BETA

Javier MORENO SÁNCHEZ



headshot of Javier MORENO SÁNCHEZ

Constituencies

  • Partido Socialista Obrero Español icon: ES Spain 2019/07/02 -
Show earlier Constituencies...
  • Partido Socialista Obrero Español icon: ES Spain 2004/07/20 - 2009/07/13

Groups

  • icon: S&D S&D Member Group of the Progressive Alliance of Socialists and Democrats in the European Parliament 2019/07/02 -
Show earlier Groups...
  • icon: PSE PSE Member Socialist Group in the European Parliament 2004/07/20 - 2009/07/13

Committees

RoleCommitteeStartEnd
Member of Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs 2019/07/02
Substitute of Committee on International Trade 2019/07/09
Show earlier committees...
RoleCommitteeStartEnd
Substitute of Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs 2004/07/21 2007/01/14
Member of Committee on International Trade 2004/07/21 2007/01/14
Substitute of Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs 2007/01/15 2007/01/30
Member of Committee on International Trade 2007/01/15 2007/01/30
Member of Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs 2007/01/31 2009/07/13
Substitute of Committee on International Trade 2007/01/31 2009/07/13
Substitute of Temporary Committee on Climate Change 2008/04/09 2008/04/16

Delegations

RoleDelegationStartEnd
Member of Delegation for relations with Canada 2019/07/02
Show earlier delegations...
RoleDelegationStartEnd
Substitute of Delegation for relations with the countries of the Andean Community 2004/09/15 2005/10/05
Member of Delegation for relations with Mercosur 2004/09/15 2007/03/13
Substitute of Delegation for relations with Iran 2005/10/06 2007/03/13
Substitute of Delegation for relations with Iran 2007/03/14 2007/03/14
Member of Delegation for relations with Mercosur 2007/03/14 2009/07/13
Substitute of Delegation for relations with Japan 2007/03/15 2009/07/13
Substitute of Delegation to the Euro-Latin American Parliamentary Assembly 2007/05/23 2008/11/18
Member of Delegation to the Euro-Latin American Parliamentary Assembly 2008/11/19 2009/07/13

Contact

Email
  • [javascript protected email address]

Brussels

  • Phone: 0032 2 28 45492
  • Fax: 0032 2 28 49492
  • Office: Bât. Altiero Spinelli 08H340
  • Full Address
    • City: Bruxelles/Brussel
    • Zip: B-1047
    • Street: 60, rue Wiertz / Wiertzstraat 60

Strasbourg

  • Phone: 0033 3 88 1 75492
  • Fax: 0033 3 88 1 79492
  • Office: Bât. Louise Weiss T07009
  • Full Address
    • City: Strasbourg
    • Zip: CS 91024 - F-67070
    • Street: 1, avenue du Président Robert Schuman

Postal

  • European Parliament
  • Office
  • 1047 Bruxelles

Rapporteur

TypeDossierCommitteeTitle
Responsible Committee 2008/2157(INI) LIBE Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs Evaluation and future development of the FRONTEX Agency and a European Border Surveillance System EUROSUR
Responsible Committee 2006/2250(INI) LIBE Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs Fight against illegal immigration of third-country nationals. Policy priorities
Responsible Committee 2004/2138(INI) INTA International Trade Assessment of the Doha Round following the WTO agreement on 1 August 2004

Activities

By types

Plenary speeches (2)

By dossiers

CountDossier ReferenceTitle

Born

1965/03/12 - Ginebra (Suiza)

  • Degree in International Relations from the Graduate Institute of International Studies in Geneva (1985-1989). Secondary school teacher in Geneva (1987-1990). Trainee at the European Commission's Directorate-General for External Relations, Directorate for relations with South America (1991).
  • Member of the PSOE since 1992. Parliamentary assistant to the Spanish Socialist Delegation in the EP (1992-1997) and political advisor to the EP Socialist Group in the Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs (1997-1998).
  • Political adviser to the Party of European Socialists (1998-2002); Deputy Secretary-General of the PSE Group (2002-2004).
  • Member representing emigrants and Secretary-General of the Spanish Socialist Delegation in the European Parliament.

History

(these mark the time of scraping, not the official date of the change)

Delegations/8
role
Member
Organization
Delegation for relations with Canada
start
2019-07-02T00:00:00
end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
term
9
abbr
D-CA
Committees/8
role
Substitute
Organization
Committee on International Trade
start
2019-07-09T00:00:00
end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
term
9
abbr
INTA
Addresses/Brussels
Phone
0032 2 28 45492
Fax
0032 2 28 49492
Address
Addresses/Brussels
Phone
0032 2 28 41156
Address
Addresses/Strasbourg/Address/Office
Old
T04107
New
T07009
Addresses/Strasbourg/Fax
0033 3 88 1 79492
Addresses/Strasbourg/Phone
Old
0033 3 88 1 64273
New
0033 3 88 1 75492
Committees/7
role
Member
Organization
Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs
start
2019-07-02T00:00:00
end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
term
9
abbr
LIBE
assistants
accredited assistants (grouping)
Addresses
Brussels
Strasbourg
Postal address
Postal
Constituencies/1
party
Partido Socialista Obrero Español
country
Spain
start
2019-07-02T00:00:00
end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
term
9
Declaration of good conduct
  • title
    Declaration of good conduct (PDF - 86 KB)
    url
    http://www.europarl.europa.eu/pdf/meps/appropriateBehaviourDeclarations/9/28347_MORENO SANCHEZ.pdf
Financial Declarations
  • mep_id
    28347
    url
    http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepdif/28347_DFI_LEG9_rev0_ES.pdf
    date
    21/06/2019
    occupation
      • Secretario General del Grupo 20000 S&D
      • 5
    mandate
      activity
        membership
          occasional
            holding
              support
              1. financiero: (*) concedido por 2. de personal: (*) concedido por 3. de material: (*) concedido por (*) Identidad del/de los tercero(s) de que se trate.
              other
              Intereses económicos: 1. 2. 3.
              additional
            Groups/1
            role
            Member
            Organization
            Group of the Progressive Alliance of Socialists and Democrats in the European Parliament
            groupid
            S&D
            start
            2019-07-02T00:00:00
            end
            9999-12-31T00:00:00
            Mail
            • javier.morenosanchez@europarl.europa.eu
            Photo
            Old
            http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepphoto/28347.jpg
            New
            https://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepphoto/28347.jpg
            active
            Old
             
            New
            True
            Name/aliases/0
            Javier MORENO SANCHEZ
            Name/aliases/2
            JavierMORENOSANCHEZ
            Name/aliases/3
            JavierMORENOSÁNCHEZ
            Name/aliases/4
            MORENO SANCHEZ
            Name/aliases/5
            MORENO SANCHEZ Javier
            Name/aliases/8
            MORENOSANCHEZJavier
            Name/aliases/9
            MORENOSÁNCHEZJavier
            Name/aliases/10
            javier moreno sanchez
            Name/aliases/11
            javier moreno sánchez
            Name/aliases/12
            javiermorenosanchez
            Name/aliases/13
            javiermorenosánchez
            Name/aliases/14
            moreno sanchez
            Name/aliases/15
            moreno sanchez javier
            Name/aliases/16
            moreno sánchez
            Name/aliases/17
            moreno sánchez javier
            Name/aliases/18
            morenosanchez
            Name/aliases/19
            morenosanchezjavier
            Name/aliases/20
            morenosánchez
            Name/aliases/21
            morenosánchezjavier
            Committees/0
            role
            Substitute
            Organization
            Temporary Committee on Climate Change
            start
            2008-04-09T00:00:00
            end
            2008-04-16T00:00:00
            term
            6
            abbr
            CLIM
            Committees/0
            role
            Substitute
            Organization
            Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs
            start
            2004-07-21T00:00:00
            end
            2007-01-14T00:00:00
            term
            6
            abbr
            LIBE
            Committees/1
            role
            Member
            Organization
            Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs
            start
            2007-01-31T00:00:00
            end
            2009-07-13T00:00:00
            term
            6
            abbr
            LIBE
            Committees/1
            role
            Member
            Organization
            Committee on International Trade
            start
            2004-07-21T00:00:00
            end
            2007-01-14T00:00:00
            term
            6
            abbr
            INTA
            Committees/2
            role
            Substitute
            Organization
            Committee on International Trade
            start
            2007-01-31T00:00:00
            end
            2009-07-13T00:00:00
            term
            6
            abbr
            INTA
            Committees/2
            role
            Substitute
            Organization
            Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs
            start
            2007-01-15T00:00:00
            end
            2007-01-30T00:00:00
            term
            6
            abbr
            LIBE
            Committees/4
            role
            Member
            Organization
            Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs
            start
            2007-01-31T00:00:00
            end
            2009-07-13T00:00:00
            term
            6
            abbr
            LIBE
            Committees/4
            role
            Substitute
            Organization
            Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs
            start
            2007-01-15T00:00:00
            end
            2007-01-30T00:00:00
            term
            6
            abbr
            LIBE
            Committees/5
            role
            Substitute
            Organization
            Committee on International Trade
            start
            2007-01-31T00:00:00
            end
            2009-07-13T00:00:00
            term
            6
            abbr
            INTA
            Committees/5
            role
            Member
            Organization
            Committee on International Trade
            start
            2004-07-21T00:00:00
            end
            2007-01-14T00:00:00
            term
            6
            abbr
            INTA
            Committees/6
            role
            Substitute
            Organization
            Temporary Committee on Climate Change
            start
            2008-04-09T00:00:00
            end
            2008-04-16T00:00:00
            term
            6
            abbr
            CLIM
            Committees/6
            role
            Substitute
            Organization
            Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs
            start
            2004-07-21T00:00:00
            end
            2007-01-14T00:00:00
            term
            6
            abbr
            LIBE
            Delegations/0
            role
            Member
            Organization
            Delegation to the Euro-Latin American Parliamentary Assembly
            start
            2008-11-19T00:00:00
            end
            2009-07-13T00:00:00
            term
            6
            abbr
            DLAT
            Delegations/0
            role
            Substitute
            Organization
            Delegation for relations with the countries of the Andean Community
            start
            2004-09-15T00:00:00
            end
            2005-10-05T00:00:00
            term
            6
            abbr
            DAND
            Delegations/1
            role
            Substitute
            Organization
            Delegation to the Euro-Latin American Parliamentary Assembly
            start
            2007-05-23T00:00:00
            end
            2008-11-18T00:00:00
            term
            6
            abbr
            DLAT
            Delegations/1
            role
            Member
            Organization
            Delegation for relations with Mercosur
            start
            2004-09-15T00:00:00
            end
            2007-03-13T00:00:00
            term
            6
            abbr
            DMER
            Delegations/2
            role
            Substitute
            Organization
            Delegation for relations with Japan
            start
            2007-03-15T00:00:00
            end
            2009-07-13T00:00:00
            term
            6
            abbr
            D-JP
            Delegations/2
            role
            Substitute
            Organization
            Delegation for relations with Iran
            start
            2005-10-06T00:00:00
            end
            2007-03-13T00:00:00
            term
            6
            abbr
            D-IR
            Delegations/3
            role
            Member
            Organization
            Delegation for relations with Mercosur
            start
            2007-03-14T00:00:00
            end
            2009-07-13T00:00:00
            term
            6
            abbr
            DMER
            Delegations/3
            role
            Substitute
            Organization
            Delegation for relations with Iran
            start
            2007-03-14T00:00:00
            end
            2007-03-14T00:00:00
            term
            6
            abbr
            D-IR
            Delegations/4
            role
            Member
            Organization
            Delegation for relations with Mercosur
            start
            2007-03-14T00:00:00
            end
            2009-07-13T00:00:00
            term
            6
            abbr
            DMER
            Delegations/4
            role
            Substitute
            Organization
            Delegation for relations with Iran
            start
            2007-03-14T00:00:00
            end
            2007-03-14T00:00:00
            term
            6
            abbr
            D-IR
            Delegations/5
            role
            Substitute
            Organization
            Delegation for relations with Japan
            start
            2007-03-15T00:00:00
            end
            2009-07-13T00:00:00
            term
            6
            abbr
            D-JP
            Delegations/5
            role
            Substitute
            Organization
            Delegation for relations with Iran
            start
            2005-10-06T00:00:00
            end
            2007-03-13T00:00:00
            term
            6
            abbr
            D-IR
            Delegations/6
            role
            Substitute
            Organization
            Delegation to the Euro-Latin American Parliamentary Assembly
            start
            2007-05-23T00:00:00
            end
            2008-11-18T00:00:00
            term
            6
            abbr
            DLAT
            Delegations/6
            role
            Member
            Organization
            Delegation for relations with Mercosur
            start
            2004-09-15T00:00:00
            end
            2007-03-13T00:00:00
            term
            6
            abbr
            DMER
            Delegations/7
            role
            Member
            Organization
            Delegation to the Euro-Latin American Parliamentary Assembly
            start
            2008-11-19T00:00:00
            end
            2009-07-13T00:00:00
            term
            6
            abbr
            DLAT
            Delegations/7
            role
            Substitute
            Organization
            Delegation for relations with the countries of the Andean Community
            start
            2004-09-15T00:00:00
            end
            2005-10-05T00:00:00
            term
            6
            abbr
            DAND
            Committees/0
            end
            2009-07-13T00:00:00
            committee_id
            LIBE
            start
            2007-01-31T00:00:00
            role
            Member
            abbr
            LIBE
            Organization
            Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs
            Committees/0
            Organization
            Temporary Committee on Climate Change
            role
            Substitute
            end
            2008-04-16T00:00:00
            abbr
            None
            start
            2008-04-09T00:00:00
            Committees/0/abbr
            CLIM
            Committees/0/term
            6
            Committees/1
            end
            2009-07-13T00:00:00
            committee_id
            LIBE
            start
            2007-01-31T00:00:00
            role
            Member
            abbr
            LIBE
            Organization
            Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs
            Committees/1
            end
            2009-07-13T00:00:00
            committee_id
            INTA
            start
            2007-01-31T00:00:00
            role
            Substitute
            abbr
            INTA
            Organization
            Committee on International Trade
            Committees/1/committee_id
            LIBE
            Committees/1/term
            6
            Committees/2
            end
            2009-07-13T00:00:00
            committee_id
            INTA
            start
            2007-01-31T00:00:00
            role
            Substitute
            abbr
            INTA
            Organization
            Committee on International Trade
            Committees/2
            Organization
            Temporary Committee on Climate Change
            role
            Substitute
            end
            2008-04-16T00:00:00
            abbr
            None
            start
            2008-04-09T00:00:00
            Committees/2/committee_id
            INTA
            Committees/2/term
            6
            Committees/3/committee_id
            INTA
            Committees/3/term
            6
            Committees/4/committee_id
            LIBE
            Committees/4/term
            6
            Committees/5/committee_id
            INTA
            Committees/5/term
            6
            Committees/6/committee_id
            LIBE
            Committees/6/term
            6
            Constituencies/0/term
            6
            Delegations/0
            Organization
            Delegation for relations with Mercosur
            role
            Member
            end
            2009-07-13T00:00:00
            abbr
            None
            start
            2007-03-14T00:00:00
            Delegations/0
            Organization
            Delegation to the Euro-Latin American Parliamentary Assembly
            role
            Member
            end
            2009-07-13T00:00:00
            abbr
            None
            start
            2008-11-19T00:00:00
            Delegations/0/abbr
            DLAT
            Delegations/0/term
            6
            Delegations/1
            Organization
            Delegation to the Euro-Latin American Parliamentary Assembly
            role
            Member
            end
            2009-07-13T00:00:00
            abbr
            None
            start
            2008-11-19T00:00:00
            Delegations/1
            Organization
            Delegation to the Euro-Latin American Parliamentary Assembly
            role
            Substitute
            end
            2008-11-18T00:00:00
            abbr
            None
            start
            2007-05-23T00:00:00
            Delegations/1/abbr
            DLAT
            Delegations/1/term
            6
            Delegations/2/abbr
            D-JP
            Delegations/2/term
            6
            Delegations/3
            Organization
            Delegation for relations with Mercosur
            role
            Member
            end
            2009-07-13T00:00:00
            abbr
            None
            start
            2007-03-14T00:00:00
            Delegations/3
            Organization
            Delegation to the Euro-Latin American Parliamentary Assembly
            role
            Substitute
            end
            2008-11-18T00:00:00
            abbr
            None
            start
            2007-05-23T00:00:00
            Delegations/3/abbr
            DMER
            Delegations/3/term
            6
            Delegations/4/abbr
            D-IR
            Delegations/4/term
            6
            Delegations/5
            Organization
            Delegation for relations with Mercosur
            role
            Member
            end
            2007-03-13T00:00:00
            abbr
            None
            start
            2004-09-15T00:00:00
            Delegations/5
            Organization
            Delegation for relations with Iran
            role
            Substitute
            end
            2007-03-13T00:00:00
            abbr
            None
            start
            2005-10-06T00:00:00
            Delegations/5/abbr
            D-IR
            Delegations/5/term
            6
            Delegations/6
            Organization
            Delegation for relations with Mercosur
            role
            Member
            end
            2007-03-13T00:00:00
            abbr
            None
            start
            2004-09-15T00:00:00
            Delegations/6
            Organization
            Delegation for relations with Iran
            role
            Substitute
            end
            2007-03-13T00:00:00
            abbr
            None
            start
            2005-10-06T00:00:00
            Delegations/6/abbr
            DMER
            Delegations/6/term
            6
            Delegations/7/abbr
            DAND
            Delegations/7/term
            6
            Name/familylc
            moreno sánchez
            Birth
            date
            1965-03-12T00:00:00
            place
            Ginebra (Suiza)
            CV
            • Degree in International Relations from the Graduate Institute of International Studies in Geneva (1985-1989). Secondary school teacher in Geneva (1987-1990). Trainee at the European Commission's Directorate-General for External Relations, Directorate for relations with South America (1991).
            • Member of the PSOE since 1992. Parliamentary assistant to the Spanish Socialist Delegation in the EP (1992-1997) and political advisor to the EP Socialist Group in the Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs (1997-1998).
            • Political adviser to the Party of European Socialists (1998-2002); Deputy Secretary-General of the PSE Group (2002-2004).
            • Member representing emigrants and Secretary-General of the Spanish Socialist Delegation in the European Parliament.
            Committees
            • end
              2009-07-13T00:00:00
              committee_id
              LIBE
              start
              2007-01-31T00:00:00
              role
              Member
              abbr
              LIBE
              Organization
              Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs
            • end
              2009-07-13T00:00:00
              committee_id
              INTA
              start
              2007-01-31T00:00:00
              role
              Substitute
              abbr
              INTA
              Organization
              Committee on International Trade
            • Organization
              Temporary Committee on Climate Change
              role
              Substitute
              end
              2008-04-16T00:00:00
              abbr
              None
              start
              2008-04-09T00:00:00
            • end
              2007-01-30T00:00:00
              committee_id
              INTA
              start
              2007-01-15T00:00:00
              role
              Member
              abbr
              INTA
              Organization
              Committee on International Trade
            • end
              2007-01-30T00:00:00
              committee_id
              LIBE
              start
              2007-01-15T00:00:00
              role
              Substitute
              abbr
              LIBE
              Organization
              Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs
            • end
              2007-01-14T00:00:00
              committee_id
              INTA
              start
              2004-07-21T00:00:00
              role
              Member
              abbr
              INTA
              Organization
              Committee on International Trade
            • end
              2007-01-14T00:00:00
              committee_id
              LIBE
              start
              2004-07-21T00:00:00
              role
              Substitute
              abbr
              LIBE
              Organization
              Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs
            Constituencies
            • party
              Partido Socialista Obrero Español
              country
              Spain
              end
              2009-07-13T00:00:00
              start
              2004-07-20T00:00:00
            Delegations
            • Organization
              Delegation for relations with Mercosur
              role
              Member
              end
              2009-07-13T00:00:00
              abbr
              None
              start
              2007-03-14T00:00:00
            • Organization
              Delegation to the Euro-Latin American Parliamentary Assembly
              role
              Member
              end
              2009-07-13T00:00:00
              abbr
              None
              start
              2008-11-19T00:00:00
            • Organization
              Delegation for relations with Japan
              role
              Substitute
              end
              2009-07-13T00:00:00
              abbr
              None
              start
              2007-03-15T00:00:00
            • Organization
              Delegation to the Euro-Latin American Parliamentary Assembly
              role
              Substitute
              end
              2008-11-18T00:00:00
              abbr
              None
              start
              2007-05-23T00:00:00
            • Organization
              Delegation for relations with Iran
              role
              Substitute
              end
              2007-03-14T00:00:00
              abbr
              None
              start
              2007-03-14T00:00:00
            • Organization
              Delegation for relations with Mercosur
              role
              Member
              end
              2007-03-13T00:00:00
              abbr
              None
              start
              2004-09-15T00:00:00
            • Organization
              Delegation for relations with Iran
              role
              Substitute
              end
              2007-03-13T00:00:00
              abbr
              None
              start
              2005-10-06T00:00:00
            • Organization
              Delegation for relations with the countries of the Andean Community
              role
              Substitute
              end
              2005-10-05T00:00:00
              abbr
              None
              start
              2004-09-15T00:00:00
            Gender
            M
            Groups
            • Organization
              Socialist Group in the European Parliament
              role
              Member
              end
              2009-07-13T00:00:00
              groupid
              PSE
              start
              2004-07-20T00:00:00
            Name
            familylc
            moreno sánchez
            full
            Javier MORENO SÁNCHEZ
            sur
            Javier
            family
            MORENO SÁNCHEZ
            aliases
            Photo
            http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepphoto/28347.jpg
            UserID
            28347
            active
            False