BETA

Pascal CANFIN



headshot of Pascal CANFIN

Constituencies

  • Liste Renaissance icon: FR France 2019/07/02 -
Show earlier Constituencies...
  • Europe Écologie icon: FR France 2014/05/03 - 2014/06/30
  • Europe Écologie icon: FR France 2009/07/14 - 2012/05/15

Groups

  • icon: RE RE Member Renew Europe Group 2019/07/02 -
Show earlier Groups...
  • icon: Verts/ALE Verts/ALE Member Group of the Greens/European Free Alliance 2009/07/14 - 2012/05/15
  • icon: Verts/ALE Verts/ALE Member Group of the Greens/European Free Alliance 2014/05/03 - 2014/06/30

EP staff

  • Member of Conference of Committee Chairs 2019/07/10 -

Committees

RoleCommitteeStartEnd
Substitute of Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs 2019/07/02
Chair of Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety 2019/07/10

Delegations

RoleDelegationStartEnd
Substitute of Delegation for relations with the countries of Southeast Asia and the Association of Southeast Asian Nations (ASEAN) 2019/07/02
Member of Delegation to the EU-Mexico Joint Parliamentary Committee 2019/07/02
Member of Delegation to the Euro-Latin American Parliamentary Assembly 2019/07/02
Show earlier delegations...
RoleDelegationStartEnd
Substitute of Delegation for relations with the People's Republic of China 2009/09/16 2012/05/15
Member of Delegation for relations with the United States 2009/09/16 2012/05/15

Contact

Twitter
Facebook
Email
  • [javascript protected email address]

Brussels

  • Phone: 0032 2 28 45658
  • Fax: 0032 2 28 49658
  • Office: Bât. WILLY BRANDT 04M099
  • Full Address
    • City: Bruxelles/Brussel
    • Zip: B-1047
    • Street: 60, rue Wiertz / Wiertzstraat 60

Strasbourg

  • Phone: 0033 3 88 1 75658
  • Fax: 0033 3 88 1 79658
  • Office: Bât. WINSTON CHURCHILL M02028
  • Full Address
    • City: Strasbourg
    • Zip: CS 91024 - F-67070
    • Street: 1, avenue du Président Robert Schuman

Postal

  • European Parliament
  • 1047 Bruxelles

Rapporteur

TypeDossierCommitteeTitle
Committee Opinion 2020/2021(INI) ENVI Environment, Public Health and Food Safety Towards a sustainable single market for business and consumers
Committee Opinion 2020/0035(COD) ENVI Environment, Public Health and Food Safety European Year of Rail (2021)
Responsible Committee 2019/2824(RSP) ENVI Environment, Public Health and Food Safety Resolution on the 15th meeting of the Conference of Parties (COP15) to the Convention on Biological Diversity
Responsible Committee 2019/2712(RSP) ENVI Environment, Public Health and Food Safety Resolution on the 2019 UN Climate Change Conference in Madrid, Spain (COP 25)
Committee Opinion 2019/2213(BUD) ENVI Environment, Public Health and Food Safety Guidelines for the 2021 budget - Section III
Committee Opinion 2019/2211(INI) ENVI Environment, Public Health and Food Safety European Semester for economic policy coordination: Annual Sustainable Growth Strategy 2020
Committee Opinion 2019/2086(DEC) ENVI Environment, Public Health and Food Safety 2018 discharge: European Chemicals Agency (ECHA)
Committee Opinion 2019/2079(DEC) ENVI Environment, Public Health and Food Safety 2018 discharge: European Centre for Disease Prevention and Control (ECDC)
Committee Opinion 2019/2078(DEC) ENVI Environment, Public Health and Food Safety 2018 discharge: European Food Safety Authority (EFSA)
Committee Opinion 2019/2073(DEC) ENVI Environment, Public Health and Food Safety 2018 discharge: European Medicines Agency (EMA)
Committee Opinion 2019/2070(DEC) ENVI Environment, Public Health and Food Safety 2018 discharge: European Environment Agency (EEA)
Committee Opinion 2019/2055(DEC) ENVI Environment, Public Health and Food Safety 2018 discharge: EU general budget, European Commission
Former Committee Opinion 2019/2028(BUD) ENVI Environment, Public Health and Food Safety 2020 general budget: all sections
Committee Opinion 2018/0427(NLE) ENVI Environment, Public Health and Food Safety Agreement on the withdrawal of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland from the European Union and the European Atomic Energy Community
Committee Opinion 2018/0213(COD) ENVI Environment, Public Health and Food Safety Reform support programme 2021–2027
Committee Opinion 2018/0193(COD) ENVI Environment, Public Health and Food Safety Fisheries control
Responsible Committee Shadow 2011/2085(INI) IMCO Internal Market and Consumer Protection Mutual evaluation process of the Services Directive
Responsible Committee Shadow 2011/2083(INI) IMCO Internal Market and Consumer Protection Modernisation of customs
Responsible Committee Shadow 2010/2277(INI) IMCO Internal Market and Consumer Protection Single market for enterprises and growth
Responsible Committee Shadow 2010/2274(INI) IMCO Internal Market and Consumer Protection Universal service and '112' emergency number
Responsible Committee Shadow 2010/2053(INI) IMCO Internal Market and Consumer Protection Implementation of the Services Directive 2006/123/EC
Responsible Committee 2010/0251(COD) ECON Economic and Monetary Affairs Financial markets: short selling and certain aspects of credit default swaps
Responsible Committee Shadow 2010/0250(COD) ECON Economic and Monetary Affairs OTC derivatives, central counterparties and trade repositories (EMIR, European Market Infrastructure Regulation)
Responsible Committee Shadow 2009/2182(INI) CRIS Financial, Economic and Social Crisis Financial, economic and social crisis: recommendations concerning the measures and initiatives to be taken. Mid-term report

Activities

Stats

Amendment Co-authors
Name Group Country Ams
Emilie TURUNEN icon: Verts/ALE Verts/ALE icon: Denmark Denmark 162
Heide RÜHLE icon: Verts/ALE Verts/ALE icon: Germany Germany 99
Martin HOJSÍK icon: RE RE icon: Slovakia Slovakia 85
Nils TORVALDS icon: RE RE icon: Finland Finland 60
Irena JOVEVA icon: RE RE icon: Slovenia Slovenia 60
Susana SOLÍS PÉREZ icon: RE RE icon: Spain Spain 58
Frédérique RIES icon: RE RE icon: Belgium Belgium 55
María Soraya RODRÍGUEZ RAMOS icon: RE RE icon: Spain Spain 52
Catherine CHABAUD icon: RE RE icon: France France 51
Véronique TRILLET-LENOIR icon: RE RE icon: France France 42
Kateřina KONEČNÁ icon: Group of the European United Left - Nordic Green Left Group of the European United Left - Nordic Green Left icon: Czechia Czechia 37
István UJHELYI icon: S&D S&D icon: Hungary Hungary 37
Fredrick FEDERLEY icon: RE RE icon: Sweden Sweden 28
Caroline VOADEN icon: RE RE icon: United Kingdom United Kingdom 18
Sophie AUCONIE icon: PPE PPE icon: France France 11
Sven GIEGOLD icon: Verts/ALE Verts/ALE icon: Germany Germany 10
Mairead McGUINNESS icon: PPE PPE icon: Ireland Ireland 9
Sophia in 't VELD icon: RE RE icon: Netherlands Netherlands 8
Chris DAVIES icon: RE RE icon: United Kingdom United Kingdom 8
Karin KARLSBRO icon: RE RE icon: Sweden Sweden 8
Peter SIMON icon: S&D S&D icon: Germany Germany 7
Christian ENGSTRÖM icon: Verts/ALE Verts/ALE icon: Sweden Sweden 6
Martin HÄUSLING icon: Verts/ALE Verts/ALE icon: Germany Germany 6
Marianne THYSSEN icon: PPE PPE icon: Belgium Belgium 4
Philippe LAMBERTS icon: Verts/ALE Verts/ALE icon: Belgium Belgium 2
Astrid LULLING icon: PPE PPE icon: Luxembourg Luxembourg 2
Morten PETERSEN icon: RE RE icon: Denmark Denmark 2
Luis GARICANO icon: RE RE icon: Spain Spain 2
Gilles BOYER icon: RE RE icon: France France 1
Stéphanie YON-COURTIN icon: RE RE icon: France France 1

By types

Amendments (1195)
Institutional motions (4)
Opinions (8)
Oral questions (4)
Plenary speeches (9)
Written questions (1)

By dossiers

CountDossier ReferenceTitle
1752011/0298(COD)Markets in financial instruments. Recast
1282009/0064(COD)Alternative Investment Fund Managers
1012010/0250(COD)OTC derivatives, central counterparties and trade repositories (EMIR, European Market Infrastructure Regulation)
742011/0296(COD)Markets in financial instruments; OTC derivatives, central counterparties and trade repositories
632019/2824(RSP)Resolution on the 15th meeting of the Conference of Parties (COP15) to the Convention on Biological Diversity
502010/2277(INI)Single market for enterprises and growth
492010/2278(INI)Single market for Europeans
432010/2075(INI)Regulation of trading in financial instruments - "dark pools" etc.
382011/0295(COD)Market abuse
372019/2803(RSP)Resolution on the EU Pollinators Initiative
332011/0361(COD)Credit rating agencies: integrity, transparency, responsibility, good governance and independence of activities
312011/0261(CNS)Common system of financial transaction tax
272010/2303(INI)Corporate governance in financial institutions
262011/2146(INI)Reform of the EU state aid rules on services of general economic interest
262010/2008(INI)Derivatives markets: future policy actions
222019/2712(RSP)Resolution on the 2019 UN Climate Change Conference in Madrid, Spain (COP 25)
202011/0308(COD)Company law: annual financial statements, consolidated financial statements and related reports of certain types of undertakings
192009/2222(INI)Future for social services of general interest
192010/2053(INI)Implementation of the Services Directive 2006/123/EC
162010/2011(INI)Delivering a single market to consumers and citizens
152010/2239(INI)Towards adequate, sustainable and safe European pension systems
152010/2289(INI)Governance and partnership in the single market
142010/2009(INI)Remuneration of directors of listed companies and remuneration policies in the financial services sector
142011/0058(CNS)Common Consolidated Corporate Tax Base (CCCTB)
122009/2137(INI)Consumer protection
102008/0196(COD)Consumer rights
92010/2248(INI)EIB annual report for 2009
92011/2094(INI)Annual report on EU competition policy
82011/2181(INI)Corporate governance framework for European companies
82011/2149(INI)New strategy for consumer policy
72009/0099(COD)Financial institutions: capital requirements for the trading book and for re-securitisations; supervisory review of remuneration policies
72011/2085(INI)Mutual evaluation process of the Services Directive
72010/0373(COD)Single Euro Payments Area: technical requirements for credit transfers and direct debits
62011/2186(INI)European Investment Bank (EIB) - Annual Report 2010
62011/2084(INI)Online gambling in the internal market
62010/2099(INI)Improving the economic governance and stability framework of the Union, in particular in the euro area
52011/2087(INI)European dimension in sport
52011/0014(COD)European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD): subscription by the EU to additional shares in the capital
52011/2115(INI)Trade and investment barriers
52011/2082(INI)Future of VAT
42010/2203(INI)Future European international investment policy
42009/0140(COD)Macro-prudential oversight of the financial system and establishing a European Systemic Risk Board (ESRB)
42011/2010(INI)Insurance guarantee schemes
42019/2028(BUD)2020 general budget: all sections
32011/0307(COD)Securities: issuers trading on a regulated market, transparency requirements
32011/0360(COD)Institutions for occupational retirement provision, undertakings of collective investment in transferable securities (UCITS) and Alternative Investment Funds Managers: risk management
22011/0386(COD)Economic governance: common provisions for monitoring and assessing draft budgetary plans and ensuring the correction of excessive deficit in the euro area. 'Two pack'
22010/0197(COD)Bilateral investment agreements between Member States and third countries: transitional arrangements
22011/2071(INI)European semester for economic policy coordination
22011/2117(INI)Alternative dispute resolution in civil, commercial and family matters
22019/2211(INI)European Semester for economic policy coordination: Annual Sustainable Growth Strategy 2020
22019/2930(RSP)Resolution on the climate and environment emergency
12007/0238(CNS)Value added tax (VAT): common system
12019/2129(INI)European Central Bank - annual report 2018
12019/2078(DEC)2018 discharge: European Food Safety Authority (EFSA)
12019/2070(DEC)2018 discharge: European Environment Agency (EEA)
12019/2073(DEC)2018 discharge: European Medicines Agency (EMA)
12019/2079(DEC)2018 discharge: European Centre for Disease Prevention and Control (ECDC)
12019/2086(DEC)2018 discharge: European Chemicals Agency (ECHA)
12019/2055(DEC)2018 discharge: EU general budget, European Commission

See historical changes of the Bio

Born

1974/08/22 - Arras

History

(these mark the time of scraping, not the official date of the change)

Birth/place
Old
, Arras
New
Arras
Birth/place
Old
Arras
New
, Arras
assistants/accredited/0
Matylda Maria BRZEZINSKA
Addresses/Postal
  • European Parliament
  • 1047 Bruxelles
Addresses/Postal address
Addresses/Postal addresses
Addresses/Postal
  • European Parliament
  • 1047 Bruxelles
Addresses/Postal address
Addresses/Postal addresses
Addresses/Brussels/Address/Building
Old
Bât. Willy Brandt
New
Bât. WILLY BRANDT
Addresses/Brussels/Address/building_code
WIB
Addresses/Strasbourg/Address/Building
Old
Bât. Winston Churchill
New
Bât. WINSTON CHURCHILL
Addresses/Strasbourg/Address/building_code
WIC
assistants/service providers
  • BENOIT FARACO CONSEILS
assistants/paying agents
  • FIGEC EST
assistants/accredited assistants (grouping)/2
Bertrand Herve Jean-Marc L'HUILLIER
assistants/accredited assistants (grouping)/2
Bertrand L'HUILLIER
assistants/accredited assistants (grouping)/3
Pierre Julien LE TEXIER
assistants/accredited assistants (grouping)/0
Agathe BOCQUET
assistants/accredited assistants (grouping)/0
Agathe Melodie BOCQUET
assistants/accredited assistants (grouping)/1
Antoine Lucien Desire GUERY
Facebook
  • https://www.facebook.com/pascal.canfin.7/
Twitter
  • https://twitter.com/pcanfin?lang=en
Addresses/Brussels/Address/Building
Old
Bât. Altiero Spinelli
New
Bât. Willy Brandt
Addresses/Brussels/Address/Office
Old
07F163
New
04M099
Addresses/Brussels/Address/building_code
Old
ASP
New
WIB
assistants/accredited assistants (grouping)/1
Bertrand L'HUILLIER
assistants/accredited assistants (grouping)/1
Bertrand Herve Jean-Marc L'HUILLIER
assistants/accredited/0
Arthur Daniel Patrice CORBIN
assistants/accredited assistants (grouping)
  • Agathe Melodie BOCQUET
  • Bertrand Herve Jean-Marc L'HUILLIER
Delegations/2
role
Substitute
Organization
Delegation for relations with the countries of Southeast Asia and the Association of Southeast Asian Nations (ASEAN)
start
2019-07-02T00:00:00
end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
term
9
abbr
DASE
Delegations/3
role
Member
Organization
Delegation to the EU-Mexico Joint Parliamentary Committee
start
2019-07-02T00:00:00
end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
term
9
abbr
D-MX
Delegations/4
role
Member
Organization
Delegation to the Euro-Latin American Parliamentary Assembly
start
2019-07-02T00:00:00
end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
term
9
abbr
DLAT
Staff
  • role: Member Organization: Conference of Committee Chairs start: 2019-07-10T00:00:00 end: 9999-12-31T00:00:00 term: 9
Addresses/Brussels/Address/Building
Old
Bât. József Antall
New
Bât. Altiero Spinelli
Addresses/Brussels/Address/Office
Old
03Q001
New
07F163
Addresses/Brussels/Address/building_code
ASP
Committees/8
role
Member
Organization
Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety
start
2019-07-02T00:00:00
end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
term
9
abbr
ENVI
Committees/8/end
Old
9999-12-31T00:00:00
New
2019-07-09T00:00:00
Committees/9
role
Member
Organization
Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety
start
2019-07-02T00:00:00
end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
term
9
abbr
ENVI
Committees/10
role
Chair
Organization
Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety
start
2019-07-10T00:00:00
end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
term
9
abbr
ENVI
Addresses/Brussels
Phone
0032 2 28 45658
Fax
0032 2 28 49658
Address
Constituencies/2/party
Old
Liste Rennaisance
New
Liste Renaissance
Addresses/Strasbourg/Fax
Old
0033 3 88 1 79
New
0033 3 88 1 79658
Addresses/Strasbourg/Phone
Old
0033 3 88 1 7
New
0033 3 88 1 75658
Committees/8
role
Substitute
Organization
Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs
start
2019-07-02T00:00:00
end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
term
9
abbr
ECON
Committees/9
role
Member
Organization
Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety
start
2019-07-02T00:00:00
end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
term
9
abbr
ENVI
assistants
accredited
Karl PINCHERELLE
Groups/2/groupid
Old
Renew Europe Group
New
RE
Addresses
Strasbourg
Postal address
Postal
Constituencies/2
party
Liste Rennaisance
country
France
start
2019-07-02T00:00:00
end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
term
9
Declaration of good conduct
  • title: Declaration of good conduct (PDF - 86 KB) url: http://www.europarl.europa.eu/pdf/meps/appropriateBehaviourDeclarations/9/96711_CANFIN.pdf
Financial Declarations
  • mep_id: 96711 url: http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepdif/96711_DFI_LEG9_rev0_FR.pdf date: 29/05/2019 occupation: DIRECTEUR GENERAL WWF FRANCE 4 mandate: activity: membership: occasional: holding: support: 1. financier: (*) alloué par 2. en personnel: (*) alloué par 3. en matériel: (*) alloué par (*) Indiquer l'identité du tiers ou des tiers concernés. other: Intérêt financier: 1. 2. 4/6 FR 3. additional:
Groups/2
role
Member
Organization
Renew Europe Group
groupid
Renew Europe Group
start
2019-07-02T00:00:00
end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
Mail
  • pascal.canfin@europarl.europa.eu
Photo
Old
http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepphoto/96711.jpg
New
https://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepphoto/96711.jpg
active
Old
 
New
True
Name/aliases/2
CANFINPascal
Name/aliases/4
PascalCANFIN
Name/aliases/5
canfin
Name/aliases/6
canfin pascal
Name/aliases/7
canfinpascal
Name/aliases/8
pascal canfin
Name/aliases/9
pascalcanfin
CV
    Committees/0
    role
    Member
    Organization
    Special Committee on Organised Crime, Corruption and Money Laundering
    start
    2012-03-28T00:00:00
    end
    2012-05-15T00:00:00
    term
    7
    abbr
    CRIM
    Committees/0
    role
    Member
    Organization
    Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs
    start
    2009-07-16T00:00:00
    end
    2012-01-18T00:00:00
    term
    7
    abbr
    ECON
    Committees/1
    role
    Member
    Organization
    Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs
    start
    2012-01-19T00:00:00
    end
    2012-05-15T00:00:00
    term
    7
    abbr
    ECON
    Committees/1
    role
    Substitute
    Organization
    Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection
    start
    2009-07-16T00:00:00
    end
    2012-01-18T00:00:00
    term
    7
    abbr
    IMCO
    Committees/2
    role
    Substitute
    Organization
    Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection
    start
    2012-01-19T00:00:00
    end
    2012-05-15T00:00:00
    term
    7
    abbr
    IMCO
    Committees/2
    role
    Member
    Organization
    Special Committee on the Financial, Economic and Social Crisis
    start
    2009-10-08T00:00:00
    end
    2009-10-14T00:00:00
    term
    7
    abbr
    CRIS
    Committees/3
    role
    Substitute
    Organization
    Special committee on the policy challenges and budgetary resources for a sustainable European Union after 2013
    start
    2010-06-17T00:00:00
    end
    2011-06-30T00:00:00
    term
    7
    abbr
    SURE
    Committees/3
    role
    Vice-Chair
    Organization
    Special Committee on the Financial, Economic and Social Crisis
    start
    2009-10-15T00:00:00
    end
    2011-07-31T00:00:00
    term
    7
    abbr
    CRIS
    Committees/4
    role
    Substitute
    Organization
    Special committee on the policy challenges and budgetary resources for a sustainable European Union after 2013
    start
    2010-06-17T00:00:00
    end
    2011-06-30T00:00:00
    term
    7
    abbr
    SURE
    Committees/4
    role
    Vice-Chair
    Organization
    Special Committee on the Financial, Economic and Social Crisis
    start
    2009-10-15T00:00:00
    end
    2011-07-31T00:00:00
    term
    7
    abbr
    CRIS
    Committees/5
    role
    Member
    Organization
    Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs
    start
    2012-01-19T00:00:00
    end
    2012-05-15T00:00:00
    term
    7
    abbr
    ECON
    Committees/5
    role
    Member
    Organization
    Special Committee on the Financial, Economic and Social Crisis
    start
    2009-10-08T00:00:00
    end
    2009-10-14T00:00:00
    term
    7
    abbr
    CRIS
    Committees/6
    role
    Substitute
    Organization
    Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection
    start
    2012-01-19T00:00:00
    end
    2012-05-15T00:00:00
    term
    7
    abbr
    IMCO
    Committees/6
    role
    Member
    Organization
    Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs
    start
    2009-07-16T00:00:00
    end
    2012-01-18T00:00:00
    term
    7
    abbr
    ECON
    Committees/7
    role
    Member
    Organization
    Special Committee on Organised Crime, Corruption and Money Laundering
    start
    2012-03-28T00:00:00
    end
    2012-05-15T00:00:00
    term
    7
    abbr
    CRIM
    Committees/7
    role
    Substitute
    Organization
    Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection
    start
    2009-07-16T00:00:00
    end
    2012-01-18T00:00:00
    term
    7
    abbr
    IMCO
    Constituencies/0
    party
    Europe Écologie
    country
    France
    start
    2014-05-03T00:00:00
    end
    2014-06-30T00:00:00
    term
    7
    Constituencies/0
    party
    Europe Écologie
    country
    France
    start
    2009-07-14T00:00:00
    end
    2012-05-15T00:00:00
    term
    7
    Constituencies/1
    party
    Europe Écologie
    country
    France
    start
    2014-05-03T00:00:00
    end
    2014-06-30T00:00:00
    term
    7
    Constituencies/1
    party
    Europe Écologie
    country
    France
    start
    2009-07-14T00:00:00
    end
    2012-05-15T00:00:00
    term
    7
    Delegations/0
    role
    Member
    Organization
    Delegation for relations with the United States
    start
    2009-09-16T00:00:00
    end
    2012-05-15T00:00:00
    term
    7
    abbr
    D-US
    Delegations/0
    role
    Substitute
    Organization
    Delegation for relations with the People's Republic of China
    start
    2009-09-16T00:00:00
    end
    2012-05-15T00:00:00
    term
    7
    abbr
    D-CN
    Delegations/1
    role
    Member
    Organization
    Delegation for relations with the United States
    start
    2009-09-16T00:00:00
    end
    2012-05-15T00:00:00
    term
    7
    abbr
    D-US
    Delegations/1
    role
    Substitute
    Organization
    Delegation for relations with the People's Republic of China
    start
    2009-09-16T00:00:00
    end
    2012-05-15T00:00:00
    term
    7
    abbr
    D-CN
    Groups/0
    role
    Member
    Organization
    Group of the Greens/European Free Alliance
    groupid
    Verts/ALE
    start
    2014-05-03T00:00:00
    end
    2014-06-30T00:00:00
    Groups/0
    role
    Member
    Organization
    Group of the Greens/European Free Alliance
    groupid
    Verts/ALE
    start
    2009-07-14T00:00:00
    end
    2012-05-15T00:00:00
    Groups/1
    role
    Member
    Organization
    Group of the Greens/European Free Alliance
    groupid
    Verts/ALE
    start
    2014-05-03T00:00:00
    end
    2014-06-30T00:00:00
    Groups/1
    role
    Member
    Organization
    Group of the Greens/European Free Alliance
    groupid
    Verts/ALE
    start
    2009-07-14T00:00:00
    end
    2012-05-15T00:00:00
    Committees/0
    end
    2012-05-15T00:00:00
    committee_id
    ECON
    start
    2012-01-19T00:00:00
    role
    Member
    abbr
    ECON
    Organization
    Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs
    Committees/0
    Organization
    Special Committee on Organised Crime, Corruption and Money Laundering
    role
    Member
    end
    2012-05-15T00:00:00
    abbr
    None
    start
    2012-03-28T00:00:00
    Committees/0/abbr
    CRIM
    Committees/0/term
    7
    Committees/1
    end
    2012-05-15T00:00:00
    committee_id
    ECON
    start
    2012-01-19T00:00:00
    role
    Member
    abbr
    ECON
    Organization
    Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs
    Committees/1
    Organization
    Special Committee on Organised Crime, Corruption and Money Laundering
    role
    Member
    end
    2012-05-15T00:00:00
    abbr
    None
    start
    2012-03-28T00:00:00
    Committees/1/committee_id
    ECON
    Committees/1/term
    7
    Committees/2/committee_id
    IMCO
    Committees/2/term
    7
    Committees/3
    end
    2012-01-18T00:00:00
    committee_id
    ECON
    start
    2009-07-16T00:00:00
    role
    Member
    abbr
    ECON
    Organization
    Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs
    Committees/3
    end
    2011-06-30T00:00:00
    committee_id
    SURE
    start
    2010-06-17T00:00:00
    role
    Substitute
    abbr
    SURE
    Organization
    Special committee on the policy challenges and budgetary resources for a sustainable European Union after 2013
    Committees/3/committee_id
    SURE
    Committees/3/term
    7
    Committees/4
    end
    2012-01-18T00:00:00
    committee_id
    IMCO
    start
    2009-07-16T00:00:00
    role
    Substitute
    abbr
    IMCO
    Organization
    Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection
    Committees/4
    end
    2011-07-31T00:00:00
    committee_id
    CRIS
    start
    2009-10-15T00:00:00
    role
    Vice-Chair
    abbr
    CRIS
    Organization
    Special Committee on the Financial, Economic and Social Crisis
    Committees/4/committee_id
    CRIS
    Committees/4/term
    7
    Committees/5
    end
    2011-07-31T00:00:00
    committee_id
    CRIS
    start
    2009-10-15T00:00:00
    role
    Vice-Chair
    abbr
    CRIS
    Organization
    Special Committee on the Financial, Economic and Social Crisis
    Committees/5
    end
    2009-10-14T00:00:00
    committee_id
    CRIS
    start
    2009-10-08T00:00:00
    role
    Member
    abbr
    CRIS
    Organization
    Special Committee on the Financial, Economic and Social Crisis
    Committees/5/committee_id
    CRIS
    Committees/5/term
    7
    Committees/6
    end
    2012-01-18T00:00:00
    committee_id
    ECON
    start
    2009-07-16T00:00:00
    role
    Member
    abbr
    ECON
    Organization
    Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs
    Committees/6
    end
    2011-06-30T00:00:00
    committee_id
    SURE
    start
    2010-06-17T00:00:00
    role
    Substitute
    abbr
    SURE
    Organization
    Special committee on the policy challenges and budgetary resources for a sustainable European Union after 2013
    Committees/6/committee_id
    ECON
    Committees/6/term
    7
    Committees/7
    end
    2012-01-18T00:00:00
    committee_id
    IMCO
    start
    2009-07-16T00:00:00
    role
    Substitute
    abbr
    IMCO
    Organization
    Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection
    Committees/7
    end
    2009-10-14T00:00:00
    committee_id
    CRIS
    start
    2009-10-08T00:00:00
    role
    Member
    abbr
    CRIS
    Organization
    Special Committee on the Financial, Economic and Social Crisis
    Committees/7/committee_id
    IMCO
    Committees/7/term
    7
    Constituencies/0/term
    7
    Constituencies/1/term
    7
    Delegations/0/abbr
    D-US
    Delegations/0/term
    7
    Delegations/1/abbr
    D-CN
    Delegations/1/term
    7
    Financial Declarations
      Groups/0/country
      France
      Groups/1/country
      France
      Name/familylc
      canfin
      CV/0
      Graduate of the Bordeaux Institute of Political Studies (1997). MA in European Studies, University of Newcastle (1998).
      CV/1
      Economic journalist with Alternatives économiques (2004-2009).
      CV/2
      Chair of the Economic Affairs Committee of the Green Party (Les Verts) (2005-2008).
      Financial Declarations
        Groups/0/country
        France
        Groups/1/country
        France
        Addresses
        Brussels
        Postal
        Strasbourg
        Facebook
        • https://www.facebook.com/pages/Pascal-Canfin/125616182913
        Mail
        • pascal.canfin@europarl.europa.eu
        Twitter
        • http://twitter.com/pcanfin
        Addresses/Postal
        • Parlement européen
        • Rue Wiertz
        • Altiero Spinelli 08H347
        • 1047 Bruxelles
        Constituencies/0/end
        Old
        9999-12-31T00:00:00
        New
        2014-06-30T00:00:00
        Groups/0/end
        Old
        9999-12-31T00:00:00
        New
        2014-06-30T00:00:00
        Mail
        • pascal.canfin@europarl.europa.eu
        active
        Old
        True
        New
         
        Addresses
        Brussels
        Strasbourg
        Facebook
        • https://www.facebook.com/pages/Pascal-Canfin/125616182913
        Twitter
        • http://twitter.com/pcanfin
        Constituencies/0
        party
        Europe Écologie
        country
        France
        end
        9999-12-31T00:00:00
        start
        2014-05-03T00:00:00
        Groups/0
        Organization
        Group of the Greens/European Free Alliance
        role
        Member
        end
        9999-12-31T00:00:00
        groupid
        Verts/ALE
        start
        2014-05-03T00:00:00
        active
        Old
         
        New
        True
        Committees/1/Organization
        Old
        Special committee on organised crime, corruption and money laundering
        New
        Special Committee on Organised Crime, Corruption and Money Laundering
        Committees
        • end: 2012-05-15T00:00:00 committee_id: ECON start: 2012-01-19T00:00:00 role: Member abbr: ECON Organization: Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs
        • Organization: Special committee on organised crime, corruption and money laundering end: 2012-05-15T00:00:00 role: Member abbr: None start: 2012-03-28T00:00:00
        • end: 2012-05-15T00:00:00 committee_id: IMCO start: 2012-01-19T00:00:00 role: Substitute abbr: IMCO Organization: Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection
        • end: 2012-01-18T00:00:00 committee_id: ECON start: 2009-07-16T00:00:00 role: Member abbr: ECON Organization: Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs
        • end: 2012-01-18T00:00:00 committee_id: IMCO start: 2009-07-16T00:00:00 role: Substitute abbr: IMCO Organization: Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection
        • end: 2011-07-31T00:00:00 committee_id: CRIS start: 2009-10-15T00:00:00 role: Vice-Chair abbr: CRIS Organization: Special Committee on the Financial, Economic and Social Crisis
        • end: 2011-06-30T00:00:00 committee_id: SURE start: 2010-06-17T00:00:00 role: Substitute abbr: SURE Organization: Special committee on the policy challenges and budgetary resources for a sustainable European Union after 2013
        • end: 2009-10-14T00:00:00 committee_id: CRIS start: 2009-10-08T00:00:00 role: Member abbr: CRIS Organization: Special Committee on the Financial, Economic and Social Crisis
        Constituencies/0/party
        Europe Écologie
        Delegations
        • Organization: Delegation for relations with the United States end: 2012-05-15T00:00:00 role: Member abbr: None start: 2009-09-16T00:00:00
        • Organization: Delegation for relations with the People's Republic of China end: 2012-05-15T00:00:00 role: Substitute abbr: None start: 2009-09-16T00:00:00
        Groups
        • Organization: Group of the Greens/European Free Alliance end: 2012-05-15T00:00:00 role: Member groupid: Verts/ALE start: 2009-07-14T00:00:00
        Groups
        • Organization: Group of the Greens/European Free Alliance role: Member
        name
        Pascal CANFIN
        url
        http://www.europarl.europa.eu/meps/en/96711/Pascal_CANFIN.html
        Addresses
        Brussels
        Postal
        Strasbourg
        Committees
        • Organization: Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs role: Member abbr: ECON committee_id: ECON
        • Organization: Special committee on organised crime, corruption and money laundering role: Member abbr: CRIM
        • Organization: Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection role: Substitute abbr: IMCO committee_id: IMCO
        Constituencies/0/end
        2012-05-15T00:00:00
        Constituencies/0/party
        Europe Écologie
        Delegations
        • Organization: Delegation for relations with the United States role: Member abbr: D-US
        • Organization: Delegation for relations with the People's Republic of China role: Substitute abbr: D-CN
        Groups/0/groupid
        Verts/ALE
        Mail
        • pascal.canfin@europarl.europa.eu
        RSS
        • http://www.europarl.europa.eu/rss/mep/pascal.canfin/en.xml
        active
        Old
        True
        New
         
        assistants
        accredited
        name
        Pascal CANFIN
        url
        http://www.europarl.europa.eu/meps/en/96711/Pascal_CANFIN.html
        Committees/1/abbr
        Old
        XXXX
        New
        CRIM
        Committees/0/Organization
        Old
        Economic and Monetary Affairs
        New
        Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs
        Committees/1
        Organization
        Special committee on organised crime, corruption and money laundering
        role
        Member
        abbr
        XXXX
        Committees/2/Organization
        Old
        Internal Market and Consumer Protection
        New
        Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection
        Staff
        • Organization: European Parliament role: Member abbr: PE
        Committees
        • Organization: Economic and Monetary Affairs role: Member abbr: ECON committee_id: ECON
        • Organization: Internal Market and Consumer Protection role: Substitute abbr: IMCO committee_id: IMCO
        Delegations/0
        Organization
        Delegation for relations with the United States
        role
        Member
        abbr
        D-US
        Delegations/0
        Organization
        Delegation for relations with the United States
        role
        Member
        abbr
        Delegations/1
        Organization
        Delegation for relations with the People's Republic of China
        role
        Substitute
        abbr
        D-CN
        Delegations/1
        Organization
        Delegation for relations with the People's Republic of China
        role
        Substitute
        abbr
        Committees
        • Organization: Economic and Monetary Affairs role: Member abbr: ECON committee_id: ECON
        • Organization: Internal Market and Consumer Protection role: Substitute abbr: IMCO committee_id: IMCO
        Delegations/0
        Organization
        Delegation for relations with the United States
        role
        Member
        abbr
        Delegations/0
        Organization
        Delegation for relations with the United States
        role
        Member
        abbr
        D-US
        Delegations/1
        Organization
        Delegation for relations with the People's Republic of China
        role
        Substitute
        abbr
        Delegations/1
        Organization
        Delegation for relations with the People's Republic of China
        role
        Substitute
        abbr
        D-CN
        Committees/0
        Organization
        Economic and Monetary Affairs
        role
        Member
        abbr
        ECON
        committee_id
        ECON
        Committees/0
        end
        2014-01-31T00:06:00
        committee_id
        ECON
        start
        2009-01-14T00:07:00
        role
        Member
        abbr
        ECON
        Organization
        Economic and Monetary Affairs
        Committees/1
        Organization
        Internal Market and Consumer Protection
        role
        Substitute
        abbr
        IMCO
        committee_id
        IMCO
        Committees/1
        end
        2014-01-31T00:06:00
        committee_id
        IMCO
        start
        2009-01-14T00:07:00
        role
        Substitute
        abbr
        IMCO
        Organization
        Internal Market and Consumer Protection
        Constituencies/0
        country
        France
        party
        Europe Écologie
        start
        2009-07-14T00:00:00
        Constituencies/0
        country
        France
        end
        2014-01-31T00:06:00
        start
        2009-01-14T00:07:00
        party
        Europe Écologie
        Delegations/0
        Organization
        Delegation for relations with the United States
        role
        Member
        abbr
        D-US
        Delegations/0
        start
        2009-01-14T00:07:00
        role
        Member
        end
        2014-01-31T00:06:00
        abbr
        D-US
        Organization
        Delegation for relations with the United States
        Delegations/1
        Organization
        Delegation for relations with the People's Republic of China
        role
        Substitute
        abbr
        D-CN
        Delegations/1
        start
        2009-01-14T00:07:00
        role
        Substitute
        end
        2014-01-31T00:06:00
        abbr
        D-CN
        Organization
        Delegation for relations with the People's Republic of China
        Groups/0
        Organization
        Group of the Greens/European Free Alliance
        role
        Member
        groupid
        Verts/ALE
        Groups/0
        Organization
        Group of the Greens/European Free Alliance
        role
        Member
        end
        2014-01-31T00:06:00
        groupid
        Verts/ALE
        start
        2009-01-14T00:07:00
        Staff/0
        Organization
        European Parliament
        role
        Member
        abbr
        PE
        Staff/0
        start
        2009-01-14T00:07:00
        role
        Member
        end
        2014-01-31T00:06:00
        abbr
        PE
        Organization
        European Parliament
        Addresses
        Brussels
        Postal
        Strasbourg
        Birth
        date
        1974-08-22T00:00:00
        place
        Arras
        CV
        • Graduate of the Bordeaux Institute of Political Studies (1997). MA in European Studies, University of Newcastle (1998).
        • Economic journalist with Alternatives économiques (2004-2009).
        • Chair of the Economic Affairs Committee of the Green Party (Les Verts) (2005-2008).
        Committees
        • end: 2014-01-31T00:06:00 committee_id: ECON start: 2009-01-14T00:07:00 role: Member abbr: ECON Organization: Economic and Monetary Affairs
        • end: 2014-01-31T00:06:00 committee_id: IMCO start: 2009-01-14T00:07:00 role: Substitute abbr: IMCO Organization: Internal Market and Consumer Protection
        Constituencies
        • country: France end: 2014-01-31T00:06:00 party: Europe Écologie start: 2009-01-14T00:07:00
        Delegations
        • start: 2009-01-14T00:07:00 end: 2014-01-31T00:06:00 role: Member abbr: D-US Organization: Delegation for relations with the United States
        • start: 2009-01-14T00:07:00 end: 2014-01-31T00:06:00 role: Substitute abbr: D-CN Organization: Delegation for relations with the People's Republic of China
        Gender
        M
        Groups
        • Organization: Group of the Greens/European Free Alliance end: 2014-01-31T00:06:00 role: Member groupid: Verts/ALE start: 2009-01-14T00:07:00
        Mail
        • pascal.canfin@europarl.europa.eu
        Name
        aliases
        full
        Pascal CANFIN
        sur
        Pascal
        family
        CANFIN
        familylc
        canfin
        Photo
        http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepphoto/96711.jpg
        RSS
        • http://www.europarl.europa.eu/rss/mep/pascal.canfin/en.xml
        Staff
        • start: 2009-01-14T00:07:00 end: 2014-01-31T00:06:00 role: Member abbr: PE Organization: European Parliament
        UserID
        96711
        active
        True
        assistants
        accredited