BETA

Rory PALMER



headshot of Rory PALMER

Constituencies

Show earlier Constituencies...
  • Labour Party icon: GB United Kingdom 2019/07/02 - 2020/01/31
  • Labour Party icon: GB United Kingdom 2017/10/03 - 2019/07/01

Groups

Show earlier Groups...
  • icon: S&D S&D Member Group of the Progressive Alliance of Socialists and Democrats in the European Parliament 2017/10/03 - 2019/07/01
  • icon: S&D S&D Member Group of the Progressive Alliance of Socialists and Democrats in the European Parliament 2019/07/02 - 2020/01/31

Committees

Show earlier committees...
RoleCommitteeStartEnd
Substitute of Committee on Employment and Social Affairs 2017/10/24 2019/07/01
Member of Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety 2017/10/25 2019/07/01
Substitute of Committee on Development 2019/07/02 2020/01/31
Member of Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety 2019/07/02 2020/01/31

Delegations

Show earlier delegations...
RoleDelegationStartEnd
Substitute of Delegation for relations with Switzerland and Norway and to the EU-Iceland Joint Parliamentary Committee and the European Economic Area (EEA) Joint Parliamentary Committee 2017/10/24 2019/07/01
Member of Delegation for relations with the United States 2017/10/25 2019/07/01
Member of Delegation for relations with the United States 2019/07/02 2019/09/17
Member of Delegation for relations with Australia and New Zealand 2019/07/02 2019/09/25
Substitute of Delegation for relations with the United States 2019/09/18 2020/01/31
Vice-Chair of Delegation for relations with Australia and New Zealand 2019/09/26 2020/01/31
Substitute of Delegation to the Cariforum-EU Parliamentary Committee 2019/10/08 2020/01/31

Contact

Twitter
Facebook
Instagram
  • https://www.instagram.com/rorypalmermep
  • Email
    • [javascript protected email address]

    Brussels

    • Phone: 0032 2 28 45459
    • Fax: 0032 2 28 49459
    • Office: Bât. ALTIERO SPINELLI 13G210
    • Full Address
      • City: Bruxelles/Brussel
      • Zip: B-1047
      • Street: 60, rue Wiertz / Wiertzstraat 60

    Strasbourg

    • Phone: 0033 3 88 1 75459
    • Fax: 0033 3 88 1 79459
    • Office: Bât. LOUISE WEISS T05046
    • Full Address
      • City: Strasbourg
      • Zip: CS 91024 - F-67070
      • Street: 1, avenue du Président Robert Schuman

    Postal

    • European Parliament
    • Office
    • 1047 Bruxelles

    Rapporteur

    TypeDossierCommitteeTitle
    Responsible Committee Shadow 2019/0162(CNS) DEVE Development Association of the overseas countries and territories with the European Union ("Overseas Association Decision") (amending Decision 2013/755/EU)
    Opinion Committee Shadow 2019/0099(NLE) DEVE Development EC/Pacific States Interim Partnership Agreement: accession of Solomon Islands
    Responsible Committee 2018/2866(RSP) ENVI Environment, Public Health and Food Safety Rare diseases
    Responsible Committee Shadow 2017/2277(INI) EMPL Employment and Social Affairs Pathways for the reintegration of workers recovering from injury and illness into quality employment
    Responsible Committee Shadow 2017/0332(COD) ENVI Environment, Public Health and Food Safety Quality of water intended for human consumption. Recast

    Activities

    Stats

    Amendment Co-authors
    Name Group Country Ams
    Siôn SIMON icon: S&D S&D icon: United Kingdom United Kingdom 298
    Javi LÓPEZ icon: S&D S&D icon: Spain Spain 261
    Michael DETJEN icon: S&D S&D icon: Germany Germany 257
    Agnes JONGERIUS icon: S&D S&D icon: Netherlands Netherlands 255
    Sergio GUTIÉRREZ PRIETO icon: S&D S&D icon: Spain Spain 237
    Evelyn REGNER icon: S&D S&D icon: Austria Austria 234
    Claudiu Ciprian TĂNĂSESCU icon: S&D S&D icon: Romania Romania 214
    Guillaume BALAS icon: S&D S&D icon: France France 180
    Brando BENIFEI icon: S&D S&D icon: Italy Italy 178
    Theresa GRIFFIN icon: S&D S&D icon: United Kingdom United Kingdom 174
    Vilija BLINKEVIČIŪTĖ icon: S&D S&D icon: Lithuania Lithuania 167
    Monika BEŇOVÁ icon: S&D S&D icon: Slovakia Slovakia 137
    Nicola CAPUTO icon: S&D S&D icon: Italy Italy 135
    Carlos ZORRINHO icon: S&D S&D icon: Portugal Portugal 115
    Seb DANCE icon: S&D S&D icon: United Kingdom United Kingdom 114
    Ole CHRISTENSEN icon: S&D S&D icon: Denmark Denmark 112
    Lucy ANDERSON icon: S&D S&D icon: United Kingdom United Kingdom 106
    Francisco ASSIS icon: S&D S&D icon: Portugal Portugal 106
    Kostadinka KUNEVA icon: GUE/NGL GUE/NGL icon: Greece Greece 102
    John HOWARTH icon: S&D S&D icon: United Kingdom United Kingdom 102
    Tiemo WÖLKEN icon: S&D S&D icon: Germany Germany 90
    Nikos ANDROULAKIS icon: S&D S&D icon: Greece Greece 83
    Alex MAYER icon: S&D S&D icon: United Kingdom United Kingdom 80
    Maria ARENA icon: S&D S&D icon: Belgium Belgium 80
    Paul BRANNEN icon: S&D S&D icon: United Kingdom United Kingdom 78
    Biljana BORZAN icon: S&D S&D icon: Croatia Croatia 78
    Jytte GUTELAND icon: S&D S&D icon: Sweden Sweden 71
    Elena GENTILE icon: S&D S&D icon: Italy Italy 70
    Nessa CHILDERS icon: S&D S&D icon: Ireland Ireland 68
    Olga SEHNALOVÁ icon: S&D S&D icon: Czechia Czechia 65
    Karin KADENBACH icon: S&D S&D icon: Austria Austria 63
    Virginie ROZIÈRE icon: S&D S&D icon: France France 57
    Marc TARABELLA icon: S&D S&D icon: Belgium Belgium 53
    Merja KYLLÖNEN icon: GUE/NGL GUE/NGL icon: Finland Finland 51
    Pavel POC icon: S&D S&D icon: Czechia Czechia 48
    Piernicola PEDICINI icon: EFDD EFDD icon: Italy Italy 42
    Susanne MELIOR icon: S&D S&D icon: Germany Germany 42
    Miriam DALLI icon: S&D S&D icon: Malta Malta 41
    Lynn BOYLAN icon: GUE/NGL GUE/NGL icon: Ireland Ireland 40
    Soledad CABEZÓN RUIZ icon: S&D S&D icon: Spain Spain 40
    István UJHELYI icon: S&D S&D icon: Hungary Hungary 39
    Jutta STEINRUCK icon: S&D S&D icon: Germany Germany 38
    Sergio Gaetano COFFERATI icon: S&D S&D icon: United Kingdom United Kingdom 38
    Julia REDA icon: Verts/ALE Verts/ALE icon: Germany Germany 38
    Mohammed CHAHIM icon: S&D S&D icon: Netherlands Netherlands 36
    Flavio ZANONATO icon: S&D S&D icon: Italy Italy 34
    Miapetra KUMPULA-NATRI icon: S&D S&D icon: Finland Finland 34
    Sylwia SPUREK icon: S&D S&D icon: Poland Poland 34
    Giorgos GRAMMATIKAKIS icon: S&D S&D icon: Greece Greece 31
    Alessandra MORETTI icon: S&D S&D icon: Italy Italy 29
    Emilian PAVEL icon: S&D S&D icon: Romania Romania 28
    Georges BACH icon: PPE PPE icon: Luxembourg Luxembourg 28
    César LUENA icon: S&D S&D icon: Spain Spain 28
    Nicolás GONZÁLEZ CASARES icon: S&D S&D icon: Spain Spain 28
    Ivari PADAR icon: S&D S&D icon: Estonia Estonia 25
    José Inácio FARIA icon: PPE PPE icon: Portugal Portugal 24
    Georgi PIRINSKI icon: S&D S&D icon: Bulgaria Bulgaria 23
    Damiano ZOFFOLI icon: S&D S&D icon: Italy Italy 23
    Alojz PETERLE icon: PPE PPE icon: Slovenia Slovenia 21
    Evelyne GEBHARDT icon: S&D S&D icon: Germany Germany 20
    Peter KOUROUMBASHEV icon: S&D S&D icon: Bulgaria Bulgaria 18
    Edouard MARTIN icon: S&D S&D icon: France France 13
    Soraya POST icon: S&D S&D icon: Sweden Sweden 13
    Evin INCIR icon: S&D S&D icon: Sweden Sweden 13
    Patrizia TOIA icon: S&D S&D icon: Italy Italy 13
    Mónica Silvana GONZÁLEZ icon: S&D S&D icon: Spain Spain 13
    Pierfrancesco MAJORINO icon: S&D S&D icon: Italy Italy 13
    Christine REVAULT D'ALLONNES BONNEFOY icon: S&D S&D icon: France France 12
    Kathleen VAN BREMPT icon: S&D S&D icon: Belgium Belgium 12
    Delara BURKHARDT icon: S&D S&D icon: Germany Germany 12
    Tudor CIUHODARU icon: S&D S&D icon: Romania Romania 12
    Liisa JAAKONSAARI icon: S&D S&D icon: Finland Finland 11
    Marita ULVSKOG icon: S&D S&D icon: Sweden Sweden 10
    Clare MOODY icon: S&D S&D icon: United Kingdom United Kingdom 10
    Derek VAUGHAN icon: S&D S&D icon: United Kingdom United Kingdom 10
    Julie WARD icon: S&D S&D icon: United Kingdom United Kingdom 10
    Tibor SZANYI icon: S&D S&D icon: Hungary Hungary 8
    Franc BOGOVIČ icon: PPE PPE icon: Slovenia Slovenia 8
    Karoline GRASWANDER-HAINZ icon: S&D S&D icon: Austria Austria 8
    Renate SOMMER icon: PPE PPE icon: Germany Germany 7
    Martin HOJSÍK icon: RE RE icon: Slovakia Slovakia 7
    Eleonora EVI icon: NA NA icon: Italy Italy 7
    Eva KAILI icon: S&D S&D icon: Greece Greece 6
    Anja HAZEKAMP icon: Group of the European United Left - Nordic Green Left Group of the European United Left - Nordic Green Left icon: Netherlands Netherlands 6
    Gesine MEISSNER icon: ALDE ALDE icon: Germany Germany 4
    Sara CERDAS icon: S&D S&D icon: Portugal Portugal 4
    Daciana Octavia SÂRBU icon: S&D S&D icon: Romania Romania 3
    Eric ANDRIEU icon: S&D S&D icon: France France 3
    Cristina MAESTRE MARTÍN DE ALMAGRO icon: S&D S&D icon: Spain Spain 3
    Deirdre CLUNE icon: PPE PPE icon: Ireland Ireland 2
    Alexandra Louise Rosenfield PHILLIPS icon: Verts/ALE Verts/ALE icon: United Kingdom United Kingdom 2
    Pavel TELIČKA icon: ALDE ALDE icon: Czechia Czechia 1

    By types

    Amendments (729)
    Plenary speeches (16)
    Shadow opinions (1)
    Shadow reports (1)
    Written explanations (65)
    Written questions (20)

    By dossiers

    CountDossier ReferenceTitle
    1062017/0237(COD)Rail passengers’ rights and obligations. Recast
    872017/2260(INI)European semester for economic policy coordination: employment and social aspects in the annual growth survey 2018
    692017/0332(COD)Quality of water intended for human consumption. Recast
    612017/2277(INI)Pathways for the reintegration of workers recovering from injury and illness into quality employment
    452017/0121(COD)Posting drivers in the road transport sector
    452017/2254(INI)European One Health action plan against antimicrobial resistance (AMR)
    422018/0106(COD)Protection of persons reporting on breaches of Union law
    382017/0123(COD)Pursuing the occupation of road transport operator and access to the international road haulage market
    342018/0216(COD)Support for strategic plans to be drawn up by Member States under the common agricultural policy (CAP strategic plans) and financed by the European Agricultural Guarantee Fund (EAGF) and by the European Agricultural Fund for Rural Development (EAFRD) 2021–2027
    302019/2712(RSP)Resolution on the 2019 UN Climate Change Conference in Madrid, Spain (COP 25)
    282017/2210(INI)Gender equality in the media sector in the EU
    212017/2224(INI)Modernisation of education in the EU
    192017/0122(COD)Minimum requirements on maximum daily and weekly driving times, minimum breaks and daily and weekly rest periods; positioning by means of tachographs
    142017/0085(COD)Work-life balance for parents and carers
    142019/2028(BUD)2020 general budget: all sections
    122017/2259(INI)Implementation report on the EU youth strategy
    112017/2089(INI)Implementation of the Charter of Fundamental Rights of the European Union in the EU institutional framework
    102017/0004(COD)Protection of workers from the risks related to exposure to carcinogens or mutagens at work: limit values and skin notations
    82018/2035(INI)European strategy for plastics in a circular economy
    72017/0305(NLE)Guidelines for the employment policies of the Member States
    72019/2814(RSP)Resolution on protecting the EU’s internal market and consumer rights against the negative implications of the illegal trade in companion animals
    62018/0172(COD)Reduction of the impact of certain plastic products on the environment
    62017/2951(RSP)Resolution on vaccine hesitancy and the drop in vaccination rates in Europe
    52019/2816(RSP)
    42017/0328(COD)European Medicines Agency (EMA): location of the seat
    22019/0099(NLE)EC/Pacific States Interim Partnership Agreement: accession of Solomon Islands
    12019/2933(RSP)Resolution on public discrimination and hate speech against LGBTI people, including LGBTI free zones
    12019/2804(RSP)Resolution on enabling the digital transformation of health and care in the Digital Single Market; empowering citizens and building a healthier society
    12019/2930(RSP)Resolution on the climate and environment emergency
    12019/2855(RSP)Resolution on the EU's accession to the Istanbul Convention and other measures to combat gender-based violence
    12019/2854(RSP)Resolution on the negative impact of the bankruptcy of Thomas Cook on EU tourism
    12019/2755(RSP)Search and rescue in the Mediterranean (SAR)
    12019/2111(INI)Employment and social policies of the euro area
    12019/2819(RSP)Resolution on the importance of European remembrance for the future of Europe
    12019/2817(RSP)Resolution on the state of play of the UK’s withdrawal from the European Union
    12019/0162(CNS)Association of the overseas countries and territories with the European Union ("Overseas Association Decision") (amending Decision 2013/755/EU)

    See historical changes of the Bio

    Born

    1981/11/19 - Worksop

    History

    (these mark the time of scraping, not the official date of the change)

    Committees/2/end
    Old
    9999-12-31T00:00:00
    New
    2020-01-31T00:00:00
    Committees/3/end
    Old
    9999-12-31T00:00:00
    New
    2020-01-31T00:00:00
    Constituencies/1/end
    Old
    9999-12-31T00:00:00
    New
    2020-01-31T00:00:00
    Delegations/4/end
    Old
    9999-12-31T00:00:00
    New
    2020-01-31T00:00:00
    Delegations/5/end
    Old
    9999-12-31T00:00:00
    New
    2020-01-31T00:00:00
    Delegations/6/end
    Old
    9999-12-31T00:00:00
    New
    2020-01-31T00:00:00
    Groups/1/end
    Old
    9999-12-31T00:00:00
    New
    2020-01-31T00:00:00
    active
    Old
    True
    New
     
    Addresses/Postal
    • European Parliament
    • Office
    • 1047 Bruxelles
    Addresses/Postal address
    Addresses/Postal addresses
    Addresses/Postal
    • European Parliament
    • Office
    • 1047 Bruxelles
    Addresses/Postal address
    Addresses/Postal addresses
    Addresses/Brussels/Address/Building
    Old
    Bât. Altiero Spinelli
    New
    Bât. ALTIERO SPINELLI
    Addresses/Brussels/Address/building_code
    ASP
    Addresses/Strasbourg/Address/Building
    Old
    Bât. Louise Weiss
    New
    Bât. LOUISE WEISS
    Addresses/Strasbourg/Address/building_code
    LOW
    Delegations/6
    role
    Substitute
    Organization
    Delegation to the Cariforum-EU Parliamentary Committee
    start
    2019-10-08T00:00:00
    end
    9999-12-31T00:00:00
    term
    9
    abbr
    DCAR
    Delegations/3/end
    Old
    9999-12-31T00:00:00
    New
    2019-09-25T00:00:00
    Delegations/5
    role
    Vice-Chair
    Organization
    Delegation for relations with Australia and New Zealand
    start
    2019-09-26T00:00:00
    end
    9999-12-31T00:00:00
    term
    9
    abbr
    DANZ
    Delegations/2
    role
    Member
    Organization
    Delegation for relations with the United States
    start
    2019-07-02T00:00:00
    end
    9999-12-31T00:00:00
    term
    9
    abbr
    D-US
    Delegations/2/end
    Old
    9999-12-31T00:00:00
    New
    2019-09-17T00:00:00
    Delegations/3
    role
    Member
    Organization
    Delegation for relations with the United States
    start
    2019-07-02T00:00:00
    end
    9999-12-31T00:00:00
    term
    9
    abbr
    D-US
    Delegations/4
    role
    Substitute
    Organization
    Delegation for relations with the United States
    start
    2019-09-18T00:00:00
    end
    9999-12-31T00:00:00
    term
    9
    abbr
    D-US
    assistants/accredited/1
    Mohini Fern HIRANI
    Addresses/Brussels/Address/Office
    Old
    08G152
    New
    13G210
    assistants/local
    • Christopher JONES
    assistants/paying agents
    • STEPHENSON SMART
    Delegations/2
    role
    Member
    Organization
    Delegation for relations with Australia and New Zealand
    start
    2019-07-02T00:00:00
    end
    9999-12-31T00:00:00
    term
    9
    abbr
    DANZ
    Delegations/3
    role
    Member
    Organization
    Delegation for relations with the United States
    start
    2019-07-02T00:00:00
    end
    9999-12-31T00:00:00
    term
    9
    abbr
    D-US
    Committees/2
    role
    Substitute
    Organization
    Committee on Development
    start
    2019-07-02T00:00:00
    end
    9999-12-31T00:00:00
    term
    9
    abbr
    DEVE
    Committees/3
    role
    Member
    Organization
    Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety
    start
    2019-07-02T00:00:00
    end
    9999-12-31T00:00:00
    term
    9
    abbr
    ENVI
    assistants/accredited/0
    Alessia COVA
    assistants/accredited/2
    Urszula SOKOLOWSKA
    assistants/paying agents
    • STEPHENSON SMART
    assistants/service providers
    • Andrew Charles FURLONG
    Addresses/Brussels/Address/Office
    Old
    13G218
    New
    08G152
    Addresses/Postal/1
    Office
    Addresses/Postal/1
    rue Wiertz
    Addresses/Postal/2
    Altiero Spinelli 13G218
    Addresses/Strasbourg/Address/Office
    Old
    T07038
    New
    T05046
    Committees/0/end
    Old
    9999-12-31T00:00:00
    New
    2019-07-01T00:00:00
    Committees/1/end
    Old
    9999-12-31T00:00:00
    New
    2019-07-01T00:00:00
    Constituencies/0/end
    Old
    9999-12-31T00:00:00
    New
    2019-07-01T00:00:00
    Constituencies/1
    party
    Labour Party
    country
    United Kingdom
    start
    2019-07-02T00:00:00
    end
    9999-12-31T00:00:00
    term
    9
    Declaration of good conduct
    • title: Declaration of good conduct (PDF - 87 KB) url: http://www.europarl.europa.eu/pdf/meps/appropriateBehaviourDeclarations/9/190099_PALMER.pdf
    Delegations/0/end
    Old
    9999-12-31T00:00:00
    New
    2019-07-01T00:00:00
    Delegations/1/end
    Old
    9999-12-31T00:00:00
    New
    2019-07-01T00:00:00
    Financial Declarations/0
    mep_id
    190099
    url
    http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepdif/190099_DFI_LEG9_rev0_EN.pdf
    date
    17/06/2019
    occupation
    mandate
    activity
    membership
    occasional
    holding
    support
    1. financial: (*) granted by 2. in terms of staff: (*) granted by 3. in terms of material: (*) granted by (*) Identity of the third party or parties concerned.
    other
    Financial interest: 1. 2. 3.
    additional
    The following organisations donated prizes for my annual Christmas card design competition: De Montfort Hall, King Richard III Visitor Centre, Nottingham Theatre Royal, Highcross Shopping Centre, Notts County FC MEPs are occasionally invited to take part in opinion surveys for which small payments are made: I ask for the fees to be paid on my behalf direct to charities and good causes which I nominate. I have received the following sums for taking part in opinion surveys, the amounts have been donated to the named charities on my behalf: €100 from ComRes donated to the Royal National Lifeboats Institution on my behalf €50 from Dods Research donated to the Royal British Legion on my behalf
    Financial Declarations/0
    mep_id
    190099
    url
    http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepdif/190099_DFI_LEG8_rev0_EN.pdf
    date
    12/10/2017
    occupation
    mandate
    activity
    membership
    occasional
    holding
    support
    1. financial: (*) granted by 2. in terms of staff: (*) granted by 3. in terms of material: (*) granted by (*) Identity of the third party or parties concerned.
    other
    Financial interest: 1. 2. 3.
    additional
    Financial Declarations/1
    mep_id
    190099
    url
    http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepdif/190099_DFI_LEG8_rev1_EN.pdf
    date
    27/08/2018
    occupation
    mandate
    activity
    membership
    occasional
    holding
    support
    1. financial: (*) granted by 2. in terms of staff: (*) granted by 3. in terms of material: (*) granted by (*) Identity of the third party or parties concerned.
    other
    Financial interest: 1. 2. 3.
    additional
    MEPs are occasionally invited to take part in opinion surveys for which small payments are made: I ask for the fees to be paid on my behalf direct to charities and good causes which I nominate. I have received the following sums for taking part in opinion surveys, the amounts have been donated to the named charities on my behalf: €100 from ComRes donated to the Royal National Lifeboats Institution on my behalf €50 from Dods Research donated to the Royal British Legion on my behalf
    Financial Declarations/2
    mep_id
    190099
    url
    http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepdif/190099_DFI_LEG8_rev2_EN.pdf
    date
    12/12/2018
    occupation
    mandate
    activity
    membership
    occasional
    holding
    support
    1. financial: (*) granted by 2. in terms of staff: (*) granted by 3. in terms of material: (*) granted by (*) Identity of the third party or parties concerned.
    other
    Financial interest: 1. 2. 3.
    additional
    The following organisations donated prizes for my annual Christmas card design competition: De Montfort Hall, King Richard III Visitor Centre, Nottingham Theatre Royal, Highcross Shopping Centre, Notts County FC MEPs are occasionally invited to take part in opinion surveys for which small payments are made: I ask for the fees to be paid on my behalf direct to charities and good causes which I nominate. I have received the following sums for taking part in opinion surveys, the amounts have been donated to the named charities on my behalf: €100 from ComRes donated to the Royal National Lifeboats Institution on my behalf €50 from Dods Research donated to the Royal British Legion on my behalf
    Groups/0/end
    Old
    9999-12-31T00:00:00
    New
    2019-07-01T00:00:00
    Groups/1
    role
    Member
    Organization
    Group of the Progressive Alliance of Socialists and Democrats in the European Parliament
    groupid
    S&D
    start
    2019-07-02T00:00:00
    end
    9999-12-31T00:00:00
    Instagram
    • https://www.instagram.com/rorypalmermep
    Photo
    Old
    http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepphoto/190099.jpg
    New
    https://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepphoto/190099.jpg
    Twitter
    • https://twitter.com/rory_palmer
    Addresses/Brussels/Fax
    Old
    +322 28 49459
    New
    0032 2 28 49459
    Addresses/Brussels/Phone
    Old
    +322 28 45459
    New
    0032 2 28 45459
    Addresses/Strasbourg/Fax
    Old
    +333 88 1 79459
    New
    0033 3 88 1 79459
    Addresses/Strasbourg/Phone
    Old
    +333 88 1 75459
    New
    0033 3 88 1 75459
    Name/aliases/2
    PALMERRory
    Name/aliases/4
    RoryPALMER
    Name/aliases/5
    palmer
    Name/aliases/6
    palmer rory
    Name/aliases/7
    palmerrory
    Name/aliases/8
    rory palmer
    Name/aliases/9
    rorypalmer
    CV
    Committees/0
    role
    Member
    Organization
    Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety
    start
    2017-10-25T00:00:00
    end
    9999-12-31T00:00:00
    term
    8
    abbr
    ENVI
    Committees/0
    role
    Substitute
    Organization
    Committee on Employment and Social Affairs
    start
    2017-10-24T00:00:00
    end
    9999-12-31T00:00:00
    term
    8
    abbr
    EMPL
    Committees/1
    role
    Member
    Organization
    Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety
    start
    2017-10-25T00:00:00
    end
    9999-12-31T00:00:00
    term
    8
    abbr
    ENVI
    Committees/1
    role
    Substitute
    Organization
    Committee on Employment and Social Affairs
    start
    2017-10-24T00:00:00
    end
    9999-12-31T00:00:00
    term
    8
    abbr
    EMPL
    Delegations/0
    role
    Member
    Organization
    Delegation for relations with the United States
    start
    2017-10-25T00:00:00
    end
    9999-12-31T00:00:00
    term
    8
    abbr
    D-US
    Delegations/0
    role
    Substitute
    Organization
    Delegation for relations with Switzerland and Norway and to the EU-Iceland Joint Parliamentary Committee and the European Economic Area (EEA) Joint Parliamentary Committee
    start
    2017-10-24T00:00:00
    end
    9999-12-31T00:00:00
    term
    8
    abbr
    DEEA
    Delegations/1
    role
    Member
    Organization
    Delegation for relations with the United States
    start
    2017-10-25T00:00:00
    end
    9999-12-31T00:00:00
    term
    8
    abbr
    D-US
    Delegations/1
    role
    Substitute
    Organization
    Delegation for relations with Switzerland and Norway and to the EU-Iceland Joint Parliamentary Committee and the European Economic Area (EEA) Joint Parliamentary Committee
    start
    2017-10-24T00:00:00
    end
    9999-12-31T00:00:00
    term
    8
    abbr
    DEEA
    Addresses/Postal address
    Committees/0/committee_id
    ENVI
    Committees/0/term
    8
    Committees/1/committee_id
    EMPL
    Committees/1/term
    8
    Constituencies/0/term
    8
    Declarations of Participation
      Delegations/0/abbr
      D-US
      Delegations/0/term
      8
      Delegations/1/abbr
      DEEA
      Delegations/1/term
      8
      Financial Declarations/2
      mep_id
      190099
      url
      http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepdif/190099_DFI_LEG8_rev2_EN.pdf
      date
      12/12/2018
      occupation
      mandate
      activity
      membership
      occasional
      holding
      support
      1. financial: (*) granted by 2. in terms of staff: (*) granted by 3. in terms of material: (*) granted by (*) Identity of the third party or parties concerned.
      other
      Financial interest: 1. 2. 3.
      additional
      The following organisations donated prizes for my annual Christmas card design competition: De Montfort Hall, King Richard III Visitor Centre, Nottingham Theatre Royal, Highcross Shopping Centre, Notts County FC MEPs are occasionally invited to take part in opinion surveys for which small payments are made: I ask for the fees to be paid on my behalf direct to charities and good causes which I nominate. I have received the following sums for taking part in opinion surveys, the amounts have been donated to the named charities on my behalf: €100 from ComRes donated to the Royal National Lifeboats Institution on my behalf €50 from Dods Research donated to the Royal British Legion on my behalf
      Groups/0/country
      United Kingdom
      Name/familylc
      palmer
      assistants/accredited/0
      Old
      Matthew BROADBENT
      New
      Mohini Fern HIRANI
      assistants/accredited assistants (grouping)
      • Suzanne CLARK
      assistants/local
      • STEPHENSON SMART
      assistants/paying agents
      • STEPHENSON SMART
      assistants/service providers
      • Andrew Charles FURLONG
      Financial Declarations/1
      additional
      MEPs are occasionally invited to take part in opinion surveys for which small payments are made: I ask for the fees to be paid on my behalf direct to charities and good causes which I nominate. I have received the following sums for taking part in opinion surveys, the amounts have been donated to the named charities on my behalf: €100 from ComRes donated to the Royal National Lifeboats Institution on my behalf €50 from Dods Research donated to the Royal British Legion on my behalf
      url
      http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepdif/190099_DFI_LEG8_rev1_EN.pdf
      support
      1. financial: (*) granted by 2. in terms of staff: (*) granted by 3. in terms of material: (*) granted by (*) Identity of the third party or parties concerned.
      activity
      occasional
      date
      27/08/2018
      membership
      other
      Financial interest: 1. 2. 3.
      holding
      mandate
      mep_id
      190099
      occupation
      assistants/accredited assistants (grouping)/0
      Steven Graham CLAPPERTON
      Mail
      • rory.palmer@europarl.europa.eu
      Mail
      • rory.palmer@europarl.europa.eu
      assistants/accredited assistants (grouping)/0
      Steven Graham CLAPPERTON
      assistants/accredited assistants (grouping)/0
      Old
      STEPHENSON SMART
      New
      Suzanne CLARK
      assistants/local
      • STEPHENSON SMART
      assistants/accredited assistants (grouping)
      • STEPHENSON SMART
      Addresses/Postal/2
      Old
      Altiero Spinelli 13G305
      New
      Altiero Spinelli 13G218
      Addresses/Brussels/Address/Office
      Old
      13G305
      New
      13G218
      Addresses/Strasbourg/Address/Office
      Old
      T06015
      New
      T07038
      assistants/accredited
      • Matthew BROADBENT
      Committees
      • end: 9999-12-31T00:00:00 committee_id: ENVI start: 2017-10-25T00:00:00 role: Member abbr: ENVI Organization: Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety
      • end: 9999-12-31T00:00:00 committee_id: EMPL start: 2017-10-24T00:00:00 role: Substitute abbr: EMPL Organization: Committee on Employment and Social Affairs
      Delegations
      • Organization: Delegation for relations with the United States role: Member end: 9999-12-31T00:00:00 abbr: None start: 2017-10-25T00:00:00
      • Organization: Delegation for relations with Switzerland and Norway and to the EU-Iceland Joint Parliamentary Committee and the European Economic Area (EEA) Joint Parliamentary Committee role: Substitute end: 9999-12-31T00:00:00 abbr: None start: 2017-10-24T00:00:00
      assistants
      Addresses/Strasbourg/Address/Office
      Old
      T06017
      New
      T06015
      Financial Declarations/0
      additional
      url
      http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepdif/190099_DFI_LEG8_rev0_EN.pdf
      support
      1. financial: (*) granted by 2. in terms of staff: (*) granted by 3. in terms of material: (*) granted by (*) Identity of the third party or parties concerned.
      activity
      occasional
      date
      12/10/2017
      membership
      other
      Financial interest: 1. 2. 3.
      holding
      mandate
      mep_id
      190099
      occupation
      Addresses
      Brussels
      Postal
      Strasbourg
      Birth
      date
      1981-11-19T00:00:00
      place
      Worksop
      Facebook
      • https://www.facebook.com/RoryPalmerMEP
      Mail
      • rory.palmer@europarl.europa.eu
      CV
      Constituencies
      • party: Labour Party end: 9999-12-31T00:00:00 start: 2017-10-03T00:00:00 country: United Kingdom
      Declarations of Participation
        Financial Declarations
          Groups
          • end: 9999-12-31T00:00:00 country: United Kingdom start: 2017-10-03T00:00:00 role: Member Organization: Group of the Progressive Alliance of Socialists and Democrats in the European Parliament groupid: S&D
          Name
          aliases
          full
          Rory PALMER
          sur
          Rory
          family
          PALMER
          familylc
          palmer
          Photo
          http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepphoto/190099.jpg
          UserID
          190099
          active
          True