BETA

Emmanouil GLEZOS



headshot of Emmanouil GLEZOS

Constituencies

Show earlier Constituencies...
  • Coalition of the Radical Left icon: EL Greece 2014/07/01 - 2015/07/08
  • Panellinio Socialistiko Kinima icon: EL Greece 1984/07/24 - 1985/01/25

Groups

Show earlier Groups...
  • icon: SOC SOC Member Socialist Group 1984/07/24 - 1985/01/25
  • icon: GUE/NGL GUE/NGL Member Confederal Group of the European United Left - Nordic Green Left 2014/07/01 - 2015/07/08

Committees

Show earlier committees...
RoleCommitteeStartEnd
Member of Committee on Energy, Research and Technology 1984/07/26 1985/01/25
Substitute of Committee on Regional Policy and Regional Planning 1984/07/26 1985/01/25
Substitute of Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development 2014/07/01 2015/07/08
Member of Committee on Culture and Education 2014/07/01 2015/07/08

Delegations

Show earlier delegations...
RoleDelegationStartEnd
Substitute of Delegation to the EU-Armenia Parliamentary Partnership Committee, EU-Azerbaijan Parliamentary Cooperation Committee and the EU-Georgia Parliamentary Association Committee 2014/07/14 2015/07/08
Member of Delegation to the EU-Serbia Stabilisation and Association Parliamentary Committee 2014/07/14 2015/07/08

Activities

By types

Amendments (8)
Institutional motions (17)
Oral questions (2)
Plenary speeches (55)
Written questions (25)

By dossiers

CountDossier ReferenceTitle
82014/2224(BUD)2015 general budget: all sections; new proposal
22015/2660(RSP)Resolution on the latest tragedies in the Mediterranean and EU migration and asylum policies
22012/0288(COD)Fuels and energy from renewable sources: transition to biofuels to deliver greenhouse gas savings
22014/2921(RSP)Resolution on Turkish actions creating tensions in the exclusive economic zone of Cyprus
12015/0070(COD)Common agricultural policy (CAP): adjustment rate for direct payments in respect of calendar year 2015
12013/0314(COD)Indices used as benchmarks in financial instruments and financial contracts
12014/2156(INI)European Investment Bank - 2013 annual report
12015/2596(RSP)Resolution on sustainable exploitation of sea bass
12014/2948(RSP)Resolution on the 2014 progress report on the former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia
12014/2777(RSP)Resolution on the 2014 UN Climate Change Conference – COP 20 in Lima, Peru (1-12 December 2014)
12014/2905(RSP)Resolution on the disappearance of 43 teaching students in Mexico
12014/2811(RSP)Presentation by the Commission President-elect of the College of Commissioners and their programme
12014/2059(INI)European semester for economic policy coordination: implementation of 2014 priorities
12015/2652(RSP)Resolution on the outbreak of Xylella fastidiosa affecting olive trees
12015/2590(RSP)Resolution on the centenary of the Armenian Genocide
12015/2615(RSP)Resolution on the occasion of International Roma Day – anti-Gypsyism in Europe and EU recognition of the memorial day of the Roma genocide during World War II
12015/2582(RSP)Resolution on the situation in Venezuela
12015/2551(RSP)Resolution on mass graves of the missing persons of Ashia in Ornithi village in the occupied part of Cyprus
12014/2964(RSP)Resolution on recognition of Palestine statehood
12014/2971(RSP)Resolution kidnapping and mistreatment of women
12014/2969(RSP)Resolution on Pakistan: blasphemy laws
12014/2919(RSP)Resolution on the 25th anniversary of the UN Convention on the Rights of the Child
12014/2841(RSP)Resolution on the situation in Ukraine and the state of play of EU-Russia relations
12014/2842(RSP)Resolution on the EU's response to the Ebola outbreak
12014/2845(RSP)Resolution on Israel-Palestine after the Gaza war and the role of the EU
12014/2723(RSP)Resolution on the escalation of violence between Israel and Palestine
12014/2713(RSP)Resolution on youth employment

See historical changes of the Bio

Born

1922/08/28 - Aperathu Naxos

Political career

  • 01/09/2012-30/04/2014 : Member of the Hellenic Parliament

History

(these mark the time of scraping, not the official date of the change)

Photo
Old
http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepphoto/1654.jpg
New
https://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepphoto/1654.jpg
Name/aliases/1
EmmanouilGLEZOS
Name/aliases/4
GLEZOSEmmanouil
Name/aliases/5
emmanouil glezos
Name/aliases/6
emmanouilglezos
Name/aliases/7
glezos
Name/aliases/8
glezos emmanouil
Name/aliases/9
glezosemmanouil
Committees/0
role
Member
Organization
Committee on Culture and Education
start
2014-07-01T00:00:00
end
2015-07-08T00:00:00
term
8
abbr
CULT
Committees/0
role
Member
Organization
Committee on Energy, Research and Technology
start
1984-07-26T00:00:00
end
1985-01-25T00:00:00
term
2
abbr
Committees/1
role
Substitute
Organization
Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development
start
2014-07-01T00:00:00
end
2015-07-08T00:00:00
term
8
abbr
AGRI
Committees/1
role
Substitute
Organization
Committee on Regional Policy and Regional Planning
start
1984-07-26T00:00:00
end
1985-01-25T00:00:00
term
2
abbr
Committees/2
role
Substitute
Organization
Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development
start
2014-07-01T00:00:00
end
2015-07-08T00:00:00
term
8
abbr
AGRI
Committees/2
role
Member
Organization
Committee on Energy, Research and Technology
start
1984-07-26T00:00:00
end
1985-01-25T00:00:00
term
2
abbr
Committees/3
role
Member
Organization
Committee on Culture and Education
start
2014-07-01T00:00:00
end
2015-07-08T00:00:00
term
8
abbr
CULT
Committees/3
role
Substitute
Organization
Committee on Regional Policy and Regional Planning
start
1984-07-26T00:00:00
end
1985-01-25T00:00:00
term
2
abbr
Constituencies/0
party
Coalition of the Radical Left
country
Greece
start
2014-07-01T00:00:00
end
2015-07-08T00:00:00
term
8
Constituencies/0
party
Panellinio Socialistiko Kinima
country
Greece
start
1984-07-24T00:00:00
end
1985-01-25T00:00:00
term
2
Constituencies/1
party
Coalition of the Radical Left
country
Greece
start
2014-07-01T00:00:00
end
2015-07-08T00:00:00
term
8
Constituencies/1
party
Panellinio Socialistiko Kinima
country
Greece
start
1984-07-24T00:00:00
end
1985-01-25T00:00:00
term
2
Delegations/0
role
Member
Organization
Delegation to the EU-Serbia Stabilisation and Association Parliamentary Committee
start
2014-07-14T00:00:00
end
2015-07-08T00:00:00
term
8
abbr
D-RS
Delegations/0
role
Substitute
Organization
Delegation to the EU-Armenia Parliamentary Partnership Committee, EU-Azerbaijan Parliamentary Cooperation Committee and the EU-Georgia Parliamentary Association Committee
start
2014-07-14T00:00:00
end
2015-07-08T00:00:00
term
8
abbr
DSCA
Delegations/1
role
Member
Organization
Delegation to the EU-Serbia Stabilisation and Association Parliamentary Committee
start
2014-07-14T00:00:00
end
2015-07-08T00:00:00
term
8
abbr
D-RS
Delegations/1
role
Substitute
Organization
Delegation to the EU-Armenia Parliamentary Partnership Committee, EU-Azerbaijan Parliamentary Cooperation Committee and the EU-Georgia Parliamentary Association Committee
start
2014-07-14T00:00:00
end
2015-07-08T00:00:00
term
8
abbr
DSCA
Groups/0
role
Member
Organization
Confederal Group of the European United Left - Nordic Green Left
groupid
GUE/NGL
start
2014-07-01T00:00:00
end
2015-07-08T00:00:00
Groups/0
role
Member
Organization
Socialist Group
groupid
SOC
start
1984-07-24T00:00:00
end
1985-01-25T00:00:00
Groups/1
role
Member
Organization
Confederal Group of the European United Left - Nordic Green Left
groupid
GUE/NGL
start
2014-07-01T00:00:00
end
2015-07-08T00:00:00
Groups/1
role
Member
Organization
Socialist Group
groupid
SOC
start
1984-07-24T00:00:00
end
1985-01-25T00:00:00
CV/Political career
  • 01/09/2012-30/04/2014 : Member of the Hellenic Parliament
CV/updated
2015-03-03T00:00:00
Committees/0/committee_id
CULT
Committees/0/term
8
Committees/1/committee_id
AGRI
Committees/1/term
8
Committees/2/abbr
Committees/2/term
2
Committees/3/abbr
Committees/3/term
2
Constituencies/0/term
8
Constituencies/1/term
2
Declarations of Participation
    Delegations/0/abbr
    D-RS
    Delegations/0/term
    8
    Delegations/1/abbr
    DSCA
    Delegations/1/term
    8
    Groups/0/country
    Greece
    Groups/1/country
    Greece
    Name/familylc
    glezos
    Delegations/1/Organization
    Old
    Delegation to the EU-Armenia and EU-Azerbaijan Parliamentary Cooperation Committees and the EU-Georgia Parliamentary Association Committee
    New
    Delegation to the EU-Armenia Parliamentary Partnership Committee, EU-Azerbaijan Parliamentary Cooperation Committee and the EU-Georgia Parliamentary Association Committee
    CV
    Old
     
    New
     
    Financial Declarations/0/occupation/0/0
    Old
    ΒΟΥΛΕΥΤΗΣ ΕΛΛΗΝΙΚΟΥ ΚΟΙΝΟΒΟΥΛΙΟΥ
    New
    ΒΟΥΛΕΥΤΗΣ ΕΛΛΗΝΙΚΟΥ ΚΟΙΝΟΒΟΥΛΙΟΥ
    Committees/0/end
    Old
    2015-07-07T00:00:00
    New
    2015-07-08T00:00:00
    Committees/1/end
    Old
    2015-07-07T00:00:00
    New
    2015-07-08T00:00:00
    Constituencies/0/end
    Old
    2015-07-07T00:00:00
    New
    2015-07-08T00:00:00
    Delegations/0/end
    Old
    2015-07-07T00:00:00
    New
    2015-07-08T00:00:00
    Delegations/1/end
    Old
    2015-07-07T00:00:00
    New
    2015-07-08T00:00:00
    Groups/0/end
    Old
    2015-07-07T00:00:00
    New
    2015-07-08T00:00:00
    Addresses
    Brussels
    Postal
    Strasbourg
    Committees/0/end
    Old
    9999-12-31T00:00:00
    New
    2015-07-07T00:00:00
    Committees/1/end
    Old
    9999-12-31T00:00:00
    New
    2015-07-07T00:00:00
    Constituencies/0/end
    Old
    9999-12-31T00:00:00
    New
    2015-07-07T00:00:00
    Delegations/0/end
    Old
    9999-12-31T00:00:00
    New
    2015-07-07T00:00:00
    Delegations/1/end
    Old
    9999-12-31T00:00:00
    New
    2015-07-07T00:00:00
    Groups/0/end
    Old
    9999-12-31T00:00:00
    New
    2015-07-07T00:00:00
    Mail
    • emmanouil.glezos@europarl.europa.eu
    active
    Old
    True
    New
     
    assistants
    local
    accredited
    Delegations/1/Organization
    Old
    Delegation to the EU-Armenia, EU-Azerbaijan and EU-Georgia Parliamentary Cooperation Committees
    New
    Delegation to the EU-Armenia and EU-Azerbaijan Parliamentary Cooperation Committees and the EU-Georgia Parliamentary Association Committee
    Declarations of Participation
      Addresses/Brussels
      Phone
      +322 28 45773
      Fax
      +322 28 49773
      Address
      Addresses/Brussels
      Phone
      +322 28 45773
      Fax
      +322 28 49773
      Address
      assistants/local/2
      MOKKA Eirini
      Addresses/Brussels/Fax
      +322 28 49773
      Addresses/Brussels/Phone
      +322 28 45773
      Addresses/Strasbourg/Fax
      +333 88 1 79773
      Addresses/Strasbourg/Phone
      +333 88 1 75773
      Addresses/Brussels/Fax
      +322 28 49773
      Addresses/Brussels/Phone
      +322 28 45773
      Addresses/Strasbourg/Fax
      +333 88 1 79773
      Addresses/Strasbourg/Phone
      +333 88 1 75773
      Birth/date
      Old
      1922-01-01T00:00:00
      New
      1922-08-28T00:00:00
      Delegations/0/Organization
      Old
      Delegation to the EU-Serbia SAPC
      New
      Delegation to the EU-Serbia Stabilisation and Association Parliamentary Committee
      Financial Declarations/0/occupation/0/0
      Old
      ΒΟΥΛΕΥΤΗΣ ΕΛΛΗΝΙΚΟΥ ΚΟΙΝΟΒΟΥΛΙΟΥ
      New
      ΒΟΥΛΕΥΤΗΣ ΕΛΛΗΝΙΚΟΥ ΚΟΙΝΟΒΟΥΛΙΟΥ
      assistants/local
      • ATHANASOPOULOU Chrysoyla
      • KARAKOSTAS Dimitrios
      • PAPANIKOLAOU Georgios
      Financial Declarations/0/url
      Old
      http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepdif/1654_DFI_rev0_EL.pdf
      New
      http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepdif/1654_DFI_rev0_EL.pdf
      Financial Declarations/0/url
      Old
      http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepdif/1654_DFI_rev0_EL.pdf
      New
      http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepdif/1654_DFI_rev0_EL.pdf
      Financial Declarations/0/url
      Old
      http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepdif/1654_DFI_rev0_EL.pdf
      New
      http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepdif/1654_DFI_rev0_EL.pdf
      Financial Declarations/0/url
      Old
      http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepdif/1654_DFI_rev0_EL.pdf
      New
      http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepdif/1654_DFI_rev0_EL.pdf
      Financial Declarations/0/url
      Old
      http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepdif/1654_DFI_rev0_EL.pdf
      New
      http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepdif/1654_DFI_rev0_EL.pdf
      Financial Declarations/0/url
      Old
      http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepdif/1654_DFI_rev0_EL.pdf
      New
      http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepdif/1654_DFI_rev0_EL.pdf
      Financial Declarations/0/date
      02/07/2014
      Financial Declarations/0/url
      http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepdif/1654_DFI_rev0_EL.pdf
      assistants/accredited/2
      PAPAIOANNOU Dimitri
      assistants
      accredited
      Constituencies/0/country
      Greece
      Constituencies/0/party
      Old
      Coalition of the Radical Left (Greece)
      New
      Coalition of the Radical Left
      Constituencies/1/country
      Greece
      Constituencies/1/party
      Old
      Panellinio Socialistiko Kinima (Greece)
      New
      Panellinio Socialistiko Kinima
      Financial Declarations
      • additional: support: 1. οικονομική υποστήριξη: (*) που χορηγήθηκε από 2. υποστήριξη σε προσωπικό: (*) που χορηγήθηκε από 3. υποστήριξη σε υλικούς πόρους: (*) που χορηγήθηκε από (*) Ταυτότητα του(των) εμπλεκομένου(ων) τρίτου(ων). activity: occasional: membership: other: Οικονομικό συμφέρον: 1. 4/6 EL 2. 3. holding: mandate: mep_id: 1654 occupation: ΒΟΥΛΕΥΤΗΣ ΕΛΛΗΝΙΚΟΥ ΚΟΙΝΟΒΟΥΛΙΟΥ 2
      CV/0
      University education in economics (but did not graduate); personal study of linguistics, philosophy, geology and librarianship. Fought against Nazism 1941-1944; was imprisoned three times and once condemned to death. Persecuted on several occasions by antidemocratic regimes and governments because of his ideology and activities. Imprisoned five times and exiled once (total length of imprisonment and exile: sixteen years).
      CV/1
      Elected as a Deputy in 1951, 1961, 1981.
      CV/2
      Secretary of EDA (United Democratic Left) and spokesman for the party in the national parliament. Director of the newspapers 'Rizospastis', 1947, 'Avgi', 1956-1959 and 1966-1967, and 'Kykladika Nea' 1982-1984.
      CV/3
      Author of numerous articles, studies and books.
      CV/4
      International prize for journalism, Joliot-Curie Peace Prize, Lenin Peace Prize.
      Constituencies/0/country
      Greece
      Constituencies/0/party
      Old
      Coalition of the Radical Left
      New
      Coalition of the Radical Left (Greece)
      Constituencies/1/country
      Greece
      Constituencies/1/party
      Old
      Panellinio Socialistiko Kinima
      New
      Panellinio Socialistiko Kinima (Greece)
      Delegations
      • Organization: Delegation to the EU-Serbia SAPC role: Member end: 9999-12-31T00:00:00 abbr: None start: 2014-07-14T00:00:00
      • Organization: Delegation to the EU-Armenia, EU-Azerbaijan and EU-Georgia Parliamentary Cooperation Committees role: Substitute end: 9999-12-31T00:00:00 abbr: None start: 2014-07-14T00:00:00
      Groups/0/country
      Greece
      Groups/1/country
      Greece
      Addresses/Postal/2
      Old
      Altiero Spinelli
      New
      Willy Brandt 03M053
      Addresses
      Brussels
      Postal
      Strasbourg
      Birth/place
      Aperathu Naxos
      Committees/0
      end
      9999-12-31T00:00:00
      committee_id
      CULT
      start
      2014-07-01T00:00:00
      role
      Member
      abbr
      CULT
      Organization
      Committee on Culture and Education
      Committees/1
      end
      9999-12-31T00:00:00
      committee_id
      AGRI
      start
      2014-07-01T00:00:00
      role
      Substitute
      abbr
      AGRI
      Organization
      Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development
      Groups/0
      Organization
      Confederal Group of the European United Left - Nordic Green Left
      end
      9999-12-31T00:00:00
      role
      Member
      groupid
      GUE/NGL
      start
      2014-07-01T00:00:00
      Birth/place
      Constituencies/0
      party
      Coalition of the Radical Left
      country
      Greece
      end
      9999-12-31T00:00:00
      start
      2014-07-01T00:00:00
      Mail
      • emmanouil.glezos@europarl.europa.eu
      active
      Old
       
      New
      True
      Birth
      date
      1922-01-01T00:00:00
      place
      CV
      • University education in economics (but did not graduate); personal study of linguistics, philosophy, geology and librarianship. Fought against Nazism 1941-1944; was imprisoned three times and once condemned to death. Persecuted on several occasions by antidemocratic regimes and governments because of his ideology and activities. Imprisoned five times and exiled once (total length of imprisonment and exile: sixteen years).
      • Elected as a Deputy in 1951, 1961, 1981.
      • Secretary of EDA (United Democratic Left) and spokesman for the party in the national parliament. Director of the newspapers 'Rizospastis', 1947, 'Avgi', 1956-1959 and 1966-1967, and 'Kykladika Nea' 1982-1984.
      • Author of numerous articles, studies and books.
      • International prize for journalism, Joliot-Curie Peace Prize, Lenin Peace Prize.
      Committees
      • Organization: Committee on Energy, Research and Technology role: Member end: 1985-01-25T00:00:00 abbr: None start: 1984-07-26T00:00:00
      • Organization: Committee on Regional Policy and Regional Planning role: Substitute end: 1985-01-25T00:00:00 abbr: None start: 1984-07-26T00:00:00
      Constituencies
      • party: Panellinio Socialistiko Kinima country: Greece end: 1985-01-25T00:00:00 start: 1984-07-24T00:00:00
      Gender
      M
      Groups
      • Organization: Socialist Group role: Member end: 1985-01-25T00:00:00 groupid: SOC start: 1984-07-24T00:00:00
      Name
      familylc
      glezos
      full
      Emmanouil GLEZOS
      sur
      Emmanouil
      family
      GLEZOS
      aliases
      Photo
      http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepphoto/1654.jpg
      UserID
      1654
      active
      False