BETA

Kyriakos MAVRONIKOLAS



headshot of Kyriakos MAVRONIKOLAS

Constituencies

Show earlier Constituencies...
  • Movement for Social Democracy EDEK icon: CY Cyprus 2009/07/14 - 2012/08/31

Groups

Show earlier Groups...
  • icon: S&D S&D Member Group of the Progressive Alliance of Socialists and Democrats in the European Parliament 2009/07/14 - 2012/08/31

Committees

Show earlier committees...
RoleCommitteeStartEnd
Member of Subcommittee on Security and Defence 2009/07/16 2009/07/19
Member of Committee on Foreign Affairs 2009/07/16 2012/01/18
Substitute of Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety 2009/07/16 2012/01/18
Vice-Chair of Subcommittee on Security and Defence 2009/07/20 2012/01/18
Member of Subcommittee on Security and Defence 2012/01/19 2012/01/24
Member of Committee on Foreign Affairs 2012/01/19 2012/08/31
Substitute of Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety 2012/01/19 2012/08/31
Vice-Chair of Subcommittee on Security and Defence 2012/01/25 2012/08/31

Delegations

Show earlier delegations...
RoleDelegationStartEnd
Member of Delegation to the EU-Moldova Parliamentary Cooperation Committee 2009/09/16 2012/08/31
Substitute of Delegation to the EU-Russia Parliamentary Cooperation Committee 2009/09/16 2012/08/31
Substitute of Delegation to the Euronest Parliamentary Assembly 2010/05/04 2012/08/31

Rapporteur

TypeDossierCommitteeTitle
Committee Opinion 2011/2192(INI) AFET Foreign Affairs Impact of devolution of the Commission's management of external assistance from its headquarters to its delegations on aid delivery
Opinion Committee Shadow 2011/0392(COD) AFET Foreign Affairs European satellite navigation systems: implementation and exploitation 2014-2020
Responsible Committee Shadow 2010/2071(INI) AFET Foreign Affairs Civilian-military cooperation and the development of civilian-military capabilities
Opinion Committee Shadow 2010/0039(COD) AFET Foreign Affairs External borders: mandate of the Agency for the Management of Operational Cooperation at the External Borders (FRONTEX)

Activities

Stats

Amendment Co-authors
Name Group Country Ams
Eleni THEOCHAROUS icon: PPE PPE icon: Cyprus Cyprus 9
Maria Eleni KOPPA icon: S&D S&D icon: Greece Greece 6
Salvatore TATARELLA icon: PPE PPE icon: Italy Italy 4
Ana GOMES icon: S&D S&D icon: Portugal Portugal 3
Wolfgang KREISSL-DÖRFLER icon: S&D S&D icon: Germany Germany 1
María MUÑIZ DE URQUIZA icon: S&D S&D icon: Spain Spain 1
Raimon OBIOLS icon: S&D S&D icon: Spain Spain 1
Evgeni KIRILOV icon: S&D S&D icon: Bulgaria Bulgaria 1

By types

Amendments (37)
Opinions (1)
Plenary speeches (39)
Shadow opinions (2)
Shadow reports (1)
Written declarations (1)

By dossiers

CountDossier ReferenceTitle
112011/0190(COD)Regulatory technical standards for the key investment information sheet
82010/2071(INI)Civilian-military cooperation and the development of civilian-military capabilities
62011/2177(INI)Impact of the financial crisis on the defence sector in the EU Member States
52010/0039(COD)External borders: mandate of the Agency for the Management of Operational Cooperation at the External Borders (FRONTEX)
42010/2300(INI)Future of EU budget support to developing countries
42011/2889(RSP)Resolution on the 2011 progress report on Turkey
32011/0307(COD)Securities: issuers trading on a regulated market, transparency requirements
22012/2025(INI)Enlargement: policies, criteria and EU's strategic interests
22011/0117(COD)Scheme of generalised tariff preferences (GSP)
22006/0167(COD)Officially supported export credits: application of certain guidelines
12011/0401(COD)Horizon 2020 framework programme for research and innovation 2014-2020
12009/0104(CNS)Visas: third countries whose nationals are subject to or exempt from a visa requirement
12011/2115(INI)Trade and investment barriers
12010/0195(COD)Air quality: provisions for engines placed on the market under the flexibility scheme
12011/2828(RSP)Resolution on the situation in Palestine
12011/2811(RSP)Resolution on the situation in Libya
12010/0251(COD)Financial markets: short selling and certain aspects of credit default swaps
12010/2302(INI)Credit rating agencies: future perspectives
12010/2248(INI)EIB annual report for 2009
12010/2095(INI)Industrial policy for the globalised era
12010/2996(RSP)Resolution on Turkey's 2010 progress report
12009/2150(INI)Effects of the global financial and economic crisis on developing countries and on development cooperation
12010/2268(INI)Negotiations on EU-Libya Framework Agreement
12011/2521(RSP)Resolution on the situation of Christians in the context of freedom of religion
12011/2514(RSP)Resolution on the situation in Belarus
12010/0044(COD)European Heritage Label
12010/2108(INI)Towards a new Energy Strategy for Europe 2011 - 2020
12010/2764(RSP)Resolution on the climate change conference in Cancun (COP16)
12010/2873(RSP)Resolution on EU action on oil exploration and extraction in Europe
12009/2768(RSP)Resolution on the 2009 progress report on the former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia
12009/2675(RSP)Resolution on the Commission's 2009 enlargement strategy paper concerning the Western Balkan countries, Iceland and Turkey
12011/0392(COD)European satellite navigation systems: implementation and exploitation 2014-2020

See historical changes of the Bio

Born

1955/01/25 - Pafos

  • Graduate of the Kapodistrian University of Athens (1981) (Faculty of Medicine).
  • Ophthalmologist (from 1990).
  • Deputy leader of EDEK (2003).
  • Minister for Defence (2003-2006).

History

(these mark the time of scraping, not the official date of the change)

Photo
Old
http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepphoto/96906.jpg
New
https://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepphoto/96906.jpg
Name/aliases/1
KyriakosMAVRONIKOLAS
Name/aliases/4
MAVRONIKOLASKyriakos
Name/aliases/5
kyriakos mavronikolas
Name/aliases/6
kyriakosmavronikolas
Name/aliases/7
mavronikolas
Name/aliases/8
mavronikolas kyriakos
Name/aliases/9
mavronikolaskyriakos
Committees/0
role
Vice-Chair
Organization
Subcommittee on Security and Defence
start
2012-01-25T00:00:00
end
2012-08-31T00:00:00
term
7
abbr
SEDE
Committees/0
role
Member
Organization
Subcommittee on Security and Defence
start
2009-07-16T00:00:00
end
2009-07-19T00:00:00
term
7
abbr
SEDE
Committees/1
role
Member
Organization
Committee on Foreign Affairs
start
2012-01-19T00:00:00
end
2012-08-31T00:00:00
term
7
abbr
AFET
Committees/1
role
Member
Organization
Committee on Foreign Affairs
start
2009-07-16T00:00:00
end
2012-01-18T00:00:00
term
7
abbr
AFET
Committees/2
role
Substitute
Organization
Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety
start
2012-01-19T00:00:00
end
2012-08-31T00:00:00
term
7
abbr
ENVI
Committees/2
role
Substitute
Organization
Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety
start
2009-07-16T00:00:00
end
2012-01-18T00:00:00
term
7
abbr
ENVI
Committees/3
role
Member
Organization
Subcommittee on Security and Defence
start
2012-01-19T00:00:00
end
2012-01-24T00:00:00
term
7
abbr
SEDE
Committees/3
role
Vice-Chair
Organization
Subcommittee on Security and Defence
start
2009-07-20T00:00:00
end
2012-01-18T00:00:00
term
7
abbr
SEDE
Committees/4
role
Member
Organization
Subcommittee on Security and Defence
start
2012-01-19T00:00:00
end
2012-01-24T00:00:00
term
7
abbr
SEDE
Committees/4
role
Vice-Chair
Organization
Subcommittee on Security and Defence
start
2009-07-20T00:00:00
end
2012-01-18T00:00:00
term
7
abbr
SEDE
Committees/5
role
Member
Organization
Committee on Foreign Affairs
start
2012-01-19T00:00:00
end
2012-08-31T00:00:00
term
7
abbr
AFET
Committees/5
role
Member
Organization
Committee on Foreign Affairs
start
2009-07-16T00:00:00
end
2012-01-18T00:00:00
term
7
abbr
AFET
Committees/6
role
Substitute
Organization
Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety
start
2012-01-19T00:00:00
end
2012-08-31T00:00:00
term
7
abbr
ENVI
Committees/6
role
Substitute
Organization
Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety
start
2009-07-16T00:00:00
end
2012-01-18T00:00:00
term
7
abbr
ENVI
Committees/7
role
Vice-Chair
Organization
Subcommittee on Security and Defence
start
2012-01-25T00:00:00
end
2012-08-31T00:00:00
term
7
abbr
SEDE
Committees/7
role
Member
Organization
Subcommittee on Security and Defence
start
2009-07-16T00:00:00
end
2009-07-19T00:00:00
term
7
abbr
SEDE
Delegations/0
role
Substitute
Organization
Delegation to the Euronest Parliamentary Assembly
start
2010-05-04T00:00:00
end
2012-08-31T00:00:00
term
7
abbr
DEPA
Delegations/0
role
Member
Organization
Delegation to the EU-Moldova Parliamentary Cooperation Committee
start
2009-09-16T00:00:00
end
2012-08-31T00:00:00
term
7
abbr
D-MD
Delegations/1
role
Member
Organization
Delegation to the EU-Moldova Parliamentary Cooperation Committee
start
2009-09-16T00:00:00
end
2012-08-31T00:00:00
term
7
abbr
D-MD
Delegations/1
role
Substitute
Organization
Delegation to the EU-Russia Parliamentary Cooperation Committee
start
2009-09-16T00:00:00
end
2012-08-31T00:00:00
term
7
abbr
D-RU
Delegations/2
role
Substitute
Organization
Delegation to the Euronest Parliamentary Assembly
start
2010-05-04T00:00:00
end
2012-08-31T00:00:00
term
7
abbr
DEPA
Delegations/2
role
Substitute
Organization
Delegation to the EU-Russia Parliamentary Cooperation Committee
start
2009-09-16T00:00:00
end
2012-08-31T00:00:00
term
7
abbr
D-RU
Committees/0/abbr
SEDE
Committees/0/term
7
Committees/1/committee_id
AFET
Committees/1/term
7
Committees/2/committee_id
ENVI
Committees/2/term
7
Committees/3/abbr
SEDE
Committees/3/term
7
Committees/4/abbr
SEDE
Committees/4/term
7
Committees/5/committee_id
AFET
Committees/5/term
7
Committees/6/committee_id
ENVI
Committees/6/term
7
Committees/7/abbr
SEDE
Committees/7/term
7
Constituencies/0/term
7
Delegations/0
Organization
Delegation to the EU-Moldova Parliamentary Cooperation Committee
role
Member
end
2012-08-31T00:00:00
abbr
None
start
2009-09-16T00:00:00
Delegations/0
Organization
Delegation to the Euronest Parliamentary Assembly
role
Substitute
end
2012-08-31T00:00:00
abbr
None
start
2010-05-04T00:00:00
Delegations/0/abbr
DEPA
Delegations/0/term
7
Delegations/1
Organization
Delegation to the EU-Moldova Parliamentary Cooperation Committee
role
Member
end
2012-08-31T00:00:00
abbr
None
start
2009-09-16T00:00:00
Delegations/1
Organization
Delegation to the EU-Russia Parliamentary Cooperation Committee
role
Substitute
end
2012-08-31T00:00:00
abbr
None
start
2009-09-16T00:00:00
Delegations/1/abbr
D-MD
Delegations/1/term
7
Delegations/2
Organization
Delegation to the EU-Russia Parliamentary Cooperation Committee
role
Substitute
end
2012-08-31T00:00:00
abbr
None
start
2009-09-16T00:00:00
Delegations/2
Organization
Delegation to the Euronest Parliamentary Assembly
role
Substitute
end
2012-08-31T00:00:00
abbr
None
start
2010-05-04T00:00:00
Delegations/2/abbr
D-RU
Delegations/2/term
7
Name/familylc
mavronikolas
Committees
  • Organization: Subcommittee on Security and Defence role: Vice-Chair end: 2012-08-31T00:00:00 abbr: None start: 2012-01-25T00:00:00
  • end: 2012-08-31T00:00:00 committee_id: AFET start: 2012-01-19T00:00:00 role: Member abbr: AFET Organization: Committee on Foreign Affairs
  • end: 2012-08-31T00:00:00 committee_id: ENVI start: 2012-01-19T00:00:00 role: Substitute abbr: ENVI Organization: Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety
  • Organization: Subcommittee on Security and Defence role: Member end: 2012-01-24T00:00:00 abbr: None start: 2012-01-19T00:00:00
  • Organization: Subcommittee on Security and Defence role: Vice-Chair end: 2012-01-18T00:00:00 abbr: None start: 2009-07-20T00:00:00
  • end: 2012-01-18T00:00:00 committee_id: AFET start: 2009-07-16T00:00:00 role: Member abbr: AFET Organization: Committee on Foreign Affairs
  • end: 2012-01-18T00:00:00 committee_id: ENVI start: 2009-07-16T00:00:00 role: Substitute abbr: ENVI Organization: Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety
  • Organization: Subcommittee on Security and Defence role: Member end: 2009-07-19T00:00:00 abbr: None start: 2009-07-16T00:00:00
Constituencies/0/party
Movement for Social Democracy EDEK
Delegations
  • Organization: Delegation to the EU-Moldova Parliamentary Cooperation Committee role: Member end: 2012-08-31T00:00:00 abbr: None start: 2009-09-16T00:00:00
  • Organization: Delegation to the EU-Russia Parliamentary Cooperation Committee role: Substitute end: 2012-08-31T00:00:00 abbr: None start: 2009-09-16T00:00:00
  • Organization: Delegation to the Euronest Parliamentary Assembly role: Substitute end: 2012-08-31T00:00:00 abbr: None start: 2010-05-04T00:00:00
Groups
  • Organization: Group of the Progressive Alliance of Socialists and Democrats in the European Parliament role: Member end: 2012-08-31T00:00:00 groupid: S&D start: 2009-07-14T00:00:00
Addresses
Brussels
Postal
Strasbourg
Committees
  • Organization: Subcommittee on Security and Defence role: Vice-Chair abbr: SEDE
  • Organization: Committee on Foreign Affairs role: Member abbr: AFET committee_id: AFET
  • Organization: Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety role: Substitute abbr: ENVI
Constituencies/0/end
2012-08-31T00:00:00
Constituencies/0/party
Movement for Social Democracy EDEK
Delegations
  • Organization: Delegation to the EU-Moldova Parliamentary Cooperation Committee role: Member abbr: D-MD
  • Organization: Delegation to the EU-Russia Parliamentary Cooperation Committee role: Substitute abbr: D-RU
  • Organization: Delegation to the Euronest Parliamentary Assembly role: Substitute abbr: DEPA
Groups
  • Organization: Group of the Progressive Alliance of Socialists and Democrats in the European Parliament role: Member groupid: S&D
Mail
  • kyriakos.mavronikolas@europarl.europa.eu
RSS
  • http://www.europarl.europa.eu/rss/mep/kyriakos.mavronikolas/en.xml
active
Old
True
New
 
assistants
local
accredited
assistants/local/1
HADJICHRISTODOULOU Xenophon
assistants/local/4
TEREZOPOULOU-ANDREOU Olga
assistants/local/0
DEMETRIOU Kyriaki
assistants/local/2
KEPERIS Vasiliki
assistants/local/0
DEMETRIOU Demetris
assistants/local/1
GAVRILIDOU Myrofora
assistants/local/1
GAVRILIDOU Myrofora
Committees/0/Organization
Old
Security and Defence
New
Subcommittee on Security and Defence
Committees/0/committee_id
SEDE
Committees/1/Organization
Old
Foreign Affairs
New
Committee on Foreign Affairs
Committees/2/Organization
Old
Environment, Public Health and Food Safety
New
Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety
Committees/2/committee_id
ENVI
Staff
  • Organization: European Parliament role: Member abbr: PE
assistants/local/1
GAVRIELIDOU Olga
Committees
  • Organization: Security and Defence role: Vice-Chair abbr: SEDE committee_id: SEDE
  • Organization: Foreign Affairs role: Member abbr: AFET committee_id: AFET
  • Organization: Environment, Public Health and Food Safety role: Substitute abbr: ENVI committee_id: ENVI
Delegations/0
Organization
Delegation to the EU-Moldova Parliamentary Cooperation Committee
role
Member
abbr
D-MD
Delegations/0
Organization
Delegation to the EU-Moldova Parliamentary Cooperation Committee
role
Member
abbr
Delegations/1
Organization
Delegation to the EU-Russia Parliamentary Cooperation Committee
role
Substitute
abbr
D-RU
Delegations/1
Organization
Delegation to the EU-Russia Parliamentary Cooperation Committee
role
Substitute
abbr
Delegations/2
Organization
Delegation to the Euronest Parliamentary Assembly
role
Substitute
abbr
DEPA
Delegations/2
Organization
Delegation to the Euronest Parliamentary Assembly
role
Substitute
abbr
Committees
  • Organization: Security and Defence role: Vice-Chair abbr: SEDE committee_id: SEDE
  • Organization: Foreign Affairs role: Member abbr: AFET committee_id: AFET
  • Organization: Environment, Public Health and Food Safety role: Substitute abbr: ENVI committee_id: ENVI
Delegations/0
Organization
Delegation to the EU-Moldova Parliamentary Cooperation Committee
role
Member
abbr
Delegations/0
Organization
Delegation to the EU-Moldova Parliamentary Cooperation Committee
role
Member
abbr
D-MD
Delegations/1
Organization
Delegation to the EU-Russia Parliamentary Cooperation Committee
role
Substitute
abbr
Delegations/1
Organization
Delegation to the EU-Russia Parliamentary Cooperation Committee
role
Substitute
abbr
D-RU
Delegations/2
Organization
Delegation to the Euronest Parliamentary Assembly
role
Substitute
abbr
Delegations/2
Organization
Delegation to the Euronest Parliamentary Assembly
role
Substitute
abbr
DEPA
Committees/0
Organization
Security and Defence
role
Vice-Chair
abbr
SEDE
committee_id
SEDE
Committees/0
end
2014-01-31T00:06:00
committee_id
SEDE
start
2009-01-14T00:07:00
role
Vice-Chair
abbr
SEDE
Organization
Security and Defence
Committees/1
Organization
Foreign Affairs
role
Member
abbr
AFET
committee_id
AFET
Committees/1
end
2014-01-31T00:06:00
committee_id
AFET
start
2009-01-14T00:07:00
role
Member
abbr
AFET
Organization
Foreign Affairs
Committees/2
Organization
Environment, Public Health and Food Safety
role
Substitute
abbr
ENVI
committee_id
ENVI
Committees/2
end
2014-01-31T00:06:00
committee_id
ENVI
start
2009-01-14T00:07:00
role
Substitute
abbr
ENVI
Organization
Environment, Public Health and Food Safety
Constituencies/0
country
Cyprus
party
Movement for Social Democracy EDEK
start
2009-07-14T00:00:00
Constituencies/0
country
Cyprus
end
2014-01-31T00:06:00
start
2009-01-14T00:07:00
party
Movement for Social Democracy EDEK
Delegations/0
Organization
Delegation to the EU-Moldova Parliamentary Cooperation Committee
role
Member
abbr
D-MD
Delegations/0
start
2009-01-14T00:07:00
role
Member
end
2014-01-31T00:06:00
abbr
D-MD
Organization
Delegation to the EU-Moldova Parliamentary Cooperation Committee
Delegations/1
Organization
Delegation to the EU-Russia Parliamentary Cooperation Committee
role
Substitute
abbr
D-RU
Delegations/1
start
2009-01-14T00:07:00
role
Substitute
end
2014-01-31T00:06:00
abbr
D-RU
Organization
Delegation to the EU-Russia Parliamentary Cooperation Committee
Delegations/2
Organization
Delegation to the Euronest Parliamentary Assembly
role
Substitute
abbr
DEPA
Delegations/2
start
2009-01-14T00:07:00
role
Substitute
end
2014-01-31T00:06:00
abbr
DEPA
Organization
Delegation to the Euronest Parliamentary Assembly
Groups/0
Organization
Group of the Progressive Alliance of Socialists and Democrats in the European Parliament
role
Member
groupid
S&D
Groups/0
Organization
Group of the Progressive Alliance of Socialists and Democrats in the European Parliament
role
Member
end
2014-01-31T00:06:00
groupid
S&D
start
2009-01-14T00:07:00
Staff/0
Organization
European Parliament
role
Member
abbr
PE
Staff/0
start
2009-01-14T00:07:00
role
Member
end
2014-01-31T00:06:00
abbr
PE
Organization
European Parliament
Committees/0/role
Old
Member
New
Vice-Chair
Constituencies/0/party
Old
EDEK Kinima Sosialdimokraton
New
Movement for Social Democracy EDEK
Addresses
Brussels
Postal
Strasbourg
Birth
date
1955-01-25T00:00:00
place
Pafos
CV
  • Graduate of the Kapodistrian University of Athens (1981) (Faculty of Medicine).
  • Ophthalmologist (from 1990).
  • Deputy leader of EDEK (2003).
  • Minister for Defence (2003-2006).
Committees
  • end: 2014-01-31T00:06:00 committee_id: AFET start: 2009-01-14T00:07:00 role: Member abbr: AFET Organization: Foreign Affairs
  • end: 2014-01-31T00:06:00 committee_id: SEDE start: 2009-01-14T00:07:00 role: Member abbr: SEDE Organization: Security and Defence
  • end: 2014-01-31T00:06:00 committee_id: ENVI start: 2009-01-14T00:07:00 role: Substitute abbr: ENVI Organization: Environment, Public Health and Food Safety
Constituencies
  • country: Cyprus end: 2014-01-31T00:06:00 party: EDEK Kinima Sosialdimokraton start: 2009-01-14T00:07:00
Delegations
  • start: 2009-01-14T00:07:00 end: 2014-01-31T00:06:00 role: Member abbr: D-MD Organization: Delegation to the EU-Moldova Parliamentary Cooperation Committee
  • start: 2009-01-14T00:07:00 end: 2014-01-31T00:06:00 role: Substitute abbr: D-RU Organization: Delegation to the EU-Russia Parliamentary Cooperation Committee
  • start: 2009-01-14T00:07:00 end: 2014-01-31T00:06:00 role: Substitute abbr: DEPA Organization: Delegation to the Euronest Parliamentary Assembly
Gender
M
Groups
  • Organization: Group of the Progressive Alliance of Socialists and Democrats in the European Parliament end: 2014-01-31T00:06:00 role: Member groupid: S&D start: 2009-01-14T00:07:00
Mail
  • kyriakos.mavronikolas@europarl.europa.eu
Name
aliases
full
Kyriakos MAVRONIKOLAS
sur
Kyriakos
family
MAVRONIKOLAS
familylc
mavronikolas
Photo
http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepphoto/96906.jpg
RSS
  • http://www.europarl.europa.eu/rss/mep/kyriakos.mavronikolas/en.xml
Staff
  • start: 2009-01-14T00:07:00 end: 2014-01-31T00:06:00 role: Member abbr: PE Organization: European Parliament
UserID
96906
active
True
assistants
local
accredited