BETA

Sahra WAGENKNECHT



headshot of Sahra WAGENKNECHT

Constituencies

Show earlier Constituencies...
  • DIE LINKE. icon: DE Germany 2007/10/09 - 2009/07/13
  • Linkspartei.PDS icon: DE Germany 2006/10/05 - 2007/10/08
  • Partei des Demokratischen Sozialismus icon: DE Germany 2004/07/20 - 2006/10/04

Groups

Show earlier Groups...
  • icon: GUE/NGL GUE/NGL Member Confederal Group of the European United Left - Nordic Green Left 2004/07/20 - 2009/07/13

Committees

Show earlier committees...
RoleCommitteeStartEnd
Member of Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs 2004/07/21 2007/01/14
Substitute of Committee on Industry, Research and Energy 2004/07/21 2007/01/14
Member of Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs 2007/01/15 2007/01/30
Substitute of Committee on Industry, Research and Energy 2007/01/15 2007/01/30
Member of Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs 2007/01/31 2009/07/13
Substitute of Committee on Industry, Research and Energy 2007/01/31 2009/07/13

Delegations

Show earlier delegations...
RoleDelegationStartEnd
Substitute of Delegation for relations with Mercosur 2004/09/15 2007/03/13
Member of Delegation for relations with the countries of the Andean Community 2004/09/15 2007/03/13
Substitute of Delegation for relations with Mercosur 2007/03/14 2009/07/13
Member of Delegation for relations with the countries of the Andean Community 2007/03/14 2009/07/13
Substitute of Delegation to the Euro-Latin American Parliamentary Assembly 2007/05/23 2008/10/22
Member of Delegation to the Euro-Latin American Parliamentary Assembly 2008/10/23 2009/07/13

Rapporteur

TypeDossierCommitteeTitle
Responsible Committee 2007/2097(INI) ECON Economic and Monetary Affairs Contribution of taxation and customs policies to the Lisbon strategy

Activities

Stats

Amendment Co-authors
Name Group Country Ams
Tobias PFLÜGER icon: GUE/NGL GUE/NGL icon: Germany Germany 7

By types

Amendments (99)
Plenary speeches (30)
Reports (1)
Written declarations (1)

By dossiers

CountDossier ReferenceTitle
222007/0143(COD)Taking-up and pursuit of the business of insurance and reinsurance - Solvency II. Recast
182008/2334(INI)Report on a European Economic Recovery Plan
132008/2156(INI)EMU@10: The first 10 years of Economic and Monetary Union and future challenges
102007/2287(INI)Green Paper on retail financial services in the Single Market
82008/0224(CNS)EC Staff Regulations: Conditions of Employment of Other Servants (CEOS); parliamentary assistants (amend. Regulation (EEC, Euratom, ECSC) No 259/68)
72008/0217(COD)Credit rating agencies
72007/2238(INI)Hedge funds and private equity
62007/2201(INI)Competition: sector inquiry on retail banking
52007/0195(COD)Internal market in electricity. Third energy package
32008/2099(INI)Reaping the full benefits of the digital dividend in Europe: a common approach to the use of the spectrum released by the digital switchover
32007/2097(INI)Contribution of taxation and customs policies to the Lisbon strategy
22008/2155(INI)EIB and EBRD annual reports for 2007
22004/0001(COD)Services in the internal market. Services Directive
12008/0252(CNS)Guidelines for the employment policies in 2009
12007/0232(CNS)EC/Seychelles Fisheries Agreement: protocol for the period from 18 January 2005 to 17 January 2011, amendments
12007/2275(INI)Situation of the European economy: report on the broad economic policy guidelines for 2008
12007/2144(INI)Tax treatment of losses in cross-border situations
12007/2637(RSP)Resolution on the European interest: succeeding in the age of globalisation
12006/0163(COD)European Qualifications Framework (EQF) for lifelong learning
12006/2270(INI)Financial services policy 2005-2010. White Paper
12007/2564(RSP)Resolution on the Radio Caracas TV channel case in Venezuela
12007/2004(INI)Public finances in EMU 2006
12006/0271(CNS)Employment policy: guidelines for 2007 (Decision 2005/600/EC)
12006/2085(INI)Inland waterway transport: integrated European action programme Naiades
12006/2101(INI)Services of general interest. White Paper
12004/0818(CNS)Combating the sexual exploitation of children and child pornography: recognition and enforcement of prohibitions arising from convictions for sexual offences
12005/2134(INI)Annual report on Common foreign and security policy CFSP 2004

See historical changes of the Bio

Born

1969/07/16 - Jena

  • Studied philosophy and modern German literature at Jena, Berlin and Groningen (1990-1996). Reading for doctorate in economics.
  • Member of the PDS/DIE LINKE Executive (1991-1995 and since 2000).
  • Member, Goethe Society (GDR) (1985-1989). Spokeswoman for Venezuela Avanza solidarity association (since 2004).

History

(these mark the time of scraping, not the official date of the change)

Photo
Old
http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepphoto/28250.jpg
New
https://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepphoto/28250.jpg
Name/aliases/1
SahraWAGENKNECHT
Name/aliases/4
WAGENKNECHTSahra
Name/aliases/5
sahra wagenknecht
Name/aliases/6
sahrawagenknecht
Name/aliases/7
wagenknecht
Name/aliases/8
wagenknecht sahra
Name/aliases/9
wagenknechtsahra
Committees/0
role
Member
Organization
Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs
start
2007-01-31T00:00:00
end
2009-07-13T00:00:00
term
6
abbr
ECON
Committees/0
role
Member
Organization
Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs
start
2004-07-21T00:00:00
end
2007-01-14T00:00:00
term
6
abbr
ECON
Committees/1
role
Substitute
Organization
Committee on Industry, Research and Energy
start
2007-01-31T00:00:00
end
2009-07-13T00:00:00
term
6
abbr
ITRE
Committees/1
role
Substitute
Organization
Committee on Industry, Research and Energy
start
2004-07-21T00:00:00
end
2007-01-14T00:00:00
term
6
abbr
ITRE
Committees/4
role
Member
Organization
Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs
start
2007-01-31T00:00:00
end
2009-07-13T00:00:00
term
6
abbr
ECON
Committees/4
role
Member
Organization
Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs
start
2004-07-21T00:00:00
end
2007-01-14T00:00:00
term
6
abbr
ECON
Committees/5
role
Substitute
Organization
Committee on Industry, Research and Energy
start
2007-01-31T00:00:00
end
2009-07-13T00:00:00
term
6
abbr
ITRE
Committees/5
role
Substitute
Organization
Committee on Industry, Research and Energy
start
2004-07-21T00:00:00
end
2007-01-14T00:00:00
term
6
abbr
ITRE
Constituencies/0
party
DIE LINKE.
country
Germany
start
2007-10-09T00:00:00
end
2009-07-13T00:00:00
term
6
Constituencies/0
party
Partei des Demokratischen Sozialismus
country
Germany
start
2004-07-20T00:00:00
end
2006-10-04T00:00:00
term
6
Constituencies/2
party
DIE LINKE.
country
Germany
start
2007-10-09T00:00:00
end
2009-07-13T00:00:00
term
6
Constituencies/2
party
Partei des Demokratischen Sozialismus
country
Germany
start
2004-07-20T00:00:00
end
2006-10-04T00:00:00
term
6
Delegations/0
role
Member
Organization
Delegation to the Euro-Latin American Parliamentary Assembly
start
2008-10-23T00:00:00
end
2009-07-13T00:00:00
term
6
abbr
DLAT
Delegations/0
role
Substitute
Organization
Delegation for relations with Mercosur
start
2004-09-15T00:00:00
end
2007-03-13T00:00:00
term
6
abbr
DMER
Delegations/1
role
Substitute
Organization
Delegation to the Euro-Latin American Parliamentary Assembly
start
2007-05-23T00:00:00
end
2008-10-22T00:00:00
term
6
abbr
DLAT
Delegations/1
role
Member
Organization
Delegation for relations with the countries of the Andean Community
start
2004-09-15T00:00:00
end
2007-03-13T00:00:00
term
6
abbr
DAND
Delegations/2
role
Member
Organization
Delegation for relations with the countries of the Andean Community
start
2007-03-14T00:00:00
end
2009-07-13T00:00:00
term
6
abbr
DAND
Delegations/2
role
Substitute
Organization
Delegation for relations with Mercosur
start
2007-03-14T00:00:00
end
2009-07-13T00:00:00
term
6
abbr
DMER
Delegations/3
role
Member
Organization
Delegation for relations with the countries of the Andean Community
start
2007-03-14T00:00:00
end
2009-07-13T00:00:00
term
6
abbr
DAND
Delegations/3
role
Substitute
Organization
Delegation for relations with Mercosur
start
2007-03-14T00:00:00
end
2009-07-13T00:00:00
term
6
abbr
DMER
Delegations/4
role
Substitute
Organization
Delegation to the Euro-Latin American Parliamentary Assembly
start
2007-05-23T00:00:00
end
2008-10-22T00:00:00
term
6
abbr
DLAT
Delegations/4
role
Member
Organization
Delegation for relations with the countries of the Andean Community
start
2004-09-15T00:00:00
end
2007-03-13T00:00:00
term
6
abbr
DAND
Delegations/5
role
Member
Organization
Delegation to the Euro-Latin American Parliamentary Assembly
start
2008-10-23T00:00:00
end
2009-07-13T00:00:00
term
6
abbr
DLAT
Delegations/5
role
Substitute
Organization
Delegation for relations with Mercosur
start
2004-09-15T00:00:00
end
2007-03-13T00:00:00
term
6
abbr
DMER
Committees/0/committee_id
ECON
Committees/0/term
6
Committees/1/committee_id
ITRE
Committees/1/term
6
Committees/2/committee_id
ECON
Committees/2/term
6
Committees/3/committee_id
ITRE
Committees/3/term
6
Committees/4/committee_id
ECON
Committees/4/term
6
Committees/5/committee_id
ITRE
Committees/5/term
6
Constituencies/0/term
6
Constituencies/1/term
6
Constituencies/2/term
6
Delegations/0
Organization
Delegation for relations with the countries of the Andean Community
role
Member
end
2009-07-13T00:00:00
abbr
None
start
2007-03-14T00:00:00
Delegations/0
Organization
Delegation to the Euro-Latin American Parliamentary Assembly
role
Member
end
2009-07-13T00:00:00
abbr
None
start
2008-10-23T00:00:00
Delegations/0/abbr
DLAT
Delegations/0/term
6
Delegations/1
Organization
Delegation to the Euro-Latin American Parliamentary Assembly
role
Member
end
2009-07-13T00:00:00
abbr
None
start
2008-10-23T00:00:00
Delegations/1
Organization
Delegation to the Euro-Latin American Parliamentary Assembly
role
Substitute
end
2008-10-22T00:00:00
abbr
None
start
2007-05-23T00:00:00
Delegations/1/abbr
DLAT
Delegations/1/term
6
Delegations/2
Organization
Delegation for relations with the countries of the Andean Community
role
Member
end
2009-07-13T00:00:00
abbr
None
start
2007-03-14T00:00:00
Delegations/2
Organization
Delegation for relations with Mercosur
role
Substitute
end
2009-07-13T00:00:00
abbr
None
start
2007-03-14T00:00:00
Delegations/2/abbr
DAND
Delegations/2/term
6
Delegations/3
Organization
Delegation for relations with Mercosur
role
Substitute
end
2009-07-13T00:00:00
abbr
None
start
2007-03-14T00:00:00
Delegations/3
Organization
Delegation to the Euro-Latin American Parliamentary Assembly
role
Substitute
end
2008-10-22T00:00:00
abbr
None
start
2007-05-23T00:00:00
Delegations/3/abbr
DMER
Delegations/3/term
6
Delegations/4/abbr
DAND
Delegations/4/term
6
Delegations/5/abbr
DMER
Delegations/5/term
6
Name/familylc
wagenknecht
Constituencies/0/party
Old
Linkspartei.PDS
New
DIE LINKE.
Constituencies/0/start
Old
2004-07-20T00:00:00
New
2007-10-09T00:00:00
Constituencies/1/end
Old
2009-07-13T00:00:00
New
2007-10-08T00:00:00
Constituencies/1/party
Old
DIE LINKE.
New
Linkspartei.PDS
Constituencies/1/start
Old
2004-07-20T00:00:00
New
2006-10-05T00:00:00
Constituencies/2/end
Old
2009-07-13T00:00:00
New
2006-10-04T00:00:00
Birth
date
1969-07-16T00:00:00
place
Jena
CV
  • Studied philosophy and modern German literature at Jena, Berlin and Groningen (1990-1996). Reading for doctorate in economics.
  • Member of the PDS/DIE LINKE Executive (1991-1995 and since 2000).
  • Member, Goethe Society (GDR) (1985-1989). Spokeswoman for Venezuela Avanza solidarity association (since 2004).
Committees
  • end: 2009-07-13T00:00:00 committee_id: ECON start: 2007-01-31T00:00:00 role: Member abbr: ECON Organization: Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs
  • end: 2009-07-13T00:00:00 committee_id: ITRE start: 2007-01-31T00:00:00 role: Substitute abbr: ITRE Organization: Committee on Industry, Research and Energy
  • end: 2007-01-30T00:00:00 committee_id: ECON start: 2007-01-15T00:00:00 role: Member abbr: ECON Organization: Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs
  • end: 2007-01-30T00:00:00 committee_id: ITRE start: 2007-01-15T00:00:00 role: Substitute abbr: ITRE Organization: Committee on Industry, Research and Energy
  • end: 2007-01-14T00:00:00 committee_id: ECON start: 2004-07-21T00:00:00 role: Member abbr: ECON Organization: Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs
  • end: 2007-01-14T00:00:00 committee_id: ITRE start: 2004-07-21T00:00:00 role: Substitute abbr: ITRE Organization: Committee on Industry, Research and Energy
Constituencies
  • party: Partei des Demokratischen Sozialismus end: 2009-07-13T00:00:00 start: 2004-07-20T00:00:00 country: Germany
  • party: DIE LINKE. end: 2009-07-13T00:00:00 start: 2004-07-20T00:00:00 country: Germany
  • party: Linkspartei.PDS end: 2009-07-13T00:00:00 start: 2004-07-20T00:00:00 country: Germany
Delegations
  • Organization: Delegation for relations with the countries of the Andean Community end: 2009-07-13T00:00:00 role: Member abbr: None start: 2007-03-14T00:00:00
  • Organization: Delegation to the Euro-Latin American Parliamentary Assembly end: 2009-07-13T00:00:00 role: Member abbr: None start: 2008-10-23T00:00:00
  • Organization: Delegation for relations with Mercosur end: 2009-07-13T00:00:00 role: Substitute abbr: None start: 2007-03-14T00:00:00
  • Organization: Delegation to the Euro-Latin American Parliamentary Assembly end: 2008-10-22T00:00:00 role: Substitute abbr: None start: 2007-05-23T00:00:00
  • Organization: Delegation for relations with the countries of the Andean Community end: 2007-03-13T00:00:00 role: Member abbr: None start: 2004-09-15T00:00:00
  • Organization: Delegation for relations with Mercosur end: 2007-03-13T00:00:00 role: Substitute abbr: None start: 2004-09-15T00:00:00
Gender
F
Groups
  • Organization: Confederal Group of the European United Left - Nordic Green Left end: 2009-07-13T00:00:00 role: Member groupid: GUE/NGL start: 2004-07-20T00:00:00
Name
aliases
full
Sahra WAGENKNECHT
sur
Sahra
family
WAGENKNECHT
familylc
wagenknecht
Photo
http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepphoto/28250.jpg
UserID
28250
active
False