BETA

Reino PAASILINNA



headshot of Reino PAASILINNA

Constituencies

Show earlier Constituencies...
  • Suomen Sosialidemokraattinen Puolue/Finlands Socialdemokratiska Parti icon: FI Finland 2004/07/20 - 2009/07/13
  • Suomen Sosialidemokraattinen Puolue/Finlands Socialdemokratiska Parti icon: FI Finland 1999/07/20 - 2004/07/19
  • Suomen Sosialidemokraattinen Puolue/Finlands Socialdemokratiska Parti icon: FI Finland 1996/11/11 - 1999/07/19

Groups

Show earlier Groups...
  • icon: PSE PSE Member Group of the Party of European Socialists 1996/11/11 - 1999/07/19
  • icon: PSE PSE Member Group of the Party of European Socialists 1999/07/20 - 2004/07/19
  • icon: PSE PSE Member Socialist Group in the European Parliament 2004/07/20 - 2009/07/13

Committees

Show earlier committees...
RoleCommitteeStartEnd
Member of Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs and Industrial Policy 1996/11/14 1997/01/15
Substitute of Committee on External Economic Relations 1996/11/14 1997/01/15
Substitute of Temporary committee of inquiry into the Community Transit System 1996/11/14 1997/03/13
Substitute of Subcommittee on Monetary Affairs 1996/12/16 1997/01/15
Substitute of Committee on Culture, Youth, Education and the Media 1997/01/16 1999/07/19
Member of Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs and Industrial Policy 1997/01/16 1999/07/19
Substitute of Committee on Institutional Affairs 1997/01/16 1999/07/19
Substitute of Subcommittee on Monetary Affairs 1997/01/16 1999/07/19
Member of Committee on Industry, External Trade, Research and Energy 1999/07/21 2002/01/14
Substitute of Committee on Foreign Affairs, Human Rights, Common Security and Defence Policy 1999/07/22 2002/01/14
Member of Temporary committee on the Echelon interception system 2000/07/06 2001/09/05
Substitute of Committee on Foreign Affairs, Human Rights, Common Security and Defence Policy 2002/01/17 2004/07/19
Member of Committee on Industry, External Trade, Research and Energy 2002/01/17 2004/07/19
Substitute of Committee on Culture and Education 2004/07/21 2007/01/14
Member of Committee on Industry, Research and Energy 2004/07/21 2007/01/14
Substitute of Temporary Committee on the alleged use of European countries by the CIA for the transport and illegal detention of prisoners 2006/01/19 2007/02/14
Substitute of Committee on Culture and Education 2007/01/15 2007/01/30
Member of Committee on Industry, Research and Energy 2007/01/15 2007/01/30
Substitute of Committee on Culture and Education 2007/01/31 2009/07/13
Member of Committee on Industry, Research and Energy 2007/01/31 2009/07/13

Delegations

Show earlier delegations...
RoleDelegationStartEnd
Member of Delegation for relations with Estonia, Lithuania and Latvia 1996/11/14 1997/01/15
Member of Delegation for relations with Russia 1996/11/14 1997/01/15
Member of Delegation for relations with Russia 1997/01/16 1997/01/30
Substitute of Delegation for relations with Estonia 1997/01/16 1997/10/13
Vice-Chair of Delegation for relations with Russia 1997/01/30 1997/10/13
Vice-Chair of Delegation for relations with Russia 1997/10/14 1997/11/30
Substitute of Delegation to the EU-Estonia Joint Parliamentary Committee 1997/10/14 1999/07/19
Vice-Chair of Delegation to the EU-Russia Parliamentary Cooperation Committee 1997/12/01 1999/02/23
Vice-Chair of Delegation to the EU-Russia Parliamentary Cooperation Committee 1999/02/24 1999/07/19
Vice-Chair of Delegation to the EU-Russia Parliamentary Cooperation Committee 1999/07/22 2002/01/14
Vice-Chair of Delegation to the EU-Russia Parliamentary Cooperation Committee 2002/02/07 2004/07/19
Member of Delegation to the EU-Russia Parliamentary Cooperation Committee 2004/09/15 2004/09/20
Substitute of Delegation for relations with the countries of Central America 2004/09/15 2007/03/13
Vice-Chair of Delegation to the EU-Russia Parliamentary Cooperation Committee 2004/09/21 2009/07/13
Substitute of Delegation for relations with the countries of Central America 2007/03/14 2009/07/13

Rapporteur

TypeDossierCommitteeTitle
Former Committee Opinion 2007/0248(COD) ITRE Industry, Research and Energy Electronic communications: universal service, users' rights relating to networks and services, processing of personal data, protection of privacy, consumer protection cooperation. 'Telecoms Package'
Responsible Committee 2006/0197(COD) ITRE Industry, Research and Energy European Institute of Innovation and Technology (EIT)
Former Responsible Committee 2006/0197(COD) ITRE Industry, Research and Energy European Institute of Innovation and Technology (EIT)
Responsible Committee 2005/2167(INI) ITRE Industry, Research and Energy European information society for growth and employment, i2010
Committee Opinion 2003/0232(CNS) ITRE Industry, Research and Energy Community guarantee to the European Investment Bank against losses under loans for projects outside the Community: enlargement and new neighbourhood policy
Former Committee Opinion 2003/0210(COD) ITRE Industry, Research and Energy Protection of groundwater: prevention and control of pollution
Responsible Committee 2003/0032(COD) ITRE Industry, Research and Energy Information society, eEurope 2005: European network and information security Agency
Responsible Committee 2002/2242(INI) ITRE Industry, Research and Energy Information society, eEurope 2005: action plan, Seville European Council, 21-22 June 2002
Responsible Committee 2000/2072(COS) ITRE Industry, Research and Energy Implementation of Community telecommunications rules. 5th report 1999
Responsible Committee 2000/0184(COD) ITRE Industry, Research and Energy Electronic communications: common regulatory framework for networks and services. Framework Directive
Former Responsible Committee 2000/0184(COD) ITRE Industry, Research and Energy Electronic communications: common regulatory framework for networks and services. Framework Directive
Former Responsible Committee 1998/0134(COD) ECON Economic and Monetary Affairs Community Customs Code
Responsible Committee 1997/2294(COS) ECON Economic and Monetary Affairs Information society: convergence and regulation of telecommunications, media and technologies. Green paper
Committee Opinion 1997/2021(COS) ECON Economic and Monetary Affairs Economic and social cohesion and information society

Activities

By types

Opinions (2)
Plenary speeches (176)
Reports (10)

By dossiers

CountDossier ReferenceTitle
52006/0197(COD)European Institute of Innovation and Technology (EIT)
32005/2167(INI)European information society for growth and employment, i2010
22000/0184(COD)Electronic communications: common regulatory framework for networks and services. Framework Directive
12007/0248(COD)Electronic communications: universal service, users' rights relating to networks and services, processing of personal data, protection of privacy, consumer protection cooperation. 'Telecoms Package'
12007/0198(COD)Conditions for access to the network for cross-border exchanges in electricity. Third energy package
12008/2239(INI)Second strategic energy review
12008/0016(COD)Promotion of the use of energy from renewable sources. Renewable Energy Directive
12008/2628(RSP)Resolution on getting a grip on energy prices
12008/2099(INI)Reaping the full benefits of the digital dividend in Europe: a common approach to the use of the spectrum released by the digital switchover
12007/0199(COD)Conditions for access to the natural gas transmission networks. Third energy package
12008/2542(RSP)Resolution on the EU-Russia Summit of 26-27 June 2008 in Khanty-Mansiysk
12007/0195(COD)Internal market in electricity. Third energy package
12007/2091(INI)Conventional energy sources and energy technology
12007/2090(INI)Road map for renewable energy in Europe
12007/2089(INI)Prospects for the internal gas and electricity market
12006/2273(INI)Building a European policy on broadband
12006/0133(COD)Electronic communications: regulatory framework for networks and services, reductions on mobile roaming charges across the Community
12007/2554(RSP)Resolution on the EU-Russia summit in Samara on 18 May 2007
12006/2230(INI)Assessing Euratom: 50 years of European nuclear energy policy
12006/2082(INI)Energy policy: renewable sources, biomass action plan
12005/0277(COD)Research RTD, 7th EC framework programme 2007-2013: participation of undertakings, research centres and universities
12006/2005(INI)Implementing the Community Lisbon Programme: more research and innovation, investing for growth and employment
12006/2003(INI)Policy framework to strengthen the European Union manufacturing: towards a more integrated approach for industrial policy
12005/0043(COD)Seventh Framework Programme for research, technological development and demonstration activities (2007-2013)
12006/2584(RSP)Resolution on the outcome of the European Union-Russia Summit held in Sochi on 25 May 2006
12005/0050(COD)Competitiveness and Innovation Framework Programme (CIP) 2007-2013
12005/0178(AVC)Energy Community Treaty: conclusion
12003/0297(COD)Trans-European energy networks: guidelines
12006/2530(RSP)Resolution on security of energy supply in the European Union
12005/2122(INL)Heating and cooling from renewable energy sources
12005/2649(RSP)Resolution on Chechnya after the elections and civil society in Russia
12005/2123(INI)Implementation of the European Charter for Small Enterprises
11998/0134(COD)Community Customs Code
11997/2294(COS)Information society: convergence and regulation of telecommunications, media and technologies. Green paper
12003/0032(COD)Information society, eEurope 2005: European network and information security Agency
12002/2242(INI)Information society, eEurope 2005: action plan, Seville European Council, 21-22 June 2002
12000/2072(COS)Implementation of Community telecommunications rules. 5th report 1999

See historical changes of the Bio

Born

1939/12/05 - Arctic Ocean

  • Master's degree in social sciences (1974); postgraduate degree in social sciences (1989); doctorate in social sciences (1995). Various occupations (1951-1961). TV journalist, director and editor (1961-1974). Press secretary and adviser at the Finnish embassies in Moscow and Washington (1974-1983). Director-General and Chairman of Finnish Public Radio (1990-1994). Chairman of the radio and TV journalists' association (1967-1969). Member, Helsinki City Council (1998-1999). Member of Parliament (1983-1989 and 1995-1996). Vice-Chairman, Committee on the Future (1995-1996).
  • Member of the European Parliament (since 1996). Chairman of PSE Group working party on the Information Society (since 1998). PSE Group coordinator for the Committee on Industry, Research and Energy (since 2004).
  • Vice-Chairman, European Energy Forum (EEF) (since 2004). Member, Board of Governors of the European Internet Foundation (since 2004).
  • Member of Finland's delegation to the Council of Europe (1995-1996). Vice-Chairman, International Radio and Television Organisation and Vice-Chairman, European Broadcasting Union (1992-1994). Chairman, Board of Governors of Euronews (1992-1994). Member, Inter-Parliamentary Union (IPU) (1983-1989). Member of the board and Vice-Chairman of Elisa TV company (1988-2002).
  • Numerous publications, TV programmes and articles.
  • Commander of the Order of the Lion of Finland (1995).

History

(these mark the time of scraping, not the official date of the change)

Committees/1/abbr
Old
 
New
RELA
Committees/6/abbr
Old
 
New
INST
Photo
Old
http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepphoto/2301.jpg
New
https://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepphoto/2301.jpg
Name/aliases/2
PAASILINNAReino
Name/aliases/4
ReinoPAASILINNA
Name/aliases/5
paasilinna
Name/aliases/6
paasilinna reino
Name/aliases/7
paasilinnareino
Name/aliases/8
reino paasilinna
Name/aliases/9
reinopaasilinna
Committees/0
role
Member
Organization
Committee on Industry, Research and Energy
start
2007-01-31T00:00:00
end
2009-07-13T00:00:00
term
6
abbr
ITRE
Committees/0
role
Member
Organization
Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs and Industrial Policy
start
1996-11-14T00:00:00
end
1997-01-15T00:00:00
term
4
abbr
Committees/1
role
Substitute
Organization
Committee on Culture and Education
start
2007-01-31T00:00:00
end
2009-07-13T00:00:00
term
6
abbr
CULT
Committees/1
role
Substitute
Organization
Committee on External Economic Relations
start
1996-11-14T00:00:00
end
1997-01-15T00:00:00
term
4
abbr
Committees/2
role
Member
Organization
Committee on Industry, Research and Energy
start
2007-01-15T00:00:00
end
2007-01-30T00:00:00
term
6
abbr
ITRE
Committees/2
role
Substitute
Organization
Temporary committee of inquiry into the Community Transit System
start
1996-11-14T00:00:00
end
1997-03-13T00:00:00
term
4
abbr
Committees/3
role
Substitute
Organization
Committee on Culture and Education
start
2007-01-15T00:00:00
end
2007-01-30T00:00:00
term
6
abbr
CULT
Committees/3
role
Substitute
Organization
Subcommittee on Monetary Affairs
start
1996-12-16T00:00:00
end
1997-01-15T00:00:00
term
4
abbr
Committees/4
role
Substitute
Organization
Temporary Committee on the alleged use of European countries by the CIA for the transport and illegal detention of prisoners
start
2006-01-19T00:00:00
end
2007-02-14T00:00:00
term
6
abbr
TDIP
Committees/4
role
Substitute
Organization
Committee on Culture, Youth, Education and the Media
start
1997-01-16T00:00:00
end
1999-07-19T00:00:00
term
4
abbr
Committees/5
role
Member
Organization
Committee on Industry, Research and Energy
start
2004-07-21T00:00:00
end
2007-01-14T00:00:00
term
6
abbr
ITRE
Committees/5
role
Member
Organization
Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs and Industrial Policy
start
1997-01-16T00:00:00
end
1999-07-19T00:00:00
term
4
abbr
Committees/6
role
Substitute
Organization
Committee on Culture and Education
start
2004-07-21T00:00:00
end
2007-01-14T00:00:00
term
6
abbr
CULT
Committees/6
role
Substitute
Organization
Committee on Institutional Affairs
start
1997-01-16T00:00:00
end
1999-07-19T00:00:00
term
4
abbr
Committees/7
role
Member
Organization
Committee on Industry, External Trade, Research and Energy
start
2002-01-17T00:00:00
end
2004-07-19T00:00:00
term
5
abbr
ITRE
Committees/7
role
Substitute
Organization
Subcommittee on Monetary Affairs
start
1997-01-16T00:00:00
end
1999-07-19T00:00:00
term
4
abbr
Committees/8
role
Substitute
Organization
Committee on Foreign Affairs, Human Rights, Common Security and Defence Policy
start
2002-01-17T00:00:00
end
2004-07-19T00:00:00
term
5
abbr
AFET
Committees/8
role
Member
Organization
Committee on Industry, External Trade, Research and Energy
start
1999-07-21T00:00:00
end
2002-01-14T00:00:00
term
5
abbr
ITRE
Committees/9
role
Member
Organization
Temporary committee on the Echelon interception system
start
2000-07-06T00:00:00
end
2001-09-05T00:00:00
term
5
abbr
ECHE
Committees/9
role
Substitute
Organization
Committee on Foreign Affairs, Human Rights, Common Security and Defence Policy
start
1999-07-22T00:00:00
end
2002-01-14T00:00:00
term
5
abbr
AFET
Committees/10
role
Member
Organization
Temporary committee on the Echelon interception system
start
2000-07-06T00:00:00
end
2001-09-05T00:00:00
term
5
abbr
ECHE
Committees/10
role
Substitute
Organization
Committee on Foreign Affairs, Human Rights, Common Security and Defence Policy
start
1999-07-22T00:00:00
end
2002-01-14T00:00:00
term
5
abbr
AFET
Committees/11
role
Substitute
Organization
Committee on Foreign Affairs, Human Rights, Common Security and Defence Policy
start
2002-01-17T00:00:00
end
2004-07-19T00:00:00
term
5
abbr
AFET
Committees/11
role
Member
Organization
Committee on Industry, External Trade, Research and Energy
start
1999-07-21T00:00:00
end
2002-01-14T00:00:00
term
5
abbr
ITRE
Committees/12
role
Member
Organization
Committee on Industry, External Trade, Research and Energy
start
2002-01-17T00:00:00
end
2004-07-19T00:00:00
term
5
abbr
ITRE
Committees/12
role
Member
Organization
Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs and Industrial Policy
start
1997-01-16T00:00:00
end
1999-07-19T00:00:00
term
4
abbr
Committees/13
role
Substitute
Organization
Committee on Culture and Education
start
2004-07-21T00:00:00
end
2007-01-14T00:00:00
term
6
abbr
CULT
Committees/13
role
Substitute
Organization
Committee on Culture, Youth, Education and the Media
start
1997-01-16T00:00:00
end
1999-07-19T00:00:00
term
4
abbr
Committees/14
role
Member
Organization
Committee on Industry, Research and Energy
start
2004-07-21T00:00:00
end
2007-01-14T00:00:00
term
6
abbr
ITRE
Committees/14
role
Substitute
Organization
Committee on Institutional Affairs
start
1997-01-16T00:00:00
end
1999-07-19T00:00:00
term
4
abbr
Committees/15
role
Substitute
Organization
Temporary Committee on the alleged use of European countries by the CIA for the transport and illegal detention of prisoners
start
2006-01-19T00:00:00
end
2007-02-14T00:00:00
term
6
abbr
TDIP
Committees/15
role
Substitute
Organization
Subcommittee on Monetary Affairs
start
1997-01-16T00:00:00
end
1999-07-19T00:00:00
term
4
abbr
Committees/16
role
Substitute
Organization
Committee on Culture and Education
start
2007-01-15T00:00:00
end
2007-01-30T00:00:00
term
6
abbr
CULT
Committees/16
role
Substitute
Organization
Subcommittee on Monetary Affairs
start
1996-12-16T00:00:00
end
1997-01-15T00:00:00
term
4
abbr
Committees/17
role
Member
Organization
Committee on Industry, Research and Energy
start
2007-01-15T00:00:00
end
2007-01-30T00:00:00
term
6
abbr
ITRE
Committees/17
role
Substitute
Organization
Temporary committee of inquiry into the Community Transit System
start
1996-11-14T00:00:00
end
1997-03-13T00:00:00
term
4
abbr
Committees/18
role
Substitute
Organization
Committee on Culture and Education
start
2007-01-31T00:00:00
end
2009-07-13T00:00:00
term
6
abbr
CULT
Committees/18
role
Member
Organization
Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs and Industrial Policy
start
1996-11-14T00:00:00
end
1997-01-15T00:00:00
term
4
abbr
Committees/19
role
Member
Organization
Committee on Industry, Research and Energy
start
2007-01-31T00:00:00
end
2009-07-13T00:00:00
term
6
abbr
ITRE
Committees/19
role
Substitute
Organization
Committee on External Economic Relations
start
1996-11-14T00:00:00
end
1997-01-15T00:00:00
term
4
abbr
Constituencies/0
party
Suomen Sosialidemokraattinen Puolue/Finlands Socialdemokratiska Parti
country
Finland
start
2004-07-20T00:00:00
end
2009-07-13T00:00:00
term
6
Constituencies/0
party
Suomen Sosialidemokraattinen Puolue/Finlands Socialdemokratiska Parti
country
Finland
start
1996-11-11T00:00:00
end
1999-07-19T00:00:00
term
4
Constituencies/2
party
Suomen Sosialidemokraattinen Puolue/Finlands Socialdemokratiska Parti
country
Finland
start
2004-07-20T00:00:00
end
2009-07-13T00:00:00
term
6
Constituencies/2
party
Suomen Sosialidemokraattinen Puolue/Finlands Socialdemokratiska Parti
country
Finland
start
1996-11-11T00:00:00
end
1999-07-19T00:00:00
term
4
Delegations/0
role
Substitute
Organization
Delegation for relations with the countries of Central America
start
2007-03-14T00:00:00
end
2009-07-13T00:00:00
term
6
abbr
DCAM
Delegations/0
role
Member
Organization
Delegation for relations with Estonia, Lithuania and Latvia
start
1996-11-14T00:00:00
end
1997-01-15T00:00:00
term
4
abbr
Delegations/1
role
Vice-Chair
Organization
Delegation to the EU-Russia Parliamentary Cooperation Committee
start
2004-09-21T00:00:00
end
2009-07-13T00:00:00
term
6
abbr
D-RU
Delegations/1
role
Member
Organization
Delegation for relations with Russia
start
1996-11-14T00:00:00
end
1997-01-15T00:00:00
term
4
abbr
D-RU
Delegations/2
role
Substitute
Organization
Delegation for relations with the countries of Central America
start
2004-09-15T00:00:00
end
2007-03-13T00:00:00
term
6
abbr
DCAM
Delegations/2
role
Member
Organization
Delegation for relations with Russia
start
1997-01-16T00:00:00
end
1997-01-30T00:00:00
term
4
abbr
D-RU
Delegations/3
role
Member
Organization
Delegation to the EU-Russia Parliamentary Cooperation Committee
start
2004-09-15T00:00:00
end
2004-09-20T00:00:00
term
6
abbr
D-RU
Delegations/3
role
Substitute
Organization
Delegation for relations with Estonia
start
1997-01-16T00:00:00
end
1997-10-13T00:00:00
term
4
abbr
Delegations/4
role
Vice-Chair
Organization
Delegation to the EU-Russia Parliamentary Cooperation Committee
start
2002-02-07T00:00:00
end
2004-07-19T00:00:00
term
5
abbr
D-RU
Delegations/4
role
Vice-Chair
Organization
Delegation for relations with Russia
start
1997-01-30T00:00:00
end
1997-10-13T00:00:00
term
4
abbr
D-RU
Delegations/5
role
Vice-Chair
Organization
Delegation to the EU-Russia Parliamentary Cooperation Committee
start
1999-07-22T00:00:00
end
2002-01-14T00:00:00
term
5
abbr
D-RU
Delegations/5
role
Vice-Chair
Organization
Delegation for relations with Russia
start
1997-10-14T00:00:00
end
1997-11-30T00:00:00
term
4
abbr
D-RU
Delegations/6
role
Vice-Chair
Organization
Delegation to the EU-Russia Parliamentary Cooperation Committee
start
1999-02-24T00:00:00
end
1999-07-19T00:00:00
term
4
abbr
D-RU
Delegations/6
role
Substitute
Organization
Delegation to the EU-Estonia Joint Parliamentary Committee
start
1997-10-14T00:00:00
end
1999-07-19T00:00:00
term
4
abbr
Delegations/8
role
Vice-Chair
Organization
Delegation to the EU-Russia Parliamentary Cooperation Committee
start
1999-02-24T00:00:00
end
1999-07-19T00:00:00
term
4
abbr
D-RU
Delegations/8
role
Substitute
Organization
Delegation to the EU-Estonia Joint Parliamentary Committee
start
1997-10-14T00:00:00
end
1999-07-19T00:00:00
term
4
abbr
Delegations/9
role
Vice-Chair
Organization
Delegation to the EU-Russia Parliamentary Cooperation Committee
start
1999-07-22T00:00:00
end
2002-01-14T00:00:00
term
5
abbr
D-RU
Delegations/9
role
Vice-Chair
Organization
Delegation for relations with Russia
start
1997-10-14T00:00:00
end
1997-11-30T00:00:00
term
4
abbr
D-RU
Delegations/10
role
Vice-Chair
Organization
Delegation to the EU-Russia Parliamentary Cooperation Committee
start
2002-02-07T00:00:00
end
2004-07-19T00:00:00
term
5
abbr
D-RU
Delegations/10
role
Vice-Chair
Organization
Delegation for relations with Russia
start
1997-01-30T00:00:00
end
1997-10-13T00:00:00
term
4
abbr
D-RU
Delegations/11
role
Member
Organization
Delegation to the EU-Russia Parliamentary Cooperation Committee
start
2004-09-15T00:00:00
end
2004-09-20T00:00:00
term
6
abbr
D-RU
Delegations/11
role
Substitute
Organization
Delegation for relations with Estonia
start
1997-01-16T00:00:00
end
1997-10-13T00:00:00
term
4
abbr
Delegations/12
role
Substitute
Organization
Delegation for relations with the countries of Central America
start
2004-09-15T00:00:00
end
2007-03-13T00:00:00
term
6
abbr
DCAM
Delegations/12
role
Member
Organization
Delegation for relations with Russia
start
1997-01-16T00:00:00
end
1997-01-30T00:00:00
term
4
abbr
D-RU
Delegations/13
role
Vice-Chair
Organization
Delegation to the EU-Russia Parliamentary Cooperation Committee
start
2004-09-21T00:00:00
end
2009-07-13T00:00:00
term
6
abbr
D-RU
Delegations/13
role
Member
Organization
Delegation for relations with Russia
start
1996-11-14T00:00:00
end
1997-01-15T00:00:00
term
4
abbr
D-RU
Delegations/14
role
Substitute
Organization
Delegation for relations with the countries of Central America
start
2007-03-14T00:00:00
end
2009-07-13T00:00:00
term
6
abbr
DCAM
Delegations/14
role
Member
Organization
Delegation for relations with Estonia, Lithuania and Latvia
start
1996-11-14T00:00:00
end
1997-01-15T00:00:00
term
4
abbr
Groups/0
role
Member
Organization
Socialist Group in the European Parliament
groupid
PSE
start
2004-07-20T00:00:00
end
2009-07-13T00:00:00
Groups/0
role
Member
Organization
Group of the Party of European Socialists
groupid
PSE
start
1996-11-11T00:00:00
end
1999-07-19T00:00:00
Groups/2
role
Member
Organization
Socialist Group in the European Parliament
groupid
PSE
start
2004-07-20T00:00:00
end
2009-07-13T00:00:00
Groups/2
role
Member
Organization
Group of the Party of European Socialists
groupid
PSE
start
1996-11-11T00:00:00
end
1999-07-19T00:00:00
Committees/0/committee_id
ITRE
Committees/0/term
6
Committees/1/committee_id
CULT
Committees/1/term
6
Committees/2
Organization
Temporary Committee on the alleged use of European countries by the CIA for the transport and illegal detention of prisoners
role
Substitute
end
2007-02-14T00:00:00
abbr
None
start
2006-01-19T00:00:00
Committees/2
end
2007-01-30T00:00:00
committee_id
ITRE
start
2007-01-15T00:00:00
role
Member
abbr
ITRE
Organization
Committee on Industry, Research and Energy
Committees/2/committee_id
ITRE
Committees/2/term
6
Committees/3
end
2007-01-30T00:00:00
committee_id
ITRE
start
2007-01-15T00:00:00
role
Member
abbr
ITRE
Organization
Committee on Industry, Research and Energy
Committees/3
end
2007-01-30T00:00:00
committee_id
CULT
start
2007-01-15T00:00:00
role
Substitute
abbr
CULT
Organization
Committee on Culture and Education
Committees/3/committee_id
CULT
Committees/3/term
6
Committees/4
Organization
Temporary Committee on the alleged use of European countries by the CIA for the transport and illegal detention of prisoners
role
Substitute
end
2007-02-14T00:00:00
abbr
None
start
2006-01-19T00:00:00
Committees/4
end
2007-01-30T00:00:00
committee_id
CULT
start
2007-01-15T00:00:00
role
Substitute
abbr
CULT
Organization
Committee on Culture and Education
Committees/4/abbr
TDIP
Committees/4/term
6
Committees/5/committee_id
ITRE
Committees/5/term
6
Committees/6/committee_id
CULT
Committees/6/term
6
Committees/7/abbr
ITRE
Committees/7/term
5
Committees/8/abbr
AFET
Committees/8/term
5
Committees/9
Organization
Committee on Industry, External Trade, Research and Energy
role
Member
end
2002-01-14T00:00:00
abbr
None
start
1999-07-21T00:00:00
Committees/9
Organization
Temporary committee on the Echelon interception system
role
Member
end
2001-09-05T00:00:00
abbr
None
start
2000-07-06T00:00:00
Committees/9/abbr
ECHE
Committees/9/term
5
Committees/10/abbr
AFET
Committees/10/term
5
Committees/11
Organization
Committee on Industry, External Trade, Research and Energy
role
Member
end
2002-01-14T00:00:00
abbr
None
start
1999-07-21T00:00:00
Committees/11
Organization
Temporary committee on the Echelon interception system
role
Member
end
2001-09-05T00:00:00
abbr
None
start
2000-07-06T00:00:00
Committees/11/abbr
ITRE
Committees/11/term
5
Committees/12/abbr
Committees/12/term
4
Committees/13
Organization
Subcommittee on Monetary Affairs
role
Substitute
end
1999-07-19T00:00:00
abbr
None
start
1997-01-16T00:00:00
Committees/13
Organization
Committee on Culture, Youth, Education and the Media
role
Substitute
end
1999-07-19T00:00:00
abbr
None
start
1997-01-16T00:00:00
Committees/13/abbr
Committees/13/term
4
Committees/14/abbr
Committees/14/term
4
Committees/15
Organization
Subcommittee on Monetary Affairs
role
Substitute
end
1999-07-19T00:00:00
abbr
None
start
1997-01-16T00:00:00
Committees/15
Organization
Committee on Culture, Youth, Education and the Media
role
Substitute
end
1999-07-19T00:00:00
abbr
None
start
1997-01-16T00:00:00
Committees/15/abbr
Committees/15/term
4
Committees/16
Organization
Temporary committee of inquiry into the Community Transit System
role
Substitute
end
1997-03-13T00:00:00
abbr
None
start
1996-11-14T00:00:00
Committees/16
Organization
Subcommittee on Monetary Affairs
role
Substitute
end
1997-01-15T00:00:00
abbr
None
start
1996-12-16T00:00:00
Committees/16/abbr
Committees/16/term
4
Committees/17
Organization
Temporary committee of inquiry into the Community Transit System
role
Substitute
end
1997-03-13T00:00:00
abbr
None
start
1996-11-14T00:00:00
Committees/17
Organization
Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs and Industrial Policy
role
Member
end
1997-01-15T00:00:00
abbr
None
start
1996-11-14T00:00:00
Committees/17/abbr
Committees/17/term
4
Committees/18
Organization
Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs and Industrial Policy
role
Member
end
1997-01-15T00:00:00
abbr
None
start
1996-11-14T00:00:00
Committees/18
Organization
Committee on External Economic Relations
role
Substitute
end
1997-01-15T00:00:00
abbr
None
start
1996-11-14T00:00:00
Committees/18/abbr
Committees/18/term
4
Committees/19
Organization
Committee on External Economic Relations
role
Substitute
end
1997-01-15T00:00:00
abbr
None
start
1996-11-14T00:00:00
Committees/19
Organization
Subcommittee on Monetary Affairs
role
Substitute
end
1997-01-15T00:00:00
abbr
None
start
1996-12-16T00:00:00
Committees/19/abbr
Committees/19/term
4
Constituencies/0/term
6
Constituencies/1/term
5
Constituencies/2/term
4
Delegations/0
Organization
Delegation to the EU-Russia Parliamentary Cooperation Committee
role
Vice-Chair
end
2009-07-13T00:00:00
abbr
None
start
2004-09-21T00:00:00
Delegations/0
Organization
Delegation for relations with the countries of Central America
role
Substitute
end
2009-07-13T00:00:00
abbr
None
start
2007-03-14T00:00:00
Delegations/0/abbr
DCAM
Delegations/0/term
6
Delegations/1
Organization
Delegation to the EU-Russia Parliamentary Cooperation Committee
role
Vice-Chair
end
2009-07-13T00:00:00
abbr
None
start
2004-09-21T00:00:00
Delegations/1
Organization
Delegation for relations with the countries of Central America
role
Substitute
end
2009-07-13T00:00:00
abbr
None
start
2007-03-14T00:00:00
Delegations/1/abbr
D-RU
Delegations/1/term
6
Delegations/2/abbr
DCAM
Delegations/2/term
6
Delegations/3/abbr
D-RU
Delegations/3/term
6
Delegations/4/abbr
D-RU
Delegations/4/term
5
Delegations/5/abbr
D-RU
Delegations/5/term
5
Delegations/6/abbr
D-RU
Delegations/6/term
4
Delegations/7
Organization
Delegation to the EU-Estonia Joint Parliamentary Committee
role
Substitute
end
1999-07-19T00:00:00
abbr
None
start
1997-10-14T00:00:00
Delegations/7
Organization
Delegation to the EU-Russia Parliamentary Cooperation Committee
role
Vice-Chair
end
1999-02-23T00:00:00
abbr
None
start
1997-12-01T00:00:00
Delegations/7/abbr
D-RU
Delegations/7/term
4
Delegations/8
Organization
Delegation to the EU-Estonia Joint Parliamentary Committee
role
Substitute
end
1999-07-19T00:00:00
abbr
None
start
1997-10-14T00:00:00
Delegations/8
Organization
Delegation to the EU-Russia Parliamentary Cooperation Committee
role
Vice-Chair
end
1999-02-23T00:00:00
abbr
None
start
1997-12-01T00:00:00
Delegations/8/abbr
Delegations/8/term
4
Delegations/9/abbr
D-RU
Delegations/9/term
4
Delegations/10/abbr
D-RU
Delegations/10/term
4
Delegations/11/abbr
Delegations/11/term
4
Delegations/12/abbr
D-RU
Delegations/12/term
4
Delegations/13
Organization
Delegation for relations with Estonia, Lithuania and Latvia
role
Member
end
1997-01-15T00:00:00
abbr
None
start
1996-11-14T00:00:00
Delegations/13
Organization
Delegation for relations with Russia
role
Member
end
1997-01-15T00:00:00
abbr
None
start
1996-11-14T00:00:00
Delegations/13/abbr
D-RU
Delegations/13/term
4
Delegations/14
Organization
Delegation for relations with Estonia, Lithuania and Latvia
role
Member
end
1997-01-15T00:00:00
abbr
None
start
1996-11-14T00:00:00
Delegations/14
Organization
Delegation for relations with Russia
role
Member
end
1997-01-15T00:00:00
abbr
None
start
1996-11-14T00:00:00
Delegations/14/abbr
Delegations/14/term
4
Name/familylc
paasilinna
Birth
date
1939-12-05T00:00:00
place
Arctic Ocean
CV
  • Master's degree in social sciences (1974); postgraduate degree in social sciences (1989); doctorate in social sciences (1995). Various occupations (1951-1961). TV journalist, director and editor (1961-1974). Press secretary and adviser at the Finnish embassies in Moscow and Washington (1974-1983). Director-General and Chairman of Finnish Public Radio (1990-1994). Chairman of the radio and TV journalists' association (1967-1969). Member, Helsinki City Council (1998-1999). Member of Parliament (1983-1989 and 1995-1996). Vice-Chairman, Committee on the Future (1995-1996).
  • Member of the European Parliament (since 1996). Chairman of PSE Group working party on the Information Society (since 1998). PSE Group coordinator for the Committee on Industry, Research and Energy (since 2004).
  • Vice-Chairman, European Energy Forum (EEF) (since 2004). Member, Board of Governors of the European Internet Foundation (since 2004).
  • Member of Finland's delegation to the Council of Europe (1995-1996). Vice-Chairman, International Radio and Television Organisation and Vice-Chairman, European Broadcasting Union (1992-1994). Chairman, Board of Governors of Euronews (1992-1994). Member, Inter-Parliamentary Union (IPU) (1983-1989). Member of the board and Vice-Chairman of Elisa TV company (1988-2002).
  • Numerous publications, TV programmes and articles.
  • Commander of the Order of the Lion of Finland (1995).
Committees
  • end: 2009-07-13T00:00:00 committee_id: ITRE start: 2007-01-31T00:00:00 role: Member abbr: ITRE Organization: Committee on Industry, Research and Energy
  • end: 2009-07-13T00:00:00 committee_id: CULT start: 2007-01-31T00:00:00 role: Substitute abbr: CULT Organization: Committee on Culture and Education
  • Organization: Temporary Committee on the alleged use of European countries by the CIA for the transport and illegal detention of prisoners role: Substitute end: 2007-02-14T00:00:00 abbr: None start: 2006-01-19T00:00:00
  • end: 2007-01-30T00:00:00 committee_id: ITRE start: 2007-01-15T00:00:00 role: Member abbr: ITRE Organization: Committee on Industry, Research and Energy
  • end: 2007-01-30T00:00:00 committee_id: CULT start: 2007-01-15T00:00:00 role: Substitute abbr: CULT Organization: Committee on Culture and Education
  • end: 2007-01-14T00:00:00 committee_id: ITRE start: 2004-07-21T00:00:00 role: Member abbr: ITRE Organization: Committee on Industry, Research and Energy
  • end: 2007-01-14T00:00:00 committee_id: CULT start: 2004-07-21T00:00:00 role: Substitute abbr: CULT Organization: Committee on Culture and Education
  • Organization: Committee on Industry, External Trade, Research and Energy role: Member end: 2004-07-19T00:00:00 abbr: None start: 2002-01-17T00:00:00
  • Organization: Committee on Foreign Affairs, Human Rights, Common Security and Defence Policy role: Substitute end: 2004-07-19T00:00:00 abbr: None start: 2002-01-17T00:00:00
  • Organization: Committee on Industry, External Trade, Research and Energy role: Member end: 2002-01-14T00:00:00 abbr: None start: 1999-07-21T00:00:00
  • Organization: Committee on Foreign Affairs, Human Rights, Common Security and Defence Policy role: Substitute end: 2002-01-14T00:00:00 abbr: None start: 1999-07-22T00:00:00
  • Organization: Temporary committee on the Echelon interception system role: Member end: 2001-09-05T00:00:00 abbr: None start: 2000-07-06T00:00:00
  • Organization: Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs and Industrial Policy role: Member end: 1999-07-19T00:00:00 abbr: None start: 1997-01-16T00:00:00
  • Organization: Subcommittee on Monetary Affairs role: Substitute end: 1999-07-19T00:00:00 abbr: None start: 1997-01-16T00:00:00
  • Organization: Committee on Institutional Affairs role: Substitute end: 1999-07-19T00:00:00 abbr: None start: 1997-01-16T00:00:00
  • Organization: Committee on Culture, Youth, Education and the Media role: Substitute end: 1999-07-19T00:00:00 abbr: None start: 1997-01-16T00:00:00
  • Organization: Temporary committee of inquiry into the Community Transit System role: Substitute end: 1997-03-13T00:00:00 abbr: None start: 1996-11-14T00:00:00
  • Organization: Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs and Industrial Policy role: Member end: 1997-01-15T00:00:00 abbr: None start: 1996-11-14T00:00:00
  • Organization: Committee on External Economic Relations role: Substitute end: 1997-01-15T00:00:00 abbr: None start: 1996-11-14T00:00:00
  • Organization: Subcommittee on Monetary Affairs role: Substitute end: 1997-01-15T00:00:00 abbr: None start: 1996-12-16T00:00:00
Constituencies
  • party: Suomen Sosialidemokraattinen Puolue/Finlands Socialdemokratiska Parti country: Finland end: 2009-07-13T00:00:00 start: 2004-07-20T00:00:00
  • party: Suomen Sosialidemokraattinen Puolue/Finlands Socialdemokratiska Parti country: Finland end: 2004-07-19T00:00:00 start: 1999-07-20T00:00:00
  • party: Suomen Sosialidemokraattinen Puolue/Finlands Socialdemokratiska Parti country: Finland end: 1999-07-19T00:00:00 start: 1996-11-11T00:00:00
Delegations
  • Organization: Delegation to the EU-Russia Parliamentary Cooperation Committee role: Vice-Chair end: 2009-07-13T00:00:00 abbr: None start: 2004-09-21T00:00:00
  • Organization: Delegation for relations with the countries of Central America role: Substitute end: 2009-07-13T00:00:00 abbr: None start: 2007-03-14T00:00:00
  • Organization: Delegation for relations with the countries of Central America role: Substitute end: 2007-03-13T00:00:00 abbr: None start: 2004-09-15T00:00:00
  • Organization: Delegation to the EU-Russia Parliamentary Cooperation Committee role: Member end: 2004-09-20T00:00:00 abbr: None start: 2004-09-15T00:00:00
  • Organization: Delegation to the EU-Russia Parliamentary Cooperation Committee role: Vice-Chair end: 2004-07-19T00:00:00 abbr: None start: 2002-02-07T00:00:00
  • Organization: Delegation to the EU-Russia Parliamentary Cooperation Committee role: Vice-Chair end: 2002-01-14T00:00:00 abbr: None start: 1999-07-22T00:00:00
  • Organization: Delegation to the EU-Russia Parliamentary Cooperation Committee role: Vice-Chair end: 1999-07-19T00:00:00 abbr: None start: 1999-02-24T00:00:00
  • Organization: Delegation to the EU-Estonia Joint Parliamentary Committee role: Substitute end: 1999-07-19T00:00:00 abbr: None start: 1997-10-14T00:00:00
  • Organization: Delegation to the EU-Russia Parliamentary Cooperation Committee role: Vice-Chair end: 1999-02-23T00:00:00 abbr: None start: 1997-12-01T00:00:00
  • Organization: Delegation for relations with Russia role: Vice-Chair end: 1997-11-30T00:00:00 abbr: None start: 1997-10-14T00:00:00
  • Organization: Delegation for relations with Russia role: Vice-Chair end: 1997-10-13T00:00:00 abbr: None start: 1997-01-30T00:00:00
  • Organization: Delegation for relations with Estonia role: Substitute end: 1997-10-13T00:00:00 abbr: None start: 1997-01-16T00:00:00
  • Organization: Delegation for relations with Russia role: Member end: 1997-01-30T00:00:00 abbr: None start: 1997-01-16T00:00:00
  • Organization: Delegation for relations with Estonia, Lithuania and Latvia role: Member end: 1997-01-15T00:00:00 abbr: None start: 1996-11-14T00:00:00
  • Organization: Delegation for relations with Russia role: Member end: 1997-01-15T00:00:00 abbr: None start: 1996-11-14T00:00:00
Gender
M
Groups
  • Organization: Socialist Group in the European Parliament role: Member end: 2009-07-13T00:00:00 groupid: PSE start: 2004-07-20T00:00:00
  • Organization: Group of the Party of European Socialists role: Member end: 2004-07-19T00:00:00 groupid: PSE start: 1999-07-20T00:00:00
  • Organization: Group of the Party of European Socialists role: Member end: 1999-07-19T00:00:00 groupid: PSE start: 1996-11-11T00:00:00
Name
familylc
paasilinna
full
Reino PAASILINNA
sur
Reino
family
PAASILINNA
aliases
Photo
http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepphoto/2301.jpg
UserID
2301
active
False