BETA

Eva-Britt SVENSSON



headshot of Eva-Britt SVENSSON

Constituencies

Show earlier Constituencies...
  • Vänsterpartiet icon: SE Sweden 2009/07/14 - 2011/08/31
  • Vänsterpartiet icon: SE Sweden 2004/07/20 - 2009/07/13

Groups

Show earlier Groups...
  • icon: GUE/NGL GUE/NGL Vice-Chair Confederal Group of the European United Left - Nordic Green Left 2004/07/20 - 2009/07/13
  • icon: GUE/NGL GUE/NGL Vice-Chair Confederal Group of the European United Left - Nordic Green Left 2009/07/14 - 2011/08/31

EP staff

Show earlier staff roles...
  • Member of Conference of Committee Chairs 2009/07/16 - 2011/08/31

Committees

Show earlier committees...
RoleCommitteeStartEnd
Member of Committee on Women's Rights and Gender Equality 2004/07/21 2004/07/26
Substitute of Committee on Employment and Social Affairs 2004/07/21 2007/01/14
Member of Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection 2004/07/21 2007/01/14
Vice-Chair of Committee on Women's Rights and Gender Equality 2004/07/27 2007/01/14
Substitute of Committee on Employment and Social Affairs 2007/01/15 2007/01/30
Vice-Chair of Committee on Women's Rights and Gender Equality 2007/01/15 2007/01/30
Member of Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection 2007/01/15 2007/01/30
Member of Committee on Women's Rights and Gender Equality 2007/01/31 2007/01/31
Substitute of Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs 2007/01/31 2009/07/13
Member of Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection 2007/01/31 2009/07/13
Vice-Chair of Committee on Women's Rights and Gender Equality 2007/02/01 2009/07/13
Chair of Committee on Women's Rights and Gender Equality 2009/07/16 2011/08/31
Member of Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection 2009/07/16 2011/08/31

Delegations

Show earlier delegations...
RoleDelegationStartEnd
Member of Delegation for relations with Israel 2004/09/15 2007/03/13
Substitute of Delegation to the EU-Ukraine Parliamentary Cooperation Committee 2004/09/15 2009/07/13
Member of Delegation for relations with Israel 2007/03/14 2009/07/13
Substitute of Delegation for relations with the Palestinian Legislative Council 2009/09/16 2011/08/31
Member of Delegation to the EU-Mexico Joint Parliamentary Committee 2009/09/16 2011/08/31
Member of Delegation to the Euro-Latin American Parliamentary Assembly 2009/09/16 2011/08/31

Rapporteur

TypeDossierCommitteeTitle
Opinion Committee Shadow 2011/2089(INI) IMCO Internal Market and Consumer Protection Towards a coherent European approach to collective redress
Responsible Committee Shadow 2010/2277(INI) IMCO Internal Market and Consumer Protection Single market for enterprises and growth
Committee Opinion 2010/2211(INI) FEMM Women's Rights and Gender Equality Investing in the future: a new Multiannual Financial Framework (MFF) for a competitive, sustainable and inclusive Europe
Responsible Committee 2010/2209(INI) FEMM Women's Rights and Gender Equality Priorities and outline of a new EU policy framework to fight violence against women
Responsible Committee Shadow 2010/2115(INI) FEMM Women's Rights and Gender Equality Women and business leadership
Responsible Committee Shadow 2010/2053(INI) IMCO Internal Market and Consumer Protection Implementation of the Services Directive 2006/123/EC
Opinion Committee Shadow 2010/0816(NLE) FEMM Women's Rights and Gender Equality European External Action Service (EEAS): organisation and functioning
Opinion Committee Shadow 2010/0308(NLE) IMCO Internal Market and Consumer Protection EU/Andorra Agreement: customs security measures. Protocol
Opinion Committee Shadow 2010/0252(COD) IMCO Internal Market and Consumer Protection Radio spectrum policy programme
Opinion Committee Shadow 2010/0207(COD) IMCO Internal Market and Consumer Protection Deposit guarantee schemes. Recast
Committee Opinion 2010/0115(NLE) FEMM Women's Rights and Gender Equality Guidelines for the employment policies of the Member States. Part II of the Europe 2020 Integrated Guidelines
Opinion Committee Shadow 2009/2222(INI) FEMM Women's Rights and Gender Equality Future for social services of general interest
Responsible Committee Shadow 2009/2176(INI) IMCO Internal Market and Consumer Protection EEA-Switzerland: obstacles with regard to the full implementation of the internal market
Responsible Committee Shadow 2009/0006(COD) IMCO Internal Market and Consumer Protection Textile products: textile fibre names and labelling
Responsible Committee 2008/2038(INI) FEMM Women's Rights and Gender Equality How marketing and advertising affect equality between women and men
Committee Opinion 2006/2105(INI) FEMM Women's Rights and Gender Equality Situation of disabled people in the enlarged European Union: the European action plan 2006-2007
Responsible Committee 2006/0236(COD) IMCO Internal Market and Consumer Protection Internal market: ban the placing on the market and the import or export of cat and dog fur and products containing such fur
Committee Opinion 2005/0107(COD) FEMM Women's Rights and Gender Equality Non discrimination and gender equality: European year of equal opportunities for all 2007
Responsible Committee 2004/2218(INI) FEMM Women's Rights and Gender Equality Gender discrimination and health systems

Activities

Stats

Amendment Co-authors
Name Group Country Ams
Ilda FIGUEIREDO icon: GUE/NGL GUE/NGL icon: Portugal Portugal 66
Cornelia ERNST icon: GUE/NGL GUE/NGL icon: Germany Germany 49
Kyriacos TRIANTAPHYLLIDES icon: GUE/NGL GUE/NGL icon: Cyprus Cyprus 47
Kartika Tamara LIOTARD icon: GUE/NGL GUE/NGL icon: Netherlands Netherlands 41
Søren Bo SØNDERGAARD icon: GUE/NGL GUE/NGL icon: Denmark Denmark 26
Lívia JÁRÓKA icon: PPE PPE icon: Hungary Hungary 7
Mary HONEYBALL icon: S&D S&D icon: United Kingdom United Kingdom 6
Gesine MEISSNER icon: ALDE ALDE icon: Germany Germany 5
Corina CREȚU icon: S&D S&D icon: Romania Romania 3
Christel SCHALDEMOSE icon: S&D S&D icon: Denmark Denmark 3
Gabriele ZIMMER icon: GUE/NGL GUE/NGL icon: Germany Germany 3
Marije CORNELISSEN icon: Verts/ALE Verts/ALE icon: Netherlands Netherlands 2
Erik MEIJER icon: GUE/NGL GUE/NGL icon: Netherlands Netherlands 2
Věra FLASAROVÁ icon: GUE/NGL GUE/NGL icon: Czechia Czechia 2
Franziska Katharina BRANTNER icon: Verts/ALE Verts/ALE icon: Germany Germany 1
Ulrike LUNACEK icon: Verts/ALE Verts/ALE icon: Austria Austria 1
Britta THOMSEN icon: S&D S&D icon: Denmark Denmark 1
Vilija BLINKEVIČIŪTĖ icon: S&D S&D icon: Lithuania Lithuania 1
Verónica LOPE FONTAGNÉ icon: PPE PPE icon: Spain Spain 1
Iliana IOTOVA icon: S&D S&D icon: Bulgaria Bulgaria 1
Ernst STRASSER icon: PPE PPE icon: Austria Austria 1

By types

Amendments (336)
Opinions (5)
Plenary speeches (199)
Reports (4)
Shadow opinions (6)
Shadow reports (6)
Written declarations (5)

By dossiers

CountDossier ReferenceTitle
212008/0142(COD)Patients' rights in cross-border healthcare
172010/2277(INI)Single market for enterprises and growth
172008/2038(INI)How marketing and advertising affect equality between women and men
162010/0065(COD)Preventing and combating trafficking in human beings, and protecting victims
152010/2209(INI)Priorities and outline of a new EU policy framework to fight violence against women
152010/2239(INI)Towards adequate, sustainable and safe European pension systems
132007/0248(COD)Electronic communications: universal service, users' rights relating to networks and services, processing of personal data, protection of privacy, consumer protection cooperation. 'Telecoms Package'
132007/2263(INI)
122010/2272(INI)Mobility and inclusion of people with disabilities and the European disability strategy 2010-2020
122010/2275(INI)Women entrepreneurship in small and medium sized enterprises
112010/2109(INI)More efficient and fairer retail market
112009/0108(COD)Measures to safeguard security of gas supply
112010/2089(INI)Reducing health inequalities in the EU
102008/0193(COD)Health and safety at work: workers who are pregnant, have recently given birth or are breastfeeding
102008/0018(COD)Safety of toys
92011/2049(INI)Situation of single mothers
92010/2041(INI)Social integration of women belonging to ethnic minority groups
82008/0090(COD)Public access to European Parliament, Council and Commission documents
72011/2043(INI)Seventh EU programme for research, technological development and demonstration
72010/2278(INI)Single market for Europeans
72010/2276(INI)EU strategy on Roma inclusion
62010/2013(INI)Key competences for a changing world: implementation of the education and training 2010 work programme
52010/2289(INI)Governance and partnership in the single market
52009/2138(INI)SOLVIT
52010/2139(INI)Report 2010 on the implementation of the cohesion policy programmes for 2007-2013
52010/2115(INI)Women and business leadership
52009/2222(INI)Future for social services of general interest
52010/2234(INI)European cooperation in vocational education and training to support the Europe 2020 strategy
52010/2018(INI)Precarious women workers
52008/2115(INI)Together for health: a strategic approach for the EU 2008-2013
42010/2205(INI)External dimension of social policy, promoting labour and social standards and the European Corporate Social Responsibility
42011/2025(INI)Comprehensive approach on personal data protection in the European Union
42010/0252(COD)Radio spectrum policy programme
42009/2229(INI)Internet governance: the next steps
42010/2211(INI)Investing in the future: a new Multiannual Financial Framework (MFF) for a competitive, sustainable and inclusive Europe
42008/2160(INI)Strengthening security and fundamental freedoms on the Internet
42007/0232(CNS)EC/Seychelles Fisheries Agreement: protocol for the period from 18 January 2005 to 17 January 2011, amendments
42009/0006(COD)Textile products: textile fibre names and labelling
42009/2158(INI)Europeana - next steps
32011/2047(INI)Increasing the impact of EU development policy
32010/2303(INI)Corporate governance in financial institutions
32011/2117(INI)Alternative dispute resolution in civil, commercial and family matters
32010/2157(INI)Demographic change and its consequences for the future cohesion policy of the EU
32010/2162(INI)Face of female poverty in the European Union
32009/2204(INI)Gender aspects of the economic downturn and financial crisis
32009/2101(INI)Equality between women and men in the European Union — 2009
32009/2242(INI)Assessment of the results of the 2006-2010 Roadmap for Equality between women and men and forward looking recommendations
32008/0035(COD)Cosmetic products. Recast. "Cosmetics Regulation"
32007/0287(COD)Aromatised wines, aromatised wine-based drinks and aromatised wine-product cocktails: definition, description and presentation
32009/0005(COD)Reporting formalities for ships arriving in and/or departing from ports of the Member States
22010/0816(NLE)European External Action Service (EEAS): organisation and functioning
22008/2331(INI)Common immigration policy for Europe: principles, actions and tools
22008/2237(INI)Small Business Act
22008/2144(INI)Combating sexual exploitation of children and child pornography
22007/0145(COD)Education and mobility: Erasmus Mundus 2009-2013 action programme for the enhancement of quality in higher education and the promotion of intercultural understanding through cooperation with third countries
22008/0157(COD)Intellectual property: term of protection of copyright and related rights
22007/0064(COD)Foodstuffs of animal origin: procedures for the establishment of residue limits of pharmacologically active substances
22007/0295(COD)Type-approval of motor vehicles and engines with respect to emissions from heavy duty vehicles (Euro VI) and access to vehicle repair and maintenance information
22007/0113(COD)Protection of consumers: timeshare, long-term holiday products, resale and exchange contracts
22007/0051(COD)Livestock and meat statistics
22007/2138(INI)Programming implementation of the 10th European Development Fund
22007/2131(INI)Report on the Ombudsman's annual report for 2006
22006/0236(COD)Internal market: ban the placing on the market and the import or export of cat and dog fur and products containing such fur
22005/0017(COD)Gender equality: establishment of a European Institute for Gender Equality
22004/0818(CNS)Combating the sexual exploitation of children and child pornography: recognition and enforcement of prohibitions arising from convictions for sexual offences
22010/2138(INI)Equality between women and men in the European Union — 2010
22010/2053(INI)Implementation of the Services Directive 2006/123/EC
22009/0035(COD)Company law: annual accounts of micro-entities
12010/0271(COD)Approval and market surveillance of two- or three-wheel vehicles and quadricycles
12011/2035(INI)EC 5th cohesion report and strategy for the post-2013 cohesion policy
12008/0170(CNS)
12008/0140(CNS)
12008/2012(INI)Recommendations on the application of the principle of equal pay for men and women
12008/0154(COD)Community eco-management and audit scheme (EMAS): voluntary participation by organisations
11998/0304(CNS)EC/Turkmenistan agreement: interim agreement on trade
12008/2289(INI)EU-Mexico strategic partnership
12008/2210(INI)Wilderness in Europe
12008/2152(INI)Implementation of Community funds in Afghanistan
12008/2688(RSP)Resolution on the situation in the Horn of Africa
12007/2154(INI)Annual report on public access to Parliament documents
12007/2145(INI)Situation of fundamental rights in the European Union 2004-2008
12007/0229(COD)Migration policy: single application procedure for a single permit to reside and work, common set of rights for third-country workers
12008/2012(INL)Recommendations on the application of the principle of equal pay for men and women
12006/0135(CNS)Civil judicial cooperation: jurisdiction, recognition and enforcement of judgments in matrimonial matters and the matters of parental responsibility
12008/0087(CNS)EC/Ukraine Partnership and Cooperation Agreement: preservation of commitments on trade in services
12007/2285(INI)White Paper on nutrition, overweight and obesity related health issues
12007/0233(COD)Community statistics relating to external trade with non-member countries
12008/2099(INI)Reaping the full benefits of the digital dividend in Europe: a common approach to the use of the spectrum released by the digital switchover
12008/2047(INI)Equality between women and men - 2008
12007/0200(COD)Dangerous substances and preparations: restrictions on the marketing and use of 2-(2-methoxyethoxy)ethanol, 2-(2-butoxyethoxy)ethanol, methylenediphenyl diisocyanate, cyclohexane and ammonium nitrate
12007/2118(INI)Environmental impact of the planned gas pipeline in the Baltic Sea to link up Russia and Germany
12006/0182(COD)Road infrastructure safety management
12005/0167(COD)Common standards and procedures for returning illegally staying third-country nationals. "Return Directive"
12007/0163(COD)European Training Foundation. Recast
12007/2206(INI)Women and science
12007/2189(INI)EU consumer policy strategy 2007-2013
12006/2248(INI)Capital market: International Financial Reporting Standards (IFRS) and the governance of the IASB
12008/2555(RSP)Resolution on the case of the Iranian citizen Sayyed Mehdi Kazemi
12007/2117(INI)Situation of women in rural areas of the EU
12006/2271(INI)Monitoring the application of Community law. 23rd annual report 2005
12007/0032(COD)Population and housing censuses
12006/0310(CNS)EUROPOL: establishing the European Police Office
12002/0222(COD)Credit agreements for consumers
12007/2681(RSP)Resolution on women's rights in Saudi Arabia
12007/2682(RSP)Resolution on Justice for the 'Comfort Women'
12007/2665(RSP)Resolution on combating the rise of extremism in Europe
12007/2104(INI)Social reality stocktaking
12007/2022(INI)Trade and economic relations with Ukraine
12007/2647(RSP)Resolution on Pakistan
12006/0163(COD)European Qualifications Framework (EQF) for lifelong learning
12007/0127(CNS)Common Fisheries Policy: Community framework for the collection and management of fisheries data
12007/2025(INI)Murder of women in Central America and Mexico and the European Union's role in preventing this
12007/2065(INI)Equality between women and men - 2007
12006/0277(CNS)European elections: exercise of the right to vote and stand as a candidate in elections to the European Parliament, preventing citizens from voting or standing twice
12007/2624(RSP)Resolution on the safety of products and particularly toys
12007/2010(INI)Green Paper on the review of the consumer acquis
12006/2227(INI)Keep Europe moving: sustainable mobility for our continent
12006/0066(COD)Award of public contracts: improving the effectiveness of review procedures
12007/2067(INI)Combating racism and xenophobia: progress in the negotiations on the framework decision
12005/0214(COD)Improving the acquisition and preservation of supplementary pension rights in order to enhance worker mobility
12006/2276(INI)Regulatory framework for measures to reconcile family life and a period of study for young women in the European Union
12006/0193(COD)Addition of vitamins and minerals and of certain other substances to foods: Commission implementing powers
12007/2567(RSP)Resolution on Estonia
12006/2275(INI)Impact and consequences of the exclusion of Health Services from the Directive on Services in the Internal Market
12006/2277(INI)Situation of disabled women in the European Union
12006/0127(COD)Health and safety of workers at work: simplifying and rationalising the reports on practical implementation
12006/2132(INI)Equality between women and men: roadmap 2006-2010
12006/2135(INI)Educational discrimination against women and girls
12005/2149(INI)Equality women and men: integrated approach in the parliamentary committees' work
12006/2082(INI)Energy policy: renewable sources, biomass action plan
12006/2085(INI)Inland waterway transport: integrated European action programme Naiades
12006/0009(CNS)Community Civil Protection Mechanism. Recast
12006/2137(INI)Follow-up to the report on competition in professional services
12006/2009(INI)Perspectives of women in international trade
12005/2248(INI)European social model for the future
12005/0037A(COD)General programme "Fundamental Rights and Justice": specific programme "Fight against violence" - Daphne III Programme 2007-2013
12006/2005(INI)Implementing the Community Lisbon Programme: more research and innovation, investing for growth and employment
12005/2191(INI)Framework strategy for non-discrimination and equal opportunities for all
12004/0084(COD)Equal opportunities and equal treatment of men and women: employment and occupation. Recast
12005/2215(INI)Situation of women in armed conflicts and their role in the reconstruction and the democratic process in countries after a conflict
12004/0220(COD)Financing instrument for development cooperation 2007-2013
12005/2141(INI)Aid effectiveness and corruption in developing countries
12005/2224(INI)Report on European political parties
12004/2199(INI)More environmentally-friendly fishing methods
12010/0036(COD)Exceptional trade measures for countries and territories participating in or linked to the Stabilisation and Association process
12010/0821(NLE)Treaty on the Functioning of the EU (TFEU): stability mechanism for Member States whose currency is the euro (amend. Article 136 TFEU)
12009/2150(INI)Effects of the global financial and economic crisis on developing countries and on development cooperation
12010/2059(INI)Annual report on the European Ombudsman's activities in 2009
12009/0064(COD)Alternative Investment Fund Managers
12010/0115(NLE)Guidelines for the employment policies of the Member States. Part II of the Europe 2020 Integrated Guidelines
12009/2236(INI)Future of the CAP after 2013
12009/2062(REG)EP Rules of Procedure: adaptation of the Rules to the Treaty of Lisbon
12010/2663(RSP)Resolution on religious freedom in Pakistan
12009/2070(DEC)2008 discharge: EU general budget, Council
12009/2155(INI)Simplification of the CAP
12008/0192(COD)Equal treatment between men and women: self-employed workers and their spouses
12010/2572(RSP)Resolution on the transparency and state of play of the Anti-Counterfeiting Trade Agreement ACTA negotiations
12009/0105(COD)European Regional Development Fund (ERDF): eligibility of housing interventions in favour of marginalised communities
12009/0062(NLE)EC/Ukraine agreement: scientific and technological cooperation, renewal
12007/0247(COD)Electronic communications: common regulatory framework for networks and services, access, interconnection and authorisation. 'Telecoms Package'
12009/0802(CNS)Prevention and settlement of conflicts of exercise of jurisdiction in criminal proceedings. Framework Decision. Initiative Czech Republic, Poland, Slovenia, Slovakia and Sweden
12009/2632(RSP)Resolution on the Lithuanian Law on the Protection of Minors against the Detrimental Effects of Public Information
12004/2218(INI)Gender discrimination and health systems
12009/2176(INI)EEA-Switzerland: obstacles with regard to the full implementation of the internal market
12011/2089(INI)Towards a coherent European approach to collective redress
12010/0207(COD)Deposit guarantee schemes. Recast
12010/0308(NLE)EU/Andorra Agreement: customs security measures. Protocol

See historical changes of the Bio

Born

1946/12/05 - Värnamo

  • Upper Secondary School Business Diploma (1967). Training in the field of public administration, public finance, IT (1969-2004). Bank employee (1967). Accountant, public prosecutions department (1967-1974). Office secretary, municipal administration (1974-2004).
  • Chair of the Vänsterpartiet (Left Party) in Kronoberg County (1996-2004); member of the Vänsterpartiet's executive (since 1998); political secretary of the Vänsterpartiet in Kronoberg County Council (1995-2004). Member of the Board of the SKTF, section 26 (1978-1990); union representative for the SKTF (1990-1995).
  • Council member for the Social Democrats (1976-1992);
  • member of Kronoberg County Council (1995-2004).
  • Member of the European Parliament (2004-2009).
  • Member of the executive of the Swedish Tenants' Association (1996-2004); chair of the Tenants' Association for the Småland region (1998-2004). Member of the national reference group for the inquiry into violence against women (1998-2002). Chair of the People's Movement No to the EU, Sweden (1992-2001); Vice-Chair of the People's Movement No to the EU, Sweden (since 2001).

History

(these mark the time of scraping, not the official date of the change)

Photo
Old
http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepphoto/28134.jpg
New
https://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepphoto/28134.jpg
Name/aliases/1
Eva-BrittSVENSSON
Name/aliases/4
SVENSSONEva-Britt
Name/aliases/5
eva-britt svensson
Name/aliases/6
eva-brittsvensson
Name/aliases/7
svensson
Name/aliases/8
svensson eva-britt
Name/aliases/9
svenssoneva-britt
Committees/0
role
Chair
Organization
Committee on Women's Rights and Gender Equality
start
2009-07-16T00:00:00
end
2011-08-31T00:00:00
term
7
abbr
FEMM
Committees/0
role
Member
Organization
Committee on Women's Rights and Gender Equality
start
2004-07-21T00:00:00
end
2004-07-26T00:00:00
term
6
abbr
FEMM
Committees/1
role
Member
Organization
Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection
start
2009-07-16T00:00:00
end
2011-08-31T00:00:00
term
7
abbr
IMCO
Committees/1
role
Substitute
Organization
Committee on Employment and Social Affairs
start
2004-07-21T00:00:00
end
2007-01-14T00:00:00
term
6
abbr
EMPL
Committees/2
role
Vice-Chair
Organization
Committee on Women's Rights and Gender Equality
start
2007-02-01T00:00:00
end
2009-07-13T00:00:00
term
6
abbr
FEMM
Committees/2
role
Member
Organization
Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection
start
2004-07-21T00:00:00
end
2007-01-14T00:00:00
term
6
abbr
IMCO
Committees/3
role
Member
Organization
Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection
start
2007-01-31T00:00:00
end
2009-07-13T00:00:00
term
6
abbr
IMCO
Committees/3
role
Vice-Chair
Organization
Committee on Women's Rights and Gender Equality
start
2004-07-27T00:00:00
end
2007-01-14T00:00:00
term
6
abbr
FEMM
Committees/4
role
Substitute
Organization
Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs
start
2007-01-31T00:00:00
end
2009-07-13T00:00:00
term
6
abbr
LIBE
Committees/4
role
Substitute
Organization
Committee on Employment and Social Affairs
start
2007-01-15T00:00:00
end
2007-01-30T00:00:00
term
6
abbr
EMPL
Committees/5
role
Member
Organization
Committee on Women's Rights and Gender Equality
start
2007-01-31T00:00:00
end
2007-01-31T00:00:00
term
6
abbr
FEMM
Committees/5
role
Vice-Chair
Organization
Committee on Women's Rights and Gender Equality
start
2007-01-15T00:00:00
end
2007-01-30T00:00:00
term
6
abbr
FEMM
Committees/6
role
Vice-Chair
Organization
Committee on Women's Rights and Gender Equality
start
2007-01-15T00:00:00
end
2007-01-30T00:00:00
term
6
abbr
FEMM
Committees/6
role
Member
Organization
Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection
start
2007-01-15T00:00:00
end
2007-01-30T00:00:00
term
6
abbr
IMCO
Committees/7
role
Member
Organization
Committee on Women's Rights and Gender Equality
start
2007-01-31T00:00:00
end
2007-01-31T00:00:00
term
6
abbr
FEMM
Committees/7
role
Member
Organization
Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection
start
2007-01-15T00:00:00
end
2007-01-30T00:00:00
term
6
abbr
IMCO
Committees/8
role
Substitute
Organization
Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs
start
2007-01-31T00:00:00
end
2009-07-13T00:00:00
term
6
abbr
LIBE
Committees/8
role
Substitute
Organization
Committee on Employment and Social Affairs
start
2007-01-15T00:00:00
end
2007-01-30T00:00:00
term
6
abbr
EMPL
Committees/9
role
Member
Organization
Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection
start
2007-01-31T00:00:00
end
2009-07-13T00:00:00
term
6
abbr
IMCO
Committees/9
role
Vice-Chair
Organization
Committee on Women's Rights and Gender Equality
start
2004-07-27T00:00:00
end
2007-01-14T00:00:00
term
6
abbr
FEMM
Committees/10
role
Vice-Chair
Organization
Committee on Women's Rights and Gender Equality
start
2007-02-01T00:00:00
end
2009-07-13T00:00:00
term
6
abbr
FEMM
Committees/10
role
Member
Organization
Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection
start
2004-07-21T00:00:00
end
2007-01-14T00:00:00
term
6
abbr
IMCO
Committees/11
role
Chair
Organization
Committee on Women's Rights and Gender Equality
start
2009-07-16T00:00:00
end
2011-08-31T00:00:00
term
7
abbr
FEMM
Committees/11
role
Substitute
Organization
Committee on Employment and Social Affairs
start
2004-07-21T00:00:00
end
2007-01-14T00:00:00
term
6
abbr
EMPL
Committees/12
role
Member
Organization
Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection
start
2009-07-16T00:00:00
end
2011-08-31T00:00:00
term
7
abbr
IMCO
Committees/12
role
Member
Organization
Committee on Women's Rights and Gender Equality
start
2004-07-21T00:00:00
end
2004-07-26T00:00:00
term
6
abbr
FEMM
Constituencies/0
party
Vänsterpartiet
country
Sweden
start
2009-07-14T00:00:00
end
2011-08-31T00:00:00
term
7
Constituencies/0
party
Vänsterpartiet
country
Sweden
start
2004-07-20T00:00:00
end
2009-07-13T00:00:00
term
6
Constituencies/1
party
Vänsterpartiet
country
Sweden
start
2009-07-14T00:00:00
end
2011-08-31T00:00:00
term
7
Constituencies/1
party
Vänsterpartiet
country
Sweden
start
2004-07-20T00:00:00
end
2009-07-13T00:00:00
term
6
Delegations/0
role
Member
Organization
Delegation to the EU-Mexico Joint Parliamentary Committee
start
2009-09-16T00:00:00
end
2011-08-31T00:00:00
term
7
abbr
D-MX
Delegations/0
role
Member
Organization
Delegation for relations with Israel
start
2004-09-15T00:00:00
end
2007-03-13T00:00:00
term
6
abbr
D-IL
Delegations/1
role
Member
Organization
Delegation to the Euro-Latin American Parliamentary Assembly
start
2009-09-16T00:00:00
end
2011-08-31T00:00:00
term
7
abbr
DLAT
Delegations/1
role
Substitute
Organization
Delegation to the EU-Ukraine Parliamentary Cooperation Committee
start
2004-09-15T00:00:00
end
2009-07-13T00:00:00
term
6
abbr
Delegations/2
role
Substitute
Organization
Delegation for relations with the Palestinian Legislative Council
start
2009-09-16T00:00:00
end
2011-08-31T00:00:00
term
7
abbr
DPLC
Delegations/2
role
Member
Organization
Delegation for relations with Israel
start
2007-03-14T00:00:00
end
2009-07-13T00:00:00
term
6
abbr
D-IL
Delegations/3
role
Substitute
Organization
Delegation for relations with the Palestinian Legislative Council
start
2009-09-16T00:00:00
end
2011-08-31T00:00:00
term
7
abbr
DPLC
Delegations/3
role
Member
Organization
Delegation for relations with Israel
start
2007-03-14T00:00:00
end
2009-07-13T00:00:00
term
6
abbr
D-IL
Delegations/4
role
Member
Organization
Delegation to the EU-Mexico Joint Parliamentary Committee
start
2009-09-16T00:00:00
end
2011-08-31T00:00:00
term
7
abbr
D-MX
Delegations/4
role
Substitute
Organization
Delegation to the EU-Ukraine Parliamentary Cooperation Committee
start
2004-09-15T00:00:00
end
2009-07-13T00:00:00
term
6
abbr
Delegations/5
role
Member
Organization
Delegation to the Euro-Latin American Parliamentary Assembly
start
2009-09-16T00:00:00
end
2011-08-31T00:00:00
term
7
abbr
DLAT
Delegations/5
role
Member
Organization
Delegation for relations with Israel
start
2004-09-15T00:00:00
end
2007-03-13T00:00:00
term
6
abbr
D-IL
Groups/0
role
Vice-Chair
Organization
Confederal Group of the European United Left - Nordic Green Left
groupid
GUE/NGL
start
2009-07-14T00:00:00
end
2011-08-31T00:00:00
Groups/0
role
Vice-Chair
Organization
Confederal Group of the European United Left - Nordic Green Left
groupid
GUE/NGL
start
2004-07-20T00:00:00
end
2009-07-13T00:00:00
Groups/1
role
Vice-Chair
Organization
Confederal Group of the European United Left - Nordic Green Left
groupid
GUE/NGL
start
2009-07-14T00:00:00
end
2011-08-31T00:00:00
Groups/1
role
Vice-Chair
Organization
Confederal Group of the European United Left - Nordic Green Left
groupid
GUE/NGL
start
2004-07-20T00:00:00
end
2009-07-13T00:00:00
Committees/0/committee_id
FEMM
Committees/0/term
7
Committees/1/committee_id
IMCO
Committees/1/term
7
Committees/2/committee_id
FEMM
Committees/2/term
6
Committees/3/committee_id
IMCO
Committees/3/term
6
Committees/4/committee_id
LIBE
Committees/4/term
6
Committees/5/committee_id
FEMM
Committees/5/term
6
Committees/6/committee_id
FEMM
Committees/6/term
6
Committees/7/committee_id
IMCO
Committees/7/term
6
Committees/8/committee_id
EMPL
Committees/8/term
6
Committees/9/committee_id
FEMM
Committees/9/term
6
Committees/10/committee_id
IMCO
Committees/10/term
6
Committees/11/committee_id
EMPL
Committees/11/term
6
Committees/12/committee_id
FEMM
Committees/12/term
6
Constituencies/0/term
7
Constituencies/1/term
6
Delegations/0/abbr
D-MX
Delegations/0/term
7
Delegations/1/abbr
DLAT
Delegations/1/term
7
Delegations/2/abbr
DPLC
Delegations/2/term
7
Delegations/3/abbr
D-IL
Delegations/3/term
6
Delegations/4/abbr
Delegations/4/term
6
Delegations/5/abbr
D-IL
Delegations/5/term
6
Name/familylc
svensson
Staff/0/term
7
Groups/0/Organization
Old
Confederal Group of the European United Left
New
Confederal Group of the European United Left - Nordic Green Left
Groups/0/role
Old
Nordic Green Left - Vice-Chair
New
Vice-Chair
Groups/1/Organization
Old
Confederal Group of the European United Left
New
Confederal Group of the European United Left - Nordic Green Left
Groups/1/role
Old
Nordic Green Left - Vice-Chair
New
Vice-Chair
Committees
  • end: 2011-08-31T00:00:00 committee_id: FEMM start: 2009-07-16T00:00:00 role: Chair abbr: FEMM Organization: Committee on Women's Rights and Gender Equality
  • end: 2011-08-31T00:00:00 committee_id: IMCO start: 2009-07-16T00:00:00 role: Member abbr: IMCO Organization: Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection
  • end: 2009-07-13T00:00:00 committee_id: FEMM start: 2007-02-01T00:00:00 role: Vice-Chair abbr: FEMM Organization: Committee on Women's Rights and Gender Equality
  • end: 2009-07-13T00:00:00 committee_id: IMCO start: 2007-01-31T00:00:00 role: Member abbr: IMCO Organization: Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection
  • end: 2009-07-13T00:00:00 committee_id: LIBE start: 2007-01-31T00:00:00 role: Substitute abbr: LIBE Organization: Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs
  • end: 2007-01-31T00:00:00 committee_id: FEMM start: 2007-01-31T00:00:00 role: Member abbr: FEMM Organization: Committee on Women's Rights and Gender Equality
  • end: 2007-01-30T00:00:00 committee_id: FEMM start: 2007-01-15T00:00:00 role: Vice-Chair abbr: FEMM Organization: Committee on Women's Rights and Gender Equality
  • end: 2007-01-30T00:00:00 committee_id: IMCO start: 2007-01-15T00:00:00 role: Member abbr: IMCO Organization: Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection
  • end: 2007-01-30T00:00:00 committee_id: EMPL start: 2007-01-15T00:00:00 role: Substitute abbr: EMPL Organization: Committee on Employment and Social Affairs
  • end: 2007-01-14T00:00:00 committee_id: FEMM start: 2004-07-27T00:00:00 role: Vice-Chair abbr: FEMM Organization: Committee on Women's Rights and Gender Equality
  • end: 2007-01-14T00:00:00 committee_id: IMCO start: 2004-07-21T00:00:00 role: Member abbr: IMCO Organization: Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection
  • end: 2007-01-14T00:00:00 committee_id: EMPL start: 2004-07-21T00:00:00 role: Substitute abbr: EMPL Organization: Committee on Employment and Social Affairs
  • end: 2004-07-26T00:00:00 committee_id: FEMM start: 2004-07-21T00:00:00 role: Member abbr: FEMM Organization: Committee on Women's Rights and Gender Equality
Constituencies/0/party
Vänsterpartiet
Constituencies/1
party
Vänsterpartiet
country
Sweden
end
2009-07-13T00:00:00
start
2004-07-20T00:00:00
Delegations
  • Organization: Delegation to the EU-Mexico Joint Parliamentary Committee end: 2011-08-31T00:00:00 role: Member abbr: None start: 2009-09-16T00:00:00
  • Organization: Delegation to the Euro-Latin American Parliamentary Assembly end: 2011-08-31T00:00:00 role: Member abbr: None start: 2009-09-16T00:00:00
  • Organization: Delegation for relations with the Palestinian Legislative Council end: 2011-08-31T00:00:00 role: Substitute abbr: None start: 2009-09-16T00:00:00
  • Organization: Delegation for relations with Israel end: 2009-07-13T00:00:00 role: Member abbr: None start: 2007-03-14T00:00:00
  • Organization: Delegation to the EU-Ukraine Parliamentary Cooperation Committee end: 2009-07-13T00:00:00 role: Substitute abbr: None start: 2004-09-15T00:00:00
  • Organization: Delegation for relations with Israel end: 2007-03-13T00:00:00 role: Member abbr: None start: 2004-09-15T00:00:00
Groups
  • Organization: Confederal Group of the European United Left end: 2011-08-31T00:00:00 role: Nordic Green Left - Vice-Chair groupid: GUE/NGL start: 2009-07-14T00:00:00
  • Organization: Confederal Group of the European United Left end: 2009-07-13T00:00:00 role: Nordic Green Left - Vice-Chair groupid: GUE/NGL start: 2004-07-20T00:00:00
Staff
  • Organization: Conference of Committee Chairs end: 2011-08-31T00:00:00 role: Member abbr: None start: 2009-07-16T00:00:00
Groups
  • Organization: Confederal Group of the European United Left - Nordic Green Left role: Vice-Chair
name
Eva-Britt SVENSSON
url
http://www.europarl.europa.eu/meps/en/28134/Eva-Britt_SVENSSON.html
Groups/0/Organization
Old
 
New
Confederal Group of the European United Left - Nordic Green Left
Constituencies/0
start
2009-07-14T00:00:00
end
2011-08-31T00:00:00
country
Sweden
Constituencies/0
start
2009-07-14T00:00:00
end
2011-08-31T00:00:00
country
Groups/0
Organization
role
Vice-Chair
Groups/0
start
2009-07-14T00:00:00
end
2011-08-31T00:00:00
role
Vice-Chair
Organization
Birth
date
1946-12-05T00:00:00
place
Värnamo
CV
  • Upper Secondary School Business Diploma (1967). Training in the field of public administration, public finance, IT (1969-2004). Bank employee (1967). Accountant, public prosecutions department (1967-1974). Office secretary, municipal administration (1974-2004).
  • Chair of the Vänsterpartiet (Left Party) in Kronoberg County (1996-2004); member of the Vänsterpartiet's executive (since 1998); political secretary of the Vänsterpartiet in Kronoberg County Council (1995-2004). Member of the Board of the SKTF, section 26 (1978-1990); union representative for the SKTF (1990-1995).
  • Council member for the Social Democrats (1976-1992);
  • member of Kronoberg County Council (1995-2004).
  • Member of the European Parliament (2004-2009).
  • Member of the executive of the Swedish Tenants' Association (1996-2004); chair of the Tenants' Association for the Småland region (1998-2004). Member of the national reference group for the inquiry into violence against women (1998-2002). Chair of the People's Movement No to the EU, Sweden (1992-2001); Vice-Chair of the People's Movement No to the EU, Sweden (since 2001).
Constituencies
  • start: 2009-07-14T00:00:00 end: 2011-08-31T00:00:00 country:
Gender
F
Groups
  • start: 2009-07-14T00:00:00 role: Vice-Chair end: 2011-08-31T00:00:00 Organization:
Name
aliases
full
Eva-Britt SVENSSON
sur
Eva-Britt
family
SVENSSON
familylc
svensson
Photo
http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepphoto/28134.jpg
UserID
28134
active
False
name
Eva-Britt SVENSSON
url
http://www.europarl.europa.eu/meps/en/28134/Eva-Britt_SVENSSON.html