BETA

Kris PEETERS



headshot of Kris PEETERS

Constituencies

  • Christen-Democratisch & Vlaams icon: BE Belgium 2019/07/02 -

Groups

  • icon: PPE PPE Member Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) 2019/07/02 -

EP staff

  • Member of Conference of Delegation Chairs 2019/09/26 -

Committees

RoleCommitteeStartEnd
Substitute of Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs 2019/07/02
Substitute of Committee on Foreign Affairs 2019/07/02
Member of Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection 2019/07/02
Member of Subcommittee on Security and Defence 2019/09/16

Delegations

RoleDelegationStartEnd
Substitute of Delegation for relations with the People's Republic of China 2019/07/02
Chair of Delegation for relations with the NATO Parliamentary Assembly 2019/09/26
Show earlier delegations...
RoleDelegationStartEnd
Member of Delegation for relations with the NATO Parliamentary Assembly 2019/07/02 2019/09/25

Contact

Email
  • [javascript protected email address]

Brussels

  • Phone: 0032 2 28 45508
  • Fax: 0032 2 28 49508
  • Office: Bât. Altiero Spinelli 08E165
  • Full Address
    • City: Bruxelles/Brussel
    • Zip: B-1047
    • Street: 60, rue Wiertz / Wiertzstraat 60

Strasbourg

  • Phone: 0033 3 88 1 75508
  • Fax: 0033 3 88 1 79508
  • Office: Bât. Louise Weiss T11151
  • Full Address
    • City: Strasbourg
    • Zip: CS 91024 - F-67070
    • Street: 1, avenue du Président Robert Schuman

Postal

  • European Parliament
  • Office
  • 1047 Bruxelles

Activities

By types

Amendments (3)
Plenary speeches (3)
Written questions (6)

By dossiers

CountDossier ReferenceTitle
32019/2028(BUD)2020 general budget: all sections
12019/2886(RSP)Resolution on the Turkish military operation in northeast Syria and its consequences
12019/2817(RSP)Resolution on the state of play of the UK’s withdrawal from the European Union

See historical changes of the Bio

Born

1962/05/18 - REET

History

(these mark the time of scraping, not the official date of the change)

Staff
  • role: Member Organization: Conference of Delegation Chairs start: 2019-09-26T00:00:00 end: 9999-12-31T00:00:00 term: 9
Delegations/0/end
Old
9999-12-31T00:00:00
New
2019-09-25T00:00:00
Delegations/2
role
Chair
Organization
Delegation for relations with the NATO Parliamentary Assembly
start
2019-09-26T00:00:00
end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
term
9
abbr
DNAT
assistants/accredited assistants (grouping)/0
Roderik Geert M DE TURCK
assistants/accredited assistants (grouping)/0
Roderick Geert M DE TURCK
Committees/3
role
Member
Organization
Subcommittee on Security and Defence
start
2019-09-16T00:00:00
end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
term
9
abbr
SEDE
Addresses/Brussels/Address/Building
Old
Bât. Wiertz
New
Bât. Altiero Spinelli
Addresses/Brussels/Address/Office
Old
05U010
New
08E165
Addresses/Brussels/Address/building_code
ASP
assistants/accredited/1
Anton Hendrik M DE RYCKERE
assistants/accredited
  • Maarten CLAEYS
assistants
accredited assistants (grouping)
Roderick Geert M DE TURCK
Gender
M
Delegations
  • role: Member Organization: Delegation for relations with the NATO Parliamentary Assembly start: 2019-07-02T00:00:00 end: 9999-12-31T00:00:00 term: 9 abbr: DNAT
  • role: Substitute Organization: Delegation for relations with the People's Republic of China start: 2019-07-02T00:00:00 end: 9999-12-31T00:00:00 term: 9 abbr: D-CN
Addresses/Brussels/Address/Building
Old
Bât. József Antall
New
Bât. Wiertz
Addresses/Brussels/Address/Office
Old
03Q001
New
05U010
Addresses/Brussels
Phone
0032 2 28 45508
Fax
0032 2 28 49508
Address
Addresses/Strasbourg/Fax
Old
0033 3 88 1 79
New
0033 3 88 1 79508
Addresses/Strasbourg/Phone
Old
0033 3 88 1 7
New
0033 3 88 1 75508
Committees
  • role: Substitute Organization: Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs start: 2019-07-02T00:00:00 end: 9999-12-31T00:00:00 term: 9 abbr: LIBE
  • role: Substitute Organization: Committee on Foreign Affairs start: 2019-07-02T00:00:00 end: 9999-12-31T00:00:00 term: 9 abbr: AFET
  • role: Member Organization: Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection start: 2019-07-02T00:00:00 end: 9999-12-31T00:00:00 term: 9 abbr: IMCO
Addresses
Strasbourg
Postal address
Postal
Birth
date
1962-05-18T00:00:00
place
REET
Constituencies
  • party: Christen-Democratisch & Vlaams country: Belgium start: 2019-07-02T00:00:00 end: 9999-12-31T00:00:00 term: 9
Declaration of good conduct
  • title: Declaration of good conduct (PDF - 86 KB) url: http://www.europarl.europa.eu/pdf/meps/appropriateBehaviourDeclarations/9/197420_PEETERS.PDF
Financial Declarations
  • mep_id: 197420 url: http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepdif/197420_DFI_LEG9_rev0_NL.pdf date: 21/06/2019 occupation: Vice-Eerste Minister Federale 20000 Regering België 5 mandate: activity: membership: occasional: holding: support: 1. financiële steun: (*) verleend door 2. personele steun: (*) verleend door 3. materiële steun: (*) verleend door (*) Identiteit van de betrokken derden. other: Financiële belangen: 1. 2. 4/6 NL 3. additional:
Groups
  • role: Member Organization: Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) groupid: PPE start: 2019-07-02T00:00:00 end: 9999-12-31T00:00:00
Mail
  • kris.peeters@europarl.europa.eu
Name
full
Kris PEETERS
sur
Kris
family
PEETERS
aliases
Photo
https://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepphoto/197420.jpg
UserID
197420
active
True