BETA


2020/2216(INI) Shaping the digital future of Europe: removing barriers to the functioning of the digital single market and improving the use of AI for European consumers
Next event: Vote in plenary scheduled 2021/05/20 more...

Progress: Awaiting Parliament's vote

RoleCommitteeRapporteurShadows
Lead IMCO CLUNE Deirdre (icon: EPP EPP) GEBHARDT Evelyne (icon: S&D S&D), HAHN Svenja (icon: Renew Renew), BASSO Alessandra (icon: ID ID), KOLAJA Marcel (icon: Verts/ALE Verts/ALE), ZŁOTOWSKI Kosma (icon: ECR ECR), KONEČNÁ Kateřina (icon: GUE/NGL GUE/NGL)
Committee Opinion INTA BOURGEOIS Geert (icon: ECR ECR) Dita CHARANZOVÁ (icon: RE RE), Miapetra KUMPULA-NATRI (icon: S&D S&D), Emmanuel MAUREL (icon: GUE/NGL GUE/NGL), Markéta GREGOROVÁ (icon: Verts/ALE Verts/ALE), Roman HAIDER (icon: ID ID), Jörgen WARBORN (icon: PPE PPE)
Committee Opinion EMPL ARVANITIS Konstantinos (icon: GUE/NGL GUE/NGL) France JAMET (icon: ID ID), Dragoș PÎSLARU (icon: RE RE), Anna ZALEWSKA (icon: ECR ECR), Kim VAN SPARRENTAK (icon: Verts/ALE Verts/ALE), Lina GÁLVEZ MUÑOZ (icon: S&D S&D), Miriam LEXMANN (icon: PPE PPE)
Committee Opinion ITRE BEER Nicola (icon: Renew Renew) Georg MAYER (icon: ID ID), Evžen TOŠENOVSKÝ (icon: ECR ECR), Henna VIRKKUNEN (icon: PPE PPE), Carlos ZORRINHO (icon: S&D S&D), Elena KOUNTOURA (icon: GUE/NGL GUE/NGL), Mikuláš PEKSA (icon: Verts/ALE Verts/ALE)
Committee Opinion TRAN ZŁOTOWSKI Kosma (icon: ECR ECR) Nicola DANTI (icon: RE RE), Kateřina KONEČNÁ (icon: GUE/NGL GUE/NGL), Tilly METZ (icon: Verts/ALE Verts/ALE), Sven SCHULZE (icon: PPE PPE), Josianne CUTAJAR (icon: S&D S&D)
Committee Opinion AGRI HRISTOV Ivo (icon: S&D S&D) Ruža TOMAŠIĆ (icon: ECR ECR), Petros KOKKALIS (icon: GUE/NGL GUE/NGL), Benoît BITEAU (icon: Verts/ALE Verts/ALE), Marlene MORTLER (icon: PPE PPE), Adrián VÁZQUEZ LÁZARA (icon: RE RE)
Committee Opinion CULT VERHEYEN Sabine (icon: EPP EPP) Pernando BARRENA ARZA (icon: GUE/NGL GUE/NGL), Marcel KOLAJA (icon: Verts/ALE Verts/ALE), Radka MAXOVÁ (icon: RE RE), Hannes HEIDE (icon: S&D S&D), Elżbieta KRUK (icon: ECR ECR)
Committee Opinion JURI WALSMANN Marion (icon: EPP EPP) Gilles LEBRETON (icon: ID ID), Emmanuel MAUREL (icon: GUE/NGL GUE/NGL), Ibán GARCÍA DEL BLANCO (icon: S&D S&D), Liesje SCHREINEMACHER (icon: RE RE), Patrick BREYER (icon: Verts/ALE Verts/ALE)
Committee Opinion LIBE TARDINO Annalisa (icon: ID ID) Jadwiga WIŚNIEWSKA (icon: ECR ECR), Sergey LAGODINSKY (icon: Verts/ALE Verts/ALE), Pernando BARRENA ARZA (icon: GUE/NGL GUE/NGL), Andrzej HALICKI (icon: PPE PPE), Dragoş TUDORACHE (icon: RE RE), Katarina BARLEY (icon: S&D S&D)
Committee Opinion FEMM CARVALHO Maria da Graça (icon: EPP EPP) Monika VANA (icon: Verts/ALE Verts/ALE), Jadwiga WIŚNIEWSKA (icon: ECR ECR), Karen MELCHIOR (icon: RE RE), Maria-Manuel LEITÃO-MARQUES (icon: S&D S&D)
Lead committee dossier:
Legal Basis:
RoP 54, RoP 57

Events

2021/05/20
   Vote in plenary scheduled
2021/05/19
   Debate in plenary scheduled
2021/04/27
   EP - Committee report tabled for plenary, single reading
Documents
2021/04/27
   EP - Committee report tabled for plenary
Documents
2021/04/14
   EP - Vote in committee
2021/03/30
   EP - Committee opinion
Documents
2021/03/23
   EP - Committee opinion
Documents
2021/03/22
   EP - Committee opinion
Documents
2021/03/16
   EP - Committee opinion
Documents
2021/03/03
   EP - Committee opinion
Documents
2021/03/01
   EP - Committee opinion
Documents
2021/02/25
   EP - Committee opinion
Documents
2021/02/25
   EP - Committee opinion
Documents
2021/02/15
   EP - Committee opinion
Documents
2021/01/26
   EP - Amendments tabled in committee
Documents
2020/12/09
   EP - Committee draft report
Documents
2020/12/01
   EP - CARVALHO Maria da Graça (EPP) appointed as rapporteur in FEMM
2020/10/29
   EP - BOURGEOIS Geert (ECR) appointed as rapporteur in INTA
2020/10/22
   EP - Committee referral announced in Parliament
2020/10/22
   EP - Referral to associated committees announced in Parliament
2020/10/12
   EP - WALSMANN Marion (EPP) appointed as rapporteur in JURI
2020/09/01
   EP - CLUNE Deirdre (EPP) appointed as rapporteur in IMCO
2020/07/01
   EP - BEER Nicola (Renew) appointed as rapporteur in ITRE
2020/06/29
   EP - VERHEYEN Sabine (EPP) appointed as rapporteur in CULT
2020/06/03
   EP - ZŁOTOWSKI Kosma (ECR) appointed as rapporteur in TRAN
2020/05/27
   EP - ARVANITIS Konstantinos (GUE/NGL) appointed as rapporteur in EMPL
2020/05/12
   EP - TARDINO Annalisa (ID) appointed as rapporteur in LIBE
2020/04/06
   EP - HRISTOV Ivo (S&D) appointed as rapporteur in AGRI

Documents

AmendmentsDossier
939 2020/2216(INI)
2020/12/15 JURI 82 amendments...
source: 662.129
2020/12/21 ITRE 160 amendments...
source: 662.046
2021/01/19 EMPL 163 amendments...
source: 663.153
2021/01/26 IMCO 201 amendments...
source: 663.012
2021/02/01 INTA 59 amendments...
source: 680.842
2021/02/02 CULT 69 amendments...
source: 680.859
2021/02/09 FEMM 65 amendments...
source: 680.974
2021/02/11 AGRI 140 amendments...