BETA

Leopoldo LÓPEZ GIL



headshot of Leopoldo LÓPEZ GIL

Constituencies

  • Partido Popular icon: ES Spain 2019/07/02 -

Groups

  • icon: PPE PPE Member Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) 2019/07/02 -

Committees

RoleCommitteeStartEnd
Substitute of Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs 2019/07/02
Substitute of Committee on Petitions 2019/07/02
Member of Subcommittee on Human Rights 2019/07/02

Delegations

RoleDelegationStartEnd
Substitute of Delegation for relations with Mercosur 2019/07/02
Substitute of Delegation for relations with the Federative Republic of Brazil 2019/07/02
Member of Delegation to the EU-Chile Joint Parliamentary Committee 2019/07/02
Member of Delegation to the Euro-Latin American Parliamentary Assembly 2019/07/02

Contact

Email
  • [javascript protected email address]

Brussels

  • Phone: 0032 2 28 45295
  • Fax: 0032 2 28 49295
  • Office: Bât. Altiero Spinelli 08F142
  • Full Address
    • City: Bruxelles/Brussel
    • Zip: B-1047
    • Street: 60, rue Wiertz / Wiertzstraat 60

Strasbourg

  • Phone: 0033 3 88 1 75295
  • Fax: 0033 3 88 1 79295
  • Office: Bât. Louise Weiss T10078
  • Full Address
    • City: Strasbourg
    • Zip: CS 91024 - F-67070
    • Street: 1, avenue du Président Robert Schuman

Postal

  • European Parliament
  • Office
  • 1047 Bruxelles

Activities

By types

Institutional motions (2)
Plenary speeches (1)

By dossiers

CountDossier ReferenceTitle
22019/2730(RSP)Situation in Venezuela

Born

1944/10/20 - Caracas

History

(these mark the time of scraping, not the official date of the change)

Delegations
  • role
    Substitute
    Organization
    Delegation for relations with Mercosur
    start
    2019-07-02T00:00:00
    end
    9999-12-31T00:00:00
    term
    9
    abbr
    DMER
  • role
    Substitute
    Organization
    Delegation for relations with the Federative Republic of Brazil
    start
    2019-07-02T00:00:00
    end
    9999-12-31T00:00:00
    term
    9
    abbr
    D-BR
  • role
    Member
    Organization
    Delegation to the EU-Chile Joint Parliamentary Committee
    start
    2019-07-02T00:00:00
    end
    9999-12-31T00:00:00
    term
    9
    abbr
    D-CL
  • role
    Member
    Organization
    Delegation to the Euro-Latin American Parliamentary Assembly
    start
    2019-07-02T00:00:00
    end
    9999-12-31T00:00:00
    term
    9
    abbr
    DLAT
Addresses/Brussels/Address/Building
Old
Bât. József Antall
New
Bât. Altiero Spinelli
Addresses/Brussels/Address/Office
Old
03Q001
New
08F142
Addresses/Brussels/Address/building_code
ASP
assistants/paying agents
  • GB ASESORES
Addresses/Brussels
Phone
0032 2 28 45295
Fax
0032 2 28 49295
Address
Addresses/Strasbourg/Fax
Old
0033 3 88 1 79
New
0033 3 88 1 79295
Addresses/Strasbourg/Phone
Old
0033 3 88 1 7
New
0033 3 88 1 75295
Committees
  • role
    Substitute
    Organization
    Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs
    start
    2019-07-02T00:00:00
    end
    9999-12-31T00:00:00
    term
    9
    abbr
    LIBE
  • role
    Substitute
    Organization
    Committee on Petitions
    start
    2019-07-02T00:00:00
    end
    9999-12-31T00:00:00
    term
    9
    abbr
    PETI
  • role
    Member
    Organization
    Subcommittee on Human Rights
    start
    2019-07-02T00:00:00
    end
    9999-12-31T00:00:00
    term
    9
    abbr
    DROI
assistants
accredited
  • Mauricio Enrique MAGAZ VAN NES
accredited assistants (grouping)
Financial Declarations
  • mep_id
    197777
    url
    http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepdif/197777_DFI_LEG9_rev0_ES.pdf
    date
    25/06/2019
    occupation
      • Laspau the Harvard University
      • 0
    mandate
      activity
        membership
        occasional
        holding
          support
          1. financiero: (*) concedido por 2. de personal: (*) concedido por 3. de material: (*) concedido por (*) Identidad del/de los tercero(s) de que se trate.
          other
          Intereses económicos: 1. 2. 3.
          additional
        Addresses
        Strasbourg
        Postal address
        Postal
        Birth
        date
        1944-10-20T00:00:00
        place
        Caracas
        Constituencies
        • party
          Partido Popular
          country
          Spain
          start
          2019-07-02T00:00:00
          end
          9999-12-31T00:00:00
          term
          9
        Declaration of good conduct
        • title
          Declaration of good conduct (PDF - 86 KB)
          url
          http://www.europarl.europa.eu/pdf/meps/appropriateBehaviourDeclarations/9/197777_LOPEZ GIL.pdf
        Groups
        • role
          Member
          Organization
          Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats)
          groupid
          PPE
          start
          2019-07-02T00:00:00
          end
          9999-12-31T00:00:00
        Mail
        • leopoldo.lopez@europarl.europa.eu
        Name
        full
        Leopoldo LÓPEZ GIL
        sur
        Leopoldo
        family
        LÓPEZ GIL
        aliases
        Photo
        https://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepphoto/197777.jpg
        UserID
        197777
        active
        True