BETA

Helmut GEUKING
2020-12-09 Helmut GEUKING
2021-02-11



headshot of Helmut GEUKING

Constituencies

  • Familien-Partei Deutschlands icon: DE Germany 2019/07/02 -

Groups

  • icon: PPE PPE Member Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) 2021/04/29 -
Show earlier Groups...
  • icon: ECR ECR Member of the Bureau European Conservatives and Reformists Group 2019/07/02 - 2021/04/28

Committees

RoleCommitteeStartEnd
Member of Committee on Employment and Social Affairs 2022/01/20
Show earlier committees...
RoleCommitteeStartEnd
Member of Committee on Employment and Social Affairs 2019/07/02 2021/04/28
Substitute of Committee on Industry, Research and Energy 2019/07/02 2021/04/28
Member of Committee on Employment and Social Affairs 2021/04/29 2022/01/19

Delegations

RoleDelegationStartEnd
Member of Delegation to the EU-Ukraine Parliamentary Association Committee 2021/04/29
Member of Delegation to the Euronest Parliamentary Assembly 2021/04/29
Show earlier delegations...
RoleDelegationStartEnd
Substitute of Delegation to the EU-Russia Parliamentary Cooperation Committee 2019/07/02 2021/04/28
Member of Delegation to the EU-Ukraine Parliamentary Association Committee 2019/07/02 2021/04/28
Member of Delegation to the Euronest Parliamentary Assembly 2019/07/02 2021/04/28

Contact

Homepage
Facebook
Email
  • [javascript protected email address]

Brussels

  • Phone: 003222845670
  • Fax: 003222849670
  • Office: Bât. ALTIERO SPINELLI 12E101
  • Full Address
    • City: Bruxelles/Brussel
    • Zip: B-1047
    • Street: 60, rue Wiertz / Wiertzstraat 60

Strasbourg

  • Phone: 0033388175670
  • Fax: 0033388179670
  • Office: Bât. LOUISE WEISS T10018
  • Full Address
    • City: Strasbourg
    • Zip: CS 91024 - F-67070
    • Street: 1, avenue du Président Robert Schuman

Rapporteur

TypeDossierCommitteeTitle
Responsible Committee 2021/2233(INI) EMPL Employment and Social Affairs European Semester for economic policy coordination: employment and social aspects in the annual sustainable growth survey 2022
Responsible Committee Shadow 2020/2079(INI) EMPL Employment and Social Affairs Employment and social policies of the euro area 2020

Activities

Stats

Amendment Co-authors
Name Group Country Ams
Radan KANEV icon: PPE PPE icon: Bulgaria Bulgaria 25

By types

Amendments (62)
Individual motions (2)
Institutional motions (8)
Oral questions (3)
Plenary speeches (29)
Reports (1)
Shadow reports (1)
Written questions (7)

By dossiers

CountDossier ReferenceTitle
382020/2079(INI)Employment and social policies of the euro area 2020
252022/0165(NLE)
32021/2749(RSP)Resolution on the listing of German NGOs as ‘undesirable organisations’ by Russia and the detention of Andrei Pivovarov
22021/2872(RSP)Resolution on the government crackdown on protests and citizens in Cuba
22020/2220(INL)Proposal for a Council Regulation on the election of the members of the European Parliament by direct universal suffrage, repealing Council Decision (76/787/ECSC, EEC, Euratom) and the Act concerning the election of the members of the European Parliament by direct universal suffrage annexed to that decision
22021/2874(RSP)Resolution on the situation in Kakuma refugee camp in Kenya
22022/2541(RSP)Resolution on the death penalty in Iran
12019/2169(INI)The EU Strategy for Gender Equality
12019/0810(NLE)Appointment of the President of the European Central Bank - Candidate: Ms Christine LAGARDE
12019/2886(RSP)Resolution on the Turkish military operation in northeast Syria and its consequences
12020/2616(RSP)Resolution on EU coordinated action to combat the COVID 19 pandemic and its consequences
12020/2691(RSP)Resolution on the EU’s public health strategy post-COVID-19
12020/2732(RSP)Resolution on the conclusions of the extraordinary European Council meeting of 17-21 July 2020
12019/2200(INI)Annual implementing report on the EU association agreement with Georgia
12020/2036(INI)Further development of the Capital Markets Union (CMU): improving access to capital market finance, in particular by SMEs, and further enabling retail investor participation
12020/2088(INI)Stocktaking of European elections
12020/2767(RSP)Resolution on the Council Recommendation on vocational education and training (VET) for sustainable competitiveness, social fairness and resilience
12021/2666(RSP)Impact of the Covid-19 crisis on the aviation sector
12021/2042(INI)Direction of EU-Russia political relations
12021/2006(INI)An EU strategy to reduce methane emissions
12022/2665(RSP)
12021/2253(INI)Towards a common European action on care
12021/2233(INI)European Semester for economic policy coordination: employment and social aspects in the annual sustainable growth survey 2022
12021/2873(RSP)Resolution on the case of human rights defender Ahmed Mansoor in the United Arab Emirates

See historical changes of the Bio

Born

1964/01/16 - Coesfeld

Education (qualifications and diplomas)

  • 1983 : Journeyman's certificate in the bakery/family business in Coesfeld
  • 1989 : Career examination for correctional officers – Justice Academy, Wuppertal
  • 1993 : Health, nursing: psychiatry and neurology – Stift Tilbeck, Havixbeck
  • 1997 : Nursing Service Manager – European Institute, Bocholt

Professional career

  • 1980-1983 : Training in the bakery trade
  • 1983-1984 : Military service
  • 1985- ... : (Exemption) Official Inspector of the Correctional Service
  • 1990-1993 : Health and nursing training
  • 1994 : Founded Humanitas in Münsterland
  • 1996-1999 : Co-editor of the newspaper Monokel
  • 1997-1999 : Further training as a nursing service manager at the European Institute in Bocholt
  • 2001 : Founded the Humanitas Association eVua, which supports daycare facilities

Political career

  • 1988-2005 : Membership of the Social Democratic Party of Germany (SPD)
  • 2005-2007 : Labour and Social Justice – The Electoral Alternative (WASG) membership structure, KV Coesfeld I district chairman
  • 2008-2012 : Founder and chairman of the SG-NRW party
  • 2012 : Merger of the SG-NRW and Family Party of Germany (FAMILY)
  • 2013-2016 : State Chair of the FAMILY party of Germany in North Rhine-Westphalia
  • 2016-2017 : Deputy Federal Chair of FAMILY
  • 2019- ... : Federal Chair of FAMILY
  • 2009-2019 : Member of Billerbeck City Council
  • 2009-2019 : Member of the main finance committee at Billerbeck City Council
  • 2014-2019 : Deputy for the Citizens’ Committee for the Environment, Climate Protection, Public Safety and Order, Coesfeld District Assembly
  • 2014-2019 : Permanent member of the District Nursing Conference at Coesfeld District Council

Other activities

  • 1985-1987 : Member of the Public Services, Transport and Traffic Union (ÖTV)
  • 1987-1996 : Member of the Federal Union of Prison Staff (BSBD)
  • 1996-2019 : Member of the ver.di trade union

History

(these mark the time of scraping, not the official date of the change)

Declaration on appropriate behaviour
  • title: Declaration on appropriate behaviour (PDF - 89 KB) url: http://www.europarl.europa.eu/pdf/meps/appropriateBehaviourDeclarations/9/197436_GEUKING.pdf
Addresses/Brussels/Fax
Old
0032 2 28 49670
New
003222849670
Addresses/Brussels/Phone
Old
0032 2 28 45670
New
003222845670
Addresses/Strasbourg/Fax
Old
0033 3 88 1 79670
New
0033388179670
Addresses/Strasbourg/Phone
Old
0033 3 88 1 75670
New
0033388175670
assistants/accredited/2
Anne LENDERMANN
assistants/accredited/2
Christopher Robert George LOIZOU
Addresses/Strasbourg/Address/Building
Old
Bât. SALVADOR DE MADARIAGA
New
Bât. LOUISE WEISS
Addresses/Strasbourg/Address/Office
Old
G02043
New
T10018
Committees/2/end
Old
9999-12-31T00:00:00
New
2022-01-19T00:00:00
Committees/3
role
Member
Organization
Committee on Employment and Social Affairs
start
2022-01-20T00:00:00
end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
term
9
abbr
EMPL
assistants/accredited/0
Esther Sophia Ruth BRUNNEN
assistants/accredited/0
ESTHER SOPHIA RUTH BRUNNEN
assistants/local/0
Michael BERLING
assistants/local/1
Julia DENZLINGER
assistants/local/2
Sebastian HENNING
assistants/local/0
Michael BERLING
CV
updated
2021-07-07T00:00:00
Education (qualifications and diplomas)
Professional career
Political career
Other activities
Financial Declarations/0/url
Old
http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepdif/197436_DFI_LEG9_rev0_DE.pdf
New
https://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepdif/197436_DFI_LEG9_rev0_DE.pdf
Addresses/Brussels/Address/Building
Old
Bât. Sophie SCHOLL
New
Bât. ALTIERO SPINELLI
Addresses/Brussels/Address/Office
Old
00U014
New
12E101
Addresses/Brussels/Address/Building
Old
Bât. Wiertz
New
Bât. Sophie SCHOLL
Committees/0/end
Old
9999-12-31T00:00:00
New
2021-04-28T00:00:00
Committees/1/end
Old
9999-12-31T00:00:00
New
2021-04-28T00:00:00
Committees/2
role
Member
Organization
Committee on Employment and Social Affairs
start
2021-04-29T00:00:00
end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
term
9
abbr
EMPL
Delegations/0/end
Old
9999-12-31T00:00:00
New
2021-04-28T00:00:00
Delegations/1/end
Old
9999-12-31T00:00:00
New
2021-04-28T00:00:00
Delegations/2/end
Old
9999-12-31T00:00:00
New
2021-04-28T00:00:00
Delegations/3
role
Member
Organization
Delegation to the EU-Ukraine Parliamentary Association Committee
start
2021-04-29T00:00:00
end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
term
9
abbr
D-UA
Delegations/4
role
Member
Organization
Delegation to the Euronest Parliamentary Assembly
start
2021-04-29T00:00:00
end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
term
9
abbr
DEPA
Groups/0/end
Old
9999-12-31T00:00:00
New
2021-04-28T00:00:00
Groups/1
role
Member
Organization
Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats)
groupid
PPE
start
2021-04-29T00:00:00
end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
assistants/service providers
  • Nora BERLING
assistants/service providers
  • Nora BERLING
Name/family
Old
 
New
GEUKING
Name/full
Old
 
New
Helmut GEUKING
Name/sur
Old
 
New
Helmut
Name/aliases/0
GEUKING
Name/aliases/1
GEUKING Helmut
Name/aliases/2
Helmut GEUKING
Name/aliases/0
GEUKING
Name/aliases/1
GEUKING Helmut
Name/aliases/2
Helmut GEUKING
Name/family
Old
GEUKING
New
 
Name/full
Old
Helmut GEUKING
New
 
Name/sur
Old
Helmut
New
 
assistants/accredited/2
Christopher Robert George LOIZOU
assistants/local/0
Julia DENZLINGER
assistants/local/0
Beate BÜCHEL
Addresses/Postal
  • European Parliament
  • Office
  • 1047 Bruxelles
Addresses/Postal address
assistants/accredited/0
ESTHER SOPHIA RUTH BRUNNEN
assistants/local/3
Tanja PIEKENBROCK
Birth/place
Old
, Coesfeld
New
Coesfeld
Birth/place
Old
Coesfeld
New
, Coesfeld
assistants/local
  • Beate BÜCHEL
  • Sebastian HENNING
  • Frank MORAWE
  • Andrea VOLLBRACHT
  • Andrea WIEMELER
Addresses/Postal
  • European Parliament
  • Office
  • 1047 Bruxelles
Addresses/Postal address
Addresses/Postal addresses
Addresses/Postal
  • European Parliament
  • Office
  • 1047 Bruxelles
Addresses/Postal address
Addresses/Postal addresses
Addresses/Strasbourg/Address/Building
Old
Bât. Salvador de Madariaga
New
Bât. SALVADOR DE MADARIAGA
Addresses/Strasbourg/Address/building_code
SDM
assistants/paying agents
  • BRT Steuerberatungsgesellschaft mbH
Addresses/Brussels/Address/Building
Old
Bât. Willy Brandt
New
Bât. Wiertz
Addresses/Brussels/Address/Office
Old
02M109
New
00U014
Addresses/Brussels/Address/building_code
WIB
Addresses/Postal
  • European Parliament
  • Office
  • 1047 Bruxelles
Addresses/Postal address
Mail
  • helmut.geuking@europarl.europa.eu
Gender
M
Delegations
  • role: Substitute Organization: Delegation to the EU-Russia Parliamentary Cooperation Committee start: 2019-07-02T00:00:00 end: 9999-12-31T00:00:00 term: 9 abbr: D-RU
  • role: Member Organization: Delegation to the EU-Ukraine Parliamentary Association Committee start: 2019-07-02T00:00:00 end: 9999-12-31T00:00:00 term: 9 abbr: D-UA
  • role: Member Organization: Delegation to the Euronest Parliamentary Assembly start: 2019-07-02T00:00:00 end: 9999-12-31T00:00:00 term: 9 abbr: DEPA
Addresses/Brussels/Address/Building
Old
Bât. József Antall
New
Bât. Willy Brandt
Addresses/Brussels/Address/Office
Old
03Q001
New
02M109
Addresses/Brussels/Address/building_code
WIB
Financial Declarations
  • mep_id: 197436 url: http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepdif/197436_DFI_LEG9_rev0_DE.pdf date: 10/07/2019 occupation: Bundesvorsitzender Familien- Partei Deutschlands 0 Humanitas Gemeinschaft e.V. 0 Humanitas Muensterland 0 Stadtrat Billerbeck 1 Kreistag Coesfeld 1 Mitglied Kreispflegekonferenz 1 Mitglied Stadtrat Billerbeck 1 Stellv. Mitglied Kreistag Coesfeld Ausschus 1 Mitglied Kreispflegekonferenz 1 mandate: activity: membership: Bundesvorsitzender Familien-Partei Deutschlands 0 Stellv. Vorsitzender Humanitas Gemeinschaft e.V. 0 occasional: holding: support: 1. finanziell: (*) bereitgestellt von 2. personell: (*) bereitgestellt von 3. materiell: (*) bereitgestellt von (*) Identität dieses/dieser Dritten. other: Finanzielle Interessen: 1. 2. 5/7 DE 3. additional:
Addresses/Brussels
Phone
0032 2 28 45670
Fax
0032 2 28 49670
Address
Addresses/Strasbourg/Fax
Old
0033 3 88 1 79
New
0033 3 88 1 79670
Addresses/Strasbourg/Phone
Old
0033 3 88 1 7
New
0033 3 88 1 75670
Committees
  • role: Member Organization: Committee on Employment and Social Affairs start: 2019-07-02T00:00:00 end: 9999-12-31T00:00:00 term: 9 abbr: EMPL
  • role: Substitute Organization: Committee on Industry, Research and Energy start: 2019-07-02T00:00:00 end: 9999-12-31T00:00:00 term: 9 abbr: ITRE
Groups/0/role
Old
Member
New
Member of the Bureau
Addresses
Strasbourg
Birth
date
1964-01-16T00:00:00
place
Coesfeld
Constituencies
  • party: Familien-Partei Deutschlands country: Germany start: 2019-07-02T00:00:00 end: 9999-12-31T00:00:00 term: 9
Declaration of good conduct
  • title: Declaration of good conduct (PDF - 89 KB) url: http://www.europarl.europa.eu/pdf/meps/appropriateBehaviourDeclarations/9/197436_GEUKING.pdf
Facebook
  • https://www.facebook.com/FamilienParteiDeutschlands/
  • https://www.facebook.com/helmut.geuking
Groups
  • role: Member Organization: European Conservatives and Reformists Group groupid: ECR start: 2019-07-02T00:00:00 end: 9999-12-31T00:00:00
Homepage
  • http://www.wählefamilie.de
Name
full
Helmut GEUKING
sur
Helmut
family
GEUKING
aliases
Photo
https://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepphoto/197436.jpg
UserID
197436
active
True
assistants
accredited
Johannes Bernhard Karlheinz DENZLINGER