BETA

António Fernando CORREIA DE CAMPOS



headshot of António Fernando CORREIA DE CAMPOS

Constituencies

Show earlier Constituencies...
  • Parti socialiste icon: FR France 2009/07/14 - 2014/06/30

Groups

Show earlier Groups...
  • icon: S&D S&D Member Group of the Progressive Alliance of Socialists and Democrats in the European Parliament 2009/07/14 - 2014/06/30

EP staff

Show earlier staff roles...
  • Member of Conference of Delegation Chairs 2012/04/12 - 2014/06/30

Committees

Show earlier committees...
RoleCommitteeStartEnd
Substitute of Committee on Industry, Research and Energy 2009/07/16 2012/01/18
Member of Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection 2009/07/16 2012/01/18
Substitute of Committee on Industry, Research and Energy 2012/01/19 2014/06/30
Member of Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection 2012/01/19 2014/06/30

Delegations

Show earlier delegations...
RoleDelegationStartEnd
Member of Delegation to the EU-Chile Joint Parliamentary Committee 2009/09/16 2012/04/11
Substitute of Delegation to the EU-Russia Parliamentary Cooperation Committee 2009/09/16 2014/06/30
Member of Delegation to the Euro-Latin American Parliamentary Assembly 2009/09/16 2014/06/30
Chair of Delegation to the EU-Chile Joint Parliamentary Committee 2012/04/12 2014/06/30

Rapporteur

TypeDossierCommitteeTitle
Responsible Committee Shadow 2013/2655(RSP) IMCO Internal Market and Consumer Protection Resolution on completing the digital single market
Committee Opinion 2013/2005(INI) IMCO Internal Market and Consumer Protection Making the internal energy market work
Responsible Committee Shadow 2013/0340(NLE) ITRE Industry, Research and Energy Community framework for the nuclear safety of nuclear installations
Responsible Committee Shadow 2013/0245(NLE) ITRE Industry, Research and Energy Fuel Cells and Hydrogen 2 Joint Undertaking (FCH 2 Joint Undertaking)
Responsible Committee Shadow 2013/0082(COD) ITRE Industry, Research and Energy Investment projects in energy infrastructure: notification to the Commission
Opinion Committee Shadow 2012/2134(INI) IMCO Internal Market and Consumer Protection Improving access to finance for SMEs
Opinion Committee Shadow 2012/2103(INI) IMCO Internal Market and Consumer Protection Energy roadmap 2050, a future with energy
Responsible Committee Shadow 2012/2030(INI) IMCO Internal Market and Consumer Protection Completing the digital single market
Committee Opinion 2012/2028(INI) IMCO Internal Market and Consumer Protection Feasibility of introducing stability bonds
Opinion Committee Shadow 2012/0267(COD) IMCO Internal Market and Consumer Protection In vitro diagnostic medical devices
Opinion Committee Shadow 2012/0266(COD) IMCO Internal Market and Consumer Protection Medical devices
Opinion Committee Shadow 2012/0192(COD) ITRE Industry, Research and Energy Clinical trials on medicinal products for human use
Opinion Committee Shadow 2011/2288(INI) ITRE Industry, Research and Energy Attractiveness of investing in Europe
Responsible Committee Shadow 2011/2155(INI) IMCO Internal Market and Consumer Protection Internal market scoreboard
Committee Opinion 2011/2146(INI) IMCO Internal Market and Consumer Protection Reform of the EU state aid rules on services of general economic interest
Opinion Committee Shadow 2011/2082(INI) IMCO Internal Market and Consumer Protection Future of VAT
Opinion Committee Shadow 2011/2080(ACI) ITRE Industry, Research and Energy Financial framework 2007-2013: additional financing needs of the ITER project
Responsible Committee Shadow 2011/0460(NLE) ITRE Industry, Research and Energy Supplementary Research Programme for the ITER project (2014-2018)
Responsible Committee 2011/0300(COD) ITRE Industry, Research and Energy Trans-European energy infrastructure: guidelines
Opinion Committee Shadow 2011/0177(APP) IMCO Internal Market and Consumer Protection Multiannual financial framework for the years 2014-2020
Opinion Committee Shadow 2011/0156(COD) ITRE Industry, Research and Energy Food intended for infants and young children, food for special medical purposes, and total diet replacement for weight control
Opinion Committee Shadow 2010/2304(INI) IMCO Internal Market and Consumer Protection European broadband: investing in digitally driven growth
Responsible Committee 2010/2278(INI) IMCO Internal Market and Consumer Protection Single market for Europeans
Opinion Committee Shadow 2010/2152(INI) ITRE Industry, Research and Energy New trade policy for Europe under the Europe 2020 strategy
Committee Opinion 2010/2099(INL) IMCO Internal Market and Consumer Protection Improving the economic governance and stability framework of the Union, in particular in the euro area
Opinion Committee Shadow 2010/2095(INI) IMCO Internal Market and Consumer Protection Industrial policy for the globalised era
Opinion Committee Shadow 2010/2088(INI) ITRE Industry, Research and Energy GDP and beyond - Measuring progress in a changing world
Opinion Committee Shadow 2010/2055(INI) IMCO Internal Market and Consumer Protection Interconnection of business registers
Responsible Committee Shadow 2010/2012(INI) IMCO Internal Market and Consumer Protection Completing the internal market for e-commerce
Opinion Committee Shadow 2009/2222(INI) IMCO Internal Market and Consumer Protection Future for social services of general interest
Opinion Committee Shadow 2009/2103(INI) ITRE Industry, Research and Energy Action against cancer: European partnership
Opinion Committee Shadow 2008/0260(COD) ITRE Industry, Research and Energy Medicinal products for human use: pharmacovigilance of products
Opinion Committee Shadow 2008/0257(COD) ITRE Industry, Research and Energy Medicinal products for human use: pharmacovigilance of products
Opinion Committee Shadow 2008/0256(COD) ITRE Industry, Research and Energy Medicinal products for human use: information on products subject to medical prescription
Opinion Committee Shadow 2008/0256(COD) IMCO Internal Market and Consumer Protection Medicinal products for human use: information on products subject to medical prescription
Opinion Committee Shadow 2008/0255(COD) ITRE Industry, Research and Energy Medicinal products for human use: information on products subject to medical prescription
Committee Opinion 2008/0255(COD) IMCO Internal Market and Consumer Protection Medicinal products for human use: information on products subject to medical prescription

Activities

Stats

Amendment Co-authors
Name Group Country Ams
Simon BUSUTTIL icon: PPE PPE icon: Malta Malta 39
Judith A. MERKIES icon: S&D S&D icon: Netherlands Netherlands 37
Edite ESTRELA icon: S&D S&D icon: Portugal Portugal 32
Andreas SCHWAB icon: PPE PPE icon: Germany Germany 27
Evelyne GEBHARDT icon: S&D S&D icon: Germany Germany 22
Marisa MATIAS icon: GUE/NGL GUE/NGL icon: Portugal Portugal 18
Damien ABAD icon: PPE PPE icon: France France 17
Claude TURMES icon: Verts/ALE Verts/ALE icon: Luxembourg Luxembourg 12
Teresa RIERA MADURELL icon: S&D S&D icon: Spain Spain 12
Louis GRECH icon: S&D S&D icon: Malta Malta 11
Marc TARABELLA icon: S&D S&D icon: Belgium Belgium 11
Sylvana RAPTI icon: S&D S&D icon: Greece Greece 11
Catherine STIHLER icon: S&D S&D icon: United Kingdom United Kingdom 11
Adam BIELAN icon: ECR ECR icon: Poland Poland 10
Britta THOMSEN icon: S&D S&D icon: Denmark Denmark 8
Regina BASTOS icon: PPE PPE icon: Portugal Portugal 7
Mario PIRILLO icon: S&D S&D icon: Italy Italy 5
Christel SCHALDEMOSE icon: S&D S&D icon: Denmark Denmark 5
Françoise GROSSETÊTE icon: PPE PPE icon: France France 4
Catherine TRAUTMANN icon: S&D S&D icon: France France 3
Maria da Graça CARVALHO icon: PPE PPE icon: Portugal Portugal 2
Peter SKINNER icon: S&D S&D icon: United Kingdom United Kingdom 2
Norbert GLANTE icon: S&D S&D icon: Germany Germany 2
Edit HERCZOG icon: S&D S&D icon: Hungary Hungary 2
Alan KELLY icon: S&D S&D icon: Ireland Ireland 2
Gianni PITTELLA icon: S&D S&D icon: Italy Italy 2
Mitro REPO icon: S&D S&D icon: Finland Finland 2
Bernadette VERGNAUD icon: S&D S&D icon: France France 2
Barbara WEILER icon: S&D S&D icon: Germany Germany 2
Anna HEDH icon: S&D S&D icon: Sweden Sweden 2
Liem HOANG NGOC icon: S&D S&D icon: France France 2
Claude MORAES icon: S&D S&D icon: United Kingdom United Kingdom 2
Pier Antonio PANZERI icon: S&D S&D icon: Italy Italy 2
Andrés PERELLÓ RODRÍGUEZ icon: S&D S&D icon: Spain Spain 2
Olga SEHNALOVÁ icon: S&D S&D icon: Czechia Czechia 2
Kerstin WESTPHAL icon: S&D S&D icon: Germany Germany 2
Marek SIWIEC icon: S&D S&D icon: Poland Poland 2
Ivailo KALFIN icon: S&D S&D icon: Bulgaria Bulgaria 1
Pavel POC icon: S&D S&D icon: Czechia Czechia 1
Paul RÜBIG icon: PPE PPE icon: Austria Austria 1
Ioannis A. TSOUKALAS icon: PPE PPE icon: Greece Greece 1

By types

Amendments (746)
Opinions (5)
Plenary speeches (58)
Reports (3)
Shadow opinions (22)
Shadow reports (7)

By dossiers

CountDossier ReferenceTitle
932012/0192(COD)Clinical trials on medicinal products for human use
462011/2155(INI)Internal market scoreboard
432012/0267(COD)In vitro diagnostic medical devices
412012/0266(COD)Medical devices
372013/2005(INI)Making the internal energy market work
282011/0302(COD)Connecting Europe Facility 2014-2020
272010/2012(INI)Completing the internal market for e-commerce
252010/2278(INI)Single market for Europeans
212013/0314(COD)Indices used as benchmarks in financial instruments and financial contracts
212010/2088(INI)GDP and beyond - Measuring progress in a changing world
212008/0256(COD)Medicinal products for human use: information on products subject to medical prescription
212012/2030(INI)Completing the digital single market
202013/0245(NLE)Fuel Cells and Hydrogen 2 Joint Undertaking (FCH 2 Joint Undertaking)
182010/2079(INI)Simplifying the implementation of the research framework programmes
162010/2245(INI)Innovation Union: transforming Europe for a post-crisis world
152013/0340(NLE)Community framework for the nuclear safety of nuclear installations
142012/2005(INI)Implementation of the Single European Sky legislation
132011/2288(INI)Attractiveness of investing in Europe
122012/2103(INI)Energy roadmap 2050, a future with energy
122011/0300(COD)Trans-European energy infrastructure: guidelines
112011/2107(INI)Green Paper: From challenges to opportunities: towards a common strategic framework for EU research and innovation funding
112012/2133(INI)New agenda for European consumer policy
112010/2099(INI)Improving the economic governance and stability framework of the Union, in particular in the euro area
102008/0260(COD)Medicinal products for human use: pharmacovigilance of products
102013/2043(INI)Integrated parcel delivery market for the growth of e-commerce in the EU
102011/2082(INI)Future of VAT
92010/2152(INI)New trade policy for Europe under the Europe 2020 strategy
92009/2103(INI)Action against cancer: European partnership
92011/0261(CNS)Common system of financial transaction tax
92011/0187(COD)Roaming on public mobile communications networks within the Union. Recast
92010/2095(INI)Industrial policy for the globalised era
82011/2080(ACI)Financial framework 2007-2013: additional financing needs of the ITER project
82008/0255(COD)Medicinal products for human use: information on products subject to medical prescription
82010/2109(INI)More efficient and fairer retail market
82010/2055(INI)Interconnection of business registers
72011/0156(COD)Food intended for infants and young children, food for special medical purposes, and total diet replacement for weight control
72011/2084(INI)Online gambling in the internal market
62012/2322(INI)Online gambling in the internal market
62012/2134(INI)Improving access to finance for SMEs
62011/0438(COD)Public procurement
62010/2304(INI)European broadband: investing in digitally driven growth
62009/2222(INI)Future for social services of general interest
52013/0410(COD)Mutual assistance and cooperation between administrations to ensure the correct application of the law on customs and agricultural matters: antifraud system and customs risk management
52012/2028(INI)Feasibility of introducing stability bonds
52011/0150(COD)European standardisation
52008/0196(COD)Consumer rights
52009/2002(BUD)2010 budget: section III, Commission
42013/2135(INI)2030 framework for climate and energy policies
42013/0082(COD)Investment projects in energy infrastructure: notification to the Commission
42011/0460(NLE)Supplementary Research Programme for the ITER project (2014-2018)
42011/0177(APP)Multiannual financial framework for the years 2014-2020
42011/2146(INI)Reform of the EU state aid rules on services of general economic interest
42010/2011(INI)Delivering a single market to consumers and citizens
32012/0288(COD)Fuels and energy from renewable sources: transition to biofuels to deliver greenhouse gas savings
32011/0299(COD)Guidelines for trans-European networks in the area of telecommunications infrastructure
32008/0257(COD)Medicinal products for human use: pharmacovigilance of products
32013/0139(COD)Payment accounts: comparability of fees, account switching and access to accounts with basic features
32012/2044(INI)20 main concerns of European citizens and business with the functioning of the single market
22011/0401(COD)Horizon 2020 framework programme for research and innovation 2014-2020
22009/2138(INI)SOLVIT
22010/2277(INI)Single market for enterprises and growth
12011/0359(COD)Statutory audit of public-interest entities: specific requirements
12011/0437(COD)Award of concession contracts
12014/2004(BUD)General guidelines for the 2015 budget - Section III
12011/0284(COD)Common European Sales Law
12013/2117(INI)EU Justice Scoreboard - civil and administrative justice in the Member States
12013/2128(INI)Local and regional consequences of the development of smart grids
12013/2092(INI)EU space industrial policy, releasing the potential for growth in the space sector
12011/0384(COD)European Institute of Innovation and Technology (EIT) 2014-2020
12011/0394(COD)Programme for the competitiveness of enterprises and SMEs, COSME 2014-2020
12011/0436(APP)Europe for Citizens programme 2014-2020
12013/2655(RSP)Resolution on completing the digital single market
12012/2663(RSP)Resolution on ‘Single Market Act: The Next Steps to Growth'
12012/2029(INI)Engaging in energy policy cooperation with partners beyond our borders: strategic approach to secure, sustainable and competitive energy supply
12011/0131(COD)Issuance of euro coins
12011/2112(INI)EU development cooperation in support of the objective of universal energy access by 2030
12011/2900(RSP)Resolution on the outcome of the Single Market Forum
12011/2048(INI)Modernisation of public procurement
12011/2043(INI)Seventh EU programme for research, technological development and demonstration
12009/0064(COD)Alternative Investment Fund Managers
12009/2182(INI)Financial, economic and social crisis: recommendations concerning the measures and initiatives to be taken. Mid-term report
12009/0188(NLE)EU/Japan agreement: mutual legal assistance in criminal matters
12008/0028(COD)Food information to consumers
12009/2104(INI)Action plan on organ donation and transplantation (2009-2015): strengthened cooperation between Member States
12010/2547(RSP)Resolution on electric cars

See historical changes of the Bio

Born

1942/12/14 - Viseu

History

(these mark the time of scraping, not the official date of the change)

Photo
Old
http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepphoto/96975.jpg
New
https://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepphoto/96975.jpg
Name/aliases/0
Antonio Fernando CORREIA DE CAMPOS
Name/aliases/1
AntonioFernandoCORREIADECAMPOS
Name/aliases/3
AntónioFernandoCORREIADECAMPOS
Name/aliases/5
CORREIA DE CAMPOS Antonio Fernando
Name/aliases/7
CORREIADECAMPOSAntonioFernando
Name/aliases/8
CORREIADECAMPOSAntónioFernando
Name/aliases/9
antonio fernando correia de campos
Name/aliases/10
antoniofernandocorreiadecampos
Name/aliases/11
antónio fernando correia de campos
Name/aliases/12
antóniofernandocorreiadecampos
Name/aliases/13
correia de campos
Name/aliases/14
correia de campos antonio fernando
Name/aliases/15
correia de campos antónio fernando
Name/aliases/16
correiadecampos
Name/aliases/17
correiadecamposantoniofernando
Name/aliases/18
correiadecamposantóniofernando
CV
    Committees/0
    role
    Member
    Organization
    Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection
    start
    2012-01-19T00:00:00
    end
    2014-06-30T00:00:00
    term
    7
    abbr
    IMCO
    Committees/0
    role
    Substitute
    Organization
    Committee on Industry, Research and Energy
    start
    2009-07-16T00:00:00
    end
    2012-01-18T00:00:00
    term
    7
    abbr
    ITRE
    Committees/1
    role
    Substitute
    Organization
    Committee on Industry, Research and Energy
    start
    2012-01-19T00:00:00
    end
    2014-06-30T00:00:00
    term
    7
    abbr
    ITRE
    Committees/1
    role
    Member
    Organization
    Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection
    start
    2009-07-16T00:00:00
    end
    2012-01-18T00:00:00
    term
    7
    abbr
    IMCO
    Committees/2
    role
    Substitute
    Organization
    Committee on Industry, Research and Energy
    start
    2012-01-19T00:00:00
    end
    2014-06-30T00:00:00
    term
    7
    abbr
    ITRE
    Committees/2
    role
    Member
    Organization
    Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection
    start
    2009-07-16T00:00:00
    end
    2012-01-18T00:00:00
    term
    7
    abbr
    IMCO
    Committees/3
    role
    Member
    Organization
    Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection
    start
    2012-01-19T00:00:00
    end
    2014-06-30T00:00:00
    term
    7
    abbr
    IMCO
    Committees/3
    role
    Substitute
    Organization
    Committee on Industry, Research and Energy
    start
    2009-07-16T00:00:00
    end
    2012-01-18T00:00:00
    term
    7
    abbr
    ITRE
    Delegations/0
    role
    Chair
    Organization
    Delegation to the EU-Chile Joint Parliamentary Committee
    start
    2012-04-12T00:00:00
    end
    2014-06-30T00:00:00
    term
    7
    abbr
    D-CL
    Delegations/0
    role
    Member
    Organization
    Delegation to the EU-Chile Joint Parliamentary Committee
    start
    2009-09-16T00:00:00
    end
    2012-04-11T00:00:00
    term
    7
    abbr
    D-CL
    Delegations/1
    role
    Member
    Organization
    Delegation to the Euro-Latin American Parliamentary Assembly
    start
    2009-09-16T00:00:00
    end
    2014-06-30T00:00:00
    term
    7
    abbr
    DLAT
    Delegations/1
    role
    Substitute
    Organization
    Delegation to the EU-Russia Parliamentary Cooperation Committee
    start
    2009-09-16T00:00:00
    end
    2014-06-30T00:00:00
    term
    7
    abbr
    D-RU
    Delegations/2
    role
    Member
    Organization
    Delegation to the Euro-Latin American Parliamentary Assembly
    start
    2009-09-16T00:00:00
    end
    2014-06-30T00:00:00
    term
    7
    abbr
    DLAT
    Delegations/2
    role
    Substitute
    Organization
    Delegation to the EU-Russia Parliamentary Cooperation Committee
    start
    2009-09-16T00:00:00
    end
    2014-06-30T00:00:00
    term
    7
    abbr
    D-RU
    Delegations/3
    role
    Chair
    Organization
    Delegation to the EU-Chile Joint Parliamentary Committee
    start
    2012-04-12T00:00:00
    end
    2014-06-30T00:00:00
    term
    7
    abbr
    D-CL
    Delegations/3
    role
    Member
    Organization
    Delegation to the EU-Chile Joint Parliamentary Committee
    start
    2009-09-16T00:00:00
    end
    2012-04-11T00:00:00
    term
    7
    abbr
    D-CL
    Committees/0/committee_id
    IMCO
    Committees/0/term
    7
    Committees/1/committee_id
    ITRE
    Committees/1/term
    7
    Committees/2/committee_id
    IMCO
    Committees/2/term
    7
    Committees/3/committee_id
    ITRE
    Committees/3/term
    7
    Constituencies/0/country
    Old
    Portugal
    New
    France
    Constituencies/0/term
    7
    Delegations/0/abbr
    D-CL
    Delegations/0/term
    7
    Delegations/1/abbr
    DLAT
    Delegations/1/term
    7
    Delegations/2/abbr
    D-RU
    Delegations/2/term
    7
    Delegations/3/abbr
    D-CL
    Delegations/3/term
    7
    Financial Declarations
      Groups/0/country
      Portugal
      Name/familylc
      correia de campos
      Staff/0/term
      7
      CV/0
      Graduate in law, Coimbra (1966); 'Directeur d'Hôpital' diploma, ENSP, Rennes, France (1969); MPh, John Hopkins University, Baltimore, USA (1978); PhD, ENSP, New University of Lisbon (1982).
      CV/1
      Civil servant, Ministry of Health (1966-1986); University professor (1970-2009).
      CV/2
      Secretariat, Socialist Party (1989-1991); National Committee, Socialist Party (1990-2009); Political Committee, Socialist Party (2009-); Member of the Municipal Assembly, Viseu (2005-2009).
      CV/3
      Member of the Assembly of the Republic, Portugal (1991-1993); State Secretary (one month) (1975); State Secretary (three months) (1979-1980); Minister for Health (nine months) (2001-2002); Minister for Health (33 months) (2005-2008).
      CV/4
      Chair of STOA (Science and Technology Options Assessment Panel).
      CV/5
      Member of the Committee on Health Services Research, WHO/EURO, Copenhagen (1984-1988); Senior Health Care Management Specialist, World Bank, Washington DC (1992-1995).
      CV/6
      Order of Infante Dom Henrique (Grand Cross); Order of Simon Bolivar, Liberator (Grand Cross), Venezuela.
      Financial Declarations
        Groups/0/country
        Portugal
        Addresses
        Brussels
        Postal
        Strasbourg
        Mail
        • antonio.campos@europarl.europa.eu
        assistants
        accredited
        Committees/0/end
        Old
        9999-12-31T00:00:00
        New
        2014-06-30T00:00:00
        Committees/1/end
        Old
        9999-12-31T00:00:00
        New
        2014-06-30T00:00:00
        Constituencies/0/end
        Old
        9999-12-31T00:00:00
        New
        2014-06-30T00:00:00
        Delegations/0/end
        Old
        9999-12-31T00:00:00
        New
        2014-06-30T00:00:00
        Delegations/1/end
        Old
        9999-12-31T00:00:00
        New
        2014-06-30T00:00:00
        Delegations/2/end
        Old
        9999-12-31T00:00:00
        New
        2014-06-30T00:00:00
        Groups/0/end
        Old
        9999-12-31T00:00:00
        New
        2014-06-30T00:00:00
        Staff/0/end
        Old
        9999-12-31T00:00:00
        New
        2014-06-30T00:00:00
        active
        Old
        True
        New
         
        Addresses
        Brussels
        Postal
        Strasbourg
        Addresses
        Brussels
        Postal
        Strasbourg
        RSS
        • http://www.europarl.europa.eu/rss/mep/antonio.campos/en.xml
        active
        Old
         
        New
        True
        Committees/0/end
        9999-12-31T00:00:00
        Committees/0/start
        2012-01-19T00:00:00
        Committees/1
        end
        9999-12-31T00:00:00
        committee_id
        ITRE
        start
        2012-01-19T00:00:00
        role
        Substitute
        abbr
        ITRE
        Organization
        Committee on Industry, Research and Energy
        Committees/2
        end
        2012-01-18T00:00:00
        committee_id
        IMCO
        start
        2009-07-16T00:00:00
        role
        Member
        abbr
        IMCO
        Organization
        Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection
        Committees/3/end
        2012-01-18T00:00:00
        Committees/3/start
        2009-07-16T00:00:00
        Constituencies/0/end
        9999-12-31T00:00:00
        Delegations/0/abbr
        D-CL
        Delegations/0/end
        9999-12-31T00:00:00
        Delegations/0/start
        2012-04-12T00:00:00
        Delegations/1/abbr
        DLAT
        Delegations/1/end
        9999-12-31T00:00:00
        Delegations/1/start
        2009-09-16T00:00:00
        Delegations/2/abbr
        D-RU
        Delegations/2/end
        9999-12-31T00:00:00
        Delegations/2/start
        2009-09-16T00:00:00
        Delegations/3
        Organization
        Delegation to the EU-Chile Joint Parliamentary Committee
        role
        Member
        end
        2012-04-11T00:00:00
        abbr
        None
        start
        2009-09-16T00:00:00
        Groups/0/end
        9999-12-31T00:00:00
        Groups/0/start
        2009-07-14T00:00:00
        RSS
        • http://www.europarl.europa.eu/rss/mep/antonio.campos/en.xml
        Staff/0/abbr
        CPDE
        Staff/0/end
        9999-12-31T00:00:00
        Staff/0/start
        2012-04-12T00:00:00
        active
        Old
        True
        New
         
        CV/4
        Old
        Vice-Chair of STOA; Chair of the Joint Research Centre Interface Working Group.
        New
        Chair of STOA (Science and Technology Options Assessment Panel).
        RSS
        • http://www.europarl.europa.eu/rss/mep/antonio.campos/en.xml
        Delegations/0/role
        Old
        Member
        New
        Chair
        Staff
        • Organization: Conference of Delegation Chairs role: Member abbr: CPDE
        Committees/0/Organization
        Old
        Internal Market and Consumer Protection
        New
        Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection
        Committees/1/Organization
        Old
        Industry, Research and Energy
        New
        Committee on Industry, Research and Energy
        Staff
        • Organization: European Parliament role: Member abbr: PE
        Committees
        • Organization: Internal Market and Consumer Protection role: Member abbr: IMCO committee_id: IMCO
        • Organization: Industry, Research and Energy role: Substitute abbr: ITRE committee_id: ITRE
        Delegations/0
        Organization
        Delegation to the EU-Chile Joint Parliamentary Committee
        role
        Member
        abbr
        D-CL
        Delegations/0
        Organization
        Delegation to the EU-Chile Joint Parliamentary Committee
        role
        Member
        abbr
        Delegations/1
        Organization
        Delegation to the Euro-Latin American Parliamentary Assembly
        role
        Member
        abbr
        DLAT
        Delegations/1
        Organization
        Delegation to the Euro-Latin American Parliamentary Assembly
        role
        Member
        abbr
        Delegations/2
        Organization
        Delegation to the EU-Russia Parliamentary Cooperation Committee
        role
        Substitute
        abbr
        D-RU
        Delegations/2
        Organization
        Delegation to the EU-Russia Parliamentary Cooperation Committee
        role
        Substitute
        abbr
        Committees
        • Organization: Internal Market and Consumer Protection role: Member abbr: IMCO committee_id: IMCO
        • Organization: Industry, Research and Energy role: Substitute abbr: ITRE committee_id: ITRE
        Delegations/0
        Organization
        Delegation to the EU-Chile Joint Parliamentary Committee
        role
        Member
        abbr
        Delegations/0
        Organization
        Delegation to the EU-Chile Joint Parliamentary Committee
        role
        Member
        abbr
        D-CL
        Delegations/1
        Organization
        Delegation to the Euro-Latin American Parliamentary Assembly
        role
        Member
        abbr
        Delegations/1
        Organization
        Delegation to the Euro-Latin American Parliamentary Assembly
        role
        Member
        abbr
        DLAT
        Delegations/2
        Organization
        Delegation to the EU-Russia Parliamentary Cooperation Committee
        role
        Substitute
        abbr
        Delegations/2
        Organization
        Delegation to the EU-Russia Parliamentary Cooperation Committee
        role
        Substitute
        abbr
        D-RU
        Committees/0
        Organization
        Internal Market and Consumer Protection
        role
        Member
        abbr
        IMCO
        committee_id
        IMCO
        Committees/0
        end
        2014-01-31T00:06:00
        committee_id
        IMCO
        start
        2009-01-14T00:07:00
        role
        Member
        abbr
        IMCO
        Organization
        Internal Market and Consumer Protection
        Committees/1
        Organization
        Industry, Research and Energy
        role
        Substitute
        abbr
        ITRE
        committee_id
        ITRE
        Committees/1
        end
        2014-01-31T00:06:00
        committee_id
        ITRE
        start
        2009-01-14T00:07:00
        role
        Substitute
        abbr
        ITRE
        Organization
        Industry, Research and Energy
        Constituencies/0
        country
        Portugal
        party
        Parti socialiste
        start
        2009-07-14T00:00:00
        Constituencies/0
        country
        Portugal
        end
        2014-01-31T00:06:00
        start
        2009-01-14T00:07:00
        party
        Parti socialiste
        Delegations/0
        Organization
        Delegation to the EU-Chile Joint Parliamentary Committee
        role
        Member
        abbr
        D-CL
        Delegations/0
        start
        2009-01-14T00:07:00
        role
        Member
        end
        2014-01-31T00:06:00
        abbr
        D-CL
        Organization
        Delegation to the EU-Chile Joint Parliamentary Committee
        Delegations/1
        Organization
        Delegation to the Euro-Latin American Parliamentary Assembly
        role
        Member
        abbr
        DLAT
        Delegations/1
        start
        2009-01-14T00:07:00
        role
        Member
        end
        2014-01-31T00:06:00
        abbr
        DLAT
        Organization
        Delegation to the Euro-Latin American Parliamentary Assembly
        Delegations/2
        Organization
        Delegation to the EU-Russia Parliamentary Cooperation Committee
        role
        Substitute
        abbr
        D-RU
        Delegations/2
        start
        2009-01-14T00:07:00
        role
        Substitute
        end
        2014-01-31T00:06:00
        abbr
        D-RU
        Organization
        Delegation to the EU-Russia Parliamentary Cooperation Committee
        Groups/0
        Organization
        Group of the Progressive Alliance of Socialists and Democrats in the European Parliament
        role
        Member
        groupid
        S&D
        Groups/0
        Organization
        Group of the Progressive Alliance of Socialists and Democrats in the European Parliament
        role
        Member
        end
        2014-01-31T00:06:00
        groupid
        S&D
        start
        2009-01-14T00:07:00
        Staff/0
        Organization
        European Parliament
        role
        Member
        abbr
        PE
        Staff/0
        start
        2009-01-14T00:07:00
        role
        Member
        end
        2014-01-31T00:06:00
        abbr
        PE
        Organization
        European Parliament
        Addresses
        Brussels
        Postal
        Strasbourg
        Birth
        date
        1942-12-14T00:00:00
        place
        Viseu
        CV
        • Graduate in law, Coimbra (1966); 'Directeur d'Hôpital' diploma, ENSP, Rennes, France (1969); MPh, John Hopkins University, Baltimore, USA (1978); PhD, ENSP, New University of Lisbon (1982).
        • Civil servant, Ministry of Health (1966-1986); University professor (1970-2009).
        • Secretariat, Socialist Party (1989-1991); National Committee, Socialist Party (1990-2009); Political Committee, Socialist Party (2009-); Member of the Municipal Assembly, Viseu (2005-2009).
        • Member of the Assembly of the Republic, Portugal (1991-1993); State Secretary (one month) (1975); State Secretary (three months) (1979-1980); Minister for Health (nine months) (2001-2002); Minister for Health (33 months) (2005-2008).
        • Vice-Chair of STOA; Chair of the Joint Research Centre Interface Working Group.
        • Member of the Committee on Health Services Research, WHO/EURO, Copenhagen (1984-1988); Senior Health Care Management Specialist, World Bank, Washington DC (1992-1995).
        • Order of Infante Dom Henrique (Grand Cross); Order of Simon Bolivar, Liberator (Grand Cross), Venezuela.
        Committees
        • end: 2014-01-31T00:06:00 committee_id: IMCO start: 2009-01-14T00:07:00 role: Member abbr: IMCO Organization: Internal Market and Consumer Protection
        • end: 2014-01-31T00:06:00 committee_id: ITRE start: 2009-01-14T00:07:00 role: Substitute abbr: ITRE Organization: Industry, Research and Energy
        Constituencies
        • country: Portugal end: 2014-01-31T00:06:00 party: Parti socialiste start: 2009-01-14T00:07:00
        Delegations
        • start: 2009-01-14T00:07:00 end: 2014-01-31T00:06:00 role: Member abbr: D-CL Organization: Delegation to the EU-Chile Joint Parliamentary Committee
        • start: 2009-01-14T00:07:00 end: 2014-01-31T00:06:00 role: Member abbr: DLAT Organization: Delegation to the Euro-Latin American Parliamentary Assembly
        • start: 2009-01-14T00:07:00 end: 2014-01-31T00:06:00 role: Substitute abbr: D-RU Organization: Delegation to the EU-Russia Parliamentary Cooperation Committee
        Gender
        M
        Groups
        • Organization: Group of the Progressive Alliance of Socialists and Democrats in the European Parliament end: 2014-01-31T00:06:00 role: Member groupid: S&D start: 2009-01-14T00:07:00
        Mail
        • antonio.campos@europarl.europa.eu
        Name
        aliases
        full
        António Fernando CORREIA DE CAMPOS
        sur
        António Fernando
        family
        CORREIA DE CAMPOS
        familylc
        correia de campos
        Photo
        http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepphoto/96975.jpg
        RSS
        • http://www.europarl.europa.eu/rss/mep/antonio.campos/en.xml
        Staff
        • start: 2009-01-14T00:07:00 end: 2014-01-31T00:06:00 role: Member abbr: PE Organization: European Parliament
        UserID
        96975
        active
        True
        assistants
        accredited