BETA

Tiziano MOTTI



headshot of Tiziano MOTTI

Constituencies

Show earlier Constituencies...
  • Unione dei Democratici cristiani e dei Democratici di Centro icon: IT Italy 2009/07/14 - 2014/06/30

Groups

Show earlier Groups...
  • icon: PPE PPE Member Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) 2009/07/14 - 2014/06/30

Committees

Show earlier committees...
RoleCommitteeStartEnd
Substitute of Committee on Industry, Research and Energy 2009/07/16 2012/01/18
Member of Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection 2009/07/16 2012/01/18
Substitute of Committee on Industry, Research and Energy 2012/01/19 2014/06/30
Member of Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection 2012/01/19 2014/06/30

Delegations

Show earlier delegations...
RoleDelegationStartEnd
Member of Delegation for relations with the Arab Peninsula 2009/09/16 2014/06/30
Substitute of Delegation for relations with the NATO Parliamentary Assembly 2009/09/16 2014/06/30
Substitute of Delegation to the ACP-EU Joint Parliamentary Assembly 2009/09/16 2014/06/30

Rapporteur

TypeDossierCommitteeTitle
Responsible Committee Shadow 2009/2137(INI) IMCO Internal Market and Consumer Protection Consumer protection

Activities

Stats

Amendment Co-authors
Name Group Country Ams
Lara COMI icon: PPE PPE icon: Italy Italy 56
Amalia SARTORI icon: PPE PPE icon: Italy Italy 29
Antonio CANCIAN icon: PPE PPE icon: Italy Italy 24
Elisabetta GARDINI icon: PPE PPE icon: Italy Italy 23
Paolo BARTOLOZZI icon: PPE PPE icon: Italy Italy 23
Andrea ZANONI icon: ALDE ALDE icon: Italy Italy 23
Patrizia TOIA icon: S&D S&D icon: Italy Italy 23
Mario PIRILLO icon: S&D S&D icon: Italy Italy 23
Oreste ROSSI icon: EFD EFD icon: Italy Italy 22
Francesco DE ANGELIS icon: S&D S&D icon: Italy Italy 12
Sergio BERLATO icon: PPE PPE icon: Italy Italy 11
Lorenzo FONTANA icon: EFD EFD icon: Italy Italy 11
Cristiana MUSCARDINI icon: PPE PPE icon: Italy Italy 11
Salvatore TATARELLA icon: PPE PPE icon: Italy Italy 11
Herbert DORFMANN icon: PPE PPE icon: Italy Italy 8
Matteo SALVINI icon: EFD EFD icon: Italy Italy 5
Ivo BELET icon: PPE PPE icon: Belgium Belgium 3
Mário DAVID icon: PPE PPE icon: Portugal Portugal 3
Timothy KIRKHOPE icon: ECR ECR icon: United Kingdom United Kingdom 3
Timothy Charles Ayrton TANNOCK icon: ECR ECR icon: United Kingdom United Kingdom 3
Krzysztof LISEK icon: PPE PPE icon: Poland Poland 3
Roberta METSOLA icon: PPE PPE icon: Malta Malta 3
Tunne KELAM icon: PPE PPE icon: Estonia Estonia 3
Georgios PAPANIKOLAOU icon: PPE PPE icon: Greece Greece 3
Paulo RANGEL icon: PPE PPE icon: Portugal Portugal 3
Niccolò RINALDI icon: ALDE ALDE icon: Italy Italy 3
Antonyia PARVANOVA icon: ALDE ALDE icon: Bulgaria Bulgaria 3
Ismail ERTUG icon: S&D S&D icon: Germany Germany 3
Nuno TEIXEIRA icon: PPE PPE icon: Portugal Portugal 3
Nirj DEVA icon: ECR ECR icon: United Kingdom United Kingdom 3
Salvador SEDÓ i ALABART icon: PPE PPE icon: Spain Spain 3
Arnaud DANJEAN icon: PPE PPE icon: France France 3
Adrian SEVERIN icon: NA NA icon: Romania Romania 3
Ivo VAJGL icon: ALDE ALDE icon: Slovenia Slovenia 3
Filip KACZMAREK icon: PPE PPE icon: Poland Poland 3
Elena Oana ANTONESCU icon: PPE PPE icon: Romania Romania 3
Monica MACOVEI icon: PPE PPE icon: Romania Romania 3
Dimitrios DROUTSAS icon: S&D S&D icon: Greece Greece 3
David CASA icon: PPE PPE icon: Malta Malta 3
Antonio LÓPEZ-ISTÚRIZ WHITE icon: PPE PPE icon: Spain Spain 3
Emilio MENÉNDEZ del VALLE icon: S&D S&D icon: Spain Spain 3
Anne DELVAUX icon: PPE PPE icon: Belgium Belgium 3
Paul RÜBIG icon: PPE PPE icon: Austria Austria 3
Inese VAIDERE icon: PPE PPE icon: Latvia Latvia 3
Agustín DÍAZ DE MERA GARCÍA CONSUEGRA icon: PPE PPE icon: Spain Spain 3
Andrey KOVATCHEV icon: PPE PPE icon: Bulgaria Bulgaria 3
Eduard KUKAN icon: PPE PPE icon: Slovakia Slovakia 3
Kristiina OJULAND icon: ALDE ALDE icon: Estonia Estonia 3
Paweł Robert KOWAL icon: ECR ECR icon: Poland Poland 3
Ioan Mircea PAŞCU icon: S&D S&D icon: Romania Romania 3
Cristian Dan PREDA icon: PPE PPE icon: Romania Romania 3
Seán KELLY icon: PPE PPE icon: Ireland Ireland 3
Antigoni PAPADOPOULOU icon: S&D S&D icon: Cyprus Cyprus 3
Rodi KRATSA-TSAGAROPOULOU icon: PPE PPE icon: Greece Greece 3
Kinga GÁL icon: PPE PPE icon: Hungary Hungary 3
Alejo VIDAL-QUADRAS icon: PPE PPE icon: Spain Spain 3
Burkhard BALZ icon: PPE PPE icon: Germany Germany 3
Oldřich VLASÁK icon: ECR ECR icon: Czechia Czechia 3
Ramona Nicole MĂNESCU icon: ALDE ALDE icon: Romania Romania 3
Davor Ivo STIER icon: PPE PPE icon: Croatia Croatia 3
Norica NICOLAI icon: ALDE ALDE icon: Romania Romania 3
José Manuel FERNANDES icon: PPE PPE icon: Portugal Portugal 3
Hans-Peter MAYER icon: PPE PPE icon: Germany Germany 3
Anna IBRISAGIC icon: PPE PPE icon: Sweden Sweden 3
Petru Constantin LUHAN icon: PPE PPE icon: Romania Romania 3
Svetoslav Hristov MALINOV icon: PPE PPE icon: Bulgaria Bulgaria 3
Bogusław SONIK icon: PPE PPE icon: Poland Poland 3
Jacek PROTASIEWICZ icon: PPE PPE icon: Poland Poland 3
Kyriacos TRIANTAPHYLLIDES icon: GUE/NGL GUE/NGL icon: Cyprus Cyprus 3
Bogusław LIBERADZKI icon: S&D S&D icon: Poland Poland 3
José Ignacio SALAFRANCA SÁNCHEZ-NEYRA icon: PPE PPE icon: Spain Spain 3
Diogo FEIO icon: PPE PPE icon: Portugal Portugal 3

By types

Amendments (228)
Plenary speeches (204)
Shadow reports (1)
Written declarations (1)

By dossiers

CountDossier ReferenceTitle
382010/0064(COD)Combating sexual abuse, sexual exploitation of children and child pornography
292011/0156(COD)Food intended for infants and young children, food for special medical purposes, and total diet replacement for weight control
212008/0196(COD)Consumer rights
192009/2137(INI)Consumer protection
132010/2052(INI)Impact of advertising on consumer behaviour
92011/0439(COD)Procurement in the water, energy, transport and postal services sectors
82009/0076(COD)Making available on the market and use of biocidal products
82010/0252(COD)Radio spectrum policy programme
72009/0054(COD)Commercial transactions: combating late payment. Recast
72011/0374(COD)Online dispute resolution for consumer disputes (Regulation on consumer ODR)
62012/0180(COD)Collective management of copyright and related rights and multi-territorial licensing of rights in musical works for online use in the internal market
62011/0373(COD)Alternative dispute resolution for consumer disputes (Directive on consumer ADR)
52008/0028(COD)Food information to consumers
52010/2272(INI)Mobility and inclusion of people with disabilities and the European disability strategy 2010-2020
52011/2087(INI)European dimension in sport
42011/2048(INI)Modernisation of public procurement
42012/2068(INI)Protecting children in the digital world
42011/2182(INI)EU citizenship report 2010: dismantling the obstacles to EU citizens' rights
42011/0459(COD)European statistical programme 2013-2017
42012/0145(COD)Protection against dumped imports from countries not members of the European Community: investigations
42010/0289(COD)Emergency autonomous trade preferences for Pakistan
42011/0176(COD)Macro-financial assistance (MFA) to third countries: general provisions
32011/0438(COD)Public procurement
32011/2149(INI)New strategy for consumer policy
32011/2024(INI)Implementation of the Professional Qualifications Directive 2005/36/EC
32011/2029(INI)Better legislation, subsidiarity and proportionality and smart regulation
32012/0309(COD)Third countries whose nationals are subject to or exempt from a visa requirement
32010/2309(INI)Organised crime in the European Union
32010/0395(COD)Financial rules applicable to the general budget of the Union. Financial Regulation
32011/0239(COD)Maritime safety: minimum level of training of seafarers
32010/0377(COD)Control of major-accident hazards involving dangerous substances
32010/0362(COD)Milk and milk products sector: contractual relations
22011/2088(INI)Tackling early school leaving
22011/2067(INI)Agenda for new skills and jobs
22012/2042(INI)Small and medium size enterprises (SMEs): competitiveness and business opportunities
22013/0165(COD)Type-approval requirements for the deployment of the eCall in-vehicle system based on the 112 service
22012/2133(INI)New agenda for European consumer policy
22011/2084(INI)Online gambling in the internal market
22011/0153(COD)Common commercial policy: aligning certain acts with the TFEU (Commission delegated and implementing powers)
22011/0434(COD)Conservation of fish stocks: measures in relation to countries allowing non-sustainable fishing
22009/2212(INL)Proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament on the detailed provisions governing the exercise of the European Parliament's right of inquiry
22011/0105(COD)Export and import of hazardous chemicals. Recast
22010/0250(COD)OTC derivatives, central counterparties and trade repositories (EMIR, European Market Infrastructure Regulation)
22011/2116(INI)Statute for a European cooperative society with regard to the involvement of employees
12011/2289(INI)Quality management for European statistics
12011/2011(INI)Global economic governance
12011/2072(INI)Facing the challenge of the safety of offshore oil and gas activities
12010/0383(COD)Jurisdiction, recognition and enforcement of judgments in civil and commercial matters. Recast
12010/0273(COD)Judicial cooperation in criminal matters: combating attacks against information systems
12011/2257(REG)EP Rules of Procedure, Rule 196: provisions concerning plenary sittings applicable in committee
12013/2013(INI)Annual report of the activities of the Committee on Petitions 2012
12013/2066(INI)Gender aspects of the European framework of national Roma inclusion strategies
12011/0062(COD)Credit agreements: residential immovable property
12011/0322(NLE)EU/Russia Agreement: administration of tariff-rate quotas applying to exports of wood; Protocol on technical modalities
12010/0271(COD)Approval and market surveillance of two- or three-wheel vehicles and quadricycles
12011/0217(COD)European Year of Citizens (2013)
12011/0190(COD)Regulatory technical standards for the key investment information sheet
12012/2043(INI)EU srategy for the protection and welfare of animals 2012-2015
12011/2293(INI)Recognising and promoting cross-border voluntary activities in the EU
12011/2272(INI)Strategy for strengthening the rights of vulnerable consumers
12010/0373(COD)Single Euro Payments Area: technical requirements for credit transfers and direct debits
12011/2175(INI)How to avoid food wastage: strategies for a more efficient food chain in the EU
12010/0254(COD)Fruit juices and certain similar products intended for human consumption
12009/0156(NLE)EC/Canada agreement: civil aviation safety
12010/2209(INI)Priorities and outline of a new EU policy framework to fight violence against women
12010/2050(INI)EU's approach towards Iran
12010/2089(INI)Reducing health inequalities in the EU
12009/0173(COD)Emission performance standards for new light commercial vehicles
12008/0241(COD)Waste electrical and electronic equipment (WEEE). Recast
12010/2112(INI)Recognition of agriculture as a strategic sector in the context of food security
12008/0211(COD)Protection of animals used for scientific purposes
12008/0002(COD)Novel foods
12009/2099(INI)University business dialogue: a new partnership for the modernisation of Europe's universities
12009/2090(INI)ECB annual report for 2008
12009/0035(COD)Company law: annual accounts of micro-entities
12009/2141(INI)Internal market scoreboard
12009/0105(COD)European Regional Development Fund (ERDF): eligibility of housing interventions in favour of marginalised communities
12009/0062(NLE)EC/Ukraine agreement: scientific and technological cooperation, renewal
12007/0247(COD)Electronic communications: common regulatory framework for networks and services, access, interconnection and authorisation. 'Telecoms Package'

See historical changes of the Bio

Born

1966/02/07 - Reggio Emilia

  • Secondary school-leaving certificate from a technical institute (1985). Joined the national journalists' association (1989).
  • Founder and editor of daily and weekly newspapers in paper, electronic and 'free press' format, (since 2004, publication of series specialising in consumer rights and preventive medicine/health protection) (1990-2009). Founder of a group of companies operating in the communication sector in Italy: publication of daily newspapers and periodicals, TV production, Internet (1990-2009).
  • Chair and founder of the 'Europe of Rights' movement, defending the rights of citizens (since 2004). Member of the national steering group of the Unione di Centro (UDC) as Member of the European Parliament (since 2009). Full member of the Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection (IMCO) and substitute member of the Committee on Industry, Research and Energy (ITRE).
  • Adviser to the Chair of the Health and Hygiene Committee of the Italian Senate (since 2008).

History

(these mark the time of scraping, not the official date of the change)

Photo
Old
http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepphoto/96760.jpg
New
https://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepphoto/96760.jpg
Name/aliases/2
MOTTITiziano
Name/aliases/4
TizianoMOTTI
Name/aliases/5
motti
Name/aliases/6
motti tiziano
Name/aliases/7
mottitiziano
Name/aliases/8
tiziano motti
Name/aliases/9
tizianomotti
Committees/0
role
Member
Organization
Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection
start
2012-01-19T00:00:00
end
2014-06-30T00:00:00
term
7
abbr
IMCO
Committees/0
role
Substitute
Organization
Committee on Industry, Research and Energy
start
2009-07-16T00:00:00
end
2012-01-18T00:00:00
term
7
abbr
ITRE
Committees/1
role
Substitute
Organization
Committee on Industry, Research and Energy
start
2012-01-19T00:00:00
end
2014-06-30T00:00:00
term
7
abbr
ITRE
Committees/1
role
Member
Organization
Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection
start
2009-07-16T00:00:00
end
2012-01-18T00:00:00
term
7
abbr
IMCO
Committees/2
role
Substitute
Organization
Committee on Industry, Research and Energy
start
2012-01-19T00:00:00
end
2014-06-30T00:00:00
term
7
abbr
ITRE
Committees/2
role
Member
Organization
Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection
start
2009-07-16T00:00:00
end
2012-01-18T00:00:00
term
7
abbr
IMCO
Committees/3
role
Member
Organization
Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection
start
2012-01-19T00:00:00
end
2014-06-30T00:00:00
term
7
abbr
IMCO
Committees/3
role
Substitute
Organization
Committee on Industry, Research and Energy
start
2009-07-16T00:00:00
end
2012-01-18T00:00:00
term
7
abbr
ITRE
Committees/0/committee_id
IMCO
Committees/0/term
7
Committees/1/committee_id
ITRE
Committees/1/term
7
Committees/2/committee_id
IMCO
Committees/2/term
7
Committees/3/committee_id
ITRE
Committees/3/term
7
Constituencies/0/term
7
Delegations/0/abbr
DARP
Delegations/0/term
7
Delegations/1/abbr
DNAT
Delegations/1/term
7
Delegations/2/abbr
DACP
Delegations/2/term
7
Name/familylc
motti
Addresses
Brussels
Postal
Strasbourg
Facebook
  • https://www.facebook.com/pages/Tiziano-Motti/144340318913171
Homepage
  • http://www.motti.eu
Mail
  • tiziano.motti@europarl.europa.eu
Twitter
  • http://twitter.com/TizianoMotti
assistants
local
accredited
TOSO Alberto
assistants/local/0
CALDIANI Giuliana
Committees/0/end
Old
9999-12-31T00:00:00
New
2014-06-30T00:00:00
Committees/1/end
Old
9999-12-31T00:00:00
New
2014-06-30T00:00:00
Constituencies/0/end
Old
9999-12-31T00:00:00
New
2014-06-30T00:00:00
Delegations/0/end
Old
9999-12-31T00:00:00
New
2014-06-30T00:00:00
Delegations/1/end
Old
9999-12-31T00:00:00
New
2014-06-30T00:00:00
Delegations/2/end
Old
9999-12-31T00:00:00
New
2014-06-30T00:00:00
Groups/0/end
Old
9999-12-31T00:00:00
New
2014-06-30T00:00:00
active
Old
True
New
 
assistants/local/1
CASTALDI Domenico
assistants/local/3
GHIGGINI Pierluigi
assistants/local/1
CASTALDI Domenico
assistants/local/3
GHIGGINI Pierluigi
Addresses
Brussels
Postal
Strasbourg
assistants/local/0
CALDIANI Giuliana
assistants/local/1
CASTALDI Domenico
assistants/local/2
CORIGLIANO Fabio
assistants/local/4
ROZZI Francesca
Addresses
Brussels
Postal
Strasbourg
assistants/local
  • GHIGGINI Pierluigi
assistants/accredited/0
BUTTIGLIONE Benedetta
RSS
  • http://www.europarl.europa.eu/rss/mep/tiziano.motti/en.xml
active
Old
 
New
True
Committees/0/end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
Committees/0/start
2012-01-19T00:00:00
Committees/1
end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
committee_id
ITRE
start
2012-01-19T00:00:00
role
Substitute
abbr
ITRE
Organization
Committee on Industry, Research and Energy
Committees/2
end
2012-01-18T00:00:00
committee_id
IMCO
start
2009-07-16T00:00:00
role
Member
abbr
IMCO
Organization
Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection
Committees/3/end
2012-01-18T00:00:00
Committees/3/start
2009-07-16T00:00:00
Constituencies/0/end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
Delegations/0/abbr
DARP
Delegations/0/end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
Delegations/0/start
2009-09-16T00:00:00
Delegations/1/abbr
DACP
Delegations/1/end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
Delegations/1/start
2009-09-16T00:00:00
Delegations/2/abbr
DNAT
Delegations/2/end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
Delegations/2/start
2009-09-16T00:00:00
Groups/0/end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
Groups/0/start
2009-07-14T00:00:00
RSS
  • http://www.europarl.europa.eu/rss/mep/tiziano.motti/en.xml
active
Old
True
New
 
assistants/local
  • CORIGLIANO Fabio
  • GHIGGINI Pierluigi
assistants/local/0
CORIGLIANO Fabio
RSS
  • http://www.europarl.europa.eu/rss/mep/tiziano.motti/en.xml
assistants/local/0
CORIGLIANO Fabio
CV/0
Old
Secondary school-leaving certificate from a technical institute (1985). Joined the national journalists' association (1989). Honorary degree in communication sciences (2000).
New
Secondary school-leaving certificate from a technical institute (1985). Joined the national journalists' association (1989).
Facebook
  • https://www.facebook.com/pages/Tiziano-Motti/144340318913171
Twitter
  • http://twitter.com/TizianoMotti
assistants/local/0
BRAIDO Andrea
assistants/local/2
GHIGGINI Pierluigi
assistants/local/1
CORIGLIANO Fabio
assistants/local/1
GHIGGINI Pierluigi
assistants/local/0
BIANCHI Elisa
assistants/local
  • BIANCHI Elisa
  • BRAIDO Andrea
  • GHIGGINI Pierluigi
Committees/0/Organization
Old
Internal Market and Consumer Protection
New
Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection
Committees/1/Organization
Old
Industry, Research and Energy
New
Committee on Industry, Research and Energy
Staff
  • Organization: European Parliament role: Member abbr: PE
Committees
  • Organization: Internal Market and Consumer Protection role: Member abbr: IMCO committee_id: IMCO
  • Organization: Industry, Research and Energy role: Substitute abbr: ITRE committee_id: ITRE
Delegations/0
Organization
Delegation for relations with the Arab Peninsula
role
Member
abbr
DARP
Delegations/0
Organization
Delegation for relations with the Arab Peninsula
role
Member
abbr
Delegations/1
Organization
Delegation for relations with the NATO Parliamentary Assembly
role
Substitute
abbr
DNAT
Delegations/1
Organization
Delegation for relations with the NATO Parliamentary Assembly
role
Substitute
abbr
Delegations/2
Organization
Delegation to the ACP-EU Joint Parliamentary Assembly
role
Substitute
abbr
DACP
Delegations/2
Organization
Delegation to the ACP-EU Joint Parliamentary Assembly
role
Substitute
abbr
Committees
  • Organization: Internal Market and Consumer Protection role: Member abbr: IMCO committee_id: IMCO
  • Organization: Industry, Research and Energy role: Substitute abbr: ITRE committee_id: ITRE
Delegations/0
Organization
Delegation for relations with the Arab Peninsula
role
Member
abbr
Delegations/0
Organization
Delegation for relations with the Arab Peninsula
role
Member
abbr
DARP
Delegations/1
Organization
Delegation for relations with the NATO Parliamentary Assembly
role
Substitute
abbr
Delegations/1
Organization
Delegation for relations with the NATO Parliamentary Assembly
role
Substitute
abbr
DNAT
Delegations/2
Organization
Delegation to the ACP-EU Joint Parliamentary Assembly
role
Substitute
abbr
Delegations/2
Organization
Delegation to the ACP-EU Joint Parliamentary Assembly
role
Substitute
abbr
DACP
Committees/0
Organization
Internal Market and Consumer Protection
role
Member
abbr
IMCO
committee_id
IMCO
Committees/0
end
2014-01-31T00:06:00
committee_id
IMCO
start
2009-01-14T00:07:00
role
Member
abbr
IMCO
Organization
Internal Market and Consumer Protection
Committees/1
Organization
Industry, Research and Energy
role
Substitute
abbr
ITRE
committee_id
ITRE
Committees/1
end
2014-01-31T00:06:00
committee_id
ITRE
start
2009-01-14T00:07:00
role
Substitute
abbr
ITRE
Organization
Industry, Research and Energy
Constituencies/0
country
Italy
party
Unione dei Democratici cristiani e dei Democratici di Centro
start
2009-07-14T00:00:00
Constituencies/0
country
Italy
end
2014-01-31T00:06:00
start
2009-01-14T00:07:00
party
Unione dei Democratici cristiani e dei Democratici di Centro
Delegations/0
Organization
Delegation for relations with the Arab Peninsula
role
Member
abbr
DARP
Delegations/0
start
2009-01-14T00:07:00
role
Member
end
2014-01-31T00:06:00
abbr
DARP
Organization
Delegation for relations with the Arab Peninsula
Delegations/1
Organization
Delegation for relations with the NATO Parliamentary Assembly
role
Substitute
abbr
DNAT
Delegations/1
start
2009-01-14T00:07:00
role
Substitute
end
2014-01-31T00:06:00
abbr
DNAT
Organization
Delegation for relations with the NATO Parliamentary Assembly
Delegations/2
Organization
Delegation to the ACP-EU Joint Parliamentary Assembly
role
Substitute
abbr
DACP
Delegations/2
start
2009-01-14T00:07:00
role
Substitute
end
2014-01-31T00:06:00
abbr
DACP
Organization
Delegation to the ACP-EU Joint Parliamentary Assembly
Groups/0
Organization
Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats)
role
Member
groupid
PPE
Groups/0
Organization
Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats)
role
Member
end
2014-01-31T00:06:00
groupid
PPE
start
2009-01-14T00:07:00
Staff/0
Organization
European Parliament
role
Member
abbr
PE
Staff/0
start
2009-01-14T00:07:00
role
Member
end
2014-01-31T00:06:00
abbr
PE
Organization
European Parliament
Addresses
Brussels
Postal
Strasbourg
Birth
date
1966-02-07T00:00:00
place
Reggio Emilia
CV
  • Secondary school-leaving certificate from a technical institute (1985). Joined the national journalists' association (1989). Honorary degree in communication sciences (2000).
  • Founder and editor of daily and weekly newspapers in paper, electronic and 'free press' format, (since 2004, publication of series specialising in consumer rights and preventive medicine/health protection) (1990-2009). Founder of a group of companies operating in the communication sector in Italy: publication of daily newspapers and periodicals, TV production, Internet (1990-2009).
  • Chair and founder of the 'Europe of Rights' movement, defending the rights of citizens (since 2004). Member of the national steering group of the Unione di Centro (UDC) as Member of the European Parliament (since 2009). Full member of the Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection (IMCO) and substitute member of the Committee on Industry, Research and Energy (ITRE).
  • Adviser to the Chair of the Health and Hygiene Committee of the Italian Senate (since 2008).
Committees
  • end: 2014-01-31T00:06:00 committee_id: IMCO start: 2009-01-14T00:07:00 role: Member abbr: IMCO Organization: Internal Market and Consumer Protection
  • end: 2014-01-31T00:06:00 committee_id: ITRE start: 2009-01-14T00:07:00 role: Substitute abbr: ITRE Organization: Industry, Research and Energy
Constituencies
  • country: Italy end: 2014-01-31T00:06:00 party: Unione dei Democratici cristiani e dei Democratici di Centro start: 2009-01-14T00:07:00
Delegations
  • start: 2009-01-14T00:07:00 end: 2014-01-31T00:06:00 role: Member abbr: DARP Organization: Delegation for relations with the Arab Peninsula
  • start: 2009-01-14T00:07:00 end: 2014-01-31T00:06:00 role: Substitute abbr: DNAT Organization: Delegation for relations with the NATO Parliamentary Assembly
  • start: 2009-01-14T00:07:00 end: 2014-01-31T00:06:00 role: Substitute abbr: DACP Organization: Delegation to the ACP-EU Joint Parliamentary Assembly
Gender
M
Groups
  • Organization: Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) end: 2014-01-31T00:06:00 role: Member groupid: PPE start: 2009-01-14T00:07:00
Homepage
  • http://www.motti.eu
Mail
  • tiziano.motti@europarl.europa.eu
Name
aliases
full
Tiziano MOTTI
sur
Tiziano
family
MOTTI
familylc
motti
Photo
http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepphoto/96760.jpg
RSS
  • http://www.europarl.europa.eu/rss/mep/tiziano.motti/en.xml
Staff
  • start: 2009-01-14T00:07:00 end: 2014-01-31T00:06:00 role: Member abbr: PE Organization: European Parliament
UserID
96760
active
True
assistants
accredited