BETA

Martin HORWOOD



headshot of Martin HORWOOD

Constituencies

  • Liberal Democrats icon: GB United Kingdom 2019/07/02 -

Groups

  • icon: RE RE Vice-Chair Renew Europe Group 2019/07/02 -

Committees

RoleCommitteeStartEnd
Member of Committee on Development 2019/07/02
Substitute of Committee on Foreign Affairs 2019/07/02
Substitute of Subcommittee on Security and Defence 2019/07/02

Delegations

RoleDelegationStartEnd
Substitute of Delegation for relations with the NATO Parliamentary Assembly 2019/07/02
Substitute of Delegation to the EU-Russia Parliamentary Cooperation Committee 2019/07/02
Vice-Chair of Delegation for relations with Iran 2019/09/26
Show earlier delegations...
RoleDelegationStartEnd
Member of Delegation for relations with Iran 2019/07/02 2019/09/25

Contact

Email
  • [javascript protected email address]

Brussels

  • Phone: 0032 2 28 45392
  • Fax: 0032 2 28 49392
  • Office: Bât. Willy Brandt 02M047
  • Full Address
    • City: Bruxelles/Brussel
    • Zip: B-1047
    • Street: 60, rue Wiertz / Wiertzstraat 60

Strasbourg

  • Phone: 0033 3 88 1 75392
  • Fax: 0033 3 88 1 79392
  • Office: Bât. Winston Churchill M06077
  • Full Address
    • City: Strasbourg
    • Zip: CS 91024 - F-67070
    • Street: 1, avenue du Président Robert Schuman

Activities

By types

Amendments (2)
Plenary speeches (7)
Written questions (2)

By dossiers

CountDossier ReferenceTitle
22019/2028(BUD)2020 general budget: all sections
12019/2886(RSP)Resolution on the Turkish military operation in northeast Syria and its consequences
12019/2733(RSP)Resolution on the situation at the USA-Mexican border

See historical changes of the Bio

Born

1962/10/12 - Cheltenham

History

(these mark the time of scraping, not the official date of the change)

assistants/local assistants (grouping)/0
Sandra KHADHOURI
assistants/local/1
Miranda Louise LIM
assistants/accredited assistants (grouping)
  • Briohny Jade WILLIAMS
Delegations/0/end
Old
9999-12-31T00:00:00
New
2019-09-25T00:00:00
Delegations/3
role
Vice-Chair
Organization
Delegation for relations with Iran
start
2019-09-26T00:00:00
end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
term
9
abbr
D-IR
assistants/paying agents
  • GRIFFITHS MARSHALL
assistants/local
  • Harry Brychan CHALKLIN
assistants/local assistants (grouping)/1
Alisma LEWIS
assistants/accredited assistants (grouping)
  • Briohny Jade WILLIAMS
assistants/local assistants (grouping)/0
Sandra KHADHOURI
Addresses/Brussels/Address/Building
Old
Bât. Altiero Spinelli
New
Bât. Willy Brandt
Addresses/Brussels/Address/Office
Old
07F357
New
02M047
Addresses/Brussels/Address/building_code
Old
ASP
New
WIB
assistants/accredited/1
Emanuel DOS SANTOS OLIVEIRA
Gender
M
Delegations
  • role: Member Organization: Delegation for relations with Iran start: 2019-07-02T00:00:00 end: 9999-12-31T00:00:00 term: 9 abbr: D-IR
  • role: Substitute Organization: Delegation for relations with the NATO Parliamentary Assembly start: 2019-07-02T00:00:00 end: 9999-12-31T00:00:00 term: 9 abbr: DNAT
  • role: Substitute Organization: Delegation to the EU-Russia Parliamentary Cooperation Committee start: 2019-07-02T00:00:00 end: 9999-12-31T00:00:00 term: 9 abbr: D-RU
assistants/local assistants (grouping)
  • Linda TEAGUE
assistants/paying agents
  • GRIFFITHS MARSHALL
assistants/paying agents (grouping)
  • GRIFFITHS MARSHALL
Addresses/Brussels
Phone
0032 2 28 45392
Fax
0032 2 28 49392
Address
Financial Declarations
  • mep_id: 197755 url: http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepdif/197755_DFI_LEG9_rev0_EN.pdf date: 04/07/2019 occupation: Director of Engagement and Impact for Development Initiat 4 Borough Councillor for Cheltenham Borough Council 2 Board Member of Cotswold Conservation Board 1 Trustee Emthonjeni Trust 0 Trustee Gloucestershire Wildlife Trust 0 Trustee The Cheltenham Trust 0 Councillor Leckhampton with Warden Hill Parish Council 0 mandate: activity: Borough Councillor for Cheltenham Borough Council 2 membership: Trustee Emthonjeni Trust 0 Trustee Gloucestershire Wildlife Trust 0 Councillor Leckhampton with Warden Hill Parish Council 0 occasional: holding: support: 1. financial: (*) granted by 2. in terms of staff: (*) granted by 3. in terms of material: (*) granted by (*) Identity of the third party or parties concerned. other: Financial interest: 1. 2. 3. additional:
Addresses/Strasbourg/Fax
Old
0033 3 88 1 79
New
0033 3 88 1 79392
Addresses/Strasbourg/Phone
Old
0033 3 88 1 7
New
0033 3 88 1 75392
Committees
  • role: Member Organization: Committee on Development start: 2019-07-02T00:00:00 end: 9999-12-31T00:00:00 term: 9 abbr: DEVE
  • role: Substitute Organization: Committee on Foreign Affairs start: 2019-07-02T00:00:00 end: 9999-12-31T00:00:00 term: 9 abbr: AFET
  • role: Substitute Organization: Subcommittee on Security and Defence start: 2019-07-02T00:00:00 end: 9999-12-31T00:00:00 term: 9 abbr: SEDE
Groups/0/role
Old
Member
New
Vice-Chair
Groups/0/groupid
Old
Renew Europe Group
New
RE
Addresses
Strasbourg
Birth
date
1962-10-12T00:00:00
place
Cheltenham
Constituencies
  • party: Liberal Democrats country: United Kingdom start: 2019-07-02T00:00:00 end: 9999-12-31T00:00:00 term: 9
Declaration of good conduct
  • title: Declaration of good conduct (PDF - 87 KB) url: http://www.europarl.europa.eu/pdf/meps/appropriateBehaviourDeclarations/9/197755_HORWOOD.pdf
Groups
  • role: Member Organization: Renew Europe Group groupid: Renew Europe Group start: 2019-07-02T00:00:00 end: 9999-12-31T00:00:00
Mail
  • martin.horwood@europarl.europa.eu
Name
full
Martin HORWOOD
sur
Martin
family
HORWOOD
aliases
Photo
https://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepphoto/197755.jpg
UserID
197755
active
True
assistants
accredited
Saga Anita BARNARD
paying agents
GRIFFITHS MARSHALL