BETA

Paul BRANNEN



headshot of Paul BRANNEN

Constituencies

Show earlier Constituencies...
  • Labour Party icon: GB United Kingdom 2014/07/01 - 2019/07/01

Groups

Show earlier Groups...
  • icon: S&D S&D Member Group of the Progressive Alliance of Socialists and Democrats in the European Parliament 2014/07/01 - 2019/07/01

Committees

Show earlier committees...
RoleCommitteeStartEnd
Member of Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development 2014/07/01 2016/10/23
Substitute of Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety 2014/07/08 2016/10/23
Substitute of Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development 2016/10/24 2017/01/18
Member of Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety 2016/10/24 2017/01/18
Substitute of Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development 2017/01/19 2019/07/01
Member of Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety 2017/01/19 2019/07/01

Delegations

Show earlier delegations...
RoleDelegationStartEnd
Member of Delegation for relations with the United States 2014/07/14 2017/02/12
Substitute of Delegation for relations with South Africa 2014/07/14 2019/07/01
Member of Delegation for relations with Canada 2017/02/13 2017/04/04
Vice-Chair of Delegation for relations with Canada 2017/04/05 2019/07/01

Contact

Twitter
Facebook
Email
  • [javascript protected email address]

Brussels

  • Phone: 0032 2 28 45795
  • Fax: 0032 2 28 49795
  • Office: Bât. Altiero Spinelli 13G209
  • Full Address
    • City: Bruxelles/Brussel
    • Zip: B-1047
    • Street: 60, rue Wiertz / Wiertzstraat 60

Strasbourg

  • Phone: 0033 3 88 1 75795
  • Fax: 0033 3 88 1 79795
  • Office: Bât. Louise Weiss T07042
  • Full Address
    • City: Strasbourg
    • Zip: CS 91024 - F-67070
    • Street: 1, avenue du Président Robert Schuman

Postal

  • European Parliament
  • Rue Wiertz
  • Altiero Spinelli 13G209
  • 1047 Brussels

Rapporteur

TypeDossierCommitteeTitle
Opinion Committee Shadow 2018/2003(INI) ENVI Environment, Public Health and Food Safety Transparent and accountable management of natural resources in developing countries: the case of forests
Responsible Committee Shadow 2016/2222(INI) ENVI Environment, Public Health and Food Safety Palm oil and deforestation of rainforests
Responsible Committee Shadow 2016/0230(COD) ENVI Environment, Public Health and Food Safety 2030 climate and energy framework: inclusion of greenhouse gas emissions and removals from land use, land use change and forestry
Opinion Committee Shadow 2015/2277(INI) AGRI Agriculture and Rural Development New alliance for food security and nutrition
Opinion Committee Shadow 2015/2065(INI) AGRI Agriculture and Rural Development Unfair trading practices in the food supply chain
Opinion Committee Shadow 2014/2223(INI) ENVI Environment, Public Health and Food Safety New EU forest strategy: for forests and the forest-based sector
Opinion Committee Shadow 2013/0443(COD) AGRI Agriculture and Rural Development Reduction of national emissions of certain atmospheric pollutants

Activities

By types

Amendments (1182)
Institutional motions (14)
Oral questions (5)
Plenary speeches (35)
Shadow opinions (5)
Shadow reports (2)
Written questions (34)

By dossiers

CountDossier ReferenceTitle
1492018/0216(COD)Support for strategic plans to be drawn up by Member States under the common agricultural policy (CAP strategic plans) and financed by the European Agricultural Guarantee Fund (EAGF) and by the European Agricultural Fund for Rural Development (EAFRD) 2021–2027
1042014/2223(INI)New EU forest strategy: for forests and the forest-based sector
682017/0332(COD)Quality of water intended for human consumption. Recast
672018/2037(INI)Future of food and farming
672016/0230(COD)2030 climate and energy framework: inclusion of greenhouse gas emissions and removals from land use, land use change and forestry
622013/0443(COD)Reduction of national emissions of certain atmospheric pollutants
462016/0382(COD)Promotion of the use of energy from renewable sources. Recast
422016/0375(COD)Governance of the energy union and climate action
372015/2226(INI)How can the CAP improve job creation in rural areas?
332016/0231(COD)Binding annual greenhouse gas emission reductions by Member States from 2021 to 2030
332014/2153(INI)European energy security strategy
312015/2112(INI)Towards a new international climate agreement in Paris
302016/2222(INI)Palm oil and deforestation of rainforests
292018/0172(COD)Reduction of the impact of certain plastic products on the environment
282018/2003(INI)Transparent and accountable management of natural resources in developing countries: the case of forests
262015/2065(INI)Unfair trading practices in the food supply chain
252014/2228(INI)Recommendations to the European Commission on the negotiations for the Transatlantic Trade and Investment Partnership (TTIP)
252018/2035(INI)European strategy for plastics in a circular economy
222018/2974(RSP)
222015/2225(INI)Technological solutions to sustainable agriculture in the EU
192017/2254(INI)European One Health action plan against antimicrobial resistance (AMR)
182015/2277(INI)New alliance for food security and nutrition
172017/2116(INI)European strategy for the promotion of protein crops - Encouraging the production of protein and leguminous plants in the European agriculture sector
172015/2105(INI)New forward-looking and innovative future strategy on trade and investment
152014/0011(COD)Union greenhouse gas emission trading scheme: establishment and operation of a market stability reserve
142016/2903(RSP)Resolution on low-risk pesticides of biological origin
102014/0100(COD)Organic production and labelling of organic products
102018/2110(INI)Implementation report as regards Regulation (EC) No 1/2005 on the protection of animals during transport within and outside the EU
92018/0209(COD)Programme for the environment and climate action (LIFE) 2021–2027
82018/0225(COD)Specific programme implementing Horizon Europe framework programme for research and innovation 2021–2027
82017/0293(COD)Emission performance standards for new passenger cars and for new light commercial vehicles. Recast
72012/0288(COD)Fuels and energy from renewable sources: transition to biofuels to deliver greenhouse gas savings
72016/2041(INI)Renewable energy progress report
72015/2227(INI)Enhancing innovation and economic development in future European farm management
62017/2117(INI)Current situation and future prospects for the sheep and goat sectors in the EU
52017/2009(INI)EU action for sustainability
52015/2137(INI)Mid-term review of the EU's biodiversity strategy
52014/0257(COD)Veterinary medicinal products
52014/0255(COD)Medicated feed: manufacture, placing on the market and use
42017/2128(INI)Implementation of the Plant Protection Programme Regulation (EC) No 1107/2009
42016/0084(COD)Making available on the market of CE marked fertilising products
42016/2024(BUD)2017 budget: mandate for trilogue
42010/0208(COD)Genetically modified organisms (GMOs): possibility for the Member States to restrict or prohibit the cultivation of GMOs in their territory
42016/0282(COD)Financial rules applicable to the general budget of the Union: simplification
42015/2353(INI)Preparation of the post-electoral revision of the MFF 2014-2020: Parliament's input ahead of the Commission's proposal
42013/0435(COD)Novel foods
32018/2793(RSP)
32017/2006(INI)Role of EU regions and cities in implementing the COP 21 Paris Agreement on Climate Change
32016/0000(INI)
32018/0082(COD)Unfair trading practices in business-to-business relationships in the food supply chain
32014/0014(COD)Aid scheme for the supply of fruit and vegetables, bananas and milk in the educational establishments
32014/2146(INI)Prospects for the EU dairy sector - Review of the implementation of the "dairy package"
22017/2052(INI)Next MFF: preparing the Parliament’s position on the MFF post-2020
22014/2238(INI)Green employment initiative: tapping into the job creation potential of the green economy
22016/2221(INI)Working conditions and precarious employment
22013/0136(COD)Transmissible animal diseases
22016/2540(RSP)Resolution on the introduction of compatible systems for the registration of pet animals across Member States
22015/2875(RSP)Resolution on the situation in Thailand
22015/2874(RSP)Resolution on the Central African Republic
22015/2879(RSP)Resolution on the death penalty
22015/2883(RSP)Resolution on the case of Ali Mohammed al-Nimr
12015/2132(BUD)2016 general budget: all sections
12017/2193(INI)Recommendation to the Council on the proposed negotiating mandate for trade negotiations with New Zealand
12017/9999(INI)
12016/2141(INI)State of play of farmland concentration in the EU: how to facilitate the access to land for farmers
12015/2324(INI)EU strategy for the Alpine region
12018/0143(COD)New heavy-duty vehicles: CO2 emission performance standards
12016/2077(INI)Minimum standards for the protection of farm rabbits
12016/0184(NLE)United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change (UNFCCC): Paris Agreement
12015/0093(COD)Possibility for the Member States to restrict or prohibit the use of genetically modified food and feed on their territory
12013/0433(COD)Cloning of animals of the bovine, porcine, ovine, caprine and equine species kept and reproduced for farming purposes
12014/2208(INI)Resource efficiency: moving towards a circular economy
12015/0070(COD)Common agricultural policy (CAP): adjustment rate for direct payments in respect of calendar year 2015
12017/2935(RSP)Resolution on the rule of law in Malta
12015/2981(RSP)Resolution on patents and plant breeders’ rights
12015/2957(RSP)Resolution on a new animal welfare strategy for 2016-2020
12015/2876(RSP)Resolution on the mass displacement of children in Nigeria as a result of Boko Haram attacks
12019/2616(RSP)Animal welfare rules in aquaculture

See historical changes of the Bio

Born

1962/09/13 - Peterborough

Education (qualifications and diplomas)

  • 2004-2004 : MBA, Durham University
  • 1986-1986 : BA Hons Degree, Theology and Religious Studies, Leeds University

Professional career

  • 2006-2014 : Christian Aid
  • 2005-2006 : HSBC
  • 1999-2005 : Common Purpose
  • 1998-1999 : Labour Party
  • 1997-1998 : Hobsbawm Macaulay
  • 1992-1997 : Christian Aid
  • 1988-1991 : Anti-Apartheid Movement
  • 1987-1988 : Toc M

Political career

  • 1991-1992 : Labour Party Press Officer
  • 1998-1999 : Labour Party Press and Communications Officer
  • 1999-2004 : Newcastle City Councillor

Other activities

  • 1986-1987 : President of Leeds University Students' Union

History

(these mark the time of scraping, not the official date of the change)

Committees/4/end
Old
9999-12-31T00:00:00
New
2019-07-01T00:00:00
Committees/5/end
Old
9999-12-31T00:00:00
New
2019-07-01T00:00:00
Constituencies/0/end
Old
9999-12-31T00:00:00
New
2019-07-01T00:00:00
Delegations/1/end
Old
9999-12-31T00:00:00
New
2019-07-01T00:00:00
Delegations/3/end
Old
9999-12-31T00:00:00
New
2019-07-01T00:00:00
Groups/0/end
Old
9999-12-31T00:00:00
New
2019-07-01T00:00:00
Photo
Old
http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepphoto/124954.jpg
New
https://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepphoto/124954.jpg
active
Old
True
New
 
assistants/accredited assistants (grouping)/1
Simon Hall
Addresses/Brussels/Fax
Old
+322 28 49795
New
0032 2 28 49795
Addresses/Brussels/Phone
Old
+322 28 45795
New
0032 2 28 45795
Addresses/Strasbourg/Fax
Old
+333 88 1 79795
New
0033 3 88 1 79795
Addresses/Strasbourg/Phone
Old
+333 88 1 75795
New
0033 3 88 1 75795
Name/aliases/2
BRANNENPaul
Name/aliases/4
PaulBRANNEN
Name/aliases/5
brannen
Name/aliases/6
brannen paul
Name/aliases/7
brannenpaul
Name/aliases/8
paul brannen
Name/aliases/9
paulbrannen
Committees/0
role
Member
Organization
Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety
start
2017-01-19T00:00:00
end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
term
8
abbr
ENVI
Committees/0
role
Member
Organization
Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development
start
2014-07-01T00:00:00
end
2016-10-23T00:00:00
term
8
abbr
AGRI
Committees/1
role
Substitute
Organization
Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development
start
2017-01-19T00:00:00
end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
term
8
abbr
AGRI
Committees/1
role
Substitute
Organization
Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety
start
2014-07-08T00:00:00
end
2016-10-23T00:00:00
term
8
abbr
ENVI
Committees/2
role
Member
Organization
Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety
start
2016-10-24T00:00:00
end
2017-01-18T00:00:00
term
8
abbr
ENVI
Committees/2
role
Substitute
Organization
Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development
start
2016-10-24T00:00:00
end
2017-01-18T00:00:00
term
8
abbr
AGRI
Committees/3
role
Member
Organization
Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety
start
2016-10-24T00:00:00
end
2017-01-18T00:00:00
term
8
abbr
ENVI
Committees/3
role
Substitute
Organization
Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development
start
2016-10-24T00:00:00
end
2017-01-18T00:00:00
term
8
abbr
AGRI
Committees/4
role
Substitute
Organization
Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development
start
2017-01-19T00:00:00
end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
term
8
abbr
AGRI
Committees/4
role
Substitute
Organization
Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety
start
2014-07-08T00:00:00
end
2016-10-23T00:00:00
term
8
abbr
ENVI
Committees/5
role
Member
Organization
Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety
start
2017-01-19T00:00:00
end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
term
8
abbr
ENVI
Committees/5
role
Member
Organization
Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development
start
2014-07-01T00:00:00
end
2016-10-23T00:00:00
term
8
abbr
AGRI
Delegations/0
role
Vice-Chair
Organization
Delegation for relations with Canada
start
2017-04-05T00:00:00
end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
term
8
abbr
D-CA
Delegations/0
role
Member
Organization
Delegation for relations with the United States
start
2014-07-14T00:00:00
end
2017-02-12T00:00:00
term
8
abbr
D-US
Delegations/1
role
Member
Organization
Delegation for relations with Canada
start
2017-02-13T00:00:00
end
2017-04-04T00:00:00
term
8
abbr
D-CA
Delegations/1
role
Substitute
Organization
Delegation for relations with South Africa
start
2014-07-14T00:00:00
end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
term
8
abbr
D-ZA
Delegations/2
role
Member
Organization
Delegation for relations with Canada
start
2017-02-13T00:00:00
end
2017-04-04T00:00:00
term
8
abbr
D-CA
Delegations/2
role
Substitute
Organization
Delegation for relations with South Africa
start
2014-07-14T00:00:00
end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
term
8
abbr
D-ZA
Delegations/3
role
Vice-Chair
Organization
Delegation for relations with Canada
start
2017-04-05T00:00:00
end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
term
8
abbr
D-CA
Delegations/3
role
Member
Organization
Delegation for relations with the United States
start
2014-07-14T00:00:00
end
2017-02-12T00:00:00
term
8
abbr
D-US
Addresses/Postal address
CV/updated
2015-04-10T00:00:00
Committees/0/committee_id
ENVI
Committees/0/term
8
Committees/1/committee_id
AGRI
Committees/1/term
8
Committees/2/committee_id
ENVI
Committees/2/term
8
Committees/3/committee_id
AGRI
Committees/3/term
8
Committees/4
end
2016-10-23T00:00:00
committee_id
AGRI
start
2014-07-01T00:00:00
role
Member
abbr
AGRI
Organization
Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development
Committees/4
end
2016-10-23T00:00:00
committee_id
ENVI
start
2014-07-08T00:00:00
role
Substitute
abbr
ENVI
Organization
Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety
Committees/4/committee_id
ENVI
Committees/4/term
8
Committees/5
end
2016-10-23T00:00:00
committee_id
AGRI
start
2014-07-01T00:00:00
role
Member
abbr
AGRI
Organization
Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development
Committees/5
end
2016-10-23T00:00:00
committee_id
ENVI
start
2014-07-08T00:00:00
role
Substitute
abbr
ENVI
Organization
Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety
Committees/5/committee_id
AGRI
Committees/5/term
8
Constituencies/0/term
8
Declarations of Participation
    Delegations/0/abbr
    D-CA
    Delegations/0/term
    8
    Delegations/1
    Organization
    Delegation for relations with South Africa
    role
    Substitute
    end
    9999-12-31T00:00:00
    abbr
    None
    start
    2014-07-14T00:00:00
    Delegations/1
    Organization
    Delegation for relations with Canada
    role
    Member
    end
    2017-04-04T00:00:00
    abbr
    None
    start
    2017-02-13T00:00:00
    Delegations/1/abbr
    D-CA
    Delegations/1/term
    8
    Delegations/2
    Organization
    Delegation for relations with South Africa
    role
    Substitute
    end
    9999-12-31T00:00:00
    abbr
    None
    start
    2014-07-14T00:00:00
    Delegations/2
    Organization
    Delegation for relations with Canada
    role
    Member
    end
    2017-04-04T00:00:00
    abbr
    None
    start
    2017-02-13T00:00:00
    Delegations/2/abbr
    D-ZA
    Delegations/2/term
    8
    Delegations/3/abbr
    D-US
    Delegations/3/term
    8
    Groups/0/country
    United Kingdom
    Name/familylc
    brannen
    assistants/accredited assistants (grouping)/0
    Old
    Alison BAXTER
    New
    Carla-Codrina FITOIU
    assistants/accredited assistants (grouping)/1
    Old
    Charlotte CLARK
    New
    Simon Hall
    assistants/accredited assistants (grouping)/2
    Old
    Matthew James WATSON
    New
    Paul-Ugo JEAN
    assistants/accredited assistants (grouping)/3
    Antonio MATTIELLO
    assistants/accredited assistants (grouping)/4
    Edita VYSNA
    assistants/local assistants (grouping)
    • Alison BAXTER
    • Matthew James WATSON
    assistants/accredited assistants (grouping)/2
    Carla-Codrina FITOIU
    assistants/accredited assistants (grouping)/2
    Old
    Carla FITOIU
    New
    Carla-Codrina FITOIU
    assistants/accredited assistants (grouping)/0
    Lui ASQUITH
    assistants/local assistants (grouping)
    • PETER A HODGSON & CO
    assistants/accredited assistants (grouping)/4
    Simon Hall
    assistants/accredited assistants (grouping)/4
    Simon Hall
    assistants/accredited assistants (grouping)/2
    Charlotte CLARK
    assistants/accredited assistants (grouping)/3
    Simon Hall
    assistants/accredited assistants (grouping)/0
    Lui ASQUITH
    CV
    Old
     
    New
    Political career
    Professional career
    Education (qualifications and diplomas)
    Other activities
    1986-1987 : President of Leeds University Students' Union
    assistants/paying agents (grouping)
    • Hannah HOEY
    Delegations/0
    Organization
    Delegation for relations with Canada
    role
    Vice-Chair
    end
    9999-12-31T00:00:00
    abbr
    None
    start
    2017-04-05T00:00:00
    Delegations/2/end
    Old
    9999-12-31T00:00:00
    New
    2017-04-04T00:00:00
    Financial Declarations/2
    additional
    Member of the Trade Union GMB - Member of Christians on the Left Member of SERA (Labour Party Environmental Group) Northern Counties Club, Newcastle
    url
    http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepdif/124954_DFI_LEG8_rev2_EN.pdf
    support
    1. financial: (*) granted by 2. in terms of staff: (*) granted by 3. in terms of material: Loan of a Nissan "Leaf" between 13/02/2015-20/02/2015 (*) granted by Nissan (*) Identity of the third party or parties concerned.
    mandate
    occasional
    mep_id
    124954
    membership
    other
    Financial interest: 1. 2. 3.
    holding
    activity
    date
    31/05/2017
    occupation
    Christian Aid 3
    assistants/accredited assistants (grouping)/1
    Carla FITOIU
    assistants/paying agents (grouping)
    • Hannah HOEY
    Delegations/0
    Organization
    Delegation for relations with Canada
    end
    9999-12-31T00:00:00
    role
    Member
    abbr
    None
    start
    2017-02-13T00:00:00
    Delegations/2/end
    Old
    9999-12-31T00:00:00
    New
    2017-02-12T00:00:00
    Committees/0
    end
    9999-12-31T00:00:00
    committee_id
    ENVI
    start
    2017-01-19T00:00:00
    role
    Member
    abbr
    ENVI
    Organization
    Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety
    Committees/1
    end
    9999-12-31T00:00:00
    committee_id
    AGRI
    start
    2017-01-19T00:00:00
    role
    Substitute
    abbr
    AGRI
    Organization
    Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development
    Committees/0/end
    Old
    9999-12-31T00:00:00
    New
    2017-01-18T00:00:00
    Committees/1/end
    Old
    9999-12-31T00:00:00
    New
    2017-01-18T00:00:00
    assistants/accredited assistants (grouping)/1
    Mercedes Jordan Broadbent
    Committees/0
    end
    9999-12-31T00:00:00
    committee_id
    ENVI
    start
    2016-10-24T00:00:00
    role
    Member
    abbr
    ENVI
    Organization
    Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety
    Committees/1
    end
    9999-12-31T00:00:00
    committee_id
    AGRI
    start
    2016-10-24T00:00:00
    role
    Substitute
    abbr
    AGRI
    Organization
    Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development
    Committees/2/end
    Old
    9999-12-31T00:00:00
    New
    2016-10-23T00:00:00
    Committees/3/end
    Old
    9999-12-31T00:00:00
    New
    2016-10-23T00:00:00
    assistants/accredited assistants (grouping)/0
    Old
    BAXTER Alison
    New
    Alison BAXTER
    assistants/accredited assistants (grouping)/1
    Old
    WATSON Matthew James
    New
    Mercedes Jordan Broadbent
    assistants/accredited assistants (grouping)/2
    Old
    Hall Simon
    New
    Simon Hall
    assistants/accredited assistants (grouping)/3
    Old
    Broadbent Mercedes Jordan
    New
    Matthew James WATSON
    assistants/accredited assistants (grouping)
    • BAXTER Alison
    • Broadbent Mercedes Jordan
    • Hall Simon
    • WATSON Matthew James
    assistants/accredited assistants (grouping)
    • BAXTER Alison
    • Broadbent Mercedes Jordan
    • Hall Simon
    • WATSON Matthew James
    assistants/accredited assistants (grouping)
    • BAXTER Alison
    • Broadbent Mercedes Jordan
    • Hall Simon
    • WATSON Matthew James
    assistants/accredited assistants (grouping)
    • BAXTER Alison
    • Broadbent Mercedes Jordan
    • Hall Simon
    • WATSON Matthew James
    assistants/accredited assistants (grouping)/1
    Broadbent Mercedes Jordan
    assistants/accredited assistants (grouping)/2
    Hall Simon
    assistants/accredited assistants (grouping)/3
    WATSON Matthew James
    assistants/local
    • WATSON Matthew James
    assistants
    local
    WATSON Matthew James
    accredited assistants (grouping)
    BAXTER Alison
    local assistants (grouping)
    PETER A HODGSON & CO
    assistants
    local
    BAXTER Alison
    accredited
    assistants/local/1
    Hall Simon
    assistants/accredited/2
    LIVINGS WATERWORTH Ruby
    Facebook
    • https://www.facebook.com/paulbrannenlabour
    Twitter
    • https://twitter.com/PaulBrannenNE
    assistants/local/1
    Hall Simon
    assistants/local/1
    BOYD Lorna Jane
    assistants/local/2
    LINDSAY Emma Rayne
    assistants/local/3
    WATSON Matthew James
    assistants/local/0
    BAXTER Alison
    assistants/local/2
    LINDSAY Emma Rayne
    assistants/local
    • BOYD Lorna Jane
    • WATSON Matthew James
    assistants/accredited/1
    HOWIE Thomas
    assistants/accredited/2
    LIVINGS WATERWORTH Ruby
    Declarations of Participation
      Financial Declarations/1
      additional
      Member of the Trade Union GMB - Member of Christians on the Left
      url
      http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepdif/124954_DFI_rev1_EN.pdf
      support
      1. financial: (*) granted by 2. in terms of staff: (*) granted by 3. in terms of material: Loan of a Nissan "Leaf" between 13/02/2015-20/02/2015 (*) granted by Nissan (*) Identity of the third party or parties concerned.
      mandate
      occasional
      mep_id
      124954
      membership
      other
      Financial interest: 1. 2. 3.
      holding
      activity
      date
      30/01/2015
      occupation
      Christian Aid 2
      Addresses/Brussels
      Phone
      +322 28 45795
      Fax
      +322 28 49795
      Address
      Addresses/Brussels
      Phone
      +322 28 45795
      Fax
      +322 28 49795
      Address
      Addresses/Brussels/Fax
      +322 28 49795
      Addresses/Brussels/Phone
      +322 28 45795
      Addresses/Strasbourg/Fax
      +333 88 1 79795
      Addresses/Strasbourg/Phone
      +333 88 1 75795
      Addresses/Brussels/Fax
      +322 28 49795
      Addresses/Brussels/Phone
      +322 28 45795
      Addresses/Strasbourg/Fax
      +333 88 1 79795
      Addresses/Strasbourg/Phone
      +333 88 1 75795
      assistants
      accredited
      BIENKOWSKI Pawel
      Addresses/Brussels/Address/Office
      Old
      13G205
      New
      13G209
      Addresses/Postal/2
      Old
      Altiero Spinelli 13G205
      New
      Altiero Spinelli 13G209
      Financial Declarations/0/url
      Old
      http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepdif/124954_DFI_rev0_EN.pdf
      New
      http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepdif/124954_DFI_rev0_EN.pdf
      Financial Declarations/0/url
      Old
      http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepdif/124954_DFI_rev0_EN.pdf
      New
      http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepdif/124954_DFI_rev0_EN.pdf
      Financial Declarations/0/url
      Old
      http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepdif/124954_DFI_rev0_EN.pdf
      New
      http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepdif/124954_DFI_rev0_EN.pdf
      Financial Declarations/0/url
      Old
      http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepdif/124954_DFI_rev0_EN.pdf
      New
      http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepdif/124954_DFI_rev0_EN.pdf
      Financial Declarations/0/url
      Old
      http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepdif/124954_DFI_rev0_EN.pdf
      New
      http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepdif/124954_DFI_rev0_EN.pdf
      Financial Declarations/0/url
      Old
      http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepdif/124954_DFI_rev0_EN.pdf
      New
      http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepdif/124954_DFI_rev0_EN.pdf
      Financial Declarations/0/date
      10/06/2014
      Financial Declarations/0/url
      http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepdif/124954_DFI_rev0_EN.pdf
      Birth/place
      Peterborough
      Constituencies/0/country
      United Kingdom
      Constituencies/0/party
      Old
      Labour Party (United Kingdom)
      New
      Labour Party
      Financial Declarations
      • additional: Member of the Trade Union GMB Member of Christians on the Left support: 1. financial: (*) granted by 2. in terms of staff: (*) granted by 3. in terms of material: (*) granted by (*) Identity of the third party or parties concerned. activity: occasional: membership: other: Financial interest: 1. 2. 3. holding: mandate: mep_id: 124954 occupation: Christian Aid 2
      Constituencies/0/country
      United Kingdom
      Constituencies/0/party
      Old
      Labour Party
      New
      Labour Party (United Kingdom)
      Delegations
      • Organization: Delegation for relations with the United States role: Member end: 9999-12-31T00:00:00 abbr: None start: 2014-07-14T00:00:00
      • Organization: Delegation for relations with South Africa role: Substitute end: 9999-12-31T00:00:00 abbr: None start: 2014-07-14T00:00:00
      Groups/0/country
      United Kingdom
      Committees/1
      end
      9999-12-31T00:00:00
      committee_id
      ENVI
      start
      2014-07-08T00:00:00
      role
      Substitute
      abbr
      ENVI
      Organization
      Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety
      Addresses/Postal/2
      Old
      Altiero Spinelli
      New
      Altiero Spinelli 13G205
      Addresses
      Brussels
      Postal
      Strasbourg
      Committees
      • end: 9999-12-31T00:00:00 committee_id: AGRI start: 2014-07-01T00:00:00 role: Member abbr: AGRI Organization: Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development
      Groups
      • Organization: Group of the Progressive Alliance of Socialists and Democrats in the European Parliament end: 9999-12-31T00:00:00 role: Member groupid: S&D start: 2014-07-01T00:00:00
      Mail
      • paul.brannen@europarl.europa.eu
      Birth
      date
      1962-09-13T00:00:00
      CV
        Constituencies
        • party: Labour Party country: United Kingdom end: 9999-12-31T00:00:00 start: 2014-07-01T00:00:00
        Gender
        M
        Name
        familylc
        brannen
        full
        Paul BRANNEN
        sur
        Paul
        family
        BRANNEN
        aliases
        Photo
        http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepphoto/124954.jpg
        UserID
        124954
        active
        True