BETA

Charalampos ANGOURAKIS
2021-02-11 Charalampos ANGOURAKIS
2021-02-11



headshot of Charalampos ANGOURAKIS

Constituencies

Show earlier Constituencies...
  • Communist Party of Greece icon: EL Greece 2009/10/14 - 2014/05/12

Groups

Show earlier Groups...
  • icon: GUE/NGL GUE/NGL Member Confederal Group of the European United Left - Nordic Green Left 2009/10/14 - 2014/05/12

Committees

Show earlier committees...
RoleCommitteeStartEnd
Substitute of Committee on Foreign Affairs 2009/11/04 2012/01/18
Member of Committee on Regional Development 2009/11/11 2012/01/18
Substitute of Committee on Foreign Affairs 2012/01/19 2014/05/12
Member of Committee on Regional Development 2012/01/19 2014/05/12
Substitute of Committee on Petitions 2013/01/31 2014/05/12

Delegations

Show earlier delegations...
RoleDelegationStartEnd
Member of Delegation for relations with India 2009/11/11 2010/01/19
Vice-Chair of Delegation for relations with India 2010/01/20 2014/05/12

Rapporteur

TypeDossierCommitteeTitle
Opinion Committee Shadow 2011/2196(INI) REGI Regional Development Future of regional airports and air services in the EU

Activities

Stats

Amendment Co-authors
Name Group Country Ams

By types

Amendments (3)
Plenary speeches (186)
Shadow opinions (1)
Shadow reports (4)

By dossiers

CountDossier ReferenceTitle
52009/2236(INI)Future of the CAP after 2013
42011/0153(COD)Common commercial policy: aligning certain acts with the TFEU (Commission delegated and implementing powers)
42011/0239(COD)Maritime safety: minimum level of training of seafarers
42010/0251(COD)Financial markets: short selling and certain aspects of credit default swaps
32010/2040(INI)Integrated maritime policy (IMP) - Evaluation of progress made and new challenges
32011/0137(COD)Customs enforcement of intellectual property rights
32010/0250(COD)OTC derivatives, central counterparties and trade repositories (EMIR, European Market Infrastructure Regulation)
32010/0254(COD)Fruit juices and certain similar products intended for human consumption
22013/2125(INI)European defence technogical and industrial base
22011/0434(COD)Conservation of fish stocks: measures in relation to countries allowing non-sustainable fishing
22008/0241(COD)Waste electrical and electronic equipment (WEEE). Recast
22010/0257(COD)Integrated maritime policy: programme to support the further development
22011/2870(RSP)Resolution on the EU-US Summit of 28 November 2011
22011/2756(RSP)Resolution on the situation in Syria, Yemen and Bahrain in the context of the situation in the Arab world and North Africa
22010/0044(COD)European Heritage Label
22008/0227(COD)Metrology
22007/0229(COD)Migration policy: single application procedure for a single permit to reside and work, common set of rights for third-country workers
22009/2069(DEC)2008 discharge: EU general budget, European Parliament
22008/0193(COD)Health and safety at work: workers who are pregnant, have recently given birth or are breastfeeding
22009/0188(NLE)EU/Japan agreement: mutual legal assistance in criminal matters
22009/0035(COD)Company law: annual accounts of micro-entities
22009/2106(INI)Green Paper on reform of the common fisheries policy
12014/2627(RSP)Resolution on the invasion of Ukraine by Russia
12014/2007(INI)Employment and social aspects of the role and operations of the Troika (ECB, Commission and IMF) with regard to euro area programme countries
12013/2882(RSP)Resolution on the 2013 progress report on Montenegro
12013/2881(RSP)Resolution on the European integration process of Kosovo
12012/2078(INI)Constitutional problems of a multitier governance in the European Union
12011/0268(COD)European Social Fund (ESF) 2014-2020
12012/2253(INI)2013 review of the organisation and the functioning of the EEAS. Recommendation to the High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy and Vice President of the Commission, to the Council and to the Commission
12011/2081(INI)Freedom of press and media in the world
12012/2865(RSP)Resolution on the 2012 progress report on Bosnia and Herzegovina
12012/2255(INI)Women's rights in the Balkan accession countries
12012/2868(RSP)Resolution on the 2012 progress report on Serbia
12012/2867(RSP)Resolution on the European integration process of Kosovo
12011/0203(COD)Access to the activity of credit institutions and the prudential supervision of credit institutions and investment firms. Capital Requirements Directive (CRDIV)
12010/0275(COD)European Network and Information Security Agency (ENISA): further development
12012/2098(INI)Corporate Social Responsibility: accountable, transparent and responsible business behaviour and sustainable growth
12010/0370(COD)Specific measures for agriculture in the smaller Aegean islands
12012/2075(INI)European Solidarity Fund, implementation and application
12011/0093(COD)Enhanced cooperation in the area of the creation of unitary patent protection: implementation
12011/0249(NLE)EU/Colombia and Peru Trade Agreement
12012/2025(INI)Enlargement: policies, criteria and EU's strategic interests
12010/0395(COD)Financial rules applicable to the general budget of the Union. Financial Regulation
12011/0136(COD)Orphan works: permitted uses
12010/0289(COD)Emergency autonomous trade preferences for Pakistan
12012/2050(INI)Annual report from the Council to the European Parliament on the common foreign and security policy
12011/0190(COD)Regulatory technical standards for the key investment information sheet
12010/0267(COD)Common agricultural policy CAP: common rules for support schemes for farmers
12011/0105(COD)Export and import of hazardous chemicals. Recast
12011/2885(RSP)Resolution on the European integration process of Kosovo
12011/2038(INI)Issues raised by petitioners in relation to the application of the Waste Management Directive, and related directives, in the Member States of the European Union
12011/2087(INI)European dimension in sport
12011/2115(INI)Trade and investment barriers
12011/2543(RSP)Resolution on preparation for the European Council meeting (23 October 2011)
12011/2811(RSP)Resolution on the situation in Libya
12010/0242(COD)European Year for Active Ageing and Solidarity between Generations (2012)
12008/0028(COD)Food information to consumers
12010/2302(INI)Credit rating agencies: future perspectives
12010/0036(COD)Exceptional trade measures for countries and territories participating in or linked to the Stabilisation and Association process
12010/2095(INI)Industrial policy for the globalised era
12009/0129(COD)General Fisheries Commission for the Mediterranean (GFCM): fishing in the GFCM Agreement Area
12010/2996(RSP)Resolution on Turkey's 2010 progress report
12009/2150(INI)Effects of the global financial and economic crisis on developing countries and on development cooperation
12009/2231(INI)Good governance with regards to the EU regional policy: procedures of assistance and control by the European Commission
12010/2059(INI)Annual report on the European Ombudsman's activities in 2009
12008/0240(COD)Electrical and electronic equipment: restriction of the use of certain hazardous substances. Recast
12009/2142(INI)Better lawmaking - 15th annual report from the Commission pursuant to Article 9 of the Protocol on the application of the principles of subsidiarity and proportionality
12008/0211(COD)Protection of animals used for scientific purposes
12009/0132(COD)Securities: offer to the public and harmonisation of transparency requirements
12009/2070(DEC)2008 discharge: EU general budget, Council
12009/2204(INI)Gender aspects of the economic downturn and financial crisis
12009/2090(INI)ECB annual report for 2008
12010/2580(RSP)Resolution on the natural disaster in the autonomous region of Madeira and the effects of the storm Xynthia in Europe
12009/0091(COD)Employment and Social Solidarity: Progress Programme 2007-2013
12009/2768(RSP)Resolution on the 2009 progress report on the former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia
12009/2062(REG)EP Rules of Procedure: adaptation of the Rules to the Treaty of Lisbon
12009/2675(RSP)Resolution on the Commission's 2009 enlargement strategy paper concerning the Western Balkan countries, Iceland and Turkey
12011/0283(COD)Structural Funds and Cohesion Fund: provisions relating to risk sharing instruments for Member States experiencing or threatened with serious difficulties with respect to their financial stability
12009/2234(INI)Contribution of EU regional policy towards fighting the financial and economic crisis, with a special reference to Objective 2
12009/2232(INI)Transparency in regional policy and its funding
12009/2235(INI)Contribution of the cohesion policy to the achievement of Lisbon objectives
12011/2196(INI)Future of regional airports and air services in the EU

See historical changes of the Bio

Born

1951/01/19 - Bucharest

History

(these mark the time of scraping, not the official date of the change)

Name/aliases/0
ANGOURAKIS
Name/aliases/1
ANGOURAKIS Charalampos
Name/aliases/2
Charalampos ANGOURAKIS
Name/family
Old
 
New
ANGOURAKIS
Name/full
Old
 
New
Charalampos ANGOURAKIS
Name/sur
Old
 
New
Charalampos
Name/aliases/0
ANGOURAKIS
Name/aliases/1
ANGOURAKIS Charalampos
Name/aliases/2
Charalampos ANGOURAKIS
Name/family
Old
ANGOURAKIS
New
 
Name/full
Old
Charalampos ANGOURAKIS
New
 
Name/sur
Old
Charalampos
New
 
Photo
Old
http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepphoto/99419.jpg
New
https://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepphoto/99419.jpg
Name/aliases/2
ANGOURAKISCharalampos
Name/aliases/4
CharalamposANGOURAKIS
Name/aliases/5
angourakis
Name/aliases/6
angourakis charalampos
Name/aliases/7
angourakischaralampos
Name/aliases/8
charalampos angourakis
Name/aliases/9
charalamposangourakis
CV
    Committees/0
    role
    Substitute
    Organization
    Committee on Petitions
    start
    2013-01-31T00:00:00
    end
    2014-05-12T00:00:00
    term
    7
    abbr
    PETI
    Committees/0
    role
    Substitute
    Organization
    Committee on Foreign Affairs
    start
    2009-11-04T00:00:00
    end
    2012-01-18T00:00:00
    term
    7
    abbr
    AFET
    Committees/1
    role
    Member
    Organization
    Committee on Regional Development
    start
    2012-01-19T00:00:00
    end
    2014-05-12T00:00:00
    term
    7
    abbr
    REGI
    Committees/1
    role
    Member
    Organization
    Committee on Regional Development
    start
    2009-11-11T00:00:00
    end
    2012-01-18T00:00:00
    term
    7
    abbr
    REGI
    Committees/3
    role
    Member
    Organization
    Committee on Regional Development
    start
    2012-01-19T00:00:00
    end
    2014-05-12T00:00:00
    term
    7
    abbr
    REGI
    Committees/3
    role
    Member
    Organization
    Committee on Regional Development
    start
    2009-11-11T00:00:00
    end
    2012-01-18T00:00:00
    term
    7
    abbr
    REGI
    Committees/4
    role
    Substitute
    Organization
    Committee on Petitions
    start
    2013-01-31T00:00:00
    end
    2014-05-12T00:00:00
    term
    7
    abbr
    PETI
    Committees/4
    role
    Substitute
    Organization
    Committee on Foreign Affairs
    start
    2009-11-04T00:00:00
    end
    2012-01-18T00:00:00
    term
    7
    abbr
    AFET
    Delegations/0
    role
    Vice-Chair
    Organization
    Delegation for relations with India
    start
    2010-01-20T00:00:00
    end
    2014-05-12T00:00:00
    term
    7
    abbr
    D-IN
    Delegations/0
    role
    Member
    Organization
    Delegation for relations with India
    start
    2009-11-11T00:00:00
    end
    2010-01-19T00:00:00
    term
    7
    abbr
    D-IN
    Delegations/1
    role
    Vice-Chair
    Organization
    Delegation for relations with India
    start
    2010-01-20T00:00:00
    end
    2014-05-12T00:00:00
    term
    7
    abbr
    D-IN
    Delegations/1
    role
    Member
    Organization
    Delegation for relations with India
    start
    2009-11-11T00:00:00
    end
    2010-01-19T00:00:00
    term
    7
    abbr
    D-IN
    Committees/0
    end
    2014-05-12T00:00:00
    committee_id
    REGI
    start
    2012-01-19T00:00:00
    role
    Member
    abbr
    REGI
    Organization
    Committee on Regional Development
    Committees/0
    end
    2014-05-12T00:00:00
    committee_id
    PETI
    start
    2013-01-31T00:00:00
    role
    Substitute
    abbr
    PETI
    Organization
    Committee on Petitions
    Committees/0/committee_id
    PETI
    Committees/0/term
    7
    Committees/1
    end
    2014-05-12T00:00:00
    committee_id
    REGI
    start
    2012-01-19T00:00:00
    role
    Member
    abbr
    REGI
    Organization
    Committee on Regional Development
    Committees/1
    end
    2014-05-12T00:00:00
    committee_id
    AFET
    start
    2012-01-19T00:00:00
    role
    Substitute
    abbr
    AFET
    Organization
    Committee on Foreign Affairs
    Committees/1/committee_id
    REGI
    Committees/1/term
    7
    Committees/2
    end
    2014-05-12T00:00:00
    committee_id
    AFET
    start
    2012-01-19T00:00:00
    role
    Substitute
    abbr
    AFET
    Organization
    Committee on Foreign Affairs
    Committees/2
    end
    2014-05-12T00:00:00
    committee_id
    PETI
    start
    2013-01-31T00:00:00
    role
    Substitute
    abbr
    PETI
    Organization
    Committee on Petitions
    Committees/2/committee_id
    AFET
    Committees/2/term
    7
    Committees/3/committee_id
    REGI
    Committees/3/term
    7
    Committees/4/committee_id
    AFET
    Committees/4/term
    7
    Constituencies/0/term
    7
    Delegations/0/abbr
    D-IN
    Delegations/0/term
    7
    Delegations/1/abbr
    D-IN
    Delegations/1/term
    7
    Financial Declarations
      Groups/0/country
      Greece
      Name/familylc
      angourakis
      CV/0
      Graduate of the Dresden University of Technology - Computer Science Faculty (1973); Engineer; Doctorate in Computer Science, Dresden University of Technology (1978); Assistant at the Dresden University of Technology - Computer Science Faculty (1973-1978).
      CV/1
      Member of the Greek Communist Youth Central Council (1975-1985). Member of the Communist Party of Greece (KKE) Central Committee (1985).
      CV/2
      Member of the Greek Parliament (KKE Member for the Athens A constituency - 1997-2000).
      CV/3
      Member of the Council of Europe Parliamentary Assembly (1997-2000).
      Financial Declarations
        Groups/0/country
        Greece
        Addresses
        Brussels
        Postal
        Strasbourg
        Committees/0/end
        Old
        9999-12-31T00:00:00
        New
        2014-05-12T00:00:00
        Committees/1/end
        Old
        9999-12-31T00:00:00
        New
        2014-05-12T00:00:00
        Committees/2/end
        Old
        9999-12-31T00:00:00
        New
        2014-05-12T00:00:00
        Constituencies/0/end
        Old
        9999-12-31T00:00:00
        New
        2014-05-12T00:00:00
        Death
        2014-05-12T00:00:00
        Delegations/0/end
        Old
        9999-12-31T00:00:00
        New
        2014-05-12T00:00:00
        Groups/0/end
        Old
        9999-12-31T00:00:00
        New
        2014-05-12T00:00:00
        Mail
        • charalampos.angourakis@europarl.europa.eu
        active
        Old
        True
        New
         
        assistants
        local
        assistants/local/3
        HOROZANI Anastasia
        assistants/local/4
        Lamprou Alexandra
        assistants
        local
        Addresses
        Brussels
        Postal
        Strasbourg
        assistants
        local
        assistants/local/1
        GIANNAKOPOLOU Theodora
        Addresses
        Brussels
        Postal
        Strasbourg
        RSS
        • http://www.europarl.europa.eu/rss/mep/charalampos.angourakis/en.xml
        Constituencies/0/country
        Old
        unknown country: gr
        New
        Greece
        Groups/0/Organization
        Old
        Confederal Group of the European United Left
        New
        Confederal Group of the European United Left - Nordic Green Left
        Groups/0/role
        Old
        Nordic Green Left - Member
        New
        Member
        active
        Old
         
        New
        True
        Committees/0/end
        9999-12-31T00:00:00
        Committees/0/start
        2012-01-19T00:00:00
        Committees/1
        end
        9999-12-31T00:00:00
        committee_id
        AFET
        start
        2012-01-19T00:00:00
        role
        Substitute
        abbr
        AFET
        Organization
        Committee on Foreign Affairs
        Committees/2/end
        9999-12-31T00:00:00
        Committees/2/start
        2013-01-31T00:00:00
        Committees/3
        end
        2012-01-18T00:00:00
        committee_id
        REGI
        start
        2009-11-11T00:00:00
        role
        Member
        abbr
        REGI
        Organization
        Committee on Regional Development
        Committees/4/end
        2012-01-18T00:00:00
        Committees/4/start
        2009-11-04T00:00:00
        Constituencies/0/country
        Old
        Greece
        New
        unknown country: gr
        Constituencies/0/end
        9999-12-31T00:00:00
        Delegations/0/abbr
        D-IN
        Delegations/0/end
        9999-12-31T00:00:00
        Delegations/0/start
        2010-01-20T00:00:00
        Delegations/1
        Organization
        Delegation for relations with India
        role
        Member
        end
        2010-01-19T00:00:00
        abbr
        None
        start
        2009-11-11T00:00:00
        Groups/0/Organization
        Old
        Confederal Group of the European United Left - Nordic Green Left
        New
        Confederal Group of the European United Left
        Groups/0/end
        9999-12-31T00:00:00
        Groups/0/role
        Old
        Member
        New
        Nordic Green Left - Member
        Groups/0/start
        2009-10-14T00:00:00
        RSS
        • http://www.europarl.europa.eu/rss/mep/charalampos.angourakis/en.xml
        active
        Old
        True
        New
         
        assistants/local/10
        TRAVASAROS Anastasios
        Committees/2
        Organization
        Committee on Petitions
        role
        Substitute
        abbr
        PETI
        committee_id
        PETI
        Constituencies/0
        country
        Greece
        start
        2009-10-14T00:00:00
        party
        Communist Party of Greece
        Constituencies/0/party
        Communist Party of Greece
        RSS
        • http://www.europarl.europa.eu/rss/mep/charalampos.angourakis/en.xml
        Constituencies/1
        country
        Greece
        start
        2009-10-14T00:00:00
        assistants/local/1
        GIANNAKOPOLOU Theodora
        assistants/local/5
        Lamprou Alexandra
        assistants/local/8
        TRAVASAROS Anastasios
        Committees/0/Organization
        Old
        Regional Development
        New
        Committee on Regional Development
        Committees/1/Organization
        Old
        Foreign Affairs
        New
        Committee on Foreign Affairs
        Staff
        • Organization: European Parliament role: Member abbr: PE
        assistants/accredited
        • FAMELIARI Zografia
        Committees
        • Organization: Regional Development role: Member abbr: REGI committee_id: REGI
        • Organization: Foreign Affairs role: Substitute abbr: AFET committee_id: AFET
        Delegations/0
        Organization
        Delegation for relations with India
        role
        Vice-Chair
        abbr
        D-IN
        Delegations/0
        Organization
        Delegation for relations with India
        role
        Vice-Chair
        abbr
        Committees
        • Organization: Regional Development role: Member abbr: REGI committee_id: REGI
        • Organization: Foreign Affairs role: Substitute abbr: AFET committee_id: AFET
        Delegations/0
        Organization
        Delegation for relations with India
        role
        Vice-Chair
        abbr
        Delegations/0
        Organization
        Delegation for relations with India
        role
        Vice-Chair
        abbr
        D-IN
        Committees/0
        Organization
        Regional Development
        role
        Member
        abbr
        REGI
        committee_id
        REGI
        Committees/0
        end
        2014-01-31T00:06:00
        committee_id
        REGI
        start
        2009-01-14T00:07:00
        role
        Member
        abbr
        REGI
        Organization
        Regional Development
        Committees/1
        Organization
        Foreign Affairs
        role
        Substitute
        abbr
        AFET
        committee_id
        AFET
        Committees/1
        end
        2014-01-31T00:06:00
        committee_id
        AFET
        start
        2009-01-14T00:07:00
        role
        Substitute
        abbr
        AFET
        Organization
        Foreign Affairs
        Constituencies/0
        start
        2009-10-14T00:00:00
        country
        Greece
        party
        Communist Party of Greece
        Constituencies/0
        start
        2009-10-14T00:00:00
        end
        9999-01-31T00:12:00
        party
        Communist Party of Greece
        country
        Greece
        Delegations/0
        Organization
        Delegation for relations with India
        role
        Vice-Chair
        abbr
        D-IN
        Delegations/0
        start
        2009-10-14T00:00:00
        end
        9999-01-31T00:12:00
        role
        Vice-Chair
        abbr
        D-IN
        Organization
        Delegation for relations with India
        Groups/0
        Organization
        Confederal Group of the European United Left - Nordic Green Left
        role
        Member
        groupid
        GUE/NGL
        Groups/0
        start
        2009-10-14T00:00:00
        role
        Member
        end
        9999-01-31T00:12:00
        groupid
        GUE/NGL
        Organization
        Confederal Group of the European United Left - Nordic Green Left
        Staff/0
        Organization
        European Parliament
        role
        Member
        abbr
        PE
        Staff/0
        start
        2009-10-14T00:00:00
        end
        9999-01-31T00:12:00
        role
        Member
        abbr
        PE
        Organization
        European Parliament
        assistants/local/4
        LEMBESIS Constantinos
        assistants/local/4
        LEMBESI Constantinou
        Constituencies/0/party
        Old
        Kommounistiko Komma Elladas
        New
        Communist Party of Greece
        Addresses
        Brussels
        Postal
        Strasbourg
        Birth
        date
        1951-01-19T00:00:00
        place
        Bucharest
        CV
        • Graduate of the Dresden University of Technology - Computer Science Faculty (1973); Engineer; Doctorate in Computer Science, Dresden University of Technology (1978); Assistant at the Dresden University of Technology - Computer Science Faculty (1973-1978).
        • Member of the Greek Communist Youth Central Council (1975-1985). Member of the Communist Party of Greece (KKE) Central Committee (1985).
        • Member of the Greek Parliament (KKE Member for the Athens A constituency - 1997-2000).
        • Member of the Council of Europe Parliamentary Assembly (1997-2000).
        Committees
        • end: 2014-01-31T00:06:00 committee_id: REGI start: 2009-01-14T00:07:00 role: Member abbr: REGI Organization: Regional Development
        • end: 2014-01-31T00:06:00 committee_id: AFET start: 2009-01-14T00:07:00 role: Substitute abbr: AFET Organization: Foreign Affairs
        Constituencies
        • start: 2009-10-14T00:00:00 country: Greece end: 9999-01-31T00:12:00 party: Kommounistiko Komma Elladas
        Delegations
        • start: 2009-10-14T00:00:00 role: Vice-Chair end: 9999-01-31T00:12:00 abbr: D-IN Organization: Delegation for relations with India
        Gender
        M
        Groups
        • start: 2009-10-14T00:00:00 end: 9999-01-31T00:12:00 role: Member groupid: GUE/NGL Organization: Confederal Group of the European United Left - Nordic Green Left
        Mail
        • charalampos.angourakis@europarl.europa.eu
        Name
        familylc
        angourakis
        full
        Charalampos ANGOURAKIS
        sur
        Charalampos
        family
        ANGOURAKIS
        aliases
        Photo
        http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepphoto/99419.jpg
        RSS
        • http://www.europarl.europa.eu/rss/mep/charalampos.angourakis/en.xml
        Staff
        • start: 2009-10-14T00:00:00 role: Member end: 9999-01-31T00:12:00 abbr: PE Organization: European Parliament
        UserID
        99419
        active
        True
        assistants
        local
        accredited
        FAMELIARI Zografia