BETA

Pablo ARIAS ECHEVERRÍA



headshot of Pablo ARIAS ECHEVERRÍA

Constituencies

  • Partido Popular icon: ES Spain 2019/07/02 -
Show earlier Constituencies...
  • Partido Popular icon: ES Spain 2019/05/21 - 2019/07/01
  • Partido Popular icon: ES Spain 2009/07/14 - 2014/06/30

Groups

  • icon: PPE PPE Member Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) 2019/07/02 -
Show earlier Groups...
  • icon: PPE PPE Member Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) 2009/07/14 - 2014/06/30
  • icon: PPE PPE Member Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) 2019/05/21 - 2019/07/01

Committees

RoleCommitteeStartEnd
Substitute of Committee on Transport and Tourism 2019/07/02
Member of Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection 2019/07/02
Show earlier committees...
RoleCommitteeStartEnd
Substitute of Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety 2009/07/16 2012/01/18
Member of Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection 2009/07/16 2012/01/18
Substitute of Committee on Petitions 2009/09/29 2012/01/18
Substitute of Committee on Petitions 2012/01/19 2014/06/30
Substitute of Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety 2012/01/19 2014/06/30
Member of Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection 2012/01/19 2014/06/30

Delegations

RoleDelegationStartEnd
Member of Delegation for relations with the United States 2019/07/02
Substitute of Delegation for relations with the countries of the Andean Community 2019/07/02
Substitute of Delegation to the Euro-Latin American Parliamentary Assembly 2019/07/02
Show earlier delegations...
RoleDelegationStartEnd
Substitute of Delegation for relations with the People's Republic of China 2009/09/16 2014/06/30
Member of Delegation to the EU-Russia Parliamentary Cooperation Committee 2009/09/16 2014/06/30

Contact

Email
  • [javascript protected email address]

Brussels

  • Phone: 0032 2 28 45198
  • Fax: 0032 2 28 49198
  • Office: Bât. Altiero Spinelli 08F161
  • Full Address
    • City: Bruxelles/Brussel
    • Zip: B-1047
    • Street: 60, rue Wiertz / Wiertzstraat 60

Strasbourg

  • Phone: 0033 3 88 1 75198
  • Fax: 0033 3 88 1 79198
  • Office: Bât. Louise Weiss T10086
  • Full Address
    • City: Strasbourg
    • Zip: CS 91024 - F-67070
    • Street: 1, avenue du Président Robert Schuman

Postal

  • European Parliament
  • Office
  • 1047 Bruxelles

Rapporteur

TypeDossierCommitteeTitle
Responsible Committee 2013/2655(RSP) IMCO Internal Market and Consumer Protection Resolution on completing the digital single market
Responsible Committee 2013/2043(INI) IMCO Internal Market and Consumer Protection Integrated parcel delivery market for the growth of e-commerce in the EU
Responsible Committee 2012/2030(INI) IMCO Internal Market and Consumer Protection Completing the digital single market
Responsible Committee 2010/2012(INI) IMCO Internal Market and Consumer Protection Completing the internal market for e-commerce

Activities

By types

Amendments (338)
Plenary speeches (1)

By dossiers

CountDossier ReferenceTitle
612013/0048(COD)Market surveillance of products
262011/0438(COD)Public procurement
232013/0265(COD)Interchange fees for card-based payment transactions
212012/0011(COD)Personal data protection: processing and free movement of data (General Data Protection Regulation)
212011/0439(COD)Procurement in the water, energy, transport and postal services sectors
182012/0366(COD)Tobacco and related products: manufacture, presentation and sale
182011/2024(INI)Implementation of the Professional Qualifications Directive 2005/36/EC
172013/0049(COD)Consumer product safety
172012/2030(INI)Completing the digital single market
152011/0435(COD)Recognition of professional qualifications: European Professional Card supported by the Internal Market Information System (IMI)
142013/0246(COD)Package travel and linked travel arrangements
112010/2277(INI)Single market for enterprises and growth
112009/0054(COD)Commercial transactions: combating late payment. Recast
102010/2012(INI)Completing the internal market for e-commerce
92012/0288(COD)Fuels and energy from renewable sources: transition to biofuels to deliver greenhouse gas savings
72011/0437(COD)Award of concession contracts
72012/2040(INI)Towards an integrated European market for card, internet and mobile payments
72008/0196(COD)Consumer rights
42010/2278(INI)Single market for Europeans
42011/0294(COD)Trans-European transport network: development
32013/0089(COD)Trade marks: approximation of the laws of the Member States. Recast
32013/0088(COD)EU trade mark
22010/2109(INI)More efficient and fairer retail market
22008/0261(COD)Medicinal products for human use: prevention of the entry into the legal supply chain of falsified medicinal products
12013/2043(INI)Integrated parcel delivery market for the growth of e-commerce in the EU
12011/0374(COD)Online dispute resolution for consumer disputes (Regulation on consumer ODR)
12011/2149(INI)New strategy for consumer policy
12011/2082(INI)Future of VAT
12011/2084(INI)Online gambling in the internal market
12010/2274(INI)Universal service and '112' emergency number
12010/2052(INI)Impact of advertising on consumer behaviour

Born

1970/06/30 - Madrid

History

(these mark the time of scraping, not the official date of the change)

Delegations/2
role
Member
Organization
Delegation for relations with the United States
start
2019-07-02T00:00:00
end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
term
9
abbr
D-US
Delegations/3
role
Substitute
Organization
Delegation for relations with the countries of the Andean Community
start
2019-07-02T00:00:00
end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
term
9
abbr
DAND
Delegations/4
role
Substitute
Organization
Delegation to the Euro-Latin American Parliamentary Assembly
start
2019-07-02T00:00:00
end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
term
9
abbr
DLAT
Addresses/Brussels/Address/Office
Old
11E115
New
08F161
Committees/6
role
Substitute
Organization
Committee on Transport and Tourism
start
2019-07-02T00:00:00
end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
term
9
abbr
TRAN
Committees/7
role
Member
Organization
Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection
start
2019-07-02T00:00:00
end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
term
9
abbr
IMCO
Declaration of good conduct/0
title
Declaration of good conduct (PDF - 86 KB)
url
http://www.europarl.europa.eu/pdf/meps/appropriateBehaviourDeclarations/9/96808_ARIAS ECHEVERRIA.pdf
Declaration of good conduct/0
title
Declaration of good conduct (PDF)
url
http://www.europarl.europa.eu/pdf/meps/appropriateBehaviourDeclarations/9/96808_ARIAS ECHEVERR??A.pdf
assistants/accredited/0
Maria de los Angeles LOPEZ MORAGO
assistants/accredited/0
Candelaria GORRI LAGUNA
assistants/accredited/1
Maria Jesus MOLINA HURTADO
assistants/accredited assistants (grouping)/0
Carlos FERNANDEZ OJEA
assistants/accredited assistants (grouping)/1
Silvia HITOS
assistants/accredited assistants (grouping)/1
Manuel FRAGA PEDROCHE
assistants/accredited assistants (grouping)/3
Francisco De Borja GIMENEZ LARRAZ
assistants/accredited assistants (grouping)/4
Teresa VILLA GOMEZ
assistants/accredited assistants (grouping)/6
Maria Yolanda PEREZ TOVAR
Addresses/Postal
  • European Parliament
  • Office
  • 1047 Bruxelles
Addresses/Postal address
Addresses/Strasbourg
Phone
0033 3 88 1 75198
Fax
0033 3 88 1 79198
Address
Constituencies/1/end
Old
9999-12-31T00:00:00
New
2019-07-01T00:00:00
Constituencies/2
party
Partido Popular
country
Spain
start
2019-07-02T00:00:00
end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
term
9
Declaration of good conduct
  • title
    Declaration of good conduct (PDF)
    url
    http://www.europarl.europa.eu/pdf/meps/appropriateBehaviourDeclarations/9/96808_ARIAS ECHEVERR??A.pdf
Groups/1/end
Old
9999-12-31T00:00:00
New
2019-07-01T00:00:00
Groups/2
role
Member
Organization
Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats)
groupid
PPE
start
2019-07-02T00:00:00
end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
Mail
  • pablo.ariasecheverria@europarl.europa.eu
Photo
Old
http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepphoto/96808.jpg
New
https://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepphoto/96808.jpg
assistants/accredited assistants (grouping)
  • Carlos FERNANDEZ OJEA
  • Manuel FRAGA PEDROCHE
  • Jesus GARCIA ALBERTI
  • Francisco De Borja GIMENEZ LARRAZ
  • Elena MARTIN ALONSO
  • Pedro MIELGO CIMAS
  • Maria Yolanda PEREZ TOVAR
assistants
accredited
  • Candelaria GORRI LAGUNA
Addresses
Brussels
Constituencies/1
party
Partido Popular
country
Spain
start
2019-05-21T00:00:00
end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
term
8
Groups/1
role
Member
Organization
Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats)
groupid
PPE
start
2019-05-21T00:00:00
end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
active
Old
 
New
True
Name/aliases/0
ARIAS ECHEVERRIA
Name/aliases/1
ARIAS ECHEVERRIA Pablo
Name/aliases/4
ARIASECHEVERRIAPablo
Name/aliases/5
ARIASECHEVERRÍAPablo
Name/aliases/6
Pablo ARIAS ECHEVERRIA
Name/aliases/8
PabloARIASECHEVERRIA
Name/aliases/9
PabloARIASECHEVERRÍA
Name/aliases/10
arias echeverria
Name/aliases/11
arias echeverria pablo
Name/aliases/12
arias echeverría
Name/aliases/13
arias echeverría pablo
Name/aliases/14
ariasecheverria
Name/aliases/15
ariasecheverriapablo
Name/aliases/16
ariasecheverría
Name/aliases/17
ariasecheverríapablo
Name/aliases/18
pablo arias echeverria
Name/aliases/19
pablo arias echeverría
Name/aliases/20
pabloariasecheverria
Name/aliases/21
pabloariasecheverría
CV
    Committees/0
    role
    Member
    Organization
    Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection
    start
    2012-01-19T00:00:00
    end
    2014-06-30T00:00:00
    term
    7
    abbr
    IMCO
    Committees/0
    role
    Substitute
    Organization
    Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety
    start
    2009-07-16T00:00:00
    end
    2012-01-18T00:00:00
    term
    7
    abbr
    ENVI
    Committees/1
    role
    Substitute
    Organization
    Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety
    start
    2012-01-19T00:00:00
    end
    2014-06-30T00:00:00
    term
    7
    abbr
    ENVI
    Committees/1
    role
    Member
    Organization
    Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection
    start
    2009-07-16T00:00:00
    end
    2012-01-18T00:00:00
    term
    7
    abbr
    IMCO
    Committees/2
    role
    Substitute
    Organization
    Committee on Petitions
    start
    2012-01-19T00:00:00
    end
    2014-06-30T00:00:00
    term
    7
    abbr
    PETI
    Committees/2
    role
    Substitute
    Organization
    Committee on Petitions
    start
    2009-09-29T00:00:00
    end
    2012-01-18T00:00:00
    term
    7
    abbr
    PETI
    Committees/3
    role
    Substitute
    Organization
    Committee on Petitions
    start
    2012-01-19T00:00:00
    end
    2014-06-30T00:00:00
    term
    7
    abbr
    PETI
    Committees/3
    role
    Substitute
    Organization
    Committee on Petitions
    start
    2009-09-29T00:00:00
    end
    2012-01-18T00:00:00
    term
    7
    abbr
    PETI
    Committees/4
    role
    Substitute
    Organization
    Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety
    start
    2012-01-19T00:00:00
    end
    2014-06-30T00:00:00
    term
    7
    abbr
    ENVI
    Committees/4
    role
    Member
    Organization
    Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection
    start
    2009-07-16T00:00:00
    end
    2012-01-18T00:00:00
    term
    7
    abbr
    IMCO
    Committees/5
    role
    Member
    Organization
    Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection
    start
    2012-01-19T00:00:00
    end
    2014-06-30T00:00:00
    term
    7
    abbr
    IMCO
    Committees/5
    role
    Substitute
    Organization
    Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety
    start
    2009-07-16T00:00:00
    end
    2012-01-18T00:00:00
    term
    7
    abbr
    ENVI
    Delegations/0
    role
    Member
    Organization
    Delegation to the EU-Russia Parliamentary Cooperation Committee
    start
    2009-09-16T00:00:00
    end
    2014-06-30T00:00:00
    term
    7
    abbr
    D-RU
    Delegations/0
    role
    Substitute
    Organization
    Delegation for relations with the People's Republic of China
    start
    2009-09-16T00:00:00
    end
    2014-06-30T00:00:00
    term
    7
    abbr
    D-CN
    Delegations/1
    role
    Member
    Organization
    Delegation to the EU-Russia Parliamentary Cooperation Committee
    start
    2009-09-16T00:00:00
    end
    2014-06-30T00:00:00
    term
    7
    abbr
    D-RU
    Delegations/1
    role
    Substitute
    Organization
    Delegation for relations with the People's Republic of China
    start
    2009-09-16T00:00:00
    end
    2014-06-30T00:00:00
    term
    7
    abbr
    D-CN
    Committees/0/committee_id
    IMCO
    Committees/0/term
    7
    Committees/1
    end
    2014-06-30T00:00:00
    committee_id
    PETI
    start
    2012-01-19T00:00:00
    role
    Substitute
    abbr
    PETI
    Organization
    Committee on Petitions
    Committees/1
    end
    2014-06-30T00:00:00
    committee_id
    ENVI
    start
    2012-01-19T00:00:00
    role
    Substitute
    abbr
    ENVI
    Organization
    Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety
    Committees/1/committee_id
    ENVI
    Committees/1/term
    7
    Committees/2
    end
    2014-06-30T00:00:00
    committee_id
    PETI
    start
    2012-01-19T00:00:00
    role
    Substitute
    abbr
    PETI
    Organization
    Committee on Petitions
    Committees/2
    end
    2014-06-30T00:00:00
    committee_id
    ENVI
    start
    2012-01-19T00:00:00
    role
    Substitute
    abbr
    ENVI
    Organization
    Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety
    Committees/2/committee_id
    PETI
    Committees/2/term
    7
    Committees/3
    end
    2012-01-18T00:00:00
    committee_id
    IMCO
    start
    2009-07-16T00:00:00
    role
    Member
    abbr
    IMCO
    Organization
    Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection
    Committees/3
    end
    2012-01-18T00:00:00
    committee_id
    PETI
    start
    2009-09-29T00:00:00
    role
    Substitute
    abbr
    PETI
    Organization
    Committee on Petitions
    Committees/3/committee_id
    PETI
    Committees/3/term
    7
    Committees/4
    end
    2012-01-18T00:00:00
    committee_id
    IMCO
    start
    2009-07-16T00:00:00
    role
    Member
    abbr
    IMCO
    Organization
    Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection
    Committees/4
    end
    2012-01-18T00:00:00
    committee_id
    ENVI
    start
    2009-07-16T00:00:00
    role
    Substitute
    abbr
    ENVI
    Organization
    Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety
    Committees/4/committee_id
    IMCO
    Committees/4/term
    7
    Committees/5
    end
    2012-01-18T00:00:00
    committee_id
    ENVI
    start
    2009-07-16T00:00:00
    role
    Substitute
    abbr
    ENVI
    Organization
    Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety
    Committees/5
    end
    2012-01-18T00:00:00
    committee_id
    PETI
    start
    2009-09-29T00:00:00
    role
    Substitute
    abbr
    PETI
    Organization
    Committee on Petitions
    Committees/5/committee_id
    ENVI
    Committees/5/term
    7
    Constituencies/0/term
    7
    Delegations/0/abbr
    D-RU
    Delegations/0/term
    7
    Delegations/1/abbr
    D-CN
    Delegations/1/term
    7
    Financial Declarations
      Groups/0/country
      Spain
      Name/familylc
      arias echeverría
      CV/0
      Diploma in Marketing (ESEM, Escuela Internacional de Dirección Empresarial) (Madrid, 1991-1993). Master's degree in Business Administration and Management (ESEM) (Madrid, 1993). Public Management Leadership Program (PLGP) at the IESE Business School (Madrid, 2008-2009).
      CV/1
      Deputy Executive Secretary of the CDI (Centrist Democrat International) (Brussels, 2000-February 2002).
      CV/2
      Assistant to the Prime Minister (2002-2004). Executive Adviser to former Prime Minister José María Aznar López (his Head of Office) (since 2004).
      Financial Declarations
        Groups/0/country
        Spain
        Addresses
        Brussels
        Postal
        Strasbourg
        Mail
        • pablo.ariasecheverria@europarl.europa.eu
        assistants
        local
        accredited
        Committees/0/end
        Old
        9999-12-31T00:00:00
        New
        2014-06-30T00:00:00
        Committees/1/end
        Old
        9999-12-31T00:00:00
        New
        2014-06-30T00:00:00
        Committees/2/end
        Old
        9999-12-31T00:00:00
        New
        2014-06-30T00:00:00
        Constituencies/0/end
        Old
        9999-12-31T00:00:00
        New
        2014-06-30T00:00:00
        Delegations/0/end
        Old
        9999-12-31T00:00:00
        New
        2014-06-30T00:00:00
        Delegations/1/end
        Old
        9999-12-31T00:00:00
        New
        2014-06-30T00:00:00
        Groups/0/end
        Old
        9999-12-31T00:00:00
        New
        2014-06-30T00:00:00
        active
        Old
        True
        New
         
        Addresses
        Brussels
        Postal
        Strasbourg
        Addresses
        Brussels
        Postal
        Strasbourg
        RSS
        • http://www.europarl.europa.eu/rss/mep/pablo.ariasecheverria/en.xml
        active
        Old
         
        New
        True
        Committees/0/end
        9999-12-31T00:00:00
        Committees/0/start
        2012-01-19T00:00:00
        Committees/1/end
        9999-12-31T00:00:00
        Committees/1/start
        2012-01-19T00:00:00
        Committees/2/end
        9999-12-31T00:00:00
        Committees/2/start
        2012-01-19T00:00:00
        Committees/3
        end
        2012-01-18T00:00:00
        committee_id
        IMCO
        start
        2009-07-16T00:00:00
        role
        Member
        abbr
        IMCO
        Organization
        Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection
        Committees/4
        end
        2012-01-18T00:00:00
        committee_id
        ENVI
        start
        2009-07-16T00:00:00
        role
        Substitute
        abbr
        ENVI
        Organization
        Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety
        Committees/5
        end
        2012-01-18T00:00:00
        committee_id
        PETI
        start
        2009-09-29T00:00:00
        role
        Substitute
        abbr
        PETI
        Organization
        Committee on Petitions
        Constituencies/0/end
        9999-12-31T00:00:00
        Delegations/0/abbr
        D-RU
        Delegations/0/end
        9999-12-31T00:00:00
        Delegations/0/start
        2009-09-16T00:00:00
        Delegations/1/abbr
        D-CN
        Delegations/1/end
        9999-12-31T00:00:00
        Delegations/1/start
        2009-09-16T00:00:00
        Groups/0/end
        9999-12-31T00:00:00
        Groups/0/start
        2009-07-14T00:00:00
        RSS
        • http://www.europarl.europa.eu/rss/mep/pablo.ariasecheverria/en.xml
        active
        Old
        True
        New
         
        RSS
        • http://www.europarl.europa.eu/rss/mep/pablo.ariasecheverria/en.xml
        assistants/local/0
        CARRION GARCIA Angel
        Committees/1/committee_id
        ENVI
        Committees/0/Organization
        Old
        Internal Market and Consumer Protection
        New
        Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection
        Committees/1/Organization
        Old
        Environment, Public Health and Food Safety
        New
        Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety
        Committees/1/committee_id
        ENVI
        Committees/2/Organization
        Old
        Petitions
        New
        Committee on Petitions
        Staff
        • Organization
          European Parliament
          role
          Member
          abbr
          PE
        Committees
        • Organization
          Internal Market and Consumer Protection
          role
          Member
          abbr
          IMCO
          committee_id
          IMCO
        • Organization
          Environment, Public Health and Food Safety
          role
          Substitute
          abbr
          ENVI
          committee_id
          ENVI
        • Organization
          Petitions
          role
          Substitute
          abbr
          PETI
          committee_id
          PETI
        Delegations/0
        Organization
        Delegation to the EU-Russia Parliamentary Cooperation Committee
        role
        Member
        abbr
        D-RU
        Delegations/0
        Organization
        Delegation to the EU-Russia Parliamentary Cooperation Committee
        role
        Member
        abbr
        Delegations/1
        Organization
        Delegation for relations with the People's Republic of China
        role
        Substitute
        abbr
        D-CN
        Delegations/1
        Organization
        Delegation for relations with the People's Republic of China
        role
        Substitute
        abbr
        Committees
        • Organization
          Internal Market and Consumer Protection
          role
          Member
          abbr
          IMCO
          committee_id
          IMCO
        • Organization
          Environment, Public Health and Food Safety
          role
          Substitute
          abbr
          ENVI
          committee_id
          ENVI
        • Organization
          Petitions
          role
          Substitute
          abbr
          PETI
          committee_id
          PETI
        Delegations/0
        Organization
        Delegation to the EU-Russia Parliamentary Cooperation Committee
        role
        Member
        abbr
        Delegations/0
        Organization
        Delegation to the EU-Russia Parliamentary Cooperation Committee
        role
        Member
        abbr
        D-RU
        Delegations/1
        Organization
        Delegation for relations with the People's Republic of China
        role
        Substitute
        abbr
        Delegations/1
        Organization
        Delegation for relations with the People's Republic of China
        role
        Substitute
        abbr
        D-CN
        Committees/0
        Organization
        Internal Market and Consumer Protection
        role
        Member
        abbr
        IMCO
        committee_id
        IMCO
        Committees/0
        end
        2014-01-31T00:06:00
        committee_id
        IMCO
        start
        2009-01-14T00:07:00
        role
        Member
        abbr
        IMCO
        Organization
        Internal Market and Consumer Protection
        Committees/1
        Organization
        Environment, Public Health and Food Safety
        role
        Substitute
        abbr
        ENVI
        committee_id
        ENVI
        Committees/1
        end
        2014-01-31T00:06:00
        committee_id
        ENVI
        start
        2009-01-14T00:07:00
        role
        Substitute
        abbr
        ENVI
        Organization
        Environment, Public Health and Food Safety
        Committees/2
        Organization
        Petitions
        role
        Substitute
        abbr
        PETI
        committee_id
        PETI
        Committees/2
        end
        2014-01-31T00:06:00
        committee_id
        PETI
        start
        2009-01-14T00:07:00
        role
        Substitute
        abbr
        PETI
        Organization
        Petitions
        Constituencies/0
        country
        Spain
        party
        Partido Popular
        start
        2009-07-14T00:00:00
        Constituencies/0
        country
        Spain
        end
        2014-01-31T00:06:00
        start
        2009-01-14T00:07:00
        party
        Partido Popular
        Delegations/0
        Organization
        Delegation to the EU-Russia Parliamentary Cooperation Committee
        role
        Member
        abbr
        D-RU
        Delegations/0
        start
        2009-01-14T00:07:00
        role
        Member
        end
        2014-01-31T00:06:00
        abbr
        D-RU
        Organization
        Delegation to the EU-Russia Parliamentary Cooperation Committee
        Delegations/1
        Organization
        Delegation for relations with the People's Republic of China
        role
        Substitute
        abbr
        D-CN
        Delegations/1
        start
        2009-01-14T00:07:00
        role
        Substitute
        end
        2014-01-31T00:06:00
        abbr
        D-CN
        Organization
        Delegation for relations with the People's Republic of China
        Groups/0
        Organization
        Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats)
        role
        Member
        groupid
        PPE
        Groups/0
        Organization
        Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats)
        role
        Member
        end
        2014-01-31T00:06:00
        groupid
        PPE
        start
        2009-01-14T00:07:00
        Staff/0
        Organization
        European Parliament
        role
        Member
        abbr
        PE
        Staff/0
        start
        2009-01-14T00:07:00
        role
        Member
        end
        2014-01-31T00:06:00
        abbr
        PE
        Organization
        European Parliament
        Addresses
        Brussels
        Postal
        Strasbourg
        Birth
        date
        1970-06-30T00:00:00
        place
        Madrid
        CV
        • Diploma in Marketing (ESEM, Escuela Internacional de Dirección Empresarial) (Madrid, 1991-1993). Master's degree in Business Administration and Management (ESEM) (Madrid, 1993). Public Management Leadership Program (PLGP) at the IESE Business School (Madrid, 2008-2009).
        • Deputy Executive Secretary of the CDI (Centrist Democrat International) (Brussels, 2000-February 2002).
        • Assistant to the Prime Minister (2002-2004). Executive Adviser to former Prime Minister José María Aznar López (his Head of Office) (since 2004).
        Committees
        • end
          2014-01-31T00:06:00
          committee_id
          IMCO
          start
          2009-01-14T00:07:00
          role
          Member
          abbr
          IMCO
          Organization
          Internal Market and Consumer Protection
        • end
          2014-01-31T00:06:00
          committee_id
          ENVI
          start
          2009-01-14T00:07:00
          role
          Substitute
          abbr
          ENVI
          Organization
          Environment, Public Health and Food Safety
        • end
          2014-01-31T00:06:00
          committee_id
          PETI
          start
          2009-01-14T00:07:00
          role
          Substitute
          abbr
          PETI
          Organization
          Petitions
        Constituencies
        • country
          Spain
          end
          2014-01-31T00:06:00
          party
          Partido Popular
          start
          2009-01-14T00:07:00
        Delegations
        • start
          2009-01-14T00:07:00
          end
          2014-01-31T00:06:00
          role
          Member
          abbr
          D-RU
          Organization
          Delegation to the EU-Russia Parliamentary Cooperation Committee
        • start
          2009-01-14T00:07:00
          end
          2014-01-31T00:06:00
          role
          Substitute
          abbr
          D-CN
          Organization
          Delegation for relations with the People's Republic of China
        Gender
        M
        Groups
        • Organization
          Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats)
          end
          2014-01-31T00:06:00
          role
          Member
          groupid
          PPE
          start
          2009-01-14T00:07:00
        Mail
        • pablo.ariasecheverria@europarl.europa.eu
        Name
        aliases
        full
        Pablo ARIAS ECHEVERRÍA
        sur
        Pablo
        family
        ARIAS ECHEVERRÍA
        familylc
        arias echeverría
        Photo
        http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepphoto/96808.jpg
        RSS
        • http://www.europarl.europa.eu/rss/mep/pablo.ariasecheverria/en.xml
        Staff
        • start
          2009-01-14T00:07:00
          end
          2014-01-31T00:06:00
          role
          Member
          abbr
          PE
          Organization
          European Parliament
        UserID
        96808
        active
        True
        assistants
        local
        • ESCOBOSA SANTONJA Carlos
        accredited