BETA

Lothar BISKY



headshot of Lothar BISKY

Constituencies

Show earlier Constituencies...
  • DIE LINKE. icon: DE Germany 2009/07/14 - 2013/08/13

Groups

Show earlier Groups...
  • icon: GUE/NGL GUE/NGL Chair Confederal Group of the European United Left - Nordic Green Left 2009/07/14 - 2012/03/13
  • icon: GUE/NGL GUE/NGL Member Confederal Group of the European United Left - Nordic Green Left 2012/03/14 - 2013/08/13

EP staff

Show earlier staff roles...
  • Member of Conference of Presidents 2009/07/14 - 2012/03/13

Committees

Show earlier committees...
RoleCommitteeStartEnd
Member of Committee on Culture and Education 2009/07/16 2009/07/19
Vice-Chair of Committee on Culture and Education 2009/07/20 2012/01/18
Member of Committee on Culture and Education 2012/01/19 2012/01/22
Vice-Chair of Committee on Culture and Education 2012/01/23 2013/08/13

Delegations

Show earlier delegations...
RoleDelegationStartEnd
Substitute of Delegation for relations with the People's Republic of China 2009/09/16 2013/08/13

Rapporteur

TypeDossierCommitteeTitle
Opinion Committee Shadow 2012/2322(INI) CULT Culture and Education Online gambling in the internal market
Responsible Committee Shadow 2012/2300(INI) CULT Culture and Education Connected TV
Responsible Committee Shadow 2012/2132(INI) CULT Culture and Education Implementation of the Audiovisual Media Services Directive
Opinion Committee Shadow 2012/2030(INI) CULT Culture and Education Completing the digital single market
Responsible Committee Shadow 2012/0221(APP) CULT Culture and Education Deposit of the historical archives of the institutions at the European University Institute in Florence
Opinion Committee Shadow 2012/0180(COD) CULT Culture and Education Collective management of copyright and related rights and multi-territorial licensing of rights in musical works for online use in the internal market
Responsible Committee Shadow 2011/2313(INI) CULT Culture and Education Online distribution of audiovisual works in the European Union
Opinion Committee Shadow 2011/0299(COD) CULT Culture and Education Guidelines for trans-European networks in the area of telecommunications infrastructure
Opinion Committee Shadow 2011/0276(COD) CULT Culture and Education Common provisions on the European Regional Development Fund, the European Social Fund, the Cohesion Fund, the European Agricultural Fund for Rural Development and the European Maritime and Fisheries Fund; general provisions on the European Regional Development Fund, the European Social Fund, the Cohesion Fund and the European Maritime and Fisheries Fund
Opinion Committee Shadow 2011/0268(COD) CULT Culture and Education European Social Fund (ESF) 2014-2020
Responsible Committee Shadow 2010/2306(INI) CULT Culture and Education European cinema in the digital era

Activities

Stats

Amendment Co-authors
Name Group Country Ams
Marie-Christine VERGIAT icon: GUE/NGL GUE/NGL icon: France France 303
Younous OMARJEE icon: GUE/NGL GUE/NGL icon: France France 49
Jürgen KLUTE icon: GUE/NGL GUE/NGL icon: Germany Germany 47
Helmut SCHOLZ icon: GUE/NGL GUE/NGL icon: Germany Germany 47
Cornelia ERNST icon: GUE/NGL GUE/NGL icon: Germany Germany 46
Gabriele ZIMMER icon: GUE/NGL GUE/NGL icon: Germany Germany 46
Inês Cristina ZUBER icon: GUE/NGL GUE/NGL icon: Portugal Portugal 28
Martina ANDERSON icon: GUE/NGL GUE/NGL icon: United Kingdom United Kingdom 21
Rui TAVARES icon: GUE/NGL GUE/NGL icon: Portugal Portugal 20
Sabine LÖSING icon: GUE/NGL GUE/NGL icon: Germany Germany 19
Malika BENARAB-ATTOU icon: Verts/ALE Verts/ALE icon: France France 3
Jean-Jacob BICEP icon: Verts/ALE Verts/ALE icon: France France 3
Jacek SARYUSZ-WOLSKI icon: PPE PPE icon: Poland Poland 1
Ivailo KALFIN icon: S&D S&D icon: Bulgaria Bulgaria 1
Andrey KOVATCHEV icon: PPE PPE icon: Bulgaria Bulgaria 1
Ioannis KASOULIDES icon: PPE PPE icon: Cyprus Cyprus 1
Jan ZAHRADIL icon: ECR ECR icon: Czechia Czechia 1
Bendt BENDTSEN icon: PPE PPE icon: Denmark Denmark 1
Tunne KELAM icon: PPE PPE icon: Estonia Estonia 1
Søren Bo SØNDERGAARD icon: GUE/NGL GUE/NGL icon: Denmark Denmark 1

By types

Amendments (437)
Plenary speeches (69)
Shadow opinions (6)
Shadow reports (5)

By dossiers

CountDossier ReferenceTitle
762011/0370(COD)Creative Europe programme 2014-2020
442011/0268(COD)European Social Fund (ESF) 2014-2020
362011/0436(APP)Europe for Citizens programme 2014-2020
292012/0180(COD)Collective management of copyright and related rights and multi-territorial licensing of rights in musical works for online use in the internal market
252011/0371(COD)Erasmus+ programme for education, training, youth and sport 2014-2020
242012/2302(INI)Promoting the European cultural and creative sectors as sources of economic growth and jobs
222012/2045(INI)Education, training and Europe 2020
202009/2159(INI)EU strategy for youth – investing and empowering
192011/0276(COD)Common provisions on the European Regional Development Fund, the European Social Fund, the Cohesion Fund, the European Agricultural Fund for Rural Development and the European Maritime and Fisheries Fund; general provisions on the European Regional Development Fund, the European Social Fund, the Cohesion Fund and the European Maritime and Fisheries Fund
172011/2313(INI)Online distribution of audiovisual works in the European Union
152013/2073(INI)Implementation of the EU Youth Strategy 2010-2012
142013/2007(INI)Endangered European languages and linguistic diversity in the European Union
142011/2293(INI)Recognising and promoting cross-border voluntary activities in the EU
132013/2045(INI)Tackling youth unemployment: possible ways out
132011/0405(COD)European Neighbourhood Instrument 2014-2020
122011/0275(COD)European Regional Development Fund (ERDF): support to the Investment for growth and jobs goal, 2014-2020
122012/2132(INI)Implementation of the Audiovisual Media Services Directive
102011/0177(APP)Multiannual financial framework for the years 2014-2020
82012/2300(INI)Connected TV
72011/0299(COD)Guidelines for trans-European networks in the area of telecommunications infrastructure
52010/2028(INI)Public service broadcasting in the digital era: the future of the dual system
42012/2322(INI)Online gambling in the internal market
32009/2068(DEC)2008 discharge: EU general budget, section III, Commission
22010/0821(NLE)Treaty on the Functioning of the EU (TFEU): stability mechanism for Member States whose currency is the euro (amend. Article 136 TFEU)
22010/2306(INI)European cinema in the digital era
12010/0816(NLE)European External Action Service (EEAS): organisation and functioning
12011/2543(RSP)Resolution on preparation for the European Council meeting (23 October 2011)
12011/2051(INI)CAP towards 2020: meeting the food, natural resources and territorial challenges of the future
12010/2211(INI)Investing in the future: a new Multiannual Financial Framework (MFF) for a competitive, sustainable and inclusive Europe
12010/2299(INI)Development of the common security and defence policy following the entry into force of the Lisbon Treaty
12011/0007(CNS)Guidelines for the employment policies of the Member States in 2011
12010/2591(RSP)Resolution on EU 2020
12009/0190(NLE)EU/USA agreement: processing and transfer of Financial Messaging Data for purposes of the Terrorist Finance Tracking Program
12012/0221(APP)Deposit of the historical archives of the institutions at the European University Institute in Florence
12012/2030(INI)Completing the digital single market

See historical changes of the Bio

Born

1941/08/17 - Zollbrück

History

(these mark the time of scraping, not the official date of the change)

Photo
Old
http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepphoto/96650.jpg
New
https://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepphoto/96650.jpg
Name/aliases/2
BISKYLothar
Name/aliases/4
LotharBISKY
Name/aliases/5
bisky
Name/aliases/6
bisky lothar
Name/aliases/7
biskylothar
Name/aliases/8
lothar bisky
Name/aliases/9
lotharbisky
CV
    Committees/0
    role
    Vice-Chair
    Organization
    Committee on Culture and Education
    start
    2012-01-23T00:00:00
    end
    2013-08-13T00:00:00
    term
    7
    abbr
    CULT
    Committees/0
    role
    Member
    Organization
    Committee on Culture and Education
    start
    2009-07-16T00:00:00
    end
    2009-07-19T00:00:00
    term
    7
    abbr
    CULT
    Committees/1
    role
    Member
    Organization
    Committee on Culture and Education
    start
    2012-01-19T00:00:00
    end
    2012-01-22T00:00:00
    term
    7
    abbr
    CULT
    Committees/1
    role
    Vice-Chair
    Organization
    Committee on Culture and Education
    start
    2009-07-20T00:00:00
    end
    2012-01-18T00:00:00
    term
    7
    abbr
    CULT
    Committees/2
    role
    Member
    Organization
    Committee on Culture and Education
    start
    2012-01-19T00:00:00
    end
    2012-01-22T00:00:00
    term
    7
    abbr
    CULT
    Committees/2
    role
    Vice-Chair
    Organization
    Committee on Culture and Education
    start
    2009-07-20T00:00:00
    end
    2012-01-18T00:00:00
    term
    7
    abbr
    CULT
    Committees/3
    role
    Vice-Chair
    Organization
    Committee on Culture and Education
    start
    2012-01-23T00:00:00
    end
    2013-08-13T00:00:00
    term
    7
    abbr
    CULT
    Committees/3
    role
    Member
    Organization
    Committee on Culture and Education
    start
    2009-07-16T00:00:00
    end
    2009-07-19T00:00:00
    term
    7
    abbr
    CULT
    Groups/0
    role
    Member
    Organization
    Confederal Group of the European United Left - Nordic Green Left
    groupid
    GUE/NGL
    start
    2012-03-14T00:00:00
    end
    2013-08-13T00:00:00
    Groups/0
    role
    Chair
    Organization
    Confederal Group of the European United Left - Nordic Green Left
    groupid
    GUE/NGL
    start
    2009-07-14T00:00:00
    end
    2012-03-13T00:00:00
    Groups/1
    role
    Member
    Organization
    Confederal Group of the European United Left - Nordic Green Left
    groupid
    GUE/NGL
    start
    2012-03-14T00:00:00
    end
    2013-08-13T00:00:00
    Groups/1
    role
    Chair
    Organization
    Confederal Group of the European United Left - Nordic Green Left
    groupid
    GUE/NGL
    start
    2009-07-14T00:00:00
    end
    2012-03-13T00:00:00
    Committees/0/committee_id
    CULT
    Committees/0/term
    7
    Committees/1/committee_id
    CULT
    Committees/1/term
    7
    Committees/2/committee_id
    CULT
    Committees/2/term
    7
    Committees/3/committee_id
    CULT
    Committees/3/term
    7
    Constituencies/0/term
    7
    Delegations/0/abbr
    D-CN
    Delegations/0/term
    7
    Financial Declarations
      Groups/0/country
      Germany
      Groups/1/country
      Germany
      Name/familylc
      bisky
      Staff/0/term
      7
      CV/0
      Studied philosophy at the Humboldt University, Berlin (1962/1963); general cultural studies at the Karl Marx University, Leipzig (1963-1966); doctorate, Leipzig (1969); post-doctoral lecturing qualification (Dr. sc. phil.), Leipzig (1975).
      CV/1
      Assistant at the Karl Marx University, Leipzig (1966-1980); academic assistant and head of department at the Central Institute for Youth Research, Leipzig (1967-1980); honorary professor (1979); taught at the Social Sciences Academy (1980-1986); rector at the College of Film and Television in Potsdam-Babelsberg (1986-1990).
      CV/2
      PDS Regional Chair, Brandenburg (1991-Jan. 1993); chair of the PDS (1993-2000 and since 2003); chair of the Parties of the Left (since 2005); chair of Die Linke Party (since June 2007).
      CV/3
      Chair of the European Left (since November 2007).
      CV/4
      Member of the Brandenburg Regional Assembly (1990-2005); chair, Brandenburg Regional Assembly PDS Group, and Vice-President of Brandenburg Regional Assembly (2004-2005).
      CV/5
      Member of the Volkskammer (GDR Parliament) (1990); Member of the Bundestag (2005-2009).
      CV/6
      Treasurer, CILECT (International Association of Film and Television Schools) (1986-1990).
      Financial Declarations
        Groups/0/country
        Germany
        Groups/1/country
        Germany
        Addresses
        Brussels
        Postal
        Strasbourg
        Committees/0/end
        Old
        9999-12-31T00:00:00
        New
        2013-08-13T00:00:00
        Constituencies/0/end
        Old
        9999-12-31T00:00:00
        New
        2013-08-13T00:00:00
        Death
        2013-08-13T00:00:00
        Delegations/0/end
        Old
        9999-12-31T00:00:00
        New
        2013-08-13T00:00:00
        Groups/0/end
        Old
        9999-12-31T00:00:00
        New
        2013-08-13T00:00:00
        Homepage
        • http://www.lotharbisky.de/
        • http://www.dielinke-europa.eu/topic/737.lothar-bisky.html
        Mail
        • lothar.bisky@europarl.europa.eu
        active
        Old
        True
        New
         
        assistants
        local
        accredited
        RSS
        • http://www.europarl.europa.eu/rss/mep/lothar.bisky/en.xml
        Groups/0/Organization
        Old
        Confederal Group of the European United Left
        New
        Confederal Group of the European United Left - Nordic Green Left
        Groups/0/role
        Old
        Nordic Green Left - Member
        New
        Member
        Groups/1/Organization
        Old
        Confederal Group of the European United Left
        New
        Confederal Group of the European United Left - Nordic Green Left
        Groups/1/role
        Old
        Nordic Green Left - Chair
        New
        Chair
        active
        Old
         
        New
        True
        Committees/0/end
        9999-12-31T00:00:00
        Committees/0/start
        2012-01-23T00:00:00
        Committees/1
        end
        2012-01-22T00:00:00
        committee_id
        CULT
        start
        2012-01-19T00:00:00
        role
        Member
        abbr
        CULT
        Organization
        Committee on Culture and Education
        Committees/2
        end
        2012-01-18T00:00:00
        committee_id
        CULT
        start
        2009-07-20T00:00:00
        role
        Vice-Chair
        abbr
        CULT
        Organization
        Committee on Culture and Education
        Committees/3
        end
        2009-07-19T00:00:00
        committee_id
        CULT
        start
        2009-07-16T00:00:00
        role
        Member
        abbr
        CULT
        Organization
        Committee on Culture and Education
        Constituencies/0/end
        9999-12-31T00:00:00
        Delegations/0/abbr
        D-CN
        Delegations/0/end
        9999-12-31T00:00:00
        Delegations/0/start
        2009-09-16T00:00:00
        Groups/0/Organization
        Old
        Confederal Group of the European United Left - Nordic Green Left
        New
        Confederal Group of the European United Left
        Groups/0/end
        9999-12-31T00:00:00
        Groups/0/role
        Old
        Member
        New
        Nordic Green Left - Member
        Groups/0/start
        2012-03-14T00:00:00
        Groups/1
        Organization
        Confederal Group of the European United Left
        end
        2012-03-13T00:00:00
        role
        Nordic Green Left - Chair
        groupid
        GUE/NGL
        start
        2009-07-14T00:00:00
        RSS
        • http://www.europarl.europa.eu/rss/mep/lothar.bisky/en.xml
        Staff
        • Organization: Conference of Presidents role: Member end: 2012-03-13T00:00:00 abbr: None start: 2009-07-14T00:00:00
        active
        Old
        True
        New
         
        RSS
        • http://www.europarl.europa.eu/rss/mep/lothar.bisky/en.xml
        assistants/accredited/1
        Old
        TAENDLER Marika
        New
        TANDLER Marika
        assistants/accredited/1
        TAENDLER Marika
        Homepage
        • http://www.lotharbisky.de/
        • http://www.dielinke-europa.eu/topic/737.lothar-bisky.html
        Addresses/Strasbourg/Address/Office
        Old
        T06008
        New
        T05151
        Addresses/Postal/2
        Old
        Altiero Spinelli 06F155
        New
        Altiero Spinelli 06F167
        Committees/0/Organization
        Old
        Culture and Education
        New
        Committee on Culture and Education
        Staff
        • Organization: European Parliament role: Member abbr: PE
        Addresses/Brussels/Address/Office
        Old
        06F155
        New
        06F167
        Groups/0/role
        Old
        Chair
        New
        Member
        Staff/1
        Organization
        Conference of Presidents
        role
        Member
        abbr
        BCPR
        Committees
        • Organization: Culture and Education role: Vice-Chair abbr: CULT committee_id: CULT
        Delegations/0
        Organization
        Delegation for relations with the People's Republic of China
        role
        Substitute
        abbr
        D-CN
        Delegations/0
        Organization
        Delegation for relations with the People's Republic of China
        role
        Substitute
        abbr
        Committees
        • Organization: Culture and Education role: Vice-Chair abbr: CULT committee_id: CULT
        Delegations/0
        Organization
        Delegation for relations with the People's Republic of China
        role
        Substitute
        abbr
        Delegations/0
        Organization
        Delegation for relations with the People's Republic of China
        role
        Substitute
        abbr
        D-CN
        Committees/0
        Organization
        Culture and Education
        role
        Vice-Chair
        abbr
        CULT
        committee_id
        CULT
        Committees/0
        end
        2014-01-31T00:06:00
        committee_id
        CULT
        start
        2009-01-14T00:07:00
        role
        Vice-Chair
        abbr
        CULT
        Organization
        Culture and Education
        Constituencies/0
        country
        Germany
        party
        DIE LINKE.
        start
        2009-07-14T00:00:00
        Constituencies/0
        country
        Germany
        end
        2014-01-31T00:06:00
        start
        2009-01-14T00:07:00
        party
        DIE LINKE.
        Delegations/0
        Organization
        Delegation for relations with the People's Republic of China
        role
        Substitute
        abbr
        D-CN
        Delegations/0
        start
        2009-01-14T00:07:00
        role
        Substitute
        end
        2014-01-31T00:06:00
        abbr
        D-CN
        Organization
        Delegation for relations with the People's Republic of China
        Groups/0
        Organization
        Confederal Group of the European United Left - Nordic Green Left
        role
        Chair
        groupid
        GUE/NGL
        Groups/0
        Organization
        Confederal Group of the European United Left - Nordic Green Left
        role
        Chair
        end
        2014-01-31T00:06:00
        groupid
        GUE/NGL
        start
        2009-01-14T00:07:00
        Staff/0
        Organization
        European Parliament
        role
        Member
        abbr
        PE
        Staff/0
        start
        2009-01-14T00:07:00
        role
        Member
        end
        2014-01-31T00:06:00
        abbr
        PE
        Organization
        European Parliament
        Staff/1
        Organization
        Conference of Presidents
        role
        Member
        abbr
        BCPR
        Staff/1
        start
        2009-01-14T00:07:00
        role
        Member
        end
        2014-01-31T00:06:00
        abbr
        BCPR
        Organization
        Conference of Presidents
        Committees/0/role
        Old
        Member
        New
        Vice-Chair
        Addresses
        Brussels
        Postal
        Strasbourg
        Birth
        date
        1941-08-17T00:00:00
        place
        Zollbrück
        CV
        • Studied philosophy at the Humboldt University, Berlin (1962/1963); general cultural studies at the Karl Marx University, Leipzig (1963-1966); doctorate, Leipzig (1969); post-doctoral lecturing qualification (Dr. sc. phil.), Leipzig (1975).
        • Assistant at the Karl Marx University, Leipzig (1966-1980); academic assistant and head of department at the Central Institute for Youth Research, Leipzig (1967-1980); honorary professor (1979); taught at the Social Sciences Academy (1980-1986); rector at the College of Film and Television in Potsdam-Babelsberg (1986-1990).
        • PDS Regional Chair, Brandenburg (1991-Jan. 1993); chair of the PDS (1993-2000 and since 2003); chair of the Parties of the Left (since 2005); chair of Die Linke Party (since June 2007).
        • Chair of the European Left (since November 2007).
        • Member of the Brandenburg Regional Assembly (1990-2005); chair, Brandenburg Regional Assembly PDS Group, and Vice-President of Brandenburg Regional Assembly (2004-2005).
        • Member of the Volkskammer (GDR Parliament) (1990); Member of the Bundestag (2005-2009).
        • Treasurer, CILECT (International Association of Film and Television Schools) (1986-1990).
        Committees
        • end: 2014-01-31T00:06:00 committee_id: CULT start: 2009-01-14T00:07:00 role: Member abbr: CULT Organization: Culture and Education
        Constituencies
        • country: Germany end: 2014-01-31T00:06:00 start: 2009-01-14T00:07:00 party: DIE LINKE.
        Delegations
        • start: 2009-01-14T00:07:00 role: Substitute end: 2014-01-31T00:06:00 abbr: D-CN Organization: Delegation for relations with the People's Republic of China
        Gender
        M
        Groups
        • Organization: Confederal Group of the European United Left - Nordic Green Left role: Chair end: 2014-01-31T00:06:00 groupid: GUE/NGL start: 2009-01-14T00:07:00
        Mail
        • lothar.bisky@europarl.europa.eu
        Name
        familylc
        bisky
        full
        Lothar BISKY
        sur
        Lothar
        family
        BISKY
        aliases
        Photo
        http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepphoto/96650.jpg
        RSS
        • http://www.europarl.europa.eu/rss/mep/lothar.bisky/en.xml
        Staff
        • start: 2009-01-14T00:07:00 role: Member end: 2014-01-31T00:06:00 abbr: PE Organization: European Parliament
        • start: 2009-01-14T00:07:00 role: Member end: 2014-01-31T00:06:00 abbr: BCPR Organization: Conference of Presidents
        UserID
        96650
        active
        True
        assistants
        local
        accredited
        SCHUETTPELZ Nora