BETA

Pino ARLACCHI
2021-02-11 Pino ARLACCHI
2021-02-11



headshot of Pino ARLACCHI

Constituencies

Show earlier Constituencies...
  • Partito Democratico icon: IT Italy 2010/11/18 - 2014/06/30
  • Italia dei Valori - Lista Di Pietro icon: IT Italy 2009/07/14 - 2010/11/17

Groups

Show earlier Groups...
  • icon: ALDE ALDE Member Group of the Alliance of Liberals and Democrats for Europe 2009/07/14 - 2010/11/17
  • icon: S&D S&D Member Group of the Progressive Alliance of Socialists and Democrats in the European Parliament 2010/11/18 - 2014/06/30

Committees

Show earlier committees...
RoleCommitteeStartEnd
Substitute of Committee on International Trade 2009/07/16 2010/11/17
Member of Committee on Foreign Affairs 2009/07/16 2012/01/18
Substitute of Committee on Development 2011/01/27 2012/01/18
Substitute of Committee on Development 2012/01/19 2014/06/30
Member of Committee on Foreign Affairs 2012/01/19 2014/06/30
Member of Subcommittee on Human Rights 2012/01/19 2014/06/30

Delegations

Show earlier delegations...
RoleDelegationStartEnd
Member of Delegation for relations with Afghanistan 2009/09/16 2009/09/29
Substitute of Delegation for relations with Iran 2009/09/16 2010/11/17
Vice-Chair of Delegation for relations with Afghanistan 2009/09/30 2014/06/30

Rapporteur

TypeDossierCommitteeTitle
Responsible Committee Shadow 2013/2020(INI) AFET Foreign Affairs Human rights situation in the Sahel region
Responsible Committee Shadow 2011/2192(INI) DEVE Development Impact of devolution of the Commission's management of external assistance from its headquarters to its delegations on aid delivery
Opinion Committee Shadow 2011/2014(INI) AFET Foreign Affairs Budgetary control of EU financial assistance to Afghanistan
Responsible Committee Shadow 2011/0405(COD) AFET Foreign Affairs European Neighbourhood Instrument 2014-2020
Committee Opinion 2011/0249(NLE) DEVE Development EU/Colombia and Peru Trade Agreement

Activities

Stats

Amendment Co-authors
Name Group Country Ams
Ivo VAJGL icon: ALDE ALDE icon: Slovenia Slovenia 35
Norica NICOLAI icon: ALDE ALDE icon: Romania Romania 29
Marietje SCHAAKE icon: ALDE ALDE icon: Netherlands Netherlands 23
Annemie NEYTS-UYTTEBROECK icon: ALDE ALDE icon: Belgium Belgium 23
Edward MCMILLAN-SCOTT icon: ALDE ALDE icon: United Kingdom United Kingdom 23
Liisa JAAKONSAARI icon: S&D S&D icon: Finland Finland 19
Baroness Sarah LUDFORD icon: ALDE ALDE icon: United Kingdom United Kingdom 17
Knut FLECKENSTEIN icon: S&D S&D icon: Germany Germany 11
Ana GOMES icon: S&D S&D icon: Portugal Portugal 8
Libor ROUČEK icon: S&D S&D icon: Czechia Czechia 7
Willy MEYER icon: GUE/NGL GUE/NGL icon: Spain Spain 7
Evgeni KIRILOV icon: S&D S&D icon: Bulgaria Bulgaria 6
Nicole KIIL-NIELSEN icon: Verts/ALE Verts/ALE icon: France France 6
Marek SIWIEC icon: S&D S&D icon: Poland Poland 5
Norbert NEUSER icon: S&D S&D icon: Germany Germany 5
Marco SCURRIA icon: PPE PPE icon: Italy Italy 5
Boris ZALA icon: S&D S&D icon: Slovakia Slovakia 4
Nikola VULJANIĆ icon: GUE/NGL GUE/NGL icon: Croatia Croatia 4
Raül ROMEVA i RUEDA icon: Verts/ALE Verts/ALE icon: Spain Spain 4
Isabella LÖVIN icon: Verts/ALE Verts/ALE icon: Sweden Sweden 4
Krzysztof LISEK icon: PPE PPE icon: Poland Poland 4
Anneli JÄÄTTEENMÄKI icon: ALDE ALDE icon: Finland Finland 4
Kristiina OJULAND icon: ALDE ALDE icon: Estonia Estonia 3
Åsa WESTLUND icon: S&D S&D icon: Sweden Sweden 3
Vicente Miguel GARCÉS RAMÓN icon: S&D S&D icon: Spain Spain 2
Sir Graham WATSON icon: ALDE ALDE icon: United Kingdom United Kingdom 2
Renate WEBER icon: ALDE ALDE icon: Romania Romania 2
Ana Maria MIRANDA PAZ icon: Verts/ALE Verts/ALE icon: Spain Spain 2
Jill EVANS icon: Verts/ALE Verts/ALE icon: United Kingdom United Kingdom 2
Marita ULVSKOG icon: S&D S&D icon: Sweden Sweden 2
Francisco SOSA WAGNER icon: NA NA icon: Spain Spain 2
Reinhard BÜTIKOFER icon: Verts/ALE Verts/ALE icon: Germany Germany 1
Timothy Charles Ayrton TANNOCK icon: ECR ECR icon: United Kingdom United Kingdom 1
Bas BELDER icon: EFD EFD icon: Netherlands Netherlands 1
Michael GAHLER icon: PPE PPE icon: Germany Germany 1
Andrey KOVATCHEV icon: PPE PPE icon: Bulgaria Bulgaria 1
Tomasz Piotr PORĘBA icon: ECR ECR icon: Poland Poland 1
Fiorello PROVERA icon: EFD EFD icon: Italy Italy 1
Marie-Christine VERGIAT icon: GUE/NGL GUE/NGL icon: France France 1
Sabine LÖSING icon: GUE/NGL GUE/NGL icon: Germany Germany 1
Antonio MASIP HIDALGO icon: S&D S&D icon: Spain Spain 1
Anna HEDH icon: S&D S&D icon: Sweden Sweden 1
Andrés PERELLÓ RODRÍGUEZ icon: S&D S&D icon: Spain Spain 1
Helmut SCHOLZ icon: GUE/NGL GUE/NGL icon: Germany Germany 1
Rui TAVARES icon: Verts/ALE Verts/ALE icon: Portugal Portugal 1
Frieda BREPOELS icon: Verts/ALE Verts/ALE icon: Belgium Belgium 1
Vittorio PRODI icon: S&D S&D icon: Italy Italy 1
Jean LAMBERT icon: Verts/ALE Verts/ALE icon: United Kingdom United Kingdom 1
Niccolò RINALDI icon: ALDE ALDE icon: Italy Italy 1
Olle SCHMIDT icon: ALDE ALDE icon: Sweden Sweden 1
Santiago FISAS AYXELÀ icon: PPE PPE icon: Spain Spain 1
Gesine MEISSNER icon: ALDE ALDE icon: Germany Germany 1
Nirj DEVA icon: ECR ECR icon: United Kingdom United Kingdom 1
Mikael GUSTAFSSON icon: GUE/NGL GUE/NGL icon: Sweden Sweden 1
João FERREIRA icon: GUE/NGL GUE/NGL icon: Portugal Portugal 1
Jean-Paul BESSET icon: Verts/ALE Verts/ALE icon: France France 1
Nils TORVALDS icon: ALDE ALDE icon: Finland Finland 1
Jens NILSSON icon: S&D S&D icon: Sweden Sweden 1
Ole CHRISTENSEN icon: S&D S&D icon: Denmark Denmark 1

By types

Amendments (182)
Opinions (1)
Plenary speeches (335)
Reports (1)
Shadow opinions (1)
Shadow reports (3)

By dossiers

CountDossier ReferenceTitle
342010/2050(INI)EU's approach towards Iran
242013/2020(INI)Human rights situation in the Sahel region
222011/0405(COD)European Neighbourhood Instrument 2014-2020
182012/2137(INI)EU-China relations
142013/2149(INI)Assessing and setting priorities for EU relations with the eastern partnership countries
132009/2217(INI)New strategy for Afghanistan
112013/2081(INI)Common foreign and security policy in 2012. Annual report from the Council to the European Parliament
112011/2109(INI)EU support for the ICC: facing challenges and overcoming difficulties
82012/2145(INI)Annual report on human rights and democracy in the world 2011 and the European Union's policy on the matter
72010/0251(COD)Financial markets: short selling and certain aspects of credit default swaps
62011/0153(COD)Common commercial policy: aligning certain acts with the TFEU (Commission delegated and implementing powers)
62011/0117(COD)Scheme of generalised tariff preferences (GSP)
52011/2113(INI)Trade for change: EU trade and investment strategy for the Southern Mediterranean following the Arab spring revolutions
52011/2014(INI)Budgetary control of EU financial assistance to Afghanistan
52011/2058(REG)EP Rules of Procedure, Rules 123 and 42: written declarations and legislative initiatives
52011/2087(INI)European dimension in sport
52010/0242(COD)European Year for Active Ageing and Solidarity between Generations (2012)
52009/0156(NLE)EC/Canada agreement: civil aviation safety
52010/2302(INI)Credit rating agencies: future perspectives
42013/2152(INI)Human rights in the world 2012 and European Union's policy on the matter
42012/2285(INI)Annual report 2011 on the protection of EU's financial interests - Fight against fraud
42012/2050(INI)Annual report from the Council to the European Parliament on the common foreign and security policy
42011/2315(INI)Negotiations of the EU/Armenia Association Agreement. Recommendation to the Council, Commission and the EEAS
42011/2008(INI)State of implementation of the EU strategy for Central Asia
42013/0315(NLE)EC/Morocco Fisheries Partnership Agreement: fishing opportunities and financial contribution. EU/Morocco Protocol
42010/0207(COD)Deposit guarantee schemes. Recast
42008/0249(COD)Dual-use items and technology: Community regime for the control of exports, transfer, brokering and transit
42011/2079(INI)Negotiations of the EU-Moldova Association Agreement. Recommendations to the Council, the Commission and the EEAS
32011/2316(INI)Negotiations of the EU/Azerbaijan Association Agreement. Recommendation to the Council, Commission and the EEAS
32012/2027(INI)Innovative financial instruments in the context of the next multiannual financial framework
32011/0239(COD)Maritime safety: minimum level of training of seafarers
32011/0190(COD)Prevention of pollution from ships: sulphur content of marine fuels
32011/0137(COD)Customs enforcement of intellectual property rights
32011/0176(COD)Macro-financial assistance (MFA) to third countries: general provisions
32011/0131(COD)Issuance of euro coins
32010/0380(COD)Social security: coordination of social security systems and implementation
32010/0250(COD)OTC derivatives, central counterparties and trade repositories (EMIR, European Market Infrastructure Regulation)
32011/2095(INI)Roadmap for moving to a competitive low carbon economy in 2050
32010/0254(COD)Fruit juices and certain similar products intended for human consumption
32010/0257(COD)Integrated maritime policy: programme to support the further development
32009/0164(COD)International protection: standards for the qualification and status of third country nationals or stateless persons and the content of the protection granted. Recast
32010/0036(COD)Exceptional trade measures for countries and territories participating in or linked to the Stabilisation and Association process
32010/2248(INI)EIB annual report for 2009
22010/2124(INI)Annual report from the Council to the European Parliament on the main aspects and basic choices of the common foreign and security policy (CFSP) in 2009
22011/0249(NLE)EU/Colombia and Peru Trade Agreement
22012/0145(COD)Protection against dumped imports from countries not members of the European Community: investigations
22011/2286(INI)Defining a new development cooperation with Latin America
22011/0105(COD)Export and import of hazardous chemicals. Recast
22011/2116(INI)Statute for a European cooperative society with regard to the involvement of employees
22010/0258(COD)Carriage of goods by road: statistical returns. Recast
22010/0195(COD)Air quality: provisions for engines placed on the market under the flexibility scheme
22011/0147(COD)European Globalisation Adjustment Fund (EGF): temporary derogation
22010/2295(INI)Activities of the Committee on Petitions in 2010
22006/0167(COD)Officially supported export credits: application of certain guidelines
22010/2095(INI)Industrial policy for the globalised era
22009/2150(INI)Effects of the global financial and economic crisis on developing countries and on development cooperation
12014/2021(INI)Recommendations to the Council on the negotiations of the EU-Japan Strategic Partnership Agreement
12012/2870(RSP)Resolution on the 2012 progress report on Turkey
12009/0155(NLE)EC/Israel Agreement: Conformity Assessment and Acceptance of Industrial Products (CAA). Protocol to the Euro-Mediterranean Agreement
12011/2179(INI)Evolution of EU macro-regional strategies: present practice and future prospects, especially in the Mediterranean
12009/2213(INI)EU strategy for the relations with Latin America
12014/2533(RSP)Resolution on the EU-Russia summit (28 January 2014)
12011/0404(COD)Instrument for Pre-accession Assistance (IPA II) 2014-2020
12012/2289(INI)Millennium development goals - defining the post-2015 framework
12011/2081(INI)Freedom of press and media in the world
12012/2868(RSP)Resolution on the 2012 progress report on Serbia
12011/0093(COD)Enhanced cooperation in the area of the creation of unitary patent protection: implementation
12010/0289(COD)Emergency autonomous trade preferences for Pakistan
12011/0301(COD)Financing of infrastructure projects: Competitiveness and Innovation Framework Programme (2007-2013) and trans-European transport and energy networks
12010/0267(COD)Common agricultural policy CAP: common rules for support schemes for farmers
12010/0377(COD)Control of major-accident hazards involving dangerous substances
12009/2212(INL)Proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament on the detailed provisions governing the exercise of the European Parliament's right of inquiry
12011/2194(INI)Review of the 6th environment action programme and the setting of priorities for the 7th environment action programme
12011/0092(CNS)Taxation of energy products and electricity: restructuring the Community framework
12011/2889(RSP)Resolution on the 2011 progress report on Turkey
12011/0212(COD)European Fisheries Fund (EFF): increased payments for certain Member States
12010/0373(COD)Single Euro Payments Area: technical requirements for credit transfers and direct debits
12010/0248(NLE)EU/Morocco agreement: reciprocal liberalisation measures on agricultural products, processed agricultural products, fish and fishery products (replacing Protocols 1, 2 and 3, their Annexes and amendments to the EC/Morocco Euro-Mediterranean Agreement)
12008/0241(COD)Waste electrical and electronic equipment (WEEE). Recast
12011/2120(INI)Work of the ACP-EU Joint Parliamentary Assembly in 2010
12011/2812(RSP)Resolution on the situation in Syria
12010/0063(COD)Statistics on tourism
12011/2645(RSP)Resolution on the situation in Syria, Bahrain and Yemen
12011/2571(RSP)Resolution on the border clashes between Thailand and Cambodia
12011/2522(RSP)Resolution on Pakistan, in particular the murder of Governor Salmaan Taseer
12009/2057(INI)Annual report from the Council to the European Parliament on the main aspects and basic choices of the common foreign and security policy (CFSP) in 2008
12004/0176(AVC)EC/Tajikistan Partnership and Cooperation Agreement
12011/2192(INI)Impact of devolution of the Commission's management of external assistance from its headquarters to its delegations on aid delivery

See historical changes of the Bio

Born

1951/02/21 - Gioia Tauro

History

(these mark the time of scraping, not the official date of the change)

Name/aliases/0
ARLACCHI
Name/aliases/1
ARLACCHI Pino
Name/aliases/2
Pino ARLACCHI
Name/family
Old
 
New
ARLACCHI
Name/full
Old
 
New
Pino ARLACCHI
Name/sur
Old
 
New
Pino
Name/aliases/0
ARLACCHI
Name/aliases/1
ARLACCHI Pino
Name/aliases/2
Pino ARLACCHI
Name/family
Old
ARLACCHI
New
 
Name/full
Old
Pino ARLACCHI
New
 
Name/sur
Old
Pino
New
 
Photo
Old
http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepphoto/97228.jpg
New
https://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepphoto/97228.jpg
Name/aliases/2
ARLACCHIPino
Name/aliases/4
PinoARLACCHI
Name/aliases/5
arlacchi
Name/aliases/6
arlacchi pino
Name/aliases/7
arlacchipino
Name/aliases/8
pino arlacchi
Name/aliases/9
pinoarlacchi
CV
    Committees/0
    role
    Member
    Organization
    Committee on Foreign Affairs
    start
    2012-01-19T00:00:00
    end
    2014-06-30T00:00:00
    term
    7
    abbr
    AFET
    Committees/0
    role
    Substitute
    Organization
    Committee on International Trade
    start
    2009-07-16T00:00:00
    end
    2010-11-17T00:00:00
    term
    7
    abbr
    INTA
    Committees/1
    role
    Member
    Organization
    Subcommittee on Human Rights
    start
    2012-01-19T00:00:00
    end
    2014-06-30T00:00:00
    term
    7
    abbr
    DROI
    Committees/1
    role
    Member
    Organization
    Committee on Foreign Affairs
    start
    2009-07-16T00:00:00
    end
    2012-01-18T00:00:00
    term
    7
    abbr
    AFET
    Committees/2
    role
    Substitute
    Organization
    Committee on Development
    start
    2012-01-19T00:00:00
    end
    2014-06-30T00:00:00
    term
    7
    abbr
    DEVE
    Committees/2
    role
    Substitute
    Organization
    Committee on Development
    start
    2011-01-27T00:00:00
    end
    2012-01-18T00:00:00
    term
    7
    abbr
    DEVE
    Committees/3
    role
    Substitute
    Organization
    Committee on Development
    start
    2012-01-19T00:00:00
    end
    2014-06-30T00:00:00
    term
    7
    abbr
    DEVE
    Committees/3
    role
    Substitute
    Organization
    Committee on Development
    start
    2011-01-27T00:00:00
    end
    2012-01-18T00:00:00
    term
    7
    abbr
    DEVE
    Committees/4
    role
    Member
    Organization
    Committee on Foreign Affairs
    start
    2012-01-19T00:00:00
    end
    2014-06-30T00:00:00
    term
    7
    abbr
    AFET
    Committees/4
    role
    Member
    Organization
    Committee on Foreign Affairs
    start
    2009-07-16T00:00:00
    end
    2012-01-18T00:00:00
    term
    7
    abbr
    AFET
    Committees/5
    role
    Member
    Organization
    Subcommittee on Human Rights
    start
    2012-01-19T00:00:00
    end
    2014-06-30T00:00:00
    term
    7
    abbr
    DROI
    Committees/5
    role
    Substitute
    Organization
    Committee on International Trade
    start
    2009-07-16T00:00:00
    end
    2010-11-17T00:00:00
    term
    7
    abbr
    INTA
    Constituencies/0
    party
    Partito Democratico
    country
    Italy
    start
    2010-11-18T00:00:00
    end
    2014-06-30T00:00:00
    term
    7
    Constituencies/0
    party
    Italia dei Valori - Lista Di Pietro
    country
    Italy
    start
    2009-07-14T00:00:00
    end
    2010-11-17T00:00:00
    term
    7
    Constituencies/1
    party
    Partito Democratico
    country
    Italy
    start
    2010-11-18T00:00:00
    end
    2014-06-30T00:00:00
    term
    7
    Constituencies/1
    party
    Italia dei Valori - Lista Di Pietro
    country
    Italy
    start
    2009-07-14T00:00:00
    end
    2010-11-17T00:00:00
    term
    7
    Delegations/0
    role
    Vice-Chair
    Organization
    Delegation for relations with Afghanistan
    start
    2009-09-30T00:00:00
    end
    2014-06-30T00:00:00
    term
    7
    abbr
    D-AF
    Delegations/0
    role
    Member
    Organization
    Delegation for relations with Afghanistan
    start
    2009-09-16T00:00:00
    end
    2009-09-29T00:00:00
    term
    7
    abbr
    D-AF
    Delegations/2
    role
    Vice-Chair
    Organization
    Delegation for relations with Afghanistan
    start
    2009-09-30T00:00:00
    end
    2014-06-30T00:00:00
    term
    7
    abbr
    D-AF
    Delegations/2
    role
    Member
    Organization
    Delegation for relations with Afghanistan
    start
    2009-09-16T00:00:00
    end
    2009-09-29T00:00:00
    term
    7
    abbr
    D-AF
    Groups/0
    role
    Member
    Organization
    Group of the Progressive Alliance of Socialists and Democrats in the European Parliament
    groupid
    S&D
    start
    2010-11-18T00:00:00
    end
    2014-06-30T00:00:00
    Groups/0
    role
    Member
    Organization
    Group of the Alliance of Liberals and Democrats for Europe
    groupid
    ALDE
    start
    2009-07-14T00:00:00
    end
    2010-11-17T00:00:00
    Groups/1
    role
    Member
    Organization
    Group of the Progressive Alliance of Socialists and Democrats in the European Parliament
    groupid
    S&D
    start
    2010-11-18T00:00:00
    end
    2014-06-30T00:00:00
    Groups/1
    role
    Member
    Organization
    Group of the Alliance of Liberals and Democrats for Europe
    groupid
    ALDE
    start
    2009-07-14T00:00:00
    end
    2010-11-17T00:00:00
    Committees/0/committee_id
    AFET
    Committees/0/term
    7
    Committees/1/committee_id
    DROI
    Committees/1/term
    7
    Committees/2/committee_id
    DEVE
    Committees/2/term
    7
    Committees/3
    end
    2012-01-18T00:00:00
    committee_id
    AFET
    start
    2009-07-16T00:00:00
    role
    Member
    abbr
    AFET
    Organization
    Committee on Foreign Affairs
    Committees/3
    end
    2012-01-18T00:00:00
    committee_id
    DEVE
    start
    2011-01-27T00:00:00
    role
    Substitute
    abbr
    DEVE
    Organization
    Committee on Development
    Committees/3/committee_id
    DEVE
    Committees/3/term
    7
    Committees/4
    end
    2012-01-18T00:00:00
    committee_id
    AFET
    start
    2009-07-16T00:00:00
    role
    Member
    abbr
    AFET
    Organization
    Committee on Foreign Affairs
    Committees/4
    end
    2012-01-18T00:00:00
    committee_id
    DEVE
    start
    2011-01-27T00:00:00
    role
    Substitute
    abbr
    DEVE
    Organization
    Committee on Development
    Committees/4/committee_id
    AFET
    Committees/4/term
    7
    Committees/5/committee_id
    INTA
    Committees/5/term
    7
    Constituencies/0/term
    7
    Constituencies/1/term
    7
    Delegations/0/abbr
    D-AF
    Delegations/0/term
    7
    Delegations/1/abbr
    D-IR
    Delegations/1/term
    7
    Delegations/2/abbr
    D-AF
    Delegations/2/term
    7
    Financial Declarations
      Groups/0/country
      Italy
      Groups/1/country
      Italy
      Name/familylc
      arlacchi
      CV/0
      Graduate in sociology (1973); associate professor, University of Florence (1983); professor extraordinary of general sociology (1994); full professor of general sociology (1998).
      CV/1
      Member of the national head office of the Democratic Party of the Left (1991).
      CV/2
      Special advisor of the Prime Minister of Romania for combating organized crime and corruption (September 2012-Present). Expert adviser to the regional anti-Mafia board for Calabria (2007-2008). Consultant to the parliamentary anti-mafia committee (1984-1987); member of the Italian Chamber of Deputies for the Democratic Party of the Left (1994-1996); member of the Italian Senate for the Democratic Party of the Left (1996-1997); Vice-chairman of the parliamentary anti-mafia committee (1994-1996); special adviser to the Internal Affairs Ministry on the creation of the anti-mafia investigations directorate (DIA) (1991-1994).
      CV/3
      Deputy Secretary-General of the United Nations; Director-General of UN Headquarters in Vienna; Executive-Director of the Drug control programme (1997-2002).
      CV/4
      Chairman of the International Association for the Study of Organized Crime (1984-1987); Chairman of the Giovanni and Francesca Falcone Foundation (1992-2000).
      CV/5
      Recipient of various national and international awards and honours.
      Financial Declarations
        Groups/0/country
        Italy
        Groups/1/country
        Italy
        Addresses
        Brussels
        Postal
        Strasbourg
        Facebook
        • http://www.facebook.com/pages/Pino-Arlacchi/169855586412134?ref=ts
        Homepage
        • http://www.pinoarlacchi.it
        Mail
        • pino.arlacchi@europarl.europa.eu
        assistants
        local
        RAVIOTTA Michele Guiseppe
        accredited
        Committees/0/end
        Old
        9999-12-31T00:00:00
        New
        2014-06-30T00:00:00
        Committees/1/end
        Old
        9999-12-31T00:00:00
        New
        2014-06-30T00:00:00
        Committees/2/end
        Old
        9999-12-31T00:00:00
        New
        2014-06-30T00:00:00
        Constituencies/0/end
        Old
        9999-12-31T00:00:00
        New
        2014-06-30T00:00:00
        Delegations/0/end
        Old
        9999-12-31T00:00:00
        New
        2014-06-30T00:00:00
        Groups/0/end
        Old
        9999-12-31T00:00:00
        New
        2014-06-30T00:00:00
        active
        Old
        True
        New
         
        Addresses
        Brussels
        Postal
        Strasbourg
        assistants/accredited/2
        IUKURIDZE Giorgi
        assistants/accredited/2
        COLANGIULI Vanessa
        Addresses
        Brussels
        Postal
        Strasbourg
        CV/2
        Old
        Expert adviser to the regional anti-Mafia board for Calabria (2007-2008). Consultant to the parliamentary anti-mafia committee (1984-1987); member of the Italian Chamber of Deputies for the Democratic Party of the Left (1994-1996); member of the Italian Senate for the Democratic Party of the Left (1996-1997); Vice-chairman of the parliamentary anti-mafia committee (1994-1996); special adviser to the Internal Affairs Ministry on the creation of the anti-mafia investigations directorate (DIA) (1991-1994).
        New
        Special advisor of the Prime Minister of Romania for combating organized crime and corruption (September 2012-Present). Expert adviser to the regional anti-Mafia board for Calabria (2007-2008). Consultant to the parliamentary anti-mafia committee (1984-1987); member of the Italian Chamber of Deputies for the Democratic Party of the Left (1994-1996); member of the Italian Senate for the Democratic Party of the Left (1996-1997); Vice-chairman of the parliamentary anti-mafia committee (1994-1996); special adviser to the Internal Affairs Ministry on the creation of the anti-mafia investigations directorate (DIA) (1991-1994).
        Committees/1/abbr
        DROI
        Committees/1/committee_id
        DROI
        Constituencies/0/start
        Old
        2009-07-14T00:00:00
        New
        2010-11-18T00:00:00
        Constituencies/1/end
        Old
        9999-12-31T00:00:00
        New
        2010-11-17T00:00:00
        RSS
        • http://www.europarl.europa.eu/rss/mep/pino.arlacchi/en.xml
        active
        Old
         
        New
        True
        Committees/0
        end
        9999-12-31T00:00:00
        committee_id
        AFET
        start
        2012-01-19T00:00:00
        role
        Member
        abbr
        AFET
        Organization
        Committee on Foreign Affairs
        Committees/1/abbr
        DROI
        Committees/1/end
        9999-12-31T00:00:00
        Committees/1/start
        2012-01-19T00:00:00
        Committees/2/end
        9999-12-31T00:00:00
        Committees/2/start
        2012-01-19T00:00:00
        Committees/3/end
        2012-01-18T00:00:00
        Committees/3/start
        2009-07-16T00:00:00
        Committees/4
        end
        2012-01-18T00:00:00
        committee_id
        DEVE
        start
        2011-01-27T00:00:00
        role
        Substitute
        abbr
        DEVE
        Organization
        Committee on Development
        Committees/5
        end
        2010-11-17T00:00:00
        committee_id
        INTA
        start
        2009-07-16T00:00:00
        role
        Substitute
        abbr
        INTA
        Organization
        Committee on International Trade
        Constituencies/0
        party
        Italia dei Valori - Lista Di Pietro
        end
        9999-12-31T00:00:00
        start
        2009-07-14T00:00:00
        country
        Italy
        Constituencies/1/end
        9999-12-31T00:00:00
        Delegations/0/abbr
        D-AF
        Delegations/0/end
        9999-12-31T00:00:00
        Delegations/0/start
        2009-09-30T00:00:00
        Delegations/1
        Organization
        Delegation for relations with Iran
        end
        2010-11-17T00:00:00
        role
        Substitute
        abbr
        None
        start
        2009-09-16T00:00:00
        Delegations/2
        Organization
        Delegation for relations with Afghanistan
        end
        2009-09-29T00:00:00
        role
        Member
        abbr
        None
        start
        2009-09-16T00:00:00
        Groups/0/end
        9999-12-31T00:00:00
        Groups/0/start
        2010-11-18T00:00:00
        Groups/1
        Organization
        Group of the Alliance of Liberals and Democrats for Europe
        end
        2010-11-17T00:00:00
        role
        Member
        groupid
        ALDE
        start
        2009-07-14T00:00:00
        RSS
        • http://www.europarl.europa.eu/rss/mep/pino.arlacchi/en.xml
        active
        Old
        True
        New
         
        RSS
        • http://www.europarl.europa.eu/rss/mep/pino.arlacchi/en.xml
        Facebook
        • http://www.facebook.com/pages/Pino-Arlacchi/169855586412134?ref=ts
        assistants/accredited/1
        BARAHMAN Jasmine
        assistants/accredited/2
        SCOZIA STEFANIA
        assistants/local/0
        BARAHMAN Jasmine
        Committees/0/Organization
        Old
        Foreign Affairs
        New
        Committee on Foreign Affairs
        Committees/1/Organization
        Old
        Human Rights
        New
        Subcommittee on Human Rights
        Committees/1/committee_id
        DROI
        Committees/2/Organization
        Old
        Development
        New
        Committee on Development
        Staff
        • Organization: European Parliament role: Member abbr: PE
        Committees
        • Organization: Foreign Affairs role: Member abbr: AFET committee_id: AFET
        • Organization: Human Rights role: Member abbr: DROI committee_id: DROI
        • Organization: Development role: Substitute abbr: DEVE committee_id: DEVE
        Delegations/0
        Organization
        Delegation for relations with Afghanistan
        role
        Vice-Chair
        abbr
        D-AF
        Delegations/0
        Organization
        Delegation for relations with Afghanistan
        role
        Vice-Chair
        abbr
        Committees
        • Organization: Foreign Affairs role: Member abbr: AFET committee_id: AFET
        • Organization: Human Rights role: Member abbr: DROI committee_id: DROI
        • Organization: Development role: Substitute abbr: DEVE committee_id: DEVE
        Delegations/0
        Organization
        Delegation for relations with Afghanistan
        role
        Vice-Chair
        abbr
        Delegations/0
        Organization
        Delegation for relations with Afghanistan
        role
        Vice-Chair
        abbr
        D-AF
        Committees/0
        Organization
        Foreign Affairs
        role
        Member
        abbr
        AFET
        committee_id
        AFET
        Committees/0
        end
        2014-01-31T00:06:00
        committee_id
        AFET
        start
        2009-01-14T00:07:00
        role
        Member
        abbr
        AFET
        Organization
        Foreign Affairs
        Committees/1
        Organization
        Human Rights
        role
        Member
        abbr
        DROI
        committee_id
        DROI
        Committees/1
        end
        2014-01-31T00:06:00
        committee_id
        DROI
        start
        2009-01-14T00:07:00
        role
        Member
        abbr
        DROI
        Organization
        Human Rights
        Committees/2
        Organization
        Development
        role
        Substitute
        abbr
        DEVE
        committee_id
        DEVE
        Committees/2
        end
        2014-01-31T00:06:00
        committee_id
        DEVE
        start
        2009-01-14T00:07:00
        role
        Substitute
        abbr
        DEVE
        Organization
        Development
        Constituencies/0
        country
        Italy
        start
        2009-07-14T00:00:00
        party
        Partito Democratico
        Constituencies/0
        country
        Italy
        end
        2014-01-31T00:06:00
        party
        Partito Democratico
        start
        2009-01-14T00:07:00
        Delegations/0
        Organization
        Delegation for relations with Afghanistan
        role
        Vice-Chair
        abbr
        D-AF
        Delegations/0
        start
        2009-01-14T00:07:00
        end
        2014-01-31T00:06:00
        role
        Vice-Chair
        abbr
        D-AF
        Organization
        Delegation for relations with Afghanistan
        Groups/0
        Organization
        Group of the Progressive Alliance of Socialists and Democrats in the European Parliament
        role
        Member
        groupid
        S&D
        Groups/0
        Organization
        Group of the Progressive Alliance of Socialists and Democrats in the European Parliament
        end
        2014-01-31T00:06:00
        role
        Member
        groupid
        S&D
        start
        2009-01-14T00:07:00
        Staff/0
        Organization
        European Parliament
        role
        Member
        abbr
        PE
        Staff/0
        start
        2009-01-14T00:07:00
        end
        2014-01-31T00:06:00
        role
        Member
        abbr
        PE
        Organization
        European Parliament
        Addresses
        Brussels
        Postal
        Strasbourg
        Birth
        date
        1951-02-21T00:00:00
        place
        Gioia Tauro
        CV
        • Graduate in sociology (1973); associate professor, University of Florence (1983); professor extraordinary of general sociology (1994); full professor of general sociology (1998).
        • Member of the national head office of the Democratic Party of the Left (1991).
        • Expert adviser to the regional anti-Mafia board for Calabria (2007-2008). Consultant to the parliamentary anti-mafia committee (1984-1987); member of the Italian Chamber of Deputies for the Democratic Party of the Left (1994-1996); member of the Italian Senate for the Democratic Party of the Left (1996-1997); Vice-chairman of the parliamentary anti-mafia committee (1994-1996); special adviser to the Internal Affairs Ministry on the creation of the anti-mafia investigations directorate (DIA) (1991-1994).
        • Deputy Secretary-General of the United Nations; Director-General of UN Headquarters in Vienna; Executive-Director of the Drug control programme (1997-2002).
        • Chairman of the International Association for the Study of Organized Crime (1984-1987); Chairman of the Giovanni and Francesca Falcone Foundation (1992-2000).
        • Recipient of various national and international awards and honours.
        Committees
        • end: 2014-01-31T00:06:00 committee_id: AFET start: 2009-01-14T00:07:00 role: Member abbr: AFET Organization: Foreign Affairs
        • end: 2014-01-31T00:06:00 committee_id: DROI start: 2009-01-14T00:07:00 role: Member abbr: DROI Organization: Human Rights
        • end: 2014-01-31T00:06:00 committee_id: DEVE start: 2009-01-14T00:07:00 role: Substitute abbr: DEVE Organization: Development
        Constituencies
        • country: Italy end: 2014-01-31T00:06:00 start: 2009-01-14T00:07:00 party: Partito Democratico
        Delegations
        • start: 2009-01-14T00:07:00 role: Vice-Chair end: 2014-01-31T00:06:00 abbr: D-AF Organization: Delegation for relations with Afghanistan
        Gender
        M
        Groups
        • Organization: Group of the Progressive Alliance of Socialists and Democrats in the European Parliament role: Member end: 2014-01-31T00:06:00 groupid: S&D start: 2009-01-14T00:07:00
        Homepage
        • http://www.pinoarlacchi.it
        Mail
        • pino.arlacchi@europarl.europa.eu
        Name
        familylc
        arlacchi
        full
        Pino ARLACCHI
        sur
        Pino
        family
        ARLACCHI
        aliases
        Photo
        http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepphoto/97228.jpg
        RSS
        • http://www.europarl.europa.eu/rss/mep/pino.arlacchi/en.xml
        Staff
        • start: 2009-01-14T00:07:00 role: Member end: 2014-01-31T00:06:00 abbr: PE Organization: European Parliament
        UserID
        97228
        active
        True
        assistants
        local
        accredited