BETA

Niels BUSK



headshot of Niels BUSK

Constituencies

Show earlier Constituencies...
  • Venstre, Danmarks Liberale Parti icon: DK Denmark 2004/07/20 - 2009/07/13
  • Venstre icon: DK Denmark 1999/07/20 - 2004/07/19

Groups

Show earlier Groups...
  • icon: ELDR ELDR Member Group of the European Liberal, Democrat and Reform Party 1999/07/20 - 2004/07/19
  • icon: ALDE ALDE Member Group of the Alliance of Liberals and Democrats for Europe 2004/07/20 - 2009/07/13

Committees

Show earlier committees...
RoleCommitteeStartEnd
Member of Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development 1999/07/21 2002/01/14
Member of Committee on Fisheries 1999/07/21 2002/01/14
Substitute of Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Consumer Policy 1999/07/21 2002/01/14
Substitute of Temporary committee on foot and mouth disease 2002/01/17 2002/12/17
Member of Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development 2002/01/17 2004/07/19
Member of Committee on Fisheries 2002/01/17 2004/07/19
Substitute of Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Consumer Policy 2002/01/17 2004/07/19
Member of Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development 2004/07/21 2007/01/14
Member of Committee on Fisheries 2004/07/21 2007/01/14
Substitute of Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety 2004/07/22 2007/01/14
Member of Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development 2007/01/15 2007/01/30
Member of Committee on Fisheries 2007/01/15 2007/01/30
Substitute of Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety 2007/01/15 2007/01/30
Member of Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development 2007/01/31 2009/07/13
Member of Committee on Fisheries 2007/01/31 2009/07/13
Substitute of Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety 2007/01/31 2009/07/13

Delegations

Show earlier delegations...
RoleDelegationStartEnd
Member of Members from the European Parliament to the Joint Parliamentary Assembly of the Agreement between the African, Caribbean and Pacific States and the European Union (ACP-EU) 1999/09/14 2002/01/14
Vice-President of Members from the European Parliament to the Joint Parliamentary Assembly of the Agreement between the African, Caribbean and Pacific States and the European Union (ACP-EU) 2002/02/06 2004/07/19
Member of Delegation to the ACP-EU Joint Parliamentary Assembly 2004/09/15 2009/07/13

Rapporteur

TypeDossierCommitteeTitle
Committee Opinion 2008/2063(INI) AGRI Agriculture and Rural Development Parliament's new role and responsibilities implementing the Treaty of Lisbon
Responsible Committee 2008/0146(CNS) AGRI Agriculture and Rural Development School Fruit Scheme
Responsible Committee 2008/0063(CNS) PECH Fisheries Fishery resources: recovery of cod stocks, long-term plan
Responsible Committee 2006/0269(CNS) AGRI Agriculture and Rural Development Common organisation of agricultural markets (CMO): simplify the common agricultural policy (CAP), creation of one single Regulation ("single CMO Regulation")
Committee Opinion 2005/0028(COD) AGRI Agriculture and Rural Development Spirit drinks: definition, description, presentation, labelling and the protection of geographical indications
Responsible Committee 2004/0254(CNS) AGRI Agriculture and Rural Development Exceptional market support measures in case of outbreaks of diseases
Responsible Committee 2003/2036(INI) PECH Fisheries Fisheries: reduction of discards of fish by the fishing fleets, action plan
Responsible Committee 2003/0237(CNS) PECH Fisheries Fishing vessels operating in the Regulatory Area of the Northwest Atlantic Fisheries Organisation (NAFO): observers
Responsible Committee 2002/2176(COS) PECH Fisheries Fishing: action plan for the eradication of illegal, undeclarated and unregulated fishing
Responsible Committee 2002/2001(COS) PECH Fisheries Common fisheries policy: monitoring of implementation. Report 1996-1999
Responsible Committee 2001/2056(COS) PECH Fisheries Multiannual guidance programmes for the fishing fleets end 1999 MAGP (Regulation (EC) No 2792/99). Annual report
Responsible Committee 2001/0021(CNS) AGRI Agriculture and Rural Development Protection of animals: welfare of intensively kept pigs and sows (amend. Directive 91/630/EEC)
Committee Opinion 2000/2133(COS) PECH Fisheries Research actions for agriculture and fishery, FAIR. Special report 9/1999, Court of Auditors
Responsible Committee 1999/0138(CNS) PECH Fisheries Fisheries resources: control of boats operating in the North-East Atlantic zone NEAFC, multilateral cooperation
Responsible Committee 1998/0248(CNS) AGRI Agriculture and Rural Development Protection of animals during transport: pigs passing through staging points

Activities

Stats

Amendment Co-authors
Name Group Country Ams
Jan MULDER icon: ALDE ALDE icon: Netherlands Netherlands 56
Willem SCHUTH icon: ALDE ALDE icon: Germany Germany 12
Dorette CORBEY icon: PSE PSE icon: Netherlands Netherlands 3
Dame Glenis WILLMOTT icon: PSE PSE icon: United Kingdom United Kingdom 3
Kyösti VIRRANKOSKI icon: ALDE ALDE icon: Finland Finland 2
John BOWIS icon: PPE-DE PPE-DE icon: United Kingdom United Kingdom 2
Esther de LANGE icon: PPE-DE PPE-DE icon: Netherlands Netherlands 1

By types

Amendments (124)
Opinions (2)
Plenary speeches (86)
Reports (12)
Written declarations (2)

By dossiers

CountDossier ReferenceTitle
502008/0103(CNS)Common agricultural policy CAP: support schemes for farmers
252008/0028(COD)Food information to consumers
222008/0002(COD)Novel foods
52008/0160(COD)Trade in seal products
42008/0142(COD)Patients' rights in cross-border healthcare
32008/0104(CNS)Common agricultural policy (CAP): single common market organisation
32008/0000(INI)
32007/2260(INI)New animal health strategy for the European Union (2007-2013)
32008/0146(CNS)School Fruit Scheme
32008/0063(CNS)Fishery resources: recovery of cod stocks, long-term plan
22008/2026(BUD)2009 budget: Section III, Commission
22008/2063(INI)Parliament's new role and responsibilities implementing the Treaty of Lisbon
22008/0100(COD)Road safety: type-approval requirements of motor vehicles
22006/0269(CNS)Common organisation of agricultural markets (CMO): simplify the common agricultural policy (CAP), creation of one single Regulation ("single CMO Regulation")
22004/0254(CNS)Exceptional market support measures in case of outbreaks of diseases
12008/0110(COD)Health rules: animal by-products and derived products not intended for human consumption
12008/2306(INI)
12007/0286(COD)Industrial emissions - Integrated pollution prevention and control. Recast
12006/0147(COD)Flavourings and food ingredients with flavouring properties for use in and on foods
12007/2285(INI)White Paper on nutrition, overweight and obesity related health issues
12008/0090(COD)Public access to European Parliament, Council and Commission documents
12008/2105(INI)2050: The future begins today - Recommendations for the EU's future integrated policy on climate change
12006/0132(COD)Pesticides: framework for Community action to achieve a sustainable use of pesticides
12008/0106(CNS)Strategic guidelines for rural development 2007-2013
12007/0281(CNS)Common organisation of agricultural markets (CMO): national quotas for milk
12007/2195(INI)Health check on the CAP
12007/2131(INI)Report on the Ombudsman's annual report for 2006
12005/0028(COD)Spirit drinks: definition, description, presentation, labelling and the protection of geographical indications
12005/0227(COD)Advanced therapy medicinal products
12003/0189A(COD)Climate change: fluorinated greenhouse gases, hydrofluorocarbons HFCs, perfluorocarbons PFCs, sulphur hexafluoride
12005/2053(INI)Commom agricultural policy CAP: risk and crisis management
12005/0118(CNS)Common organisation of the markets in the sugar sector
12003/0237(CNS)Fishing vessels operating in the Regulatory Area of the Northwest Atlantic Fisheries Organisation (NAFO): observers
12003/2036(INI)Fisheries: reduction of discards of fish by the fishing fleets, action plan
12002/2176(COS)Fishing: action plan for the eradication of illegal, undeclarated and unregulated fishing
12002/2001(COS)Common fisheries policy: monitoring of implementation. Report 1996-1999
12001/0021(CNS)Protection of animals: welfare of intensively kept pigs and sows (amend. Directive 91/630/EEC)
12001/2056(COS)Multiannual guidance programmes for the fishing fleets end 1999 MAGP (Regulation (EC) No 2792/99). Annual report
11999/0138(CNS)Fisheries resources: control of boats operating in the North-East Atlantic zone NEAFC, multilateral cooperation

See historical changes of the Bio

Born

1942/08/02 - Vadum

History

(these mark the time of scraping, not the official date of the change)

Photo
Old
http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepphoto/4442.jpg
New
https://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepphoto/4442.jpg
Name/aliases/2
BUSKNiels
Name/aliases/4
NielsBUSK
Name/aliases/5
busk
Name/aliases/6
busk niels
Name/aliases/7
buskniels
Name/aliases/8
niels busk
Name/aliases/9
nielsbusk
CV
    Committees/0
    role
    Member
    Organization
    Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development
    start
    2007-01-31T00:00:00
    end
    2009-07-13T00:00:00
    term
    6
    abbr
    AGRI
    Committees/0
    role
    Member
    Organization
    Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development
    start
    1999-07-21T00:00:00
    end
    2002-01-14T00:00:00
    term
    5
    abbr
    AGRI
    Committees/1
    role
    Member
    Organization
    Committee on Fisheries
    start
    2007-01-31T00:00:00
    end
    2009-07-13T00:00:00
    term
    6
    abbr
    PECH
    Committees/1
    role
    Member
    Organization
    Committee on Fisheries
    start
    1999-07-21T00:00:00
    end
    2002-01-14T00:00:00
    term
    5
    abbr
    PECH
    Committees/2
    role
    Substitute
    Organization
    Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety
    start
    2007-01-31T00:00:00
    end
    2009-07-13T00:00:00
    term
    6
    abbr
    ENVI
    Committees/2
    role
    Substitute
    Organization
    Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Consumer Policy
    start
    1999-07-21T00:00:00
    end
    2002-01-14T00:00:00
    term
    5
    abbr
    Committees/3
    role
    Member
    Organization
    Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development
    start
    2007-01-15T00:00:00
    end
    2007-01-30T00:00:00
    term
    6
    abbr
    AGRI
    Committees/3
    role
    Substitute
    Organization
    Temporary committee on foot and mouth disease
    start
    2002-01-17T00:00:00
    end
    2002-12-17T00:00:00
    term
    5
    abbr
    Committees/4
    role
    Member
    Organization
    Committee on Fisheries
    start
    2007-01-15T00:00:00
    end
    2007-01-30T00:00:00
    term
    6
    abbr
    PECH
    Committees/4
    role
    Member
    Organization
    Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development
    start
    2002-01-17T00:00:00
    end
    2004-07-19T00:00:00
    term
    5
    abbr
    AGRI
    Committees/5
    role
    Substitute
    Organization
    Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety
    start
    2007-01-15T00:00:00
    end
    2007-01-30T00:00:00
    term
    6
    abbr
    ENVI
    Committees/5
    role
    Member
    Organization
    Committee on Fisheries
    start
    2002-01-17T00:00:00
    end
    2004-07-19T00:00:00
    term
    5
    abbr
    PECH
    Committees/6
    role
    Substitute
    Organization
    Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety
    start
    2004-07-22T00:00:00
    end
    2007-01-14T00:00:00
    term
    6
    abbr
    ENVI
    Committees/6
    role
    Substitute
    Organization
    Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Consumer Policy
    start
    2002-01-17T00:00:00
    end
    2004-07-19T00:00:00
    term
    5
    abbr
    Committees/9
    role
    Substitute
    Organization
    Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety
    start
    2004-07-22T00:00:00
    end
    2007-01-14T00:00:00
    term
    6
    abbr
    ENVI
    Committees/9
    role
    Member
    Organization
    Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development
    start
    2002-01-17T00:00:00
    end
    2004-07-19T00:00:00
    term
    5
    abbr
    AGRI
    Committees/10
    role
    Member
    Organization
    Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development
    start
    2007-01-15T00:00:00
    end
    2007-01-30T00:00:00
    term
    6
    abbr
    AGRI
    Committees/10
    role
    Member
    Organization
    Committee on Fisheries
    start
    2002-01-17T00:00:00
    end
    2004-07-19T00:00:00
    term
    5
    abbr
    PECH
    Committees/11
    role
    Member
    Organization
    Committee on Fisheries
    start
    2007-01-15T00:00:00
    end
    2007-01-30T00:00:00
    term
    6
    abbr
    PECH
    Committees/11
    role
    Substitute
    Organization
    Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Consumer Policy
    start
    2002-01-17T00:00:00
    end
    2004-07-19T00:00:00
    term
    5
    abbr
    Committees/12
    role
    Substitute
    Organization
    Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety
    start
    2007-01-15T00:00:00
    end
    2007-01-30T00:00:00
    term
    6
    abbr
    ENVI
    Committees/12
    role
    Substitute
    Organization
    Temporary committee on foot and mouth disease
    start
    2002-01-17T00:00:00
    end
    2002-12-17T00:00:00
    term
    5
    abbr
    Committees/13
    role
    Member
    Organization
    Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development
    start
    2007-01-31T00:00:00
    end
    2009-07-13T00:00:00
    term
    6
    abbr
    AGRI
    Committees/13
    role
    Member
    Organization
    Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development
    start
    1999-07-21T00:00:00
    end
    2002-01-14T00:00:00
    term
    5
    abbr
    AGRI
    Committees/14
    role
    Member
    Organization
    Committee on Fisheries
    start
    2007-01-31T00:00:00
    end
    2009-07-13T00:00:00
    term
    6
    abbr
    PECH
    Committees/14
    role
    Member
    Organization
    Committee on Fisheries
    start
    1999-07-21T00:00:00
    end
    2002-01-14T00:00:00
    term
    5
    abbr
    PECH
    Committees/15
    role
    Substitute
    Organization
    Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety
    start
    2007-01-31T00:00:00
    end
    2009-07-13T00:00:00
    term
    6
    abbr
    ENVI
    Committees/15
    role
    Substitute
    Organization
    Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Consumer Policy
    start
    1999-07-21T00:00:00
    end
    2002-01-14T00:00:00
    term
    5
    abbr
    Constituencies/0
    party
    Venstre, Danmarks Liberale Parti
    country
    Denmark
    start
    2004-07-20T00:00:00
    end
    2009-07-13T00:00:00
    term
    6
    Constituencies/0
    party
    Venstre
    country
    Denmark
    start
    1999-07-20T00:00:00
    end
    2004-07-19T00:00:00
    term
    5
    Constituencies/1
    party
    Venstre, Danmarks Liberale Parti
    country
    Denmark
    start
    2004-07-20T00:00:00
    end
    2009-07-13T00:00:00
    term
    6
    Constituencies/1
    party
    Venstre
    country
    Denmark
    start
    1999-07-20T00:00:00
    end
    2004-07-19T00:00:00
    term
    5
    Delegations/0
    role
    Member
    Organization
    Delegation to the ACP-EU Joint Parliamentary Assembly
    start
    2004-09-15T00:00:00
    end
    2009-07-13T00:00:00
    term
    6
    abbr
    DACP
    Delegations/0
    role
    Member
    Organization
    Members from the European Parliament to the Joint Parliamentary Assembly of the Agreement between the African, Caribbean and Pacific States and the European Union (ACP-EU)
    start
    1999-09-14T00:00:00
    end
    2002-01-14T00:00:00
    term
    5
    abbr
    DACP
    Delegations/2
    role
    Member
    Organization
    Delegation to the ACP-EU Joint Parliamentary Assembly
    start
    2004-09-15T00:00:00
    end
    2009-07-13T00:00:00
    term
    6
    abbr
    DACP
    Delegations/2
    role
    Member
    Organization
    Members from the European Parliament to the Joint Parliamentary Assembly of the Agreement between the African, Caribbean and Pacific States and the European Union (ACP-EU)
    start
    1999-09-14T00:00:00
    end
    2002-01-14T00:00:00
    term
    5
    abbr
    DACP
    Groups/0
    role
    Member
    Organization
    Group of the Alliance of Liberals and Democrats for Europe
    groupid
    ALDE
    start
    2004-07-20T00:00:00
    end
    2009-07-13T00:00:00
    Groups/0
    role
    Member
    Organization
    Group of the European Liberal, Democrat and Reform Party
    groupid
    ELDR
    start
    1999-07-20T00:00:00
    end
    2004-07-19T00:00:00
    Groups/1
    role
    Member
    Organization
    Group of the Alliance of Liberals and Democrats for Europe
    groupid
    ALDE
    start
    2004-07-20T00:00:00
    end
    2009-07-13T00:00:00
    Groups/1
    role
    Member
    Organization
    Group of the European Liberal, Democrat and Reform Party
    groupid
    ELDR
    start
    1999-07-20T00:00:00
    end
    2004-07-19T00:00:00
    Committees/0/committee_id
    AGRI
    Committees/0/term
    6
    Committees/1/committee_id
    PECH
    Committees/1/term
    6
    Committees/2/committee_id
    ENVI
    Committees/2/term
    6
    Committees/3/committee_id
    AGRI
    Committees/3/term
    6
    Committees/4/committee_id
    PECH
    Committees/4/term
    6
    Committees/5/committee_id
    ENVI
    Committees/5/term
    6
    Committees/6
    end
    2007-01-14T00:00:00
    committee_id
    AGRI
    start
    2004-07-21T00:00:00
    role
    Member
    abbr
    AGRI
    Organization
    Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development
    Committees/6
    end
    2007-01-14T00:00:00
    committee_id
    ENVI
    start
    2004-07-22T00:00:00
    role
    Substitute
    abbr
    ENVI
    Organization
    Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety
    Committees/6/committee_id
    ENVI
    Committees/6/term
    6
    Committees/7
    end
    2007-01-14T00:00:00
    committee_id
    AGRI
    start
    2004-07-21T00:00:00
    role
    Member
    abbr
    AGRI
    Organization
    Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development
    Committees/7
    end
    2007-01-14T00:00:00
    committee_id
    PECH
    start
    2004-07-21T00:00:00
    role
    Member
    abbr
    PECH
    Organization
    Committee on Fisheries
    Committees/7/committee_id
    AGRI
    Committees/7/term
    6
    Committees/8
    end
    2007-01-14T00:00:00
    committee_id
    PECH
    start
    2004-07-21T00:00:00
    role
    Member
    abbr
    PECH
    Organization
    Committee on Fisheries
    Committees/8
    end
    2007-01-14T00:00:00
    committee_id
    ENVI
    start
    2004-07-22T00:00:00
    role
    Substitute
    abbr
    ENVI
    Organization
    Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety
    Committees/8/committee_id
    PECH
    Committees/8/term
    6
    Committees/9
    end
    2004-07-19T00:00:00
    committee_id
    PECH
    start
    2002-01-17T00:00:00
    role
    Member
    abbr
    PECH
    Organization
    Committee on Fisheries
    Committees/9
    end
    2004-07-19T00:00:00
    committee_id
    AGRI
    start
    2002-01-17T00:00:00
    role
    Member
    abbr
    AGRI
    Organization
    Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development
    Committees/9/committee_id
    AGRI
    Committees/9/term
    5
    Committees/10
    end
    2004-07-19T00:00:00
    committee_id
    PECH
    start
    2002-01-17T00:00:00
    role
    Member
    abbr
    PECH
    Organization
    Committee on Fisheries
    Committees/10
    end
    2004-07-19T00:00:00
    committee_id
    AGRI
    start
    2002-01-17T00:00:00
    role
    Member
    abbr
    AGRI
    Organization
    Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development
    Committees/10/committee_id
    PECH
    Committees/10/term
    5
    Committees/11/abbr
    Committees/11/term
    5
    Committees/12/abbr
    Committees/12/term
    5
    Committees/13
    end
    2002-01-14T00:00:00
    committee_id
    PECH
    start
    1999-07-21T00:00:00
    role
    Member
    abbr
    PECH
    Organization
    Committee on Fisheries
    Committees/13
    end
    2002-01-14T00:00:00
    committee_id
    AGRI
    start
    1999-07-21T00:00:00
    role
    Member
    abbr
    AGRI
    Organization
    Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development
    Committees/13/committee_id
    AGRI
    Committees/13/term
    5
    Committees/14
    end
    2002-01-14T00:00:00
    committee_id
    PECH
    start
    1999-07-21T00:00:00
    role
    Member
    abbr
    PECH
    Organization
    Committee on Fisheries
    Committees/14
    end
    2002-01-14T00:00:00
    committee_id
    AGRI
    start
    1999-07-21T00:00:00
    role
    Member
    abbr
    AGRI
    Organization
    Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development
    Committees/14/committee_id
    PECH
    Committees/14/term
    5
    Committees/15/abbr
    Committees/15/term
    5
    Constituencies/0/term
    6
    Constituencies/1/term
    5
    Delegations/0/abbr
    DACP
    Delegations/0/term
    6
    Delegations/1/abbr
    DACP
    Delegations/1/term
    5
    Delegations/2/abbr
    DACP
    Delegations/2/term
    5
    Financial Declarations
      Groups/0/country
      Denmark
      Groups/1/country
      Denmark
      Name/familylc
      busk
      CV/0
      Lower secondary school-leaving certificate (1959). Dalum Agricultural College (1965). Danish Royal Lifeguards (1962). Lieutenant (1963). Major in the Reserve (since 1981). Chairman, vice-chairman and board member of various trade organisations, financial companies and farming bodies (since 1981).
      CV/1
      Member of the European Parliament (since 1999). Member of the Executive of Venstre, Denmark's Liberal Party (1999-2006).
      CV/2
      Knight of the Dannebrog. Commendation for good service in the national defence reserve force. Nobel Peace Prize as active member of UN Peace-Keeping Forces. UN Emergency Force decoration.
      Financial Declarations
        Groups/0/country
        Denmark
        Groups/1/country
        Denmark
        Birth
        date
        1942-08-02T00:00:00
        place
        Vadum
        CV
        • Lower secondary school-leaving certificate (1959). Dalum Agricultural College (1965). Danish Royal Lifeguards (1962). Lieutenant (1963). Major in the Reserve (since 1981). Chairman, vice-chairman and board member of various trade organisations, financial companies and farming bodies (since 1981).
        • Member of the European Parliament (since 1999). Member of the Executive of Venstre, Denmark's Liberal Party (1999-2006).
        • Knight of the Dannebrog. Commendation for good service in the national defence reserve force. Nobel Peace Prize as active member of UN Peace-Keeping Forces. UN Emergency Force decoration.
        Committees
        • end: 2009-07-13T00:00:00 committee_id: PECH start: 2007-01-31T00:00:00 role: Member abbr: PECH Organization: Committee on Fisheries
        • end: 2009-07-13T00:00:00 committee_id: AGRI start: 2007-01-31T00:00:00 role: Member abbr: AGRI Organization: Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development
        • end: 2009-07-13T00:00:00 committee_id: ENVI start: 2007-01-31T00:00:00 role: Substitute abbr: ENVI Organization: Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety
        • end: 2007-01-30T00:00:00 committee_id: AGRI start: 2007-01-15T00:00:00 role: Member abbr: AGRI Organization: Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development
        • end: 2007-01-30T00:00:00 committee_id: PECH start: 2007-01-15T00:00:00 role: Member abbr: PECH Organization: Committee on Fisheries
        • end: 2007-01-30T00:00:00 committee_id: ENVI start: 2007-01-15T00:00:00 role: Substitute abbr: ENVI Organization: Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety
        • end: 2007-01-14T00:00:00 committee_id: AGRI start: 2004-07-21T00:00:00 role: Member abbr: AGRI Organization: Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development
        • end: 2007-01-14T00:00:00 committee_id: PECH start: 2004-07-21T00:00:00 role: Member abbr: PECH Organization: Committee on Fisheries
        • end: 2007-01-14T00:00:00 committee_id: ENVI start: 2004-07-22T00:00:00 role: Substitute abbr: ENVI Organization: Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety
        • end: 2004-07-19T00:00:00 committee_id: AGRI start: 2002-01-17T00:00:00 role: Member abbr: AGRI Organization: Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development
        • end: 2004-07-19T00:00:00 committee_id: PECH start: 2002-01-17T00:00:00 role: Member abbr: PECH Organization: Committee on Fisheries
        • Organization: Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Consumer Policy end: 2004-07-19T00:00:00 role: Substitute abbr: None start: 2002-01-17T00:00:00
        • Organization: Temporary committee on foot and mouth disease end: 2002-12-17T00:00:00 role: Substitute abbr: None start: 2002-01-17T00:00:00
        • end: 2002-01-14T00:00:00 committee_id: PECH start: 1999-07-21T00:00:00 role: Member abbr: PECH Organization: Committee on Fisheries
        • end: 2002-01-14T00:00:00 committee_id: AGRI start: 1999-07-21T00:00:00 role: Member abbr: AGRI Organization: Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development
        • Organization: Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Consumer Policy end: 2002-01-14T00:00:00 role: Substitute abbr: None start: 1999-07-21T00:00:00
        Constituencies
        • party: Venstre, Danmarks Liberale Parti end: 2009-07-13T00:00:00 start: 2004-07-20T00:00:00 country: Denmark
        • party: Venstre end: 2004-07-19T00:00:00 start: 1999-07-20T00:00:00 country: Denmark
        Delegations
        • Organization: Delegation to the ACP-EU Joint Parliamentary Assembly end: 2009-07-13T00:00:00 role: Member abbr: None start: 2004-09-15T00:00:00
        • Organization: Members from the European Parliament to the Joint Parliamentary Assembly of the Agreement between the African, Caribbean and Pacific States and the European Union (ACP-EU) end: 2004-07-19T00:00:00 role: Vice-President abbr: None start: 2002-02-06T00:00:00
        • Organization: Members from the European Parliament to the Joint Parliamentary Assembly of the Agreement between the African, Caribbean and Pacific States and the European Union (ACP-EU) end: 2002-01-14T00:00:00 role: Member abbr: None start: 1999-09-14T00:00:00
        Gender
        M
        Groups
        • Organization: Group of the Alliance of Liberals and Democrats for Europe end: 2009-07-13T00:00:00 role: Member groupid: ALDE start: 2004-07-20T00:00:00
        • Organization: Group of the European Liberal, Democrat and Reform Party end: 2004-07-19T00:00:00 role: Member groupid: ELDR start: 1999-07-20T00:00:00
        Name
        aliases
        full
        Niels BUSK
        sur
        Niels
        family
        BUSK
        familylc
        busk
        Photo
        http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepphoto/4442.jpg
        UserID
        4442
        active
        False