BETA

Carmen ROMERO LÓPEZ



headshot of Carmen ROMERO LÓPEZ

Constituencies

Show earlier Constituencies...
  • Partido Socialista Obrero Español icon: ES Spain 2009/07/14 - 2014/06/30

Groups

Show earlier Groups...
  • icon: S&D S&D Member Group of the Progressive Alliance of Socialists and Democrats in the European Parliament 2009/07/14 - 2014/06/30

Committees

Show earlier committees...
RoleCommitteeStartEnd
Member of Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs 2009/07/16 2012/01/18
Substitute of Committee on Foreign Affairs 2009/07/16 2012/01/18
Member of Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs 2012/01/19 2014/06/30
Substitute of Committee on Foreign Affairs 2012/01/19 2014/06/30

Delegations

Show earlier delegations...
RoleDelegationStartEnd
Member of Delegation for relations with the Maghreb countries and the Arab Maghreb Union 2009/09/16 2014/06/30
Substitute of Delegation for relations with the Palestinian Legislative Council 2009/09/16 2014/06/30
Member of Delegation to the Parliamentary Assembly of the Union for the Mediterranean 2009/09/16 2014/06/30

Rapporteur

TypeDossierCommitteeTitle
Former Responsible Committee 2013/0408(COD) LIBE Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs Criminal proceedings: procedural safeguards for children suspected or accused
Responsible Committee Shadow 2013/0267B(NLE) AFET Foreign Affairs EU/Korea Framework Agreement
Committee Opinion 2012/2032(INI) AFET Foreign Affairs Enhanced intra-EU solidarity in the field of asylum
Responsible Committee Shadow 2011/0154(COD) LIBE Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs Judicial cooperation in criminal matters: right of access to a lawyer in criminal proceedings and in European arrest warrant proceedings, and right to communicate upon arrest
Committee Opinion 2011/0130(COD) LIBE Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs Mutual recognition of protection measures in civil matters
Responsible Committee Shadow 2009/0164(COD) LIBE Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs International protection: standards for the qualification and status of third country nationals or stateless persons and the content of the protection granted. Recast

Activities

Stats

Amendment Co-authors
Name Group Country Ams
Birgit SIPPEL icon: S&D S&D icon: Germany Germany 128
Raimon OBIOLS icon: S&D S&D icon: Spain Spain 69
Tanja FAJON icon: S&D S&D icon: Slovenia Slovenia 41
Vincent PEILLON icon: S&D S&D icon: France France 36
Claude MORAES icon: S&D S&D icon: United Kingdom United Kingdom 26
Josef WEIDENHOLZER icon: S&D S&D icon: Austria Austria 23
Pier Antonio PANZERI icon: S&D S&D icon: Italy Italy 21
Anna HEDH icon: S&D S&D icon: Sweden Sweden 17
María MUÑIZ DE URQUIZA icon: S&D S&D icon: Spain Spain 14
Jan Philipp ALBRECHT icon: Verts/ALE Verts/ALE icon: Germany Germany 13
Luis YÁÑEZ-BARNUEVO GARCÍA icon: S&D S&D icon: Spain Spain 11
Teresa JIMÉNEZ-BECERRIL BARRIO icon: PPE PPE icon: Spain Spain 11
Baroness Sarah LUDFORD icon: ALDE ALDE icon: United Kingdom United Kingdom 11
Heidi HAUTALA icon: Verts/ALE Verts/ALE icon: Finland Finland 11
Inés AYALA SENDER icon: S&D S&D icon: Spain Spain 10
Rui TAVARES icon: GUE/NGL GUE/NGL icon: Portugal Portugal 10
Ana GOMES icon: S&D S&D icon: Portugal Portugal 9
Iratxe GARCÍA PÉREZ icon: S&D S&D icon: Spain Spain 9
Elena Oana ANTONESCU icon: PPE PPE icon: Romania Romania 9
Luis de GRANDES PASCUAL icon: PPE PPE icon: Spain Spain 8
Antolín SÁNCHEZ PRESEDO icon: S&D S&D icon: Spain Spain 8
Pilar del CASTILLO VERA icon: PPE PPE icon: Spain Spain 8
Marielle de SARNEZ icon: ALDE ALDE icon: France France 7
Agustín DÍAZ DE MERA GARCÍA CONSUEGRA icon: PPE PPE icon: Spain Spain 7
Joanna SENYSZYN icon: S&D S&D icon: Poland Poland 7
Alejo VIDAL-QUADRAS icon: PPE PPE icon: Spain Spain 6
María Auxiliadora CORREA ZAMORA icon: PPE PPE icon: Spain Spain 6
Josefa ANDRÉS BAREA icon: S&D S&D icon: Spain Spain 6
María IRIGOYEN PÉREZ icon: S&D S&D icon: Spain Spain 6
Emilio MENÉNDEZ del VALLE icon: S&D S&D icon: Spain Spain 6
Ricardo CORTÉS LASTRA icon: S&D S&D icon: Spain Spain 5
Verónica LOPE FONTAGNÉ icon: PPE PPE icon: Spain Spain 5
Eva ORTIZ VILELLA icon: PPE PPE icon: Spain Spain 5
Sergio GUTIÉRREZ PRIETO icon: S&D S&D icon: Spain Spain 5
Miguel Angel MARTÍNEZ MARTÍNEZ icon: S&D S&D icon: Spain Spain 5
Alejandro CERCAS icon: S&D S&D icon: Spain Spain 5
Andrés PERELLÓ RODRÍGUEZ icon: S&D S&D icon: Spain Spain 5
Nathalie GRIESBECK icon: ALDE ALDE icon: France France 5
Franziska Katharina BRANTNER icon: Verts/ALE Verts/ALE icon: Germany Germany 4
Françoise CASTEX icon: S&D S&D icon: France France 4
Esther HERRANZ GARCÍA icon: PPE PPE icon: Spain Spain 4
Francisco José MILLÁN MON icon: PPE PPE icon: Spain Spain 4
Carmen FRAGA ESTÉVEZ icon: PPE PPE icon: Spain Spain 4
Salvador GARRIGA POLLEDO icon: PPE PPE icon: Spain Spain 4
Santiago FISAS AYXELÀ icon: PPE PPE icon: Spain Spain 4
Cristina GUTIÉRREZ-CORTINES icon: PPE PPE icon: Spain Spain 4
Pilar AYUSO icon: PPE PPE icon: Spain Spain 4
Antonio MASIP HIDALGO icon: S&D S&D icon: Spain Spain 4
Maria BADIA i CUTCHET icon: S&D S&D icon: Spain Spain 4
Juan Andrés NARANJO ESCOBAR icon: PPE PPE icon: Spain Spain 4
Pablo ARIAS ECHEVERRÍA icon: PPE PPE icon: Spain Spain 4
José Ignacio SALAFRANCA SÁNCHEZ-NEYRA icon: PPE PPE icon: Spain Spain 4
Enrique GUERRERO SALOM icon: S&D S&D icon: Spain Spain 4
Ivo VAJGL icon: ALDE ALDE icon: Slovenia Slovenia 3
Teresa RIERA MADURELL icon: S&D S&D icon: Spain Spain 3
Dolores GARCÍA-HIERRO CARABALLO icon: S&D S&D icon: Spain Spain 3
Edit BAUER icon: PPE PPE icon: Slovakia Slovakia 3
Dominique VLASTO icon: PPE PPE icon: France France 2
Timothy KIRKHOPE icon: ECR ECR icon: United Kingdom United Kingdom 2
Georgios PAPANIKOLAOU icon: PPE PPE icon: Greece Greece 2
Evelyne GEBHARDT icon: S&D S&D icon: Germany Germany 2
Silvia COSTA icon: S&D S&D icon: Italy Italy 2
Tokia SAÏFI icon: PPE PPE icon: France France 1
Malika BENARAB-ATTOU icon: Verts/ALE Verts/ALE icon: France France 1
Pablo ZALBA BIDEGAIN icon: PPE PPE icon: Spain Spain 1
Kinga GÖNCZ icon: S&D S&D icon: Hungary Hungary 1

By types

Amendments (384)
Opinions (1)
Plenary speeches (41)
Reports (2)
Shadow reports (3)

By dossiers

CountDossier ReferenceTitle
912011/0023(COD)Use of passenger name record (PNR) data for the prevention, detection, investigation and prosecution of terrorist offences and serious crime
342011/2157(INI)Review of the European neighbourhood policy
332013/2188(INI)US NSA surveillance programme, surveillance bodies in various Member States and impact on EU citizens' fundamental rights and on transatlantic cooperation in Justice and Home Affairs
312011/0129(COD)Rights, support and protection of victims of crime: minimum standards
282012/0011(COD)Personal data protection: processing and free movement of data (General Data Protection Regulation)
282011/0154(COD)Judicial cooperation in criminal matters: right of access to a lawyer in criminal proceedings and in European arrest warrant proceedings, and right to communicate upon arrest
272010/0801(COD)Judicial cooperation in criminal matters: right to interpretation and to translation in criminal proceedings. Initiative Belgium, Germany, Estonia, Spain, France, Italy, Luxembourg, Hungary, Austria, Portugal, Romania, Finland and Sweden
212013/2109(INL)Review of the European Arrest Warrant
202008/0242(COD)Asylum: Eurodac system for the comparison of fingerprints of third-country nationals or stateless applicants; requests for comparison with Eurodac data. Recast
132009/2215(INI)Union for the Mediterranean
102010/0802(COD)European Protection Order. Initiative Belgium, Bulgaria, Estonia, Spain, France, Italy, Hungary, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Finland and Sweden
92011/2179(INI)Evolution of EU macro-regional strategies: present practice and future prospects, especially in the Mediterranean
92011/0294(COD)Trans-European transport network: development
92011/0130(COD)Mutual recognition of protection measures in civil matters
62009/2057(INI)Annual report from the Council to the European Parliament on the main aspects and basic choices of the common foreign and security policy (CFSP) in 2008
62013/2024(INI)Mid-term review of the Stockholm Programme
62009/0164(COD)International protection: standards for the qualification and status of third country nationals or stateless persons and the content of the protection granted. Recast
32010/2124(INI)Annual report from the Council to the European Parliament on the main aspects and basic choices of the common foreign and security policy (CFSP) in 2009
22011/0276(COD)Common provisions on the European Regional Development Fund, the European Social Fund, the Cohesion Fund, the European Agricultural Fund for Rural Development and the European Maritime and Fisheries Fund; general provisions on the European Regional Development Fund, the European Social Fund, the Cohesion Fund and the European Maritime and Fisheries Fund
22011/0436(APP)Europe for Citizens programme 2014-2020
22012/0010(COD)Personal data protection: processing of data for the purposes of prevention, investigation, detection or prosecution of criminal offences or execution of criminal penalties, and free movement of data
22010/0067(CNS)Enhanced cooperation in the area of the law applicable to divorce and legal separation. Implementing rules. Council Regulation
22010/0065(COD)Preventing and combating trafficking in human beings, and protecting victims
12012/2092(BUD)2013 general budget: all sections
12011/0177(APP)Multiannual financial framework for the years 2014-2020
12011/0302(COD)Connecting Europe Facility 2014-2020
12010/2269(INI)Migration flows arising from instability: scope and role of the EU foreign policy
12011/0427(COD)European Border Surveillance System (Eurosur)
12011/0059(CNS)Judicial cooperation in civil matters: jurisdiction, applicable law and recognition and enforcement of decisions in matters of matrimonial property regimes
12013/2682(RSP)Resolution on the US National Security Agency surveillance programme, surveillance bodies in various Member States and their impact on EU citizens' privacy
12012/2814(RSP)Resolution on the 2012 progress report on Albania
12011/0382(NLE)EU/USA Agreement: use and transfer of passenger name records (PNR) to the US Department of Homeland Security
12010/0215(COD)Judicial cooperation in criminal matters: right to information in criminal proceedings
12011/2812(RSP)Resolution on the situation in Syria
12010/0039(COD)External borders: mandate of the Agency for the Management of Operational Cooperation at the External Borders (FRONTEX)
12011/2517(RSP)Resolution on the situation in Tunisia
12008/0193(COD)Health and safety at work: workers who are pregnant, have recently given birth or are breastfeeding
12013/0267B(NLE)EU/Korea Framework Agreement

See historical changes of the Bio

Born

1946/11/15 - Sevilla

History

(these mark the time of scraping, not the official date of the change)

Photo
Old
http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepphoto/96990.jpg
New
https://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepphoto/96990.jpg
Name/aliases/0
Carmen ROMERO LOPEZ
Name/aliases/2
CarmenROMEROLOPEZ
Name/aliases/3
CarmenROMEROLÓPEZ
Name/aliases/4
ROMERO LOPEZ
Name/aliases/5
ROMERO LOPEZ Carmen
Name/aliases/8
ROMEROLOPEZCarmen
Name/aliases/9
ROMEROLÓPEZCarmen
Name/aliases/10
carmen romero lopez
Name/aliases/11
carmen romero lópez
Name/aliases/12
carmenromerolopez
Name/aliases/13
carmenromerolópez
Name/aliases/14
romero lopez
Name/aliases/15
romero lopez carmen
Name/aliases/16
romero lópez
Name/aliases/17
romero lópez carmen
Name/aliases/18
romerolopez
Name/aliases/19
romerolopezcarmen
Name/aliases/20
romerolópez
Name/aliases/21
romerolópezcarmen
CV
    Committees/0
    role
    Member
    Organization
    Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs
    start
    2012-01-19T00:00:00
    end
    2014-06-30T00:00:00
    term
    7
    abbr
    LIBE
    Committees/0
    role
    Member
    Organization
    Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs
    start
    2009-07-16T00:00:00
    end
    2012-01-18T00:00:00
    term
    7
    abbr
    LIBE
    Committees/1
    role
    Substitute
    Organization
    Committee on Foreign Affairs
    start
    2012-01-19T00:00:00
    end
    2014-06-30T00:00:00
    term
    7
    abbr
    AFET
    Committees/1
    role
    Substitute
    Organization
    Committee on Foreign Affairs
    start
    2009-07-16T00:00:00
    end
    2012-01-18T00:00:00
    term
    7
    abbr
    AFET
    Committees/2
    role
    Member
    Organization
    Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs
    start
    2012-01-19T00:00:00
    end
    2014-06-30T00:00:00
    term
    7
    abbr
    LIBE
    Committees/2
    role
    Member
    Organization
    Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs
    start
    2009-07-16T00:00:00
    end
    2012-01-18T00:00:00
    term
    7
    abbr
    LIBE
    Committees/3
    role
    Substitute
    Organization
    Committee on Foreign Affairs
    start
    2012-01-19T00:00:00
    end
    2014-06-30T00:00:00
    term
    7
    abbr
    AFET
    Committees/3
    role
    Substitute
    Organization
    Committee on Foreign Affairs
    start
    2009-07-16T00:00:00
    end
    2012-01-18T00:00:00
    term
    7
    abbr
    AFET
    Delegations/1
    role
    Member
    Organization
    Delegation to the Parliamentary Assembly of the Union for the Mediterranean
    start
    2009-09-16T00:00:00
    end
    2014-06-30T00:00:00
    term
    7
    abbr
    DMED
    Delegations/1
    role
    Substitute
    Organization
    Delegation for relations with the Palestinian Legislative Council
    start
    2009-09-16T00:00:00
    end
    2014-06-30T00:00:00
    term
    7
    abbr
    DPLC
    Delegations/2
    role
    Member
    Organization
    Delegation to the Parliamentary Assembly of the Union for the Mediterranean
    start
    2009-09-16T00:00:00
    end
    2014-06-30T00:00:00
    term
    7
    abbr
    DMED
    Delegations/2
    role
    Substitute
    Organization
    Delegation for relations with the Palestinian Legislative Council
    start
    2009-09-16T00:00:00
    end
    2014-06-30T00:00:00
    term
    7
    abbr
    DPLC
    Committees/0/committee_id
    LIBE
    Committees/0/term
    7
    Committees/1/committee_id
    AFET
    Committees/1/term
    7
    Committees/2/committee_id
    LIBE
    Committees/2/term
    7
    Committees/3/committee_id
    AFET
    Committees/3/term
    7
    Constituencies/0/term
    7
    Delegations/0
    Organization
    Delegation to the Parliamentary Assembly of the Union for the Mediterranean
    role
    Member
    end
    2014-06-30T00:00:00
    abbr
    None
    start
    2009-09-16T00:00:00
    Delegations/0
    Organization
    Delegation for relations with the Maghreb countries and the Arab Maghreb Union
    role
    Member
    end
    2014-06-30T00:00:00
    abbr
    None
    start
    2009-09-16T00:00:00
    Delegations/0/abbr
    DMAG
    Delegations/0/term
    7
    Delegations/1
    Organization
    Delegation to the Parliamentary Assembly of the Union for the Mediterranean
    role
    Member
    end
    2014-06-30T00:00:00
    abbr
    None
    start
    2009-09-16T00:00:00
    Delegations/1
    Organization
    Delegation for relations with the Maghreb countries and the Arab Maghreb Union
    role
    Member
    end
    2014-06-30T00:00:00
    abbr
    None
    start
    2009-09-16T00:00:00
    Delegations/1/abbr
    DMED
    Delegations/1/term
    7
    Delegations/2/abbr
    DPLC
    Delegations/2/term
    7
    Name/familylc
    romero lópez
    Addresses
    Brussels
    Postal
    Strasbourg
    Mail
    • carmen.romerolopez@europarl.europa.eu
    Twitter
    • http://twitter.com/CarmenRomero09
    assistants
    accredited
    Committees/0/end
    Old
    9999-12-31T00:00:00
    New
    2014-06-30T00:00:00
    Committees/1/end
    Old
    9999-12-31T00:00:00
    New
    2014-06-30T00:00:00
    Constituencies/0/end
    Old
    9999-12-31T00:00:00
    New
    2014-06-30T00:00:00
    Delegations/0/end
    Old
    9999-12-31T00:00:00
    New
    2014-06-30T00:00:00
    Delegations/1/end
    Old
    9999-12-31T00:00:00
    New
    2014-06-30T00:00:00
    Delegations/2/end
    Old
    9999-12-31T00:00:00
    New
    2014-06-30T00:00:00
    Groups/0/end
    Old
    9999-12-31T00:00:00
    New
    2014-06-30T00:00:00
    active
    Old
    True
    New
     
    Addresses
    Brussels
    Postal
    Strasbourg
    Addresses
    Brussels
    Postal
    Strasbourg
    RSS
    • http://www.europarl.europa.eu/rss/mep/carmen.romerolopez/en.xml
    active
    Old
     
    New
    True
    CV
      Committees/0
      end
      9999-12-31T00:00:00
      committee_id
      LIBE
      start
      2012-01-19T00:00:00
      role
      Member
      abbr
      LIBE
      Organization
      Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs
      Committees/1/end
      9999-12-31T00:00:00
      Committees/1/start
      2012-01-19T00:00:00
      Committees/2/end
      2012-01-18T00:00:00
      Committees/2/start
      2009-07-16T00:00:00
      Committees/3
      end
      2012-01-18T00:00:00
      committee_id
      AFET
      start
      2009-07-16T00:00:00
      role
      Substitute
      abbr
      AFET
      Organization
      Committee on Foreign Affairs
      Constituencies/0/end
      9999-12-31T00:00:00
      Delegations/0/abbr
      DMAG
      Delegations/0/end
      9999-12-31T00:00:00
      Delegations/0/start
      2009-09-16T00:00:00
      Delegations/1/abbr
      DMED
      Delegations/1/end
      9999-12-31T00:00:00
      Delegations/1/start
      2009-09-16T00:00:00
      Delegations/2/abbr
      DPLC
      Delegations/2/end
      9999-12-31T00:00:00
      Delegations/2/start
      2009-09-16T00:00:00
      Groups/0/end
      9999-12-31T00:00:00
      Groups/0/start
      2009-07-14T00:00:00
      RSS
      • http://www.europarl.europa.eu/rss/mep/carmen.romerolopez/en.xml
      active
      Old
      True
      New
       
      RSS
      • http://www.europarl.europa.eu/rss/mep/carmen.romerolopez/en.xml
      Twitter
      • http://twitter.com/CarmenRomero09
      Committees/0/Organization
      Old
      Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs
      New
      Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs
      Committees/1/Organization
      Old
      Foreign Affairs
      New
      Committee on Foreign Affairs
      Staff
      • Organization: European Parliament role: Member abbr: PE
      Committees
      • Organization: Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs role: Member abbr: LIBE committee_id: LIBE
      • Organization: Foreign Affairs role: Substitute abbr: AFET committee_id: AFET
      Delegations/0
      Organization
      Delegation for relations with the Maghreb countries and the Arab Maghreb Union
      role
      Member
      abbr
      DMAG
      Delegations/0
      Organization
      Delegation for relations with the Maghreb countries and the Arab Maghreb Union
      role
      Member
      abbr
      Delegations/1
      Organization
      Delegation to the Parliamentary Assembly of the Union for the Mediterranean
      role
      Member
      abbr
      DMED
      Delegations/1
      Organization
      Delegation to the Parliamentary Assembly of the Union for the Mediterranean
      role
      Member
      abbr
      Delegations/2
      Organization
      Delegation for relations with the Palestinian Legislative Council
      role
      Substitute
      abbr
      DPLC
      Delegations/2
      Organization
      Delegation for relations with the Palestinian Legislative Council
      role
      Substitute
      abbr
      Committees
      • Organization: Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs role: Member abbr: LIBE committee_id: LIBE
      • Organization: Foreign Affairs role: Substitute abbr: AFET committee_id: AFET
      Delegations/0
      Organization
      Delegation for relations with the Maghreb countries and the Arab Maghreb Union
      role
      Member
      abbr
      Delegations/0
      Organization
      Delegation for relations with the Maghreb countries and the Arab Maghreb Union
      role
      Member
      abbr
      DMAG
      Delegations/1
      Organization
      Delegation to the Parliamentary Assembly of the Union for the Mediterranean
      role
      Member
      abbr
      Delegations/1
      Organization
      Delegation to the Parliamentary Assembly of the Union for the Mediterranean
      role
      Member
      abbr
      DMED
      Delegations/2
      Organization
      Delegation for relations with the Palestinian Legislative Council
      role
      Substitute
      abbr
      Delegations/2
      Organization
      Delegation for relations with the Palestinian Legislative Council
      role
      Substitute
      abbr
      DPLC
      Committees/0
      Organization
      Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs
      role
      Member
      abbr
      LIBE
      committee_id
      LIBE
      Committees/0
      end
      2014-01-31T00:06:00
      committee_id
      LIBE
      start
      2009-01-14T00:07:00
      role
      Member
      abbr
      LIBE
      Organization
      Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs
      Committees/1
      Organization
      Foreign Affairs
      role
      Substitute
      abbr
      AFET
      committee_id
      AFET
      Committees/1
      end
      2014-01-31T00:06:00
      committee_id
      AFET
      start
      2009-01-14T00:07:00
      role
      Substitute
      abbr
      AFET
      Organization
      Foreign Affairs
      Constituencies/0
      country
      Spain
      party
      Partido Socialista Obrero Español
      start
      2009-07-14T00:00:00
      Constituencies/0
      country
      Spain
      end
      2014-01-31T00:06:00
      start
      2009-01-14T00:07:00
      party
      Partido Socialista Obrero Español
      Delegations/0
      Organization
      Delegation for relations with the Maghreb countries and the Arab Maghreb Union
      role
      Member
      abbr
      DMAG
      Delegations/0
      start
      2009-01-14T00:07:00
      role
      Member
      end
      2014-01-31T00:06:00
      abbr
      DMAG
      Organization
      Delegation for relations with the Maghreb countries and the Arab Maghreb Union
      Delegations/1
      Organization
      Delegation to the Parliamentary Assembly of the Union for the Mediterranean
      role
      Member
      abbr
      DMED
      Delegations/1
      start
      2009-01-14T00:07:00
      role
      Member
      end
      2014-01-31T00:06:00
      abbr
      DMED
      Organization
      Delegation to the Parliamentary Assembly of the Union for the Mediterranean
      Delegations/2
      Organization
      Delegation for relations with the Palestinian Legislative Council
      role
      Substitute
      abbr
      DPLC
      Delegations/2
      start
      2009-01-14T00:07:00
      role
      Substitute
      end
      2014-01-31T00:06:00
      abbr
      DPLC
      Organization
      Delegation for relations with the Palestinian Legislative Council
      Groups/0
      Organization
      Group of the Progressive Alliance of Socialists and Democrats in the European Parliament
      role
      Member
      groupid
      S&D
      Groups/0
      Organization
      Group of the Progressive Alliance of Socialists and Democrats in the European Parliament
      role
      Member
      end
      2014-01-31T00:06:00
      groupid
      S&D
      start
      2009-01-14T00:07:00
      Staff/0
      Organization
      European Parliament
      role
      Member
      abbr
      PE
      Staff/0
      start
      2009-01-14T00:07:00
      role
      Member
      end
      2014-01-31T00:06:00
      abbr
      PE
      Organization
      European Parliament
      Addresses
      Brussels
      Postal
      Strasbourg
      Birth
      date
      1946-11-15T00:00:00
      place
      Sevilla
      Committees
      • end: 2014-01-31T00:06:00 committee_id: LIBE start: 2009-01-14T00:07:00 role: Member abbr: LIBE Organization: Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs
      • end: 2014-01-31T00:06:00 committee_id: AFET start: 2009-01-14T00:07:00 role: Substitute abbr: AFET Organization: Foreign Affairs
      Constituencies
      • country: Spain end: 2014-01-31T00:06:00 party: Partido Socialista Obrero Español start: 2009-01-14T00:07:00
      Delegations
      • start: 2009-01-14T00:07:00 end: 2014-01-31T00:06:00 role: Member abbr: DMAG Organization: Delegation for relations with the Maghreb countries and the Arab Maghreb Union
      • start: 2009-01-14T00:07:00 end: 2014-01-31T00:06:00 role: Member abbr: DMED Organization: Delegation to the Parliamentary Assembly of the Union for the Mediterranean
      • start: 2009-01-14T00:07:00 end: 2014-01-31T00:06:00 role: Substitute abbr: DPLC Organization: Delegation for relations with the Palestinian Legislative Council
      Gender
      F
      Groups
      • Organization: Group of the Progressive Alliance of Socialists and Democrats in the European Parliament end: 2014-01-31T00:06:00 role: Member groupid: S&D start: 2009-01-14T00:07:00
      Mail
      • carmen.romerolopez@europarl.europa.eu
      Name
      aliases
      full
      Carmen ROMERO LÓPEZ
      sur
      Carmen
      family
      ROMERO LÓPEZ
      familylc
      romero lópez
      Photo
      http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepphoto/96990.jpg
      RSS
      • http://www.europarl.europa.eu/rss/mep/carmen.romerolopez/en.xml
      Staff
      • start: 2009-01-14T00:07:00 end: 2014-01-31T00:06:00 role: Member abbr: PE Organization: European Parliament
      UserID
      96990
      active
      True
      assistants
      accredited