BETA

Nora BERRA



headshot of Nora BERRA

Constituencies

Show earlier Constituencies...
  • Union pour un Mouvement Populaire icon: FR France 2012/06/16 - 2014/06/30

Groups

Show earlier Groups...
  • icon: PPE PPE Member Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) 2012/06/16 - 2014/06/30

Committees

Show earlier committees...
RoleCommitteeStartEnd
Member of Committee on International Trade 2012/07/04 2014/06/30
Substitute of Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection 2012/07/04 2014/06/30

Delegations

Show earlier delegations...
RoleDelegationStartEnd
Substitute of Delegation to the Euronest Parliamentary Assembly 2012/07/04 2013/01/22
Substitute of Delegation to the EU-Armenia, EU-Azerbaijan and EU-Georgia Parliamentary Cooperation Committees 2012/07/04 2013/01/27
Member of Delegation for relations with the Palestinian Legislative Council 2012/07/04 2014/06/30
Substitute of Delegation to the Parliamentary Assembly of the Union for the Mediterranean 2013/01/23 2014/06/30
Substitute of Delegation for relations with the Maghreb countries and the Arab Maghreb Union 2013/01/28 2014/06/30

Rapporteur

TypeDossierCommitteeTitle
Responsible Committee Shadow 2013/0416(COD) INTA International Trade Macro-financial assistance to Tunisia
Former Committee Opinion 2012/0267(COD) IMCO Internal Market and Consumer Protection In vitro diagnostic medical devices
Former Committee Opinion 2012/0266(COD) IMCO Internal Market and Consumer Protection Medical devices

Activities

Stats

Amendment Co-authors
Name Group Country Ams
Franck PROUST icon: PPE PPE icon: France France 45
Pablo ZALBA BIDEGAIN icon: PPE PPE icon: Spain Spain 42
María Auxiliadora CORREA ZAMORA icon: PPE PPE icon: Spain Spain 26
Peter ŠŤASTNÝ icon: PPE PPE icon: Slovakia Slovakia 26
Mário DAVID icon: PPE PPE icon: Portugal Portugal 26
Philippe JUVIN icon: PPE PPE icon: France France 25
Constance LE GRIP icon: PPE PPE icon: France France 15
Eider GARDIAZABAL RUBIAL icon: S&D S&D icon: Spain Spain 15
Małgorzata HANDZLIK icon: PPE PPE icon: Poland Poland 13
Paweł ZALEWSKI icon: PPE PPE icon: Poland Poland 13
Jarosław WAŁĘSA icon: PPE PPE icon: Poland Poland 13
Tokia SAÏFI icon: PPE PPE icon: France France 12
Marielle DE SARNEZ icon: ALDE ALDE icon: France France 11
Franziska Katharina BRANTNER icon: Verts/ALE Verts/ALE icon: Germany Germany 11
Salvatore IACOLINO icon: PPE PPE icon: Italy Italy 10
Yannick JADOT icon: Verts/ALE Verts/ALE icon: France France 6
Raffaele BALDASSARRE icon: PPE PPE icon: Italy Italy 6
Vital MOREIRA icon: S&D S&D icon: Portugal Portugal 5
Andrea COZZOLINO icon: S&D S&D icon: Italy Italy 5
Sophie AUCONIE icon: PPE PPE icon: France France 5
Sirpa PIETIKÄINEN icon: PPE PPE icon: Finland Finland 5
Bernd LANGE icon: S&D S&D icon: Germany Germany 4
Jörg LEICHTFRIED icon: S&D S&D icon: Austria Austria 4
Mario PIRILLO icon: S&D S&D icon: Italy Italy 4
Jean-Pierre AUDY icon: PPE PPE icon: France France 4
Marc TARABELLA icon: S&D S&D icon: Belgium Belgium 3
Niccolò RINALDI icon: ALDE ALDE icon: Italy Italy 2
Cristiana MUSCARDINI icon: PPE PPE icon: Italy Italy 2
Peter LIESE icon: PPE PPE icon: Germany Germany 2
Michel DANTIN icon: PPE PPE icon: France France 2
Ska KELLER icon: Verts/ALE Verts/ALE icon: Germany Germany 1
Metin KAZAK icon: ALDE ALDE icon: Bulgaria Bulgaria 1
Cristiana MUSCARDINI icon: ECR ECR icon: Italy Italy 1
Alf SVENSSON icon: PPE PPE icon: Sweden Sweden 1
Antonyia PARVANOVA icon: ALDE ALDE icon: Bulgaria Bulgaria 1
Robert ROCHEFORT icon: ALDE ALDE icon: France France 1
Frank ENGEL icon: PPE PPE icon: Luxembourg Luxembourg 1

By types

Amendments (285)
Opinions (2)
Plenary speeches (144)
Shadow reports (1)

By dossiers

CountDossier ReferenceTitle
782012/0266(COD)Medical devices
422012/0366(COD)Tobacco and related products: manufacture, presentation and sale
342012/0060(COD)International public procurement instrument
312013/0103(COD)Protection against dumped and subsidised imports from countries not members of the European Union
172012/2322(INI)Online gambling in the internal market
172011/0371(COD)Erasmus+ programme for education, training, youth and sport 2014-2020
132012/2711(RSP)Resolution on EU trade negotiations with Japan
92012/0192(COD)Clinical trials on medicinal products for human use
92013/0246(COD)Package travel and linked travel arrangements
92011/0459(COD)European statistical programme 2013-2017
82012/0267(COD)In vitro diagnostic medical devices
82011/0190(COD)Regulatory technical standards for the key investment information sheet
72013/0049(COD)Consumer product safety
72012/0035(COD)Medicinal products for human use: transparency of measures regulating the prices and their inclusion in the scope of public health insurance systems
32012/2225(INI)Trade and investment-driven growth for developing countries
32012/2149(INI)Trade and economic relations with the United States
22013/0416(COD)Macro-financial assistance to Tunisia
22012/2259(INI)Current challenges and opportunities for renewable energy on the European internal energy market
22012/2098(INI)Corporate Social Responsibility: accountable, transparent and responsible business behaviour and sustainable growth
22012/2097(INI)Corporate Social Responsibility: promoting society's interests and a route to sustainable and inclusive recovery
12011/0438(COD)Public procurement
12013/0048(COD)Market surveillance of products
12011/0093(COD)Enhanced cooperation in the area of the creation of unitary patent protection: implementation
12012/0145(COD)Protection against dumped imports from countries not members of the European Community: investigations
12010/0395(COD)Financial rules applicable to the general budget of the Union. Financial Regulation
12010/0289(COD)Emergency autonomous trade preferences for Pakistan

See historical changes of the Bio

Born

1963/01/21 - Lyon

History

(these mark the time of scraping, not the official date of the change)

Photo
Old
http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepphoto/96947.jpg
New
https://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepphoto/96947.jpg
Name/aliases/2
BERRANora
Name/aliases/4
NoraBERRA
Name/aliases/5
berra
Name/aliases/6
berra nora
Name/aliases/7
berranora
Name/aliases/8
nora berra
Name/aliases/9
noraberra
CV
    Delegations/0
    role
    Substitute
    Organization
    Delegation for relations with the Maghreb countries and the Arab Maghreb Union
    start
    2013-01-28T00:00:00
    end
    2014-06-30T00:00:00
    term
    7
    abbr
    DMAG
    Delegations/0
    role
    Substitute
    Organization
    Delegation to the Euronest Parliamentary Assembly
    start
    2012-07-04T00:00:00
    end
    2013-01-22T00:00:00
    term
    7
    abbr
    DEPA
    Delegations/1
    role
    Substitute
    Organization
    Delegation to the Parliamentary Assembly of the Union for the Mediterranean
    start
    2013-01-23T00:00:00
    end
    2014-06-30T00:00:00
    term
    7
    abbr
    DMED
    Delegations/1
    role
    Substitute
    Organization
    Delegation to the EU-Armenia, EU-Azerbaijan and EU-Georgia Parliamentary Cooperation Committees
    start
    2012-07-04T00:00:00
    end
    2013-01-27T00:00:00
    term
    7
    abbr
    Delegations/3
    role
    Substitute
    Organization
    Delegation to the Parliamentary Assembly of the Union for the Mediterranean
    start
    2013-01-23T00:00:00
    end
    2014-06-30T00:00:00
    term
    7
    abbr
    DMED
    Delegations/3
    role
    Substitute
    Organization
    Delegation to the EU-Armenia, EU-Azerbaijan and EU-Georgia Parliamentary Cooperation Committees
    start
    2012-07-04T00:00:00
    end
    2013-01-27T00:00:00
    term
    7
    abbr
    Delegations/4
    role
    Substitute
    Organization
    Delegation for relations with the Maghreb countries and the Arab Maghreb Union
    start
    2013-01-28T00:00:00
    end
    2014-06-30T00:00:00
    term
    7
    abbr
    DMAG
    Delegations/4
    role
    Substitute
    Organization
    Delegation to the Euronest Parliamentary Assembly
    start
    2012-07-04T00:00:00
    end
    2013-01-22T00:00:00
    term
    7
    abbr
    DEPA
    Committees/0/committee_id
    INTA
    Committees/0/term
    7
    Committees/1/committee_id
    IMCO
    Committees/1/term
    7
    Constituencies/0/term
    7
    Delegations/0
    Organization
    Delegation for relations with the Palestinian Legislative Council
    role
    Member
    end
    2014-06-30T00:00:00
    abbr
    None
    start
    2012-07-04T00:00:00
    Delegations/0
    Organization
    Delegation for relations with the Maghreb countries and the Arab Maghreb Union
    role
    Substitute
    end
    2014-06-30T00:00:00
    abbr
    None
    start
    2013-01-28T00:00:00
    Delegations/0/abbr
    DMAG
    Delegations/0/term
    7
    Delegations/1/abbr
    DMED
    Delegations/1/term
    7
    Delegations/2
    Organization
    Delegation for relations with the Palestinian Legislative Council
    role
    Member
    end
    2014-06-30T00:00:00
    abbr
    None
    start
    2012-07-04T00:00:00
    Delegations/2
    Organization
    Delegation for relations with the Maghreb countries and the Arab Maghreb Union
    role
    Substitute
    end
    2014-06-30T00:00:00
    abbr
    None
    start
    2013-01-28T00:00:00
    Delegations/2/abbr
    DPLC
    Delegations/2/term
    7
    Delegations/3/abbr
    Delegations/3/term
    7
    Delegations/4/abbr
    DEPA
    Delegations/4/term
    7
    Financial Declarations
      Groups/0/country
      France
      Name/familylc
      berra
      CV/0
      Doctor of medicine (clinical pharmacology, kidney function testing, kidney transplantation and HIV infection). Training in clinical trials methodology. Training in clinical epidemiology.
      CV/1
      Hospital doctor for Lyons Civic Hospices. Doctor responsible for medical matters at international pharmaceutical laboratories in the following specialist fields: HIV, hepatitis B and uterine cancer. Lecturer in nephrology at nursing colleges in Lyons.
      CV/2
      Member of the policy council of the Union for a Popular Movement (UMP) and member of the policy bureau.
      CV/3
      Member of the Rhône-Alpes Regional Council.
      CV/4
      State secretary for the Elderly. State secretary for Health.
      CV/5
      Member of the Neuville-sur-Saône (Rhône) municipal council. Member of Lyons City Council for the 8th Arrondissement. Participant in several international projects, including : the Cedar Network, the association Women Without Borders and the 'Women in Public Service' project, an initiative by Hillary Clinton.
      Financial Declarations
        Groups/0/country
        France
        Addresses
        Brussels
        Postal
        Strasbourg
        Mail
        • nora.berra@europarl.europa.eu
        Twitter
        • http://twitter.com/BerraNora
        assistants
        accredited
        assistants/local
        • BAUDY Raphaele
        • CORDIER Maxime
        • MOISY DE CALA Lionel
        Committees/0/end
        Old
        9999-12-31T00:00:00
        New
        2014-06-30T00:00:00
        Committees/1/end
        Old
        9999-12-31T00:00:00
        New
        2014-06-30T00:00:00
        Constituencies/0/end
        Old
        9999-12-31T00:00:00
        New
        2014-06-30T00:00:00
        Delegations/0/end
        Old
        9999-12-31T00:00:00
        New
        2014-06-30T00:00:00
        Delegations/1/end
        Old
        9999-12-31T00:00:00
        New
        2014-06-30T00:00:00
        Delegations/2/end
        Old
        9999-12-31T00:00:00
        New
        2014-06-30T00:00:00
        Groups/0/end
        Old
        9999-12-31T00:00:00
        New
        2014-06-30T00:00:00
        active
        Old
        True
        New
         
        Addresses
        Brussels
        Postal
        Strasbourg
        assistants/local/0
        BAUDY Raphaele
        assistants/local/1
        CORDIER Maxime
        Addresses
        Brussels
        Postal
        Strasbourg
        RSS
        • http://www.europarl.europa.eu/rss/mep/nora.berra/en.xml
        assistants/local
        • MOISY DE CALA Lionel
        active
        Old
         
        New
        True
        Committees/0/end
        9999-12-31T00:00:00
        Committees/0/start
        2012-07-04T00:00:00
        Committees/1/end
        9999-12-31T00:00:00
        Committees/1/start
        2012-07-04T00:00:00
        Constituencies/0/end
        9999-12-31T00:00:00
        Delegations/0/abbr
        DPLC
        Delegations/0/end
        9999-12-31T00:00:00
        Delegations/0/start
        2012-07-04T00:00:00
        Delegations/1/abbr
        DMED
        Delegations/1/end
        9999-12-31T00:00:00
        Delegations/1/start
        2013-01-23T00:00:00
        Delegations/2/abbr
        DMAG
        Delegations/2/end
        9999-12-31T00:00:00
        Delegations/2/start
        2013-01-28T00:00:00
        Delegations/3
        Organization
        Delegation to the EU-Armenia, EU-Azerbaijan and EU-Georgia Parliamentary Cooperation Committees
        end
        2013-01-27T00:00:00
        role
        Substitute
        abbr
        None
        start
        2012-07-04T00:00:00
        Delegations/4
        Organization
        Delegation to the Euronest Parliamentary Assembly
        end
        2013-01-22T00:00:00
        role
        Substitute
        abbr
        None
        start
        2012-07-04T00:00:00
        Groups/0/end
        9999-12-31T00:00:00
        Groups/0/start
        2012-06-16T00:00:00
        RSS
        • http://www.europarl.europa.eu/rss/mep/nora.berra/en.xml
        active
        Old
        True
        New
         
        Delegations/1/Organization
        Old
        Delegation to the EU-Armenia, EU-Azerbaijan and EU-Georgia Parliamentary Cooperation Committees
        New
        Delegation for relations with the Maghreb countries and the Arab Maghreb Union
        Delegations/1/abbr
        Old
        DSCA
        New
        DMAG
        Delegations/2/Organization
        Old
        Delegation to the Euronest Parliamentary Assembly
        New
        Delegation to the Parliamentary Assembly of the Union for the Mediterranean
        Delegations/2/abbr
        Old
        DEPA
        New
        DMED
        assistants/accredited/0
        GOUY-PERRET Damien
        RSS
        • http://www.europarl.europa.eu/rss/mep/nora.berra/en.xml
        CV
        • Doctor of medicine (clinical pharmacology, kidney function testing, kidney transplantation and HIV infection). Training in clinical trials methodology. Training in clinical epidemiology.
        • Hospital doctor for Lyons Civic Hospices. Doctor responsible for medical matters at international pharmaceutical laboratories in the following specialist fields: HIV, hepatitis B and uterine cancer. Lecturer in nephrology at nursing colleges in Lyons.
        • Member of the policy council of the Union for a Popular Movement (UMP) and member of the policy bureau.
        • Member of the Rhône-Alpes Regional Council.
        • State secretary for the Elderly. State secretary for Health.
        • Member of the Neuville-sur-Saône (Rhône) municipal council. Member of Lyons City Council for the 8th Arrondissement. Participant in several international projects, including : the Cedar Network, the association Women Without Borders and the 'Women in Public Service' project, an initiative by Hillary Clinton.
        Mail
        • nora.berra@europarl.europa.eu
        Twitter
        • http://twitter.com/BerraNora
        assistants/accredited/0
        GOUY-PERRET Damien
        assistants
        accredited
        Addresses
        Brussels
        Postal
        Strasbourg
        Committees
        • Organization: Committee on International Trade role: Member abbr: INTA committee_id: INTA
        • Organization: Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection role: Substitute abbr: IMCO committee_id: IMCO
        Delegations
        • Organization: Delegation for relations with the Palestinian Legislative Council role: Member abbr: DPLC
        • Organization: Delegation to the EU-Armenia, EU-Azerbaijan and EU-Georgia Parliamentary Cooperation Committees role: Substitute abbr: DSCA
        • Organization: Delegation to the Euronest Parliamentary Assembly role: Substitute abbr: DEPA
        RSS
        • http://www.europarl.europa.eu/rss/mep/nora.berra/en.xml
        Birth
        date
        1963-01-21T00:00:00
        place
        Lyon
        Constituencies
        • start: 2012-06-16T00:00:00 country: France party: Union pour un Mouvement Populaire
        Gender
        F
        Groups
        • Organization: Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) role: Member groupid: PPE
        Name
        familylc
        berra
        full
        Nora BERRA
        sur
        Nora
        family
        BERRA
        aliases
        Photo
        http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepphoto/96947.jpg
        UserID
        96947
        active
        True