BETA

Francesco DE ANGELIS



headshot of Francesco DE ANGELIS

Constituencies

Show earlier Constituencies...
  • Partito Democratico icon: IT Italy 2009/07/14 - 2014/06/30

Groups

Show earlier Groups...
  • icon: S&D S&D Member Group of the Progressive Alliance of Socialists and Democrats in the European Parliament 2009/07/14 - 2014/06/30

Committees

Show earlier committees...
RoleCommitteeStartEnd
Substitute of Committee on Industry, Research and Energy 2009/07/16 2012/01/18
Member of Committee on Regional Development 2009/07/16 2012/01/18
Substitute of Committee on Industry, Research and Energy 2012/01/19 2014/06/30
Member of Committee on Regional Development 2012/01/19 2014/06/30

Delegations

Show earlier delegations...
RoleDelegationStartEnd
Member of Delegation for relations with Albania, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Serbia, Montenegro and Kosovo 2009/09/16 2014/06/30
Substitute of Delegation for relations with the United States 2009/09/16 2014/06/30

Rapporteur

TypeDossierCommitteeTitle
Responsible Committee Shadow 2013/2593(RSP) ITRE Industry, Research and Energy Resolution on the digital agenda for growth, mobility and employment: time to move up a gear
Opinion Committee Shadow 2011/2181(INI) ITRE Industry, Research and Energy Corporate governance framework for European companies
Responsible Committee Shadow 2011/0273(COD) REGI Regional Development European Regional Development Fund (ERDF): support to the European territorial cooperation goal 2014-2020
Opinion Committee Shadow 2011/0167(NLE) ITRE Industry, Research and Energy EU/Australia, Canada, Japan, Korea, Mexico, Morocco, New Zealand, Singapore, Switzerland and United States Anti-Counterfeiting Trade Agreement (ACTA)
Committee Opinion 2010/2277(INI) ITRE Industry, Research and Energy Single market for enterprises and growth
Committee Opinion 2010/2095(INI) REGI Regional Development Industrial policy for the globalised era
Responsible Committee Shadow 2009/2243(INI) REGI Regional Development Report on the implementation of the synergies of research and innovation earmarked funds in Regulation (EC) No 1080/2006 concerning the European Fund of Regional Development and the Seventh Framework Programme for Research and Development in cities and regions as well as in the Member States and the Union
Committee Opinion 2009/0054(COD) ITRE Industry, Research and Energy Commercial transactions: combating late payment. Recast

Activities

Stats

Amendment Co-authors
Name Group Country Ams
Patrizia TOIA icon: S&D S&D icon: Italy Italy 87
Andrea COZZOLINO icon: S&D S&D icon: Italy Italy 62
Salvatore CARONNA icon: S&D S&D icon: Italy Italy 60
Vincenzo IOVINE icon: ALDE ALDE icon: Italy Italy 50
Leonardo DOMENICI icon: S&D S&D icon: Italy Italy 44
Mario PIRILLO icon: S&D S&D icon: Italy Italy 43
Guido MILANA icon: S&D S&D icon: Italy Italy 36
Robert GOEBBELS icon: S&D S&D icon: Luxembourg Luxembourg 18
Giommaria UGGIAS icon: ALDE ALDE icon: Italy Italy 17
Paolo BARTOLOZZI icon: PPE PPE icon: Italy Italy 13
Elisabetta GARDINI icon: PPE PPE icon: Italy Italy 13
Amalia SARTORI icon: PPE PPE icon: Italy Italy 13
Lara COMI icon: PPE PPE icon: Italy Italy 13
Giancarlo SCOTTÀ icon: EFD EFD icon: Italy Italy 13
Oreste ROSSI icon: EFD EFD icon: Italy Italy 12
Tiziano MOTTI icon: PPE PPE icon: Italy Italy 12
Andrea ZANONI icon: ALDE ALDE icon: Italy Italy 12
Erminia MAZZONI icon: PPE PPE icon: Italy Italy 11
Antonio CANCIAN icon: PPE PPE icon: Italy Italy 10
Herbert DORFMANN icon: PPE PPE icon: Italy Italy 9
Ivailo KALFIN icon: S&D S&D icon: Bulgaria Bulgaria 9
Silvia COSTA icon: S&D S&D icon: Italy Italy 8
Vittorio PRODI icon: S&D S&D icon: Italy Italy 5
Vincenzo IOVINE icon: S&D S&D icon: Italy Italy 4
Marita ULVSKOG icon: S&D S&D icon: Sweden Sweden 4
Judith A. MERKIES icon: S&D S&D icon: Netherlands Netherlands 4
Niki TZAVELA icon: EFD EFD icon: Greece Greece 4
Kathleen VAN BREMPT icon: S&D S&D icon: Belgium Belgium 3
Teresa RIERA MADURELL icon: S&D S&D icon: Spain Spain 3
Patrice TIROLIEN icon: S&D S&D icon: France France 3
Catherine TRAUTMANN icon: S&D S&D icon: France France 2
Georgios STAVRAKAKIS icon: S&D S&D icon: Greece Greece 2
Roberto GUALTIERI icon: S&D S&D icon: Italy Italy 1
Younous OMARJEE icon: GUE/NGL GUE/NGL icon: France France 1
Derek VAUGHAN icon: S&D S&D icon: United Kingdom United Kingdom 1
Victor BOŞTINARU icon: S&D S&D icon: Romania Romania 1
Evgeni KIRILOV icon: S&D S&D icon: Bulgaria Bulgaria 1
María IRIGOYEN PÉREZ icon: S&D S&D icon: Spain Spain 1

By types

Amendments (238)
Opinions (3)
Plenary speeches (97)
Shadow opinions (2)
Shadow reports (1)

By dossiers

CountDossier ReferenceTitle
362011/0276(COD)Common provisions on the European Regional Development Fund, the European Social Fund, the Cohesion Fund, the European Agricultural Fund for Rural Development and the European Maritime and Fisheries Fund; general provisions on the European Regional Development Fund, the European Social Fund, the Cohesion Fund and the European Maritime and Fisheries Fund
272011/0187(COD)Roaming on public mobile communications networks within the Union. Recast
202012/0288(COD)Fuels and energy from renewable sources: transition to biofuels to deliver greenhouse gas savings
152011/0401(COD)Horizon 2020 framework programme for research and innovation 2014-2020
152011/0275(COD)European Regional Development Fund (ERDF): support to the Investment for growth and jobs goal, 2014-2020
132011/0156(COD)Food intended for infants and young children, food for special medical purposes, and total diet replacement for weight control
132011/0273(COD)European Regional Development Fund (ERDF): support to the European territorial cooperation goal 2014-2020
122013/2080(INI)Regulatory framework for electronic communications. Implementation report
112010/2304(INI)European broadband: investing in digitally driven growth
102009/2243(INI)Report on the implementation of the synergies of research and innovation earmarked funds in Regulation (EC) No 1080/2006 concerning the European Fund of Regional Development and the Seventh Framework Programme for Research and Development in cities and regions as well as in the Member States and the Union
92013/0309(COD)Open internet access
92011/2035(INI)EC 5th cohesion report and strategy for the post-2013 cohesion policy
52011/2089(INI)Towards a coherent European approach to collective redress
52010/2206(INI)Europe, the world's No 1 tourist destination – a new political framework for tourism in Europe
52010/0252(COD)Radio spectrum policy programme
52010/2156(INI)Unlocking the potential of cultural and creative industries
42011/0399(COD)Horizon 2020 Framework Programme for research and innovation 2014-2020: rules for participation and dissemination
42011/0167(NLE)EU/Australia, Canada, Japan, Korea, Mexico, Morocco, New Zealand, Singapore, Switzerland and United States Anti-Counterfeiting Trade Agreement (ACTA)
42011/2181(INI)Corporate governance framework for European companies
42010/2152(INI)New trade policy for Europe under the Europe 2020 strategy
42010/2245(INI)Innovation Union: transforming Europe for a post-crisis world
42010/2095(INI)Industrial policy for the globalised era
32012/0366(COD)Tobacco and related products: manufacture, presentation and sale
32011/2107(INI)Green Paper: From challenges to opportunities: towards a common strategic framework for EU research and innovation funding
32010/0251(COD)Financial markets: short selling and certain aspects of credit default swaps
32008/0196(COD)Consumer rights
22011/2056(INI)Effective raw materials strategy for Europe
22010/2108(INI)Towards a new Energy Strategy for Europe 2011 - 2020
22011/0190(COD)Regulatory technical standards for the key investment information sheet
22010/0280(COD)Economic governance: strengthening of surveillance of budgetary positions and surveillance and coordination of economic policies. 'Six pack'
22010/2302(INI)Credit rating agencies: future perspectives
22009/0129(COD)General Fisheries Commission for the Mediterranean (GFCM): fishing in the GFCM Agreement Area
12013/2135(INI)2030 framework for climate and energy policies
12011/2025(INI)Comprehensive approach on personal data protection in the European Union
12012/2134(INI)Improving access to finance for SMEs
12011/0283(COD)Structural Funds and Cohesion Fund: provisions relating to risk sharing instruments for Member States experiencing or threatened with serious difficulties with respect to their financial stability
12011/0268(COD)European Social Fund (ESF) 2014-2020
12012/2075(INI)European Solidarity Fund, implementation and application
12011/0093(COD)Enhanced cooperation in the area of the creation of unitary patent protection: implementation
12012/0145(COD)Protection against dumped imports from countries not members of the European Community: investigations
12010/0267(COD)Common agricultural policy CAP: common rules for support schemes for farmers
12011/0137(COD)Customs enforcement of intellectual property rights
12011/2286(INI)Defining a new development cooperation with Latin America
12009/2212(INL)Proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament on the detailed provisions governing the exercise of the European Parliament's right of inquiry
12011/0105(COD)Export and import of hazardous chemicals. Recast
12011/0092(CNS)Taxation of energy products and electricity: restructuring the Community framework
12011/2095(INI)Roadmap for moving to a competitive low carbon economy in 2050
12010/0362(COD)Milk and milk products sector: contractual relations
12011/2087(INI)European dimension in sport
12011/2115(INI)Trade and investment barriers
12010/0258(COD)Carriage of goods by road: statistical returns. Recast
12010/0387(CNS)Company taxation: parent companies and subsidiaries of different Member States, common system. Recast
12008/0249(COD)Dual-use items and technology: Community regime for the control of exports, transfer, brokering and transit
12006/0167(COD)Officially supported export credits: application of certain guidelines
12008/0028(COD)Food information to consumers
12010/0036(COD)Exceptional trade measures for countries and territories participating in or linked to the Stabilisation and Association process
12010/2248(INI)EIB annual report for 2009
12010/2277(INI)Single market for enterprises and growth
12008/0261(COD)Medicinal products for human use: prevention of the entry into the legal supply chain of falsified medicinal products
12010/2107(INI)Revision of the energy efficiency action plan
12010/0150(COD)Programme to aid economic recovery: financial assistance to projects in the field of energy, European Energy Efficiency Fund (EEEF)
12009/2235(INI)Contribution of the cohesion policy to the achievement of Lisbon objectives

See historical changes of the Bio

Born

1959/10/04 - Ripi

History

(these mark the time of scraping, not the official date of the change)

Photo
Old
http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepphoto/96887.jpg
New
https://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepphoto/96887.jpg
Name/aliases/2
DEANGELISFrancesco
Name/aliases/4
FrancescoDEANGELIS
Name/aliases/5
de angelis
Name/aliases/6
de angelis francesco
Name/aliases/7
deangelis
Name/aliases/8
deangelisfrancesco
Name/aliases/9
francesco de angelis
Name/aliases/10
francescodeangelis
CV
    Committees/0
    role
    Member
    Organization
    Committee on Regional Development
    start
    2012-01-19T00:00:00
    end
    2014-06-30T00:00:00
    term
    7
    abbr
    REGI
    Committees/0
    role
    Substitute
    Organization
    Committee on Industry, Research and Energy
    start
    2009-07-16T00:00:00
    end
    2012-01-18T00:00:00
    term
    7
    abbr
    ITRE
    Committees/1
    role
    Substitute
    Organization
    Committee on Industry, Research and Energy
    start
    2012-01-19T00:00:00
    end
    2014-06-30T00:00:00
    term
    7
    abbr
    ITRE
    Committees/1
    role
    Member
    Organization
    Committee on Regional Development
    start
    2009-07-16T00:00:00
    end
    2012-01-18T00:00:00
    term
    7
    abbr
    REGI
    Committees/2
    role
    Substitute
    Organization
    Committee on Industry, Research and Energy
    start
    2012-01-19T00:00:00
    end
    2014-06-30T00:00:00
    term
    7
    abbr
    ITRE
    Committees/2
    role
    Member
    Organization
    Committee on Regional Development
    start
    2009-07-16T00:00:00
    end
    2012-01-18T00:00:00
    term
    7
    abbr
    REGI
    Committees/3
    role
    Member
    Organization
    Committee on Regional Development
    start
    2012-01-19T00:00:00
    end
    2014-06-30T00:00:00
    term
    7
    abbr
    REGI
    Committees/3
    role
    Substitute
    Organization
    Committee on Industry, Research and Energy
    start
    2009-07-16T00:00:00
    end
    2012-01-18T00:00:00
    term
    7
    abbr
    ITRE
    Committees/0/committee_id
    REGI
    Committees/0/term
    7
    Committees/1/committee_id
    ITRE
    Committees/1/term
    7
    Committees/2/committee_id
    REGI
    Committees/2/term
    7
    Committees/3/committee_id
    ITRE
    Committees/3/term
    7
    Constituencies/0/term
    7
    Delegations/0/abbr
    Delegations/0/term
    7
    Delegations/1/abbr
    D-US
    Delegations/1/term
    7
    Financial Declarations
      Groups/0/country
      Italy
      Name/familylc
      de angelis
      CV/0
      School-leaving certificate. Civil servant.
      CV/1
      Secretary of the Federation of Italian Communist Youth for the Province of Frosinone (1982-1985); Secretary of the Federation of the Italian Communist Party (PCI) (1982-1985) and of the Democratic Party of the Left (PDS) (1990-1995) for Frosinone; member of the National Assembly for the Democratic Party (PD) (since 2007); member of the national head office of the Democratic Party (since 2009).
      CV/2
      Member of Ripi Municipal Council (Frosinone) (1985-1990). Member of Lazio regional council, chairman of the Committee on Agriculture and vice-chairman of the Regional Advisory Board on Emigration (1995-2000); member of Lazio regional council, chairman of the Committee on Institutional Reform (2000-2005). Regional councillor responsible for SMEs, commerce and craft industries (2005-2009).
      Financial Declarations
        Groups/0/country
        Italy
        Addresses
        Brussels
        Postal
        Strasbourg
        Facebook
        • http://www.facebook.com/deangelis.francesco
        Homepage
        • http://www.francescodeangelis.net
        Mail
        • francesco.deangelis@europarl.europa.eu
        assistants
        local
        accredited
        Committees/0/end
        Old
        9999-12-31T00:00:00
        New
        2014-06-30T00:00:00
        Committees/1/end
        Old
        9999-12-31T00:00:00
        New
        2014-06-30T00:00:00
        Constituencies/0/end
        Old
        9999-12-31T00:00:00
        New
        2014-06-30T00:00:00
        Delegations/0/end
        Old
        9999-12-31T00:00:00
        New
        2014-06-30T00:00:00
        Delegations/1/end
        Old
        9999-12-31T00:00:00
        New
        2014-06-30T00:00:00
        Groups/0/end
        Old
        9999-12-31T00:00:00
        New
        2014-06-30T00:00:00
        active
        Old
        True
        New
         
        Addresses
        Brussels
        Postal
        Strasbourg
        assistants/local/4
        GENTILE Alessio
        assistants/local/3
        FRANCHITTO Pierluigi
        assistants/local
        • BOCCIA Valentina
        • CIOTOLI Nicolino
        • CONTI Giulio
        • LUZI Federica
        • SARRACCO Gianpio
        Addresses
        Brussels
        Postal
        Strasbourg
        assistants/accredited/1
        LUZI Federica
        RSS
        • http://www.europarl.europa.eu/rss/mep/francesco.deangelis/en.xml
        assistants/local
        • SARRACCO Gianpio
        active
        Old
         
        New
        True
        Committees/0/end
        9999-12-31T00:00:00
        Committees/0/start
        2012-01-19T00:00:00
        Committees/1
        end
        9999-12-31T00:00:00
        committee_id
        ITRE
        start
        2012-01-19T00:00:00
        role
        Substitute
        abbr
        ITRE
        Organization
        Committee on Industry, Research and Energy
        Committees/2
        end
        2012-01-18T00:00:00
        committee_id
        REGI
        start
        2009-07-16T00:00:00
        role
        Member
        abbr
        REGI
        Organization
        Committee on Regional Development
        Committees/3/end
        2012-01-18T00:00:00
        Committees/3/start
        2009-07-16T00:00:00
        Constituencies/0/end
        9999-12-31T00:00:00
        Delegations/0/abbr
        DSEE
        Delegations/0/end
        9999-12-31T00:00:00
        Delegations/0/start
        2009-09-16T00:00:00
        Delegations/1/abbr
        D-US
        Delegations/1/end
        9999-12-31T00:00:00
        Delegations/1/start
        2009-09-16T00:00:00
        Groups/0/end
        9999-12-31T00:00:00
        Groups/0/start
        2009-07-14T00:00:00
        RSS
        • http://www.europarl.europa.eu/rss/mep/francesco.deangelis/en.xml
        active
        Old
        True
        New
         
        assistants/local/1
        SPILABOTTE Maria
        RSS
        • http://www.europarl.europa.eu/rss/mep/francesco.deangelis/en.xml
        Facebook
        • http://www.facebook.com/deangelis.francesco
        assistants/accredited/0
        CLEMENTE Marco
        Committees/0/Organization
        Old
        Regional Development
        New
        Committee on Regional Development
        Committees/1/Organization
        Old
        Industry, Research and Energy
        New
        Committee on Industry, Research and Energy
        Staff
        • Organization: European Parliament role: Member abbr: PE
        Committees
        • Organization: Regional Development role: Member abbr: REGI committee_id: REGI
        • Organization: Industry, Research and Energy role: Substitute abbr: ITRE committee_id: ITRE
        Delegations/0
        Organization
        Delegation for relations with Albania, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Serbia, Montenegro and Kosovo
        role
        Member
        abbr
        DSEE
        Delegations/0
        Organization
        Delegation for relations with Albania, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Serbia, Montenegro and Kosovo
        role
        Member
        abbr
        Delegations/1
        Organization
        Delegation for relations with the United States
        role
        Substitute
        abbr
        D-US
        Delegations/1
        Organization
        Delegation for relations with the United States
        role
        Substitute
        abbr
        Committees
        • Organization: Regional Development role: Member abbr: REGI committee_id: REGI
        • Organization: Industry, Research and Energy role: Substitute abbr: ITRE committee_id: ITRE
        Delegations/0
        Organization
        Delegation for relations with Albania, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Serbia, Montenegro and Kosovo
        role
        Member
        abbr
        Delegations/0
        Organization
        Delegation for relations with Albania, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Serbia, Montenegro and Kosovo
        role
        Member
        abbr
        DSEE
        Delegations/1
        Organization
        Delegation for relations with the United States
        role
        Substitute
        abbr
        Delegations/1
        Organization
        Delegation for relations with the United States
        role
        Substitute
        abbr
        D-US
        Committees/0
        Organization
        Regional Development
        role
        Member
        abbr
        REGI
        committee_id
        REGI
        Committees/0
        end
        2014-01-31T00:06:00
        committee_id
        REGI
        start
        2009-01-14T00:07:00
        role
        Member
        abbr
        REGI
        Organization
        Regional Development
        Committees/1
        Organization
        Industry, Research and Energy
        role
        Substitute
        abbr
        ITRE
        committee_id
        ITRE
        Committees/1
        end
        2014-01-31T00:06:00
        committee_id
        ITRE
        start
        2009-01-14T00:07:00
        role
        Substitute
        abbr
        ITRE
        Organization
        Industry, Research and Energy
        Constituencies/0
        country
        Italy
        party
        Partito Democratico
        start
        2009-07-14T00:00:00
        Constituencies/0
        country
        Italy
        end
        2014-01-31T00:06:00
        start
        2009-01-14T00:07:00
        party
        Partito Democratico
        Delegations/0
        Organization
        Delegation for relations with Albania, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Serbia, Montenegro and Kosovo
        role
        Member
        abbr
        DSEE
        Delegations/0
        start
        2009-01-14T00:07:00
        role
        Member
        end
        2014-01-31T00:06:00
        abbr
        DSEE
        Organization
        Delegation for relations with Albania, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Serbia, Montenegro and Kosovo
        Delegations/1
        Organization
        Delegation for relations with the United States
        role
        Substitute
        abbr
        D-US
        Delegations/1
        start
        2009-01-14T00:07:00
        role
        Substitute
        end
        2014-01-31T00:06:00
        abbr
        D-US
        Organization
        Delegation for relations with the United States
        Groups/0
        Organization
        Group of the Progressive Alliance of Socialists and Democrats in the European Parliament
        role
        Member
        groupid
        S&D
        Groups/0
        Organization
        Group of the Progressive Alliance of Socialists and Democrats in the European Parliament
        role
        Member
        end
        2014-01-31T00:06:00
        groupid
        S&D
        start
        2009-01-14T00:07:00
        Staff/0
        Organization
        European Parliament
        role
        Member
        abbr
        PE
        Staff/0
        start
        2009-01-14T00:07:00
        role
        Member
        end
        2014-01-31T00:06:00
        abbr
        PE
        Organization
        European Parliament
        Addresses
        Brussels
        Postal
        Strasbourg
        Birth
        date
        1959-10-04T00:00:00
        place
        Ripi
        CV
        • School-leaving certificate. Civil servant.
        • Secretary of the Federation of Italian Communist Youth for the Province of Frosinone (1982-1985); Secretary of the Federation of the Italian Communist Party (PCI) (1982-1985) and of the Democratic Party of the Left (PDS) (1990-1995) for Frosinone; member of the National Assembly for the Democratic Party (PD) (since 2007); member of the national head office of the Democratic Party (since 2009).
        • Member of Ripi Municipal Council (Frosinone) (1985-1990). Member of Lazio regional council, chairman of the Committee on Agriculture and vice-chairman of the Regional Advisory Board on Emigration (1995-2000); member of Lazio regional council, chairman of the Committee on Institutional Reform (2000-2005). Regional councillor responsible for SMEs, commerce and craft industries (2005-2009).
        Committees
        • end: 2014-01-31T00:06:00 committee_id: REGI start: 2009-01-14T00:07:00 role: Member abbr: REGI Organization: Regional Development
        • end: 2014-01-31T00:06:00 committee_id: ITRE start: 2009-01-14T00:07:00 role: Substitute abbr: ITRE Organization: Industry, Research and Energy
        Constituencies
        • country: Italy end: 2014-01-31T00:06:00 party: Partito Democratico start: 2009-01-14T00:07:00
        Delegations
        • start: 2009-01-14T00:07:00 end: 2014-01-31T00:06:00 role: Member abbr: DSEE Organization: Delegation for relations with Albania, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Serbia, Montenegro and Kosovo
        • start: 2009-01-14T00:07:00 end: 2014-01-31T00:06:00 role: Substitute abbr: D-US Organization: Delegation for relations with the United States
        Gender
        M
        Groups
        • Organization: Group of the Progressive Alliance of Socialists and Democrats in the European Parliament end: 2014-01-31T00:06:00 role: Member groupid: S&D start: 2009-01-14T00:07:00
        Homepage
        • http://www.francescodeangelis.net
        Mail
        • francesco.deangelis@europarl.europa.eu
        Name
        aliases
        full
        Francesco DE ANGELIS
        sur
        Francesco
        family
        DE ANGELIS
        familylc
        de angelis
        Photo
        http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepphoto/96887.jpg
        RSS
        • http://www.europarl.europa.eu/rss/mep/francesco.deangelis/en.xml
        Staff
        • start: 2009-01-14T00:07:00 end: 2014-01-31T00:06:00 role: Member abbr: PE Organization: European Parliament
        UserID
        96887
        active
        True
        assistants
        local
        accredited