BETA

Aloyzas SAKALAS



headshot of Aloyzas SAKALAS

Constituencies

Show earlier Constituencies...
  • Lietuvos socialdemokratų partija icon: LT Lithuania 2004/07/20 - 2009/07/13

Groups

Show earlier Groups...
  • icon: PSE PSE Member Socialist Group in the European Parliament 2004/07/20 - 2009/07/13

Committees

Show earlier committees...
RoleCommitteeStartEnd
Substitute of Committee on Foreign Affairs 2004/07/21 2007/01/14
Member of Committee on Legal Affairs 2004/07/21 2007/01/14
Substitute of Committee on Foreign Affairs 2007/01/15 2007/01/30
Member of Committee on Legal Affairs 2007/01/15 2007/01/30
Substitute of Committee on Foreign Affairs 2007/01/31 2009/07/13
Member of Committee on Legal Affairs 2007/01/31 2009/07/13

Delegations

Show earlier delegations...
RoleDelegationStartEnd
Member of Delegation for relations with Belarus 2004/09/15 2007/03/11
Member of Delegation for relations with Switzerland, Iceland and Norway and to the European Economic Area (EEA) Joint Parliamentary Committee 2007/02/15 2007/03/19
Substitute of Delegation for relations with Belarus 2007/03/12 2007/03/13
Substitute of Delegation for relations with Belarus 2007/03/14 2009/07/13
Vice-Chair of Delegation for relations with Switzerland, Iceland and Norway and to the European Economic Area (EEA) Joint Parliamentary Committee 2007/03/20 2009/07/13

Rapporteur

TypeDossierCommitteeTitle
Responsible Committee 2009/2021(IMM) JURI Legal Affairs Request for the defence of parliamentary immunity of Aldo Patriciello
Responsible Committee 2008/2323(IMM) JURI Legal Affairs Request for defence of parliamentary immunity of Aldo Patriciello
Committee Opinion 2008/2139(INI) JURI Legal Affairs Pre-commercial procurement: driving innovation to ensure sustainable high quality public services in Europe
Committee Opinion 2008/0194(COD) JURI Legal Affairs Cross-border payments in the Community
Committee Opinion 2008/0082(COD) JURI Legal Affairs Banks and financial markets: settlement finality in payment and securities settlement systems; financial collateral arrangements as regards linked systems and credit claims
Responsible Committee 2007/2172(IMM) JURI Legal Affairs Request for defence of the parliamentary immunity of Renato Brunetta
Responsible Committee 2007/2130(IMM) JURI Legal Affairs Request for defence of the parliamentary immunity of Witold Tomczak
Committee Opinion 2006/2273(INI) JURI Legal Affairs Building a European policy on broadband
Committee Opinion 2006/2111(INI) AFET Foreign Affairs Area of freedom, security and justice: strategy for the external dimension, action plan implementing the Hague Programme
Former Committee Opinion 2006/0158(CNS) JURI Legal Affairs Application of the principle of mutual recognition to decisions on supervision measures as an alternative to provisional detention. Framework Decision
Former Committee Opinion 2005/0043(COD) JURI Legal Affairs Seventh Framework Programme for research, technological development and demonstration activities (2007-2013)
Former Committee Opinion 2005/0042B(COD) JURI Legal Affairs Consumer policy: Community action programme 2007-2013
Committee Opinion 2004/0818(CNS) JURI Legal Affairs Combating the sexual exploitation of children and child pornography: recognition and enforcement of prohibitions arising from convictions for sexual offences

Activities

Stats

Amendment Co-authors
Name Group Country Ams
Maria Eleni KOPPA icon: PSE PSE icon: Greece Greece 14
Ieke van den BURG icon: PSE PSE icon: Netherlands Netherlands 14
Vural ÖGER icon: PSE PSE icon: Germany Germany 13
Evgeni KIRILOV icon: PSE PSE icon: Bulgaria Bulgaria 12
Richard HOWITT icon: PSE PSE icon: United Kingdom United Kingdom 9
Ana GOMES icon: PSE PSE icon: Portugal Portugal 6
Monica FRASSONI icon: Verts/ALE Verts/ALE icon: Italy Italy 6
Diana WALLIS icon: ALDE ALDE icon: United Kingdom United Kingdom 6
Dan JØRGENSEN icon: PSE PSE icon: Denmark Denmark 6
Pierre SCHAPIRA icon: PSE PSE icon: France France 5
Jo LEINEN icon: PSE PSE icon: Germany Germany 5
Emilio MENÉNDEZ del VALLE icon: PSE PSE icon: Spain Spain 2

By types

Amendments (90)
Opinions (8)
Plenary speeches (26)
Reports (7)

By dossiers

CountDossier ReferenceTitle
172008/2236(INI)Review of the "European Neighbourhood Policy Instrument"
152007/2271(INI)Commission's 2007 enlargement strategy paper
142007/2239(INI)Transparency of institutional investors
72007/0022(COD)Protection of the environment through criminal law
52008/2104(INI)Relations between the EU and Russia
52008/2045(INI)Better lawmaking 2006 pursuant to Article 9 of the Protocol on the application of the principles of subsidiarity and proportionality
42007/0279(COD)Defence-related products: simplifying terms and conditions of transfers within the Community
42007/2208(INI)Stabilisation of Afghanistan: challenges for the EU and the international community
42008/0122(COD)European Judicial Network in civil and commercial matters
32008/2121(INI)Commission's report on the application of Directive 2001/29/EC on the harmonisation of certain aspects of copyright and related rights in the information society
32008/0224(CNS)EC Staff Regulations: Conditions of Employment of Other Servants (CEOS); parliamentary assistants (amend. Regulation (EEC, Euratom, ECSC) No 259/68)
32008/0130(CNS)
32007/2027(INI)Role of the national judge in the European judicial system
32007/2130(IMM)Request for defence of the parliamentary immunity of Witold Tomczak
22007/2217(INI)EU election observation missions: objectives, practices and future challenges
22007/2261(INI)White Paper on sport
12008/2203(INI)Special place for children in EU external action
12008/0194(COD)Cross-border payments in the Community
12008/0082(COD)Banks and financial markets: settlement finality in payment and securities settlement systems; financial collateral arrangements as regards linked systems and credit claims
12008/2624(RSP)Resolution on executions in Iran
12006/2111(INI)Area of freedom, security and justice: strategy for the external dimension, action plan implementing the Hague Programme
12006/2273(INI)Building a European policy on broadband
12005/0043(COD)Seventh Framework Programme for research, technological development and demonstration activities (2007-2013)
12004/0818(CNS)Combating the sexual exploitation of children and child pornography: recognition and enforcement of prohibitions arising from convictions for sexual offences
12005/2203(INI)Report on the Annual Report on Human Rights in the World 2005 and the European Union's policy on the matter
12006/2546(RSP)Resolution on the situation in Belarus after the presidential elections of 19 March 2006
12005/2147(INI)Demographic challenges and solidarity between the generations
12005/2224(INI)Report on European political parties
12005/0042B(COD)Consumer policy: Community action programme 2007-2013
12005/2097(INI)Social protection and social inclusion. Report
12005/2649(RSP)Resolution on Chechnya after the elections and civil society in Russia
12009/2021(IMM)Request for the defence of parliamentary immunity of Aldo Patriciello
12008/2146(IMM)Request for waiver of the immunity of Antonio Di Pietro
12008/2323(IMM)Request for defence of parliamentary immunity of Aldo Patriciello
12008/2147(IMM)Request for defence of parliamentary immunity of Renato Brunetta
12008/2176(IMM)Request for the waiver of parliamentary immunity of Miloslav Ransdorf
12007/2172(IMM)Request for defence of the parliamentary immunity of Renato Brunetta

See historical changes of the Bio

Born

1931/07/06 - Anykščiai

  • Degree in Engineering from the Kaunas Polytechnic Institute (1960); doctorate (1970); Associate Professor (1972); qualification as a Professor of Physics and Mathematics (1977). Professor at the University of Vilnius (1980). Engineer at the Institute for Electrographics (1960-1962). Lecturer, Associate Professor and Professor at the University of Vilnius (1982-1990).
  • Member of the Lithuanian Social Democratic Party (LDSP) (1989-1991); Chairman of the LSDP (1991-1999). Honorary Chairman of the LSDP (since 1999).
  • Chairman of the Committee on the Verification of Credentials of the Parliament of the Republic of Lithuania (1990-1992). Deputy President of Parliament (1992-1996); Member of Parliament (1996-2004); Chairman of the Parliament's Committee on Legal Affairs (2000-2004).
  • Chairman of the organisation 'Help Lithuanian Children' (1993-2004).
  • Honours: Prize of the Council of Ministers of the LSSR for academic achievement, State Prize of the LSSR for academic achievement, Commander of the Order of the Lithuanian Grand Duke Gediminas, awarded for political service, Medal of the Republic of China (Taiwan), awarded for his work in improving relations.

History

(these mark the time of scraping, not the official date of the change)

Photo
Old
http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepphoto/28281.jpg
New
https://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepphoto/28281.jpg
Name/aliases/1
AloyzasSAKALAS
Name/aliases/4
SAKALASAloyzas
Name/aliases/5
aloyzas sakalas
Name/aliases/6
aloyzassakalas
Name/aliases/7
sakalas
Name/aliases/8
sakalas aloyzas
Name/aliases/9
sakalasaloyzas
Committees/0
role
Member
Organization
Committee on Legal Affairs
start
2007-01-31T00:00:00
end
2009-07-13T00:00:00
term
6
abbr
JURI
Committees/0
role
Substitute
Organization
Committee on Foreign Affairs
start
2004-07-21T00:00:00
end
2007-01-14T00:00:00
term
6
abbr
AFET
Committees/1
role
Substitute
Organization
Committee on Foreign Affairs
start
2007-01-31T00:00:00
end
2009-07-13T00:00:00
term
6
abbr
AFET
Committees/1
role
Member
Organization
Committee on Legal Affairs
start
2004-07-21T00:00:00
end
2007-01-14T00:00:00
term
6
abbr
JURI
Committees/2
role
Member
Organization
Committee on Legal Affairs
start
2007-01-15T00:00:00
end
2007-01-30T00:00:00
term
6
abbr
JURI
Committees/2
role
Substitute
Organization
Committee on Foreign Affairs
start
2007-01-15T00:00:00
end
2007-01-30T00:00:00
term
6
abbr
AFET
Committees/3
role
Member
Organization
Committee on Legal Affairs
start
2007-01-15T00:00:00
end
2007-01-30T00:00:00
term
6
abbr
JURI
Committees/3
role
Substitute
Organization
Committee on Foreign Affairs
start
2007-01-15T00:00:00
end
2007-01-30T00:00:00
term
6
abbr
AFET
Committees/4
role
Substitute
Organization
Committee on Foreign Affairs
start
2007-01-31T00:00:00
end
2009-07-13T00:00:00
term
6
abbr
AFET
Committees/4
role
Member
Organization
Committee on Legal Affairs
start
2004-07-21T00:00:00
end
2007-01-14T00:00:00
term
6
abbr
JURI
Committees/5
role
Member
Organization
Committee on Legal Affairs
start
2007-01-31T00:00:00
end
2009-07-13T00:00:00
term
6
abbr
JURI
Committees/5
role
Substitute
Organization
Committee on Foreign Affairs
start
2004-07-21T00:00:00
end
2007-01-14T00:00:00
term
6
abbr
AFET
Delegations/0
role
Vice-Chair
Organization
Delegation for relations with Switzerland, Iceland and Norway and to the European Economic Area (EEA) Joint Parliamentary Committee
start
2007-03-20T00:00:00
end
2009-07-13T00:00:00
term
6
abbr
DEEA
Delegations/0
role
Member
Organization
Delegation for relations with Belarus
start
2004-09-15T00:00:00
end
2007-03-11T00:00:00
term
6
abbr
D-BY
Delegations/1
role
Substitute
Organization
Delegation for relations with Belarus
start
2007-03-14T00:00:00
end
2009-07-13T00:00:00
term
6
abbr
D-BY
Delegations/1
role
Member
Organization
Delegation for relations with Switzerland, Iceland and Norway and to the European Economic Area (EEA) Joint Parliamentary Committee
start
2007-02-15T00:00:00
end
2007-03-19T00:00:00
term
6
abbr
DEEA
Delegations/3
role
Substitute
Organization
Delegation for relations with Belarus
start
2007-03-14T00:00:00
end
2009-07-13T00:00:00
term
6
abbr
D-BY
Delegations/3
role
Member
Organization
Delegation for relations with Switzerland, Iceland and Norway and to the European Economic Area (EEA) Joint Parliamentary Committee
start
2007-02-15T00:00:00
end
2007-03-19T00:00:00
term
6
abbr
DEEA
Delegations/4
role
Vice-Chair
Organization
Delegation for relations with Switzerland, Iceland and Norway and to the European Economic Area (EEA) Joint Parliamentary Committee
start
2007-03-20T00:00:00
end
2009-07-13T00:00:00
term
6
abbr
DEEA
Delegations/4
role
Member
Organization
Delegation for relations with Belarus
start
2004-09-15T00:00:00
end
2007-03-11T00:00:00
term
6
abbr
D-BY
Committees/0/committee_id
JURI
Committees/0/term
6
Committees/1/committee_id
AFET
Committees/1/term
6
Committees/2/committee_id
JURI
Committees/2/term
6
Committees/3/committee_id
AFET
Committees/3/term
6
Committees/4/committee_id
JURI
Committees/4/term
6
Committees/5/committee_id
AFET
Committees/5/term
6
Constituencies/0/term
6
Delegations/0/abbr
DEEA
Delegations/0/term
6
Delegations/1/abbr
D-BY
Delegations/1/term
6
Delegations/2
Organization
Delegation for relations with Switzerland, Iceland and Norway and to the European Economic Area (EEA) Joint Parliamentary Committee
role
Member
end
2007-03-19T00:00:00
abbr
None
start
2007-02-15T00:00:00
Delegations/2
Organization
Delegation for relations with Belarus
role
Substitute
end
2007-03-13T00:00:00
abbr
None
start
2007-03-12T00:00:00
Delegations/2/abbr
D-BY
Delegations/2/term
6
Delegations/3
Organization
Delegation for relations with Switzerland, Iceland and Norway and to the European Economic Area (EEA) Joint Parliamentary Committee
role
Member
end
2007-03-19T00:00:00
abbr
None
start
2007-02-15T00:00:00
Delegations/3
Organization
Delegation for relations with Belarus
role
Substitute
end
2007-03-13T00:00:00
abbr
None
start
2007-03-12T00:00:00
Delegations/3/abbr
DEEA
Delegations/3/term
6
Delegations/4/abbr
D-BY
Delegations/4/term
6
Name/familylc
sakalas
Birth
date
1931-07-06T00:00:00
place
Anykščiai
CV
  • Degree in Engineering from the Kaunas Polytechnic Institute (1960); doctorate (1970); Associate Professor (1972); qualification as a Professor of Physics and Mathematics (1977). Professor at the University of Vilnius (1980). Engineer at the Institute for Electrographics (1960-1962). Lecturer, Associate Professor and Professor at the University of Vilnius (1982-1990).
  • Member of the Lithuanian Social Democratic Party (LDSP) (1989-1991); Chairman of the LSDP (1991-1999). Honorary Chairman of the LSDP (since 1999).
  • Chairman of the Committee on the Verification of Credentials of the Parliament of the Republic of Lithuania (1990-1992). Deputy President of Parliament (1992-1996); Member of Parliament (1996-2004); Chairman of the Parliament's Committee on Legal Affairs (2000-2004).
  • Chairman of the organisation 'Help Lithuanian Children' (1993-2004).
  • Honours: Prize of the Council of Ministers of the LSSR for academic achievement, State Prize of the LSSR for academic achievement, Commander of the Order of the Lithuanian Grand Duke Gediminas, awarded for political service, Medal of the Republic of China (Taiwan), awarded for his work in improving relations.
Committees
  • end: 2009-07-13T00:00:00 committee_id: JURI start: 2007-01-31T00:00:00 role: Member abbr: JURI Organization: Committee on Legal Affairs
  • end: 2009-07-13T00:00:00 committee_id: AFET start: 2007-01-31T00:00:00 role: Substitute abbr: AFET Organization: Committee on Foreign Affairs
  • end: 2007-01-30T00:00:00 committee_id: JURI start: 2007-01-15T00:00:00 role: Member abbr: JURI Organization: Committee on Legal Affairs
  • end: 2007-01-30T00:00:00 committee_id: AFET start: 2007-01-15T00:00:00 role: Substitute abbr: AFET Organization: Committee on Foreign Affairs
  • end: 2007-01-14T00:00:00 committee_id: JURI start: 2004-07-21T00:00:00 role: Member abbr: JURI Organization: Committee on Legal Affairs
  • end: 2007-01-14T00:00:00 committee_id: AFET start: 2004-07-21T00:00:00 role: Substitute abbr: AFET Organization: Committee on Foreign Affairs
Constituencies
  • party: Lietuvos socialdemokratų partija country: Lithuania end: 2009-07-13T00:00:00 start: 2004-07-20T00:00:00
Delegations
  • Organization: Delegation for relations with Switzerland, Iceland and Norway and to the European Economic Area (EEA) Joint Parliamentary Committee role: Vice-Chair end: 2009-07-13T00:00:00 abbr: None start: 2007-03-20T00:00:00
  • Organization: Delegation for relations with Belarus role: Substitute end: 2009-07-13T00:00:00 abbr: None start: 2007-03-14T00:00:00
  • Organization: Delegation for relations with Switzerland, Iceland and Norway and to the European Economic Area (EEA) Joint Parliamentary Committee role: Member end: 2007-03-19T00:00:00 abbr: None start: 2007-02-15T00:00:00
  • Organization: Delegation for relations with Belarus role: Substitute end: 2007-03-13T00:00:00 abbr: None start: 2007-03-12T00:00:00
  • Organization: Delegation for relations with Belarus role: Member end: 2007-03-11T00:00:00 abbr: None start: 2004-09-15T00:00:00
Gender
M
Groups
  • Organization: Socialist Group in the European Parliament role: Member end: 2009-07-13T00:00:00 groupid: PSE start: 2004-07-20T00:00:00
Name
familylc
sakalas
full
Aloyzas SAKALAS
sur
Aloyzas
family
SAKALAS
aliases
Photo
http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepphoto/28281.jpg
UserID
28281
active
False