BETA

Emer COSTELLO



headshot of Emer COSTELLO

Constituencies

Show earlier Constituencies...
  • Labour Party icon: IE Ireland 2012/02/15 - 2014/06/30

Groups

Show earlier Groups...
  • icon: S&D S&D Member Group of the Progressive Alliance of Socialists and Democrats in the European Parliament 2012/02/15 - 2014/06/30

EP staff

Show earlier staff roles...
  • Member of Conference of Delegation Chairs 2012/02/29 - 2014/06/30

Committees

Show earlier committees...
RoleCommitteeStartEnd
Substitute of Committee on Development 2012/02/15 2014/06/30
Member of Committee on Employment and Social Affairs 2012/02/15 2014/06/30
Substitute of Special Committee on Organised Crime, Corruption and Money Laundering 2012/03/28 2013/10/23

Delegations

Show earlier delegations...
RoleDelegationStartEnd
Member of Delegation for relations with the Palestinian Legislative Council 2012/02/16 2012/02/28
Chair of Delegation for relations with the Palestinian Legislative Council 2012/02/29 2014/06/30
Substitute of Delegation to the Parliamentary Assembly of the Union for the Mediterranean 2012/03/06 2014/06/30

Rapporteur

TypeDossierCommitteeTitle
Responsible Committee Shadow 2013/0084(COD) EMPL Employment and Social Affairs Labour Force Survey (LFS): aligning the Regulation with the TFEU (Commission delegated and implementing powers); financing provision
Committee Opinion 2012/2063(INI) EMPL Employment and Social Affairs EU 2011 report on policy coherence for development

Activities

Stats

Amendment Co-authors
Name Group Country Ams
Alejandro CERCAS icon: S&D S&D icon: Spain Spain 24
Minodora CLIVETI icon: S&D S&D icon: Romania Romania 19
Jutta STEINRUCK icon: S&D S&D icon: Germany Germany 17
Vilija BLINKEVIČIŪTĖ icon: S&D S&D icon: Lithuania Lithuania 17
Evelyn REGNER icon: S&D S&D icon: Austria Austria 13
Frédéric DAERDEN icon: S&D S&D icon: Belgium Belgium 9
Stephen HUGHES icon: S&D S&D icon: United Kingdom United Kingdom 9
Richard FALBR icon: S&D S&D icon: Czechia Czechia 9
Sergio Gaetano COFFERATI icon: S&D S&D icon: Italy Italy 9
Liisa JAAKONSAARI icon: S&D S&D icon: Finland Finland 8
Sylvana RAPTI icon: S&D S&D icon: Greece Greece 8
Ole CHRISTENSEN icon: S&D S&D icon: Denmark Denmark 8
Birgit SIPPEL icon: S&D S&D icon: Germany Germany 7
Corina CREȚU icon: S&D S&D icon: Romania Romania 3
Michael CASHMAN icon: S&D S&D icon: United Kingdom United Kingdom 2
Françoise CASTEX icon: S&D S&D icon: France France 2
Gay MITCHELL icon: PPE PPE icon: Ireland Ireland 2
Jim HIGGINS icon: PPE PPE icon: Ireland Ireland 2
Mairead McGUINNESS icon: PPE PPE icon: Ireland Ireland 2
Seán KELLY icon: PPE PPE icon: Ireland Ireland 2
Marietta GIANNAKOU icon: PPE PPE icon: Greece Greece 2
Pat the Cope GALLAGHER icon: ALDE ALDE icon: Ireland Ireland 2
Liam AYLWARD icon: ALDE ALDE icon: Ireland Ireland 2
Brian CROWLEY icon: ALDE ALDE icon: Ireland Ireland 2
Ricardo CORTÉS LASTRA icon: S&D S&D icon: Spain Spain 1
Norbert NEUSER icon: S&D S&D icon: Germany Germany 1
Åsa WESTLUND icon: S&D S&D icon: Sweden Sweden 1
Pervenche BERÈS icon: S&D S&D icon: France France 1
Nessa CHILDERS icon: S&D S&D icon: Ireland Ireland 1
Phil PRENDERGAST icon: S&D S&D icon: Ireland Ireland 1
Marian HARKIN icon: ALDE ALDE icon: Ireland Ireland 1

By types

Amendments (182)
Opinions (1)
Plenary speeches (259)
Reports (1)
Shadow reports (1)

By dossiers

CountDossier ReferenceTitle
382013/2277(INI)Enquiry report on the role and operations of the Troika (ECB, Commission and IMF) with regard to the euro area programme countries
302012/2293(INI)Social housing in the European Union
152012/2131(INI)Integration of migrants, its effects on the labour market and the external dimension of social security coordination
152011/0371(COD)Erasmus+ programme for education, training, youth and sport 2014-2020
92012/0061(COD)Posting of workers in the framework of the provision of services: enforcement of Directive 96/71/EC
82013/0084(COD)Labour Force Survey (LFS): aligning the Regulation with the TFEU (Commission delegated and implementing powers); financing provision
72012/2289(INI)Millennium development goals - defining the post-2015 framework
62012/2258(INI)European innovation partnership on active and healthy ageing
62010/0271(COD)Approval and market surveillance of two- or three-wheel vehicles and quadricycles
42013/2173(INI)Are tools in place to monitor the effectiveness of European Social Fund spending on older workers? Court of Auditors Special Report 25/2012
42013/2042(INI)Effects of budgetary constraints for regional and local authorities regarding the EU's Structural Funds expenditure in the Member States
42012/2301(INI)Impact of the economic crisis on gender equality and women's rights
42011/0239(COD)Maritime safety: minimum level of training of seafarers
42010/0267(COD)Common agricultural policy CAP: common rules for support schemes for farmers
42011/0117(COD)Scheme of generalised tariff preferences (GSP)
42011/0092(CNS)Taxation of energy products and electricity: restructuring the Community framework
42010/0250(COD)OTC derivatives, central counterparties and trade repositories (EMIR, European Market Infrastructure Regulation)
32013/0025(COD)Prevention of the use of the financial system for the purposes of money laundering or terrorist financing
32012/2288(INI)Local authorities and civil society: Europe's engagement in support of sustainable development
32013/2112(INI)Effective labour inspections as a strategy to improve working conditions in Europe
32013/2113(INI)European strategy on plastic waste in the environment
32012/2309(INI)Composition of the European Parliament with a view to the 2014 elections
32013/2103(INI)Sexual exploitation and prostitution and its impact on gender equality
32012/0295(COD)Fund for European Aid to the Most Deprived (FEAD) 2014-2020
32011/0093(COD)Enhanced cooperation in the area of the creation of unitary patent protection: implementation
32011/0137(COD)Customs enforcement of intellectual property rights
22012/2063(INI)EU 2011 report on policy coherence for development
22014/2005(INI)Negotiations on the MFF 2014-2020: lessons to be learned and the way forward
22013/0157(COD)Provision of port services and financial transparency of ports
22013/2175(INI)Long-term financing of the European economy
22013/2093(INI)European retail action plan for the benefit of all actors
22013/2075(INI)EU competition policy. Annual report
22013/2065(INI)Women with disabilities
22013/2006(INI)Reindustrialising Europe to promote competitiveness and sustainability
22013/2066(INI)Gender aspects of the European framework of national Roma inclusion strategies
22013/2134(INI)European Semester for economic policy coordination: implementation of 2013 priorities
22013/2041(INI)Rethinking education
22011/2058(REG)EP Rules of Procedure, Rules 123 and 42: written declarations and legislative initiatives
22010/0289(COD)Emergency autonomous trade preferences for Pakistan
22011/0190(COD)Prevention of pollution from ships: sulphur content of marine fuels
22010/0377(COD)Control of major-accident hazards involving dangerous substances
22011/0176(COD)Macro-financial assistance (MFA) to third countries: general provisions
22011/2194(INI)Review of the 6th environment action programme and the setting of priorities for the 7th environment action programme
22011/0212(COD)European Fisheries Fund (EFF): increased payments for certain Member States
22010/0207(COD)Deposit guarantee schemes. Recast
22010/0362(COD)Milk and milk products sector: contractual relations
12013/2154(INI)SOLVIT
12013/0081(COD)Third-country nationals: conditions of entry and residence for the purposes of research, studies, training, voluntary service, pupil exchange schemes or educational projects and au pairing. Recast
12013/2017(BUD)2014 budget: mandate for trilogue
12012/2061(INI)Information and consultation of workers, anticipation and management of restructuring
12013/0202(COD)Enhanced cooperation between Public Employment Services (PES)
12014/2007(INI)Employment and social aspects of the role and operations of the Troika (ECB, Commission and IMF) with regard to euro area programme countries
12013/0024(COD)Information accompanying transfers of funds
12013/2994(RSP)Resolution on an EU homelessness strategy
12011/0269(COD)European Globalisation Adjustment Fund (EGF) 2014-2020
12013/0085(NLE)International Labour Organisation (ILO) Convention of 2011 concerning decent work for domestic workers (Convention No 189): ratification by Member States
12011/0270(COD)Programme for Employment and Social Innovation (EaSI) 2014-2020
12011/0268(COD)European Social Fund (ESF) 2014-2020
12013/2107(INI)Organised crime, corruption, and money laundering: recommendations on action and initiatives to be taken
12013/2044(INI)Impact of the crisis on access to care for vulnerable groups
12012/2117(INI)Organised crime, corruption and money laundering
12013/2563(RSP)Resolution on the case of Arafat Jaradat and the situation of Palestinian prisoners in Israeli jails
12012/2309(INL)Composition of the European Parliament with a view to the 2014 elections
12012/2098(INI)Corporate Social Responsibility: accountable, transparent and responsible business behaviour and sustainable growth
12012/2134(INI)Improving access to finance for SMEs
12011/0360(COD)Institutions for occupational retirement provision, undertakings of collective investment in transferable securities (UCITS) and Alternative Investment Funds Managers: risk management
12011/0459(COD)European statistical programme 2013-2017
12011/0153(COD)Common commercial policy: aligning certain acts with the TFEU (Commission delegated and implementing powers)
12011/0322(NLE)EU/Russia Agreement: administration of tariff-rate quotas applying to exports of wood; Protocol on technical modalities
12012/0145(COD)Protection against dumped imports from countries not members of the European Community: investigations
12010/0395(COD)Financial rules applicable to the general budget of the Union. Financial Regulation
12009/0155(NLE)EC/Israel Agreement: Conformity Assessment and Acceptance of Industrial Products (CAA). Protocol to the Euro-Mediterranean Agreement
12012/2002(INI)Agenda for change: the future of EU development policy
12011/0434(COD)Conservation of fish stocks: measures in relation to countries allowing non-sustainable fishing
12012/2035(INI)Role of women in the green economy
12011/0301(COD)Financing of infrastructure projects: Competitiveness and Innovation Framework Programme (2007-2013) and trans-European transport and energy networks
12012/2647(RSP)Resolution on ‘Towards a job-rich recovery'
12012/2684(RSP)Resolution on ending female genital mutilation
12011/2293(INI)Recognising and promoting cross-border voluntary activities in the EU
12009/2212(INL)Proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament on the detailed provisions governing the exercise of the European Parliament's right of inquiry
12011/2068(INI)Resource-efficient Europe
12011/2197(INI)Women and climate change
12010/0380(COD)Social security: coordination of social security systems and implementation
12011/2185(INI)Annual report on human rights in the world and the European Union's policy on the matter including implications for the EU's strategic human rights policy
12011/2186(INI)European Investment Bank (EIB) - Annual Report 2010
12011/2181(INI)Corporate governance framework for European companies
12012/2570(RSP)Resolution on Palestine: raids by Israeli forces on Palestinian TV stations
12011/2116(INI)Statute for a European cooperative society with regard to the involvement of employees
12011/2295(INI)Women in political decision making - quality and equality
12010/0093(NLE)Pan-Euro-Mediterranean preferential rules of origin. Regional Convention

See historical changes of the Bio

Born

1962/09/03 - Louth

History

(these mark the time of scraping, not the official date of the change)

Photo
Old
http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepphoto/112071.jpg
New
https://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepphoto/112071.jpg
Name/aliases/2
COSTELLOEmer
Name/aliases/4
EmerCOSTELLO
Name/aliases/5
costello
Name/aliases/6
costello emer
Name/aliases/7
costelloemer
Name/aliases/8
emer costello
Name/aliases/9
emercostello
CV
    Committees/0
    role
    Substitute
    Organization
    Special Committee on Organised Crime, Corruption and Money Laundering
    start
    2012-03-28T00:00:00
    end
    2013-10-23T00:00:00
    term
    7
    abbr
    CRIM
    Committees/0
    role
    Substitute
    Organization
    Committee on Development
    start
    2012-02-15T00:00:00
    end
    2014-06-30T00:00:00
    term
    7
    abbr
    DEVE
    Committees/2
    role
    Substitute
    Organization
    Special Committee on Organised Crime, Corruption and Money Laundering
    start
    2012-03-28T00:00:00
    end
    2013-10-23T00:00:00
    term
    7
    abbr
    CRIM
    Committees/2
    role
    Substitute
    Organization
    Committee on Development
    start
    2012-02-15T00:00:00
    end
    2014-06-30T00:00:00
    term
    7
    abbr
    DEVE
    Delegations/0
    role
    Substitute
    Organization
    Delegation to the Parliamentary Assembly of the Union for the Mediterranean
    start
    2012-03-06T00:00:00
    end
    2014-06-30T00:00:00
    term
    7
    abbr
    DMED
    Delegations/0
    role
    Member
    Organization
    Delegation for relations with the Palestinian Legislative Council
    start
    2012-02-16T00:00:00
    end
    2012-02-28T00:00:00
    term
    7
    abbr
    DPLC
    Delegations/2
    role
    Substitute
    Organization
    Delegation to the Parliamentary Assembly of the Union for the Mediterranean
    start
    2012-03-06T00:00:00
    end
    2014-06-30T00:00:00
    term
    7
    abbr
    DMED
    Delegations/2
    role
    Member
    Organization
    Delegation for relations with the Palestinian Legislative Council
    start
    2012-02-16T00:00:00
    end
    2012-02-28T00:00:00
    term
    7
    abbr
    DPLC
    Committees/0
    end
    2014-06-30T00:00:00
    committee_id
    EMPL
    start
    2012-02-15T00:00:00
    role
    Member
    abbr
    EMPL
    Organization
    Committee on Employment and Social Affairs
    Committees/0
    Organization
    Special Committee on Organised Crime, Corruption and Money Laundering
    role
    Substitute
    end
    2013-10-23T00:00:00
    abbr
    None
    start
    2012-03-28T00:00:00
    Committees/0/abbr
    CRIM
    Committees/0/term
    7
    Committees/1
    end
    2014-06-30T00:00:00
    committee_id
    EMPL
    start
    2012-02-15T00:00:00
    role
    Member
    abbr
    EMPL
    Organization
    Committee on Employment and Social Affairs
    Committees/1
    end
    2014-06-30T00:00:00
    committee_id
    DEVE
    start
    2012-02-15T00:00:00
    role
    Substitute
    abbr
    DEVE
    Organization
    Committee on Development
    Committees/1/committee_id
    EMPL
    Committees/1/term
    7
    Committees/2
    end
    2014-06-30T00:00:00
    committee_id
    DEVE
    start
    2012-02-15T00:00:00
    role
    Substitute
    abbr
    DEVE
    Organization
    Committee on Development
    Committees/2
    Organization
    Special Committee on Organised Crime, Corruption and Money Laundering
    role
    Substitute
    end
    2013-10-23T00:00:00
    abbr
    None
    start
    2012-03-28T00:00:00
    Committees/2/committee_id
    DEVE
    Committees/2/term
    7
    Constituencies/0/term
    7
    Delegations/0
    Organization
    Delegation for relations with the Palestinian Legislative Council
    role
    Chair
    end
    2014-06-30T00:00:00
    abbr
    None
    start
    2012-02-29T00:00:00
    Delegations/0
    Organization
    Delegation to the Parliamentary Assembly of the Union for the Mediterranean
    role
    Substitute
    end
    2014-06-30T00:00:00
    abbr
    None
    start
    2012-03-06T00:00:00
    Delegations/0/abbr
    DMED
    Delegations/0/term
    7
    Delegations/1
    Organization
    Delegation for relations with the Palestinian Legislative Council
    role
    Chair
    end
    2014-06-30T00:00:00
    abbr
    None
    start
    2012-02-29T00:00:00
    Delegations/1
    Organization
    Delegation to the Parliamentary Assembly of the Union for the Mediterranean
    role
    Substitute
    end
    2014-06-30T00:00:00
    abbr
    None
    start
    2012-03-06T00:00:00
    Delegations/1/abbr
    DPLC
    Delegations/1/term
    7
    Delegations/2/abbr
    DPLC
    Delegations/2/term
    7
    Financial Declarations
      Groups/0/country
      Ireland
      Name/familylc
      costello
      Staff/0/term
      7
      CV/0
      Bachelor of Arts (University College Dublin) (1983); Higher Diploma in Education (1984). Assistant Manager, Finglas Heritage Project (1988-1989); Manager, Dun Laoghaire Heritage and Genealogical Centre (1989-1996); Programme Manager, Education Service, Leargas, Irish National Agency for European and Bilateral Programmes in Education, Youth and Vocational Training (1996-2006); parliamentary assistant (2006-2011).
      CV/1
      Constituency Executive, Dublin Central Constituency Council, Labour Party (1989-2003). Executive, Labour Women s National Council (1990-2003). General Council/Administrative Council, Labour Party (1990-2003). Executive, Labour Councillors Association (2010-2011). National Executive Committee, Labour Party (2010-2011).
      CV/2
      Member of Dublin City Council, North Inner City Local Electoral Area (2003-2011). Deputy Lord Mayor of Dublin (2008-2009). Lord Mayor of Dublin (2009-2010). Heritage Area Rejuvenation Project (HARP) Integrated Area Plan (Chairperson 2003-2004 and 2007-2008) (2003-2012). Chairperson, Dublin City Council International Women's Day Working Group (2007-2012). Chairperson, Lord Mayor's Commission on Employment (2009-2010). North East Inner City Integrated Area Plan (2003-2008). O'Connell Street, Integrated Area Plan (Chairperson 2005-2006) (2003-2008). O'Devaney Gardens Regeneration Board (2005-2012). Dominick Street Regeneration Board (2008-2009). Member of Dublin Regional Council (2009-2010).
      CV/3
      Member Council of Europe, Congress of Regional and Local Authorities; Member of Current Affairs Committee of Congress (2008-2011). Member of DGEAC Working Group on Mobility and Co-operation in Education and Training (2003-2006).
      CV/4
      Observed elections in Cambodia (1993 and 1998), South Africa (1994) and Bosnia (1997) Visiting Committee, Training Unit (Prison) (1993-1998). Temple Bar Renewal (1996-2000). Dublin Inner City Partnership (2003-2004 and 2009-2010). Association of City and County Councils (2003-2012). Dublin Docklands Development Authority - Council Member (2003-2012). Board of Governors, Rotunda Hospital, Dublin (2003-2012). Board of Grangegoman Development Agency (2005-2012). Board of Management D7 Educate Together Primary School (2007-2011). Central Area Joint Policing Committee (2007-2012). Board of Visitors, National Museum of Ireland (2009-2010). Dublin City Development Board (2009-2010). Dublin Chamber of Commerce (2009-2010). Royal Victoria Hospital 2009-2010). Irish Lights (2009-2010). National Maternity Hospital (2009-2010). Governing Body, University College Dublin (2009-2010). North Inner City Drugs Task Force (2009-2012). Health Services Executive - Dublin North Forum (2011-2012).
      CV/5
      Publications: Every Step of the Way - Women Accessing Power in Dublin City (Dublin City Council, 2008); Report of Lord Mayor's Commission on Employment (Dublin City Council, 2010). Editor of numerous booklets on local history of Dύn Laoghaire and Finglas.
      Financial Declarations
        Groups/0/country
        Ireland
        Addresses
        Brussels
        Postal
        Strasbourg
        Homepage
        • http://www.labour.ie/emercostello
        Mail
        • emer.costello@europarl.europa.eu
        assistants
        local
        accredited
        Committees/0/end
        Old
        9999-12-31T00:00:00
        New
        2014-06-30T00:00:00
        Committees/1/end
        Old
        9999-12-31T00:00:00
        New
        2014-06-30T00:00:00
        Constituencies/0/end
        Old
        9999-12-31T00:00:00
        New
        2014-06-30T00:00:00
        Delegations/0/end
        Old
        9999-12-31T00:00:00
        New
        2014-06-30T00:00:00
        Delegations/1/end
        Old
        9999-12-31T00:00:00
        New
        2014-06-30T00:00:00
        Groups/0/end
        Old
        9999-12-31T00:00:00
        New
        2014-06-30T00:00:00
        Staff/0/end
        Old
        9999-12-31T00:00:00
        New
        2014-06-30T00:00:00
        active
        Old
        True
        New
         
        Addresses
        Brussels
        Postal
        Strasbourg
        Committees/2/end
        Old
        9999-12-31T00:00:00
        New
        2013-10-23T00:00:00
        Addresses
        Brussels
        Postal
        Strasbourg
        RSS
        • http://www.europarl.europa.eu/rss/mep/emer.costello/en.xml
        Committees/2/Organization
        Old
        Special committee on organised crime, corruption and money laundering
        New
        Special Committee on Organised Crime, Corruption and Money Laundering
        assistants/accredited/1
        MOYLAN Lucy
        active
        Old
         
        New
        True
        Committees/0/end
        9999-12-31T00:00:00
        Committees/0/start
        2012-02-15T00:00:00
        Committees/1/end
        9999-12-31T00:00:00
        Committees/1/start
        2012-02-15T00:00:00
        Committees/2/abbr
        CRIM
        Committees/2/end
        9999-12-31T00:00:00
        Committees/2/start
        2012-03-28T00:00:00
        Constituencies/0/end
        9999-12-31T00:00:00
        Delegations/0/abbr
        DPLC
        Delegations/0/end
        9999-12-31T00:00:00
        Delegations/0/start
        2012-02-29T00:00:00
        Delegations/1/abbr
        DMED
        Delegations/1/end
        9999-12-31T00:00:00
        Delegations/1/start
        2012-03-06T00:00:00
        Delegations/2
        Organization
        Delegation for relations with the Palestinian Legislative Council
        end
        2012-02-28T00:00:00
        role
        Member
        abbr
        None
        start
        2012-02-16T00:00:00
        Groups/0/end
        9999-12-31T00:00:00
        Groups/0/start
        2012-02-15T00:00:00
        RSS
        • http://www.europarl.europa.eu/rss/mep/emer.costello/en.xml
        Staff/0/abbr
        CPDE
        Staff/0/end
        9999-12-31T00:00:00
        Staff/0/start
        2012-02-29T00:00:00
        active
        Old
        True
        New
         
        RSS
        • http://www.europarl.europa.eu/rss/mep/emer.costello/en.xml
        assistants/accredited/1
        ROSS Paraic
        CV
        • Bachelor of Arts (University College Dublin) (1983); Higher Diploma in Education (1984). Assistant Manager, Finglas Heritage Project (1988-1989); Manager, Dun Laoghaire Heritage and Genealogical Centre (1989-1996); Programme Manager, Education Service, Leargas, Irish National Agency for European and Bilateral Programmes in Education, Youth and Vocational Training (1996-2006); parliamentary assistant (2006-2011).
        • Constituency Executive, Dublin Central Constituency Council, Labour Party (1989-2003). Executive, Labour Women s National Council (1990-2003). General Council/Administrative Council, Labour Party (1990-2003). Executive, Labour Councillors Association (2010-2011). National Executive Committee, Labour Party (2010-2011).
        • Member of Dublin City Council, North Inner City Local Electoral Area (2003-2011). Deputy Lord Mayor of Dublin (2008-2009). Lord Mayor of Dublin (2009-2010). Heritage Area Rejuvenation Project (HARP) Integrated Area Plan (Chairperson 2003-2004 and 2007-2008) (2003-2012). Chairperson, Dublin City Council International Women's Day Working Group (2007-2012). Chairperson, Lord Mayor's Commission on Employment (2009-2010). North East Inner City Integrated Area Plan (2003-2008). O'Connell Street, Integrated Area Plan (Chairperson 2005-2006) (2003-2008). O'Devaney Gardens Regeneration Board (2005-2012). Dominick Street Regeneration Board (2008-2009). Member of Dublin Regional Council (2009-2010).
        • Member Council of Europe, Congress of Regional and Local Authorities; Member of Current Affairs Committee of Congress (2008-2011). Member of DGEAC Working Group on Mobility and Co-operation in Education and Training (2003-2006).
        • Observed elections in Cambodia (1993 and 1998), South Africa (1994) and Bosnia (1997) Visiting Committee, Training Unit (Prison) (1993-1998). Temple Bar Renewal (1996-2000). Dublin Inner City Partnership (2003-2004 and 2009-2010). Association of City and County Councils (2003-2012). Dublin Docklands Development Authority - Council Member (2003-2012). Board of Governors, Rotunda Hospital, Dublin (2003-2012). Board of Grangegoman Development Agency (2005-2012). Board of Management D7 Educate Together Primary School (2007-2011). Central Area Joint Policing Committee (2007-2012). Board of Visitors, National Museum of Ireland (2009-2010). Dublin City Development Board (2009-2010). Dublin Chamber of Commerce (2009-2010). Royal Victoria Hospital 2009-2010). Irish Lights (2009-2010). National Maternity Hospital (2009-2010). Governing Body, University College Dublin (2009-2010). North Inner City Drugs Task Force (2009-2012). Health Services Executive - Dublin North Forum (2011-2012).
        • Publications: Every Step of the Way - Women Accessing Power in Dublin City (Dublin City Council, 2008); Report of Lord Mayor's Commission on Employment (Dublin City Council, 2010). Editor of numerous booklets on local history of Dύn Laoghaire and Finglas.
        assistants/local/1
        GRIFFIN John Patrick
        assistants/accredited/0
        FALLON Eilis
        Committees/2/abbr
        Old
        XXXX
        New
        CRIM
        Committees/2
        Organization
        Special committee on organised crime, corruption and money laundering
        role
        Substitute
        abbr
        XXXX
        Committees/0/Organization
        Old
        Employment and Social Affairs
        New
        Committee on Employment and Social Affairs
        Committees/1/Organization
        Old
        Development
        New
        Committee on Development
        Staff/0
        Organization
        European Parliament
        role
        Member
        abbr
        PE
        assistants/local
        • GIBBONS Gerard
        Gender
        Old
        n/a
        New
        F
        Gender
        Old
        F
        New
        n/a
        Committees
        • Organization: Employment and Social Affairs role: Member abbr: EMPL committee_id: EMPL
        • Organization: Development role: Substitute abbr: DEVE committee_id: DEVE
        Delegations/0
        Organization
        Delegation for relations with the Palestinian Legislative Council
        role
        Chair
        abbr
        DPLC
        Delegations/0
        Organization
        Delegation for relations with the Palestinian Legislative Council
        role
        Chair
        abbr
        Delegations/1
        Organization
        Delegation to the Parliamentary Assembly of the Union for the Mediterranean
        role
        Substitute
        abbr
        DMED
        Delegations/1
        Organization
        Delegation to the Parliamentary Assembly of the Union for the Mediterranean
        role
        Substitute
        abbr
        Committees
        • Organization: Employment and Social Affairs role: Member abbr: EMPL committee_id: EMPL
        • Organization: Development role: Substitute abbr: DEVE committee_id: DEVE
        Delegations/0
        Organization
        Delegation for relations with the Palestinian Legislative Council
        role
        Chair
        abbr
        Delegations/0
        Organization
        Delegation for relations with the Palestinian Legislative Council
        role
        Member
        abbr
        DPLC
        Delegations/1
        Organization
        Delegation to the Parliamentary Assembly of the Union for the Mediterranean
        role
        Substitute
        abbr
        Staff/1
        Organization
        Conference of Delegation Chairs
        role
        Member
        abbr
        CPDE
        Birth/place
        Old
        Drogheda
        New
        Louth
        assistants
        accredited
        ROSS Paraic
        Birth/place
        Old
        Lú/Louth
        New
        Drogheda
        Homepage
        • http://www.labour.ie/emercostello
        Mail
        • emer.costello@europarl.europa.eu
        Addresses/Postal/2
        Altiero Spinelli 11G205
        Addresses
        Brussels
        Postal
        Strasbourg
        Birth
        date
        1962-09-03T00:00:00
        place
        Lú/Louth
        Committees
        • Organization: Employment and Social Affairs role: Member abbr: EMPL committee_id: EMPL
        • Organization: Development role: Substitute abbr: DEVE committee_id: DEVE
        Constituencies
        • start: 2012-02-15T00:00:00 party: Labour Party country: Ireland
        Delegations
        • Organization: Delegation for relations with the Palestinian Legislative Council role: Member abbr: DPLC
        Gender
        F
        Groups
        • Organization: Group of the Progressive Alliance of Socialists and Democrats in the European Parliament role: Member groupid: S&D
        Name
        aliases
        full
        Emer COSTELLO
        sur
        Emer
        family
        COSTELLO
        familylc
        costello
        Photo
        http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepphoto/112071.jpg
        RSS
        • http://www.europarl.europa.eu/rss/mep/emer.costello/en.xml
        Staff
        • Organization: European Parliament role: Member abbr: PE
        UserID
        112071
        active
        True