BETA

Joanna SENYSZYN



headshot of Joanna SENYSZYN

Constituencies

Show earlier Constituencies...
  • Sojusz Lewicy Demokratycznej icon: PL Poland 2009/07/14 - 2014/06/30

Groups

Show earlier Groups...
  • icon: S&D S&D Member Group of the Progressive Alliance of Socialists and Democrats in the European Parliament 2009/07/14 - 2014/06/30

Committees

Show earlier committees...
RoleCommitteeStartEnd
Substitute of Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs 2009/07/16 2012/01/18
Member of Committee on Culture and Education 2009/07/16 2012/01/18
Substitute of Committee on Women's Rights and Gender Equality 2009/07/16 2012/01/18
Member of Subcommittee on Human Rights 2012/01/19 2012/01/24
Substitute of Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs 2012/01/19 2014/06/30
Substitute of Committee on Employment and Social Affairs 2012/01/19 2014/06/30
Member of Committee on Women's Rights and Gender Equality 2012/01/19 2014/06/30
Vice-Chair of Subcommittee on Human Rights 2012/01/25 2014/06/30

Delegations

Show earlier delegations...
RoleDelegationStartEnd
Member of Delegation to the ACP-EU Joint Parliamentary Assembly 2009/09/16 2014/06/30
Member of Delegation to the Euro-Latin American Parliamentary Assembly 2009/09/16 2014/06/30
Substitute of Delegation to the EU-Mexico Joint Parliamentary Committee 2009/10/07 2014/06/30

Rapporteur

TypeDossierCommitteeTitle
Opinion Committee Shadow 2012/2263(INI) FEMM Women's Rights and Gender Equality Situation of unaccompanied minors in the EU
Committee Opinion 2012/2131(INI) FEMM Women's Rights and Gender Equality Integration of migrants, its effects on the labour market and the external dimension of social security coordination
Opinion Committee Shadow 2012/2098(INI) AFET Foreign Affairs Corporate Social Responsibility: accountable, transparent and responsible business behaviour and sustainable growth
Opinion Committee Shadow 2012/2097(INI) AFET Foreign Affairs Corporate Social Responsibility: promoting society's interests and a route to sustainable and inclusive recovery
Committee Opinion 2011/2087(INI) FEMM Women's Rights and Gender Equality European dimension in sport
Responsible Committee Shadow 2011/0199(COD) LIBE Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs Local border traffic at external borders: inclusion of the Kaliningrad area and certain Polish administrative districts in the eligible border area
Committee Opinion 2010/2234(INI) FEMM Women's Rights and Gender Equality European cooperation in vocational education and training to support the Europe 2020 strategy

Activities

Stats

Amendment Co-authors
Name Group Country Ams
Claude MORAES icon: S&D S&D icon: United Kingdom United Kingdom 7
Josef WEIDENHOLZER icon: S&D S&D icon: Austria Austria 7
Birgit SIPPEL icon: S&D S&D icon: Germany Germany 7
Carmen ROMERO LÓPEZ icon: S&D S&D icon: Spain Spain 7

By types

Amendments (84)
Opinions (3)
Plenary speeches (206)
Shadow opinions (3)
Shadow reports (1)
Written declarations (2)

By dossiers

CountDossier ReferenceTitle
252010/2017(INI)Contribution of EU policies promoting equality between men and women in combating youth crime
132011/2087(INI)European dimension in sport
92013/2188(INI)US NSA surveillance programme, surveillance bodies in various Member States and impact on EU citizens' fundamental rights and on transatlantic cooperation in Justice and Home Affairs
72012/2131(INI)Integration of migrants, its effects on the labour market and the external dimension of social security coordination
62013/2152(INI)Human rights in the world 2012 and European Union's policy on the matter
52012/2097(INI)Corporate Social Responsibility: promoting society's interests and a route to sustainable and inclusive recovery
52012/2098(INI)Corporate Social Responsibility: accountable, transparent and responsible business behaviour and sustainable growth
52012/2263(INI)Situation of unaccompanied minors in the EU
42011/2088(INI)Tackling early school leaving
42012/0011(COD)Personal data protection: processing and free movement of data (General Data Protection Regulation)
42006/0167(COD)Officially supported export credits: application of certain guidelines
42010/2159(INI)Early years learning in the European Union
32010/2234(INI)European cooperation in vocational education and training to support the Europe 2020 strategy
32009/2101(INI)Equality between women and men in the European Union — 2009
32011/0190(COD)Regulatory technical standards for the key investment information sheet
32010/0195(COD)Air quality: provisions for engines placed on the market under the flexibility scheme
32008/0249(COD)Dual-use items and technology: Community regime for the control of exports, transfer, brokering and transit
32008/0028(COD)Food information to consumers
32010/2248(INI)EIB annual report for 2009
22012/2150(INI)European Semester for economic policy coordination: implementation of 2012 priorities
22013/2640(RSP)Resolution on India: execution of Mohammad Afzal Guru and its implications
22012/2655(RSP)Resolution on the situation of North Korean refugees
22011/2194(INI)Review of the 6th environment action programme and the setting of priorities for the 7th environment action programme
22010/0251(COD)Financial markets: short selling and certain aspects of credit default swaps
22008/0227(COD)Metrology
22009/0108(COD)Measures to safeguard security of gas supply
22009/0188(NLE)EU/Japan agreement: mutual legal assistance in criminal matters
22009/0132(COD)Securities: offer to the public and harmonisation of transparency requirements
22009/2155(INI)Simplification of the CAP
12011/0011(COD)Public limited liability companies: coordination of safeguards in respect of their formation and the maintenance and alteration of their capital. Recast
12012/2129(INI)Prevention of age-related diseases of women
12014/2695(RSP)Resolution on Syria: situation in certain vulnerable communities
12011/0367(COD)Asylum, Migration and Integration Fund and Instrument for financial support for police cooperation, preventing and combating crime, and crisis management: general provisions
12014/2551(RSP)Resolution on the situation in Thailand
12014/2533(RSP)Resolution on the EU-Russia summit (28 January 2014)
12013/2994(RSP)Resolution on an EU homelessness strategy
12013/2952(RSP)Resolution on Qatar: situation of migrant workers
12013/2873(RSP)Resolution on clashes in Sudan and subsequent media censorship
12013/2823(RSP)Resolution on the Central African Republic
12013/2005(INI)Making the internal energy market work
12013/2668(RSP)Resolution on Azerbaijan: the case of Ilgar Mammadov
12013/2669(RSP)Resolution on the situation of Rohingya Muslims
12011/2081(INI)Freedom of press and media in the world
12010/2043(INI)Transposition and application of Council Directive 2004/113/EC implementing the principle of equal treatment between men and women in the access to and supply of goods and services
12013/2563(RSP)Resolution on the case of Arafat Jaradat and the situation of Palestinian prisoners in Israeli jails
12012/2116(INI)Eliminating gender stereotypes in the EU
12011/0431(APP)EU Agency for Fundamental Rights: multiannual framework for 2013-2017
12011/2058(REG)EP Rules of Procedure, Rules 123 and 42: written declarations and legislative initiatives
12012/2145(INI)Annual report on human rights and democracy in the world 2011 and the European Union's policy on the matter
12012/2879(RSP)Resolution on the situation of migrants in Libya
12012/2153(INI)Negotiations on an enhanced partnership and cooperation agreement between the EU and Kazakhstan. Recommendations to the Council, the Commission and the EEAS
12012/2712(RSP)Resolution on the forced abortion scandal in China
12010/0267(COD)Common agricultural policy CAP: common rules for support schemes for farmers
12010/0377(COD)Control of major-accident hazards involving dangerous substances
12011/0117(COD)Scheme of generalised tariff preferences (GSP)
12012/2088(INI)EU Special Representative for Human Rights. Recommendation to the Council
12011/2285(INL)Application of the principle of equal pay for male and female workers for equal work or work of equal value
12011/0176(COD)Macro-financial assistance (MFA) to third countries: general provisions
12011/0131(COD)Issuance of euro coins
12011/2185(INI)Annual report on human rights in the world and the European Union's policy on the matter including implications for the EU's strategic human rights policy
12010/0250(COD)OTC derivatives, central counterparties and trade repositories (EMIR, European Market Infrastructure Regulation)
12011/2095(INI)Roadmap for moving to a competitive low carbon economy in 2050
12011/2116(INI)Statute for a European cooperative society with regard to the involvement of employees
12011/2295(INI)Women in political decision making - quality and equality
12012/2542(RSP)Resolution on the death penalty in Japan
12011/2946(RSP)Resolution on the situation of women in Afghanistan and Pakistan
12011/2864(RSP)Resolution on the EU response to HIV/AIDS in the EU and neighbouring countries, mid-term review of Commission Communication
12010/0257(COD)Integrated maritime policy: programme to support the further development
12011/2876(RSP)Resolution on the case of Rafah Nashed in Syria
12010/0387(CNS)Company taxation: parent companies and subsidiaries of different Member States, common system. Recast
12010/0064(COD)Combating sexual abuse, sexual exploitation of children and child pornography
12010/0036(COD)Exceptional trade measures for countries and territories participating in or linked to the Stabilisation and Association process
12011/2543(RSP)Resolution on preparation for the European Council meeting (23 October 2011)
12010/0280(COD)Economic governance: strengthening of surveillance of budgetary positions and surveillance and coordination of economic policies. 'Six pack'
12011/2814(RSP)Resolution on famine in East Africa
12011/2806(RSP)Resolution on Sudan: the situation in Southern Kordofan and the eruption of fighting in Blue Nile State
12010/2295(INI)Activities of the Committee on Petitions in 2010
12009/0156(NLE)EC/Canada agreement: civil aviation safety
12011/2051(INI)CAP towards 2020: meeting the food, natural resources and territorial challenges of the future
12010/2245(INI)Innovation Union: transforming Europe for a post-crisis world
12010/0063(COD)Statistics on tourism
12010/2209(INI)Priorities and outline of a new EU policy framework to fight violence against women
12011/2644(RSP)Resolution on the situation in Japan, particularly the state of alert at the nuclear power stations
12011/2570(RSP)Resolution on the priorities of the 16th Session of the UN Human Rights Council and the 2011 review
12010/2138(INI)Equality between women and men in the European Union — 2010
12009/0129(COD)General Fisheries Commission for the Mediterranean (GFCM): fishing in the GFCM Agreement Area
12011/2573(RSP)Resolution on Uganda: the killing of David Kato
12011/0007(CNS)Guidelines for the employment policies of the Member States in 2011
12010/3016(RSP)Resolution on the Tuberculosis Vaccine Initiative (TBVI) - practical implementation of the Europe 2020 strategy with a view to meeting MDG 6 and eliminating tuberculosis by 2050
12008/0142(COD)Patients' rights in cross-border healthcare
12010/0231(NLE)EU/Switzerland Agreement: participation of Switzerland in the ‘Youth in Action' programme and in the action programme in the field of lifelong learning (2007-2013)
12010/0044(COD)European Heritage Label
12009/2161(INI)Situation of fundamental rights in the European Union (2009) - Effective implementation after the entry into force of the Treaty of Lisbon
12007/0229(COD)Migration policy: single application procedure for a single permit to reside and work, common set of rights for third-country workers
12010/2059(INI)Annual report on the European Ombudsman's activities in 2009
12009/2069(DEC)2008 discharge: EU general budget, European Parliament
12009/0064(COD)Alternative Investment Fund Managers
12010/2027(INI)Demographic challenge and solidarity between generations
12010/0041(COD)Carriage of goods and passangers by sea: statistical returns
12010/2070(INI)Health care systems in sub-Saharan Africa and global health
12010/2855(RSP)Resolution on the World day against the death penalty
12010/2857(RSP)Resolution on failures in protection of human rights and justice in the Democratic Republic of Congo
12009/2142(INI)Better lawmaking - 15th annual report from the Commission pursuant to Article 9 of the Protocol on the application of the principles of subsidiarity and proportionality
12008/0211(COD)Protection of animals used for scientific purposes
12009/2236(INI)Future of the CAP after 2013
12010/2713(RSP)Resolution on the floods in central European countries, in particular Poland, the Czech Republic, Slovakia, Hungary and Romania, and in France
12010/2742(RSO)Decision on the setting up and numerical strength of the Delegation to the CARIFORUM-EU Parliamentary Committee
12009/2204(INI)Gender aspects of the economic downturn and financial crisis
12009/2152(INI)Report on the Commission White Paper: 'Adapting to climate change: towards a European framework for action'
12009/2158(INI)Europeana - next steps
12009/0105(COD)European Regional Development Fund (ERDF): eligibility of housing interventions in favour of marginalised communities
12009/0062(NLE)EC/Ukraine agreement: scientific and technological cooperation, renewal
12009/2534(RSP)Resolution on the Communication from the Commission to the European Parliament and the Council - An area of freedom, security and justice serving the citizen - Stockholm programme
12009/2088(INI)Ombudsman annual report 2008
12009/2002B(BUD)2010 budget: other sections
12009/2731(RSP)Transatlantic judicial and police cooperation
12009/2668(RSP)Resolution on forest fires in the summer of 2009
12009/2632(RSP)Resolution on the Lithuanian Law on the Protection of Minors against the Detrimental Effects of Public Information
12011/0199(COD)Local border traffic at external borders: inclusion of the Kaliningrad area and certain Polish administrative districts in the eligible border area

See historical changes of the Bio

Born

1949/02/01 - Gdynia

  • Postdoctoral qualification (dr. hab.) in economics (1996).
  • First rector of the Business and Administration School in Gdynia (1994-1995). Dean of the Department of Management at the University of Gdańsk (1996-2002). Head of the Faculty of Market Research at the Department of Social Sciences, University of Gdańsk (since 2002).
  • Member of the Sejm (4th, 5th and 6th parliamentary terms) for the Democratic Left Alliance (SLD) (2001-2009). SLD Vice-Chairwoman (2005-2008). Member of the Solidarność trade union (1980-1995). Member of the Polish United Workers' Party (PZPR) (1975-1990).
  • Member of the Pomorskie Provincial Assembly, first term (1998-2001).
  • SLD Member of the Sejm. Member of the Sejm Committee for Liaison with Poles Abroad. Member of the Parliamentary Committee on Environmental Protection. Member of the Parliamentary Committee on Families and Women's Rights. Chairwoman of the Poland-Uruguay Parliamentary Group. Vice-Chairwoman of the Poland-Cuba Parliamentary Group. Vice-Chairwoman of the Poland-Taiwan Parliamentary Group. Vice-Chairwoman of the Parliamentary Group on Space (2001-2009).
  • Member of the Permanent Delegation to the Assembly of the Western European Union (2001-2009).
  • Author of four books and almost 200 publications on marketing, living standards and consumerism. NGO member of the National Ethics Committee with responsibility for animal testing at the Scientific Research Committee for two terms. Head of the Gdynia section of the Animal Welfare Association for many years.
  • Gold Cross of Merit. Medal of the National Education Committee. 'Mirror' prize awarded by viewers of Szkło kontaktowe on TVN24.

History

(these mark the time of scraping, not the official date of the change)

Photo
Old
http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepphoto/96789.jpg
New
https://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepphoto/96789.jpg
Name/aliases/1
JoannaSENYSZYN
Name/aliases/4
SENYSZYNJoanna
Name/aliases/5
joanna senyszyn
Name/aliases/6
joannasenyszyn
Name/aliases/7
senyszyn
Name/aliases/8
senyszyn joanna
Name/aliases/9
senyszynjoanna
Committees/0
role
Vice-Chair
Organization
Subcommittee on Human Rights
start
2012-01-25T00:00:00
end
2014-06-30T00:00:00
term
7
abbr
DROI
Committees/0
role
Substitute
Organization
Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs
start
2009-07-16T00:00:00
end
2012-01-18T00:00:00
term
7
abbr
LIBE
Committees/1
role
Member
Organization
Committee on Women's Rights and Gender Equality
start
2012-01-19T00:00:00
end
2014-06-30T00:00:00
term
7
abbr
FEMM
Committees/1
role
Member
Organization
Committee on Culture and Education
start
2009-07-16T00:00:00
end
2012-01-18T00:00:00
term
7
abbr
CULT
Committees/2
role
Substitute
Organization
Committee on Employment and Social Affairs
start
2012-01-19T00:00:00
end
2014-06-30T00:00:00
term
7
abbr
EMPL
Committees/2
role
Substitute
Organization
Committee on Women's Rights and Gender Equality
start
2009-07-16T00:00:00
end
2012-01-18T00:00:00
term
7
abbr
FEMM
Committees/3
role
Substitute
Organization
Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs
start
2012-01-19T00:00:00
end
2014-06-30T00:00:00
term
7
abbr
LIBE
Committees/3
role
Member
Organization
Subcommittee on Human Rights
start
2012-01-19T00:00:00
end
2012-01-24T00:00:00
term
7
abbr
DROI
Committees/4
role
Substitute
Organization
Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs
start
2012-01-19T00:00:00
end
2014-06-30T00:00:00
term
7
abbr
LIBE
Committees/4
role
Member
Organization
Subcommittee on Human Rights
start
2012-01-19T00:00:00
end
2012-01-24T00:00:00
term
7
abbr
DROI
Committees/5
role
Substitute
Organization
Committee on Employment and Social Affairs
start
2012-01-19T00:00:00
end
2014-06-30T00:00:00
term
7
abbr
EMPL
Committees/5
role
Member
Organization
Committee on Culture and Education
start
2009-07-16T00:00:00
end
2012-01-18T00:00:00
term
7
abbr
CULT
Committees/6
role
Member
Organization
Committee on Women's Rights and Gender Equality
start
2012-01-19T00:00:00
end
2014-06-30T00:00:00
term
7
abbr
FEMM
Committees/6
role
Substitute
Organization
Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs
start
2009-07-16T00:00:00
end
2012-01-18T00:00:00
term
7
abbr
LIBE
Committees/7
role
Vice-Chair
Organization
Subcommittee on Human Rights
start
2012-01-25T00:00:00
end
2014-06-30T00:00:00
term
7
abbr
DROI
Committees/7
role
Substitute
Organization
Committee on Women's Rights and Gender Equality
start
2009-07-16T00:00:00
end
2012-01-18T00:00:00
term
7
abbr
FEMM
Delegations/0
role
Substitute
Organization
Delegation to the EU-Mexico Joint Parliamentary Committee
start
2009-10-07T00:00:00
end
2014-06-30T00:00:00
term
7
abbr
D-MX
Delegations/0
role
Member
Organization
Delegation to the ACP-EU Joint Parliamentary Assembly
start
2009-09-16T00:00:00
end
2014-06-30T00:00:00
term
7
abbr
DACP
Delegations/1
role
Member
Organization
Delegation to the ACP-EU Joint Parliamentary Assembly
start
2009-09-16T00:00:00
end
2014-06-30T00:00:00
term
7
abbr
DACP
Delegations/1
role
Member
Organization
Delegation to the Euro-Latin American Parliamentary Assembly
start
2009-09-16T00:00:00
end
2014-06-30T00:00:00
term
7
abbr
DLAT
Delegations/2
role
Substitute
Organization
Delegation to the EU-Mexico Joint Parliamentary Committee
start
2009-10-07T00:00:00
end
2014-06-30T00:00:00
term
7
abbr
D-MX
Delegations/2
role
Member
Organization
Delegation to the Euro-Latin American Parliamentary Assembly
start
2009-09-16T00:00:00
end
2014-06-30T00:00:00
term
7
abbr
DLAT
Committees/0/committee_id
DROI
Committees/0/term
7
Committees/1/committee_id
FEMM
Committees/1/term
7
Committees/2
end
2014-06-30T00:00:00
committee_id
LIBE
start
2012-01-19T00:00:00
role
Substitute
abbr
LIBE
Organization
Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs
Committees/2
end
2014-06-30T00:00:00
committee_id
EMPL
start
2012-01-19T00:00:00
role
Substitute
abbr
EMPL
Organization
Committee on Employment and Social Affairs
Committees/2/committee_id
EMPL
Committees/2/term
7
Committees/3
end
2014-06-30T00:00:00
committee_id
LIBE
start
2012-01-19T00:00:00
role
Substitute
abbr
LIBE
Organization
Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs
Committees/3
end
2014-06-30T00:00:00
committee_id
EMPL
start
2012-01-19T00:00:00
role
Substitute
abbr
EMPL
Organization
Committee on Employment and Social Affairs
Committees/3/committee_id
LIBE
Committees/3/term
7
Committees/4/committee_id
DROI
Committees/4/term
7
Committees/5/committee_id
CULT
Committees/5/term
7
Committees/6
end
2012-01-18T00:00:00
committee_id
FEMM
start
2009-07-16T00:00:00
role
Substitute
abbr
FEMM
Organization
Committee on Women's Rights and Gender Equality
Committees/6
end
2012-01-18T00:00:00
committee_id
LIBE
start
2009-07-16T00:00:00
role
Substitute
abbr
LIBE
Organization
Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs
Committees/6/committee_id
LIBE
Committees/6/term
7
Committees/7
end
2012-01-18T00:00:00
committee_id
FEMM
start
2009-07-16T00:00:00
role
Substitute
abbr
FEMM
Organization
Committee on Women's Rights and Gender Equality
Committees/7
end
2012-01-18T00:00:00
committee_id
LIBE
start
2009-07-16T00:00:00
role
Substitute
abbr
LIBE
Organization
Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs
Committees/7/committee_id
FEMM
Committees/7/term
7
Constituencies/0/term
7
Delegations/0
Organization
Delegation to the ACP-EU Joint Parliamentary Assembly
role
Member
end
2014-06-30T00:00:00
abbr
None
start
2009-09-16T00:00:00
Delegations/0
Organization
Delegation to the EU-Mexico Joint Parliamentary Committee
role
Substitute
end
2014-06-30T00:00:00
abbr
None
start
2009-10-07T00:00:00
Delegations/0/abbr
D-MX
Delegations/0/term
7
Delegations/1
Organization
Delegation to the ACP-EU Joint Parliamentary Assembly
role
Member
end
2014-06-30T00:00:00
abbr
None
start
2009-09-16T00:00:00
Delegations/1
Organization
Delegation to the Euro-Latin American Parliamentary Assembly
role
Member
end
2014-06-30T00:00:00
abbr
None
start
2009-09-16T00:00:00
Delegations/1/abbr
DACP
Delegations/1/term
7
Delegations/2
Organization
Delegation to the Euro-Latin American Parliamentary Assembly
role
Member
end
2014-06-30T00:00:00
abbr
None
start
2009-09-16T00:00:00
Delegations/2
Organization
Delegation to the EU-Mexico Joint Parliamentary Committee
role
Substitute
end
2014-06-30T00:00:00
abbr
None
start
2009-10-07T00:00:00
Delegations/2/abbr
DLAT
Delegations/2/term
7
Name/familylc
senyszyn
Addresses
Brussels
Postal
Strasbourg
Facebook
  • https://www.facebook.com/#!/pages/Joanna-Senyszyn/35298442857
Mail
  • joanna.senyszyn@europarl.europa.eu
Twitter
  • http://twitter.com/Joanna_Senyszyn
assistants
local
accredited
PILKA ALEKSANDRA
Committees/0/end
Old
9999-12-31T00:00:00
New
2014-06-30T00:00:00
Committees/1/end
Old
9999-12-31T00:00:00
New
2014-06-30T00:00:00
Committees/2/end
Old
9999-12-31T00:00:00
New
2014-06-30T00:00:00
Committees/3/end
Old
9999-12-31T00:00:00
New
2014-06-30T00:00:00
Constituencies/0/end
Old
9999-12-31T00:00:00
New
2014-06-30T00:00:00
Delegations/0/end
Old
9999-12-31T00:00:00
New
2014-06-30T00:00:00
Delegations/1/end
Old
9999-12-31T00:00:00
New
2014-06-30T00:00:00
Delegations/2/end
Old
9999-12-31T00:00:00
New
2014-06-30T00:00:00
Groups/0/end
Old
9999-12-31T00:00:00
New
2014-06-30T00:00:00
active
Old
True
New
 
assistants/local/2
JONKISZ Barbara
Addresses
Brussels
Postal
Strasbourg
assistants/local/0
BUGLEWSKA Monika
assistants/local/2
JONKISZ Barbara
assistants/local/4
KIEMYSTOWICZ Bozena
assistants/local/7
LESZCZYNSKA Barbara
assistants/local/11
ORMIANSKI Edward
assistants/local/13
PRZYBYLSKI Dawid
assistants/local/14
STANKOWSKA Patrycja
assistants/local/9
ZAJAC Malgorzata
Addresses
Brussels
Postal
Strasbourg
Committees/0/abbr
DROI
Committees/0/committee_id
DROI
Committees/4/abbr
DROI
Committees/4/committee_id
DROI
assistants/local/0
Old
ORKISZ Jan
New
JASKOWIAK Dominika
assistants/local/1
Old
ZAJAC Malgorzata
New
KALASA Agnieszka
assistants/local/3
Old
ORMIANSKI Edward
New
KONOPACKA-KOZMIN Urszula
assistants/local/6
Old
JONKISZ Barbara
New
MICHALKIEWICZ Henryk
assistants/local/7
Old
KIEMYSTOWICZ Bozena
New
PETEK Andrzej
assistants/local/7
STANKOWSKA Patrycja
assistants/local/8
Old
ZAK Czeslaw
New
SZCZOTKOWSKI Dariusz
assistants/local/0
JASKOWIAK Dominika
RSS
  • http://www.europarl.europa.eu/rss/mep/joanna.senyszyn/en.xml
assistants/local/6
MICHALKIEWICZ Henryk
active
Old
 
New
True
Committees/0/abbr
DROI
Committees/0/end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
Committees/0/start
2012-01-25T00:00:00
Committees/1/end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
Committees/1/start
2012-01-19T00:00:00
Committees/2/end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
Committees/2/start
2012-01-19T00:00:00
Committees/3/end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
Committees/3/start
2012-01-19T00:00:00
Committees/4
Organization
Subcommittee on Human Rights
end
2012-01-24T00:00:00
role
Member
abbr
None
start
2012-01-19T00:00:00
Committees/5
end
2012-01-18T00:00:00
committee_id
CULT
start
2009-07-16T00:00:00
role
Member
abbr
CULT
Organization
Committee on Culture and Education
Committees/6
end
2012-01-18T00:00:00
committee_id
LIBE
start
2009-07-16T00:00:00
role
Substitute
abbr
LIBE
Organization
Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs
Committees/7
end
2012-01-18T00:00:00
committee_id
FEMM
start
2009-07-16T00:00:00
role
Substitute
abbr
FEMM
Organization
Committee on Women's Rights and Gender Equality
Constituencies/0/end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
Delegations/0/abbr
DACP
Delegations/0/end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
Delegations/0/start
2009-09-16T00:00:00
Delegations/1/abbr
DLAT
Delegations/1/end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
Delegations/1/start
2009-09-16T00:00:00
Delegations/2/abbr
D-MX
Delegations/2/end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
Delegations/2/start
2009-10-07T00:00:00
Groups/0/end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
Groups/0/start
2009-07-14T00:00:00
RSS
  • http://www.europarl.europa.eu/rss/mep/joanna.senyszyn/en.xml
active
Old
True
New
 
assistants/local/0
GOTWALD-WILKOWSKA Sylwia
assistants/local/5
LEWANDOWSKI Aleksander
assistants/local/1
JASKOWIAK Dominika
assistants/local/2
JONKISZ Barbara
assistants/local/3
KIEMYSTOWICZ Bozena
assistants/local/7
ORKISZ Jan
assistants/local/8
ORMIANSKI Edward
assistants/local/9
STANKOWSKA Patrycja
assistants/local/10
ZAJAC Malgorzata
assistants/local/1
JASKOWIAK Dominika
assistants/local/2
JONKISZ Barbara
assistants/local/3
KIEMYSTOWICZ Bozena
assistants/local/5
LESZCZYNSKA Barbara
assistants/local/8
ORKISZ Jan
assistants/local/9
ORMIANSKI Edward
assistants/local/10
STANKOWSKA Patrycja
assistants/local/11
ZAJAC Malgorzata
assistants/local/5
KOWALSKI Maciej
RSS
  • http://www.europarl.europa.eu/rss/mep/joanna.senyszyn/en.xml
assistants/local/5
KOWALSKI Maciej
assistants/local/12
ZAK Czeslaw
assistants/local/12
ZAK Czeslaw
Facebook
  • https://www.facebook.com/#!/pages/Joanna-Senyszyn/35298442857
Twitter
  • http://twitter.com/Joanna_Senyszyn
assistants/local/0
GOTWALD-WILKOWSKA Sylwia
assistants/local/9
ORMIANSKI Edward
assistants/local/8
ORMIANSKI Edward
assistants/local/11
ZAK Czeslaw
assistants/local/8
ORMIANSKI Edward
assistants/local/0
JASKOWIAK Dominika
assistants/local/5
Old
JASKOWIAK Dominika
New
MICHALKIEWICZ Henryk
assistants/local/6
MICHALKIEWICZ Henryk
assistants/local/0
JASKOWIAK Dominika
Committees/0/Organization
Old
Human Rights
New
Subcommittee on Human Rights
Committees/0/committee_id
DROI
Committees/1/Organization
Old
Women's Rights and Gender Equality
New
Committee on Women's Rights and Gender Equality
Committees/2/Organization
Old
Employment and Social Affairs
New
Committee on Employment and Social Affairs
Committees/3/Organization
Old
Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs
New
Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs
Staff
  • Organization: European Parliament role: Member abbr: PE
Committees
  • Organization: Human Rights role: Vice-Chair abbr: DROI committee_id: DROI
  • Organization: Women's Rights and Gender Equality role: Member abbr: FEMM committee_id: FEMM
  • Organization: Employment and Social Affairs role: Substitute abbr: EMPL committee_id: EMPL
  • Organization: Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs role: Substitute abbr: LIBE committee_id: LIBE
Delegations/0
Organization
Delegation to the ACP-EU Joint Parliamentary Assembly
role
Member
abbr
DACP
Delegations/0
Organization
Delegation to the ACP-EU Joint Parliamentary Assembly
role
Member
abbr
Delegations/1
Organization
Delegation to the Euro-Latin American Parliamentary Assembly
role
Member
abbr
DLAT
Delegations/1
Organization
Delegation to the Euro-Latin American Parliamentary Assembly
role
Member
abbr
Delegations/2
Organization
Delegation to the EU-Mexico Joint Parliamentary Committee
role
Substitute
abbr
D-MX
Delegations/2
Organization
Delegation to the EU-Mexico Joint Parliamentary Committee
role
Substitute
abbr
Committees
  • Organization: Human Rights role: Vice-Chair abbr: DROI committee_id: DROI
  • Organization: Women's Rights and Gender Equality role: Member abbr: FEMM committee_id: FEMM
  • Organization: Employment and Social Affairs role: Substitute abbr: EMPL committee_id: EMPL
  • Organization: Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs role: Substitute abbr: LIBE committee_id: LIBE
Delegations/0
Organization
Delegation to the ACP-EU Joint Parliamentary Assembly
role
Member
abbr
Delegations/0
Organization
Delegation to the ACP-EU Joint Parliamentary Assembly
role
Member
abbr
DACP
Delegations/1
Organization
Delegation to the Euro-Latin American Parliamentary Assembly
role
Member
abbr
Delegations/1
Organization
Delegation to the Euro-Latin American Parliamentary Assembly
role
Member
abbr
DLAT
Delegations/2
Organization
Delegation to the EU-Mexico Joint Parliamentary Committee
role
Substitute
abbr
Delegations/2
Organization
Delegation to the EU-Mexico Joint Parliamentary Committee
role
Substitute
abbr
D-MX
assistants/local/0
CZERKAS Irena
assistants/local/10
ZEP Zbigniew
Committees/0
Organization
Human Rights
role
Vice-Chair
abbr
DROI
committee_id
DROI
Committees/0
end
2014-01-31T00:06:00
committee_id
DROI
start
2009-01-14T00:07:00
role
Vice-Chair
abbr
DROI
Organization
Human Rights
Committees/1
Organization
Women's Rights and Gender Equality
role
Member
abbr
FEMM
committee_id
FEMM
Committees/1
end
2014-01-31T00:06:00
committee_id
FEMM
start
2009-01-14T00:07:00
role
Member
abbr
FEMM
Organization
Women's Rights and Gender Equality
Committees/2
Organization
Employment and Social Affairs
role
Substitute
abbr
EMPL
committee_id
EMPL
Committees/2
end
2014-01-31T00:06:00
committee_id
EMPL
start
2009-01-14T00:07:00
role
Substitute
abbr
EMPL
Organization
Employment and Social Affairs
Committees/3
Organization
Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs
role
Substitute
abbr
LIBE
committee_id
LIBE
Committees/3
end
2014-01-31T00:06:00
committee_id
LIBE
start
2009-01-14T00:07:00
role
Substitute
abbr
LIBE
Organization
Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs
Constituencies/0
country
Poland
party
Sojusz Lewicy Demokratycznej
start
2009-07-14T00:00:00
Constituencies/0
country
Poland
end
2014-01-31T00:06:00
start
2009-01-14T00:07:00
party
Sojusz Lewicy Demokratycznej
Delegations/0
Organization
Delegation to the ACP-EU Joint Parliamentary Assembly
role
Member
abbr
DACP
Delegations/0
start
2009-01-14T00:07:00
role
Member
end
2014-01-31T00:06:00
abbr
DACP
Organization
Delegation to the ACP-EU Joint Parliamentary Assembly
Delegations/1
Organization
Delegation to the Euro-Latin American Parliamentary Assembly
role
Member
abbr
DLAT
Delegations/1
start
2009-01-14T00:07:00
role
Member
end
2014-01-31T00:06:00
abbr
DLAT
Organization
Delegation to the Euro-Latin American Parliamentary Assembly
Delegations/2
Organization
Delegation to the EU-Mexico Joint Parliamentary Committee
role
Substitute
abbr
D-MX
Delegations/2
start
2009-01-14T00:07:00
role
Substitute
end
2014-01-31T00:06:00
abbr
D-MX
Organization
Delegation to the EU-Mexico Joint Parliamentary Committee
Groups/0
Organization
Group of the Progressive Alliance of Socialists and Democrats in the European Parliament
role
Member
groupid
S&D
Groups/0
Organization
Group of the Progressive Alliance of Socialists and Democrats in the European Parliament
role
Member
end
2014-01-31T00:06:00
groupid
S&D
start
2009-01-14T00:07:00
Staff/0
Organization
European Parliament
role
Member
abbr
PE
Staff/0
start
2009-01-14T00:07:00
role
Member
end
2014-01-31T00:06:00
abbr
PE
Organization
European Parliament
assistants/local/1
JONKISZ Barbara
assistants/local/2
KIEMYSTOWICZ Bozena
assistants/local/4
LESZCZYNSKA Barbara
assistants/local/7
ORKISZ Jan
assistants/local/8
STANKOWSKA Patrycja
assistants/local/9
ZAJAC Malgorzata
Committees/0/role
Old
Member
New
Vice-Chair
Addresses
Brussels
Postal
Strasbourg
Birth
date
1949-02-01T00:00:00
place
Gdynia
CV
  • Postdoctoral qualification (dr. hab.) in economics (1996).
  • First rector of the Business and Administration School in Gdynia (1994-1995). Dean of the Department of Management at the University of Gdańsk (1996-2002). Head of the Faculty of Market Research at the Department of Social Sciences, University of Gdańsk (since 2002).
  • Member of the Sejm (4th, 5th and 6th parliamentary terms) for the Democratic Left Alliance (SLD) (2001-2009). SLD Vice-Chairwoman (2005-2008). Member of the Solidarność trade union (1980-1995). Member of the Polish United Workers' Party (PZPR) (1975-1990).
  • Member of the Pomorskie Provincial Assembly, first term (1998-2001).
  • SLD Member of the Sejm. Member of the Sejm Committee for Liaison with Poles Abroad. Member of the Parliamentary Committee on Environmental Protection. Member of the Parliamentary Committee on Families and Women's Rights. Chairwoman of the Poland-Uruguay Parliamentary Group. Vice-Chairwoman of the Poland-Cuba Parliamentary Group. Vice-Chairwoman of the Poland-Taiwan Parliamentary Group. Vice-Chairwoman of the Parliamentary Group on Space (2001-2009).
  • Member of the Permanent Delegation to the Assembly of the Western European Union (2001-2009).
  • Author of four books and almost 200 publications on marketing, living standards and consumerism. NGO member of the National Ethics Committee with responsibility for animal testing at the Scientific Research Committee for two terms. Head of the Gdynia section of the Animal Welfare Association for many years.
  • Gold Cross of Merit. Medal of the National Education Committee. 'Mirror' prize awarded by viewers of Szkło kontaktowe on TVN24.
Committees
  • end: 2014-01-31T00:06:00 committee_id: FEMM start: 2009-01-14T00:07:00 role: Member abbr: FEMM Organization: Women's Rights and Gender Equality
  • end: 2014-01-31T00:06:00 committee_id: DROI start: 2009-01-14T00:07:00 role: Member abbr: DROI Organization: Human Rights
  • end: 2014-01-31T00:06:00 committee_id: EMPL start: 2009-01-14T00:07:00 role: Substitute abbr: EMPL Organization: Employment and Social Affairs
  • end: 2014-01-31T00:06:00 committee_id: LIBE start: 2009-01-14T00:07:00 role: Substitute abbr: LIBE Organization: Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs
Constituencies
  • country: Poland end: 2014-01-31T00:06:00 party: Sojusz Lewicy Demokratycznej start: 2009-01-14T00:07:00
Delegations
  • start: 2009-01-14T00:07:00 end: 2014-01-31T00:06:00 role: Member abbr: DACP Organization: Delegation to the ACP-EU Joint Parliamentary Assembly
  • start: 2009-01-14T00:07:00 end: 2014-01-31T00:06:00 role: Member abbr: DLAT Organization: Delegation to the Euro-Latin American Parliamentary Assembly
  • start: 2009-01-14T00:07:00 end: 2014-01-31T00:06:00 role: Substitute abbr: D-MX Organization: Delegation to the EU-Mexico Joint Parliamentary Committee
Gender
F
Groups
  • Organization: Group of the Progressive Alliance of Socialists and Democrats in the European Parliament end: 2014-01-31T00:06:00 role: Member groupid: S&D start: 2009-01-14T00:07:00
Mail
  • joanna.senyszyn@europarl.europa.eu
Name
aliases
full
Joanna SENYSZYN
sur
Joanna
family
SENYSZYN
familylc
senyszyn
Photo
http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepphoto/96789.jpg
RSS
  • http://www.europarl.europa.eu/rss/mep/joanna.senyszyn/en.xml
Staff
  • start: 2009-01-14T00:07:00 end: 2014-01-31T00:06:00 role: Member abbr: PE Organization: European Parliament
UserID
96789
active
True
assistants
local
accredited
PILKA ALEKSANDRA