BETA

Baroness Nosheena MOBARIK



headshot of Baroness Nosheena MOBARIK

Constituencies

  • Conservative Party icon: GB United Kingdom 2019/07/02 -
Show earlier Constituencies...
  • Conservative Party icon: GB United Kingdom 2017/09/08 - 2019/07/01

Groups

  • icon: ECR ECR Member European Conservatives and Reformists Group 2019/07/02 -
Show earlier Groups...
  • icon: ECR ECR Member European Conservatives and Reformists Group 2017/09/08 - 2019/07/01

Committees

RoleCommitteeStartEnd
Substitute of Committee on Culture and Education 2019/07/02
Member of Committee on Fisheries 2019/07/02
Substitute of Committee on International Trade 2019/07/02
Show earlier committees...
RoleCommitteeStartEnd
Substitute of Committee on Fisheries 2017/09/14 2019/07/01
Member of Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection 2017/09/14 2019/07/01
Substitute of Subcommittee on Human Rights 2017/09/27 2019/07/01
Substitute of Committee on Women's Rights and Gender Equality 2018/03/15 2019/07/01

Delegations

RoleDelegationStartEnd
Member of Delegation for relations with the countries of South Asia 2019/07/02
Show earlier delegations...
RoleDelegationStartEnd
Substitute of Delegation for relations with the countries of Southeast Asia and the Association of Southeast Asian Nations (ASEAN) 2017/09/27 2018/11/12
Substitute of Delegation to the EU-Turkey Joint Parliamentary Committee 2017/09/27 2019/07/01
Member of Delegation for relations with Japan 2017/10/02 2019/07/01

Contact

Email
  • [javascript protected email address]

Brussels

  • Phone: 0032 2 28 45249
  • Fax: 0032 2 28 49249
  • Office: Bât. Willy Brandt 03M071
  • Full Address
    • City: Bruxelles/Brussel
    • Zip: B-1047
    • Street: 60, rue Wiertz / Wiertzstraat 60

Strasbourg

  • Phone: 0033 3 88 1 75249
  • Fax: 0033 3 88 1 79249
  • Office: Bât. Winston Churchill M03070
  • Full Address
    • City: Strasbourg
    • Zip: CS 91024 - F-67070
    • Street: 1, avenue du Président Robert Schuman

Postal

  • European Parliament
  • Office
  • 1047 Bruxelles

Rapporteur

TypeDossierCommitteeTitle
Responsible Committee Shadow 2018/0074(COD) PECH Fisheries Multiannual plan for fish stocks in the western waters and adjacent waters, and for fisheries exploiting those stocks
Responsible Committee Shadow 2017/2278(INI) IMCO Internal Market and Consumer Protection Public procurement strategy package
Responsible Committee Shadow 2017/2275(INI) AFET Foreign Affairs Towards an EU external strategy against early and forced marriages - next steps
Opinion Committee Shadow 2017/2012(INI) AFET Foreign Affairs Gender equality and women's empowerment: transforming the lives of girls and women through EU external relations 2016-2020
Responsible Committee Shadow 2017/0086(COD) IMCO Internal Market and Consumer Protection Single digital gateway to provide information, procedures, assistance and problem solving services

Activities

By types

Institutional motions (3)
Plenary speeches (1)
Shadow opinions (1)
Shadow reports (4)
Written explanations (1)
Written questions (1)

By dossiers

CountDossier ReferenceTitle
22017/2275(INI)Towards an EU external strategy against early and forced marriages - next steps
12018/0074(COD)Multiannual plan for fish stocks in the western waters and adjacent waters, and for fisheries exploiting those stocks
12017/2278(INI)Public procurement strategy package
12017/0086(COD)Single digital gateway to provide information, procedures, assistance and problem solving services
12017/2012(INI)Gender equality and women's empowerment: transforming the lives of girls and women through EU external relations 2016-2020
12018/2841(RSP)Resolution on Myanmar, notably the case of journalists Wa Lone and Kyaw Soe Oo
12018/2756(RSP)Resolution on the situation of Rohingya refugees, in particular the plight of children
12017/2973(RSP)Resolution on the situation of the Rohingya people

Born

1957/10/16 - Man Chunnu

History

(these mark the time of scraping, not the official date of the change)

Delegations/3
role
Member
Organization
Delegation for relations with the countries of South Asia
start
2019-07-02T00:00:00
end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
term
9
abbr
DSAS
assistants/accredited/0
Matthew ROBINSON
Name/aliases/7
Nosheena Baroness MOBARIK
Name/aliases/9
NosheenaBaronessMOBARIK
Addresses/Brussels/Address/Office
Old
06M087
New
03M071
Name/aliases/0
Baroness MOBARIK
Name/aliases/1
Baroness MOBARIK Nosheena
Name/aliases/5
MOBARIK Nosheena
Name/aliases/6
MOBARIK Nosheena Baroness
Name/aliases/7
Nosheena MOBARIK
Name/aliases/8
Nosheena MOBARIK Baroness
Name/aliases/9
NosheenaBaronessMOBARIK
Name/sur
Old
Baroness Nosheena
New
Nosheena
Name/title
Baroness
Committees/4
role
Substitute
Organization
Committee on Culture and Education
start
2019-07-02T00:00:00
end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
term
9
abbr
CULT
Committees/5
role
Member
Organization
Committee on Fisheries
start
2019-07-02T00:00:00
end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
term
9
abbr
PECH
Committees/6
role
Substitute
Organization
Committee on International Trade
start
2019-07-02T00:00:00
end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
term
9
abbr
INTA
assistants/accredited/1
Thomas Barry YELDON
Addresses/Postal/1
Office
Addresses/Postal/1
rue Wiertz
Addresses/Postal/2
WIB 06M087
Addresses/Strasbourg/Address/Building
Old
Bât. Louise Weiss
New
Bât. Winston Churchill
Addresses/Strasbourg/Address/Office
Old
T11042
New
M03070
Addresses/Strasbourg/Address/building_code
Old
LOW
New
WIC
Birth/place
Man Chunnu
Committees/0/end
Old
9999-12-31T00:00:00
New
2019-07-01T00:00:00
Committees/1/end
Old
9999-12-31T00:00:00
New
2019-07-01T00:00:00
Committees/2/end
Old
9999-12-31T00:00:00
New
2019-07-01T00:00:00
Committees/3/end
Old
9999-12-31T00:00:00
New
2019-07-01T00:00:00
Constituencies/0/end
Old
9999-12-31T00:00:00
New
2019-07-01T00:00:00
Constituencies/1
party
Conservative Party
country
United Kingdom
start
2019-07-02T00:00:00
end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
term
9
Declaration of good conduct
  • title
    Declaration of good conduct (PDF - 88 KB)
    url
    http://www.europarl.europa.eu/pdf/meps/appropriateBehaviourDeclarations/9/189391_MOBARIK.pdf
Delegations/1/end
Old
9999-12-31T00:00:00
New
2019-07-01T00:00:00
Delegations/2/end
Old
9999-12-31T00:00:00
New
2019-07-01T00:00:00
Financial Declarations/0
mep_id
189391
url
http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepdif/189391_DFI_LEG9_rev0_EN.pdf
date
27/06/2019
occupation
mandate
    activity
      membership
      occasional
        holding
          support
          1. financial: (*) granted by 2. in terms of staff: (*) granted by 3. in terms of material: (*) granted by (*) Identity of the third party or parties concerned.
          other
          Financial interest: 1. 2. 3.
          additional
          I am part owner and shareholder of M Computer Technologies Ltd and MCT Expert Software (partnership).
          Financial Declarations/0
          mep_id
          189391
          url
          http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepdif/189391_DFI_LEG8_rev0_EN.pdf
          date
          03/10/2017
          occupation
          mandate
            activity
              membership
              occasional
                holding
                  support
                  1. financial: (*) granted by 2. in terms of staff: (*) granted by 3. in terms of material: (*) granted by (*) Identity of the third party or parties concerned.
                  other
                  Financial interest: 1. 2. 3.
                  additional
                  I am part owner and shareholder of M Computer Technologies Ltd and MCT Expert Software (partnership).
                  Groups/0/end
                  Old
                  9999-12-31T00:00:00
                  New
                  2019-07-01T00:00:00
                  Groups/1
                  role
                  Member
                  Organization
                  European Conservatives and Reformists Group
                  groupid
                  ECR
                  start
                  2019-07-02T00:00:00
                  end
                  9999-12-31T00:00:00
                  Photo
                  Old
                  http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepphoto/189391.jpg
                  New
                  https://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepphoto/189391.jpg
                  Addresses/Brussels/Fax
                  Old
                  +322 28 49249
                  New
                  0032 2 28 49249
                  Addresses/Brussels/Phone
                  Old
                  +322 28 45249
                  New
                  0032 2 28 45249
                  Addresses/Strasbourg/Fax
                  Old
                  +333 88 1 79249
                  New
                  0033 3 88 1 79249
                  Addresses/Strasbourg/Phone
                  Old
                  +333 88 1 75249
                  New
                  0033 3 88 1 75249
                  Name/aliases/1
                  BaronessNosheenaMOBARIK
                  Name/aliases/4
                  MOBARIKBaronessNosheena
                  Name/aliases/5
                  baroness nosheena mobarik
                  Name/aliases/6
                  baronessnosheenamobarik
                  Name/aliases/7
                  mobarik
                  Name/aliases/8
                  mobarik baroness nosheena
                  Name/aliases/9
                  mobarikbaronessnosheena
                  assistants/accredited/0
                  Samuel DYAS
                  assistants/accredited/1
                  Yasmin Khan GHAFFAR
                  CV
                  Committees/0
                  role
                  Substitute
                  Organization
                  Committee on Women's Rights and Gender Equality
                  start
                  2018-03-15T00:00:00
                  end
                  9999-12-31T00:00:00
                  term
                  8
                  abbr
                  FEMM
                  Committees/0
                  role
                  Substitute
                  Organization
                  Committee on Fisheries
                  start
                  2017-09-14T00:00:00
                  end
                  9999-12-31T00:00:00
                  term
                  8
                  abbr
                  PECH
                  Committees/1
                  role
                  Substitute
                  Organization
                  Subcommittee on Human Rights
                  start
                  2017-09-27T00:00:00
                  end
                  9999-12-31T00:00:00
                  term
                  8
                  abbr
                  DROI
                  Committees/1
                  role
                  Member
                  Organization
                  Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection
                  start
                  2017-09-14T00:00:00
                  end
                  9999-12-31T00:00:00
                  term
                  8
                  abbr
                  IMCO
                  Committees/2
                  role
                  Substitute
                  Organization
                  Subcommittee on Human Rights
                  start
                  2017-09-27T00:00:00
                  end
                  9999-12-31T00:00:00
                  term
                  8
                  abbr
                  DROI
                  Committees/2
                  role
                  Member
                  Organization
                  Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection
                  start
                  2017-09-14T00:00:00
                  end
                  9999-12-31T00:00:00
                  term
                  8
                  abbr
                  IMCO
                  Committees/3
                  role
                  Substitute
                  Organization
                  Committee on Women's Rights and Gender Equality
                  start
                  2018-03-15T00:00:00
                  end
                  9999-12-31T00:00:00
                  term
                  8
                  abbr
                  FEMM
                  Committees/3
                  role
                  Substitute
                  Organization
                  Committee on Fisheries
                  start
                  2017-09-14T00:00:00
                  end
                  9999-12-31T00:00:00
                  term
                  8
                  abbr
                  PECH
                  Delegations/0
                  role
                  Member
                  Organization
                  Delegation for relations with Japan
                  start
                  2017-10-02T00:00:00
                  end
                  9999-12-31T00:00:00
                  term
                  8
                  abbr
                  D-JP
                  Delegations/0
                  role
                  Substitute
                  Organization
                  Delegation for relations with the countries of Southeast Asia and the Association of Southeast Asian Nations (ASEAN)
                  start
                  2017-09-27T00:00:00
                  end
                  2018-11-12T00:00:00
                  term
                  8
                  abbr
                  DASE
                  Delegations/2
                  role
                  Member
                  Organization
                  Delegation for relations with Japan
                  start
                  2017-10-02T00:00:00
                  end
                  9999-12-31T00:00:00
                  term
                  8
                  abbr
                  D-JP
                  Delegations/2
                  role
                  Substitute
                  Organization
                  Delegation for relations with the countries of Southeast Asia and the Association of Southeast Asian Nations (ASEAN)
                  start
                  2017-09-27T00:00:00
                  end
                  2018-11-12T00:00:00
                  term
                  8
                  abbr
                  DASE
                  Addresses/Postal address
                  Committees/0
                  end
                  9999-12-31T00:00:00
                  committee_id
                  IMCO
                  start
                  2017-09-14T00:00:00
                  role
                  Member
                  abbr
                  IMCO
                  Organization
                  Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection
                  Committees/0
                  end
                  9999-12-31T00:00:00
                  committee_id
                  FEMM
                  start
                  2018-03-15T00:00:00
                  role
                  Substitute
                  abbr
                  FEMM
                  Organization
                  Committee on Women's Rights and Gender Equality
                  Committees/0/committee_id
                  FEMM
                  Committees/0/term
                  8
                  Committees/1
                  end
                  9999-12-31T00:00:00
                  committee_id
                  PECH
                  start
                  2017-09-14T00:00:00
                  role
                  Substitute
                  abbr
                  PECH
                  Organization
                  Committee on Fisheries
                  Committees/1
                  end
                  9999-12-31T00:00:00
                  committee_id
                  DROI
                  start
                  2017-09-27T00:00:00
                  role
                  Substitute
                  abbr
                  DROI
                  Organization
                  Subcommittee on Human Rights
                  Committees/1/committee_id
                  DROI
                  Committees/1/term
                  8
                  Committees/2
                  end
                  9999-12-31T00:00:00
                  committee_id
                  IMCO
                  start
                  2017-09-14T00:00:00
                  role
                  Member
                  abbr
                  IMCO
                  Organization
                  Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection
                  Committees/2
                  end
                  9999-12-31T00:00:00
                  committee_id
                  DROI
                  start
                  2017-09-27T00:00:00
                  role
                  Substitute
                  abbr
                  DROI
                  Organization
                  Subcommittee on Human Rights
                  Committees/2/committee_id
                  IMCO
                  Committees/2/term
                  8
                  Committees/3
                  end
                  9999-12-31T00:00:00
                  committee_id
                  PECH
                  start
                  2017-09-14T00:00:00
                  role
                  Substitute
                  abbr
                  PECH
                  Organization
                  Committee on Fisheries
                  Committees/3
                  end
                  9999-12-31T00:00:00
                  committee_id
                  FEMM
                  start
                  2018-03-15T00:00:00
                  role
                  Substitute
                  abbr
                  FEMM
                  Organization
                  Committee on Women's Rights and Gender Equality
                  Committees/3/committee_id
                  PECH
                  Committees/3/term
                  8
                  Constituencies/0/term
                  8
                  Declarations of Participation
                    Delegations/0/abbr
                    D-JP
                    Delegations/0/term
                    8
                    Delegations/1/abbr
                    D-TR
                    Delegations/1/term
                    8
                    Delegations/2/abbr
                    DASE
                    Delegations/2/end
                    Old
                    9999-12-31T00:00:00
                    New
                    2018-11-12T00:00:00
                    Delegations/2/term
                    8
                    Groups/0/country
                    United Kingdom
                    Name/familylc
                    mobarik
                    assistants/accredited/0
                    Old
                    Andrea MCKEOWN
                    New
                    Samuel DYAS
                    assistants/accredited/1
                    Old
                    Gillian STOBO
                    New
                    Yasmin Khan GHAFFAR
                    assistants/accredited/2
                    Thomas Patrick SIMPSON
                    assistants/local
                    • CLEMENT MILLAR LTD
                    assistants/paying agents
                    • Yasmin Khan GHAFFAR
                    • Thomas Patrick SIMPSON
                    assistants/paying agents/0
                    Old
                    Yasmin GHAFFAR
                    New
                    Yasmin Khan GHAFFAR
                    assistants/paying agents/1
                    Old
                    Thomas SIMPSON
                    New
                    Thomas Patrick SIMPSON
                    assistants/accredited/0
                    Colin Marshall GRANT
                    assistants/accredited/1
                    Andrea MCKEOWN
                    assistants/paying agents
                    • Yasmin GHAFFAR
                    • Thomas SIMPSON
                    assistants/accredited/0
                    Colin Marshall GRANT
                    Committees/3
                    end
                    9999-12-31T00:00:00
                    committee_id
                    FEMM
                    start
                    2018-03-15T00:00:00
                    role
                    Substitute
                    abbr
                    FEMM
                    Organization
                    Committee on Women's Rights and Gender Equality
                    assistants/accredited/0
                    Colin Marshall GRANT
                    assistants/accredited/1
                    Gillian STOBO
                    Financial Declarations/0
                    additional
                    I am part owner and shareholder of M Computer Technologies Ltd and MCT Expert Software (partnership).
                    url
                    http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepdif/189391_DFI_LEG8_rev0_EN.pdf
                    support
                    1. financial: (*) granted by 2. in terms of staff: (*) granted by 3. in terms of material: (*) granted by (*) Identity of the third party or parties concerned.
                    mandate
                      occasional
                        mep_id
                        189391
                        membership
                        other
                        Financial interest: 1. 2. 3.
                        holding
                          activity
                            date
                            03/10/2017
                            occupation
                            assistants/accredited/0
                            Old
                            CLEMENT MILLAR LTD
                            New
                            Colin Marshall GRANT
                            assistants/local
                            • CLEMENT MILLAR LTD
                            assistants/accredited
                            • CLEMENT MILLAR LTD
                            Delegations/0
                            Organization
                            Delegation for relations with Japan
                            end
                            9999-12-31T00:00:00
                            role
                            Member
                            abbr
                            None
                            start
                            2017-10-02T00:00:00
                            CV
                            Old
                             
                            New
                             
                            Committees/2
                            end
                            9999-12-31T00:00:00
                            committee_id
                            DROI
                            start
                            2017-09-27T00:00:00
                            role
                            Substitute
                            abbr
                            DROI
                            Organization
                            Subcommittee on Human Rights
                            Delegations
                            • Organization
                              Delegation to the EU-Turkey Joint Parliamentary Committee
                              role
                              Substitute
                              end
                              9999-12-31T00:00:00
                              abbr
                              None
                              start
                              2017-09-27T00:00:00
                            • Organization
                              Delegation for relations with the countries of Southeast Asia and the Association of Southeast Asian Nations (ASEAN)
                              role
                              Substitute
                              end
                              9999-12-31T00:00:00
                              abbr
                              None
                              start
                              2017-09-27T00:00:00
                            Addresses/Brussels
                            Phone
                            +322 28 45249
                            Fax
                            +322 28 49249
                            Address
                            Addresses/Strasbourg/Fax
                            Old
                            +333 88 1 79
                            New
                            +333 88 1 79249
                            Addresses/Strasbourg/Phone
                            Old
                            +333 88 1 75
                            New
                            +333 88 1 75249
                            assistants
                            Addresses
                            Postal
                            Strasbourg
                            Committees
                            • end
                              9999-12-31T00:00:00
                              committee_id
                              IMCO
                              start
                              2017-09-14T00:00:00
                              role
                              Member
                              abbr
                              IMCO
                              Organization
                              Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection
                            • end
                              9999-12-31T00:00:00
                              committee_id
                              PECH
                              start
                              2017-09-14T00:00:00
                              role
                              Substitute
                              abbr
                              PECH
                              Organization
                              Committee on Fisheries
                            Mail/0
                            Old
                            baroness.mobarik@europarl.europa.eu
                            New
                            nosheena.mobarik@europarl.europa.eu
                            Birth
                            date
                            1957-10-16T00:00:00
                            Mail
                            • baroness.mobarik@europarl.europa.eu
                            CV
                              Constituencies
                              • party
                                Conservative Party
                                end
                                9999-12-31T00:00:00
                                start
                                2017-09-08T00:00:00
                                country
                                United Kingdom
                              Declarations of Participation
                                Financial Declarations
                                  Groups
                                  • end
                                    9999-12-31T00:00:00
                                    country
                                    United Kingdom
                                    start
                                    2017-09-08T00:00:00
                                    role
                                    Member
                                    Organization
                                    European Conservatives and Reformists Group
                                    groupid
                                    ECR
                                  Name
                                  aliases
                                  full
                                  Baroness Nosheena MOBARIK
                                  sur
                                  Baroness Nosheena
                                  family
                                  MOBARIK
                                  familylc
                                  mobarik
                                  Photo
                                  http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepphoto/189391.jpg
                                  UserID
                                  189391
                                  active
                                  True