BETA

Giusto CATANIA



headshot of Giusto CATANIA

Constituencies

Show earlier Constituencies...
  • Partito della Rifondazione Comunista - Sinistra Europea icon: IT Italy 2004/07/20 - 2009/07/13

Groups

Show earlier Groups...
  • icon: GUE/NGL GUE/NGL Member Confederal Group of the European United Left - Nordic Green Left 2004/07/20 - 2009/07/13

EP staff

Show earlier staff roles...
  • Member of Conference of Delegation Chairs 2007/03/27 - 2009/07/13

Committees

Show earlier committees...
RoleCommitteeStartEnd
Member of Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs 2004/07/21 2007/01/14
Substitute of Committee on Regional Development 2004/07/21 2007/01/14
Substitute of Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development 2005/09/13 2006/07/03
Member of Temporary Committee on the alleged use of European countries by the CIA for the transport and illegal detention of prisoners 2006/01/19 2007/02/14
Member of Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs 2007/01/15 2007/01/30
Substitute of Committee on Regional Development 2007/01/15 2007/01/30
Member of Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs 2007/01/31 2007/01/31
Substitute of Committee on Culture and Education 2007/01/31 2009/07/13
Vice-Chair of Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs 2007/02/01 2009/07/13

Delegations

Show earlier delegations...
RoleDelegationStartEnd
Member of Delegation for relations with Iran 2004/09/15 2007/03/13
Substitute of Delegation for relations with the Maghreb countries and the Arab Maghreb Union (including Libya) 2004/09/15 2007/03/13
Member of Delegation for relations with Iran 2007/03/14 2007/03/14
Substitute of Delegation for relations with the Maghreb countries and the Arab Maghreb Union (including Libya) 2007/03/14 2009/07/13
Member of Delegation to the EU-Chile Joint Parliamentary Committee 2007/03/15 2007/03/26
Chair of Delegation to the EU-Chile Joint Parliamentary Committee 2007/03/27 2009/07/13
Member of Delegation to the Euro-Latin American Parliamentary Assembly 2007/05/23 2009/07/13

Rapporteur

TypeDossierCommitteeTitle
Responsible Committee 2008/2305(INI) LIBE Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs Future of the European common asylum system
Committee Opinion 2007/2274(INI) LIBE Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs Annual report on human rights in the world 2007 and the EU's policy on the matter
Responsible Committee 2007/2212(INI) LIBE Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs Green Paper on the role of civil society in drugs policy in the EU
Responsible Committee 2007/2145(INI) LIBE Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs Situation of fundamental rights in the European Union 2004-2008
Responsible Committee 2006/0806(CNS) LIBE Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs Security in connection with football matches with an international dimension. Initiative Austria
Responsible Committee 2006/0023(CNS) LIBE Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs Fight against crime: conclusion of the United Nations Convention against Corruption UNCAC, October 2003
Responsible Committee 2005/2060(INI) LIBE Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs Citizenship of the Union. 4th report
Former Committee Opinion 2005/0041(COD) LIBE Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs Active European citizenship: Europe for Citizens programme 2007-2013
Responsible Committee 2004/2221(INI) LIBE Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs Draft European Union drugs strategy for 2005 to 2012

Activities

Stats

Amendment Co-authors
Name Group Country Ams
Roberto MUSACCHIO icon: GUE/NGL GUE/NGL icon: Italy Italy 10
Giovanni BERLINGUER icon: PSE PSE icon: Italy Italy 10
Giulietto CHIESA icon: PSE PSE icon: Italy Italy 10
Umberto GUIDONI icon: GUE/NGL GUE/NGL icon: Italy Italy 10
Søren Bo SØNDERGAARD icon: GUE/NGL GUE/NGL icon: Denmark Denmark 3
Vittorio AGNOLETTO icon: GUE/NGL GUE/NGL icon: Italy Italy 1

By types

Amendments (211)
Opinions (2)
Plenary speeches (85)
Reports (7)
Written declarations (2)

By dossiers

CountDossier ReferenceTitle
382008/2331(INI)Common immigration policy for Europe: principles, actions and tools
292008/2235(INI)Implementation in the EU of Directive 2003/9/EC on the minimum standards for the reception of asylum seekers: visits by the Committee on Civil Liberties 2005-2008
272008/2157(INI)Evaluation and future development of the FRONTEX Agency and a European Border Surveillance System EUROSUR
212007/0229(CNS)
192007/0228(CNS)Conditions of entry and residence of third-country nationals for the purposes of highly qualified employment
182008/0244(COD)Standards for the reception of applicants for international protection. Recast
172008/2305(INI)Future of the European common asylum system
152008/0243(COD)International protection: criteria and mechanisms for determining the Member State responsible for examining an application lodged by a third-country national or a stateless person. Recast
102007/2145(INI)Situation of fundamental rights in the European Union 2004-2008
102007/2253(INI)Media concentration and pluralism in the EU
72007/0094(COD)Immigration policy: sanctions against employers of illegally staying third-country nationals
52008/2328(INI)Educating the children of migrants
32006/2200(INI)Alleged use of European countries by the CIA for the transportation and illegal detention of prisoners
22007/0145(COD)Education and mobility: Erasmus Mundus 2009-2013 action programme for the enhancement of quality in higher education and the promotion of intercultural understanding through cooperation with third countries
22006/0023(CNS)Fight against crime: conclusion of the United Nations Convention against Corruption UNCAC, October 2003
22006/2027(INI)Alleged use of European countries by the CIA for the transportation and illegal detention of prisoners. Interim report
22005/2060(INI)Citizenship of the Union. 4th report
12007/2262(INI)Report from the Commission on the evaluation of the Dublin system
12009/0027(COD)Establishing a European Asylum Support Office
12007/0229(COD)Migration policy: single application procedure for a single permit to reside and work, common set of rights for third-country workers
12008/2187(INI)Evaluation of the Australia-EU PNR agreement
12005/0202(CNS)Fight against terrorism: processing and protection of personal data in the framework of police and judicial cooperation in criminal matters. Framework Decision
12005/0167(COD)Common standards and procedures for returning illegally staying third-country nationals. "Return Directive"
12007/2217(INI)EU election observation missions: objectives, practices and future challenges
12006/0310(CNS)EUROPOL: establishing the European Police Office
12007/2093(INI)Towards an EU strategy on the rights of the child
12007/2665(RSP)Resolution on combating the rise of extremism in Europe
12007/2659(RSP)Resolution on serious events which compromise Christian communities' existence and that of other religious communities
12007/0810(CNS)Full application of the provisions of the Schengen acquis in the Czech Republic, Estonia, Latvia, Lithuania, Hungary, Malta, Poland, Slovenia and Slovakia
12006/2251(INI)Policy plan on legal migration
12007/2579(RSP)Resolution on Cuba
12007/2067(INI)Combating racism and xenophobia: progress in the negotiations on the framework decision
12006/2184(INI)Asylum: practical cooperation, quality of decision making in the common European asylum system
12007/2564(RSP)Resolution on the Radio Caracas TV channel case in Venezuela
12006/2094(INI)Tackling organised crime: developing a strategic concept
12007/2543(RSP)Resolution on homophobia in Europe
12006/0140(COD)Rapid Border Intervention Teams
12006/2130(INI)Future of professional football in Europe
12006/2106(INI)Islands and natural and economic constraints in the context of regional policy
12005/2169(INI)Compliance with the Charter of Fundamental Rights in Commission legislative proposals: methodology for systematic and rigorous monitoring
12005/0260(COD)Coordination of certain provisions in Member States concerning the pursuit of television broadcasting activities ('Audiovisual media services without frontiers')
12006/2010(INI)Women's immigration: the role and place of immigrant women in the European Union
12005/0125(CNS)European Union Agency for Fundamental Rights: pursuing actions on police and judicial co-operation in criminal matters, Treaty TEU Title VI
12006/2627(RSP)Resolution on the EU common immigration policy
12006/2193(INI)European Parliament recommendation to the Council on the negotiations for an agreement with the USA on the use of passenger name records (PNR) data to prevent and combat terrorism and transnational crime, including organised crime
12006/2594(RSP)Resolution on interception of bank transfer data from the SWIFT system by the US secret services
12005/0204(CNS)Asylum and immigration policy: mutual information procedure concerning Member States measures in these areas
12006/2572(RSP)Resolution on the situation of prisoners at Guantanamo
12005/0041(COD)Active European citizenship: Europe for Citizens programme 2007-2013
12005/0270(CNS)Agricultural products and foodstuffs: traditional specialities guaranteed (repeal. Regulation (EEC) No 2082/92)
12005/2175(INI)Evaluation of the European arrest warrant
12007/2212(INI)Green Paper on the role of civil society in drugs policy in the EU
12006/0806(CNS)Security in connection with football matches with an international dimension. Initiative Austria
12004/2221(INI)Draft European Union drugs strategy for 2005 to 2012

See historical changes of the Bio

Born

1971/06/10 - Palermo

History

(these mark the time of scraping, not the official date of the change)

Photo
Old
http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepphoto/28979.jpg
New
https://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepphoto/28979.jpg
Name/aliases/2
CATANIAGiusto
Name/aliases/4
GiustoCATANIA
Name/aliases/5
catania
Name/aliases/6
catania giusto
Name/aliases/7
cataniagiusto
Name/aliases/8
giusto catania
Name/aliases/9
giustocatania
CV
    Committees/0
    role
    Vice-Chair
    Organization
    Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs
    start
    2007-02-01T00:00:00
    end
    2009-07-13T00:00:00
    term
    6
    abbr
    LIBE
    Committees/0
    role
    Member
    Organization
    Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs
    start
    2004-07-21T00:00:00
    end
    2007-01-14T00:00:00
    term
    6
    abbr
    LIBE
    Committees/1
    role
    Substitute
    Organization
    Committee on Culture and Education
    start
    2007-01-31T00:00:00
    end
    2009-07-13T00:00:00
    term
    6
    abbr
    CULT
    Committees/1
    role
    Substitute
    Organization
    Committee on Regional Development
    start
    2004-07-21T00:00:00
    end
    2007-01-14T00:00:00
    term
    6
    abbr
    REGI
    Committees/2
    role
    Member
    Organization
    Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs
    start
    2007-01-31T00:00:00
    end
    2007-01-31T00:00:00
    term
    6
    abbr
    LIBE
    Committees/2
    role
    Substitute
    Organization
    Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development
    start
    2005-09-13T00:00:00
    end
    2006-07-03T00:00:00
    term
    6
    abbr
    AGRI
    Committees/3
    role
    Member
    Organization
    Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs
    start
    2007-01-15T00:00:00
    end
    2007-01-30T00:00:00
    term
    6
    abbr
    LIBE
    Committees/3
    role
    Member
    Organization
    Temporary Committee on the alleged use of European countries by the CIA for the transport and illegal detention of prisoners
    start
    2006-01-19T00:00:00
    end
    2007-02-14T00:00:00
    term
    6
    abbr
    TDIP
    Committees/4
    role
    Member
    Organization
    Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs
    start
    2007-01-15T00:00:00
    end
    2007-01-30T00:00:00
    term
    6
    abbr
    LIBE
    Committees/4
    role
    Substitute
    Organization
    Committee on Regional Development
    start
    2007-01-15T00:00:00
    end
    2007-01-30T00:00:00
    term
    6
    abbr
    REGI
    Committees/5
    role
    Substitute
    Organization
    Committee on Regional Development
    start
    2007-01-15T00:00:00
    end
    2007-01-30T00:00:00
    term
    6
    abbr
    REGI
    Committees/5
    role
    Member
    Organization
    Temporary Committee on the alleged use of European countries by the CIA for the transport and illegal detention of prisoners
    start
    2006-01-19T00:00:00
    end
    2007-02-14T00:00:00
    term
    6
    abbr
    TDIP
    Committees/6
    role
    Member
    Organization
    Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs
    start
    2007-01-31T00:00:00
    end
    2007-01-31T00:00:00
    term
    6
    abbr
    LIBE
    Committees/6
    role
    Substitute
    Organization
    Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development
    start
    2005-09-13T00:00:00
    end
    2006-07-03T00:00:00
    term
    6
    abbr
    AGRI
    Committees/7
    role
    Substitute
    Organization
    Committee on Culture and Education
    start
    2007-01-31T00:00:00
    end
    2009-07-13T00:00:00
    term
    6
    abbr
    CULT
    Committees/7
    role
    Member
    Organization
    Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs
    start
    2004-07-21T00:00:00
    end
    2007-01-14T00:00:00
    term
    6
    abbr
    LIBE
    Committees/8
    role
    Vice-Chair
    Organization
    Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs
    start
    2007-02-01T00:00:00
    end
    2009-07-13T00:00:00
    term
    6
    abbr
    LIBE
    Committees/8
    role
    Substitute
    Organization
    Committee on Regional Development
    start
    2004-07-21T00:00:00
    end
    2007-01-14T00:00:00
    term
    6
    abbr
    REGI
    Delegations/0
    role
    Member
    Organization
    Delegation to the Euro-Latin American Parliamentary Assembly
    start
    2007-05-23T00:00:00
    end
    2009-07-13T00:00:00
    term
    6
    abbr
    DLAT
    Delegations/0
    role
    Member
    Organization
    Delegation for relations with Iran
    start
    2004-09-15T00:00:00
    end
    2007-03-13T00:00:00
    term
    6
    abbr
    D-IR
    Delegations/1
    role
    Chair
    Organization
    Delegation to the EU-Chile Joint Parliamentary Committee
    start
    2007-03-27T00:00:00
    end
    2009-07-13T00:00:00
    term
    6
    abbr
    D-CL
    Delegations/1
    role
    Substitute
    Organization
    Delegation for relations with the Maghreb countries and the Arab Maghreb Union (including Libya)
    start
    2004-09-15T00:00:00
    end
    2007-03-13T00:00:00
    term
    6
    abbr
    DMAG
    Delegations/2
    role
    Member
    Organization
    Delegation to the EU-Chile Joint Parliamentary Committee
    start
    2007-03-15T00:00:00
    end
    2007-03-26T00:00:00
    term
    6
    abbr
    D-CL
    Delegations/2
    role
    Member
    Organization
    Delegation for relations with Iran
    start
    2007-03-14T00:00:00
    end
    2007-03-14T00:00:00
    term
    6
    abbr
    D-IR
    Delegations/4
    role
    Member
    Organization
    Delegation to the EU-Chile Joint Parliamentary Committee
    start
    2007-03-15T00:00:00
    end
    2007-03-26T00:00:00
    term
    6
    abbr
    D-CL
    Delegations/4
    role
    Member
    Organization
    Delegation for relations with Iran
    start
    2007-03-14T00:00:00
    end
    2007-03-14T00:00:00
    term
    6
    abbr
    D-IR
    Delegations/5
    role
    Chair
    Organization
    Delegation to the EU-Chile Joint Parliamentary Committee
    start
    2007-03-27T00:00:00
    end
    2009-07-13T00:00:00
    term
    6
    abbr
    D-CL
    Delegations/5
    role
    Member
    Organization
    Delegation for relations with Iran
    start
    2004-09-15T00:00:00
    end
    2007-03-13T00:00:00
    term
    6
    abbr
    D-IR
    Delegations/6
    role
    Member
    Organization
    Delegation to the Euro-Latin American Parliamentary Assembly
    start
    2007-05-23T00:00:00
    end
    2009-07-13T00:00:00
    term
    6
    abbr
    DLAT
    Delegations/6
    role
    Substitute
    Organization
    Delegation for relations with the Maghreb countries and the Arab Maghreb Union (including Libya)
    start
    2004-09-15T00:00:00
    end
    2007-03-13T00:00:00
    term
    6
    abbr
    DMAG
    Committees/0/committee_id
    LIBE
    Committees/0/term
    6
    Committees/1/committee_id
    CULT
    Committees/1/term
    6
    Committees/2
    Organization
    Temporary Committee on the alleged use of European countries by the CIA for the transport and illegal detention of prisoners
    role
    Member
    end
    2007-02-14T00:00:00
    abbr
    None
    start
    2006-01-19T00:00:00
    Committees/2
    end
    2007-01-31T00:00:00
    committee_id
    LIBE
    start
    2007-01-31T00:00:00
    role
    Member
    abbr
    LIBE
    Organization
    Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs
    Committees/2/committee_id
    LIBE
    Committees/2/term
    6
    Committees/3
    end
    2007-01-31T00:00:00
    committee_id
    LIBE
    start
    2007-01-31T00:00:00
    role
    Member
    abbr
    LIBE
    Organization
    Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs
    Committees/3
    end
    2007-01-30T00:00:00
    committee_id
    LIBE
    start
    2007-01-15T00:00:00
    role
    Member
    abbr
    LIBE
    Organization
    Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs
    Committees/3/committee_id
    LIBE
    Committees/3/term
    6
    Committees/4
    end
    2007-01-30T00:00:00
    committee_id
    LIBE
    start
    2007-01-15T00:00:00
    role
    Member
    abbr
    LIBE
    Organization
    Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs
    Committees/4
    end
    2007-01-30T00:00:00
    committee_id
    REGI
    start
    2007-01-15T00:00:00
    role
    Substitute
    abbr
    REGI
    Organization
    Committee on Regional Development
    Committees/4/committee_id
    REGI
    Committees/4/term
    6
    Committees/5
    Organization
    Temporary Committee on the alleged use of European countries by the CIA for the transport and illegal detention of prisoners
    role
    Member
    end
    2007-02-14T00:00:00
    abbr
    None
    start
    2006-01-19T00:00:00
    Committees/5
    end
    2007-01-30T00:00:00
    committee_id
    REGI
    start
    2007-01-15T00:00:00
    role
    Substitute
    abbr
    REGI
    Organization
    Committee on Regional Development
    Committees/5/abbr
    TDIP
    Committees/5/term
    6
    Committees/6
    end
    2007-01-14T00:00:00
    committee_id
    LIBE
    start
    2004-07-21T00:00:00
    role
    Member
    abbr
    LIBE
    Organization
    Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs
    Committees/6
    end
    2006-07-03T00:00:00
    committee_id
    AGRI
    start
    2005-09-13T00:00:00
    role
    Substitute
    abbr
    AGRI
    Organization
    Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development
    Committees/6/committee_id
    AGRI
    Committees/6/term
    6
    Committees/7
    end
    2007-01-14T00:00:00
    committee_id
    LIBE
    start
    2004-07-21T00:00:00
    role
    Member
    abbr
    LIBE
    Organization
    Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs
    Committees/7
    end
    2007-01-14T00:00:00
    committee_id
    REGI
    start
    2004-07-21T00:00:00
    role
    Substitute
    abbr
    REGI
    Organization
    Committee on Regional Development
    Committees/7/committee_id
    LIBE
    Committees/7/term
    6
    Committees/8
    end
    2007-01-14T00:00:00
    committee_id
    REGI
    start
    2004-07-21T00:00:00
    role
    Substitute
    abbr
    REGI
    Organization
    Committee on Regional Development
    Committees/8
    end
    2006-07-03T00:00:00
    committee_id
    AGRI
    start
    2005-09-13T00:00:00
    role
    Substitute
    abbr
    AGRI
    Organization
    Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development
    Committees/8/committee_id
    REGI
    Committees/8/term
    6
    Constituencies/0/term
    6
    Delegations/0
    Organization
    Delegation to the EU-Chile Joint Parliamentary Committee
    role
    Chair
    end
    2009-07-13T00:00:00
    abbr
    None
    start
    2007-03-27T00:00:00
    Delegations/0
    Organization
    Delegation to the Euro-Latin American Parliamentary Assembly
    role
    Member
    end
    2009-07-13T00:00:00
    abbr
    None
    start
    2007-05-23T00:00:00
    Delegations/0/abbr
    DLAT
    Delegations/0/term
    6
    Delegations/1
    Organization
    Delegation to the EU-Chile Joint Parliamentary Committee
    role
    Chair
    end
    2009-07-13T00:00:00
    abbr
    None
    start
    2007-03-27T00:00:00
    Delegations/1
    Organization
    Delegation to the Euro-Latin American Parliamentary Assembly
    role
    Member
    end
    2009-07-13T00:00:00
    abbr
    None
    start
    2007-05-23T00:00:00
    Delegations/1/abbr
    D-CL
    Delegations/1/term
    6
    Delegations/2
    Organization
    Delegation for relations with the Maghreb countries and the Arab Maghreb Union (including Libya)
    role
    Substitute
    end
    2009-07-13T00:00:00
    abbr
    None
    start
    2007-03-14T00:00:00
    Delegations/2
    Organization
    Delegation to the EU-Chile Joint Parliamentary Committee
    role
    Member
    end
    2007-03-26T00:00:00
    abbr
    None
    start
    2007-03-15T00:00:00
    Delegations/2/abbr
    D-CL
    Delegations/2/term
    6
    Delegations/3
    Organization
    Delegation for relations with the Maghreb countries and the Arab Maghreb Union (including Libya)
    role
    Substitute
    end
    2009-07-13T00:00:00
    abbr
    None
    start
    2007-03-14T00:00:00
    Delegations/3
    Organization
    Delegation to the EU-Chile Joint Parliamentary Committee
    role
    Member
    end
    2007-03-26T00:00:00
    abbr
    None
    start
    2007-03-15T00:00:00
    Delegations/3/abbr
    DMAG
    Delegations/3/term
    6
    Delegations/4/abbr
    D-IR
    Delegations/4/term
    6
    Delegations/5/abbr
    D-IR
    Delegations/5/term
    6
    Delegations/6/abbr
    DMAG
    Delegations/6/term
    6
    Financial Declarations
      Groups/0/country
      Italy
      Name/familylc
      catania
      Staff/0/term
      6
      CV/0
      Graduate in modern literature (1996); qualified to teach literature (2001); preparing a research doctorate in intercultural pedagogy at the University of Palermo (2004).
      CV/1
      Responsible for the Young Communists of the PRC in Sicily and member of the Sicilian Regional Secretariat (1994-1996). Provincial Secretary of the PRC - Federation of Palermo (1996-2001); Regional Secretary of the PRC in Sicily (since 2001).
      CV/2
      Municipal councillor and PRC group leader in the municipality of Palermo (1997-2000); Member of Executive with responsibility for culture in the city of Palermo (2000).
      Financial Declarations
        Groups/0/country
        Italy
        Birth
        date
        1971-06-10T00:00:00
        place
        Palermo
        CV
        • Graduate in modern literature (1996); qualified to teach literature (2001); preparing a research doctorate in intercultural pedagogy at the University of Palermo (2004).
        • Responsible for the Young Communists of the PRC in Sicily and member of the Sicilian Regional Secretariat (1994-1996). Provincial Secretary of the PRC - Federation of Palermo (1996-2001); Regional Secretary of the PRC in Sicily (since 2001).
        • Municipal councillor and PRC group leader in the municipality of Palermo (1997-2000); Member of Executive with responsibility for culture in the city of Palermo (2000).
        Committees
        • end: 2009-07-13T00:00:00 committee_id: LIBE start: 2007-02-01T00:00:00 role: Vice-Chair abbr: LIBE Organization: Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs
        • end: 2009-07-13T00:00:00 committee_id: CULT start: 2007-01-31T00:00:00 role: Substitute abbr: CULT Organization: Committee on Culture and Education
        • Organization: Temporary Committee on the alleged use of European countries by the CIA for the transport and illegal detention of prisoners end: 2007-02-14T00:00:00 role: Member abbr: None start: 2006-01-19T00:00:00
        • end: 2007-01-31T00:00:00 committee_id: LIBE start: 2007-01-31T00:00:00 role: Member abbr: LIBE Organization: Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs
        • end: 2007-01-30T00:00:00 committee_id: LIBE start: 2007-01-15T00:00:00 role: Member abbr: LIBE Organization: Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs
        • end: 2007-01-30T00:00:00 committee_id: REGI start: 2007-01-15T00:00:00 role: Substitute abbr: REGI Organization: Committee on Regional Development
        • end: 2007-01-14T00:00:00 committee_id: LIBE start: 2004-07-21T00:00:00 role: Member abbr: LIBE Organization: Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs
        • end: 2007-01-14T00:00:00 committee_id: REGI start: 2004-07-21T00:00:00 role: Substitute abbr: REGI Organization: Committee on Regional Development
        • end: 2006-07-03T00:00:00 committee_id: AGRI start: 2005-09-13T00:00:00 role: Substitute abbr: AGRI Organization: Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development
        Constituencies
        • party: Partito della Rifondazione Comunista - Sinistra Europea end: 2009-07-13T00:00:00 start: 2004-07-20T00:00:00 country: Italy
        Delegations
        • Organization: Delegation to the EU-Chile Joint Parliamentary Committee end: 2009-07-13T00:00:00 role: Chair abbr: None start: 2007-03-27T00:00:00
        • Organization: Delegation to the Euro-Latin American Parliamentary Assembly end: 2009-07-13T00:00:00 role: Member abbr: None start: 2007-05-23T00:00:00
        • Organization: Delegation for relations with the Maghreb countries and the Arab Maghreb Union (including Libya) end: 2009-07-13T00:00:00 role: Substitute abbr: None start: 2007-03-14T00:00:00
        • Organization: Delegation to the EU-Chile Joint Parliamentary Committee end: 2007-03-26T00:00:00 role: Member abbr: None start: 2007-03-15T00:00:00
        • Organization: Delegation for relations with Iran end: 2007-03-14T00:00:00 role: Member abbr: None start: 2007-03-14T00:00:00
        • Organization: Delegation for relations with Iran end: 2007-03-13T00:00:00 role: Member abbr: None start: 2004-09-15T00:00:00
        • Organization: Delegation for relations with the Maghreb countries and the Arab Maghreb Union (including Libya) end: 2007-03-13T00:00:00 role: Substitute abbr: None start: 2004-09-15T00:00:00
        Gender
        M
        Groups
        • Organization: Confederal Group of the European United Left - Nordic Green Left end: 2009-07-13T00:00:00 role: Member groupid: GUE/NGL start: 2004-07-20T00:00:00
        Name
        aliases
        full
        Giusto CATANIA
        sur
        Giusto
        family
        CATANIA
        familylc
        catania
        Photo
        http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepphoto/28979.jpg
        Staff
        • Organization: Conference of Delegation Chairs end: 2009-07-13T00:00:00 role: Member abbr: None start: 2007-03-27T00:00:00
        UserID
        28979
        active
        False