BETA

Josefa ANDRÉS BAREA



headshot of Josefa ANDRÉS BAREA

Constituencies

Show earlier Constituencies...
  • Partido Socialista Obrero Español icon: ES Spain 2009/07/14 - 2014/06/30

Groups

Show earlier Groups...
  • icon: S&D S&D Member Group of the Progressive Alliance of Socialists and Democrats in the European Parliament 2009/07/14 - 2014/06/30

Committees

Show earlier committees...
RoleCommitteeStartEnd
Substitute of Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection 2009/07/16 2010/01/12
Member of Committee on Fisheries 2009/07/16 2011/12/13
Substitute of Committee on Petitions 2009/07/16 2012/01/18
Substitute of Committee on International Trade 2010/01/13 2012/01/18
Member of Committee on Industry, Research and Energy 2011/12/14 2012/01/18
Member of Committee on Industry, Research and Energy 2012/01/19 2014/06/30
Substitute of Committee on International Trade 2012/01/19 2014/06/30

Delegations

Show earlier delegations...
RoleDelegationStartEnd
Substitute of Delegation for relations with the countries of the Andean Community 2009/09/16 2010/11/15
Member of Delegation to the Euro-Latin American Parliamentary Assembly 2009/09/16 2010/11/21
Member of Delegation for relations with the Mashreq countries 2009/09/16 2014/06/30
Substitute of Delegation to the Parliamentary Assembly of the Union for the Mediterranean 2009/09/16 2014/06/30
Substitute of Delegation to the EU-Turkey Joint Parliamentary Committee 2010/11/16 2014/06/30

Rapporteur

TypeDossierCommitteeTitle
Responsible Committee Shadow 2013/2711(RSP) ITRE Industry, Research and Energy Resolution on the ‘top ten' consultation process and lightening the burden of EU regulation on SMEs
Responsible Committee Shadow 2013/2177(INI) ITRE Industry, Research and Energy Action Plan for a competitive and sustainable steel industry in Europe
Committee Opinion 2013/2176(INI) ITRE Industry, Research and Energy How can the European Union contribute to creating a hospitable environment for enterprises, businesses and start-ups to create jobs?
Responsible Committee Shadow 2013/2006(INI) ITRE Industry, Research and Energy Reindustrialising Europe to promote competitiveness and sustainability
Responsible Committee 2013/0445(NLE) ITRE Industry, Research and Energy Shift2Rail Joint Undertaking
Responsible Committee Shadow 2013/0241(NLE) ITRE Industry, Research and Energy Bio-based Industries Joint Undertaking
Opinion Committee Shadow 2013/0110(COD) ITRE Industry, Research and Energy Corporate governance: disclosure of non-financial and diversity information by certain large companies and groups
Responsible Committee Shadow 2013/0086(NLE) INTA International Trade Agreement on government procurement. Protocol
Opinion Committee Shadow 2012/2135(INI) INTA International Trade Development aspects of intellectual property rights on genetic resources: the impact on poverty reduction in developing countries
Responsible Committee Shadow 2012/0250(COD) INTA International Trade Monitoring EU/third country trade in drug precursors
Committee Opinion 2011/2318(INI) INTA International Trade External dimension of the common fisheries policy
Opinion Committee Shadow 2011/0411(COD) ITRE Industry, Research and Energy Partnership instrument for cooperation with third countries 2014-2020
Opinion Committee Shadow 2011/0406(COD) INTA International Trade Financing instrument for development cooperation 2014-2020
Former Committee Opinion 2011/0137(COD) INTA International Trade Customs enforcement of intellectual property rights
Committee Opinion 2010/2277(INI) INTA International Trade Single market for enterprises and growth
Opinion Committee Shadow 2010/0256(COD) INTA International Trade Outermost regions: specific measures for agriculture
Responsible Committee Shadow 2010/0248(NLE) INTA International Trade EU/Morocco agreement: reciprocal liberalisation measures on agricultural products, processed agricultural products, fish and fishery products (replacing Protocols 1, 2 and 3, their Annexes and amendments to the EC/Morocco Euro-Mediterranean Agreement)
Opinion Committee Shadow 2009/2215(INI) INTA International Trade Union for the Mediterranean
Responsible Committee Shadow 2009/2106(INI) PECH Fisheries Green Paper on reform of the common fisheries policy
Responsible Committee Shadow 2009/0057(COD) PECH Fisheries Conservation of fishery resources: western stock of Atlantic horse mackerel and the fisheries exploiting that stock. Multi-annual plan

Activities

By types

Amendments (358)
Opinions (5)
Plenary speeches (73)
Reports (1)
Shadow opinions (6)
Shadow reports (8)

By dossiers

CountDossier ReferenceTitle
522009/2106(INI)Green Paper on reform of the common fisheries policy
332013/2006(INI)Reindustrialising Europe to promote competitiveness and sustainability
242013/0445(NLE)Shift2Rail Joint Undertaking
242013/2177(INI)Action Plan for a competitive and sustainable steel industry in Europe
242011/0394(COD)Programme for the competitiveness of enterprises and SMEs, COSME 2014-2020
192013/0110(COD)Corporate governance: disclosure of non-financial and diversity information by certain large companies and groups
152010/0289(COD)Emergency autonomous trade preferences for Pakistan
152010/0257(COD)Integrated maritime policy: programme to support the further development
152009/2107(INI)New impetus for the strategy for the sustainable development of European aquaculture
132009/2215(INI)Union for the Mediterranean
112013/0241(NLE)Bio-based Industries Joint Undertaking
102013/2176(INI)How can the European Union contribute to creating a hospitable environment for enterprises, businesses and start-ups to create jobs?
102012/0190(COD)Reducing CO2 emissions from new passenger cars: modalities for reaching the 2020 target
92010/2277(INI)Single market for enterprises and growth
92009/2152(INI)Report on the Commission White Paper: 'Adapting to climate change: towards a European framework for action'
82011/0406(COD)Financing instrument for development cooperation 2014-2020
82012/2042(INI)Small and medium size enterprises (SMEs): competitiveness and business opportunities
82011/0294(COD)Trans-European transport network: development
72013/2145(BUD)2014 general budget: all sections
72012/2135(INI)Development aspects of intellectual property rights on genetic resources: the impact on poverty reduction in developing countries
72012/0288(COD)Fuels and energy from renewable sources: transition to biofuels to deliver greenhouse gas savings
62012/0250(COD)Monitoring EU/third country trade in drug precursors
62010/0256(COD)Outermost regions: specific measures for agriculture
62012/0191(COD)Reducing CO2 emissions from new light commercial vehicles: modalities for reaching the 2020 target
52011/0411(COD)Partnership instrument for cooperation with third countries 2014-2020
42010/2210(INI)Combating illegal fishing at the global level - the role of the EU
42009/2139(INI)Annual report on the activity of the Petitions Committee 2009
32011/2318(INI)External dimension of the common fisheries policy
32013/0164(COD)Copernicus Programme 2014-2020
32011/0139(NLE)EC/Morocco Fisheries Partnership Agreement: fishing opportunities and financial compensation from 28 February 2011 to 27 February 2012. Protocol
32010/0248(NLE)EU/Morocco agreement: reciprocal liberalisation measures on agricultural products, processed agricultural products, fish and fishery products (replacing Protocols 1, 2 and 3, their Annexes and amendments to the EC/Morocco Euro-Mediterranean Agreement)
22011/0263(COD)EU/Central America Association Agreement: implementation of the bilateral safeguard clause and the stabilisation mechanism for bananas
22009/2238(INI)Arrangements for importing fishery and aquaculture products into the EU with a view to the future reform of the CFP
22012/2004(INI)Social Business Initiative - Creating a favourable climate for social enterprises, key stakeholders in the social economy and innovation
22009/0153(COD)Aquaculture: use of alien and locally absent species
22009/0057(CNS)
22009/2002(BUD)2010 budget: section III, Commission
22009/0112(CNS)
22011/2027(INI)Twenty-seventh annual report on monitoring the application of EU law (2009)
12011/0262(COD)EU/Colombia and Peru Trade Agreement: implementation of the bilateral safeguard clause and stabilisation mechanism for bananas
12010/0032(COD)EU/Korea Free Trade Agreement: bilateral safeguard clause
12010/2001(BUD)2011 budget: all sections, first version
12011/2151(INI)Gender mainstreaming in the work of the European Parliament
12013/2135(INI)2030 framework for climate and energy policies
12013/0062(COD)Health and safety at work: aligning certain Directives to Regulation (EC) No 1272/2008 on classification, labelling and packaging of substances and mixtures
12013/2062(INI)CARS 2020: towards a strong, competitive and sustainable European car industry
12013/2674(RSP)Resolution on the EU-China negotiations for a bilateral investment agreement
12011/0154(COD)Judicial cooperation in criminal matters: right of access to a lawyer in criminal proceedings and in European arrest warrant proceedings, and right to communicate upon arrest
12012/2321(INI)Contribution of cooperatives to overcoming the crisis
12011/0430(COD)Re-use of public sector information
12011/0137(COD)Customs enforcement of intellectual property rights
12013/2558(RSP)Resolution on EU trade and investment negotiations with the United States of America
12011/0300(COD)Trans-European energy infrastructure: guidelines
12010/0197(COD)Bilateral investment agreements between Member States and third countries: transitional arrangements
12011/2308(INI)Environmental impacts of shale gas and shale oil extraction activities
12012/2711(RSP)Resolution on EU trade negotiations with Japan
12011/0167(NLE)EU/Australia, Canada, Japan, Korea, Mexico, Morocco, New Zealand, Singapore, Switzerland and United States Anti-Counterfeiting Trade Agreement (ACTA)
12011/0117(COD)Scheme of generalised tariff preferences (GSP)
12011/2113(INI)Trade for change: EU trade and investment strategy for the Southern Mediterranean following the Arab spring revolutions
12011/0169(COD)Imports of high-quality beef: autonomous tariff quota
12010/0303(COD)European Maritime Safety Agency: further development
12011/2052(INI)European Platform against poverty and social exclusion
12010/2113(INI)Current and future management of Black Sea fisheries
12010/0080(COD)Common fisheries policy (CFP): Community financial measures for the implementation of the CFP and in the area of the Law of the Sea
12008/0250(NLE)EC/Pacific States Interim Partnership Agreement
12010/2040(INI)Integrated maritime policy (IMP) - Evaluation of progress made and new challenges
12009/0051(COD)Scheme of control and enforcement applicable in the area covered by the Convention on future multilateral cooperation in the North-East Atlantic fisheries
12009/0116(COD)Conservation of fishery resources: catch documentation programme for bluefin tuna, Thunnus thynnus
12008/0247(COD)Rail transport: European rail network for competitive freight
12009/2780(RSP)Resolution on a political solution to the problem of piracy off the Somali coast
12013/0086(NLE)Agreement on government procurement. Protocol
12009/0057(COD)Conservation of fishery resources: western stock of Atlantic horse mackerel and the fisheries exploiting that stock. Multi-annual plan

See historical changes of the Bio

Born

1958/02/17 - Valencia

History

(these mark the time of scraping, not the official date of the change)

Photo
Old
http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepphoto/96986.jpg
New
https://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepphoto/96986.jpg
Name/aliases/0
ANDRES BAREA
Name/aliases/1
ANDRES BAREA Josefa
Name/aliases/2
ANDRESBAREAJosefa
Name/aliases/5
ANDRÉSBAREAJosefa
Name/aliases/6
Josefa ANDRES BAREA
Name/aliases/8
JosefaANDRESBAREA
Name/aliases/9
JosefaANDRÉSBAREA
Name/aliases/10
andres barea
Name/aliases/11
andres barea josefa
Name/aliases/12
andresbarea
Name/aliases/13
andresbareajosefa
Name/aliases/14
andrés barea
Name/aliases/15
andrés barea josefa
Name/aliases/16
andrésbarea
Name/aliases/17
andrésbareajosefa
Name/aliases/18
josefa andres barea
Name/aliases/19
josefa andrés barea
Name/aliases/20
josefaandresbarea
Name/aliases/21
josefaandrésbarea
CV
    Committees/0
    role
    Member
    Organization
    Committee on Industry, Research and Energy
    start
    2012-01-19T00:00:00
    end
    2014-06-30T00:00:00
    term
    7
    abbr
    ITRE
    Committees/0
    role
    Substitute
    Organization
    Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection
    start
    2009-07-16T00:00:00
    end
    2010-01-12T00:00:00
    term
    7
    abbr
    IMCO
    Committees/1
    role
    Substitute
    Organization
    Committee on International Trade
    start
    2012-01-19T00:00:00
    end
    2014-06-30T00:00:00
    term
    7
    abbr
    INTA
    Committees/1
    role
    Member
    Organization
    Committee on Fisheries
    start
    2009-07-16T00:00:00
    end
    2011-12-13T00:00:00
    term
    7
    abbr
    PECH
    Committees/2
    role
    Member
    Organization
    Committee on Industry, Research and Energy
    start
    2011-12-14T00:00:00
    end
    2012-01-18T00:00:00
    term
    7
    abbr
    ITRE
    Committees/2
    role
    Substitute
    Organization
    Committee on Petitions
    start
    2009-07-16T00:00:00
    end
    2012-01-18T00:00:00
    term
    7
    abbr
    PETI
    Committees/4
    role
    Member
    Organization
    Committee on Industry, Research and Energy
    start
    2011-12-14T00:00:00
    end
    2012-01-18T00:00:00
    term
    7
    abbr
    ITRE
    Committees/4
    role
    Substitute
    Organization
    Committee on Petitions
    start
    2009-07-16T00:00:00
    end
    2012-01-18T00:00:00
    term
    7
    abbr
    PETI
    Committees/5
    role
    Member
    Organization
    Committee on Industry, Research and Energy
    start
    2012-01-19T00:00:00
    end
    2014-06-30T00:00:00
    term
    7
    abbr
    ITRE
    Committees/5
    role
    Member
    Organization
    Committee on Fisheries
    start
    2009-07-16T00:00:00
    end
    2011-12-13T00:00:00
    term
    7
    abbr
    PECH
    Committees/6
    role
    Substitute
    Organization
    Committee on International Trade
    start
    2012-01-19T00:00:00
    end
    2014-06-30T00:00:00
    term
    7
    abbr
    INTA
    Committees/6
    role
    Substitute
    Organization
    Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection
    start
    2009-07-16T00:00:00
    end
    2010-01-12T00:00:00
    term
    7
    abbr
    IMCO
    Delegations/0
    role
    Substitute
    Organization
    Delegation to the EU-Turkey Joint Parliamentary Committee
    start
    2010-11-16T00:00:00
    end
    2014-06-30T00:00:00
    term
    7
    abbr
    D-TR
    Delegations/0
    role
    Substitute
    Organization
    Delegation for relations with the countries of the Andean Community
    start
    2009-09-16T00:00:00
    end
    2010-11-15T00:00:00
    term
    7
    abbr
    DAND
    Delegations/1
    role
    Member
    Organization
    Delegation for relations with the Mashreq countries
    start
    2009-09-16T00:00:00
    end
    2014-06-30T00:00:00
    term
    7
    abbr
    DMAS
    Delegations/1
    role
    Member
    Organization
    Delegation to the Euro-Latin American Parliamentary Assembly
    start
    2009-09-16T00:00:00
    end
    2010-11-21T00:00:00
    term
    7
    abbr
    DLAT
    Delegations/2
    role
    Member
    Organization
    Delegation for relations with the Mashreq countries
    start
    2009-09-16T00:00:00
    end
    2014-06-30T00:00:00
    term
    7
    abbr
    DMAS
    Delegations/2
    role
    Substitute
    Organization
    Delegation to the Parliamentary Assembly of the Union for the Mediterranean
    start
    2009-09-16T00:00:00
    end
    2014-06-30T00:00:00
    term
    7
    abbr
    DMED
    Delegations/3
    role
    Substitute
    Organization
    Delegation to the Parliamentary Assembly of the Union for the Mediterranean
    start
    2009-09-16T00:00:00
    end
    2014-06-30T00:00:00
    term
    7
    abbr
    DMED
    Delegations/3
    role
    Member
    Organization
    Delegation to the Euro-Latin American Parliamentary Assembly
    start
    2009-09-16T00:00:00
    end
    2010-11-21T00:00:00
    term
    7
    abbr
    DLAT
    Delegations/4
    role
    Substitute
    Organization
    Delegation to the EU-Turkey Joint Parliamentary Committee
    start
    2010-11-16T00:00:00
    end
    2014-06-30T00:00:00
    term
    7
    abbr
    D-TR
    Delegations/4
    role
    Substitute
    Organization
    Delegation for relations with the countries of the Andean Community
    start
    2009-09-16T00:00:00
    end
    2010-11-15T00:00:00
    term
    7
    abbr
    DAND
    Committees/0/committee_id
    ITRE
    Committees/0/term
    7
    Committees/1/committee_id
    INTA
    Committees/1/term
    7
    Committees/2/committee_id
    ITRE
    Committees/2/term
    7
    Committees/3
    end
    2012-01-18T00:00:00
    committee_id
    PETI
    start
    2009-07-16T00:00:00
    role
    Substitute
    abbr
    PETI
    Organization
    Committee on Petitions
    Committees/3
    end
    2012-01-18T00:00:00
    committee_id
    INTA
    start
    2010-01-13T00:00:00
    role
    Substitute
    abbr
    INTA
    Organization
    Committee on International Trade
    Committees/3/committee_id
    INTA
    Committees/3/term
    7
    Committees/4
    end
    2012-01-18T00:00:00
    committee_id
    PETI
    start
    2009-07-16T00:00:00
    role
    Substitute
    abbr
    PETI
    Organization
    Committee on Petitions
    Committees/4
    end
    2012-01-18T00:00:00
    committee_id
    INTA
    start
    2010-01-13T00:00:00
    role
    Substitute
    abbr
    INTA
    Organization
    Committee on International Trade
    Committees/4/committee_id
    PETI
    Committees/4/term
    7
    Committees/5/committee_id
    PECH
    Committees/5/term
    7
    Committees/6/committee_id
    IMCO
    Committees/6/term
    7
    Constituencies/0/term
    7
    Delegations/0
    Organization
    Delegation for relations with the Mashreq countries
    end
    2014-06-30T00:00:00
    role
    Member
    abbr
    None
    start
    2009-09-16T00:00:00
    Delegations/0
    Organization
    Delegation to the EU-Turkey Joint Parliamentary Committee
    end
    2014-06-30T00:00:00
    role
    Substitute
    abbr
    None
    start
    2010-11-16T00:00:00
    Delegations/0/abbr
    D-TR
    Delegations/0/term
    7
    Delegations/1
    Organization
    Delegation for relations with the Mashreq countries
    end
    2014-06-30T00:00:00
    role
    Member
    abbr
    None
    start
    2009-09-16T00:00:00
    Delegations/1
    Organization
    Delegation to the Parliamentary Assembly of the Union for the Mediterranean
    end
    2014-06-30T00:00:00
    role
    Substitute
    abbr
    None
    start
    2009-09-16T00:00:00
    Delegations/1/abbr
    DMAS
    Delegations/1/term
    7
    Delegations/2
    Organization
    Delegation to the Parliamentary Assembly of the Union for the Mediterranean
    end
    2014-06-30T00:00:00
    role
    Substitute
    abbr
    None
    start
    2009-09-16T00:00:00
    Delegations/2
    Organization
    Delegation to the EU-Turkey Joint Parliamentary Committee
    end
    2014-06-30T00:00:00
    role
    Substitute
    abbr
    None
    start
    2010-11-16T00:00:00
    Delegations/2/abbr
    DMED
    Delegations/2/term
    7
    Delegations/3/abbr
    DLAT
    Delegations/3/term
    7
    Delegations/4/abbr
    DAND
    Delegations/4/term
    7
    Financial Declarations
      Groups/0/country
      Spain
      Name/familylc
      andrés barea
      CV/0
      Diploma in nursing (1978). Civil servant (1991). Master's degree in Quality Control (1993).
      CV/1
      Assistant health inspector (1991).
      CV/2
      Councillor (1977). Member of the UGT Executive Committee (1980).
      CV/3
      Member of the Vicente Ferrer Foundation in Valencia (1984). Cultural cooperation with the people of Cuba (1988).
      CV/4
      Independent member, spokeswoman for the Justice and Public Administration Committee in the Regional Parliament of Valencia (1997).
      Financial Declarations
        Groups/0/country
        Spain
        Addresses
        Brussels
        Postal
        Strasbourg
        Mail
        • josefa.andresbarea@europarl.europa.eu
        assistants
        accredited
        Committees/0/end
        Old
        9999-12-31T00:00:00
        New
        2014-06-30T00:00:00
        Committees/1/end
        Old
        9999-12-31T00:00:00
        New
        2014-06-30T00:00:00
        Constituencies/0/end
        Old
        9999-12-31T00:00:00
        New
        2014-06-30T00:00:00
        Delegations/0/end
        Old
        9999-12-31T00:00:00
        New
        2014-06-30T00:00:00
        Delegations/1/end
        Old
        9999-12-31T00:00:00
        New
        2014-06-30T00:00:00
        Delegations/2/end
        Old
        9999-12-31T00:00:00
        New
        2014-06-30T00:00:00
        Groups/0/end
        Old
        9999-12-31T00:00:00
        New
        2014-06-30T00:00:00
        active
        Old
        True
        New
         
        Addresses
        Brussels
        Postal
        Strasbourg
        Addresses
        Brussels
        Postal
        Strasbourg
        RSS
        • http://www.europarl.europa.eu/rss/mep/josefa.andresbarea/en.xml
        active
        Old
         
        New
        True
        Committees/0
        end
        9999-12-31T00:00:00
        committee_id
        ITRE
        start
        2012-01-19T00:00:00
        role
        Member
        abbr
        ITRE
        Organization
        Committee on Industry, Research and Energy
        Committees/1/end
        9999-12-31T00:00:00
        Committees/1/start
        2012-01-19T00:00:00
        Committees/2/end
        2012-01-18T00:00:00
        Committees/2/start
        2011-12-14T00:00:00
        Committees/3
        end
        2012-01-18T00:00:00
        committee_id
        PETI
        start
        2009-07-16T00:00:00
        role
        Substitute
        abbr
        PETI
        Organization
        Committee on Petitions
        Committees/4
        end
        2012-01-18T00:00:00
        committee_id
        INTA
        start
        2010-01-13T00:00:00
        role
        Substitute
        abbr
        INTA
        Organization
        Committee on International Trade
        Committees/5
        end
        2011-12-13T00:00:00
        committee_id
        PECH
        start
        2009-07-16T00:00:00
        role
        Member
        abbr
        PECH
        Organization
        Committee on Fisheries
        Committees/6
        end
        2010-01-12T00:00:00
        committee_id
        IMCO
        start
        2009-07-16T00:00:00
        role
        Substitute
        abbr
        IMCO
        Organization
        Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection
        Constituencies/0/end
        9999-12-31T00:00:00
        Delegations/0/abbr
        DMAS
        Delegations/0/end
        9999-12-31T00:00:00
        Delegations/0/start
        2009-09-16T00:00:00
        Delegations/1/abbr
        DMED
        Delegations/1/end
        9999-12-31T00:00:00
        Delegations/1/start
        2009-09-16T00:00:00
        Delegations/2/abbr
        D-TR
        Delegations/2/end
        9999-12-31T00:00:00
        Delegations/2/start
        2010-11-16T00:00:00
        Delegations/3
        Organization
        Delegation to the Euro-Latin American Parliamentary Assembly
        end
        2010-11-21T00:00:00
        role
        Member
        abbr
        None
        start
        2009-09-16T00:00:00
        Delegations/4
        Organization
        Delegation for relations with the countries of the Andean Community
        end
        2010-11-15T00:00:00
        role
        Substitute
        abbr
        None
        start
        2009-09-16T00:00:00
        Groups/0/end
        9999-12-31T00:00:00
        Groups/0/start
        2009-07-14T00:00:00
        RSS
        • http://www.europarl.europa.eu/rss/mep/josefa.andresbarea/en.xml
        active
        Old
        True
        New
         
        RSS
        • http://www.europarl.europa.eu/rss/mep/josefa.andresbarea/en.xml
        assistants/accredited/1
        GONZALEZ HERNANDEZ Diana
        Committees/0/Organization
        Old
        Industry, Research and Energy
        New
        Committee on Industry, Research and Energy
        Committees/1/Organization
        Old
        International Trade
        New
        Committee on International Trade
        Staff
        • Organization: European Parliament role: Member abbr: PE
        Committees
        • Organization: Industry, Research and Energy role: Member abbr: ITRE committee_id: ITRE
        • Organization: International Trade role: Substitute abbr: INTA committee_id: INTA
        Delegations/0
        Organization
        Delegation for relations with the Mashreq countries
        role
        Member
        abbr
        DMAS
        Delegations/0
        Organization
        Delegation for relations with the Mashreq countries
        role
        Member
        abbr
        Delegations/1
        Organization
        Delegation to the EU-Turkey Joint Parliamentary Committee
        role
        Substitute
        abbr
        D-TR
        Delegations/1
        Organization
        Delegation to the EU-Turkey Joint Parliamentary Committee
        role
        Substitute
        abbr
        Delegations/2
        Organization
        Delegation to the Parliamentary Assembly of the Union for the Mediterranean
        role
        Substitute
        abbr
        DMED
        Delegations/2
        Organization
        Delegation to the Parliamentary Assembly of the Union for the Mediterranean
        role
        Substitute
        abbr
        Committees
        • Organization: Industry, Research and Energy role: Member abbr: ITRE committee_id: ITRE
        • Organization: International Trade role: Substitute abbr: INTA committee_id: INTA
        Delegations/0
        Organization
        Delegation for relations with the Mashreq countries
        role
        Member
        abbr
        Delegations/0
        Organization
        Delegation for relations with the Mashreq countries
        role
        Member
        abbr
        DMAS
        Delegations/1
        Organization
        Delegation to the EU-Turkey Joint Parliamentary Committee
        role
        Substitute
        abbr
        Delegations/1
        Organization
        Delegation to the EU-Turkey Joint Parliamentary Committee
        role
        Substitute
        abbr
        D-TR
        Delegations/2
        Organization
        Delegation to the Parliamentary Assembly of the Union for the Mediterranean
        role
        Substitute
        abbr
        Delegations/2
        Organization
        Delegation to the Parliamentary Assembly of the Union for the Mediterranean
        role
        Substitute
        abbr
        DMED
        assistants/accredited/1
        GONZALEZ HERNANDEZ Diana
        Committees/0
        Organization
        Industry, Research and Energy
        role
        Member
        abbr
        ITRE
        committee_id
        ITRE
        Committees/0
        end
        2014-01-31T00:06:00
        committee_id
        ITRE
        start
        2009-01-14T00:07:00
        role
        Member
        abbr
        ITRE
        Organization
        Industry, Research and Energy
        Committees/1
        Organization
        International Trade
        role
        Substitute
        abbr
        INTA
        committee_id
        INTA
        Committees/1
        end
        2014-01-31T00:06:00
        committee_id
        INTA
        start
        2009-01-14T00:07:00
        role
        Substitute
        abbr
        INTA
        Organization
        International Trade
        Constituencies/0
        country
        Spain
        start
        2009-07-14T00:00:00
        party
        Partido Socialista Obrero Español
        Constituencies/0
        country
        Spain
        end
        2014-01-31T00:06:00
        party
        Partido Socialista Obrero Español
        start
        2009-01-14T00:07:00
        Delegations/0
        Organization
        Delegation for relations with the Mashreq countries
        role
        Member
        abbr
        DMAS
        Delegations/0
        start
        2009-01-14T00:07:00
        end
        2014-01-31T00:06:00
        role
        Member
        abbr
        DMAS
        Organization
        Delegation for relations with the Mashreq countries
        Delegations/1
        Organization
        Delegation to the EU-Turkey Joint Parliamentary Committee
        role
        Substitute
        abbr
        D-TR
        Delegations/1
        start
        2009-01-14T00:07:00
        end
        2014-01-31T00:06:00
        role
        Substitute
        abbr
        D-TR
        Organization
        Delegation to the EU-Turkey Joint Parliamentary Committee
        Delegations/2
        Organization
        Delegation to the Parliamentary Assembly of the Union for the Mediterranean
        role
        Substitute
        abbr
        DMED
        Delegations/2
        start
        2009-01-14T00:07:00
        end
        2014-01-31T00:06:00
        role
        Substitute
        abbr
        DMED
        Organization
        Delegation to the Parliamentary Assembly of the Union for the Mediterranean
        Groups/0
        Organization
        Group of the Progressive Alliance of Socialists and Democrats in the European Parliament
        role
        Member
        groupid
        S&D
        Groups/0
        Organization
        Group of the Progressive Alliance of Socialists and Democrats in the European Parliament
        end
        2014-01-31T00:06:00
        role
        Member
        groupid
        S&D
        start
        2009-01-14T00:07:00
        Staff/0
        Organization
        European Parliament
        role
        Member
        abbr
        PE
        Staff/0
        start
        2009-01-14T00:07:00
        end
        2014-01-31T00:06:00
        role
        Member
        abbr
        PE
        Organization
        European Parliament
        Addresses
        Brussels
        Postal
        Strasbourg
        Birth
        date
        1958-02-17T00:00:00
        place
        Valencia
        CV
        • Diploma in nursing (1978). Civil servant (1991). Master's degree in Quality Control (1993).
        • Assistant health inspector (1991).
        • Councillor (1977). Member of the UGT Executive Committee (1980).
        • Member of the Vicente Ferrer Foundation in Valencia (1984). Cultural cooperation with the people of Cuba (1988).
        • Independent member, spokeswoman for the Justice and Public Administration Committee in the Regional Parliament of Valencia (1997).
        Committees
        • end: 2014-01-31T00:06:00 committee_id: ITRE start: 2009-01-14T00:07:00 role: Member abbr: ITRE Organization: Industry, Research and Energy
        • end: 2014-01-31T00:06:00 committee_id: INTA start: 2009-01-14T00:07:00 role: Substitute abbr: INTA Organization: International Trade
        Constituencies
        • country: Spain end: 2014-01-31T00:06:00 start: 2009-01-14T00:07:00 party: Partido Socialista Obrero Español
        Delegations
        • start: 2009-01-14T00:07:00 role: Member end: 2014-01-31T00:06:00 abbr: DMAS Organization: Delegation for relations with the Mashreq countries
        • start: 2009-01-14T00:07:00 role: Substitute end: 2014-01-31T00:06:00 abbr: D-TR Organization: Delegation to the EU-Turkey Joint Parliamentary Committee
        • start: 2009-01-14T00:07:00 role: Substitute end: 2014-01-31T00:06:00 abbr: DMED Organization: Delegation to the Parliamentary Assembly of the Union for the Mediterranean
        Gender
        F
        Groups
        • Organization: Group of the Progressive Alliance of Socialists and Democrats in the European Parliament role: Member end: 2014-01-31T00:06:00 groupid: S&D start: 2009-01-14T00:07:00
        Mail
        • josefa.andresbarea@europarl.europa.eu
        Name
        familylc
        andrés barea
        full
        Josefa ANDRÉS BAREA
        sur
        Josefa
        family
        ANDRÉS BAREA
        aliases
        Photo
        http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepphoto/96986.jpg
        RSS
        • http://www.europarl.europa.eu/rss/mep/josefa.andresbarea/en.xml
        Staff
        • start: 2009-01-14T00:07:00 role: Member end: 2014-01-31T00:06:00 abbr: PE Organization: European Parliament
        UserID
        96986
        active
        True
        assistants
        accredited