BETA

Carlo CALENDA
2020-12-09 Carlo CALENDA
2021-02-11



headshot of Carlo CALENDA

Constituencies

Show earlier Constituencies...
  • Azione icon: IT Italy 2019/11/21 - 2022/10/12
  • Siamo Europei icon: IT Italy 2019/08/28 - 2019/11/20
  • Partito Democratico icon: IT Italy 2019/07/02 - 2019/08/27

Groups

Show earlier Groups...
  • icon: S&D S&D Member Group of the Progressive Alliance of Socialists and Democrats in the European Parliament 2019/07/02 - 2021/11/16
  • icon: RE RE Member Renew Europe Group 2021/11/17 - 2022/10/12

Committees

Show earlier committees...
RoleCommitteeStartEnd
Member of Committee on Industry, Research and Energy 2019/07/02 2021/11/16
Substitute of Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety 2019/07/02 2021/11/16
Substitute of Committee on International Trade 2021/11/19 2021/11/21
Member of Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs 2021/11/22 2022/01/19
Member of Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs 2022/01/20 2022/10/12
Substitute of Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety 2022/01/20 2022/10/12

Delegations

Show earlier delegations...
RoleDelegationStartEnd
Member of Delegation for relations with Canada 2019/07/02 2021/11/16
Substitute of Delegation for relations with the United States 2019/07/02 2021/11/16
Substitute of Delegation to the EU-Moldova Parliamentary Association Committee 2019/07/02 2021/11/16
Substitute of Delegation to the EU-Moldova Parliamentary Association Committee 2021/11/19 2022/10/12

Contact

Email
  • [javascript protected email address]

Brussels

  • Phone: 003222845677
  • Fax: 003222849677
  • Office: Bât. WILLY BRANDT 02M105
  • Full Address
    • City: Bruxelles/Brussel
    • Zip: B-1047
    • Street: 60, rue Wiertz / Wiertzstraat 60

Strasbourg

  • Phone: 0033388175677
  • Fax: 0033388179677
  • Office: Bât. WINSTON CHURCHILL M02091
  • Full Address
    • City: Strasbourg
    • Zip: CS 91024 - F-67070
    • Street: 1, avenue du Président Robert Schuman

Rapporteur

TypeDossierCommitteeTitle
Responsible Committee 2020/2076(INI) ITRE Industry, Research and Energy A New Industrial Strategy for Europe

Activities

Stats

Amendment Co-authors
Name Group Country Ams
Olivier CHASTEL icon: RE RE icon: Belgium Belgium 101
Engin EROGLU icon: RE RE icon: Germany Germany 101
Luis GARICANO icon: RE RE icon: Spain Spain 101
Stéphanie YON-COURTIN icon: RE RE icon: France France 99
Ivars IJABS icon: RE RE icon: Latvia Latvia 99
Gilles BOYER icon: RE RE icon: France France 99
Caroline NAGTEGAAL icon: RE RE icon: Netherlands Netherlands 99
Nicolás GONZÁLEZ CASARES icon: S&D S&D icon: Spain Spain 33
Maria-Manuel LEITÃO-MARQUES icon: S&D S&D icon: Portugal Portugal 32
Robert HAJŠEL icon: S&D S&D icon: Slovakia Slovakia 30
Lina GÁLVEZ MUÑOZ icon: S&D S&D icon: Spain Spain 26
Carlos ZORRINHO icon: S&D S&D icon: Portugal Portugal 24
Andris AMERIKS icon: S&D S&D icon: Latvia Latvia 24
Eva KAILI icon: S&D S&D icon: Greece Greece 23
Adriana MALDONADO LÓPEZ icon: S&D S&D icon: Spain Spain 23
Romana JERKOVIĆ icon: S&D S&D icon: Croatia Croatia 23
Alicia HOMS GINEL icon: S&D S&D icon: Spain Spain 22
Patrizia TOIA icon: S&D S&D icon: Italy Italy 14
Łukasz KOHUT icon: S&D S&D icon: Poland Poland 11
Susana SOLÍS PÉREZ icon: RE RE icon: Spain Spain 11
Jens GEIER icon: S&D S&D icon: Germany Germany 10
Miapetra KUMPULA-NATRI icon: S&D S&D icon: Finland Finland 5
Ondřej KOVAŘÍK icon: RE RE icon: Czechia Czechia 5
Tiemo WÖLKEN icon: S&D S&D icon: Germany Germany 4
Dan NICA icon: S&D S&D icon: Romania Romania 3
Petra KAMMEREVERT icon: S&D S&D icon: Germany Germany 2
Victor NEGRESCU icon: S&D S&D icon: Romania Romania 2
Massimiliano SMERIGLIO icon: S&D S&D icon: Italy Italy 2
Karen MELCHIOR icon: RE RE icon: Denmark Denmark 2
Niels FUGLSANG icon: S&D S&D icon: Denmark Denmark 2
Josianne CUTAJAR icon: S&D S&D icon: Malta Malta 2
Ivo HRISTOV icon: S&D S&D icon: Bulgaria Bulgaria 2
Massimiliano SALINI icon: PPE PPE icon: Italy Italy 2
Salvatore DE MEO icon: PPE PPE icon: Italy Italy 2
Simona BONAFÈ icon: S&D S&D icon: Italy Italy 1
Tsvetelina PENKOVA icon: S&D S&D icon: Bulgaria Bulgaria 1
Dragoş PÎSLARU icon: RE RE icon: Romania Romania 1
Billy KELLEHER icon: RE RE icon: Ireland Ireland 1

By types

Amendments (276)
Individual motions (1)
Plenary speeches (6)
Reports (1)
Written questions (24)

By dossiers

CountDossier ReferenceTitle
1092021/0214(COD)Carbon Border Adjustment Mechanism
402020/2076(INI)A New Industrial Strategy for Europe
402021/0342(COD)Amendments to the Capital Requirements Regulation
222020/0361(COD)Digital Services Act
122020/0321(COD)European Medicines Agency
112021/0367(COD)Shipments of waste
102021/0211(COD)Revision of the EU Emissions Trading System
92021/0295(COD)Amendments to the Solvency II Directive
82021/2013(INI)A Pharmaceutical Strategy for Europe
82021/0341(COD)Amendments to the Capital Requirements Directive
22021/2011(INI)A European strategy for critical raw materials
22021/2077(INI)Implementation of the Energy Performance of Buildings Directive
22021/0426(COD)Energy performance of buildings
12019/0151(COD)European Institute of Innovation and Technology (EIT). Recast
12020/2242(INI)A European Strategy for Hydrogen
12022/2006(INI)European Semester for economic policy coordination: Annual Sustainable Growth Survey 2022

See historical changes of the Bio

Born

1973/04/09 - Roma

Education (qualifications and diplomas)

  • Law degree with specialisation in international law – La Sapienza University

Professional career

  • 2008-2013 : Interporto Campano – Director-General
  • 2004-2008 : Confindustria – Assistant to the President, with responsibility for international affairs; subsequently director of the strategic field of international affairs. While holding this post, monitored the development and implementation of international missions, institutional meetings and business operations between undertakings. Worked on the main aspects of trade and international investment
  • 2003-2004 : Sky Italia – Officer responsible for product marketing and programming
  • 1998-2003 : Ferrari – officer responsible for relations with financial institutions and customer relationship management

Political career

  • 05/2013-03/2016 : Deputy Minister for Economic Development in the Letta government with responsibility for policies on internationalisation and international trade. Retained in post under the Renzi government, with additional responsibility for attracting foreign investment and directing the operations of ICE-Italtrade (agency for promotion of Italian businesses abroad and their internationalisation). Member of the Council of Ministers for Foreign Trade and Chair-in-Office during Italy’s Presidency of the Council of the EU in the second half of 2014. Vice-President of the 10th Ministerial Conference of the World Trade Organisation (WTO) in Nairobi in December 2015
  • 03/2016-05/2016 : Permanent Representative of Italy to the European Union
  • 05/2016-06/2018 : Minister for Economic Development in the Renzi government, retained in post in the Gentiloni government until 1 June 2018

Other activities

  • 2018- ... : Co-chair, Pontignano Conference
  • 2018 : Author of the book ‘Orizzonti selvaggi’

History

(these mark the time of scraping, not the official date of the change)

Committees/4/end
Old
9999-12-31T00:00:00
New
2022-10-12T00:00:00
Committees/5/end
Old
9999-12-31T00:00:00
New
2022-10-12T00:00:00
Constituencies/2/end
Old
9999-12-31T00:00:00
New
2022-10-12T00:00:00
Delegations/3/end
Old
9999-12-31T00:00:00
New
2022-10-12T00:00:00
Groups/1/end
Old
9999-12-31T00:00:00
New
2022-10-12T00:00:00
active
Old
True
New
 
Declaration on appropriate behaviour
  • title: Declaration on appropriate behaviour (PDF - 83 KB) url: http://www.europarl.europa.eu/pdf/meps/appropriateBehaviourDeclarations/9/197617_CALENDA.pdf
assistants/local/2
Clarissa DELL'AQUILA
assistants/local/1
Tommaso CONTILI
Addresses/Brussels/Fax
Old
0032 2 28 49677
New
003222849677
Addresses/Brussels/Phone
Old
0032 2 28 45677
New
003222845677
Addresses/Strasbourg/Fax
Old
0033 3 88 1 79677
New
0033388179677
Addresses/Strasbourg/Phone
Old
0033 3 88 1 75677
New
0033388175677
assistants/local/0
Filippo COLAIOCCO
assistants/service providers
  • Anna Giulia RUGGERI
assistants/accredited assistants (grouping)
  • Silvia DRAGONI
  • Carla MARCHIONNA
  • Marco MONGIELLO
assistants/accredited/1
Clementina TONCI OTTIERI DELLA CIAJA
Addresses/Brussels/Address/Building
Old
Bât. ALTIERO SPINELLI
New
Bât. WILLY BRANDT
Addresses/Brussels/Address/Office
Old
15G257
New
02M105
Addresses/Strasbourg/Address/Building
Old
Bât. LOUISE WEISS
New
Bât. WINSTON CHURCHILL
Addresses/Strasbourg/Address/Office
Old
T06084
New
M02091
Committees/0/end
Old
9999-12-31T00:00:00
New
2021-11-16T00:00:00
Committees/1/end
Old
9999-12-31T00:00:00
New
2021-11-16T00:00:00
Committees/2
role
Substitute
Organization
Committee on International Trade
start
2021-11-19T00:00:00
end
2021-11-21T00:00:00
term
9
abbr
INTA
Committees/3
role
Member
Organization
Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs
start
2021-11-22T00:00:00
end
2022-01-19T00:00:00
term
9
abbr
ECON
Committees/4
role
Member
Organization
Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs
start
2022-01-20T00:00:00
end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
term
9
abbr
ECON
Committees/5
role
Substitute
Organization
Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety
start
2022-01-20T00:00:00
end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
term
9
abbr
ENVI
Delegations/0/end
Old
9999-12-31T00:00:00
New
2021-11-16T00:00:00
Delegations/1/end
Old
9999-12-31T00:00:00
New
2021-11-16T00:00:00
Delegations/2/end
Old
9999-12-31T00:00:00
New
2021-11-16T00:00:00
Delegations/3
role
Substitute
Organization
Delegation to the EU-Moldova Parliamentary Association Committee
start
2021-11-19T00:00:00
end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
term
9
abbr
D-MD
Groups/0/end
Old
9999-12-31T00:00:00
New
2021-11-16T00:00:00
Groups/1
role
Member
Organization
Renew Europe Group
groupid
RE
start
2021-11-17T00:00:00
end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
assistants/accredited/1
Alessia CENTIONI
assistants/accredited/2
GIACOMO DE ANGELIS
assistants/local/0
Paola BIGNOLI
assistants/service providers
  • Anna Giulia RUGGERI
assistants/local/1
Giulio DURAZZO
assistants/service providers
  • Andrea PICOTTI
Financial Declarations/0/url
Old
http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepdif/197617_DFI_LEG9_rev0_IT.pdf
New
https://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepdif/197617_DFI_LEG9_rev0_IT.pdf
assistants/local/1
Giulio DURAZZO
assistants/accredited assistants (grouping)/2
Marco MONGIELLO
assistants/local/0
Paola BIGNOLI
assistants/local/1
Luca FRANCHI
Name/family
Old
 
New
CALENDA
Name/full
Old
 
New
Carlo CALENDA
Name/sur
Old
 
New
Carlo
assistants/service providers/0
Andrea PICOTTI
assistants/service providers/0
VETRYA S.p.A
Name/aliases/0
CALENDA
Name/aliases/1
CALENDA Carlo
Name/aliases/2
Carlo CALENDA
Name/aliases/0
CALENDA
Name/aliases/1
CALENDA Carlo
Name/aliases/2
Carlo CALENDA
Name/family
Old
CALENDA
New
 
Name/full
Old
Carlo CALENDA
New
 
Name/sur
Old
Carlo
New
 
assistants/local/1
Luca FRANCHI
assistants/local/0
Flavia DE GREGORIO
assistants/accredited/2
GIACOMO DE ANGELIS
assistants/service providers
  • VETRYA S.p.A
Birth/place
Old
, Roma
New
Roma
Birth/place
Old
Roma
New
, Roma
assistants/local/0
Flavia DE GREGORIO
assistants/service providers
  • DOL SRL
Constituencies/1/end
Old
9999-12-31T00:00:00
New
2019-11-20T00:00:00
Constituencies/2
party
Azione
country
Italy
start
2019-11-21T00:00:00
end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
term
9
assistants/service providers
  • DOL SRL
assistants/accredited/1
Alessia CENTIONI
Addresses/Postal
  • European parliament
  • Rue Wiertz
  • B-1047 Bruxelles
Addresses/Postal address
Addresses/Postal
  • European parliament
  • Rue Wiertz
  • B-1047 Bruxelles
Addresses/Postal address
assistants/service providers
  • DOL SRL
assistants/accredited/1
Simone VELLUCCI
Addresses/Brussels/Address/Building
Old
Bât. Altiero Spinelli
New
Bât. ALTIERO SPINELLI
Addresses/Brussels/Address/building_code
ASP
Addresses/Strasbourg/Address/Building
Old
Bât. Louise Weiss
New
Bât. LOUISE WEISS
Addresses/Strasbourg/Address/building_code
LOW
Constituencies/0/end
Old
9999-12-31T00:00:00
New
2019-08-27T00:00:00
Constituencies/1
party
Siamo Europei
country
Italy
start
2019-08-28T00:00:00
end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
term
9
assistants/accredited/0
Matteo Francesco BANNERMAN
assistants/accredited/0
Matteo Francesco Bannerman
assistants/accredited assistants (grouping)/0
Roberto CUILLO
CV/Education (qualifications and diplomas)/0
Law degree with specialisation in international law – La Sapienza University
CV/Education (qualifications and diplomas)/0
Laurea in giurisprudenza con indirizzo diritto internazionale – Università La Sapienza
CV/Other activities/0
2018- ... : Co-chair, Pontignano Conference
CV/Other activities/0
2018- ... : co-chair della Pontignano Conference
CV/Other activities/1
2018 : Author of the book ‘Orizzonti selvaggi’
CV/Other activities/1
2018 : autore del libro "Orizzonti selvaggi"
CV/Political career/0
05/2013-03/2016 : Deputy Minister for Economic Development in the Letta government with responsibility for policies on internationalisation and international trade. Retained in post under the Renzi government, with additional responsibility for attracting foreign investment and directing the operations of ICE-Italtrade (agency for promotion of Italian businesses abroad and their internationalisation). Member of the Council of Ministers for Foreign Trade and Chair-in-Office during Italy’s Presidency of the Council of the EU in the second half of 2014. Vice-President of the 10th Ministerial Conference of the World Trade Organisation (WTO) in Nairobi in December 2015
CV/Political career/0
05/2013-03/2016 : viceministro dello Sviluppo economico nel governo Letta con delega sulle politiche per l'internazionalizzazione e il commercio internazionale. Confermato nel ruolo durante il governo Renzi, gli sono state conferite anche le deleghe per l'attrazione degli investimenti esteri e la regia delle attività dell'ICE-Italtrade (Agenzia per la promozione all'estero e l'internazionalizzazione delle imprese italiane). È stato membro del Consiglio dei ministri del commercio estero e presidente in carica durante il semestre di Presidenza italiano del Consiglio UE, nella seconda metà del 2014. È stato inoltre vicepresidente alla decima conferenza ministeriale dell'Organizzazione mondiale del commercio (OMC), tenutasi a Nairobi nel dicembre 2015
CV/Political career/1
03/2016-05/2016 : Permanent Representative of Italy to the European Union
CV/Political career/1
03/2016-05/2016 : rappresentante permanente d'Italia presso l'Unione europea
CV/Political career/2
05/2016-06/2018 : Minister for Economic Development in the Renzi government, retained in post in the Gentiloni government until 1 June 2018
CV/Political career/2
05/2016-06/2018 : ministro dello Sviluppo economico nel governo Renzi, riconfermato in carica nel governo Gentiloni fino al 1° giugno 2018
CV/Professional career/0
2008-2013 : Interporto Campano – Director-General
CV/Professional career/0
2008-2013 : Interporto Campano – Direttore generale
CV/Professional career/1
2004-2008 : Confindustria – Assistant to the President, with responsibility for international affairs; subsequently director of the strategic field of international affairs. While holding this post, monitored the development and implementation of international missions, institutional meetings and business operations between undertakings. Worked on the main aspects of trade and international investment
CV/Professional career/1
2004-2008 : Confindustria – Assistente del presidente con delega agli Affari internazionali, e in seguito direttore dell'area strategica Affari internazionali. Durante il mandato ha seguito lo sviluppo e l'implementazione di missioni internazionali, incontri istituzionali e attività di business tra imprese. Ha lavorato sui principali dossier relativi al commercio e agli investimenti internazionali
CV/Professional career/2
2003-2004 : Sky Italia – Officer responsible for product marketing and programming
CV/Professional career/2
2003-2004 : Sky Italia – Responsabile marketing di prodotto e programmazione
CV/Professional career/3
1998-2003 : Ferrari – officer responsible for relations with financial institutions and customer relationship management
CV/Professional career/3
1998-2003 : Ferrari – Responsabile relazione con le istituzioni finanziarie e responsabile Customer Relationship Management
CV/updated
Old
2019-08-22T00:00:00
New
2019-09-18T00:00:00
Addresses/Brussels/Address/Office
Old
01H346
New
15G257
CV
updated
2019-08-22T00:00:00
Education (qualifications and diplomas)
Laurea in giurisprudenza con indirizzo diritto internazionale – Università La Sapienza
Professional career
Political career
Other activities
assistants/service providers
  • DOL SRL
assistants/local/1
Francesca PELLICCIA
assistants/local
  • Valeria FABBRINI
Gender
M
Delegations
  • role: Member Organization: Delegation for relations with Canada start: 2019-07-02T00:00:00 end: 9999-12-31T00:00:00 term: 9 abbr: D-CA
  • role: Substitute Organization: Delegation for relations with the United States start: 2019-07-02T00:00:00 end: 9999-12-31T00:00:00 term: 9 abbr: D-US
  • role: Substitute Organization: Delegation to the EU-Moldova Parliamentary Association Committee start: 2019-07-02T00:00:00 end: 9999-12-31T00:00:00 term: 9 abbr: D-MD
assistants/accredited/0
Matteo Francesco Bannerman
assistants/paying agents
  • Fabio SANTORO
assistants/accredited
  • Simone VELLUCCI
Addresses/Brussels
Phone
0032 2 28 45677
Fax
0032 2 28 49677
Address
Addresses/Strasbourg/Fax
Old
0033 3 88 1 79
New
0033 3 88 1 79677
Addresses/Strasbourg/Phone
Old
0033 3 88 1 7
New
0033 3 88 1 75677
Committees
  • role: Member Organization: Committee on Industry, Research and Energy start: 2019-07-02T00:00:00 end: 9999-12-31T00:00:00 term: 9 abbr: ITRE
  • role: Substitute Organization: Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety start: 2019-07-02T00:00:00 end: 9999-12-31T00:00:00 term: 9 abbr: ENVI
assistants
accredited assistants (grouping)
Addresses
Strasbourg
Birth
date
1973-04-09T00:00:00
place
Roma
Constituencies
  • party: Partito Democratico country: Italy start: 2019-07-02T00:00:00 end: 9999-12-31T00:00:00 term: 9
Declaration of good conduct
  • title: Declaration of good conduct (PDF - 83 KB) url: http://www.europarl.europa.eu/pdf/meps/appropriateBehaviourDeclarations/9/197617_CALENDA.pdf
Financial Declarations
  • mep_id: 197617 url: http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepdif/197617_DFI_LEG9_rev0_IT.pdf date: 18/06/2019 occupation: Ministro dello Sviluppo 10000 Economico 5 Autore Orizzonti Selvaggi 4 Co-Presidente Pontignano conference 0 mandate: activity: membership: Associazione Siamo Europei 0 Co-Presidente Pontignano conference 0 occasional: holding: support: 1. in denaro: (*) conferito/i: da 2. in personale: (*) conferito/i: da 3. in materiale: Supporto attività politica (*) conferito/i: da Associazione Siamo Europei (*) Identità dei terzi in questione. other: Interessi finanziari: 1. 2. 3. additional:
Groups
  • role: Member Organization: Group of the Progressive Alliance of Socialists and Democrats in the European Parliament groupid: S&D start: 2019-07-02T00:00:00 end: 9999-12-31T00:00:00
Mail
  • carlo.calenda@europarl.europa.eu
Name
full
Carlo CALENDA
sur
Carlo
family
CALENDA
aliases
Photo
https://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepphoto/197617.jpg
UserID
197617
active
True