BETA


2020/2012(INL) Framework of ethical aspects of artificial intelligence, robotics and related technologies
Next event: Indicative plenary sitting date, 1st reading/single reading 2020/10/19

Progress: Awaiting committee decision

RoleCommitteeRapporteurShadows
Lead JURI GARCÍA DEL BLANCO Ibán (icon: S&D S&D) DIDIER Geoffroy (icon: EPP EPP), SÉJOURNÉ Stéphane (icon: Renew Renew), LEBRETON Gilles (icon: ID ID), LAGODINSKY Sergey (icon: Verts/ALE Verts/ALE), STANCANELLI Raffaele (icon: ECR ECR), MAUREL Emmanuel (icon: GUE/NGL GUE/NGL)
Committee Opinion AFET PAET Urmas (icon: Renew Renew)
Committee Opinion EMPL GÁLVEZ MUÑOZ Lina (icon: S&D S&D)
Committee Opinion ENVI JARUBAS Adam (icon: EPP EPP)
Committee Opinion IMCO GEESE Alexandra (icon: Verts/ALE Verts/ALE)
Committee Opinion TRAN FLEGO Valter (icon: Renew Renew)
Committee Opinion CULT KOHUT Łukasz (icon: S&D S&D)
Committee Opinion LIBE KANKO Assita (icon: ECR ECR)
Committee Opinion AFCO
Lead committee dossier:
Legal Basis:
RoP 47

Events

2020/10/19
   Indicative plenary sitting date, 1st reading/single reading
2020/04/21
   EP - Committee draft report
Documents
2020/02/19
   EP - KANKO Assita (ECR) appointed as rapporteur in LIBE
2020/02/18
   EP - GEESE Alexandra (Verts/ALE) appointed as rapporteur in IMCO
2020/02/11
   EP - GÁLVEZ MUÑOZ Lina (S&D) appointed as rapporteur in EMPL
2020/02/06
   EP - JARUBAS Adam (EPP) appointed as rapporteur in ENVI
2020/02/03
   EP - KOHUT Łukasz (S&D) appointed as rapporteur in CULT
2020/01/16
   EP - Committee referral announced in Parliament, 1st reading/single reading
2020/01/16
   EP - Referral to associated committees announced in Parliament
2020/01/15
   EP - GARCÍA DEL BLANCO Ibán (S&D) appointed as rapporteur in JURI
2020/01/15
   EP - FLEGO Valter (Renew) appointed as rapporteur in TRAN
2019/11/12
   EP - PAET Urmas (Renew) appointed as rapporteur in AFET

Documents

AmendmentsDossier
285 2020/2012(INL)
2020/04/15 CULT 88 amendments...
source: 650.405
2020/05/11 AFET 134 amendments...
source: 650.709
2020/05/19 TRAN 63 amendments...
source: 650.440

History

(these mark the time of scraping, not the official date of the change)

committees/0/shadows/3
name
LAGODINSKY Sergey
group
Group of the Greens/European Free Alliance
abbr
Verts/ALE
committees/0/shadows/1
name
SÉJOURNÉ Stéphane
group
Renew Europe group
abbr
Renew
docs/0/docs/0/url
https://www.europarl.europa.eu/sides/getDoc.do?type=COMPARL&mode=XML&language=EN&reference=PE650.508
forecasts/0/date
Old
2020-09-14T00:00:00
New
2020-10-19T00:00:00
forecasts
  • date: 2020-09-14T00:00:00 title: Indicative plenary sitting date, 1st reading/single reading
docs
  • date: 2020-04-21T00:00:00 docs: title: PE650.508 type: Committee draft report body: EP
committees/0/shadows/1
name
LEBRETON Gilles
group
Identity and Democracy
abbr
ID
committees/1/rapporteur
  • name: PAET Urmas date: 2019-11-12T00:00:00 group: Renew Europe group abbr: Renew
committees/4/rapporteur
  • name: GEESE Alexandra date: 2020-02-18T00:00:00 group: Group of the Greens/European Free Alliance abbr: Verts/ALE
committees/7
type
Committee Opinion
body
EP
committee_full
Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs
committee
LIBE
associated
False
rapporteur
name: KANKO Assita date: 2020-02-19T00:00:00 group: European Conservatives and Reformists Group abbr: ECR
committees/7
type
Committee Opinion
body
EP
committee_full
Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs
committee
LIBE
associated
False
rapporteur
name: ROOS Robert date: 2020-01-09T00:00:00 group: European Conservatives and Reformists Group abbr: ECR
committees/0/shadows
  • name: DIDIER Geoffroy group: Group of European People's Party abbr: EPP
  • name: STANCANELLI Raffaele group: European Conservatives and Reformists Group abbr: ECR
  • name: MAUREL Emmanuel group: Confederal Group of the European United Left - Nordic Green Left abbr: GUE/NGL
committees/2/rapporteur
  • name: GÁLVEZ MUÑOZ Lina date: 2020-02-11T00:00:00 group: Group of Progressive Alliance of Socialists and Democrats abbr: S&D
committees/3/rapporteur
  • name: JARUBAS Adam date: 2020-02-06T00:00:00 group: Group of European People's Party abbr: EPP
committees/3
type
Committee Opinion
body
EP
committee_full
Environment, Public Health and Food Safety
committee
ENVI
associated
False
committees/5
type
Committee Opinion
body
EP
committee_full
Culture and Education
committee
CULT
associated
False
rapporteur
name: KOHUT Łukasz date: 2020-02-03T00:00:00 group: Group of Progressive Alliance of Socialists and Democrats abbr: S&D
committees/5
type
Committee Opinion
body
EP
committee_full
Culture and Education
committee
CULT
associated
False
rapporteur
name: GARCÍA DEL BLANCO Ibán date: 2019-11-26T00:00:00 group: Group of Progressive Alliance of Socialists and Democrats abbr: S&D
committees/7/opinion
False
committees/6/rapporteur
  • name: ROOS Robert date: 2020-01-09T00:00:00 group: European Conservatives and Reformists Group abbr: ECR
committees/5/rapporteur
  • name: GARCÍA DEL BLANCO Ibán date: 2019-11-26T00:00:00 group: Group of Progressive Alliance of Socialists and Democrats abbr: S&D