon: Italy Italy 10
Ignasi GUARDANS CAMBÓ icon: ALDE ALDE icon: Spain Spain 6

By types

Amendments (110)
Opinions (14)
Plenary speeches (64)
Reports (1)
Shadow reports (7)
Written declarations (2)

By dossiers

CountDossier ReferenceTitle
302013/0103(COD)Protection against dumped and subsidised imports from countries not members of the European Union
212010/0147(COD)Firearms, their parts and components and ammunition: implementation of Article 10 of the United Nations Firearms Protocol and establishing export authorisation, import and transit measures
132007/2265(INI)Trade and economic relations with the countries of South East Asia (ASEAN)
102010/2152(INI)New trade policy for Europe under the Europe 2020 strategy
72013/2145(BUD)2014 general budget: all sections
72012/0366(COD)Tobacco and related products: manufacture, presentation and sale
72008/0160(COD)Trade in seal products
52012/2016(BUD)2013 budget: mandate for trilogue
42013/2017(BUD)2014 budget: mandate for trilogue
42012/2092(BUD)2013 general budget: all sections
32010/2001(BUD)2011 budget: all sections, first version
22010/2002(BUD)2011 budget: draft mandate for the draft budget conciliation procedure before the first reading
22008/0139(NLE)EC/Central Africa stepping stone Economic Partnership Agreement
22012/0073(NLE)EU/Canada Agreement: customs cooperation with respect to matters related to supply chain security
12011/2020(BUD)2012 budget: all sections
12009/2504(RSP)Resolution on the situation in the Gaza Strip
12007/2186(INI)Economic and trade relations with Korea
12007/2019B(BUD)2008 budget: other sections
12006/2267(INI)Future of Kosovo and the role of the European Union
12005/2665(RSP)Resolution on the Euroepan Union's policy towards the Cuban Government
12014/2695(RSP)Resolution on Syria: situation in certain vulnerable communities
12014/2696(RSP)Resolution on the situation in North Korea
12014/2630(RSP)Resolution on security and human trafficking in Sinai
12014/2533(RSP)Resolution on the EU-Russia summit (28 January 2014)
12013/2690(RSP)Resolution on the situation in Djibouti
12013/2691(RSP)Resolution on the situation in Nigeria
12010/0390(COD)Further macro-financial assistance for Georgia
12012/2287(INI)Role of the EU in promoting a broader transatlantic partnership
12013/2535(RSP)Resolution on Laos: the case of Sombath Somphone
12013/2536(RSP)Resolution on the detention of human rights activists in Zimbabwe
12013/2537(RSP)Resolution on recent attacks on medical aid workers in Pakistan
12012/2815(RSP)Resolution the situation in Belarus after the parliamentary elections of 23 September 2012
12012/2701(RSP)Resolution on violence against lesbian women and the rights of lesbian, gay, bisexual, transgender and intersex (LGBTI) persons in Africa
12012/2539(RSP)Resolution on the death penalty in Belarus, in particular the cases of Dzmitry Kanavalau and Uladzislau Kavalyou
12011/2874(RSP)Resolution on Tibet, in particular self-immolation by nuns and monks
12011/2126(BUD)Mobilisation of the Flexibility Instrument: European neighbourhood policy
12011/2623(RSP)Resolution on EU-Canada trade relations
12010/2050(INI)EU's approach towards Iran
12011/2521(RSP)Resolution on the situation of Christians in the context of freedom of religion
12011/2514(RSP)Resolution on the situation in Belarus
12005/0254(COD)Imports: indication of the country of origin of certain products
12010/2048(BUD)Amending budget ex-3/2010: Banana Accompanying Measures (BAM) for ACP countries
12010/2857(RSP)Resolution on failures in protection of human rights and justice in the Democratic Republic of Congo
12009/2790(RSP)Resolution on Belarus
12009/2207(BUD)Mobilisation of the Flexibility Instrument: projects in the field of energy; decommissioning of the Kozloduy nuclear power plant
12013/0086(NLE)Agreement on government procurement. Protocol
12012/0054(COD)Imports of processed poultry meat: autonomous and conventional duty rates
12012/0046(NLE)EU/Brazil and EU/Thailand Agreements: modification of concessions on processed poultry meat
12011/0027(NLE)EU/Argentina Agreement: modification of concessions in the schedules of Bulgaria and Romania in the course of their accession to the EU
12011/0032(NLE)EU/Australia Agreement: modification of concessions in the schedules of Bulgaria and Romania in the course of their accession to the EU
12011/0029(NLE)EU/New Zealand Agreement: modification of concessions in the schedules of Bulgaria and Romania in the course of their accession to the EU

See historical changes of the Bio

Born

1956/09/18 - Bratislava

  • University of Economics (Bratislava), Faculty of Commerce (1977-1980).
  • Professional ice hockey player in the North American National Hockey League (NHL) (1980-1995). Special assignment consultant for NHL club the St Louis Blues. (1995-2002). General Manager of the Slovak national ice hockey team (since 2002).
  • Vice-Chairman of the Committee for Foreign Trade.
  • Member of the World Congress of Slovaks (since 1983). Member of the Slovak Catholic Sokol (since 1992).
  • Ice hockey Hall of Fame (Toronto) (1998). International Ice Hockey Federation (IIHF) Hall of Fame (2000). Slovak ice hockey Hall of Fame (2002). Holder of the Slovak decoration 'Rad Ľudovíta Štúra, 1. triedy' (Order of Ľudovít Štúr, First Class) (2003).
  • European Parliament - leader of the Slovak delegation of the EPP-ED Group (to date).

History

(these mark the time of scraping, not the official date of the change)

Committees/3/abbr
Old
 
New
FINP
Photo
Old
http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepphoto/28170.jpg
New
https://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepphoto/28170.jpg
Name/aliases/0
Peter STASTNY
Name/aliases/2
PeterSTASTNY
Name/aliases/3
PeterŠŤASTNÝ
Name/aliases/4
STASTNY
Name/aliases/5
STASTNY Peter
Name/aliases/6
STASTNYPeter
Name/aliases/7
peter stastny
Name/aliases/8
peter šťastný
Name/aliases/9
peterstastny
Name/aliases/10
peteršťastný
Name/aliases/11
stastny
Name/aliases/12
stastny peter
Name/aliases/13
stastnypeter
Name/aliases/16
ŠŤASTNÝPeter
Name/aliases/17
šťastný
Name/aliases/18
šťastný peter
Name/aliases/19
šťastnýpeter
Committees/0
role
Substitute
Organization
Special Committee on Organised Crime, Corruption and Money Laundering
start
2012-03-28T00:00:00
end
2013-10-23T00:00:00
term
7
abbr
CRIM
Committees/0
role
Member
Organization
Committee on International Trade
start
2004-07-21T00:00:00
end
2004-07-21T00:00:00
term
6
abbr
INTA
Committees/1
role
Member
Organization
Committee on International Trade
start
2012-01-19T00:00:00
end
2014-06-30T00:00:00
term
7
abbr
INTA
Committees/1
role
Substitute
Organization
Committee on Budgets
start
2004-07-22T00:00:00
end
2007-01-14T00:00:00
term
6
abbr
BUDG
Committees/2
role
Member
Organization
Subcommittee on Security and Defence
start
2012-01-19T00:00:00
end
2014-06-30T00:00:00
term
7
abbr
SEDE
Committees/2
role
Vice-Chair
Organization
Committee on International Trade
start
2004-07-22T00:00:00
end
2007-01-14T00:00:00
term
6
abbr
INTA
Committees/3
role
Substitute
Organization
Committee on Budgets
start
2012-01-19T00:00:00
end
2014-06-30T00:00:00
term
7
abbr
BUDG
Committees/3
role
Member
Organization
Temporary committee on policy challenges and budgetary means of the enlarged Union 2007-2013
start
2004-10-14T00:00:00
end
2005-06-08T00:00:00
term
6
abbr
Committees/4
role
Member
Organization
Committee on International Trade
start
2009-07-16T00:00:00
end
2012-01-18T00:00:00
term
7
abbr
INTA
Committees/4
role
Substitute
Organization
Committee on Budgets
start
2007-01-15T00:00:00
end
2007-01-30T00:00:00
term
6
abbr
BUDG
Committees/5
role
Member
Organization
Subcommittee on Security and Defence
start
2009-07-16T00:00:00
end
2012-01-18T00:00:00
term
7
abbr
SEDE
Committees/5
role
Vice-Chair
Organization
Committee on International Trade
start
2007-01-15T00:00:00
end
2007-01-30T00:00:00
term
6
abbr
INTA
Committees/6
role
Substitute
Organization
Committee on Budgets
start
2009-07-16T00:00:00
end
2012-01-18T00:00:00
term
7
abbr
BUDG
Committees/6
role
Substitute
Organization
Committee on Budgets
start
2007-01-31T00:00:00
end
2009-07-13T00:00:00
term
6
abbr
BUDG
Committees/8
role
Substitute
Organization
Committee on Budgets
start
2009-07-16T00:00:00
end
2012-01-18T00:00:00
term
7
abbr
BUDG
Committees/8
role
Substitute
Organization
Committee on Budgets
start
2007-01-31T00:00:00
end
2009-07-13T00:00:00
term
6
abbr
BUDG
Committees/9
role
Member
Organization
Committee on International Trade
start
2009-07-16T00:00:00
end
2012-01-18T00:00:00
term
7
abbr
INTA
Committees/9
role
Vice-Chair
Organization
Committee on International Trade
start
2007-01-15T00:00:00
end
2007-01-30T00:00:00
term
6
abbr
INTA
Committees/10
role
Member
Organization
Subcommittee on Security and Defence
start
2009-07-16T00:00:00
end
2012-01-18T00:00:00
term
7
abbr
SEDE
Committees/10
role
Substitute
Organization
Committee on Budgets
start
2007-01-15T00:00:00
end
2007-01-30T00:00:00
term
6
abbr
BUDG
Committees/11
role
Substitute
Organization
Committee on Budgets
start
2012-01-19T00:00:00
end
2014-06-30T00:00:00
term
7
abbr
BUDG
Committees/11
role
Member
Organization
Temporary committee on policy challenges and budgetary means of the enlarged Union 2007-2013
start
2004-10-14T00:00:00
end
2005-06-08T00:00:00
term
6
abbr
Committees/12
role
Member
Organization
Committee on International Trade
start
2012-01-19T00:00:00
end
2014-06-30T00:00:00
term
7
abbr
INTA
Committees/12
role
Vice-Chair
Organization
Committee on International Trade
start
2004-07-22T00:00:00
end
2007-01-14T00:00:00
term
6
abbr
INTA
Committees/13
role
Member
Organization
Subcommittee on Security and Defence
start
2012-01-19T00:00:00
end
2014-06-30T00:00:00
term
7
abbr
SEDE
Committees/13
role
Substitute
Organization
Committee on Budgets
start
2004-07-22T00:00:00
end
2007-01-14T00:00:00
term
6
abbr
BUDG
Committees/14
role
Substitute
Organization
Special Committee on Organised Crime, Corruption and Money Laundering
start
2012-03-28T00:00:00
end
2013-10-23T00:00:00
term
7
abbr
CRIM
Committees/14
role
Member
Organization
Committee on International Trade
start
2004-07-21T00:00:00
end
2004-07-21T00:00:00
term
6
abbr
INTA
Constituencies/0
party
Slovenská demokratická a kresťanská únia - Demokratická strana
country
Slovakia
start
2009-07-14T00:00:00
end
2014-06-30T00:00:00
term
7
Constituencies/0
party
Slovenská demokratická a kresťanská únia
country
Slovakia
start
2004-07-20T00:00:00
end
2009-07-13T00:00:00
term
6
Constituencies/1
party
Slovenská demokratická a kresťanská únia - Demokratická strana
country
Slovakia
start
2009-07-14T00:00:00
end
2014-06-30T00:00:00
term
7
Constituencies/1
party
Slovenská demokratická a kresťanská únia
country
Slovakia
start
2004-07-20T00:00:00
end
2009-07-13T00:00:00
term
6
Delegations/0
role
Member
Organization
Delegation to the Cariforum — EU Parliamentary Committee
start
2010-06-16T00:00:00
end
2014-06-30T00:00:00
term
7
Delegations/0
role
Member
Organization
Delegation for relations with Israel
start
2004-09-15T00:00:00
end
2007-03-13T00:00:00
term
6
abbr
D-IL
Delegations/1
role
Vice-Chair
Organization
Delegation to the ACP-EU Joint Parliamentary Assembly
start
2009-09-17T00:00:00
end
2014-06-30T00:00:00
term
7
abbr
DACP
Delegations/1
role
Substitute
Organization
Delegation for relations with the United States
start
2004-09-15T00:00:00
end
2007-03-13T00:00:00
term
6
abbr
D-US
Delegations/2
role
Substitute
Organization
Delegation for relations with the United States
start
2009-09-16T00:00:00
end
2014-06-30T00:00:00
term
7
abbr
D-US
Delegations/2
role
Member
Organization
Delegation for relations with Israel
start
2007-03-14T00:00:00
end
2009-07-13T00:00:00
term
6
abbr
D-IL
Delegations/3
role
Member
Organization
Delegation to the ACP-EU Joint Parliamentary Assembly
start
2009-09-16T00:00:00
end
2009-09-16T00:00:00
term
7
abbr
DACP
Delegations/3
role
Substitute
Organization
Delegation for relations with the United States
start
2007-03-14T00:00:00
end
2009-07-13T00:00:00
term
6
abbr
D-US
Delegations/4
role
Vice-Chair
Organization
Delegation to the Euro-Latin American Parliamentary Assembly
start
2007-06-21T00:00:00
end
2009-07-13T00:00:00
term
6
abbr
DLAT
Delegations/4
role
Member
Organization
Delegation to the Euro-Latin American Parliamentary Assembly
start
2007-05-23T00:00:00
end
2007-06-20T00:00:00
term
6
abbr
DLAT
Delegations/5
role
Vice-Chair
Organization
Delegation to the Euro-Latin American Parliamentary Assembly
start
2007-06-21T00:00:00
end
2009-07-13T00:00:00
term
6
abbr
DLAT
Delegations/5
role
Member
Organization
Delegation to the Euro-Latin American Parliamentary Assembly
start
2007-05-23T00:00:00
end
2007-06-20T00:00:00
term
6
abbr
DLAT
Delegations/6
role
Member
Organization
Delegation to the ACP-EU Joint Parliamentary Assembly
start
2009-09-16T00:00:00
end
2009-09-16T00:00:00
term
7
abbr
DACP
Delegations/6
role
Member
Organization
Delegation for relations with Israel
start
2007-03-14T00:00:00
end
2009-07-13T00:00:00
term
6
abbr
D-IL
Delegations/7
role
Substitute
Organization
Delegation for relations with the United States
start
2009-09-16T00:00:00
end
2014-06-30T00:00:00
term
7
abbr
D-US
Delegations/7
role
Substitute
Organization
Delegation for relations with the United States
start
2007-03-14T00:00:00
end
2009-07-13T00:00:00
term
6
abbr
D-US
Delegations/8
role
Vice-Chair
Organization
Delegation to the ACP-EU Joint Parliamentary Assembly
start
2009-09-17T00:00:00
end
2014-06-30T00:00:00
term
7
abbr
DACP
Delegations/8
role
Member
Organization
Delegation for relations with Israel
start
2004-09-15T00:00:00
end
2007-03-13T00:00:00
term
6
abbr
D-IL
Delegations/9
role
Member
Organization
Delegation to the Cariforum — EU Parliamentary Committee
start
2010-06-16T00:00:00
end
2014-06-30T00:00:00
term
7
Delegations/9
role
Substitute
Organization
Delegation for relations with the United States
start
2004-09-15T00:00:00
end
2007-03-13T00:00:00
term
6
abbr
D-US
Groups/0
role
Member
Organization
Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats)
groupid
PPE
start
2009-09-16T00:00:00
end
2014-06-30T00:00:00
Groups/0
role
Member
Organization
Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) and European Democrats
groupid
PPE-DE
start
2004-07-20T00:00:00
end
2004-11-13T00:00:00
Groups/1
role
Member of the Bureau
Organization
Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats)
groupid
PPE
start
2009-07-14T00:00:00
end
2009-09-15T00:00:00
Groups/1
role
Member of the Bureau
Organization
Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) and European Democrats
groupid
PPE-DE
start
2004-11-14T00:00:00
end
2009-07-13T00:00:00
Groups/2
role
Member of the Bureau
Organization
Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats)
groupid
PPE
start
2009-07-14T00:00:00
end
2009-09-15T00:00:00
Groups/2
role
Member of the Bureau
Organization
Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) and European Democrats
groupid
PPE-DE
start
2004-11-14T00:00:00
end
2009-07-13T00:00:00
Groups/3
role
Member
Organization
Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats)
groupid
PPE
start
2009-09-16T00:00:00
end
2014-06-30T00:00:00
Groups/3
role
Member
Organization
Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) and European Democrats
groupid
PPE-DE
start
2004-07-20T00:00:00
end
2004-11-13T00:00:00
Committees/0
Organization
Subcommittee on Security and Defence
role
Member
end
2014-06-30T00:00:00
abbr
None
start
2012-01-19T00:00:00
Committees/0
Organization
Special Committee on Organised Crime, Corruption and Money Laundering
role
Substitute
end
2013-10-23T00:00:00
abbr
None
start
2012-03-28T00:00:00
Committees/0/abbr
CRIM
Committees/0/term
7
Committees/1/committee_id
INTA
Committees/1/term
7
Committees/2
Organization
Subcommittee on Security and Defence
role
Member
end
2014-06-30T00:00:00
abbr
None
start
2012-01-19T00:00:00
Committees/2
end
2014-06-30T00:00:00
committee_id
BUDG
start
2012-01-19T00:00:00
role
Substitute
abbr
BUDG
Organization
Committee on Budgets
Committees/2/abbr
SEDE
Committees/2/term
7
Committees/3
end
2014-06-30T00:00:00
committee_id
BUDG
start
2012-01-19T00:00:00
role
Substitute
abbr
BUDG
Organization
Committee on Budgets
Committees/3
Organization
Special Committee on Organised Crime, Corruption and Money Laundering
role
Substitute
end
2013-10-23T00:00:00
abbr
None
start
2012-03-28T00:00:00
Committees/3/committee_id
BUDG
Committees/3/term
7
Committees/4/committee_id
INTA
Committees/4/term
7
Committees/5/abbr
SEDE
Committees/5/term
7
Committees/6/committee_id
BUDG
Committees/6/term
7
Committees/7/committee_id
INTA
Committees/7/term
6
Committees/8/committee_id
BUDG
Committees/8/term
6
Committees/9/committee_id
INTA
Committees/9/term
6
Committees/10/committee_id
BUDG
Committees/10/term
6
Committees/11
end
2007-01-14T00:00:00
committee_id
INTA
start
2004-07-22T00:00:00
role
Vice-Chair
abbr
INTA
Organization
Committee on International Trade
Committees/11
Organization
Temporary committee on policy challenges and budgetary means of the enlarged Union 2007-2013
role
Member
end
2005-06-08T00:00:00
abbr
None
start
2004-10-14T00:00:00
Committees/11/abbr
Committees/11/term
6
Committees/12
end
2007-01-14T00:00:00
committee_id
INTA
start
2004-07-22T00:00:00
role
Vice-Chair
abbr
INTA
Organization
Committee on International Trade
Committees/12
end
2007-01-14T00:00:00
committee_id
BUDG
start
2004-07-22T00:00:00
role
Substitute
abbr
BUDG
Organization
Committee on Budgets
Committees/12/committee_id
INTA
Committees/12/term
6
Committees/13
end
2007-01-14T00:00:00
committee_id
BUDG
start
2004-07-22T00:00:00
role
Substitute
abbr
BUDG
Organization
Committee on Budgets
Committees/13
Organization
Temporary committee on policy challenges and budgetary means of the enlarged Union 2007-2013
role
Member
end
2005-06-08T00:00:00
abbr
None
start
2004-10-14T00:00:00
Committees/13/committee_id
BUDG
Committees/13/term
6
Committees/14/committee_id
INTA
Committees/14/term
6
Constituencies/0/term
7
Constituencies/1/term
6
Delegations/0
Organization
Delegation to the ACP-EU Joint Parliamentary Assembly
role
Vice-Chair
end
2014-06-30T00:00:00
abbr
None
start
2009-09-17T00:00:00
Delegations/0
Organization
Delegation to the Cariforum — EU Parliamentary Committee
role
Member
end
2014-06-30T00:00:00
abbr
None
start
2010-06-16T00:00:00
Delegations/0/term
7
Delegations/1
Organization
Delegation to the ACP-EU Joint Parliamentary Assembly
role
Vice-Chair
end
2014-06-30T00:00:00
abbr
None
start
2009-09-17T00:00:00
Delegations/1
Organization
Delegation to the Cariforum — EU Parliamentary Committee
role
Member
end
2014-06-30T00:00:00
abbr
None
start
2010-06-16T00:00:00
Delegations/1/abbr
DACP
Delegations/1/term
7
Delegations/2/abbr
D-US
Delegations/2/term
7
Delegations/3/abbr
DACP
Delegations/3/term
7
Delegations/4/abbr
DLAT
Delegations/4/term
6
Delegations/5
Organization
Delegation for relations with Israel
role
Member
end
2009-07-13T00:00:00
abbr
None
start
2007-03-14T00:00:00
Delegations/5
Organization
Delegation to the Euro-Latin American Parliamentary Assembly
role
Member
end
2007-06-20T00:00:00
abbr
None
start
2007-05-23T00:00:00
Delegations/5/abbr
DLAT
Delegations/5/term
6
Delegations/6
Organization
Delegation for relations with Israel
role
Member
end
2009-07-13T00:00:00
abbr
None
start
2007-03-14T00:00:00
Delegations/6
Organization
Delegation for relations with the United States
role
Substitute
end
2009-07-13T00:00:00
abbr
None
start
2007-03-14T00:00:00
Delegations/6/abbr
D-IL
Delegations/6/term
6
Delegations/7
Organization
Delegation for relations with the United States
role
Substitute
end
2009-07-13T00:00:00
abbr
None
start
2007-03-14T00:00:00
Delegations/7
Organization
Delegation to the Euro-Latin American Parliamentary Assembly
role
Member
end
2007-06-20T00:00:00
abbr
None
start
2007-05-23T00:00:00
Delegations/7/abbr
D-US
Delegations/7/term
6
Delegations/8/abbr
D-IL
Delegations/8/term
6
Delegations/9/abbr
D-US
Delegations/9/term
6
Name/familylc
šťastný
Addresses
Brussels
Postal
Strasbourg
Facebook
  • http://www.facebook.com/search.php?q=peter%20%C5%A0%C5%A4ASTN%C3%9D&init=quick&tas=0.4491063938984802&ref=ts#!/profile.php?id=100000011612700
Mail
  • peter.stastny@europarl.europa.eu
assistants
local
BEZAK Marian
accredited
Committees/0/end
Old
9999-12-31T00:00:00
New
2014-06-30T00:00:00
Committees/1/end
Old
9999-12-31T00:00:00
New
2014-06-30T00:00:00
Committees/2/end
Old
9999-12-31T00:00:00
New
2014-06-30T00:00:00
Constituencies/0/end
Old
9999-12-31T00:00:00
New
2014-06-30T00:00:00
Delegations/0/end
Old
9999-12-31T00:00:00
New
2014-06-30T00:00:00
Delegations/1/end
Old
9999-12-31T00:00:00
New
2014-06-30T00:00:00
Delegations/2/end
Old
9999-12-31T00:00:00
New
2014-06-30T00:00:00
Groups/0/end
Old
9999-12-31T00:00:00
New
2014-06-30T00:00:00
active
Old
True
New
 
assistants/local
  • BEZAK Marian
Addresses
Brussels
Postal
Strasbourg
Addresses
Brussels
Postal
Strasbourg
Committees/3/end
Old
9999-12-31T00:00:00
New
2013-10-23T00:00:00
RSS
  • http://www.europarl.europa.eu/rss/mep/peter.stastny/en.xml
Committees/3/Organization
Old
Special committee on organised crime, corruption and money laundering
New
Special Committee on Organised Crime, Corruption and Money Laundering
active
Old
 
New
True
Committees/0/end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
Committees/0/start
2012-01-19T00:00:00
Committees/1/abbr
SEDE
Committees/1/end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
Committees/1/start
2012-01-19T00:00:00
Committees/2
end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
committee_id
BUDG
start
2012-01-19T00:00:00
role
Substitute
abbr
BUDG
Organization
Committee on Budgets
Committees/3/abbr
CRIM
Committees/3/end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
Committees/3/start
2012-03-28T00:00:00
Committees/4
Organization
Subcommittee on Security and Defence
role
Member
end
2012-01-18T00:00:00
abbr
None
start
2009-07-16T00:00:00
Committees/5
end
2012-01-18T00:00:00
committee_id
INTA
start
2009-07-16T00:00:00
role
Member
abbr
INTA
Organization
Committee on International Trade
Committees/6/end
2012-01-18T00:00:00
Committees/6/start
2009-07-16T00:00:00
Committees/7
end
2009-07-13T00:00:00
committee_id
INTA
start
2007-01-31T00:00:00
role
Member
abbr
INTA
Organization
Committee on International Trade
Committees/8
end
2009-07-13T00:00:00
committee_id
BUDG
start
2007-01-31T00:00:00
role
Substitute
abbr
BUDG
Organization
Committee on Budgets
Committees/9
end
2007-01-30T00:00:00
committee_id
INTA
start
2007-01-15T00:00:00
role
Vice-Chair
abbr
INTA
Organization
Committee on International Trade
Committees/10
end
2007-01-30T00:00:00
committee_id
BUDG
start
2007-01-15T00:00:00
role
Substitute
abbr
BUDG
Organization
Committee on Budgets
Committees/11
end
2007-01-14T00:00:00
committee_id
INTA
start
2004-07-22T00:00:00
role
Vice-Chair
abbr
INTA
Organization
Committee on International Trade
Committees/12
end
2007-01-14T00:00:00
committee_id
BUDG
start
2004-07-22T00:00:00
role
Substitute
abbr
BUDG
Organization
Committee on Budgets
Committees/13
Organization
Temporary committee on policy challenges and budgetary means of the enlarged Union 2007-2013
role
Member
end
2005-06-08T00:00:00
abbr
None
start
2004-10-14T00:00:00
Committees/14
end
2004-07-21T00:00:00
committee_id
INTA
start
2004-07-21T00:00:00
role
Member
abbr
INTA
Organization
Committee on International Trade
Constituencies/0/end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
Constituencies/1
party
Slovenská demokratická a kresťanská únia
country
Slovakia
end
2009-07-13T00:00:00
start
2004-07-20T00:00:00
Delegations/0/abbr
DACP
Delegations/0/end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
Delegations/0/start
2009-09-17T00:00:00
Delegations/1/abbr
DCAR
Delegations/1/end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
Delegations/1/start
2010-06-16T00:00:00
Delegations/2/abbr
D-US
Delegations/2/end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
Delegations/2/start
2009-09-16T00:00:00
Delegations/3
Organization
Delegation to the ACP-EU Joint Parliamentary Assembly
role
Member
end
2009-09-16T00:00:00
abbr
None
start
2009-09-16T00:00:00
Delegations/4
Organization
Delegation to the Euro-Latin American Parliamentary Assembly
role
Vice-Chair
end
2009-07-13T00:00:00
abbr
None
start
2007-06-21T00:00:00
Delegations/5
Organization
Delegation for relations with Israel
role
Member
end
2009-07-13T00:00:00
abbr
None
start
2007-03-14T00:00:00
Delegations/6
Organization
Delegation for relations with the United States
role
Substitute
end
2009-07-13T00:00:00
abbr
None
start
2007-03-14T00:00:00
Delegations/7
Organization
Delegation to the Euro-Latin American Parliamentary Assembly
role
Member
end
2007-06-20T00:00:00
abbr
None
start
2007-05-23T00:00:00
Delegations/8
Organization
Delegation for relations with Israel
role
Member
end
2007-03-13T00:00:00
abbr
None
start
2004-09-15T00:00:00
Delegations/9
Organization
Delegation for relations with the United States
role
Substitute
end
2007-03-13T00:00:00
abbr
None
start
2004-09-15T00:00:00
Groups/0/end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
Groups/0/start
2009-09-16T00:00:00
Groups/1
Organization
Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats)
role
Member of the Bureau
end
2009-09-15T00:00:00
groupid
PPE
start
2009-07-14T00:00:00
Groups/2
Organization
Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) and European Democrats
role
Member of the Bureau
end
2009-07-13T00:00:00
groupid
PPE-DE
start
2004-11-14T00:00:00
Groups/3
Organization
Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) and European Democrats
role
Member
end
2004-11-13T00:00:00
groupid
PPE-DE
start
2004-07-20T00:00:00
RSS
  • http://www.europarl.europa.eu/rss/mep/peter.stastny/en.xml
active
Old
True
New
 
RSS
  • http://www.europarl.europa.eu/rss/mep/peter.stastny/en.xml
Facebook
  • http://www.facebook.com/search.php?q=peter%20%C5%A0%C5%A4ASTN%C3%9D&init=quick&tas=0.4491063938984802&ref=ts#!/profile.php?id=100000011612700
Committees/3/abbr
Old
XXXX
New
CRIM
Committees/0/Organization
Old
International Trade
New
Committee on International Trade
Committees/1/Organization
Old
Security and Defence
New
Subcommittee on Security and Defence
Committees/1/committee_id
SEDE
Committees/2/Organization
Old
Budgets
New
Committee on Budgets
Committees/3
Organization
Special committee on organised crime, corruption and money laundering
role
Substitute
abbr
XXXX
Staff
  • Organization: European Parliament role: Member abbr: PE
Committees
  • Organization: International Trade role: Member abbr: INTA committee_id: INTA
  • Organization: Security and Defence role: Member abbr: SEDE committee_id: SEDE
  • Organization: Budgets role: Substitute abbr: BUDG committee_id: BUDG
Delegations/0
Organization
Delegation to the ACP-EU Joint Parliamentary Assembly
role
Vice-Chair
abbr
DACP
Delegations/0
Organization
Delegation to the ACP-EU Joint Parliamentary Assembly
role
Vice-Chair
abbr
Delegations/1
Organization
Delegation to the Cariforum — EU Parliamentary Committee
role
Member
abbr
DCAR
Delegations/1
Organization
Delegation to the Cariforum — EU Parliamentary Committee
role
Member
abbr
Delegations/2
Organization
Delegation for relations with the United States
role
Substitute
abbr
D-US
Delegations/2
Organization
Delegation for relations with the United States
role
Substitute
abbr
Committees
  • Organization: International Trade role: Member abbr: INTA committee_id: INTA
  • Organization: Security and Defence role: Member abbr: SEDE committee_id: SEDE
  • Organization: Budgets role: Substitute abbr: BUDG committee_id: BUDG
Delegations/0
Organization
Delegation to the ACP-EU Joint Parliamentary Assembly
role
Vice-Chair
abbr
Delegations/0
Organization
Delegation to the ACP-EU Joint Parliamentary Assembly
role
Vice-Chair
abbr
DACP
Delegations/1
Organization
Delegation to the Cariforum — EU Parliamentary Committee
role
Member
abbr
Delegations/1
Organization
Delegation to the Cariforum — EU Parliamentary Committee
role
Member
abbr
DCAR
Delegations/2
Organization
Delegation for relations with the United States
role
Substitute
abbr
Delegations/2
Organization
Delegation for relations with the United States
role
Substitute
abbr
D-US
Committees/0
Organization
International Trade
role
Member
abbr
INTA
committee_id
INTA
Committees/0
end
2014-01-31T00:06:00
committee_id
INTA
start
2009-01-14T00:07:00
role
Member
abbr
INTA
Organization
International Trade
Committees/1
Organization
Security and Defence
role
Member
abbr
SEDE
committee_id
SEDE
Committees/1
end
2014-01-31T00:06:00
committee_id
SEDE
start
2009-01-14T00:07:00
role
Member
abbr
SEDE
Organization
Security and Defence
Committees/2
Organization
Budgets
role
Substitute
abbr
BUDG
committee_id
BUDG
Committees/2
end
2014-01-31T00:06:00
committee_id
BUDG
start
2009-01-14T00:07:00
role
Substitute
abbr
BUDG
Organization
Budgets
Constituencies/0
country
Slovakia
party
Slovenská demokratická a kresťanská únia - Demokratická strana
start
2009-07-14T00:00:00
Constituencies/0
country
Slovakia
end
2014-01-31T00:06:00
start
2009-01-14T00:07:00
party
Slovenská demokratická a kresťanská únia - Demokratická strana
Delegations/0
Organization
Delegation to the ACP-EU Joint Parliamentary Assembly
role
Vice-Chair
abbr
DACP
Delegations/0
start
2009-01-14T00:07:00
role
Vice-Chair
end
2014-01-31T00:06:00
abbr
DACP
Organization
Delegation to the ACP-EU Joint Parliamentary Assembly
Delegations/1
Organization
Delegation to the Cariforum — EU Parliamentary Committee
role
Member
abbr
DCAR
Delegations/1
start
2009-01-14T00:07:00
role
Member
end
2014-01-31T00:06:00
abbr
DCAR
Organization
Delegation to the Cariforum — EU Parliamentary Committee
Delegations/2
Organization
Delegation for relations with the United States
role
Substitute
abbr
D-US
Delegations/2
start
2009-01-14T00:07:00
role
Substitute
end
2014-01-31T00:06:00
abbr
D-US
Organization
Delegation for relations with the United States
Groups/0
Organization
Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats)
role
Member
groupid
PPE
Groups/0
Organization
Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats)
role
Member
end
2014-01-31T00:06:00
groupid
PPE
start
2009-01-14T00:07:00
Staff/0
Organization
European Parliament
role
Member
abbr
PE
Staff/0
start
2009-01-14T00:07:00
role
Member
end
2014-01-31T00:06:00
abbr
PE
Organization
European Parliament
Addresses
Brussels
Postal
Strasbourg
Birth
date
1956-09-18T00:00:00
place
Bratislava
CV
  • University of Economics (Bratislava), Faculty of Commerce (1977-1980).
  • Professional ice hockey player in the North American National Hockey League (NHL) (1980-1995). Special assignment consultant for NHL club the St Louis Blues. (1995-2002). General Manager of the Slovak national ice hockey team (since 2002).
  • Vice-Chairman of the Committee for Foreign Trade.
  • Member of the World Congress of Slovaks (since 1983). Member of the Slovak Catholic Sokol (since 1992).
  • Ice hockey Hall of Fame (Toronto) (1998). International Ice Hockey Federation (IIHF) Hall of Fame (2000). Slovak ice hockey Hall of Fame (2002). Holder of the Slovak decoration 'Rad Ľudovíta Štúra, 1. triedy' (Order of Ľudovít Štúr, First Class) (2003).
  • European Parliament - leader of the Slovak delegation of the EPP-ED Group (to date).
Committees
  • end: 2014-01-31T00:06:00 committee_id: INTA start: 2009-01-14T00:07:00 role: Member abbr: INTA Organization: International Trade
  • end: 2014-01-31T00:06:00 committee_id: SEDE start: 2009-01-14T00:07:00 role: Member abbr: SEDE Organization: Security and Defence
  • end: 2014-01-31T00:06:00 committee_id: BUDG start: 2009-01-14T00:07:00 role: Substitute abbr: BUDG Organization: Budgets
Constituencies
  • country: Slovakia end: 2014-01-31T00:06:00 party: Slovenská demokratická a kresťanská únia - Demokratická strana start: 2009-01-14T00:07:00
Delegations
  • start: 2009-01-14T00:07:00 end: 2014-01-31T00:06:00 role: Vice-Chair abbr: DACP Organization: Delegation to the ACP-EU Joint Parliamentary Assembly
  • start: 2009-01-14T00:07:00 end: 2014-01-31T00:06:00 role: Member abbr: DCAR Organization: Delegation to the Cariforum — EU Parliamentary Committee
  • start: 2009-01-14T00:07:00 end: 2014-01-31T00:06:00 role: Substitute abbr: D-US Organization: Delegation for relations with the United States
Gender
M
Groups
  • Organization: Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) end: 2014-01-31T00:06:00 role: Member groupid: PPE start: 2009-01-14T00:07:00
Mail
  • peter.stastny@europarl.europa.eu
Name
aliases
full
Peter ŠŤASTNÝ
sur
Peter
family
ŠŤASTNÝ
familylc
šťastný
Photo
http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepphoto/28170.jpg
RSS
  • http://www.europarl.europa.eu/rss/mep/peter.stastny/en.xml
Staff
  • start: 2009-01-14T00:07:00 end: 2014-01-31T00:06:00 role: Member abbr: PE Organization: European Parliament
UserID
28170
active
True
assistants
accredited