BETA

Javier MORENO SÁNCHEZ
2020-12-09 Javier MORENO SÁNCHEZ
2021-02-11



headshot of Javier MORENO SÁNCHEZ

Constituencies

  • Partido Socialista Obrero Español icon: ES Spain 2019/07/02 -
Show earlier Constituencies...
  • Partido Socialista Obrero Español icon: ES Spain 2004/07/20 - 2009/07/13

Groups

  • icon: S&D S&D Member Group of the Progressive Alliance of Socialists and Democrats in the European Parliament 2019/07/02 -
Show earlier Groups...
  • icon: PSE PSE Member Socialist Group in the European Parliament 2004/07/20 - 2009/07/13

Committees

RoleCommitteeStartEnd
Member of Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs 2019/07/02
Substitute of Committee on International Trade 2019/07/09
Show earlier committees...
RoleCommitteeStartEnd
Substitute of Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs 2004/07/21 2007/01/14
Member of Committee on International Trade 2004/07/21 2007/01/14
Substitute of Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs 2007/01/15 2007/01/30
Member of Committee on International Trade 2007/01/15 2007/01/30
Member of Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs 2007/01/31 2009/07/13
Substitute of Committee on International Trade 2007/01/31 2009/07/13
Substitute of Temporary committee on climate change 2008/04/09 2008/04/16

Delegations

RoleDelegationStartEnd
Vice-Chair of Delegation for relations with Canada 2019/09/26
Substitute of Delegation to the EU-Kazakhstan, EU-Kyrgyzstan, EU-Uzbekistan and EU-Tajikistan Parliamentary Cooperation Committees and for relations with Turkmenistan and Mongolia 2019/10/08
Show earlier delegations...
RoleDelegationStartEnd
Substitute of Delegation for relations with the countries of the Andean Community 2004/09/15 2005/10/05
Member of Delegation for relations with Mercosur 2004/09/15 2007/03/13
Substitute of Delegation for relations with Iran 2005/10/06 2007/03/13
Substitute of Delegation for relations with Iran 2007/03/14 2007/03/14
Member of Delegation for relations with Mercosur 2007/03/14 2009/07/13
Substitute of Delegation for relations with Japan 2007/03/15 2009/07/13
Substitute of Delegation to the Euro-Latin American Parliamentary Assembly 2007/05/23 2008/11/18
Member of Delegation to the Euro-Latin American Parliamentary Assembly 2008/11/19 2009/07/13
Member of Delegation for relations with Canada 2019/07/02 2019/09/25

Contact

Email
  • [javascript protected email address]

Brussels

  • Phone: 0032 2 28 45492
  • Fax: 0032 2 28 49492
  • Office: Bât. ALTIERO SPINELLI 14G351
  • Full Address
    • City: Bruxelles/Brussel
    • Zip: B-1047
    • Street: 60, rue Wiertz / Wiertzstraat 60

Strasbourg

  • Phone: 0033 3 88 1 75492
  • Fax: 0033 3 88 1 79492
  • Office: Bât. LOUISE WEISS T07009
  • Full Address
    • City: Strasbourg
    • Zip: CS 91024 - F-67070
    • Street: 1, avenue du Président Robert Schuman

Rapporteur

TypeDossierCommitteeTitle
Responsible Committee Shadow 2021/2523(RSP) LIBE Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs Resolution on children’s rights in view of the EU Strategy on the rights of the child
Responsible Committee Shadow 2019/0013(NLE) LIBE Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs EU/Switzerland agreement: cross-border cooperation, particularly in combating terrorism and cross-border crime; forensic service providers carrying out laboratory activities
Responsible Committee Shadow 2019/0012(NLE) LIBE Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs EU/Liechtenstein agreement: cross-border cooperation, particularly in combating terrorism and cross-border crime; forensic service providers carrying out laboratory activities
Committee Opinion 2016/0195(NLE) INTA International Trade EU/Canada Agreement: application of their competition laws
Responsible Committee 2016/0176(COD) LIBE Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs EU Blue Card Directive
Responsible Committee 2008/2157(INI) LIBE Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs Evaluation and future development of the FRONTEX Agency and a European Border Surveillance System EUROSUR
Responsible Committee 2006/2250(INI) LIBE Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs Fight against illegal immigration of third-country nationals. Policy priorities
Responsible Committee 2004/2138(INI) INTA International Trade Assessment of the Doha Round following the WTO agreement on 1 August 2004

Activities

Stats

Amendment Co-authors
Name Group Country Ams
Raphaël GLUCKSMANN icon: S&D S&D icon: France France 74
Caterina CHINNICI icon: S&D S&D icon: Italy Italy 72
Juan Fernando LÓPEZ AGUILAR icon: S&D S&D icon: Spain Spain 69
Domènec RUIZ DEVESA icon: S&D S&D icon: Spain Spain 68
Inma RODRÍGUEZ-PIÑERO icon: S&D S&D icon: Spain Spain 65
Sylvie GUILLAUME icon: S&D S&D icon: France France 60
Pietro BARTOLO icon: S&D S&D icon: Italy Italy 57
Tudor CIUHODARU icon: S&D S&D icon: Romania Romania 57
Birgit SIPPEL icon: S&D S&D icon: Germany Germany 56
Bettina VOLLATH icon: S&D S&D icon: Austria Austria 56
Elena YONCHEVA icon: S&D S&D icon: Bulgaria Bulgaria 56
Petar VITANOV icon: S&D S&D icon: Bulgaria Bulgaria 48
Sylwia SPUREK icon: S&D S&D icon: Poland Poland 48
Dietmar KÖSTER icon: S&D S&D icon: Germany Germany 48
Isabel SANTOS icon: S&D S&D icon: Portugal Portugal 48
Giuliano PISAPIA icon: S&D S&D icon: Italy Italy 47
Franco ROBERTI icon: S&D S&D icon: Italy Italy 47
Paolo DE CASTRO icon: S&D S&D icon: Italy Italy 46
Miroslav ČÍŽ icon: S&D S&D icon: Slovakia Slovakia 44
Kathleen VAN BREMPT icon: S&D S&D icon: Belgium Belgium 23
Hilde VAUTMANS icon: RE RE icon: Belgium Belgium 16
Aurore LALUCQ icon: S&D S&D icon: France France 15
Nacho SÁNCHEZ AMOR icon: S&D S&D icon: Spain Spain 12
Javi LÓPEZ icon: S&D S&D icon: Spain Spain 12
Laura FERRARA icon: NA NA icon: Italy Italy 10
Roselyne LEFRANÇOIS icon: PSE PSE icon: France France 9
Tanja FAJON icon: S&D S&D icon: Slovenia Slovenia 9
Brando BENIFEI icon: S&D S&D icon: Italy Italy 8
Evin INCIR icon: S&D S&D icon: Sweden Sweden 7
Martine ROURE icon: PSE PSE icon: France France 6
Agnes JONGERIUS icon: S&D S&D icon: Netherlands Netherlands 6
Costas MAVRIDES icon: S&D S&D icon: Cyprus Cyprus 6
David LEGA icon: PPE PPE icon: Sweden Sweden 6
Antonio LÓPEZ-ISTÚRIZ WHITE icon: PPE PPE icon: Spain Spain 6
Milan BRGLEZ icon: S&D S&D icon: Slovenia Slovenia 6
Dragoş PÎSLARU icon: RE RE icon: Romania Romania 6
Fabienne KELLER icon: RE RE icon: France France 6
Eva KAILI icon: S&D S&D icon: Greece Greece 6
Josianne CUTAJAR icon: S&D S&D icon: Malta Malta 6
Ioan-Rareş BOGDAN icon: PPE PPE icon: Romania Romania 6
Carlos CARNERO GONZÁLEZ icon: PSE PSE icon: Spain Spain 4
Iratxe GARCÍA PÉREZ icon: PSE PSE icon: Spain Spain 3
Mihai TUDOSE icon: S&D S&D icon: Romania Romania 3
Marek BELKA icon: S&D S&D icon: Poland Poland 3
Miriam DALLI icon: S&D S&D icon: Malta Malta 3
Francisca PLEGUEZUELOS AGUILAR icon: PSE PSE icon: Spain Spain 1
Inger SEGELSTRÖM icon: PSE PSE icon: Sweden Sweden 1

By types

Amendments (224)
Institutional motions (2)
Plenary speeches (37)
Shadow reports (2)
Written questions (28)

By dossiers

CountDossier ReferenceTitle
482019/2206(INI)Implementation of the Dublin III Regulation
442019/2197(INI)Implementation of the common commercial policy – annual report 2018
132020/2023(INI)Recommendations on the negotiations for a new partnership with the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland
122019/2208(INI)Implementation report on the Return Directive
112008/2331(INI)Common immigration policy for Europe: principles, actions and tools
102020/2022(INI)Digital Services Act and fundamental rights issues posed
92008/2157(INI)Evaluation and future development of the FRONTEX Agency and a European Border Surveillance System EUROSUR
92007/0228(CNS)Conditions of entry and residence of third-country nationals for the purposes of highly qualified employment
92007/2212(INI)Green Paper on the role of civil society in drugs policy in the EU
82007/0229(CNS)
62008/2235(INI)Implementation in the EU of Directive 2003/9/EC on the minimum standards for the reception of asylum seekers: visits by the Committee on Civil Liberties 2005-2008
62007/2274(INI)Annual report on human rights in the world 2007 and the EU's policy on the matter
62007/2210(INI)Organ donation and transplantation: policy actions at EU level
62020/2071(INI)Shortage of medicines - how to address an emerging problem
62020/0361(COD)
42007/2184(INI)Towards a reformed World Trade Organisation
42019/2199(INI)Situation of Fundamental Rights in the European Union - Annual Report for the years 2018-2019
32007/2261(INI)White Paper on sport
32019/2209(INI)European Parliament recommendation to the Council, the Commission and the Vice-President of the Commission / High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy on the Eastern Partnership, in the run-up to the June 2020 Summit
32020/2018(INL)Digital Services Act: Improving the functioning of the Single Market
22008/2234(INI)Problems and prospects concerning European citizenship
22019/2207(INI)The Implementation of the European Arrest Warrant and the Surrender Procedures between Member States
12008/0047(COD)Protection of children using the Internet and other communication technologies. Safer Internet programme 2009-2013
12019/2817(RSP)Resolution on the state of play of the UK’s withdrawal from the European Union
12019/2755(RSP)Search and rescue in the Mediterranean (SAR)
12019/2990(RSP)Resolution on the European Parliament’s position on the Conference on the Future of Europe
12020/2616(RSP)EU coordinated action to combat the COVID 19 pandemic and its consequences
12020/2631(RSP)Resolution on the new multiannual financial framework, own resources and the recovery plan
12021/2523(RSP)Resolution on children’s rights in view of the EU Strategy on the rights of the child
12021/2654(RSP)Resolution on the accessibility and affordability of COVID testing
12020/2010(INI)New Avenues for Legal Labour Migration
12020/2118(INI)The role of the EU's development cooperation and humanitarian assistance in addressing the consequences of the COVID-19 pandemic
12016/0176(COD)EU Blue Card Directive
12020/2255(INL)
12019/0012(NLE)EU/Liechtenstein agreement: cross-border cooperation, particularly in combating terrorism and cross-border crime; forensic service providers carrying out laboratory activities
12019/0013(NLE)EU/Switzerland agreement: cross-border cooperation, particularly in combating terrorism and cross-border crime; forensic service providers carrying out laboratory activities
12019/2876(RSP)Resolution on children’s rights on the occasion of the 30th anniversary of the UN Convention on the Rights of the Child
12020/2685(RSP)Resolution on the anti-racism protests following the death of George Floyd

See historical changes of the Bio

Born

1965/03/12 - Ginebra (Suiza)

  • Degree in International Relations from the Graduate Institute of International Studies in Geneva (1985-1989). Secondary school teacher in Geneva (1987-1990). Trainee at the European Commission's Directorate-General for External Relations, Directorate for relations with South America (1991).
  • Member of the PSOE since 1992. Parliamentary assistant to the Spanish Socialist Delegation in the EP (1992-1997) and political advisor to the EP Socialist Group in the Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs (1997-1998).
  • Political adviser to the Party of European Socialists (1998-2002); Deputy Secretary-General of the PSE Group (2002-2004).
  • Member representing emigrants and Secretary-General of the Spanish Socialist Delegation in the European Parliament.

History

(these mark the time of scraping, not the official date of the change)

assistants/accredited assistants (grouping)/43
Roi VILLAR VAZQUEZ
assistants/accredited assistants (grouping)/18
SILVIA LORENZO PEREZ
assistants/accredited assistants (grouping)/29
Nayra Maria PRADO MARRERO
assistants/accredited assistants (grouping)/1
Jaime Daniel DE FRUTOS GONZALEZ
assistants/accredited assistants (grouping)/14
Carlos JOVANI GIL
assistants/accredited assistants (grouping)/9
Naioa GARCES BLASCO
assistants/accredited assistants (grouping)/19
Carmen MAGDALENA VALLEJO
Financial Declarations/0/url
Old
http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepdif/28347_DFI_LEG9_rev0_ES.pdf
New
https://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepdif/28347_DFI_LEG9_rev0_ES.pdf
Committees/6
role
Substitute
Organization
Temporary committee on climate change
start
2008-04-09T00:00:00
end
2008-04-16T00:00:00
term
6
Committees/6
role
Substitute
Organization
Temporary Committee on Climate Change
start
2008-04-09T00:00:00
end
2008-04-16T00:00:00
term
6
abbr
CLIM
assistants/accredited assistants (grouping)/25
Pepe MERCADAL BAQUERO
assistants/accredited assistants (grouping)/25
Josep MERCADAL BAQUERO
Name/family
Old
 
New
MORENO SÁNCHEZ
Name/full
Old
 
New
Javier MORENO SÁNCHEZ
Name/sur
Old
 
New
Javier
assistants/accredited assistants (grouping)/1
Ignacio Aitor DE LA PUERTA MARCO
Name/aliases/0
Javier MORENO SÁNCHEZ
Name/aliases/1
MORENO SÁNCHEZ
Name/aliases/2
MORENO SÁNCHEZ Javier
Name/aliases/0
Javier MORENO SÁNCHEZ
Name/aliases/1
MORENO SÁNCHEZ
Name/aliases/2
MORENO SÁNCHEZ Javier
Name/family
Old
MORENO SÁNCHEZ
New
 
Name/full
Old
Javier MORENO SÁNCHEZ
New
 
Name/sur
Old
Javier
New
 
assistants/accredited assistants (grouping)/14
Carla GONZALEZ RICARTE
assistants/accredited assistants (grouping)/46
Teresa VALLEJO MOLINA
assistants/accredited assistants (grouping)/32
Sergi PITARCH SANCHEZ
assistants/accredited assistants (grouping)/37
BLANCA SAENZ DE BURUAGA SANCHEZ
assistants/accredited assistants (grouping)/32
Nayra Maria PRADO MARRERO
assistants/accredited assistants (grouping)/1
Ignacio Aitor DE LA PUERTA MARCO
assistants/accredited assistants (grouping)/27
Maria Lourdes MINCHOT BALLARIN
assistants/accredited assistants (grouping)/32
MEL RAVELO CORDOVES
assistants/accredited assistants (grouping)/20
Carmen MAGDALENA VALLEJO
assistants/accredited assistants (grouping)/23
Ana MARTINEZ SANJURJO
Addresses/Postal
  • European Parliament
  • Office
  • 1047 Bruxelles
Addresses/Postal address
assistants/accredited assistants (grouping)/1
Irina DE SANCHO ALONSO
assistants/accredited assistants (grouping)/16
Alba Maria HUERTAS RUIZ
assistants/accredited assistants (grouping)/28
Elena PEREDA LAGARTOS
Birth/place
Old
, Ginebra (Suiza)
New
Ginebra (Suiza)
Birth/place
Old
Ginebra (Suiza)
New
, Ginebra (Suiza)
assistants/accredited assistants (grouping)/7
Francisco Jose GALIAN TORRENTE
assistants/accredited assistants (grouping)/20
Casilda MALDONADO TIRADO
assistants/accredited assistants (grouping)/6
Ana Isabel ESTEBAN TORTOLA
assistants/accredited assistants (grouping)/23
Josep MERCADAL BAQUERO
assistants/accredited assistants (grouping)/26
Elena PEREDA LAGARTOS
assistants/accredited assistants (grouping)/3
Daniel DIEZ CECILIA
assistants/accredited assistants (grouping)/39
Cristian VILLAR PRIETO
assistants/accredited assistants (grouping)/0
Alberto BONDESIO MARTINEZ
Addresses/Postal
  • European Parliament
  • Office
  • 1047 Bruxelles
Addresses/Postal address
Addresses/Postal addresses
Addresses/Postal
  • European Parliament
  • Office
  • 1047 Bruxelles
Addresses/Postal address
Addresses/Postal addresses
assistants/accredited assistants (grouping)/0
Alberto BONDESIO MARTINEZ
assistants/accredited assistants (grouping)/3
Daniel DIEZ CECILIA
assistants/accredited assistants (grouping)/23
Josep MERCADAL BAQUERO
assistants/accredited assistants (grouping)/27
Elena PEREDA LAGARTOS
assistants/accredited assistants (grouping)/41
Cristian VILLAR PRIETO
assistants/accredited assistants (grouping)/20
Annika LOTSON LOPEZ
Addresses/Brussels/Address/Building
Old
Bât. Altiero Spinelli
New
Bât. ALTIERO SPINELLI
Addresses/Brussels/Address/building_code
ASP
Addresses/Strasbourg/Address/Building
Old
Bât. Louise Weiss
New
Bât. LOUISE WEISS
Addresses/Strasbourg/Address/building_code
LOW
assistants/accredited assistants (grouping)/21
Andrea MACEIRAS CASTRO
assistants/accredited assistants (grouping)/37
PAULA SENDIN RODRIGUEZ
assistants/accredited assistants (grouping)/37
JOAN SERRA MINGOT
assistants/accredited assistants (grouping)/38
Joan SERRA MINGOT
assistants/accredited assistants (grouping)/0
Laura BALLARIN CEREZA
assistants/accredited assistants (grouping)/1
Eduardo BLANCO BUZON
assistants/accredited assistants (grouping)/24
Mercedes MARISCAL CAMPOS
Delegations/10
role
Substitute
Organization
Delegation to the EU-Kazakhstan, EU-Kyrgyzstan, EU-Uzbekistan and EU-Tajikistan Parliamentary Cooperation Committees and for relations with Turkmenistan and Mongolia
start
2019-10-08T00:00:00
end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
term
9
abbr
DCAS
assistants/accredited assistants (grouping)/9
Carina Patricia GAETE LLANOS
assistants/accredited assistants (grouping)/34
Matteo REBESANI
Delegations/8/end
Old
9999-12-31T00:00:00
New
2019-09-25T00:00:00
Delegations/9
role
Vice-Chair
Organization
Delegation for relations with Canada
start
2019-09-26T00:00:00
end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
term
9
abbr
D-CA
assistants/accredited assistants (grouping)/2
Alberto BONDESIO MARTINEZ
assistants/accredited assistants (grouping)/35
Celia RUIZ ALFONSEA
assistants/accredited assistants (grouping)/13
Maria Magdalena GONZALEZ GOZALBO
assistants/accredited assistants (grouping)/13
Magdalena GONZALEZ GOZALBO
assistants/accredited assistants (grouping)/17
Antonios KOSSYVAKIS
assistants/accredited assistants (grouping)/1
Izaskun BERNAL CERDEIRA
assistants/accredited assistants (grouping)/12
Maria Cristina GARCIA CARRERA
assistants/accredited assistants (grouping)/26
Cristina MARTINEZ PEREZ
assistants/accredited assistants (grouping)/30
Almudena MOLINA DELGADO
assistants/accredited assistants (grouping)/30
Maria Rosa PEREZ MONCLUS
Addresses/Brussels/Address/Office
Old
08H340
New
14G351
assistants/accredited assistants (grouping)/5
Daniel DIEZ CECILIA
assistants/accredited assistants (grouping)/11
Naioa GARCES BLASCO
assistants/accredited assistants (grouping)/15
Julia GRACIA MATEOS
assistants/accredited assistants (grouping)/16
Carlos JOVANI GIL
assistants/accredited assistants (grouping)/18
Cristina Elena LAGO QUINTANS
assistants/accredited assistants (grouping)/20
Mario David LOPEZ OLIVA
assistants/accredited assistants (grouping)/24
Maria Del Carmen MARTINEZ BELMONTE
assistants/accredited assistants (grouping)/26
Josep MERCADAL BAQUERO
assistants/accredited assistants (grouping)/28
Alejandro PEINADO GARCIA
assistants/accredited assistants (grouping)/29
Elena PEREDA LAGARTOS
assistants/accredited assistants (grouping)/34
JOAN SERRA MINGOT
assistants/accredited assistants (grouping)/39
Cristian VILLAR PRIETO
Delegations/8
role
Member
Organization
Delegation for relations with Canada
start
2019-07-02T00:00:00
end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
term
9
abbr
D-CA
Committees/8
role
Substitute
Organization
Committee on International Trade
start
2019-07-09T00:00:00
end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
term
9
abbr
INTA
Addresses/Brussels
Phone
0032 2 28 45492
Fax
0032 2 28 49492
Address
Addresses/Brussels
Phone
0032 2 28 41156
Address
Addresses/Strasbourg/Address/Office
Old
T04107
New
T07009
Addresses/Strasbourg/Fax
0033 3 88 1 79492
Addresses/Strasbourg/Phone
Old
0033 3 88 1 64273
New
0033 3 88 1 75492
Committees/7
role
Member
Organization
Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs
start
2019-07-02T00:00:00
end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
term
9
abbr
LIBE
assistants
accredited assistants (grouping)
Addresses
Brussels
Strasbourg
Postal address
Postal
Constituencies/1
party
Partido Socialista Obrero Español
country
Spain
start
2019-07-02T00:00:00
end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
term
9
Declaration of good conduct
  • title: Declaration of good conduct (PDF - 86 KB) url: http://www.europarl.europa.eu/pdf/meps/appropriateBehaviourDeclarations/9/28347_MORENO SANCHEZ.pdf
Financial Declarations
  • mep_id: 28347 url: http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepdif/28347_DFI_LEG9_rev0_ES.pdf date: 21/06/2019 occupation: Secretario General del Grupo 20000 S&D 5 mandate: activity: membership: occasional: holding: support: 1. financiero: (*) concedido por 2. de personal: (*) concedido por 3. de material: (*) concedido por (*) Identidad del/de los tercero(s) de que se trate. other: Intereses económicos: 1. 2. 3. additional:
Groups/1
role
Member
Organization
Group of the Progressive Alliance of Socialists and Democrats in the European Parliament
groupid
S&D
start
2019-07-02T00:00:00
end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
Mail
  • javier.morenosanchez@europarl.europa.eu
Photo
Old
http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepphoto/28347.jpg
New
https://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepphoto/28347.jpg
active
Old
 
New
True
Name/aliases/0
Javier MORENO SANCHEZ
Name/aliases/2
JavierMORENOSANCHEZ
Name/aliases/3
JavierMORENOSÁNCHEZ
Name/aliases/4
MORENO SANCHEZ
Name/aliases/5
MORENO SANCHEZ Javier
Name/aliases/8
MORENOSANCHEZJavier
Name/aliases/9
MORENOSÁNCHEZJavier
Name/aliases/10
javier moreno sanchez
Name/aliases/11
javier moreno sánchez
Name/aliases/12
javiermorenosanchez
Name/aliases/13
javiermorenosánchez
Name/aliases/14
moreno sanchez
Name/aliases/15
moreno sanchez javier
Name/aliases/16
moreno sánchez
Name/aliases/17
moreno sánchez javier
Name/aliases/18
morenosanchez
Name/aliases/19
morenosanchezjavier
Name/aliases/20
morenosánchez
Name/aliases/21
morenosánchezjavier
Committees/0
role
Substitute
Organization
Temporary Committee on Climate Change
start
2008-04-09T00:00:00
end
2008-04-16T00:00:00
term
6
abbr
CLIM
Committees/0
role
Substitute
Organization
Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs
start
2004-07-21T00:00:00
end
2007-01-14T00:00:00
term
6
abbr
LIBE
Committees/1
role
Member
Organization
Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs
start
2007-01-31T00:00:00
end
2009-07-13T00:00:00
term
6
abbr
LIBE
Committees/1
role
Member
Organization
Committee on International Trade
start
2004-07-21T00:00:00
end
2007-01-14T00:00:00
term
6
abbr
INTA
Committees/2
role
Substitute
Organization
Committee on International Trade
start
2007-01-31T00:00:00
end
2009-07-13T00:00:00
term
6
abbr
INTA
Committees/2
role
Substitute
Organization
Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs
start
2007-01-15T00:00:00
end
2007-01-30T00:00:00
term
6
abbr
LIBE
Committees/4
role
Member
Organization
Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs
start
2007-01-31T00:00:00
end
2009-07-13T00:00:00
term
6
abbr
LIBE
Committees/4
role
Substitute
Organization
Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs
start
2007-01-15T00:00:00
end
2007-01-30T00:00:00
term
6
abbr
LIBE
Committees/5
role
Substitute
Organization
Committee on International Trade
start
2007-01-31T00:00:00
end
2009-07-13T00:00:00
term
6
abbr
INTA
Committees/5
role
Member
Organization
Committee on International Trade
start
2004-07-21T00:00:00
end
2007-01-14T00:00:00
term
6
abbr
INTA
Committees/6
role
Substitute
Organization
Temporary Committee on Climate Change
start
2008-04-09T00:00:00
end
2008-04-16T00:00:00
term
6
abbr
CLIM
Committees/6
role
Substitute
Organization
Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs
start
2004-07-21T00:00:00
end
2007-01-14T00:00:00
term
6
abbr
LIBE
Delegations/0
role
Member
Organization
Delegation to the Euro-Latin American Parliamentary Assembly
start
2008-11-19T00:00:00
end
2009-07-13T00:00:00
term
6
abbr
DLAT
Delegations/0
role
Substitute
Organization
Delegation for relations with the countries of the Andean Community
start
2004-09-15T00:00:00
end
2005-10-05T00:00:00
term
6
abbr
DAND
Delegations/1
role
Substitute
Organization
Delegation to the Euro-Latin American Parliamentary Assembly
start
2007-05-23T00:00:00
end
2008-11-18T00:00:00
term
6
abbr
DLAT
Delegations/1
role
Member
Organization
Delegation for relations with Mercosur
start
2004-09-15T00:00:00
end
2007-03-13T00:00:00
term
6
abbr
DMER
Delegations/2
role
Substitute
Organization
Delegation for relations with Japan
start
2007-03-15T00:00:00
end
2009-07-13T00:00:00
term
6
abbr
D-JP
Delegations/2
role
Substitute
Organization
Delegation for relations with Iran
start
2005-10-06T00:00:00
end
2007-03-13T00:00:00
term
6
abbr
D-IR
Delegations/3
role
Member
Organization
Delegation for relations with Mercosur
start
2007-03-14T00:00:00
end
2009-07-13T00:00:00
term
6
abbr
DMER
Delegations/3
role
Substitute
Organization
Delegation for relations with Iran
start
2007-03-14T00:00:00
end
2007-03-14T00:00:00
term
6
abbr
D-IR
Delegations/4
role
Member
Organization
Delegation for relations with Mercosur
start
2007-03-14T00:00:00
end
2009-07-13T00:00:00
term
6
abbr
DMER
Delegations/4
role
Substitute
Organization
Delegation for relations with Iran
start
2007-03-14T00:00:00
end
2007-03-14T00:00:00
term
6
abbr
D-IR
Delegations/5
role
Substitute
Organization
Delegation for relations with Japan
start
2007-03-15T00:00:00
end
2009-07-13T00:00:00
term
6
abbr
D-JP
Delegations/5
role
Substitute
Organization
Delegation for relations with Iran
start
2005-10-06T00:00:00
end
2007-03-13T00:00:00
term
6
abbr
D-IR
Delegations/6
role
Substitute
Organization
Delegation to the Euro-Latin American Parliamentary Assembly
start
2007-05-23T00:00:00
end
2008-11-18T00:00:00
term
6
abbr
DLAT
Delegations/6
role
Member
Organization
Delegation for relations with Mercosur
start
2004-09-15T00:00:00
end
2007-03-13T00:00:00
term
6
abbr
DMER
Delegations/7
role
Member
Organization
Delegation to the Euro-Latin American Parliamentary Assembly
start
2008-11-19T00:00:00
end
2009-07-13T00:00:00
term
6
abbr
DLAT
Delegations/7
role
Substitute
Organization
Delegation for relations with the countries of the Andean Community
start
2004-09-15T00:00:00
end
2005-10-05T00:00:00
term
6
abbr
DAND
Committees/0
end
2009-07-13T00:00:00
committee_id
LIBE
start
2007-01-31T00:00:00
role
Member
abbr
LIBE
Organization
Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs
Committees/0
Organization
Temporary Committee on Climate Change
role
Substitute
end
2008-04-16T00:00:00
abbr
None
start
2008-04-09T00:00:00
Committees/0/abbr
CLIM
Committees/0/term
6
Committees/1
end
2009-07-13T00:00:00
committee_id
LIBE
start
2007-01-31T00:00:00
role
Member
abbr
LIBE
Organization
Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs
Committees/1
end
2009-07-13T00:00:00
committee_id
INTA
start
2007-01-31T00:00:00
role
Substitute
abbr
INTA
Organization
Committee on International Trade
Committees/1/committee_id
LIBE
Committees/1/term
6
Committees/2
end
2009-07-13T00:00:00
committee_id
INTA
start
2007-01-31T00:00:00
role
Substitute
abbr
INTA
Organization
Committee on International Trade
Committees/2
Organization
Temporary Committee on Climate Change
role
Substitute
end
2008-04-16T00:00:00
abbr
None
start
2008-04-09T00:00:00
Committees/2/committee_id
INTA
Committees/2/term
6
Committees/3/committee_id
INTA
Committees/3/term
6
Committees/4/committee_id
LIBE
Committees/4/term
6
Committees/5/committee_id
INTA
Committees/5/term
6
Committees/6/committee_id
LIBE
Committees/6/term
6
Constituencies/0/term
6
Delegations/0
Organization
Delegation for relations with Mercosur
role
Member
end
2009-07-13T00:00:00
abbr
None
start
2007-03-14T00:00:00
Delegations/0
Organization
Delegation to the Euro-Latin American Parliamentary Assembly
role
Member
end
2009-07-13T00:00:00
abbr
None
start
2008-11-19T00:00:00
Delegations/0/abbr
DLAT
Delegations/0/term
6
Delegations/1
Organization
Delegation to the Euro-Latin American Parliamentary Assembly
role
Member
end
2009-07-13T00:00:00
abbr
None
start
2008-11-19T00:00:00
Delegations/1
Organization
Delegation to the Euro-Latin American Parliamentary Assembly
role
Substitute
end
2008-11-18T00:00:00
abbr
None
start
2007-05-23T00:00:00
Delegations/1/abbr
DLAT
Delegations/1/term
6
Delegations/2/abbr
D-JP
Delegations/2/term
6
Delegations/3
Organization
Delegation for relations with Mercosur
role
Member
end
2009-07-13T00:00:00
abbr
None
start
2007-03-14T00:00:00
Delegations/3
Organization
Delegation to the Euro-Latin American Parliamentary Assembly
role
Substitute
end
2008-11-18T00:00:00
abbr
None
start
2007-05-23T00:00:00
Delegations/3/abbr
DMER
Delegations/3/term
6
Delegations/4/abbr
D-IR
Delegations/4/term
6
Delegations/5
Organization
Delegation for relations with Mercosur
role
Member
end
2007-03-13T00:00:00
abbr
None
start
2004-09-15T00:00:00
Delegations/5
Organization
Delegation for relations with Iran
role
Substitute
end
2007-03-13T00:00:00
abbr
None
start
2005-10-06T00:00:00
Delegations/5/abbr
D-IR
Delegations/5/term
6
Delegations/6
Organization
Delegation for relations with Mercosur
role
Member
end
2007-03-13T00:00:00
abbr
None
start
2004-09-15T00:00:00
Delegations/6
Organization
Delegation for relations with Iran
role
Substitute
end
2007-03-13T00:00:00
abbr
None
start
2005-10-06T00:00:00
Delegations/6/abbr
DMER
Delegations/6/term
6
Delegations/7/abbr
DAND
Delegations/7/term
6
Name/familylc
moreno sánchez
Birth
date
1965-03-12T00:00:00
place
Ginebra (Suiza)
CV
  • Degree in International Relations from the Graduate Institute of International Studies in Geneva (1985-1989). Secondary school teacher in Geneva (1987-1990). Trainee at the European Commission's Directorate-General for External Relations, Directorate for relations with South America (1991).
  • Member of the PSOE since 1992. Parliamentary assistant to the Spanish Socialist Delegation in the EP (1992-1997) and political advisor to the EP Socialist Group in the Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs (1997-1998).
  • Political adviser to the Party of European Socialists (1998-2002); Deputy Secretary-General of the PSE Group (2002-2004).
  • Member representing emigrants and Secretary-General of the Spanish Socialist Delegation in the European Parliament.
Committees
  • end: 2009-07-13T00:00:00 committee_id: LIBE start: 2007-01-31T00:00:00 role: Member abbr: LIBE Organization: Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs
  • end: 2009-07-13T00:00:00 committee_id: INTA start: 2007-01-31T00:00:00 role: Substitute abbr: INTA Organization: Committee on International Trade
  • Organization: Temporary Committee on Climate Change role: Substitute end: 2008-04-16T00:00:00 abbr: None start: 2008-04-09T00:00:00
  • end: 2007-01-30T00:00:00 committee_id: INTA start: 2007-01-15T00:00:00 role: Member abbr: INTA Organization: Committee on International Trade
  • end: 2007-01-30T00:00:00 committee_id: LIBE start: 2007-01-15T00:00:00 role: Substitute abbr: LIBE Organization: Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs
  • end: 2007-01-14T00:00:00 committee_id: INTA start: 2004-07-21T00:00:00 role: Member abbr: INTA Organization: Committee on International Trade
  • end: 2007-01-14T00:00:00 committee_id: LIBE start: 2004-07-21T00:00:00 role: Substitute abbr: LIBE Organization: Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs
Constituencies
  • party: Partido Socialista Obrero Español country: Spain end: 2009-07-13T00:00:00 start: 2004-07-20T00:00:00
Delegations
  • Organization: Delegation for relations with Mercosur role: Member end: 2009-07-13T00:00:00 abbr: None start: 2007-03-14T00:00:00
  • Organization: Delegation to the Euro-Latin American Parliamentary Assembly role: Member end: 2009-07-13T00:00:00 abbr: None start: 2008-11-19T00:00:00
  • Organization: Delegation for relations with Japan role: Substitute end: 2009-07-13T00:00:00 abbr: None start: 2007-03-15T00:00:00
  • Organization: Delegation to the Euro-Latin American Parliamentary Assembly role: Substitute end: 2008-11-18T00:00:00 abbr: None start: 2007-05-23T00:00:00
  • Organization: Delegation for relations with Iran role: Substitute end: 2007-03-14T00:00:00 abbr: None start: 2007-03-14T00:00:00
  • Organization: Delegation for relations with Mercosur role: Member end: 2007-03-13T00:00:00 abbr: None start: 2004-09-15T00:00:00
  • Organization: Delegation for relations with Iran role: Substitute end: 2007-03-13T00:00:00 abbr: None start: 2005-10-06T00:00:00
  • Organization: Delegation for relations with the countries of the Andean Community role: Substitute end: 2005-10-05T00:00:00 abbr: None start: 2004-09-15T00:00:00
Gender
M
Groups
  • Organization: Socialist Group in the European Parliament role: Member end: 2009-07-13T00:00:00 groupid: PSE start: 2004-07-20T00:00:00
Name
familylc
moreno sánchez
full
Javier MORENO SÁNCHEZ
sur
Javier
family
MORENO SÁNCHEZ
aliases
Photo
http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepphoto/28347.jpg
UserID
28347
active
False