BETA

Miloslav RANSDORF



headshot of Miloslav RANSDORF

Constituencies

Show earlier Constituencies...
  • Komunistická strana Čech a Moravy icon: CZ Czechia 2014/07/01 - 2016/01/22
  • Komunistická strana Čech a Moravy icon: CZ Czechia 2009/07/14 - 2014/06/30
  • Komunistická strana Čech a Moravy icon: CZ Czechia 2004/07/20 - 2009/07/13
  • Komunistická strana Čech a Moravy icon: CZ Czechia 2004/05/01 - 2004/07/19
  • Komunistická strana Čech a Moravy icon: CZ Czechia 2003/04/23 - 2004/04/30

Groups

Show earlier Groups...
  • icon: GUE/NGL GUE/NGL Observer Confederal Group of the European United Left/Nordic Green Left 2003/04/23 - 2004/04/30
  • icon: GUE/NGL GUE/NGL Member Confederal Group of the European United Left/Nordic Green Left 2004/05/01 - 2004/07/19
  • icon: GUE/NGL GUE/NGL Vice-Chair Confederal Group of the European United Left - Nordic Green Left 2004/07/20 - 2009/07/13
  • icon: GUE/NGL GUE/NGL Vice-Chair Confederal Group of the European United Left - Nordic Green Left 2009/07/14 - 2012/02/06
  • icon: GUE/NGL GUE/NGL Vice-Chair Confederal Group of the European United Left - Nordic Green Left 2012/02/07 - 2014/06/30
  • icon: GUE/NGL GUE/NGL Member Confederal Group of the European United Left - Nordic Green Left 2014/07/01 - 2016/01/22

Committees

Show earlier committees...
RoleCommitteeStartEnd
Observer of Committee on Industry, External Trade, Research and Energy 2003/05/15 2004/04/30
Member of Committee on Industry, External Trade, Research and Energy 2004/05/03 2004/07/19
Member of Committee on Industry, Research and Energy 2004/07/21 2004/07/25
Substitute of Committee on Development 2004/07/21 2007/01/14
Vice-Chair of Committee on Industry, Research and Energy 2004/07/26 2007/01/14
Substitute of Committee on Development 2007/01/15 2007/01/30
Vice-Chair of Committee on Industry, Research and Energy 2007/01/15 2007/01/30
Member of Committee on Industry, Research and Energy 2007/01/31 2007/01/31
Substitute of Committee on Regional Development 2007/01/31 2009/07/13
Vice-Chair of Committee on Industry, Research and Energy 2007/02/01 2009/07/13
Member of Committee on Industry, Research and Energy 2009/07/16 2012/01/18
Substitute of Committee on International Trade 2009/07/16 2012/01/18
Member of Committee on Industry, Research and Energy 2012/01/19 2014/06/30
Substitute of Committee on International Trade 2012/01/19 2014/06/30
Member of Committee on Industry, Research and Energy 2014/07/01 2014/07/06
Substitute of Committee on Foreign Affairs 2014/07/01 2016/01/22
Vice-Chair of Committee on Industry, Research and Energy 2014/07/07 2016/01/22

Delegations

Show earlier delegations...
RoleDelegationStartEnd
Substitute of Delegation for relations with the countries of South Asia and the South Asia Association for Regional Cooperation (SAARC) 2004/09/15 2007/03/13
Member of Delegation to the EU-Kazakhstan, EU-Kyrgyzstan and EU-Uzbekistan Parliamentary Cooperation Committees, and for relations with Tajikistan, Turkmenistan and Mongolia 2004/09/15 2009/07/13
Substitute of Delegation for relations with the countries of South Asia 2007/03/15 2009/07/13
Member of Delegation to the EU-Kazakhstan, EU-Kyrgyzstan and EU-Uzbekistan Parliamentary Cooperation Committees, and for relations with Tajikistan, Turkmenistan and Mongolia 2009/09/16 2014/06/30
Substitute of Delegation to the EU-Moldova Parliamentary Cooperation Committee 2009/09/16 2014/06/30
Member of Delegation to the Euronest Parliamentary Assembly 2009/09/16 2014/06/30
Substitute of Delegation to the EU-Kazakhstan, EU-Kyrgyzstan, EU-Uzbekistan and EU-Tajikistan Parliamentary Cooperation Committees and for relations with Turkmenistan and Mongolia 2014/07/14 2016/01/22
Member of Delegation to the EU-Ukraine Parliamentary Association Committee 2014/07/14 2016/01/22
Member of Delegation to the Euronest Parliamentary Assembly 2014/07/14 2016/01/22

Rapporteur

TypeDossierCommitteeTitle
Responsible Committee Shadow 2015/0094(NLE) AFET Foreign Affairs EU/Kosovo Stabilisation and Association Agreement
Responsible Committee Shadow 2014/2949(RSP) AFET Foreign Affairs Resolution on the 2014 progress report on Serbia
Responsible Committee Shadow 2014/2209(INI) ITRE Industry, Research and Energy Green growth opportunities for SMEs
Opinion Committee Shadow 2014/2208(INI) ITRE Industry, Research and Energy Resource efficiency: moving towards a circular economy
Responsible Committee Shadow 2014/0039(NLE) AFET Foreign Affairs EC/Serbia Stabilisation and Association Agreement: accession of Croatia to the EU. Protocol
Responsible Committee Shadow 2013/2135(INI) ITRE Industry, Research and Energy 2030 framework for climate and energy policies
Responsible Committee Shadow 2013/2135(INI) ENVI Environment, Public Health and Food Safety 2030 framework for climate and energy policies
Opinion Committee Shadow 2013/2125(INI) ITRE Industry, Research and Energy European defence technogical and industrial base
Committee Opinion 2013/2038(INI) ITRE Industry, Research and Energy Implementation and impact of the energy efficiency measures under the cohesion policy
Responsible Committee Shadow 2013/0340(NLE) ITRE Industry, Research and Energy Community framework for the nuclear safety of nuclear installations
Responsible Committee 2013/0232(COD) ITRE Industry, Research and Energy Research and development programme aimed at supporting research performing small and medium-sized enterprises: participation of the Union
Opinion Committee Shadow 2012/2299(INI) INTA International Trade EU's external aviation policy - Addressing future challenges
Responsible Committee Shadow 2012/2259(INI) ITRE Industry, Research and Energy Current challenges and opportunities for renewable energy on the European internal energy market
Responsible Committee 2011/2306(INI) INTA International Trade Trade aspects of the Eastern partnership
Responsible Committee Shadow 2011/0465(COD) INTA International Trade EC/Serbia Stabilisation and Association Agreement: procedures for applying the Agreement and the Interim Agreement
Responsible Committee Shadow 2011/0414(CNS) ITRE Industry, Research and Energy Instrument for Nuclear Safety Cooperation 2014-2020
Responsible Committee Shadow 2011/0225(NLE) ITRE Industry, Research and Energy Radioactive materials: system for registration of carriers
Responsible Committee Shadow 2011/0172(COD) ITRE Industry, Research and Energy Energy efficiency
Responsible Committee Shadow 2011/0090(NLE) INTA International Trade EU/Georgia Agreement: protection of geographical indications of agricultural products and foodstuffs
Responsible Committee Shadow 2010/0306(NLE) ITRE Industry, Research and Energy Management of spent fuel and radioactive waste: EU legal framework
Opinion Committee Shadow 2010/0220(NLE) ITRE Industry, Research and Energy State aid to facilitate the closure of uncompetitive coal mines
Opinion Committee Shadow 2010/0051(COD) INTA International Trade Mechanisms for control by Member States of the Commission’s exercise of implementing powers, 'Comitology Regulation'
Opinion Committee Shadow 2009/2238(INI) INTA International Trade Arrangements for importing fishery and aquaculture products into the EU with a view to the future reform of the CFP
Responsible Committee Shadow 2009/0172(NLE) ITRE Industry, Research and Energy Nuclear safety: financial assistance to decommissioning of Units 1 to 4 of the Kozloduy Nuclear Power Plant in Bulgaria, 'Kozloduy Programme'
Responsible Committee 2009/0145(CNS) INTA International Trade Macro-financial assistance to Serbia
Responsible Committee Shadow 2009/0108(COD) ITRE Industry, Research and Energy Measures to safeguard security of gas supply
Committee Opinion 2008/2122(INL) ITRE Industry, Research and Energy European initiative for the development of micro-credit in support of growth and employment
Committee Opinion 2007/0019(COD) ITRE Industry, Research and Energy Specification of petrol, diesel and gas-oil: mechanism to monitor and reduce greenhouse gas emissions from fuels. "Fuel Quality Directive"
Responsible Committee 2006/2004(INI) ITRE Industry, Research and Energy Nanosciences and nanotechnologies: an action plan for Europe 2005-2009
Committee Opinion 2005/2248(INI) ITRE Industry, Research and Energy European social model for the future

Activities

Stats

Amendment Co-authors
Name Group Country Ams
Neoklis SYLIKIOTIS icon: GUE/NGL GUE/NGL icon: Cyprus Cyprus 68
Paloma LÓPEZ BERMEJO icon: GUE/NGL GUE/NGL icon: Spain Spain 64
Marisa MATIAS icon: GUE/NGL GUE/NGL icon: Portugal Portugal 52
Sofia SAKORAFA icon: GUE/NGL GUE/NGL icon: Greece Greece 36
João FERREIRA icon: GUE/NGL GUE/NGL icon: Portugal Portugal 26
Miguel URBÁN CRESPO icon: GUE/NGL GUE/NGL icon: Spain Spain 18
Marie-Christine VERGIAT icon: GUE/NGL GUE/NGL icon: France France 13
Marc TARABELLA icon: S&D S&D icon: Belgium Belgium 12
Jan BŘEZINA icon: PPE PPE icon: Czechia Czechia 11
Cornelia ERNST icon: GUE/NGL GUE/NGL icon: Germany Germany 8
Pablo ECHENIQUE icon: GUE/NGL GUE/NGL icon: Spain Spain 4
Krišjānis KARIŅŠ icon: PPE PPE icon: Latvia Latvia 3
Henna VIRKKUNEN icon: PPE PPE icon: Finland Finland 3
Evžen TOŠENOVSKÝ icon: ECR ECR icon: Czechia Czechia 3
Marek Józef GRÓBARCZYK icon: ECR ECR icon: Poland Poland 3
Pilar del CASTILLO VERA icon: PPE PPE icon: Spain Spain 3
Vladimír REMEK icon: GUE/NGL GUE/NGL icon: Czechia Czechia 2
Patrizia TOIA icon: S&D S&D icon: Italy Italy 2
Dan NICA icon: S&D S&D icon: Romania Romania 2
Michał BONI icon: PPE PPE icon: Poland Poland 2
Claude TURMES icon: Verts/ALE Verts/ALE icon: Luxembourg Luxembourg 1
Britta THOMSEN icon: S&D S&D icon: Denmark Denmark 1
Fiorello PROVERA icon: EFD EFD icon: Italy Italy 1
Sabine LÖSING icon: GUE/NGL GUE/NGL icon: Germany Germany 1
Pablo IGLESIAS icon: GUE/NGL GUE/NGL icon: Spain Spain 1
Helmut SCHOLZ icon: GUE/NGL GUE/NGL icon: Germany Germany 1
Eva KAILI icon: S&D S&D icon: Greece Greece 1
Lefteris CHRISTOFOROU icon: PPE PPE icon: Cyprus Cyprus 1

By types

Amendments (213)
Institutional motions (25)
Opinions (4)
Oral questions (2)
Plenary speeches (98)
Reports (5)
Shadow opinions (6)
Shadow reports (14)
Written declarations (4)
Written questions (2)

By dossiers

CountDossier ReferenceTitle
262015/0009(COD)European Fund for Strategic Investments (EFSI)
202011/0172(COD)Energy efficiency
152014/2210(INI)Family businesses in Europe
122012/2321(INI)Contribution of cooperatives to overcoming the crisis
122007/0199(COD)Conditions for access to the natural gas transmission networks. Third energy package
112014/2153(INI)European energy security strategy
102009/0172(NLE)Nuclear safety: financial assistance to decommissioning of Units 1 to 4 of the Kozloduy Nuclear Power Plant in Bulgaria, 'Kozloduy Programme'
102009/0108(COD)Measures to safeguard security of gas supply
102013/0442(COD)Limitation of emissions of certain pollutants into the air from medium combustion plants
92014/2208(INI)Resource efficiency: moving towards a circular economy
82015/2010(INL)Bringing transparency, coordination and convergence to corporate tax policies in the Union
82008/0013(COD)Greenhouse gas emission allowance trading scheme of the Community
72007/0195(COD)Internal market in electricity. Third energy package
62013/0340(NLE)Community framework for the nuclear safety of nuclear installations
62015/2106(INI)Stocktaking and challenges of the EU Financial Services Regulation: impact and the way forward towards a more efficient and effective EU framework for financial regulation and a capital markets union
62008/0187(COD)Electronic communications: roaming on public mobile telephone networks within the Community; regulatory framework for networks and services
62008/0014(COD)Air pollution, greenhouse gas emissions: effort of Member States to meet the Community's greenhouse gas emission reduction commitments up to 2020
52013/0232(COD)Research and development programme aimed at supporting research performing small and medium-sized enterprises: participation of the Union
52015/2074(BUD)2016 budget: mandate for the trilogue
52014/2209(INI)Green growth opportunities for SMEs
42013/0542(INI)
42010/0306(NLE)Management of spent fuel and radioactive waste: EU legal framework
42014/2040(BUD)2015 general budget: all sections
32012/2259(INI)Current challenges and opportunities for renewable energy on the European internal energy market
32011/0187(COD)Roaming on public mobile communications networks within the Union. Recast
32015/2147(INI)Towards a digital single market act
32014/2228(INI)Recommendations to the European Commission on the negotiations for the Transatlantic Trade and Investment Partnership (TTIP)
32008/0220(CNS)Minimum stocks of crude oil and/or petroleum products
32008/2122(INI)European initiative for the development of micro-credit in support of growth and employment
22015/2001(INI)State of EU-Russia relations
22014/2949(RSP)Resolution on the 2014 progress report on Serbia
22006/2004(INI)Nanosciences and nanotechnologies: an action plan for Europe 2005-2009
22013/2135(INI)2030 framework for climate and energy policies
22011/2306(INI)Trade aspects of the Eastern partnership
22011/2051(INI)CAP towards 2020: meeting the food, natural resources and territorial challenges of the future
22010/0220(NLE)State aid to facilitate the closure of uncompetitive coal mines
22009/0150(CNS)Macro-financial assistance to Armenia
22015/2734(RSP)Resolution on the situation in Nepal following the earthquakes
22015/2733(RSP)Resolution on Paraguay: legal aspects related to child pregnancy
22015/2590(RSP)Resolution on the centenary of the Armenian Genocide
22014/2921(RSP)Resolution on Turkish actions creating tensions in the exclusive economic zone of Cyprus
12013/0250(NLE)EU/Canada Agreement: transfer and processing of passenger name record (PNR) data
12015/2865(RSP)Resolution on emission measurements in the automotive sector
12015/0005(COD)Macro-financial assistance to Ukraine
12015/2592(RSP)Resolution on the murder of the Russian opposition leader Boris Nemtsov and the state of democracy in Russia
12014/0083(NLE)EU/Moldova Association Agreement
12009/0042(COD)Air transport: allocation of slots at Community airports
12008/0191(COD)Financial markets: banks affiliated to central institutions, certain own funds items, large exposures, supervisory arrangements, and crisis management
12008/0222(COD)Energy-related products: indication of the consumption of energy. Recast
12008/2239(INI)Second strategic energy review
12007/0300(CNS)Guidelines for the employment policies 2008-2010
12007/2202(INI)Progress made in equal opportunities and non-discrimination in the EU (transposition of Directives 2000/43/EC and 2000/78/EC)
12007/2267(INI)Croatia's 2007 progress report
12007/0188(COD)Eurostars Joint Programme: participation by the Community in a research and development programme aimed at supporting research and development performing SMEs undertaken by several Member States
12007/2140(INI)Challenge of the EU development cooperation policy for the new Member States
12006/0197(COD)European Institute of Innovation and Technology (EIT)
12007/2286(INI)Treaty amending the Treaty on the European Union and the Treaty establishing the European Community
12007/2683(RSP)Resolution on Iran
12007/0810(CNS)Full application of the provisions of the Schengen acquis in the Czech Republic, Estonia, Latvia, Lithuania, Hungary, Malta, Poland, Slovenia and Slovakia
12007/2091(INI)Conventional energy sources and energy technology
12006/0133(COD)Electronic communications: regulatory framework for networks and services, reductions on mobile roaming charges across the Community
12007/2530(RSP)Resolution on transatlantic relations
12003/0257(COD)Chemicals: classification, labelling, packaging, adaptation to the REACH Regulation (amend. Directive 67/548/EEC)
12005/0277(COD)Research RTD, 7th EC framework programme 2007-2013: participation of undertakings, research centres and universities
12005/2248(INI)European social model for the future
12013/2176(INI)How can the European Union contribute to creating a hospitable environment for enterprises, businesses and start-ups to create jobs?
12011/0309(COD)Safety of offshore oil and gas operations
12011/2308(INI)Environmental impacts of shale gas and shale oil extraction activities
12012/2843(RSP)Resolution on the discrimination against girls in Pakistan, in particular the case of Malala Yousafzai
12011/0167(NLE)EU/Australia, Canada, Japan, Korea, Mexico, Morocco, New Zealand, Singapore, Switzerland and United States Anti-Counterfeiting Trade Agreement (ACTA)
12011/2886(RSP)Resolution on the European integration process of Serbia
12011/2112(INI)EU development cooperation in support of the objective of universal energy access by 2030
12010/2155(INI)Objective 3: a challenge for territorial cooperation - the future agenda for cross-border, transnational and interregional cooperation
12010/0197(COD)Bilateral investment agreements between Member States and third countries: transitional arrangements
12010/2095(INI)Industrial policy for the globalised era
12009/2214(INI)Sustainable EU policy for the High North
12007/0255(NLE)EC/Serbia agreement: Stabilisation and Association Agreement
12009/0145(CNS)Macro-financial assistance to Serbia
12015/0094(NLE)EU/Kosovo Stabilisation and Association Agreement
12014/0039(NLE)EC/Serbia Stabilisation and Association Agreement: accession of Croatia to the EU. Protocol
12011/0465(COD)EC/Serbia Stabilisation and Association Agreement: procedures for applying the Agreement and the Interim Agreement
12011/0225(NLE)Radioactive materials: system for registration of carriers
12011/0363(NLE)Nuclear decommissioning assistance programmes in Bulgaria and Slovakia 2014-2020
12011/0090(NLE)EU/Georgia Agreement: protection of geographical indications of agricultural products and foodstuffs
12013/2125(INI)European defence technogical and industrial base
12012/2299(INI)EU's external aviation policy - Addressing future challenges
12009/2238(INI)Arrangements for importing fishery and aquaculture products into the EU with a view to the future reform of the CFP
12010/0051(COD)Mechanisms for control by Member States of the Commission’s exercise of implementing powers, 'Comitology Regulation'
12015/2876(RSP)Resolution on the mass displacement of children in Nigeria as a result of Boko Haram attacks
12015/2875(RSP)Resolution on the situation in Thailand
12015/2874(RSP)Resolution on the Central African Republic
12015/2834(RSP)Resolution on the situation in Belarus
12015/2747(RSP)Resolution on the Srebrenica commemoration
12015/2723(RSP)Resolution on the situation in Burundi
12015/2649(RSP)Resolution on the destruction of cultural sites perpetrated by ISIS/Da’esh
12015/2520(RSP)Resolution on the situation in Nigeria
12014/2965(RSP)Resolution on the situation in Ukraine
12014/2919(RSP)Resolution on the 25th anniversary of the UN Convention on the Rights of the Child
12014/2922(RSP)Resolution on the humanitarian situation in South Sudan
12014/2905(RSP)Resolution on the disappearance of 43 teaching students in Mexico
12014/2844(RSP)Resolution on the situation in Libya
12014/2843(RSP)Resolution on the situation in Iraq and Syria, and the IS offensive, including the persecution of minorities
12014/2841(RSP)Resolution on the situation in Ukraine and the state of play of EU-Russia relations
12014/2724(RSP)Resolution on the crime of aggression
12014/2717(RSP)Resolution on Ukraine

See historical changes of the Bio

Born

1953/02/15 - Rakovník

Education (qualifications and diplomas)

  • 1978-1978 : University: Philosophy Faculty, Charles University, Prague – Doctorate in Philosophy and History
  • 1982-1982 : University: Philosophy Faculty, Charles University, Prague – Candidate of Sciences
  • 1977-1984 : Research assistant, specialised assistant professor
  • 1984-1993 : Independent researcher

Political career

  • 1993-2004 : Vice‑Chair of the Central Committee of the Communist Party of Bohemia and Moravia for international relations
  • 1990-1992 : Member of the Federal Assembly of the Czechoslovak Federal Republic
  • 1996-2004 : Member of the Chamber of Deputies of the Parliament of the Czech Republic
  • 1998-2004 : Vice-Chair of the Foreign Affairs Committee of the Chamber of Deputies of the Parliament of the Czech Republic

Other activities

  • 1980-2014 : Author of many books and studies, for example: books on the history of the Reformation (Hus and Comenius), on Marx and Che Guevara, on the origins of American political culture, on Kurt Konrad, on Luther and on Jefferson

History

(these mark the time of scraping, not the official date of the change)

Photo
Old
http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepphoto/23706.jpg
New
https://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepphoto/23706.jpg
Name/aliases/1
MiloslavRANSDORF
Name/aliases/4
RANSDORFMiloslav
Name/aliases/5
miloslav ransdorf
Name/aliases/6
miloslavransdorf
Name/aliases/7
ransdorf
Name/aliases/8
ransdorf miloslav
Name/aliases/9
ransdorfmiloslav
Committees/0
role
Vice-Chair
Organization
Committee on Industry, Research and Energy
start
2014-07-07T00:00:00
end
2016-01-22T00:00:00
term
8
abbr
ITRE
Committees/0
role
Observer
Organization
Committee on Industry, External Trade, Research and Energy
start
2003-05-15T00:00:00
end
2004-04-30T00:00:00
term
5
abbr
ITRE
Committees/1
role
Substitute
Organization
Committee on Foreign Affairs
start
2014-07-01T00:00:00
end
2016-01-22T00:00:00
term
8
abbr
AFET
Committees/1
role
Member
Organization
Committee on Industry, External Trade, Research and Energy
start
2004-05-03T00:00:00
end
2004-07-19T00:00:00
term
5
abbr
ITRE
Committees/2
role
Member
Organization
Committee on Industry, Research and Energy
start
2014-07-01T00:00:00
end
2014-07-06T00:00:00
term
8
abbr
ITRE
Committees/2
role
Member
Organization
Committee on Industry, Research and Energy
start
2004-07-21T00:00:00
end
2004-07-25T00:00:00
term
6
abbr
ITRE
Committees/3
role
Member
Organization
Committee on Industry, Research and Energy
start
2012-01-19T00:00:00
end
2014-06-30T00:00:00
term
7
abbr
ITRE
Committees/3
role
Substitute
Organization
Committee on Development
start
2004-07-21T00:00:00
end
2007-01-14T00:00:00
term
6
abbr
DEVE
Committees/4
role
Substitute
Organization
Committee on International Trade
start
2012-01-19T00:00:00
end
2014-06-30T00:00:00
term
7
abbr
INTA
Committees/4
role
Vice-Chair
Organization
Committee on Industry, Research and Energy
start
2004-07-26T00:00:00
end
2007-01-14T00:00:00
term
6
abbr
ITRE
Committees/5
role
Member
Organization
Committee on Industry, Research and Energy
start
2009-07-16T00:00:00
end
2012-01-18T00:00:00
term
7
abbr
ITRE
Committees/5
role
Substitute
Organization
Committee on Development
start
2007-01-15T00:00:00
end
2007-01-30T00:00:00
term
6
abbr
DEVE
Committees/6
role
Substitute
Organization
Committee on International Trade
start
2009-07-16T00:00:00
end
2012-01-18T00:00:00
term
7
abbr
INTA
Committees/6
role
Vice-Chair
Organization
Committee on Industry, Research and Energy
start
2007-01-15T00:00:00
end
2007-01-30T00:00:00
term
6
abbr
ITRE
Committees/7
role
Vice-Chair
Organization
Committee on Industry, Research and Energy
start
2007-02-01T00:00:00
end
2009-07-13T00:00:00
term
6
abbr
ITRE
Committees/7
role
Member
Organization
Committee on Industry, Research and Energy
start
2007-01-31T00:00:00
end
2007-01-31T00:00:00
term
6
abbr
ITRE
Committees/9
role
Vice-Chair
Organization
Committee on Industry, Research and Energy
start
2007-02-01T00:00:00
end
2009-07-13T00:00:00
term
6
abbr
ITRE
Committees/9
role
Member
Organization
Committee on Industry, Research and Energy
start
2007-01-31T00:00:00
end
2007-01-31T00:00:00
term
6
abbr
ITRE
Committees/10
role
Member
Organization
Committee on Industry, Research and Energy
start
2009-07-16T00:00:00
end
2012-01-18T00:00:00
term
7
abbr
ITRE
Committees/10
role
Vice-Chair
Organization
Committee on Industry, Research and Energy
start
2007-01-15T00:00:00
end
2007-01-30T00:00:00
term
6
abbr
ITRE
Committees/11
role
Substitute
Organization
Committee on International Trade
start
2009-07-16T00:00:00
end
2012-01-18T00:00:00
term
7
abbr
INTA
Committees/11
role
Substitute
Organization
Committee on Development
start
2007-01-15T00:00:00
end
2007-01-30T00:00:00
term
6
abbr
DEVE
Committees/12
role
Member
Organization
Committee on Industry, Research and Energy
start
2012-01-19T00:00:00
end
2014-06-30T00:00:00
term
7
abbr
ITRE
Committees/12
role
Vice-Chair
Organization
Committee on Industry, Research and Energy
start
2004-07-26T00:00:00
end
2007-01-14T00:00:00
term
6
abbr
ITRE
Committees/13
role
Substitute
Organization
Committee on International Trade
start
2012-01-19T00:00:00
end
2014-06-30T00:00:00
term
7
abbr
INTA
Committees/13
role
Substitute
Organization
Committee on Development
start
2004-07-21T00:00:00
end
2007-01-14T00:00:00
term
6
abbr
DEVE
Committees/14
role
Member
Organization
Committee on Industry, Research and Energy
start
2014-07-01T00:00:00
end
2014-07-06T00:00:00
term
8
abbr
ITRE
Committees/14
role
Member
Organization
Committee on Industry, Research and Energy
start
2004-07-21T00:00:00
end
2004-07-25T00:00:00
term
6
abbr
ITRE
Committees/15
role
Substitute
Organization
Committee on Foreign Affairs
start
2014-07-01T00:00:00
end
2016-01-22T00:00:00
term
8
abbr
AFET
Committees/15
role
Member
Organization
Committee on Industry, External Trade, Research and Energy
start
2004-05-03T00:00:00
end
2004-07-19T00:00:00
term
5
abbr
ITRE
Committees/16
role
Vice-Chair
Organization
Committee on Industry, Research and Energy
start
2014-07-07T00:00:00
end
2016-01-22T00:00:00
term
8
abbr
ITRE
Committees/16
role
Observer
Organization
Committee on Industry, External Trade, Research and Energy
start
2003-05-15T00:00:00
end
2004-04-30T00:00:00
term
5
abbr
ITRE
Constituencies/0
party
Komunistická strana Čech a Moravy
country
Czechia
start
2014-07-01T00:00:00
end
2016-01-22T00:00:00
term
8
Constituencies/0
party
Komunistická strana Čech a Moravy
country
Czechia
start
2003-04-23T00:00:00
end
2004-04-30T00:00:00
term
5
Constituencies/1
party
Komunistická strana Čech a Moravy
country
Czechia
start
2009-07-14T00:00:00
end
2014-06-30T00:00:00
term
7
Constituencies/1
party
Komunistická strana Čech a Moravy
country
Czechia
start
2004-05-01T00:00:00
end
2004-07-19T00:00:00
term
5
Constituencies/3
party
Komunistická strana Čech a Moravy
country
Czechia
start
2009-07-14T00:00:00
end
2014-06-30T00:00:00
term
7
Constituencies/3
party
Komunistická strana Čech a Moravy
country
Czechia
start
2004-05-01T00:00:00
end
2004-07-19T00:00:00
term
5
Constituencies/4
party
Komunistická strana Čech a Moravy
country
Czechia
start
2014-07-01T00:00:00
end
2016-01-22T00:00:00
term
8
Constituencies/4
party
Komunistická strana Čech a Moravy
country
Czechia
start
2003-04-23T00:00:00
end
2004-04-30T00:00:00
term
5
Delegations/0
role
Member
Organization
Delegation to the EU-Ukraine Parliamentary Association Committee
start
2014-07-14T00:00:00
end
2016-01-22T00:00:00
term
8
abbr
D-UA
Delegations/0
role
Substitute
Organization
Delegation for relations with the countries of South Asia and the South Asia Association for Regional Cooperation (SAARC)
start
2004-09-15T00:00:00
end
2007-03-13T00:00:00
term
6
abbr
DSAS
Delegations/1
role
Member
Organization
Delegation to the Euronest Parliamentary Assembly
start
2014-07-14T00:00:00
end
2016-01-22T00:00:00
term
8
abbr
DEPA
Delegations/1
role
Member
Organization
Delegation to the EU-Kazakhstan, EU-Kyrgyzstan and EU-Uzbekistan Parliamentary Cooperation Committees, and for relations with Tajikistan, Turkmenistan and Mongolia
start
2004-09-15T00:00:00
end
2009-07-13T00:00:00
term
6
abbr
Delegations/2
role
Substitute
Organization
Delegation to the EU-Kazakhstan, EU-Kyrgyzstan, EU-Uzbekistan and EU-Tajikistan Parliamentary Cooperation Committees and for relations with Turkmenistan and Mongolia
start
2014-07-14T00:00:00
end
2016-01-22T00:00:00
term
8
abbr
DCAS
Delegations/2
role
Substitute
Organization
Delegation for relations with the countries of South Asia
start
2007-03-15T00:00:00
end
2009-07-13T00:00:00
term
6
abbr
DSAS
Delegations/4
role
Member
Organization
Delegation to the Euronest Parliamentary Assembly
start
2009-09-16T00:00:00
end
2014-06-30T00:00:00
term
7
abbr
DEPA
Delegations/4
role
Substitute
Organization
Delegation to the EU-Moldova Parliamentary Cooperation Committee
start
2009-09-16T00:00:00
end
2014-06-30T00:00:00
term
7
abbr
D-MD
Delegations/5
role
Member
Organization
Delegation to the Euronest Parliamentary Assembly
start
2009-09-16T00:00:00
end
2014-06-30T00:00:00
term
7
abbr
DEPA
Delegations/5
role
Substitute
Organization
Delegation to the EU-Moldova Parliamentary Cooperation Committee
start
2009-09-16T00:00:00
end
2014-06-30T00:00:00
term
7
abbr
D-MD
Delegations/6
role
Substitute
Organization
Delegation to the EU-Kazakhstan, EU-Kyrgyzstan, EU-Uzbekistan and EU-Tajikistan Parliamentary Cooperation Committees and for relations with Turkmenistan and Mongolia
start
2014-07-14T00:00:00
end
2016-01-22T00:00:00
term
8
abbr
DCAS
Delegations/6
role
Substitute
Organization
Delegation for relations with the countries of South Asia
start
2007-03-15T00:00:00
end
2009-07-13T00:00:00
term
6
abbr
DSAS
Delegations/7
role
Member
Organization
Delegation to the EU-Ukraine Parliamentary Association Committee
start
2014-07-14T00:00:00
end
2016-01-22T00:00:00
term
8
abbr
D-UA
Delegations/7
role
Member
Organization
Delegation to the EU-Kazakhstan, EU-Kyrgyzstan and EU-Uzbekistan Parliamentary Cooperation Committees, and for relations with Tajikistan, Turkmenistan and Mongolia
start
2004-09-15T00:00:00
end
2009-07-13T00:00:00
term
6
abbr
Delegations/8
role
Member
Organization
Delegation to the Euronest Parliamentary Assembly
start
2014-07-14T00:00:00
end
2016-01-22T00:00:00
term
8
abbr
DEPA
Delegations/8
role
Substitute
Organization
Delegation for relations with the countries of South Asia and the South Asia Association for Regional Cooperation (SAARC)
start
2004-09-15T00:00:00
end
2007-03-13T00:00:00
term
6
abbr
DSAS
Groups/0
role
Member
Organization
Confederal Group of the European United Left - Nordic Green Left
groupid
GUE/NGL
start
2014-07-01T00:00:00
end
2016-01-22T00:00:00
Groups/0
role
Observer
Organization
Confederal Group of the European United Left/Nordic Green Left
groupid
GUE/NGL
start
2003-04-23T00:00:00
end
2004-04-30T00:00:00
Groups/1
role
Vice-Chair
Organization
Confederal Group of the European United Left - Nordic Green Left
groupid
GUE/NGL
start
2012-02-07T00:00:00
end
2014-06-30T00:00:00
Groups/1
role
Member
Organization
Confederal Group of the European United Left/Nordic Green Left
groupid
GUE/NGL
start
2004-05-01T00:00:00
end
2004-07-19T00:00:00
Groups/2
role
Vice-Chair
Organization
Confederal Group of the European United Left - Nordic Green Left
groupid
GUE/NGL
start
2009-07-14T00:00:00
end
2012-02-06T00:00:00
Groups/2
role
Vice-Chair
Organization
Confederal Group of the European United Left - Nordic Green Left
groupid
GUE/NGL
start
2004-07-20T00:00:00
end
2009-07-13T00:00:00
Groups/3
role
Vice-Chair
Organization
Confederal Group of the European United Left - Nordic Green Left
groupid
GUE/NGL
start
2009-07-14T00:00:00
end
2012-02-06T00:00:00
Groups/3
role
Vice-Chair
Organization
Confederal Group of the European United Left - Nordic Green Left
groupid
GUE/NGL
start
2004-07-20T00:00:00
end
2009-07-13T00:00:00
Groups/4
role
Vice-Chair
Organization
Confederal Group of the European United Left - Nordic Green Left
groupid
GUE/NGL
start
2012-02-07T00:00:00
end
2014-06-30T00:00:00
Groups/4
role
Member
Organization
Confederal Group of the European United Left/Nordic Green Left
groupid
GUE/NGL
start
2004-05-01T00:00:00
end
2004-07-19T00:00:00
Groups/5
role
Member
Organization
Confederal Group of the European United Left - Nordic Green Left
groupid
GUE/NGL
start
2014-07-01T00:00:00
end
2016-01-22T00:00:00
Groups/5
role
Observer
Organization
Confederal Group of the European United Left/Nordic Green Left
groupid
GUE/NGL
start
2003-04-23T00:00:00
end
2004-04-30T00:00:00
CV/Education (qualifications and diplomas)
  • 1978-1978 : University: Philosophy Faculty, Charles University, Prague – Doctorate in Philosophy and History
  • 1982-1982 : University: Philosophy Faculty, Charles University, Prague – Candidate of Sciences
  • 1977-1984 : Research assistant, specialised assistant professor
  • 1984-1993 : Independent researcher
CV/Other activities
  • 1980-2014 : Author of many books and studies, for example: books on the history of the Reformation (Hus and Comenius), on Marx and Che Guevara, on the origins of American political culture, on Kurt Konrad, on Luther and on Jefferson
CV/Political career
  • 1993-2004 : Vice‑Chair of the Central Committee of the Communist Party of Bohemia and Moravia for international relations
  • 1990-1992 : Member of the Federal Assembly of the Czechoslovak Federal Republic
  • 1996-2004 : Member of the Chamber of Deputies of the Parliament of the Czech Republic
  • 1998-2004 : Vice-Chair of the Foreign Affairs Committee of the Chamber of Deputies of the Parliament of the Czech Republic
CV/updated
2015-02-25T00:00:00
Committees/0/committee_id
ITRE
Committees/0/term
8
Committees/1/committee_id
AFET
Committees/1/term
8
Committees/2/committee_id
ITRE
Committees/2/term
8
Committees/3/committee_id
ITRE
Committees/3/term
7
Committees/4/committee_id
INTA
Committees/4/term
7
Committees/5/committee_id
ITRE
Committees/5/term
7
Committees/6/committee_id
INTA
Committees/6/term
7
Committees/7/committee_id
ITRE
Committees/7/term
6
Committees/8/committee_id
REGI
Committees/8/term
6
Committees/9/committee_id
ITRE
Committees/9/term
6
Committees/10/committee_id
ITRE
Committees/10/term
6
Committees/11/committee_id
DEVE
Committees/11/term
6
Committees/12/committee_id
ITRE
Committees/12/term
6
Committees/13/committee_id
DEVE
Committees/13/term
6
Committees/14/committee_id
ITRE
Committees/14/term
6
Committees/15/abbr
ITRE
Committees/15/term
5
Committees/16/abbr
ITRE
Committees/16/term
5
Constituencies/0/country
Old
Czech Republic
New
Czechia
Constituencies/0/term
8
Constituencies/1/country
Old
Czech Republic
New
Czechia
Constituencies/1/term
7
Constituencies/2/country
Old
Czech Republic
New
Czechia
Constituencies/2/term
6
Constituencies/3/country
Old
Czech Republic
New
Czechia
Constituencies/3/term
5
Constituencies/4
party
Komunistická strana Čech a Moravy
country
Czechia
start
2003-04-23T00:00:00
end
2004-04-30T00:00:00
term
5
Declarations of Participation/0
Old
http://www.europarl.europa.eu/ep-dat/23706_18-06-2015.pdf
New
title
Event - 18-06-2015 (PDF - 418 KB)
url
http://www.europarl.europa.eu/ep-dat/23706_18-06-2015.pdf
Delegations/0
Organization
Delegation to the Euronest Parliamentary Assembly
role
Member
end
2016-01-22T00:00:00
abbr
None
start
2014-07-14T00:00:00
Delegations/0
Organization
Delegation to the EU-Ukraine Parliamentary Association Committee
role
Member
end
2016-01-22T00:00:00
abbr
None
start
2014-07-14T00:00:00
Delegations/0/abbr
D-UA
Delegations/0/term
8
Delegations/1
Organization
Delegation to the Euronest Parliamentary Assembly
role
Member
end
2016-01-22T00:00:00
abbr
None
start
2014-07-14T00:00:00
Delegations/1
Organization
Delegation to the EU-Ukraine Parliamentary Association Committee
role
Member
end
2016-01-22T00:00:00
abbr
None
start
2014-07-14T00:00:00
Delegations/1/abbr
DEPA
Delegations/1/term
8
Delegations/2/abbr
DCAS
Delegations/2/term
8
Delegations/3
Organization
Delegation to the Euronest Parliamentary Assembly
role
Member
end
2014-06-30T00:00:00
abbr
None
start
2009-09-16T00:00:00
Delegations/3
Organization
Delegation to the EU-Kazakhstan, EU-Kyrgyzstan and EU-Uzbekistan Parliamentary Cooperation Committees, and for relations with Tajikistan, Turkmenistan and Mongolia
role
Member
end
2014-06-30T00:00:00
abbr
None
start
2009-09-16T00:00:00
Delegations/3/abbr
Delegations/3/term
7
Delegations/4
Organization
Delegation to the Euronest Parliamentary Assembly
role
Member
end
2014-06-30T00:00:00
abbr
None
start
2009-09-16T00:00:00
Delegations/4
Organization
Delegation to the EU-Kazakhstan, EU-Kyrgyzstan and EU-Uzbekistan Parliamentary Cooperation Committees, and for relations with Tajikistan, Turkmenistan and Mongolia
role
Member
end
2014-06-30T00:00:00
abbr
None
start
2009-09-16T00:00:00
Delegations/4/abbr
DEPA
Delegations/4/term
7
Delegations/5/abbr
D-MD
Delegations/5/term
7
Delegations/6
Organization
Delegation to the EU-Kazakhstan, EU-Kyrgyzstan and EU-Uzbekistan Parliamentary Cooperation Committees, and for relations with Tajikistan, Turkmenistan and Mongolia
role
Member
end
2009-07-13T00:00:00
abbr
None
start
2004-09-15T00:00:00
Delegations/6
Organization
Delegation for relations with the countries of South Asia
role
Substitute
end
2009-07-13T00:00:00
abbr
None
start
2007-03-15T00:00:00
Delegations/6/abbr
DSAS
Delegations/6/term
6
Delegations/7
Organization
Delegation to the EU-Kazakhstan, EU-Kyrgyzstan and EU-Uzbekistan Parliamentary Cooperation Committees, and for relations with Tajikistan, Turkmenistan and Mongolia
role
Member
end
2009-07-13T00:00:00
abbr
None
start
2004-09-15T00:00:00
Delegations/7
Organization
Delegation for relations with the countries of South Asia
role
Substitute
end
2009-07-13T00:00:00
abbr
None
start
2007-03-15T00:00:00
Delegations/7/abbr
Delegations/7/term
6
Delegations/8/abbr
DSAS
Delegations/8/term
6
Groups/0/country
Czech Republic
Groups/1/country
Czech Republic
Groups/2/country
Czech Republic
Groups/3/country
Czech Republic
Groups/4/country
Czech Republic
Groups/5/country
Czech Republic
Name/familylc
ransdorf
CV
Old
 
New
 
Committees/16
Organization
Committee on Industry, External Trade, Research and Energy
role
Observer
end
2004-04-30T00:00:00
abbr
None
start
2003-05-15T00:00:00
Groups/5/role
Old
 
New
Observer
Addresses
Brussels
Postal
Strasbourg
Committees/0/end
Old
9999-12-31T00:00:00
New
2016-01-22T00:00:00
Committees/1/end
Old
9999-12-31T00:00:00
New
2016-01-22T00:00:00
Constituencies/0/end
Old
9999-12-31T00:00:00
New
2016-01-22T00:00:00
Death
2016-01-22T00:00:00
Delegations/0/end
Old
9999-12-31T00:00:00
New
2016-01-22T00:00:00
Delegations/1/end
Old
9999-12-31T00:00:00
New
2016-01-22T00:00:00
Delegations/2/end
Old
9999-12-31T00:00:00
New
2016-01-22T00:00:00
Facebook
  • https://www.facebook.com/#!/pages/PhDr-Miloslav-Ransdorf-CSc/450594565086214?fref=ts
Groups/0/end
Old
9999-12-31T00:00:00
New
2016-01-22T00:00:00
Homepage
  • http://www.ransdorf.com
  • http://www.ransdorfmiloslav.com/
Mail
  • miloslav.ransdorf@europarl.europa.eu
active
Old
True
New
 
assistants
local
accredited
SUJOVA Ivana
Declarations of Participation/0
http://www.europarl.europa.eu/ep-dat/23706_18-06-2015.pdf
Facebook
  • https://www.facebook.com/#!/pages/PhDr-Miloslav-Ransdorf-CSc/450594565086214?fref=ts
Homepage/1
http://www.ransdorfmiloslav.com/
assistants/local/3
LUTSYK Viktoriya
Delegations/0/Organization
Old
Delegation to the EU-Ukraine Parliamentary Cooperation Committee
New
Delegation to the EU-Ukraine Parliamentary Association Committee
Declarations of Participation
    Addresses/Brussels
    Phone
    +322 28 45907
    Fax
    +322 28 49907
    Address
    Addresses/Brussels
    Phone
    +322 28 45907
    Fax
    +322 28 49907
    Address
    assistants/local/0
    BAUEROVA Sarka
    Delegations/2/Organization
    Old
    Delegation to the EU-Kazakhstan, EU-Kyrgyzstan and EU-Uzbekistan Parliamentary Cooperation Committees, and for relations with Tajikistan, Turkmenistan and Mongolia
    New
    Delegation to the EU-Kazakhstan, EU-Kyrgyzstan, EU-Uzbekistan and EU-Tajikistan Parliamentary Cooperation Committees and for relations with Turkmenistan and Mongolia
    Addresses/Brussels/Fax
    +322 28 49907
    Addresses/Brussels/Phone
    +322 28 45907
    Addresses/Strasbourg/Fax
    +333 88 1 79907
    Addresses/Strasbourg/Phone
    +333 88 1 75907
    Addresses/Brussels/Fax
    +322 28 49907
    Addresses/Brussels/Phone
    +322 28 45907
    Addresses/Strasbourg/Fax
    +333 88 1 79907
    Addresses/Strasbourg/Phone
    +333 88 1 75907
    assistants/local/1
    DOBRA Anna
    Financial Declarations/0/url
    Old
    http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepdif/23706_DFI_rev0_CS.pdf
    New
    http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepdif/23706_DFI_rev0_CS.pdf
    Financial Declarations/0/url
    Old
    http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepdif/23706_DFI_rev0_CS.pdf
    New
    http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepdif/23706_DFI_rev0_CS.pdf
    Financial Declarations/0/url
    Old
    http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepdif/23706_DFI_rev0_CS.pdf
    New
    http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepdif/23706_DFI_rev0_CS.pdf
    Financial Declarations/0/url
    Old
    http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepdif/23706_DFI_rev0_CS.pdf
    New
    http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepdif/23706_DFI_rev0_CS.pdf
    Financial Declarations/0/url
    Old
    http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepdif/23706_DFI_rev0_CS.pdf
    New
    http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepdif/23706_DFI_rev0_CS.pdf
    Financial Declarations/0/url
    Old
    http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepdif/23706_DFI_rev0_CS.pdf
    New
    http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepdif/23706_DFI_rev0_CS.pdf
    Financial Declarations/0/date
    17/06/2014
    Financial Declarations/0/url
    http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepdif/23706_DFI_rev0_CS.pdf
    assistants/local/1
    SUCHY Martin
    assistants/accredited
    • SUJOVA Ivana
    assistants
    local
    BRANY Peter
    Constituencies/0/country
    Czech Republic
    Constituencies/0/party
    Old
    Komunistická strana Čech a Moravy (Czech Republic)
    New
    Komunistická strana Čech a Moravy
    Constituencies/1/country
    Czech Republic
    Constituencies/1/party
    Old
    Komunistická strana Čech a Moravy (Czech Republic)
    New
    Komunistická strana Čech a Moravy
    Constituencies/2/country
    Czech Republic
    Constituencies/2/party
    Old
    Komunistická strana Čech a Moravy (Czech Republic)
    New
    Komunistická strana Čech a Moravy
    Constituencies/3/country
    Czech Republic
    Constituencies/3/party
    Old
    Komunistická strana Čech a Moravy (Czech Republic)
    New
    Komunistická strana Čech a Moravy
    Financial Declarations
    • additional: support: 1. finanční: (*) kterou poskytuje 2. personální: (*) kterou poskytuje 3. materiální: (*) kterou poskytuje (*) Totožnost příslušné třetí strany / příslušných třetích stran. activity: occasional: membership: other: Finanční zájem: 1. 2. 3. holding: mandate: mep_id: 23706 occupation: Poslanec Evropského parlamentu 3
    CV/0
    Doctor of Philosophy (Faculty of Philosophy and Arts, Charles University, Prague, 1978). Holder of the postgraduate qualification 'Candidate of Sciences' (Faculty of Philosophy and Arts, Charles University, Prague, 1982). Research assistant, specialised assistant professor (1977-1984). Senior research fellow (1984-1990).
    CV/1
    Vice-Chairman for foreign affairs of the central committee of KSČM (Communist Party of Bohemia and Moravia) (1993-2004).
    CV/2
    Member of the Federal Assembly of the Czechoslovak Federal Republic (1990-1992). Member of the Chamber of Deputies of the Parliament of the Czech Republic (1996-2004). Vice-Chairman of the Committee for Foreign Affairs of the Chamber of Deputies of the Parliament of the Czech Republic (1998-2004).
    CV/3
    Author of several books and studies, for example books on the history of the Reformation (Hus and Comenius), on Marx and Che Guevara, on the origins of American political culture, on Kurt Konrad, on Luther and on Jefferson.
    Constituencies/0/country
    Czech Republic
    Constituencies/0/party
    Old
    Komunistická strana Čech a Moravy
    New
    Komunistická strana Čech a Moravy (Czech Republic)
    Constituencies/1/country
    Czech Republic
    Constituencies/1/party
    Old
    Komunistická strana Čech a Moravy
    New
    Komunistická strana Čech a Moravy (Czech Republic)
    Constituencies/2/country
    Czech Republic
    Constituencies/2/party
    Old
    Komunistická strana Čech a Moravy
    New
    Komunistická strana Čech a Moravy (Czech Republic)
    Constituencies/3/country
    Czech Republic
    Constituencies/3/party
    Old
    Komunistická strana Čech a Moravy
    New
    Komunistická strana Čech a Moravy (Czech Republic)
    Delegations/0
    Organization
    Delegation to the Euronest Parliamentary Assembly
    end
    9999-12-31T00:00:00
    role
    Member
    abbr
    None
    start
    2014-07-14T00:00:00
    Delegations/1
    Organization
    Delegation to the EU-Ukraine Parliamentary Cooperation Committee
    end
    9999-12-31T00:00:00
    role
    Member
    abbr
    None
    start
    2014-07-14T00:00:00
    Delegations/2
    Organization
    Delegation to the EU-Kazakhstan, EU-Kyrgyzstan and EU-Uzbekistan Parliamentary Cooperation Committees, and for relations with Tajikistan, Turkmenistan and Mongolia
    end
    9999-12-31T00:00:00
    role
    Substitute
    abbr
    None
    start
    2014-07-14T00:00:00
    Groups/0/country
    Czech Republic
    Groups/1/country
    Czech Republic
    Groups/2/country
    Czech Republic
    Groups/3/country
    Czech Republic
    Groups/4/country
    Czech Republic
    Groups/5/country
    Czech Republic
    Addresses/Postal/2
    Old
    Altiero Spinelli
    New
    Willy Brandt 07M023
    Committees/0
    end
    9999-12-31T00:00:00
    committee_id
    ITRE
    start
    2014-07-07T00:00:00
    role
    Vice-Chair
    abbr
    ITRE
    Organization
    Committee on Industry, Research and Energy
    Committees/2/end
    Old
    9999-12-31T00:00:00
    New
    2014-07-06T00:00:00
    Addresses/Brussels/Address/Building
    Old
    Bât. Altiero Spinelli
    New
    Bât. Willy Brandt
    Addresses/Brussels/Address/Office
    Old
    07F143
    New
    07M023
    Addresses/Brussels/Address/building_code
    Old
    ASP
    New
    WIB
    Committees/0
    end
    9999-12-31T00:00:00
    committee_id
    ITRE
    start
    2014-07-01T00:00:00
    role
    Member
    abbr
    ITRE
    Organization
    Committee on Industry, Research and Energy
    Committees/1
    end
    9999-12-31T00:00:00
    committee_id
    AFET
    start
    2014-07-01T00:00:00
    role
    Substitute
    abbr
    AFET
    Organization
    Committee on Foreign Affairs
    Groups/0
    Organization
    Confederal Group of the European United Left - Nordic Green Left
    end
    9999-12-31T00:00:00
    role
    Member
    groupid
    GUE/NGL
    start
    2014-07-01T00:00:00
    Addresses/Strasbourg/Address/Office
    Old
    T05027
    New
    T05011
    Constituencies/0
    party
    Komunistická strana Čech a Moravy
    country
    Czech Republic
    end
    9999-12-31T00:00:00
    start
    2014-07-01T00:00:00
    active
    Old
     
    New
    True
    assistants
    local
    accredited
    SUJOVA Ivana
    Addresses/Postal/0
    Old
    B-1047 Brusel
    New
    European Parliament
    Addresses/Postal/2
    Old
    Altiero Spinelli 07F143
    New
    Altiero Spinelli
    Addresses/Postal/3
    Old
    Evropský parlament
    New
    1047 Brussels
    Committees/0/end
    Old
    9999-12-31T00:00:00
    New
    2014-06-30T00:00:00
    Committees/1/end
    Old
    9999-12-31T00:00:00
    New
    2014-06-30T00:00:00
    Constituencies/0/end
    Old
    9999-12-31T00:00:00
    New
    2014-06-30T00:00:00
    Delegations/0/end
    Old
    9999-12-31T00:00:00
    New
    2014-06-30T00:00:00
    Delegations/1/end
    Old
    9999-12-31T00:00:00
    New
    2014-06-30T00:00:00
    Delegations/2/end
    Old
    9999-12-31T00:00:00
    New
    2014-06-30T00:00:00
    Groups/0/end
    Old
    9999-12-31T00:00:00
    New
    2014-06-30T00:00:00
    active
    Old
    True
    New
     
    Addresses
    Brussels
    Postal
    Strasbourg
    Addresses
    Brussels
    Postal
    Strasbourg
    assistants/local/0
    Old
    BURIANOVA Zdenka
    New
    BILAK Dimitrij
    Committees/13
    Organization
    Committee on Industry, External Trade, Research and Energy
    role
    Observer
    end
    2004-04-30T00:00:00
    abbr
    None
    start
    2003-05-15T00:00:00
    Groups/4/role
    Old
    Observer
    New
     
    RSS
    • http://www.europarl.europa.eu/rss/mep/miloslav.ransdorf/en.xml
    Groups/0/Organization
    Old
    Confederal Group of the European United Left
    New
    Confederal Group of the European United Left - Nordic Green Left
    Groups/0/role
    Old
    Nordic Green Left - Vice-Chair
    New
    Vice-Chair
    Groups/1/Organization
    Old
    Confederal Group of the European United Left
    New
    Confederal Group of the European United Left - Nordic Green Left
    Groups/1/role
    Old
    Nordic Green Left - Vice-Chair
    New
    Vice-Chair
    Groups/2/Organization
    Old
    Confederal Group of the European United Left
    New
    Confederal Group of the European United Left - Nordic Green Left
    Groups/2/role
    Old
    Nordic Green Left - Vice-Chair
    New
    Vice-Chair
    active
    Old
     
    New
    True
    Committees/0
    end
    9999-12-31T00:00:00
    committee_id
    ITRE
    start
    2012-01-19T00:00:00
    role
    Member
    abbr
    ITRE
    Organization
    Committee on Industry, Research and Energy
    Committees/1
    end
    9999-12-31T00:00:00
    committee_id
    INTA
    start
    2012-01-19T00:00:00
    role
    Substitute
    abbr
    INTA
    Organization
    Committee on International Trade
    Committees/2
    end
    2012-01-18T00:00:00
    committee_id
    ITRE
    start
    2009-07-16T00:00:00
    role
    Member
    abbr
    ITRE
    Organization
    Committee on Industry, Research and Energy
    Committees/3/end
    2012-01-18T00:00:00
    Committees/3/start
    2009-07-16T00:00:00
    Committees/4
    end
    2009-07-13T00:00:00
    committee_id
    ITRE
    start
    2007-02-01T00:00:00
    role
    Vice-Chair
    abbr
    ITRE
    Organization
    Committee on Industry, Research and Energy
    Committees/5
    end
    2009-07-13T00:00:00
    committee_id
    REGI
    start
    2007-01-31T00:00:00
    role
    Substitute
    abbr
    REGI
    Organization
    Committee on Regional Development
    Committees/6/end
    2007-01-31T00:00:00
    Committees/6/start
    2007-01-31T00:00:00
    Committees/7
    end
    2007-01-30T00:00:00
    committee_id
    ITRE
    start
    2007-01-15T00:00:00
    role
    Vice-Chair
    abbr
    ITRE
    Organization
    Committee on Industry, Research and Energy
    Committees/8
    end
    2007-01-30T00:00:00
    committee_id
    DEVE
    start
    2007-01-15T00:00:00
    role
    Substitute
    abbr
    DEVE
    Organization
    Committee on Development
    Committees/9
    end
    2007-01-14T00:00:00
    committee_id
    ITRE
    start
    2004-07-26T00:00:00
    role
    Vice-Chair
    abbr
    ITRE
    Organization
    Committee on Industry, Research and Energy
    Committees/10
    end
    2007-01-14T00:00:00
    committee_id
    DEVE
    start
    2004-07-21T00:00:00
    role
    Substitute
    abbr
    DEVE
    Organization
    Committee on Development
    Committees/11
    end
    2004-07-25T00:00:00
    committee_id
    ITRE
    start
    2004-07-21T00:00:00
    role
    Member
    abbr
    ITRE
    Organization
    Committee on Industry, Research and Energy
    Committees/12
    Organization
    Committee on Industry, External Trade, Research and Energy
    role
    Member
    end
    2004-07-19T00:00:00
    abbr
    None
    start
    2004-05-03T00:00:00
    Committees/13
    Organization
    Committee on Industry, External Trade, Research and Energy
    role
    Observer
    end
    2004-04-30T00:00:00
    abbr
    None
    start
    2003-05-15T00:00:00
    Constituencies/0/end
    9999-12-31T00:00:00
    Constituencies/1
    party
    Komunistická strana Čech a Moravy
    country
    Czech Republic
    end
    2009-07-13T00:00:00
    start
    2004-07-20T00:00:00
    Constituencies/2
    party
    Komunistická strana Čech a Moravy
    country
    Czech Republic
    end
    2004-07-19T00:00:00
    start
    2004-05-01T00:00:00
    Delegations/0/abbr
    DEPA
    Delegations/0/end
    9999-12-31T00:00:00
    Delegations/0/start
    2009-09-16T00:00:00
    Delegations/1
    Organization
    Delegation to the EU-Kazakhstan, EU-Kyrgyzstan and EU-Uzbekistan Parliamentary Cooperation Committees, and for relations with Tajikistan, Turkmenistan and Mongolia
    role
    Member
    end
    9999-12-31T00:00:00
    abbr
    None
    start
    2009-09-16T00:00:00
    Delegations/2/abbr
    D-MD
    Delegations/2/end
    9999-12-31T00:00:00
    Delegations/2/start
    2009-09-16T00:00:00
    Delegations/3/abbr
    DCAS
    Delegations/3/end
    2009-07-13T00:00:00
    Delegations/3/start
    2004-09-15T00:00:00
    Delegations/4
    Organization
    Delegation for relations with the countries of South Asia
    role
    Substitute
    end
    2009-07-13T00:00:00
    abbr
    None
    start
    2007-03-15T00:00:00
    Delegations/5
    Organization
    Delegation for relations with the countries of South Asia and the South Asia Association for Regional Cooperation (SAARC)
    role
    Substitute
    end
    2007-03-13T00:00:00
    abbr
    None
    start
    2004-09-15T00:00:00
    Groups/0
    Organization
    Confederal Group of the European United Left
    role
    Nordic Green Left - Vice-Chair
    end
    9999-12-31T00:00:00
    groupid
    GUE/NGL
    start
    2012-02-07T00:00:00
    Groups/1
    Organization
    Confederal Group of the European United Left
    role
    Nordic Green Left - Vice-Chair
    end
    2012-02-06T00:00:00
    groupid
    GUE/NGL
    start
    2009-07-14T00:00:00
    Groups/2/Organization
    Old
    Confederal Group of the European United Left - Nordic Green Left
    New
    Confederal Group of the European United Left
    Groups/2/end
    2009-07-13T00:00:00
    Groups/2/role
    Old
    Vice-Chair
    New
    Nordic Green Left - Vice-Chair
    Groups/2/start
    2004-07-20T00:00:00
    Groups/3
    Organization
    Confederal Group of the European United Left/Nordic Green Left
    role
    Member
    end
    2004-07-19T00:00:00
    groupid
    GUE/NGL
    start
    2004-05-01T00:00:00
    Groups/4
    Organization
    Confederal Group of the European United Left/Nordic Green Left
    role
    Observer
    end
    2004-04-30T00:00:00
    groupid
    GUE/NGL
    start
    2003-04-23T00:00:00
    RSS
    • http://www.europarl.europa.eu/rss/mep/miloslav.ransdorf/en.xml
    active
    Old
    True
    New
     
    assistants/local/2
    SVOBODOVA Hana
    RSS
    • http://www.europarl.europa.eu/rss/mep/miloslav.ransdorf/en.xml
    Committees/0/Organization
    Old
    Industry, Research and Energy
    New
    Committee on Industry, Research and Energy
    Committees/1/Organization
    Old
    International Trade
    New
    Committee on International Trade
    Staff
    • Organization: European Parliament role: Member abbr: PE
    Committees
    • Organization: Industry, Research and Energy role: Member abbr: ITRE committee_id: ITRE
    • Organization: International Trade role: Substitute abbr: INTA committee_id: INTA
    Delegations/0
    Organization
    Delegation to the EU-Kazakhstan, EU-Kyrgyzstan and EU-Uzbekistan Parliamentary Cooperation Committees, and for relations with Tajikistan, Turkmenistan and Mongolia
    role
    Member
    abbr
    DCAS
    Delegations/0
    Organization
    Delegation to the EU-Kazakhstan, EU-Kyrgyzstan and EU-Uzbekistan Parliamentary Cooperation Committees, and for relations with Tajikistan, Turkmenistan and Mongolia
    role
    Member
    abbr
    Delegations/1
    Organization
    Delegation to the Euronest Parliamentary Assembly
    role
    Member
    abbr
    DEPA
    Delegations/1
    Organization
    Delegation to the Euronest Parliamentary Assembly
    role
    Member
    abbr
    Delegations/2
    Organization
    Delegation to the EU-Moldova Parliamentary Cooperation Committee
    role
    Substitute
    abbr
    D-MD
    Delegations/2
    Organization
    Delegation to the EU-Moldova Parliamentary Cooperation Committee
    role
    Substitute
    abbr
    Committees
    • Organization: Industry, Research and Energy role: Member abbr: ITRE committee_id: ITRE
    • Organization: International Trade role: Substitute abbr: INTA committee_id: INTA
    Delegations/0
    Organization
    Delegation to the EU-Kazakhstan, EU-Kyrgyzstan and EU-Uzbekistan Parliamentary Cooperation Committees, and for relations with Tajikistan, Turkmenistan and Mongolia
    role
    Member
    abbr
    Delegations/0
    Organization
    Delegation to the EU-Kazakhstan, EU-Kyrgyzstan and EU-Uzbekistan Parliamentary Cooperation Committees, and for relations with Tajikistan, Turkmenistan and Mongolia
    role
    Member
    abbr
    DCAS
    Delegations/1
    Organization
    Delegation to the Euronest Parliamentary Assembly
    role
    Member
    abbr
    Delegations/1
    Organization
    Delegation to the Euronest Parliamentary Assembly
    role
    Member
    abbr
    DEPA
    Delegations/2
    Organization
    Delegation to the EU-Moldova Parliamentary Cooperation Committee
    role
    Substitute
    abbr
    Delegations/2
    Organization
    Delegation to the EU-Moldova Parliamentary Cooperation Committee
    role
    Substitute
    abbr
    D-MD
    Committees/0
    Organization
    Industry, Research and Energy
    role
    Member
    abbr
    ITRE
    committee_id
    ITRE
    Committees/0
    end
    2014-01-31T00:06:00
    committee_id
    ITRE
    start
    2009-01-14T00:07:00
    role
    Member
    abbr
    ITRE
    Organization
    Industry, Research and Energy
    Committees/1
    Organization
    International Trade
    role
    Substitute
    abbr
    INTA
    committee_id
    INTA
    Committees/1
    end
    2014-01-31T00:06:00
    committee_id
    INTA
    start
    2009-01-14T00:07:00
    role
    Substitute
    abbr
    INTA
    Organization
    International Trade
    Constituencies/0
    country
    Czech Republic
    start
    2009-07-14T00:00:00
    party
    Komunistická strana Čech a Moravy
    Constituencies/0
    country
    Czech Republic
    end
    2014-01-31T00:06:00
    party
    Komunistická strana Čech a Moravy
    start
    2009-01-14T00:07:00
    Delegations/0
    Organization
    Delegation to the EU-Kazakhstan, EU-Kyrgyzstan and EU-Uzbekistan Parliamentary Cooperation Committees, and for relations with Tajikistan, Turkmenistan and Mongolia
    role
    Member
    abbr
    DCAS
    Delegations/0
    start
    2009-01-14T00:07:00
    end
    2014-01-31T00:06:00
    role
    Member
    abbr
    DCAS
    Organization
    Delegation to the EU-Kazakhstan, EU-Kyrgyzstan and EU-Uzbekistan Parliamentary Cooperation Committees, and for relations with Tajikistan, Turkmenistan and Mongolia
    Delegations/1
    Organization
    Delegation to the Euronest Parliamentary Assembly
    role
    Member
    abbr
    DEPA
    Delegations/1
    start
    2009-01-14T00:07:00
    end
    2014-01-31T00:06:00
    role
    Member
    abbr
    DEPA
    Organization
    Delegation to the Euronest Parliamentary Assembly
    Delegations/2
    Organization
    Delegation to the EU-Moldova Parliamentary Cooperation Committee
    role
    Substitute
    abbr
    D-MD
    Delegations/2
    start
    2009-01-14T00:07:00
    end
    2014-01-31T00:06:00
    role
    Substitute
    abbr
    D-MD
    Organization
    Delegation to the EU-Moldova Parliamentary Cooperation Committee
    Groups/0
    Organization
    Confederal Group of the European United Left - Nordic Green Left
    role
    Vice-Chair
    groupid
    GUE/NGL
    Groups/0
    Organization
    Confederal Group of the European United Left - Nordic Green Left
    end
    2014-01-31T00:06:00
    role
    Vice-Chair
    groupid
    GUE/NGL
    start
    2009-01-14T00:07:00
    Staff/0
    Organization
    European Parliament
    role
    Member
    abbr
    PE
    Staff/0
    start
    2009-01-14T00:07:00
    end
    2014-01-31T00:06:00
    role
    Member
    abbr
    PE
    Organization
    European Parliament
    Addresses
    Brussels
    Postal
    Strasbourg
    Birth
    date
    1953-02-15T00:00:00
    place
    Rakovník
    CV
    • Doctor of Philosophy (Faculty of Philosophy and Arts, Charles University, Prague, 1978). Holder of the postgraduate qualification 'Candidate of Sciences' (Faculty of Philosophy and Arts, Charles University, Prague, 1982). Research assistant, specialised assistant professor (1977-1984). Senior research fellow (1984-1990).
    • Vice-Chairman for foreign affairs of the central committee of KSČM (Communist Party of Bohemia and Moravia) (1993-2004).
    • Member of the Federal Assembly of the Czechoslovak Federal Republic (1990-1992). Member of the Chamber of Deputies of the Parliament of the Czech Republic (1996-2004). Vice-Chairman of the Committee for Foreign Affairs of the Chamber of Deputies of the Parliament of the Czech Republic (1998-2004).
    • Author of several books and studies, for example books on the history of the Reformation (Hus and Comenius), on Marx and Che Guevara, on the origins of American political culture, on Kurt Konrad, on Luther and on Jefferson.
    Committees
    • end: 2014-01-31T00:06:00 committee_id: ITRE start: 2009-01-14T00:07:00 role: Member abbr: ITRE Organization: Industry, Research and Energy
    • end: 2014-01-31T00:06:00 committee_id: INTA start: 2009-01-14T00:07:00 role: Substitute abbr: INTA Organization: International Trade
    Constituencies
    • country: Czech Republic end: 2014-01-31T00:06:00 start: 2009-01-14T00:07:00 party: Komunistická strana Čech a Moravy
    Delegations
    • start: 2009-01-14T00:07:00 role: Member end: 2014-01-31T00:06:00 abbr: DCAS Organization: Delegation to the EU-Kazakhstan, EU-Kyrgyzstan and EU-Uzbekistan Parliamentary Cooperation Committees, and for relations with Tajikistan, Turkmenistan and Mongolia
    • start: 2009-01-14T00:07:00 role: Member end: 2014-01-31T00:06:00 abbr: DEPA Organization: Delegation to the Euronest Parliamentary Assembly
    • start: 2009-01-14T00:07:00 role: Substitute end: 2014-01-31T00:06:00 abbr: D-MD Organization: Delegation to the EU-Moldova Parliamentary Cooperation Committee
    Gender
    M
    Groups
    • Organization: Confederal Group of the European United Left - Nordic Green Left role: Vice-Chair end: 2014-01-31T00:06:00 groupid: GUE/NGL start: 2009-01-14T00:07:00
    Homepage
    • http://www.ransdorf.com
    Mail
    • miloslav.ransdorf@europarl.europa.eu
    Name
    familylc
    ransdorf
    full
    Miloslav RANSDORF
    sur
    Miloslav
    family
    RANSDORF
    aliases
    Photo
    http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepphoto/23706.jpg
    RSS
    • http://www.europarl.europa.eu/rss/mep/miloslav.ransdorf/en.xml
    Staff
    • start: 2009-01-14T00:07:00 role: Member end: 2014-01-31T00:06:00 abbr: PE Organization: European Parliament
    UserID
    23706
    active
    True
    assistants
    local
    accredited
    SUJOVA Ivana