BETA

María MUÑIZ DE URQUIZA



headshot of María MUÑIZ DE URQUIZA

Constituencies

Show earlier Constituencies...
  • Partido Socialista Obrero Español icon: ES Spain 2009/07/14 - 2014/06/30

Groups

Show earlier Groups...
  • icon: S&D S&D Member Group of the Progressive Alliance of Socialists and Democrats in the European Parliament 2009/07/14 - 2014/06/30

EP staff

Show earlier staff roles...
  • Member of Conference of Delegation Chairs 2009/09/16 - 2012/03/28

Committees

Show earlier committees...
RoleCommitteeStartEnd
Substitute of Committee on International Trade 2009/07/16 2010/01/12
Member of Committee on Foreign Affairs 2009/07/16 2012/01/18
Substitute of Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection 2010/01/13 2010/09/05
Substitute of Committee on Budgets 2010/09/06 2012/01/18
Substitute of Committee on Budgets 2012/01/19 2014/06/30
Member of Committee on Foreign Affairs 2012/01/19 2014/06/30

Delegations

Show earlier delegations...
RoleDelegationStartEnd
Chair of Delegation to the EU-Chile Joint Parliamentary Committee 2009/09/16 2012/03/28
Substitute of Delegation for relations with Albania, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Serbia, Montenegro and Kosovo 2009/09/16 2013/01/06
Member of Delegation to the Euro-Latin American Parliamentary Assembly 2009/09/16 2014/06/30
Substitute of Delegation for relations with the People's Republic of China 2012/02/28 2014/06/30
Member of Delegation for relations with the countries of the Andean Community 2012/03/29 2014/06/30
Substitute of Delegation to the ACP-EU Joint Parliamentary Assembly 2013/01/07 2014/06/30

Rapporteur

TypeDossierCommitteeTitle
Responsible Committee 2014/2625(RSP) AFET Foreign Affairs Resolution on the EU strategy towards Iran
Committee Opinion 2013/2205(DEC) AFET Foreign Affairs 2012 discharge: EU general budget, European External Action Service
Committee Opinion 2013/2195(DEC) AFET Foreign Affairs 2012 discharge: EU general budget, European Commission and executive agencies
Responsible Committee Shadow 2013/2146(INI) AFET Foreign Affairs EU comprehensive approach and its implications for the coherence of EU external action
Opinion Committee Shadow 2013/2081(INI) BUDG Budgets Common foreign and security policy in 2012. Annual report from the Council to the European Parliament
Responsible Committee Shadow 2013/2034(INI) AFET Foreign Affairs 68th session of the United Nations General Assembly. Recommendation to the Council
Opinion Committee Shadow 2013/0282(NLE) BUDG Budgets EC/Russia agreement on cooperation in science and technology: renewal
Opinion Committee Shadow 2013/0128(COD) BUDG Budgets Macro-financial assistance to Jordan
Opinion Committee Shadow 2012/2253(INI) BUDG Budgets 2013 review of the organisation and the functioning of the EEAS. Recommendation to the High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy and Vice President of the Commission, to the Council and to the Commission
Opinion Committee Shadow 2012/2050(INI) BUDG Budgets Annual report from the Council to the European Parliament on the common foreign and security policy
Responsible Committee Shadow 2012/0219A(NLE) AFET Foreign Affairs EU/Costa Rica, El Salvador, Guatemala, Honduras, Nicaragua and Panama agreement: political dialogue and cooperation agreement, with the exception of Article 49(3) thereof
Former Committee Opinion 2011/2020(BUD) AFET Foreign Affairs 2012 budget: all sections
Committee Opinion 2011/2019(BUD) AFET Foreign Affairs 2012 budget: mandate for the trilogue
Committee Opinion 2011/0413(COD) BUDG Budgets Instrument contributing to stability and peace (2014-2020)
Committee Opinion 2011/0412(COD) BUDG Budgets Financing instrument for democracy and human rights worldwide (2014-2020)
Responsible Committee Shadow 2011/0411(COD) AFET Foreign Affairs Partnership instrument for cooperation with third countries 2014-2020
Responsible Committee 2010/2298(INI) AFET Foreign Affairs EU as a global actor: its role in multilateral organisations
Responsible Committee Shadow 2010/2050(INI) AFET Foreign Affairs EU's approach towards Iran
Responsible Committee Shadow 2010/2020(INI) AFET Foreign Affairs Recommendation to the Council on the 65th Session of the United Nations General Assembly
Committee Opinion 2009/2150(INI) INTA International Trade Effects of the global financial and economic crisis on developing countries and on development cooperation
Responsible Committee Shadow 2009/0058(COD) AFET Foreign Affairs External actions: financing instrument for stability

Activities

Stats

Amendment Co-authors
Name Group Country Ams
Antonio MASIP HIDALGO icon: S&D S&D icon: Spain Spain 45
Raimon OBIOLS icon: S&D S&D icon: Spain Spain 41
Teresa RIERA MADURELL icon: S&D S&D icon: Spain Spain 36
Ana GOMES icon: S&D S&D icon: Portugal Portugal 34
Vincent PEILLON icon: S&D S&D icon: France France 32
Ricardo CORTÉS LASTRA icon: S&D S&D icon: Spain Spain 29
Miguel Angel MARTÍNEZ MARTÍNEZ icon: S&D S&D icon: Spain Spain 29
Iratxe GARCÍA PÉREZ icon: S&D S&D icon: Spain Spain 27
Inés AYALA SENDER icon: S&D S&D icon: Spain Spain 26
Sergio GUTIÉRREZ PRIETO icon: S&D S&D icon: Spain Spain 25
Emine BOZKURT icon: S&D S&D icon: Netherlands Netherlands 24
Corina CREȚU icon: S&D S&D icon: Romania Romania 23
Maria Eleni KOPPA icon: S&D S&D icon: Greece Greece 19
Luis YÁÑEZ-BARNUEVO GARCÍA icon: S&D S&D icon: Spain Spain 15
Richard HOWITT icon: S&D S&D icon: United Kingdom United Kingdom 15
Carmen ROMERO LÓPEZ icon: S&D S&D icon: Spain Spain 14
Vittorio PRODI icon: S&D S&D icon: Italy Italy 14
Roberto GUALTIERI icon: S&D S&D icon: Italy Italy 12
Ramón JÁUREGUI ATONDO icon: S&D S&D icon: Spain Spain 11
George Sabin CUTAȘ icon: S&D S&D icon: Romania Romania 10
José Ignacio SALAFRANCA SÁNCHEZ-NEYRA icon: PPE PPE icon: Spain Spain 9
Josefa ANDRÉS BAREA icon: S&D S&D icon: Spain Spain 6
Silvia-Adriana ȚICĂU icon: S&D S&D icon: Romania Romania 6
Emilio MENÉNDEZ del VALLE icon: S&D S&D icon: Spain Spain 5
Jo LEINEN icon: S&D S&D icon: Germany Germany 5
Boris ZALA icon: S&D S&D icon: Slovakia Slovakia 5
Luis de GRANDES PASCUAL icon: PPE PPE icon: Spain Spain 5
Salvador GARRIGA POLLEDO icon: PPE PPE icon: Spain Spain 5
Agustín DÍAZ DE MERA GARCÍA CONSUEGRA icon: PPE PPE icon: Spain Spain 5
Ioan Mircea PAŞCU icon: S&D S&D icon: Romania Romania 4
Kristian VIGENIN icon: S&D S&D icon: Bulgaria Bulgaria 4
Francisco José MILLÁN MON icon: PPE PPE icon: Spain Spain 4
Carmen FRAGA ESTÉVEZ icon: PPE PPE icon: Spain Spain 4
Antolín SÁNCHEZ PRESEDO icon: S&D S&D icon: Spain Spain 4
Verónica LOPE FONTAGNÉ icon: PPE PPE icon: Spain Spain 4
Alejo VIDAL-QUADRAS icon: PPE PPE icon: Spain Spain 4
Teresa JIMÉNEZ-BECERRIL BARRIO icon: PPE PPE icon: Spain Spain 4
Pilar del CASTILLO VERA icon: PPE PPE icon: Spain Spain 4
María Auxiliadora CORREA ZAMORA icon: PPE PPE icon: Spain Spain 4
María IRIGOYEN PÉREZ icon: S&D S&D icon: Spain Spain 4
Maria BADIA i CUTCHET icon: S&D S&D icon: Spain Spain 3
Pilar AYUSO icon: PPE PPE icon: Spain Spain 3
Alejandro CERCAS icon: S&D S&D icon: Spain Spain 3
Juan Andrés NARANJO ESCOBAR icon: PPE PPE icon: Spain Spain 3
Pablo ARIAS ECHEVERRÍA icon: PPE PPE icon: Spain Spain 3
Enrique GUERRERO SALOM icon: S&D S&D icon: Spain Spain 3
Libor ROUČEK icon: S&D S&D icon: Czechia Czechia 2
Eider GARDIAZABAL RUBIAL icon: S&D S&D icon: Spain Spain 2
Santiago FISAS AYXELÀ icon: PPE PPE icon: Spain Spain 2
Cristina GUTIÉRREZ-CORTINES icon: PPE PPE icon: Spain Spain 2
Eva ORTIZ VILELLA icon: PPE PPE icon: Spain Spain 2
Esther HERRANZ GARCÍA icon: PPE PPE icon: Spain Spain 2
Dolores GARCÍA-HIERRO CARABALLO icon: S&D S&D icon: Spain Spain 2
Franziska Katharina BRANTNER icon: Verts/ALE Verts/ALE icon: Germany Germany 1
Norbert NEUSER icon: S&D S&D icon: Germany Germany 1
Gilles PARGNEAUX icon: S&D S&D icon: France France 1
Marek SIWIEC icon: S&D S&D icon: Poland Poland 1
Harlem DÉSIR icon: S&D S&D icon: France France 1
Kyriakos MAVRONIKOLAS icon: S&D S&D icon: Cyprus Cyprus 1
Evgeni KIRILOV icon: S&D S&D icon: Bulgaria Bulgaria 1
Göran FÄRM icon: S&D S&D icon: Sweden Sweden 1
Andrés PERELLÓ RODRÍGUEZ icon: S&D S&D icon: Spain Spain 1

By types

Amendments (578)
Opinions (9)
Plenary speeches (76)
Reports (1)
Shadow opinions (5)
Shadow reports (7)

By dossiers

CountDossier ReferenceTitle
512012/2026(INI)EU strategy for the Horn of Africa
422010/2050(INI)EU's approach towards Iran
352010/2298(INI)EU as a global actor: its role in multilateral organisations
262012/2137(INI)EU-China relations
252013/2034(INI)68th session of the United Nations General Assembly. Recommendation to the Council
242010/0220(NLE)State aid to facilitate the closure of uncompetitive coal mines
232011/0411(COD)Partnership instrument for cooperation with third countries 2014-2020
232012/2036(INI)67th session of the United Nations General Assembly. Recommendation to the Council
222014/2017(INI)Recommendation to the Council on the 69th session of the United Nations General Assembly
202011/2030(INI)66th Session of the United Nations General Assembly
202010/2124(INI)Annual report from the Council to the European Parliament on the main aspects and basic choices of the common foreign and security policy (CFSP) in 2009
202009/0054(COD)Commercial transactions: combating late payment. Recast
172012/2050(INI)Annual report from the Council to the European Parliament on the common foreign and security policy
142013/2146(INI)EU comprehensive approach and its implications for the coherence of EU external action
122013/2081(INI)Common foreign and security policy in 2012. Annual report from the Council to the European Parliament
122012/2253(INI)2013 review of the organisation and the functioning of the EEAS. Recommendation to the High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy and Vice President of the Commission, to the Council and to the Commission
122011/0406(COD)Financing instrument for development cooperation 2014-2020
102012/2092(BUD)2013 general budget: all sections
102011/0412(COD)Financing instrument for democracy and human rights worldwide (2014-2020)
102011/2109(INI)EU support for the ICC: facing challenges and overcoming difficulties
102010/2020(INI)Recommendation to the Council on the 65th Session of the United Nations General Assembly
92011/0413(COD)Instrument contributing to stability and peace (2014-2020)
92011/2245(INI)Modalities for the possible establishment of a European Endowment for Democracy (EDD). European Parliament recommendation to the Council
82011/0177(APP)Multiannual financial framework for the years 2014-2020
82011/0415(COD)Implementation of the Union's instruments for financing external action (2014-2020)
72011/2111(INI)EU foreign policy towards the BRICs and other emerging powers: objectives and strategies
72010/2114(INI)Strengthening chemical, biological, radiological and nuclear security in the European Union – an EU CBRN action plan
72009/2057(INI)Annual report from the Council to the European Parliament on the main aspects and basic choices of the common foreign and security policy (CFSP) in 2008
62013/2205(DEC)2012 discharge: EU general budget, European External Action Service
62013/2145(BUD)2014 general budget: all sections
62013/2074(INI)Corruption in the public and private sectors: the impact on human rights in third countries
62011/0414(CNS)Instrument for Nuclear Safety Cooperation 2014-2020
62011/2017(BUD)2012 budget: priorities - other sections
52012/2222(INI)Preparation of the multiannual financial framework regarding the financing of EU cooperation for African, Caribbean and Pacific States and Overseas Countries and Territories for the 2014-2020 period (11th European Development Fund)
42012/2167(DEC)2011 discharge: EU general budget, Section III, Commission and executive agencies
42012/2176(DEC)2011 discharge: EU general budget, European External Action Service
42012/2103(INI)Energy roadmap 2050, a future with energy
42012/2016(BUD)2013 budget: mandate for trilogue
42010/2073(INI)Interinstitutional Agreement on cooperation in budgetary matters
42009/2178(INI)Enforcement of intellectual property rights in the internal market
42011/0294(COD)Trans-European transport network: development
42009/2139(INI)Annual report on the activity of the Petitions Committee 2009
32012/2303(INI)Arms export: implementation of Council Common Position 2008/944/CFSP
32010/2299(INI)Development of the common security and defence policy following the entry into force of the Lisbon Treaty
32013/2667(RSP)Resolution on the rule of law in Russia
22013/0110(COD)Corporate governance: disclosure of non-financial and diversity information by certain large companies and groups
22012/2318(INI)Maritime dimension of the common security and defence policy
22011/0399(COD)Horizon 2020 Framework Programme for research and innovation 2014-2020: rules for participation and dissemination
22011/0401(COD)Horizon 2020 framework programme for research and innovation 2014-2020
22011/0405(COD)European Neighbourhood Instrument 2014-2020
22011/2157(INI)Review of the European neighbourhood policy
22011/2019(BUD)2012 budget: mandate for the trilogue
22009/2002(BUD)2010 budget: section III, Commission
22010/2026(INI)EU's trade relations with Latin-America
12013/2195(DEC)2012 discharge: EU general budget, European Commission and executive agencies
12013/2169(INI)Eradication of torture in the world
12013/2152(INI)Human rights in the world 2012 and European Union's policy on the matter
12013/2020(INI)Human rights situation in the Sahel region
12012/2094(INI)Digital freedom strategy in EU foreign policy
12009/0104(CNS)Visas: third countries whose nationals are subject to or exempt from a visa requirement
12009/2133(INI)Institutional aspects of creating a European service for external action
12010/2270(INI)Financing of reinforcement of dam infrastructure in developing countries
12012/2000(BUD)2013 budget: priorities - section III, Commission
12011/0302(COD)Connecting Europe Facility 2014-2020
12011/2310(INI)EU cohesion policy strategy for the Atlantic area
12013/2206(DEC)2012 discharge: 8th, 9th and 10th European Development Funds
12012/0245(COD)European Voluntary Humanitarian Aid Corps (‘EU Aid Volunteers initiative')
12013/2079(INI)Developing and applying carbon capture and storage technology in Europe. Implementation report 2013
12011/0404(COD)Instrument for Pre-accession Assistance (IPA II) 2014-2020
12013/2669(RSP)Resolution on the situation of Rohingya Muslims
12012/2025(INI)Enlargement: policies, criteria and EU's strategic interests
12012/2599(RSP)Resolution on the call for concrete ways to combat tax fraud and tax evasion
12010/0250(COD)OTC derivatives, central counterparties and trade repositories (EMIR, European Market Infrastructure Regulation)
12011/2885(RSP)Resolution on the European integration process of Kosovo
12010/0207(COD)Deposit guarantee schemes. Recast
12011/2126(BUD)Mobilisation of the Flexibility Instrument: European neighbourhood policy
12011/2828(RSP)Resolution on the situation in Palestine
12011/2756(RSP)Resolution on the situation in Syria, Yemen and Bahrain in the context of the situation in the Arab world and North Africa
12011/2645(RSP)Resolution on the situation in Syria, Bahrain and Yemen
12007/0255(NLE)EC/Serbia agreement: Stabilisation and Association Agreement
12010/2954(RSP)Resolution on the situation in Western Sahara
12009/2236(INI)Future of the CAP after 2013
12010/2611(RSP)Resolution on Albania
12010/2735(RSP)Resolution on the Israeli military operation against the humanitarian flotilla and the Gaza blockade
12009/2199(INI)EU policies in favour of human rights defenders
12009/0035(COD)Company law: annual accounts of micro-entities
12010/2592(RSP)Resolution on prisoners of conscience in Cuba
12010/2551(RSP)Resolution on Venezuela
12009/0062(NLE)EC/Ukraine agreement: scientific and technological cooperation, renewal
12012/0219A(NLE)EU/Costa Rica, El Salvador, Guatemala, Honduras, Nicaragua and Panama agreement: political dialogue and cooperation agreement, with the exception of Article 49(3) thereof
12009/0058(COD)External actions: financing instrument for stability
12013/0282(NLE)EC/Russia agreement on cooperation in science and technology: renewal
12013/0128(COD)Macro-financial assistance to Jordan

See historical changes of the Bio

Born

1962/08/05 - Gijón

  • Graduate and doctorate (PhD) in political science and sociology (1993).
  • Postgraduate in European Community studies from the Diplomatic School, Ministry of Foreign Affairs.
  • Research scholarship from the Ministry of Education, Complutense University (Madrid, 1987-1989). Lecturer in international public law, Carlos III University (Madrid, 1989-1994).
  • Communications Secretary for PSOE-Europe (1999-2000).
  • Policy adviser to the Socialist Group in the European Parliament (2004-2009) in the fields of external affairs (Subcommittee on Human Rights) and civil liberties, and for the Delegation for relations with the countries of Central America.
  • Publications: "La cooperación para el desarrollo con América Latina en el marco de la política exterior de la españa democrática" (Development cooperation with Latin America as part of the foreign policy of a democratic Spain).

History

(these mark the time of scraping, not the official date of the change)

Photo
Old
http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepphoto/96701.jpg
New
https://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepphoto/96701.jpg
Name/aliases/0
MUNIZ DE URQUIZA
Name/aliases/1
MUNIZ DE URQUIZA Maria
Name/aliases/2
MUNIZDEURQUIZAMaria
Name/aliases/5
MUÑIZDEURQUIZAMaría
Name/aliases/6
Maria MUNIZ DE URQUIZA
Name/aliases/7
MariaMUNIZDEURQUIZA
Name/aliases/9
MaríaMUÑIZDEURQUIZA
Name/aliases/10
maria muniz de urquiza
Name/aliases/11
mariamunizdeurquiza
Name/aliases/12
maría muñiz de urquiza
Name/aliases/13
maríamuñizdeurquiza
Name/aliases/14
muniz de urquiza
Name/aliases/15
muniz de urquiza maria
Name/aliases/16
munizdeurquiza
Name/aliases/17
munizdeurquizamaria
Name/aliases/18
muñiz de urquiza
Name/aliases/19
muñiz de urquiza maría
Name/aliases/20
muñizdeurquiza
Name/aliases/21
muñizdeurquizamaría
Committees/0
role
Member
Organization
Committee on Foreign Affairs
start
2012-01-19T00:00:00
end
2014-06-30T00:00:00
term
7
abbr
AFET
Committees/0
role
Substitute
Organization
Committee on International Trade
start
2009-07-16T00:00:00
end
2010-01-12T00:00:00
term
7
abbr
INTA
Committees/1
role
Substitute
Organization
Committee on Budgets
start
2012-01-19T00:00:00
end
2014-06-30T00:00:00
term
7
abbr
BUDG
Committees/1
role
Member
Organization
Committee on Foreign Affairs
start
2009-07-16T00:00:00
end
2012-01-18T00:00:00
term
7
abbr
AFET
Committees/2
role
Substitute
Organization
Committee on Budgets
start
2010-09-06T00:00:00
end
2012-01-18T00:00:00
term
7
abbr
BUDG
Committees/2
role
Substitute
Organization
Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection
start
2010-01-13T00:00:00
end
2010-09-05T00:00:00
term
7
abbr
IMCO
Committees/3
role
Substitute
Organization
Committee on Budgets
start
2010-09-06T00:00:00
end
2012-01-18T00:00:00
term
7
abbr
BUDG
Committees/3
role
Substitute
Organization
Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection
start
2010-01-13T00:00:00
end
2010-09-05T00:00:00
term
7
abbr
IMCO
Committees/4
role
Substitute
Organization
Committee on Budgets
start
2012-01-19T00:00:00
end
2014-06-30T00:00:00
term
7
abbr
BUDG
Committees/4
role
Member
Organization
Committee on Foreign Affairs
start
2009-07-16T00:00:00
end
2012-01-18T00:00:00
term
7
abbr
AFET
Committees/5
role
Member
Organization
Committee on Foreign Affairs
start
2012-01-19T00:00:00
end
2014-06-30T00:00:00
term
7
abbr
AFET
Committees/5
role
Substitute
Organization
Committee on International Trade
start
2009-07-16T00:00:00
end
2010-01-12T00:00:00
term
7
abbr
INTA
Delegations/0
role
Substitute
Organization
Delegation to the ACP-EU Joint Parliamentary Assembly
start
2013-01-07T00:00:00
end
2014-06-30T00:00:00
term
7
abbr
DACP
Delegations/0
role
Chair
Organization
Delegation to the EU-Chile Joint Parliamentary Committee
start
2009-09-16T00:00:00
end
2012-03-28T00:00:00
term
7
abbr
D-CL
Delegations/1
role
Member
Organization
Delegation for relations with the countries of the Andean Community
start
2012-03-29T00:00:00
end
2014-06-30T00:00:00
term
7
abbr
DAND
Delegations/1
role
Substitute
Organization
Delegation for relations with Albania, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Serbia, Montenegro and Kosovo
start
2009-09-16T00:00:00
end
2013-01-06T00:00:00
term
7
abbr
Delegations/2
role
Substitute
Organization
Delegation for relations with the People's Republic of China
start
2012-02-28T00:00:00
end
2014-06-30T00:00:00
term
7
abbr
D-CN
Delegations/2
role
Member
Organization
Delegation to the Euro-Latin American Parliamentary Assembly
start
2009-09-16T00:00:00
end
2014-06-30T00:00:00
term
7
abbr
DLAT
Delegations/3
role
Substitute
Organization
Delegation for relations with the People's Republic of China
start
2012-02-28T00:00:00
end
2014-06-30T00:00:00
term
7
abbr
D-CN
Delegations/3
role
Member
Organization
Delegation to the Euro-Latin American Parliamentary Assembly
start
2009-09-16T00:00:00
end
2014-06-30T00:00:00
term
7
abbr
DLAT
Delegations/4
role
Member
Organization
Delegation for relations with the countries of the Andean Community
start
2012-03-29T00:00:00
end
2014-06-30T00:00:00
term
7
abbr
DAND
Delegations/4
role
Substitute
Organization
Delegation for relations with Albania, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Serbia, Montenegro and Kosovo
start
2009-09-16T00:00:00
end
2013-01-06T00:00:00
term
7
abbr
Delegations/5
role
Substitute
Organization
Delegation to the ACP-EU Joint Parliamentary Assembly
start
2013-01-07T00:00:00
end
2014-06-30T00:00:00
term
7
abbr
DACP
Delegations/5
role
Chair
Organization
Delegation to the EU-Chile Joint Parliamentary Committee
start
2009-09-16T00:00:00
end
2012-03-28T00:00:00
term
7
abbr
D-CL
Committees/0/committee_id
AFET
Committees/0/term
7
Committees/1/committee_id
BUDG
Committees/1/term
7
Committees/2
end
2012-01-18T00:00:00
committee_id
AFET
start
2009-07-16T00:00:00
role
Member
abbr
AFET
Organization
Committee on Foreign Affairs
Committees/2
end
2012-01-18T00:00:00
committee_id
BUDG
start
2010-09-06T00:00:00
role
Substitute
abbr
BUDG
Organization
Committee on Budgets
Committees/2/committee_id
BUDG
Committees/2/term
7
Committees/3
end
2012-01-18T00:00:00
committee_id
BUDG
start
2010-09-06T00:00:00
role
Substitute
abbr
BUDG
Organization
Committee on Budgets
Committees/3
end
2010-09-05T00:00:00
committee_id
IMCO
start
2010-01-13T00:00:00
role
Substitute
abbr
IMCO
Organization
Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection
Committees/3/committee_id
IMCO
Committees/3/term
7
Committees/4
end
2012-01-18T00:00:00
committee_id
AFET
start
2009-07-16T00:00:00
role
Member
abbr
AFET
Organization
Committee on Foreign Affairs
Committees/4
end
2010-09-05T00:00:00
committee_id
IMCO
start
2010-01-13T00:00:00
role
Substitute
abbr
IMCO
Organization
Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection
Committees/4/committee_id
AFET
Committees/4/term
7
Committees/5/committee_id
INTA
Committees/5/term
7
Constituencies/0/term
7
Delegations/0
Organization
Delegation to the Euro-Latin American Parliamentary Assembly
role
Member
end
2014-06-30T00:00:00
abbr
None
start
2009-09-16T00:00:00
Delegations/0
Organization
Delegation to the ACP-EU Joint Parliamentary Assembly
role
Substitute
end
2014-06-30T00:00:00
abbr
None
start
2013-01-07T00:00:00
Delegations/0/abbr
DACP
Delegations/0/term
7
Delegations/1/abbr
DAND
Delegations/1/term
7
Delegations/2/abbr
D-CN
Delegations/2/term
7
Delegations/3
Organization
Delegation to the Euro-Latin American Parliamentary Assembly
role
Member
end
2014-06-30T00:00:00
abbr
None
start
2009-09-16T00:00:00
Delegations/3
Organization
Delegation to the ACP-EU Joint Parliamentary Assembly
role
Substitute
end
2014-06-30T00:00:00
abbr
None
start
2013-01-07T00:00:00
Delegations/3/abbr
DLAT
Delegations/3/term
7
Delegations/4/abbr
Delegations/4/term
7
Delegations/5/abbr
D-CL
Delegations/5/term
7
Name/familylc
muñiz de urquiza
Staff/0/term
7
Addresses
Brussels
Postal
Strasbourg
Facebook
  • https://www.facebook.com/home.php#!/profile.php?id=100000467222753
Homepage
  • http://www.mmunizdeurquiza.blogspot.com
Mail
  • maria.munizdeurquiza@europarl.europa.eu
assistants
accredited
assistants/accredited/1
QUESADA VERA Marta Pilar
Committees/0/end
Old
9999-12-31T00:00:00
New
2014-06-30T00:00:00
Committees/1/end
Old
9999-12-31T00:00:00
New
2014-06-30T00:00:00
Constituencies/0/end
Old
9999-12-31T00:00:00
New
2014-06-30T00:00:00
Delegations/0/end
Old
9999-12-31T00:00:00
New
2014-06-30T00:00:00
Delegations/1/end
Old
9999-12-31T00:00:00
New
2014-06-30T00:00:00
Delegations/2/end
Old
9999-12-31T00:00:00
New
2014-06-30T00:00:00
Delegations/3/end
Old
9999-12-31T00:00:00
New
2014-06-30T00:00:00
Groups/0/end
Old
9999-12-31T00:00:00
New
2014-06-30T00:00:00
active
Old
True
New
 
Addresses
Brussels
Postal
Strasbourg
Addresses
Brussels
Postal
Strasbourg
assistants/accredited/1
QUESADA VERA Marta Pilar
RSS
  • http://www.europarl.europa.eu/rss/mep/maria.munizdeurquiza/en.xml
active
Old
 
New
True
Committees/0
end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
committee_id
AFET
start
2012-01-19T00:00:00
role
Member
abbr
AFET
Organization
Committee on Foreign Affairs
Committees/1
end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
committee_id
BUDG
start
2012-01-19T00:00:00
role
Substitute
abbr
BUDG
Organization
Committee on Budgets
Committees/2/end
2012-01-18T00:00:00
Committees/2/start
2009-07-16T00:00:00
Committees/3/end
2012-01-18T00:00:00
Committees/3/start
2010-09-06T00:00:00
Committees/4
end
2010-09-05T00:00:00
committee_id
IMCO
start
2010-01-13T00:00:00
role
Substitute
abbr
IMCO
Organization
Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection
Committees/5
end
2010-01-12T00:00:00
committee_id
INTA
start
2009-07-16T00:00:00
role
Substitute
abbr
INTA
Organization
Committee on International Trade
Constituencies/0/end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
Delegations/0/abbr
DLAT
Delegations/0/end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
Delegations/0/start
2009-09-16T00:00:00
Delegations/1/abbr
DAND
Delegations/1/end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
Delegations/1/start
2012-03-29T00:00:00
Delegations/2/abbr
D-CN
Delegations/2/end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
Delegations/2/start
2012-02-28T00:00:00
Delegations/3/abbr
DACP
Delegations/3/end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
Delegations/3/start
2013-01-07T00:00:00
Delegations/4
Organization
Delegation for relations with Albania, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Serbia, Montenegro and Kosovo
role
Substitute
end
2013-01-06T00:00:00
abbr
None
start
2009-09-16T00:00:00
Delegations/5
Organization
Delegation to the EU-Chile Joint Parliamentary Committee
role
Chair
end
2012-03-28T00:00:00
abbr
None
start
2009-09-16T00:00:00
Groups/0/end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
Groups/0/start
2009-07-14T00:00:00
RSS
  • http://www.europarl.europa.eu/rss/mep/maria.munizdeurquiza/en.xml
Staff
  • Organization: Conference of Delegation Chairs end: 2012-03-28T00:00:00 role: Member abbr: None start: 2009-09-16T00:00:00
active
Old
True
New
 
Delegations/3/Organization
Old
Delegation for relations with Albania, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Serbia, Montenegro and Kosovo
New
Delegation to the ACP-EU Joint Parliamentary Assembly
Delegations/3/abbr
Old
DSEE
New
DACP
RSS
  • http://www.europarl.europa.eu/rss/mep/maria.munizdeurquiza/en.xml
Facebook
  • https://www.facebook.com/home.php#!/profile.php?id=100000467222753
Staff
  • Organization: Conference of Delegation Chairs role: Member abbr: CPDE
Committees/0/Organization
Old
Foreign Affairs
New
Committee on Foreign Affairs
Committees/1/Organization
Old
Budgets
New
Committee on Budgets
Staff/0
Organization
European Parliament
role
Member
abbr
PE
Delegations/0/Organization
Old
Delegation to the EU-Chile Joint Parliamentary Committee
New
Delegation for relations with the countries of the Andean Community
Delegations/0/abbr
Old
D-CL
New
DAND
Delegations/0/role
Old
Chair
New
Member
Committees
  • Organization: Foreign Affairs role: Member abbr: AFET committee_id: AFET
  • Organization: Budgets role: Substitute abbr: BUDG committee_id: BUDG
Delegations/0
Organization
Delegation to the EU-Chile Joint Parliamentary Committee
role
Chair
abbr
D-CL
Delegations/0
Organization
Delegation to the EU-Chile Joint Parliamentary Committee
role
Chair
abbr
Delegations/1
Organization
Delegation to the Euro-Latin American Parliamentary Assembly
role
Member
abbr
DLAT
Delegations/1
Organization
Delegation to the Euro-Latin American Parliamentary Assembly
role
Member
abbr
Delegations/2
Organization
Delegation for relations with Albania, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Serbia, Montenegro and Kosovo
role
Substitute
abbr
DSEE
Delegations/2
Organization
Delegation for relations with Albania, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Serbia, Montenegro and Kosovo
role
Substitute
abbr
Delegations/3
Organization
Delegation for relations with the People's Republic of China
role
Substitute
abbr
D-CN
Delegations/3
Organization
Delegation for relations with the People's Republic of China
role
Substitute
abbr
Committees
  • Organization: Foreign Affairs role: Member abbr: AFET committee_id: AFET
  • Organization: Budgets role: Substitute abbr: BUDG committee_id: BUDG
Delegations/0
Organization
Delegation to the EU-Chile Joint Parliamentary Committee
role
Chair
abbr
Delegations/0
Organization
Delegation to the EU-Chile Joint Parliamentary Committee
role
Chair
abbr
D-CL
Delegations/1
Organization
Delegation to the Euro-Latin American Parliamentary Assembly
role
Member
abbr
Delegations/1
Organization
Delegation to the Euro-Latin American Parliamentary Assembly
role
Member
abbr
DLAT
Delegations/2
Organization
Delegation for relations with Albania, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Serbia, Montenegro and Kosovo
role
Substitute
abbr
Delegations/2
Organization
Delegation for relations with Albania, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Serbia, Montenegro and Kosovo
role
Substitute
abbr
DSEE
Delegations/3
Organization
Delegation for relations with the People's Republic of China
role
Substitute
abbr
Delegations/3
Organization
Delegation for relations with the People's Republic of China
role
Substitute
abbr
D-CN
Delegations/3
Organization
Delegation for relations with the People's Republic of China
role
Substitute
abbr
D-CN
Committees/0
Organization
Foreign Affairs
role
Member
abbr
AFET
committee_id
AFET
Committees/0
end
2014-01-31T00:06:00
committee_id
AFET
start
2009-01-14T00:07:00
role
Member
abbr
AFET
Organization
Foreign Affairs
Committees/1
Organization
Budgets
role
Substitute
abbr
BUDG
committee_id
BUDG
Committees/1
end
2014-01-31T00:06:00
committee_id
BUDG
start
2009-01-14T00:07:00
role
Substitute
abbr
BUDG
Organization
Budgets
Constituencies/0
country
Spain
start
2009-07-14T00:00:00
party
Partido Socialista Obrero Español
Constituencies/0
country
Spain
end
2014-01-31T00:06:00
party
Partido Socialista Obrero Español
start
2009-01-14T00:07:00
Delegations/0
Organization
Delegation to the EU-Chile Joint Parliamentary Committee
role
Chair
abbr
D-CL
Delegations/0
start
2009-01-14T00:07:00
end
2014-01-31T00:06:00
role
Chair
abbr
D-CL
Organization
Delegation to the EU-Chile Joint Parliamentary Committee
Delegations/1
Organization
Delegation to the Euro-Latin American Parliamentary Assembly
role
Member
abbr
DLAT
Delegations/1
start
2009-01-14T00:07:00
end
2014-01-31T00:06:00
role
Member
abbr
DLAT
Organization
Delegation to the Euro-Latin American Parliamentary Assembly
Delegations/2
Organization
Delegation for relations with Albania, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Serbia, Montenegro and Kosovo
role
Substitute
abbr
DSEE
Delegations/2
start
2009-01-14T00:07:00
end
2014-01-31T00:06:00
role
Substitute
abbr
DSEE
Organization
Delegation for relations with Albania, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Serbia, Montenegro and Kosovo
Groups/0
Organization
Group of the Progressive Alliance of Socialists and Democrats in the European Parliament
role
Member
groupid
S&D
Groups/0
Organization
Group of the Progressive Alliance of Socialists and Democrats in the European Parliament
end
2014-01-31T00:06:00
role
Member
groupid
S&D
start
2009-01-14T00:07:00
Staff/0
Organization
European Parliament
role
Member
abbr
PE
Staff/0
start
2009-01-14T00:07:00
end
2014-01-31T00:06:00
role
Member
abbr
PE
Organization
European Parliament
Staff/1
Organization
Conference of Delegation Chairs
role
Member
abbr
CPDE
Staff/1
start
2009-01-14T00:07:00
end
2014-01-31T00:06:00
role
Member
abbr
CPDE
Organization
Conference of Delegation Chairs
Addresses
Brussels
Postal
Strasbourg
Birth
date
1962-08-05T00:00:00
place
Gijón
CV
  • Graduate and doctorate (PhD) in political science and sociology (1993).
  • Postgraduate in European Community studies from the Diplomatic School, Ministry of Foreign Affairs.
  • Research scholarship from the Ministry of Education, Complutense University (Madrid, 1987-1989). Lecturer in international public law, Carlos III University (Madrid, 1989-1994).
  • Communications Secretary for PSOE-Europe (1999-2000).
  • Policy adviser to the Socialist Group in the European Parliament (2004-2009) in the fields of external affairs (Subcommittee on Human Rights) and civil liberties, and for the Delegation for relations with the countries of Central America.
  • Publications: "La cooperación para el desarrollo con América Latina en el marco de la política exterior de la españa democrática" (Development cooperation with Latin America as part of the foreign policy of a democratic Spain).
Committees
  • end: 2014-01-31T00:06:00 committee_id: AFET start: 2009-01-14T00:07:00 role: Member abbr: AFET Organization: Foreign Affairs
  • end: 2014-01-31T00:06:00 committee_id: BUDG start: 2009-01-14T00:07:00 role: Substitute abbr: BUDG Organization: Budgets
Constituencies
  • country: Spain end: 2014-01-31T00:06:00 start: 2009-01-14T00:07:00 party: Partido Socialista Obrero Español
Delegations
  • start: 2009-01-14T00:07:00 role: Chair end: 2014-01-31T00:06:00 abbr: D-CL Organization: Delegation to the EU-Chile Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • start: 2009-01-14T00:07:00 role: Member end: 2014-01-31T00:06:00 abbr: DLAT Organization: Delegation to the Euro-Latin American Parliamentary Assembly
  • start: 2009-01-14T00:07:00 role: Substitute end: 2014-01-31T00:06:00 abbr: DSEE Organization: Delegation for relations with Albania, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Serbia, Montenegro and Kosovo
Gender
F
Groups
  • Organization: Group of the Progressive Alliance of Socialists and Democrats in the European Parliament role: Member end: 2014-01-31T00:06:00 groupid: S&D start: 2009-01-14T00:07:00
Homepage
  • http://www.mmunizdeurquiza.blogspot.com
Mail
  • maria.munizdeurquiza@europarl.europa.eu
Name
familylc
muñiz de urquiza
full
María MUÑIZ DE URQUIZA
sur
María
family
MUÑIZ DE URQUIZA
aliases
Photo
http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepphoto/96701.jpg
RSS
  • http://www.europarl.europa.eu/rss/mep/maria.munizdeurquiza/en.xml
Staff
  • start: 2009-01-14T00:07:00 role: Member end: 2014-01-31T00:06:00 abbr: PE Organization: European Parliament
  • start: 2009-01-14T00:07:00 role: Member end: 2014-01-31T00:06:00 abbr: CPDE Organization: Conference of Delegation Chairs
UserID
96701
active
True
assistants
accredited