BETA

Christian SAGARTZ
2020-12-09 Christian SAGARTZ
2021-02-11



headshot of Christian SAGARTZ

Constituencies

  • Österreichische Volkspartei icon: AT Austria 2020/01/23 -

Groups

  • icon: PPE PPE Member Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) 2020/01/23 -

Committees

RoleCommitteeStartEnd
Member of Committee on Development 2020/02/12
Substitute of Committee on Foreign Affairs 2020/02/12
Substitute of Special Committee on Beating Cancer 2020/09/14
Vice-Chair of Subcommittee on Human Rights 2020/09/28
Substitute of Committee on Employment and Social Affairs 2021/06/07
Show earlier committees...
RoleCommitteeStartEnd
Member of Subcommittee on Human Rights 2020/02/12 2020/09/27
Substitute of Committee on Employment and Social Affairs 2020/02/12 2021/03/23
Substitute of Committee on Legal Affairs 2020/02/12 2021/07/07
Member of Committee on Employment and Social Affairs 2021/03/24 2021/06/06

Delegations

RoleDelegationStartEnd
Substitute of Delegation for relations with South Africa 2020/02/12
Substitute of Delegation to the ACP-EU Joint Parliamentary Assembly 2020/02/12
Substitute of Delegation to the EU-Albania Stabilisation and Association Parliamentary Committee 2020/02/12
Substitute of Delegation to the EU-Montenegro Stabilisation and Association Parliamentary Committee 2020/02/12

Contact

Homepage
Facebook
Email
  • [javascript protected email address]

Brussels

  • Phone: 0032 2 28 45733
  • Fax: 0032 2 28 49733
  • Office: Bât. ALTIERO SPINELLI 10E218
  • Full Address
    • City: Bruxelles/Brussel
    • Zip: B-1047
    • Street: 60, rue Wiertz / Wiertzstraat 60

Strasbourg

  • Phone: 0033 3 88 1 75733
  • Fax: 0033 3 88 1 79733
  • Office: Bât. LOUISE WEISS T09067
  • Full Address
    • City: Strasbourg
    • Zip: CS 91024 - F-67070
    • Street: 1, avenue du Président Robert Schuman

Rapporteur

TypeDossierCommitteeTitle
Responsible Committee Shadow 2019/2174(INI) AFET Foreign Affairs Report on the 2019-2020 Commission Reports on North Macedonia

Activities

Stats

Amendment Co-authors
Name Group Country Ams
Angelika NIEBLER icon: PPE PPE icon: Germany Germany 59
Sven SIMON icon: PPE PPE icon: Germany Germany 59
Lukas MANDL icon: PPE PPE icon: Austria Austria 26
Sara SKYTTEDAL icon: PPE PPE icon: Sweden Sweden 26
Radan KANEV icon: PPE PPE icon: Bulgaria Bulgaria 26
Jessica POLFJÄRD icon: PPE PPE icon: Sweden Sweden 21
Stelios KYMPOUROPOULOS icon: PPE PPE icon: Greece Greece 18
Miriam LEXMANN icon: PPE PPE icon: Slovakia Slovakia 11
Dennis RADTKE icon: PPE PPE icon: Germany Germany 9

By types

Amendments (134)
Institutional motions (57)
Plenary speeches (9)
Shadow reports (2)
Written explanations (19)
Written questions (1)

By dossiers

CountDossier ReferenceTitle
592020/2129(INL)Corporate due diligence and corporate accountability
262019/2174(INI)Report on the 2019-2020 Commission Reports on North Macedonia
262021/2005(INI)Democracy at work: A European framework for employees' participation rights and the revision of the European Works Council Directive
232020/2262(INI)
22020/2912(RSP)
22020/2914(RSP)
22020/2913(RSP)
22021/2505(RSP)
22021/2506(RSP)
22021/2507(RSP)
22021/2544(RSP)Resolution on the human rights situation in Kazakhstan
22021/2545(RSP)Resolution on the political situation in Uganda
22021/2543(RSP)Resolution on Rwanda, the case of Paul Rusesabagina
22021/2539(RSP)Resolution on the humanitarian and political situation in Yemen
22021/2577(RSP)Resolution on the situation in Eastern Democratic Republic of Congo and the assassination of the Italian ambassador Luca Attanasio and his entourage
22021/2578(RSP)Resolution on the human rights situation in the Kingdom of Bahrain, in particular the cases of death row inmates and human rights defenders
22021/2579(RSP)Resolution on the mass trials against the opposition and civil society in Cambodia
22021/2645(RSP)Resolution on the COVID-19 pandemic in Latin America
22021/2647(RSP)Resolution on the blasphemy laws in Pakistan, in particular the case of Shagufta Kausar and Shafqat Emmanuel
22021/2646(RSP)Resolution on Bolivia and the arrest of former President Jeanine Añez and other officials
22021/2695(RSP)Resolution on the situation in Chad
22021/2693(RSP)Resolution on prisoners of war in the aftermath of the most recent conflict between Armenia and Azerbaijan
22021/2694(RSP)Resolution on the situation in Haiti
22021/2748(RSP)Resolution on the situation in Sri Lanka, in particular the arrests under the Prevention of Terrorism Act
22021/2749(RSP)Resolution on the listing of German NGOs as ‘undesirable organisations’ by Russia and the detention of Andrei Pivovarov
22021/2747(RSP)Resolution on the breach of the UN Convention on the Rights of the Child and the use of minors by the Moroccan authorities in the migratory crisis in Ceuta
22021/2785(RSP)Resolution on the case of Ahmadreza Djalali in Iran
22021/2787(RSP)Resolution on the death penalty in Saudi Arabia, notably the cases of Mustafa Hashem al-Darwish and Abdullah al-Howaiti
22021/2786(RSP)Resolution on Hong Kong, notably the case of Apple Daily
22021/2874(RSP)The situation in Kakuma refugee camp in Kenya
22021/2906(RSP)
22021/2905(RSP)
12020/2072(INL)The Establishment of an EU Mechanism on Democracy, the Rule of Law and Fundamental Rights
12020/2042(INI)The impacts of climate change on vulnerable populations in developing countries
12020/2664(RSP)Resolution on European protection of cross-border and seasonal workers in the context of the COVID-19 crisis
12020/2880(RSP)Resolution on the deteriorating situation of human rights in Algeria, in particular the case of journalist Khaled Drareni
12020/2846(RSP)Resolution on the European Citizens’ Initiative ‘Minority SafePack – one million signatures for diversity in Europe’
12020/0104(COD)Recovery and Resilience Facility
12020/2086(INI)Implementation of Council Directive 2000/78/EC establishing a general framework for equal treatment in employment and occupation in light of the UNCRPD
12019/2172(INI)Report on the 2019-2020 Commission Reports on Kosovo
12019/0151(COD)European Institute of Innovation and Technology (EIT). Recast
12021/2873(RSP)The case of human rights defender Ahmed Mansoor in UAE
12021/2872(RSP)Government crackdown on protests and citizens in Cuba

See historical changes of the Bio

Born

1981/01/16 - ,

Education (qualifications and diplomas)

  • 2000-2012 : Master’s degree in political consultancy (individual study programme) at the University of Vienna
  • 2006-2010 : Bachelor’s degree in politics at the University of Vienna
  • 1991-1999 : Attended the Eisenstadt diocesan grammar school (passed exams granting access to higher education)
  • 1987-1991 : Attended primary school in Pöttsching

Professional career

  • 2007-2015 : Regional Secretary of the Burgenland ÖVP
  • 2003-2005 : Parliamentary assistant to Nationalrat member Martin Preineder
  • 1999-2002 : Parliamentary assistant to Nationalrat member Johann Loos

Political career

  • 2020- ... : Regional party coordinator of the ÖVP in Burgenland
  • 2010- ... : District party coordinator of the ÖVP in Mattersburg
  • 2006-2015 : Local party coordinator of the ÖVP in Pöttsching
  • 2018- ... : Regional coordinator of the Austrian Workers’ Association (ÖAAB) in Burgenland
  • 2002-2008 : Regional coordinator of the ÖVP youth section (JVP) in Burgenland
  • 2000-2002 : District coordinator of the ÖVP youth section (JVP) in Mattersburg
  • 1999-2005 : Regional chair of the youth section of the Group of Christian Trade Unionists (FCG) in Burgenland
  • 2002- ... : Member of Pöttsching municipal council
  • 2005-2020 : Member of the Burgenland regional parliament
  • 2015-2020 : Coordinator of the ÖVP parliamentary group in the Burgenland regional parliament
  • 2020- ... : Member of the European Parliament

Other activities

  • 1999-2002 : Chair of the Catholic Youth Movement and the Catholic Children’s Movement in Burgenland
  • 1997-1999 : School spokesperson at the Eisenstadt diocese grammar school

History

(these mark the time of scraping, not the official date of the change)

assistants/accredited/2
Irene PAVITSICH
assistants/local/2
Irene PAVITSICH
Committees/2
role
Substitute
Organization
Committee on Legal Affairs
start
2020-02-12T00:00:00
end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
term
9
abbr
JURI
Committees/2/end
Old
9999-12-31T00:00:00
New
2021-07-07T00:00:00
Committees/4
role
Substitute
Organization
Committee on Legal Affairs
start
2020-02-12T00:00:00
end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
term
9
abbr
JURI
Financial Declarations/0/url
Old
http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepdif/204368_DFI_LEG9_rev0_DE.pdf
New
https://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepdif/204368_DFI_LEG9_rev0_DE.pdf
Financial Declarations/1/url
Old
http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepdif/204368_DFI_LEG9_rev1_DE.pdf
New
https://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepdif/204368_DFI_LEG9_rev1_DE.pdf
Financial Declarations/2/url
Old
http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepdif/204368_DFI_LEG9_rev2_DE.pdf
New
https://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepdif/204368_DFI_LEG9_rev2_DE.pdf
Committees/7/end
Old
9999-12-31T00:00:00
New
2021-06-06T00:00:00
Committees/8
role
Substitute
Organization
Committee on Employment and Social Affairs
start
2021-06-07T00:00:00
end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
term
9
abbr
EMPL
assistants/local/2
Irene PAVITSICH
assistants/accredited/1
Luzia JANOCH
Committees/1
role
Substitute
Organization
Committee on Employment and Social Affairs
start
2020-02-12T00:00:00
end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
term
9
abbr
EMPL
Committees/1/end
Old
9999-12-31T00:00:00
New
2021-03-23T00:00:00
Committees/2
role
Substitute
Organization
Committee on Employment and Social Affairs
start
2020-02-12T00:00:00
end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
term
9
abbr
EMPL
Committees/7
role
Member
Organization
Committee on Employment and Social Affairs
start
2021-03-24T00:00:00
end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
term
9
abbr
EMPL
Name/family
Old
 
New
SAGARTZ
Name/full
Old
 
New
Christian SAGARTZ
Name/sur
Old
 
New
Christian
assistants/local/1
Karin OBERFEICHTNER
Name/aliases/0
Christian SAGARTZ
Name/aliases/1
SAGARTZ
Name/aliases/2
SAGARTZ Christian
Name/aliases/0
Christian SAGARTZ
Name/aliases/1
SAGARTZ
Name/aliases/2
SAGARTZ Christian
Name/family
Old
SAGARTZ
New
 
Name/full
Old
Christian SAGARTZ
New
 
Name/sur
Old
Christian
New
 
CV/Education (qualifications and diplomas)/0
2000-2012 : Master’s degree in political consultancy (individual study programme) at the University of Vienna
CV/Education (qualifications and diplomas)/0
2000-2012 : Individuelles Diplomstudium Politische Beratung an der Universität Wien (Mag.)
CV/Education (qualifications and diplomas)/1
2006-2010 : Bachelor’s degree in politics at the University of Vienna
CV/Education (qualifications and diplomas)/1
2006-2010 : Bachelorstudium der Politikwissenschaft an der Universität Wien (BA)
CV/Education (qualifications and diplomas)/2
1991-1999 : Attended the Eisenstadt diocesan grammar school (passed exams granting access to higher education)
CV/Education (qualifications and diplomas)/2
1991-1999 : Gymnasium der Diözese Eisenstadt (Reifeprüfung)
CV/Education (qualifications and diplomas)/3
1987-1991 : Attended primary school in Pöttsching
CV/Education (qualifications and diplomas)/3
1987-1991 : Volksschule in Pöttsching
CV/Other activities/0
1999-2002 : Chair of the Catholic Youth Movement and the Catholic Children’s Movement in Burgenland
CV/Other activities/0
1999-2002 : Vorsitzender der Katholischen Jugend und Jungschar Burgenland
CV/Other activities/1
1997-1999 : School spokesperson at the Eisenstadt diocese grammar school
CV/Other activities/1
1997-1999 : Schulsprecher am Gymnasium der Diözese Eisenstadt
CV/Political career/0
2020- ... : Regional party coordinator of the ÖVP in Burgenland
CV/Political career/0
2020- ... : Landesparteiobmann der ÖVP Burgenland
CV/Political career/1
2010- ... : District party coordinator of the ÖVP in Mattersburg
CV/Political career/1
2010- ... : Bezirksparteiobmann der ÖVP Mattersburg
CV/Political career/2
2006-2015 : Local party coordinator of the ÖVP in Pöttsching
CV/Political career/2
2006-2015 : Gemeindeparteiobmann der ÖVP Pöttsching
CV/Political career/3
2018- ... : Regional coordinator of the Austrian Workers’ Association (ÖAAB) in Burgenland
CV/Political career/3
2018- ... : Landesobmann des Österreichischen Arbeitnehmerinnen- und Arbeitnehmerbundes (ÖAAB) Burgenland
CV/Political career/4
2002-2008 : Regional coordinator of the ÖVP youth section (JVP) in Burgenland
CV/Political career/4
2002-2008 : Landesobmann der Jungen ÖVP (JVP) Burgenland
CV/Political career/5
2000-2002 : District coordinator of the ÖVP youth section (JVP) in Mattersburg
CV/Political career/5
2000-2002 : Bezirksobmann der Jungen ÖVP (JVP) Mattersburg
CV/Political career/6
1999-2005 : Regional chair of the youth section of the Group of Christian Trade Unionists (FCG) in Burgenland
CV/Political career/6
1999-2005 : Landesvorsitzender der Fraktion christlicher Gewerkschafter (FCG) Jugend Burgenland
CV/Political career/7
2002- ... : Member of Pöttsching municipal council
CV/Political career/7
2002- ... : Mitglied des Gemeinderates der Marktgemeinde Pöttsching
CV/Political career/8
2005-2020 : Member of the Burgenland regional parliament
CV/Political career/8
2005-2020 : Abgeordneter zum Burgenländischen Landtag
CV/Political career/9
2015-2020 : Coordinator of the ÖVP parliamentary group in the Burgenland regional parliament
CV/Political career/9
2015-2020 : Klubobmann des Burgenländischen Landtagsklubs der ÖVP
CV/Political career/10
2020- ... : Member of the European Parliament
CV/Political career/10
2020- ... : Mitglied des Europäischen Parlaments
CV/Professional career/0
2007-2015 : Regional Secretary of the Burgenland ÖVP
CV/Professional career/0
2007-2015 : Landesgeschäftsführer der ÖVP Burgenland
CV/Professional career/1
2003-2005 : Parliamentary assistant to Nationalrat member Martin Preineder
CV/Professional career/1
2003-2005 : Parlamentarischer Mitarbeiter von Herrn Abgeordneten zum Nationalrat Martin Preineder
CV/Professional career/2
1999-2002 : Parliamentary assistant to Nationalrat member Johann Loos
CV/Professional career/2
1999-2002 : Parlamentarischer Mitarbeiter von Herrn Abgeordneten zum Nationalrat Johann Loos
CV/updated
Old
2020-10-13T00:00:00
New
2020-11-03T00:00:00
CV
updated
2020-10-13T00:00:00
Education (qualifications and diplomas)
Professional career
Political career
Other activities
Financial Declarations/2
mep_id
204368
url
http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepdif/204368_DFI_LEG9_rev2_DE.pdf
date
26/02/2020
occupation
mandate
activity
membership
occasional
holding
support
1. finanziell: (*) bereitgestellt von 2. personell: (*) bereitgestellt von 3. materiell: (*) bereitgestellt von (*) Identität dieses/dieser Dritten.
other
Finanzielle Interessen: 1. 2. 3.
additional
Committees/0
role
Member
Organization
Subcommittee on Human Rights
start
2020-02-12T00:00:00
end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
term
9
abbr
DROI
Committees/0/end
Old
9999-12-31T00:00:00
New
2020-09-27T00:00:00
Committees/4
role
Member
Organization
Subcommittee on Human Rights
start
2020-02-12T00:00:00
end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
term
9
abbr
DROI
Committees/6
role
Vice-Chair
Organization
Subcommittee on Human Rights
start
2020-09-28T00:00:00
end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
term
9
abbr
DROI
Committees/5
role
Substitute
Organization
Special Committee on Beating Cancer
start
2020-09-14T00:00:00
end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
term
9
Financial Declarations/1
mep_id
204368
url
http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepdif/204368_DFI_LEG9_rev1_DE.pdf
date
01/09/2020
occupation
mandate
activity
Gewerblicher Weinhandel 1
membership
occasional
holding
support
1. finanziell: (*) bereitgestellt von 2. personell: (*) bereitgestellt von 3. materiell: (*) bereitgestellt von (*) Identität dieses/dieser Dritten.
other
Finanzielle Interessen: 1. 2. 3.
additional
assistants/accredited assistants (grouping)
  • Thomas Benedikt THALER
assistants/accredited/1
Luzia JANOCH
assistants/local
  • Eric HAFNER
Facebook
  • https://www.facebook.com/sagartzchristian
assistants/accredited assistants (grouping)/0
Elisabeth HUETTER
assistants/local
  • Matthias Christian WUKITSCH
assistants/local
  • Matthias Christian WUKITSCH
Addresses/Postal
  • European Parliament
  • Rue Wiertz
  • Altiero Spinelli 10E218
  • 1047 Bruxelles
Addresses/Postal address
assistants/paying agents
  • BDO AUSTRIA GmbH
assistants/accredited/1
Luzia JANOCH
assistants/accredited/1
Luzia JANOCH
Declaration of good conduct/0
title
Declaration of good conduct (PDF - 88 KB)
url
http://www.europarl.europa.eu/pdf/meps/appropriateBehaviourDeclarations/9/204368_SAGARTZ.pdf
Declaration of good conduct/0
title
Declaration of good conduct (PDF - 93 KB)
url
http://www.europarl.europa.eu/pdf/meps/appropriateBehaviourDeclarations/9/204368_SAGARTZ.pdf
Birth/place
,
assistants/accredited
  • Thomas FRIEDRICHKEIT
  • Martin MORITZ
assistants/accredited assistants (grouping)/1
Thomas Benedikt THALER
assistants
accredited assistants (grouping)
Elisabeth HUETTER
Financial Declarations
  • mep_id: 204368 url: http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepdif/204368_DFI_LEG9_rev0_DE.pdf date: 29/01/2020 occupation: Klubobmann ÖVP Landtagsklub 10000 Burgenland 5 Gemeinderat 1 ÖAAB - Landesobmann 0 ÖVP - Bezirksparteiobmann 0 mandate: activity: membership: ÖVP - Landesparteivorstand 0 ÖAAB - Landesobmann 0 ÖVP - Bezirksparteiobmann 0 occasional: holding: support: 1. finanziell: (*) bereitgestellt von 2. personell: (*) bereitgestellt von 3. materiell: (*) bereitgestellt von (*) Identität dieses/dieser Dritten. other: Finanzielle Interessen: 1. 2. 3. additional:
Addresses/Postal/2
Altiero Spinelli 10E218
Committees
  • role: Member Organization: Committee on Development start: 2020-02-12T00:00:00 end: 9999-12-31T00:00:00 term: 9 abbr: DEVE
  • role: Substitute Organization: Committee on Employment and Social Affairs start: 2020-02-12T00:00:00 end: 9999-12-31T00:00:00 term: 9 abbr: EMPL
  • role: Substitute Organization: Committee on Foreign Affairs start: 2020-02-12T00:00:00 end: 9999-12-31T00:00:00 term: 9 abbr: AFET
  • role: Substitute Organization: Committee on Legal Affairs start: 2020-02-12T00:00:00 end: 9999-12-31T00:00:00 term: 9 abbr: JURI
  • role: Member Organization: Subcommittee on Human Rights start: 2020-02-12T00:00:00 end: 9999-12-31T00:00:00 term: 9 abbr: DROI
Delegations/1
role
Substitute
Organization
Delegation to the ACP-EU Joint Parliamentary Assembly
start
2020-02-12T00:00:00
end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
term
9
abbr
DACP
Delegations/3
role
Substitute
Organization
Delegation to the EU-Montenegro Stabilisation and Association Parliamentary Committee
start
2020-02-12T00:00:00
end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
term
9
abbr
D-ME
Delegations
  • role: Substitute Organization: Delegation for relations with South Africa start: 2020-02-12T00:00:00 end: 9999-12-31T00:00:00 term: 9 abbr: D-ZA
  • role: Substitute Organization: Delegation to the EU-Albania Stabilisation and Association Parliamentary Committee start: 2020-02-12T00:00:00 end: 9999-12-31T00:00:00 term: 9 abbr: D-AL
Addresses/Brussels
Phone
0032 2 28 45733
Fax
0032 2 28 49733
Address
Addresses/Strasbourg
Phone
0033 3 88 1 75733
Fax
0033 3 88 1 79733
Address
Declaration of good conduct
  • title: Declaration of good conduct (PDF - 93 KB) url: http://www.europarl.europa.eu/pdf/meps/appropriateBehaviourDeclarations/9/204368_SAGARTZ.pdf
Addresses
Postal address
Postal
Birth
date
1981-01-16T00:00:00
Homepage
  • https://www.christiansagartz.at/
Mail
  • christian.sagartz@europarl.europa.eu