BETA

Łukasz KOHUT



headshot of Łukasz KOHUT

Constituencies

  • Wiosna icon: PL Poland 2019/07/02 -

Groups

  • icon: S&D S&D Member Group of the Progressive Alliance of Socialists and Democrats in the European Parliament 2019/07/02 -

Committees

RoleCommitteeStartEnd
Substitute of Committee on Culture and Education 2019/07/02
Member of Committee on Industry, Research and Energy 2019/07/02
Member of Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs 2020/10/05

Delegations

RoleDelegationStartEnd
Substitute of Delegation for relations with the countries of Southeast Asia and the Association of Southeast Asian Nations (ASEAN) 2019/07/02
Member of Delegation to the EU-Serbia Stabilisation and Association Parliamentary Committee 2019/07/02
Member of Delegation for Northern cooperation and for relations with Switzerland and Norway and to the EU-Iceland Joint Parliamentary Committee and the European Economic Area (EEA) Joint Parliamentary Committee 2019/09/18

Contact

Twitter
Facebook
Instagram
  • https://www.instagram.com/lukaszkohut/
  • Email
    • [javascript protected email address]

    Brussels

    • Phone: 0032 2 28 45486
    • Fax: 0032 2 28 49486
    • Office: Bât. ALTIERO SPINELLI 14G201
    • Full Address
      • City: Bruxelles/Brussel
      • Zip: B-1047
      • Street: 60, rue Wiertz / Wiertzstraat 60

    Strasbourg

    • Phone: 0033 3 88 1 75486
    • Fax: 0033 3 88 1 79486
    • Office: Bât. LOUISE WEISS T05113
    • Full Address
      • City: Strasbourg
      • Zip: CS 91024 - F-67070
      • Street: 1, avenue du Président Robert Schuman

    Postal

    • Local office:
    • Plac Wolności 19
    • PL - 44-200 Rybnik

    Rapporteur

    TypeDossierCommitteeTitle
    Opinion Committee Shadow 2020/2058(INI) ['CULT'] Sustainable Europe Investment Plan - How to finance the Green Deal
    Committee Opinion 2020/2012(INL) CULT Culture and Education Framework of ethical aspects of artificial intelligence, robotics and related technologies
    Opinion Committee Shadow 2020/2009(INI) ['CULT'] Strengthening Media Freedom: the Protection of Journalists in Europe, Hate Speech, Disinformation and the Role of Platforms
    Opinion Committee Shadow 2020/2006(INL) ['ITRE'] An EU legal framework to halt and reverse EU-driven global deforestation
    Opinion Committee Shadow 2020/0035(COD) ['CULT'] European Year of Rail (2021)
    Opinion Committee Shadow 2019/2157(INI) ['ITRE'] The European Forest Strategy - The Way Forward
    Opinion Committee Shadow 2019/2156(INI) ['ITRE'] The EU’s role in protecting and restoring the world’s forests
    Responsible Committee 2016/0062(NLE) LIBE Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs Council of Europe Convention on preventing and combating violence against women and domestic violence

    Activities

    Stats

    Amendment Co-authors
    Name Group Country Ams
    Robert HAJŠEL icon: S&D S&D icon: Slovakia Slovakia 430
    Nicolás GONZÁLEZ CASARES icon: S&D S&D icon: Spain Spain 319
    Milan BRGLEZ icon: S&D S&D icon: Slovenia Slovenia 281
    Tudor CIUHODARU icon: S&D S&D icon: Romania Romania 279
    Sara CERDAS icon: S&D S&D icon: Portugal Portugal 279
    Maria-Manuel LEITÃO-MARQUES icon: S&D S&D icon: Portugal Portugal 270
    Rovana PLUMB icon: S&D S&D icon: Romania Romania 268
    César LUENA icon: S&D S&D icon: Spain Spain 259
    Carlos ZORRINHO icon: S&D S&D icon: Portugal Portugal 244
    Monika BEŇOVÁ icon: S&D S&D icon: Slovakia Slovakia 243
    Javi LÓPEZ icon: S&D S&D icon: Spain Spain 239
    István UJHELYI icon: S&D S&D icon: Hungary Hungary 236
    Petar VITANOV icon: S&D S&D icon: Bulgaria Bulgaria 203
    Lina GÁLVEZ MUÑOZ icon: S&D S&D icon: Spain Spain 176
    Miroslav ČÍŽ icon: S&D S&D icon: Slovakia Slovakia 168
    Josianne CUTAJAR icon: S&D S&D icon: Malta Malta 134
    Domènec RUIZ DEVESA icon: S&D S&D icon: Spain Spain 123
    Patrizia TOIA icon: S&D S&D icon: Italy Italy 118
    Dan NICA icon: S&D S&D icon: Romania Romania 116
    Jens GEIER icon: S&D S&D icon: Germany Germany 114
    Marcos ROS SEMPERE icon: S&D S&D icon: Spain Spain 112
    Simona BONAFÈ icon: S&D S&D icon: Italy Italy 109
    Ibán GARCÍA DEL BLANCO icon: S&D S&D icon: Spain Spain 101
    Sándor RÓNAI icon: S&D S&D icon: Hungary Hungary 92
    Alicia HOMS GINEL icon: S&D S&D icon: Spain Spain 89
    Eva KAILI icon: S&D S&D icon: Greece Greece 86
    Adriana MALDONADO LÓPEZ icon: S&D S&D icon: Spain Spain 80
    Hannes HEIDE icon: S&D S&D icon: Austria Austria 77
    Mohammed CHAHIM icon: S&D S&D icon: Netherlands Netherlands 74
    Tsvetelina PENKOVA icon: S&D S&D icon: Bulgaria Bulgaria 73
    Sylwia SPUREK icon: S&D S&D icon: Poland Poland 69
    Miapetra KUMPULA-NATRI icon: S&D S&D icon: Finland Finland 64
    Petra KAMMEREVERT icon: S&D S&D icon: Germany Germany 63
    Victor NEGRESCU icon: S&D S&D icon: Romania Romania 56
    Cristina MAESTRE MARTÍN DE ALMAGRO icon: S&D S&D icon: Spain Spain 51
    Alessandra MORETTI icon: S&D S&D icon: Italy Italy 49
    Jytte GUTELAND icon: S&D S&D icon: Sweden Sweden 49
    Massimiliano SMERIGLIO icon: S&D S&D icon: Italy Italy 48
    Romana JERKOVIĆ icon: S&D S&D icon: Croatia Croatia 48
    Manuel PIZARRO icon: S&D S&D icon: Portugal Portugal 48
    Andris AMERIKS icon: S&D S&D icon: Latvia Latvia 44
    Maria ARENA icon: S&D S&D icon: Belgium Belgium 41
    Eric ANDRIEU icon: S&D S&D icon: France France 41
    Delara BURKHARDT icon: S&D S&D icon: Germany Germany 40
    Nikos ANDROULAKIS icon: S&D S&D icon: Greece Greece 39
    Pina PICIERNO icon: S&D S&D icon: Italy Italy 38
    Csaba MOLNÁR icon: S&D S&D icon: Hungary Hungary 32
    Miriam DALLI icon: S&D S&D icon: Malta Malta 32
    Biljana BORZAN icon: S&D S&D icon: Croatia Croatia 31
    Ivo HRISTOV icon: S&D S&D icon: Bulgaria Bulgaria 31
    Niels FUGLSANG icon: S&D S&D icon: Denmark Denmark 30
    Bettina VOLLATH icon: S&D S&D icon: Austria Austria 29
    Kati PIRI icon: S&D S&D icon: Netherlands Netherlands 29
    Predrag Fred MATIĆ icon: S&D S&D icon: Croatia Croatia 24
    Włodzimierz CIMOSZEWICZ icon: S&D S&D icon: Poland Poland 22
    Katarina BARLEY icon: S&D S&D icon: Germany Germany 21
    Christel SCHALDEMOSE icon: S&D S&D icon: Denmark Denmark 19
    Juan Fernando LÓPEZ AGUILAR icon: S&D S&D icon: Spain Spain 18
    Isabel SANTOS icon: S&D S&D icon: Portugal Portugal 18
    Pietro BARTOLO icon: S&D S&D icon: Italy Italy 18
    Sylvie GUILLAUME icon: S&D S&D icon: France France 18
    Raphaël GLUCKSMANN icon: S&D S&D icon: France France 18
    Dietmar KÖSTER icon: S&D S&D icon: Germany Germany 18
    Robert BIEDROŃ icon: S&D S&D icon: Poland Poland 17
    Birgit SIPPEL icon: S&D S&D icon: Germany Germany 12
    Lara WOLTERS icon: S&D S&D icon: Netherlands Netherlands 12
    Vilija BLINKEVIČIŪTĖ icon: S&D S&D icon: Lithuania Lithuania 12
    Niklas NIENASS icon: Verts/ALE Verts/ALE icon: Germany Germany 12
    Martina MICHELS icon: Group of the European United Left - Nordic Green Left Group of the European United Left - Nordic Green Left icon: Germany Germany 12
    Evin INCIR icon: S&D S&D icon: Sweden Sweden 11
    Tiemo WÖLKEN icon: S&D S&D icon: Germany Germany 11
    Demetris PAPADAKIS icon: S&D S&D icon: Cyprus Cyprus 9
    Carlo CALENDA icon: S&D S&D icon: Italy Italy 9
    Heléne FRITZON icon: S&D S&D icon: Sweden Sweden 8
    Caterina CHINNICI icon: S&D S&D icon: Italy Italy 4
    Clara AGUILERA icon: S&D S&D icon: Spain Spain 4
    Marek Paweł BALT icon: S&D S&D icon: Poland Poland 4
    Klára DOBREV icon: S&D S&D icon: Hungary Hungary 3
    Diana RIBA I GINER icon: Verts/ALE Verts/ALE icon: Spain Spain 2

    By types

    Amendments (837)
    Institutional motions (3)
    Opinions (1)
    Plenary speeches (28)
    Shadow opinions (6)
    Written explanations (24)
    Written questions (26)

    By dossiers

    CountDossier ReferenceTitle
    1622020/0102(COD)Programme for the Union's action in the field of health for the period 2021-2027 (“EU4Health Programme”)
    732020/2076(INI)A New Industrial Strategy for Europe
    722020/0104(COD)Recovery and Resilience Facility
    692020/0006(COD)Just Transition Fund
    632020/0108(COD)InvestEU Programme
    572020/2017(INI)Artificial intelligence in education, culture and the audiovisual sector
    512020/2131(INI)
    472020/2070(INI)Maximising the energy efficiency potential of the EU building stock
    312020/2071(INI)Shortage of medicines - how to address an emerging problem
    262020/2012(INL)Framework of ethical aspects of artificial intelligence, robotics and related technologies
    232019/2189(INI)A comprehensive European approach to energy storage
    222020/2077(INI)New Circular Economy Action Plan
    202019/2194(INI)Achieving an effective policy legacy for the European Year of Cultural Heritage
    192017/0360R(NLE)Determination of a clear risk of a serious breach by Poland of the rule of law
    182020/2021(INI)Towards a more sustainable single market for business and consumers
    132019/2199(INI)Situation of Fundamental Rights in the European Union - Annual Report for the years 2018-2019
    112020/2009(INI)Strengthening Media Freedom: the Protection of Journalists in Europe, Hate Speech, Disinformation and the Role of Platforms
    102019/2156(INI)The EU’s role in protecting and restoring the world’s forests
    92020/0035(COD)European Year of Rail (2021)
    92020/2084(INI)A strong social Europe for Just Transition - Communication from the Commission
    72019/2213(BUD)Guidelines for the 2021 budget - Section III
    72020/2006(INL)An EU legal framework to halt and reverse EU-driven global deforestation
    52019/2157(INI)The European Forest Strategy - The Way Forward
    42019/2055(DEC)2018 discharge: EU general budget, European Commission
    42020/2011(INI)Report on the implementation of National Roma Integration Strategies: Combating negative attitudes towards people with Romani background in Europe
    42020/2081(INI)Proposal for a Recommendation to the Council, the Commission and the Vice-President of the Commission/High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy on relations with Belarus
    32019/2072(DEC)2018 discharge: Translation Centre for the Bodies of the European Union (CdT)
    32020/2005(INL)Quality traineeships in the EU
    22020/0036(COD)Framework for achieving climate neutrality
    12019/2712(RSP)Resolution on the 2019 UN Climate Change Conference in Madrid, Spain (COP 25)
    12020/2519(RSP)India's Citizenship (Amendment) Act 2019
    12018/0427(NLE)Agreement on the withdrawal of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland from the European Union and the European Atomic Energy Community
    12019/2915(RSP)Resolution on automated decision-making processes: ensuring consumer protection and free movement of goods and services
    12020/2616(RSP)EU coordinated action to combat the COVID 19 pandemic and its consequences
    12020/2631(RSP)New MFF, own resources and Recovery plan
    12020/2649(RSP)Resolution on transport and tourism in 2020 and beyond
    12020/2664(RSP)Resolution on European protection of cross-border and seasonal workers in the context of the COVID-19 crisis
    12020/2732(RSP)Resolution on the conclusions of the extraordinary European Council meeting of 17-21 July 2020
    12020/2779(RSP)
    12020/2058(INI)Sustainable Europe Investment Plan - How to finance the Green Deal
    12019/2891(RSP)Resolution on the criminalisation of sexual education in Poland
    12019/2855(RSP)Resolution on the EU's accession to the Istanbul Convention and other measures to combat gender-based violence
    12019/2933(RSP)Resolution on public discrimination and hate speech against LGBTI people, including LGBTI free zones

    See historical changes of the Bio

    Born

    1982/09/10 - Katowice

    History

    (these mark the time of scraping, not the official date of the change)

    Committees/2
    role
    Member
    Organization
    Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs
    start
    2020-10-05T00:00:00
    end
    9999-12-31T00:00:00
    term
    9
    abbr
    LIBE
    assistants/local/1
    Mateusz KUBIS
    assistants/local/2
    Tomasz SZLENK
    assistants/local/3
    Konrad ZYCH
    assistants/accredited/0
    Beata KRAWIEC
    assistants/local/1
    Waclaw KROCZEK
    assistants/local/2
    Mateusz KUBIS
    assistants/local/4
    Wojciech MIREK
    assistants/local/5
    Tomasz SZLENK
    assistants/local/7
    Konrad ZYCH
    assistants/local/7
    Konrad ZYCH
    Addresses/Postal/0
    Local office:
    Addresses/Postal/0
    European Parliament
    Addresses/Postal/1
    Plac Wolności 19
    Addresses/Postal/1
    Rue Wiertz
    Addresses/Postal/2
    PL - 44-200 Rybnik
    Addresses/Postal/2
    Altiero Spinelli 14G201
    Addresses/Postal/3
    1047 Bruxelles
    assistants/service providers
    • Jacek KRAWCZYKOWSKI
    assistants/local/5
    Tomasz SZLENK
    assistants/local/6
    Wojciech ZOLNIEREK
    assistants/service providers
    • Jacek KRAWCZYKOWSKI
    assistants/local/0
    Malgorzata GENDERKA
    assistants/local/3
    Agata LINCA
    Birth/place
    Old
    , Katowice
    New
    Katowice
    Addresses/Postal
    • European Parliament
    • Rue Wiertz
    • Altiero Spinelli 14G201
    • 1047 Bruxelles
    Addresses/Postal address
    Addresses/Postal addresses
    Birth/place
    Old
    Katowice
    New
    , Katowice
    assistants/local/0
    Malgorzata GENDERKA
    assistants/local/3
    Agata LINCA
    assistants/local/5
    Wojciech ZOLNIEREK
    assistants/local/2
    Mateusz KUBIS
    Birth/place
    Katowice
    assistants/local/1
    Waclaw KROCZEK
    assistants/service providers
    • Jacek KRAWCZYKOWSKI
    assistants/accredited/0
    Maciej Kamil KOPIEC
    Birth/place
    Rybnik
    Birth/place
    Rybnik
    Addresses/Postal
    • European Parliament
    • Rue Wiertz
    • Altiero Spinelli 14G201
    • 1047 Bruxelles
    Addresses/Postal address
    Addresses/Postal addresses
    assistants/local/3
    Wojciech ZOLNIEREK
    Addresses/Postal/1
    Rue Wiertz
    Addresses/Postal/2
    Altiero Spinelli 14G201
    assistants/local/0
    Malgorzata GENDERKA
    assistants/local/1
    Agata LINCA
    Addresses/Brussels/Address/Building
    Old
    Bât. Altiero Spinelli
    New
    Bât. ALTIERO SPINELLI
    Addresses/Brussels/Address/building_code
    ASP
    Addresses/Strasbourg/Address/Building
    Old
    Bât. Louise Weiss
    New
    Bât. LOUISE WEISS
    Addresses/Strasbourg/Address/building_code
    LOW
    assistants/accredited/2
    Inga Katarzyna RUDECKA
    assistants/local
    • Wojciech MIREK
    assistants/accredited/0
    Beata Roza BORKOWSKA
    assistants/accredited assistants (grouping)
    • Beata Roza BORKOWSKA
    Delegations/2
    role
    Member
    Organization
    Delegation for Northern cooperation and for relations with Switzerland and Norway and to the EU-Iceland Joint Parliamentary Committee and the European Economic Area (EEA) Joint Parliamentary Committee
    start
    2019-09-18T00:00:00
    end
    9999-12-31T00:00:00
    term
    9
    Addresses/Brussels/Address/Office
    Old
    09G352
    New
    14G201
    assistants/paying agents
    • KANCELARIA PODATKOWA PIOTR SOBOTA Sp. Z.o.o
    Gender
    M
    Delegations
    • role: Substitute Organization: Delegation for relations with the countries of Southeast Asia and the Association of Southeast Asian Nations (ASEAN) start: 2019-07-02T00:00:00 end: 9999-12-31T00:00:00 term: 9 abbr: DASE
    • role: Member Organization: Delegation to the EU-Serbia Stabilisation and Association Parliamentary Committee start: 2019-07-02T00:00:00 end: 9999-12-31T00:00:00 term: 9 abbr: D-RS
    Addresses/Brussels
    Phone
    0032 2 28 45486
    Fax
    0032 2 28 49486
    Address
    Addresses/Strasbourg/Fax
    Old
    0033 3 88 1 79
    New
    0033 3 88 1 79486
    Addresses/Strasbourg/Phone
    Old
    0033 3 88 1 7
    New
    0033 3 88 1 75486
    Committees
    • role: Substitute Organization: Committee on Culture and Education start: 2019-07-02T00:00:00 end: 9999-12-31T00:00:00 term: 9 abbr: CULT
    • role: Member Organization: Committee on Industry, Research and Energy start: 2019-07-02T00:00:00 end: 9999-12-31T00:00:00 term: 9 abbr: ITRE
    assistants/accredited/0
    Beata Roza BORKOWSKA
    assistants/accredited/2
    Beata KRAWIEC
    Addresses
    Strasbourg
    Postal address
    Postal
    Birth
    date
    1982-09-10T00:00:00
    Constituencies
    • party: Wiosna country: Poland start: 2019-07-02T00:00:00 end: 9999-12-31T00:00:00 term: 9
    Declaration of good conduct
    • title: Declaration of good conduct (PDF - 91 KB) url: http://www.europarl.europa.eu/pdf/meps/appropriateBehaviourDeclarations/9/197523_KOHUT.pdf
    Facebook
    • https://business.facebook.com/KohutLukaszMarcin/
    Financial Declarations
    • mep_id: 197523 url: http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepdif/197523_DFI_LEG9_rev0_PL.pdf date: 25/06/2019 occupation: Własna działalność gospodarcza 3 mandate: activity: membership: Demokratyczna Unia Regionalistów Śląskich 0 Śląskie Perły 0 occasional: holding: support: 1. finansowe: (*) udzielone przez: 2. w postaci udostępnienia personelu: (*) udzielone przez: 3. w postaci udostępnienia sprzętu: (*) udzielone przez: (*) Dane odpowiedniej osoby trzeciej lub osób trzecich. other: Interesy finansowe: 1. 4/6 PL 2. 3. additional:
    Groups
    • role: Member Organization: Group of the Progressive Alliance of Socialists and Democrats in the European Parliament groupid: S&D start: 2019-07-02T00:00:00 end: 9999-12-31T00:00:00
    Instagram
    • https://www.instagram.com/lukaszkohut/
    Mail
    • lukasz.kohut@europarl.europa.eu
    Name
    full
    Łukasz KOHUT
    sur
    Łukasz
    family
    KOHUT
    aliases
    Photo
    https://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepphoto/197523.jpg
    Twitter
    • https://twitter.com/lukaszkohut
    UserID
    197523
    active
    True
    assistants
    accredited
    Maciej Kamil KOPIEC