BETA

Ioannis A. TSOUKALAS



headshot of Ioannis A. TSOUKALAS

Constituencies

Show earlier Constituencies...
  • Nea Demokratia icon: EL Greece 2009/07/14 - 2014/06/30

Groups

Show earlier Groups...
  • icon: PPE PPE Member Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) 2009/07/14 - 2014/06/30

Committees

Show earlier committees...
RoleCommitteeStartEnd
Substitute of Committee on Fisheries 2009/07/16 2012/01/18
Member of Committee on Industry, Research and Energy 2009/07/16 2012/01/18
Substitute of Committee on Petitions 2009/07/16 2012/01/18
Substitute of Committee on Fisheries 2012/01/19 2014/06/30
Member of Committee on Industry, Research and Energy 2012/01/19 2014/06/30
Substitute of Committee on Petitions 2012/01/19 2014/06/30

Delegations

Show earlier delegations...
RoleDelegationStartEnd
Member of Delegation to the EU-Armenia, EU-Azerbaijan and EU-Georgia Parliamentary Cooperation Committees 2009/09/16 2012/02/01
Substitute of Delegation to the ACP-EU Joint Parliamentary Assembly 2009/09/16 2014/06/30
Member of Delegation to the Euronest Parliamentary Assembly 2009/09/16 2014/06/30
Member of Delegation for relations with Australia and New Zealand 2012/02/02 2012/02/15
Vice-Chair of Delegation for relations with Australia and New Zealand 2012/02/16 2014/06/30

Rapporteur

TypeDossierCommitteeTitle
Opinion Committee Shadow 2013/2176(INI) ITRE Industry, Research and Energy How can the European Union contribute to creating a hospitable environment for enterprises, businesses and start-ups to create jobs?
Responsible Committee Shadow 2011/2178(INI) ITRE Industry, Research and Energy Competitive digital single market - eGovernment as a spearhead
Committee Opinion 2011/0401(COD) PECH Fisheries Horizon 2020 framework programme for research and innovation 2014-2020
Responsible Committee Shadow 2011/0384(COD) ITRE Industry, Research and Energy European Institute of Innovation and Technology (EIT) 2014-2020
Committee Opinion 2010/2012(INI) ITRE Industry, Research and Energy Completing the internal market for e-commerce
Opinion Committee Shadow 2009/2099(INI) ITRE Industry, Research and Energy University business dialogue: a new partnership for the modernisation of Europe's universities

Activities

Stats

Amendment Co-authors
Name Group Country Ams
Lambert van NISTELROOIJ icon: PPE PPE icon: Netherlands Netherlands 63
Maria da Graça CARVALHO icon: PPE PPE icon: Portugal Portugal 54
Pilar del CASTILLO VERA icon: PPE PPE icon: Spain Spain 48
Bendt BENDTSEN icon: PPE PPE icon: Denmark Denmark 34
Konstantinos POUPAKIS icon: PPE PPE icon: Greece Greece 25
Markus PIEPER icon: PPE PPE icon: Germany Germany 21
Krišjānis KARIŅŠ icon: PPE PPE icon: Latvia Latvia 17
Bogdan Kazimierz MARCINKIEWICZ icon: PPE PPE icon: Poland Poland 15
Vladimir URUTCHEV icon: PPE PPE icon: Bulgaria Bulgaria 15
Werner LANGEN icon: PPE PPE icon: Germany Germany 15
Holger KRAHMER icon: ALDE ALDE icon: Germany Germany 15
Paul RÜBIG icon: PPE PPE icon: Austria Austria 11
Lena KOLARSKA-BOBIŃSKA icon: PPE PPE icon: Poland Poland 11
Jan BŘEZINA icon: PPE PPE icon: Czechia Czechia 11
Alain CADEC icon: PPE PPE icon: France France 9
Crescenzio RIVELLINI icon: PPE PPE icon: Italy Italy 9
Antonello ANTINORO icon: PPE PPE icon: Italy Italy 9
Jim HIGGINS icon: PPE PPE icon: Ireland Ireland 9
Werner KUHN icon: PPE PPE icon: Germany Germany 9
Amalia SARTORI icon: PPE PPE icon: Italy Italy 8
Antonio CANCIAN icon: PPE PPE icon: Italy Italy 8
Niki TZAVELA icon: EFD EFD icon: Greece Greece 8
João FERREIRA icon: GUE/NGL GUE/NGL icon: Portugal Portugal 7
Gaston FRANCO icon: PPE PPE icon: France France 6
Hermann WINKLER icon: PPE PPE icon: Germany Germany 6
Gunnar HÖKMARK icon: PPE PPE icon: Sweden Sweden 5
Françoise GROSSETÊTE icon: PPE PPE icon: France France 5
Ana Maria MIRANDA PAZ icon: Verts/ALE Verts/ALE icon: Spain Spain 5
Ivo BELET icon: PPE PPE icon: Belgium Belgium 4
Vicky FORD icon: ECR ECR icon: United Kingdom United Kingdom 4
Jean-Pierre AUDY icon: PPE PPE icon: France France 4
Isabella LÖVIN icon: Verts/ALE Verts/ALE icon: Sweden Sweden 4
Raül ROMEVA i RUEDA icon: Verts/ALE Verts/ALE icon: Spain Spain 4
Jean-Paul BESSET icon: Verts/ALE Verts/ALE icon: France France 4
Cristina GUTIÉRREZ-CORTINES icon: PPE PPE icon: Spain Spain 3
Christian EHLER icon: PPE PPE icon: Germany Germany 3
Georgios KOUMOUTSAKOS icon: PPE PPE icon: Greece Greece 3
Gesine MEISSNER icon: ALDE ALDE icon: Germany Germany 3
Corinne LEPAGE icon: ALDE ALDE icon: France France 3
Reinhard BÜTIKOFER icon: Verts/ALE Verts/ALE icon: Germany Germany 2
Kriton ARSENIS icon: S&D S&D icon: Greece Greece 2
Jolanta Emilia HIBNER icon: PPE PPE icon: Poland Poland 1
Marian-Jean MARINESCU icon: PPE PPE icon: Romania Romania 1
António Fernando CORREIA DE CAMPOS icon: S&D S&D icon: France France 1
Jarosław WAŁĘSA icon: PPE PPE icon: Poland Poland 1

By types

Amendments (1268)
Opinions (2)
Plenary speeches (17)
Shadow opinions (2)
Shadow reports (2)

By dossiers

CountDossier ReferenceTitle
1262011/0401(COD)Horizon 2020 framework programme for research and innovation 2014-2020
762011/0195(COD)Common fisheries policy (CFP)
642011/0380(COD)European Maritime and Fisheries Fund (EMFF) 2014-2020
462013/2176(INI)How can the European Union contribute to creating a hospitable environment for enterprises, businesses and start-ups to create jobs?
442011/0172(COD)Energy efficiency
422011/0387(COD)European Institute of Innovation and Technology (EIT): strategic innovation agenda 2014-2020
402010/0275(COD)European Network and Information Security Agency (ENISA): further development
352011/0384(COD)European Institute of Innovation and Technology (EIT) 2014-2020
342011/2107(INI)Green Paper: From challenges to opportunities: towards a common strategic framework for EU research and innovation funding
302011/0300(COD)Trans-European energy infrastructure: guidelines
302011/2178(INI)Competitive digital single market - eGovernment as a spearhead
292011/0402(CNS)Specific programme implementing the Horizon 2020 Framework Programme for Research and Innovation 2014-2020
252009/2224(INI)Internet of Things
242013/0027(COD)High common level of network and information security across the Union. NIS Directive
242011/0302(COD)Connecting Europe Facility 2014-2020
242011/0299(COD)Guidelines for trans-European networks in the area of telecommunications infrastructure
242011/0399(COD)Horizon 2020 Framework Programme for research and innovation 2014-2020: rules for participation and dissemination
222013/2135(INI)2030 framework for climate and energy policies
222011/2043(INI)Seventh EU programme for research, technological development and demonstration
212010/2245(INI)Innovation Union: transforming Europe for a post-crisis world
212010/2113(INI)Current and future management of Black Sea fisheries
202012/2103(INI)Energy roadmap 2050, a future with energy
202009/2107(INI)New impetus for the strategy for the sustainable development of European aquaculture
192012/2259(INI)Current challenges and opportunities for renewable energy on the European internal energy market
182011/2034(INI)Energy infrastructure priorities for 2020 and beyond
182009/2225(INI)Defining a new digital agenda for Europe: from i2010 to digital.eu
172009/2227(INI)Community innovation policy in a changing world
162011/2056(INI)Effective raw materials strategy for Europe
162009/2099(INI)University business dialogue: a new partnership for the modernisation of Europe's universities
142011/0187(COD)Roaming on public mobile communications networks within the Union. Recast
142010/2304(INI)European broadband: investing in digitally driven growth
142009/0116(COD)Conservation of fishery resources: catch documentation programme for bluefin tuna, Thunnus thynnus
132013/0309(COD)Open internet access
132011/2309(INI)Industrial, energy and other aspects of shale gas and oil
132009/0108(COD)Measures to safeguard security of gas supply
122011/0430(COD)Re-use of public sector information
122010/2107(INI)Revision of the energy efficiency action plan
112013/2063(INI)Unleashing the potential of cloud computing in Europe
112013/2080(INI)Regulatory framework for electronic communications. Implementation report
112012/2029(INI)Engaging in energy policy cooperation with partners beyond our borders: strategic approach to secure, sustainable and competitive energy supply
112009/2228(INI)Mobilising information and communication technologies to facilitate the transition to an energy-efficient, low-carbon economy
102011/2095(INI)Roadmap for moving to a competitive low carbon economy in 2050
102011/2012(INI)Analysis of options to move beyond 20% greenhouse gas emission reductions and assessing the risk of carbon leakage
92012/0366(COD)Tobacco and related products: manufacture, presentation and sale
82010/2301(INI)EU and China: unbalanced trade?
82011/2177(INI)Impact of the financial crisis on the defence sector in the EU Member States
82011/2072(INI)Facing the challenge of the safety of offshore oil and gas activities
82010/2106(INI)Commission Green Paper "On forest protection and information in the EU: preparing forests for climate change"
82010/2108(INI)Towards a new Energy Strategy for Europe 2011 - 2020
82010/2012(INI)Completing the internal market for e-commerce
82009/0070(COD)European Earth monitoring programme (GMES) and its initial operations 2011–2013
82010/2210(INI)Combating illegal fishing at the global level - the role of the EU
72013/0110(COD)Corporate governance: disclosure of non-financial and diversity information by certain large companies and groups
72009/2106(INI)Green Paper on reform of the common fisheries policy
62011/2068(INI)Resource-efficient Europe
52011/2297(INI)Implementation of EU water legislation, ahead of a necessary overall approach to European water challenges
52011/2288(INI)Attractiveness of investing in Europe
52010/0273(COD)Judicial cooperation in criminal matters: combating attacks against information systems
52012/2297(INI)Blue growth - Enhancing sustainable growth in the EU's marine, maritime transport and tourism sectors
42011/0394(COD)Programme for the competitiveness of enterprises and SMEs, COSME 2014-2020
42011/2307(INI)Our life insurance, our natural capital: an EU biodiversity strategy to 2020
42010/2206(INI)Europe, the world's No 1 tourist destination – a new political framework for tourism in Europe
42008/0261(COD)Medicinal products for human use: prevention of the entry into the legal supply chain of falsified medicinal products
42010/2040(INI)Integrated maritime policy (IMP) - Evaluation of progress made and new challenges
32011/2194(INI)Review of the 6th environment action programme and the setting of priorities for the 7th environment action programme
32011/2176(INI)Jurisdictional system for patent disputes
32010/2088(INI)GDP and beyond - Measuring progress in a changing world
32012/2261(INI)Strategy for fisheries in the Adriatic and Ionian Seas
32010/0074(COD)Citizens' initiative
22011/2080(ACI)Financial framework 2007-2013: additional financing needs of the ITER project
22010/2156(INI)Unlocking the potential of cultural and creative industries
22010/2087(INI)EU strategy for the Black Sea
22010/2114(INI)Strengthening chemical, biological, radiological and nuclear security in the European Union – an EU CBRN action plan
22009/0106(CNS)Energy infrastructure: investment projects
22013/0074(COD)Maritime spatial planning
12011/0093(COD)Enhanced cooperation in the area of the creation of unitary patent protection: implementation
12010/0306(NLE)Management of spent fuel and radioactive waste: EU legal framework
12011/0144(COD)Fish stock conservation: multiannual recovery plan for bluefin tuna in the eastern Atlantic and Mediterranean
12010/0150(COD)Programme to aid economic recovery: financial assistance to projects in the field of energy, European Energy Efficiency Fund (EEEF)
12009/0091(COD)Employment and Social Solidarity: Progress Programme 2007-2013

See historical changes of the Bio

Born

1941/07/03 - Thessaloniki

  • Doctor Habilitatus, 1980; M.Sc., Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Department of Physics (1973); Ph.D., Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Department of Physics (1975). Postdoctoral research in the UK (University of Liverpool), France (Grenoble), Germany (TU Braunschweig) and USA (MIT, Boston), focusing on the field of solid state physics and technological materials.
  • Professor, Department of Physics, Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, 1986-1995.
  • Professor, Department of Computer Science, Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, 1995-2008.
  • Professor Emeritus, Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, since 2008.
  • Chairman of the Physics Dept, Aristotle University, 1984-1989; Chairman of the Informatics Dept, Aristotle University, 1995-1999; Vice-President of the Research Committee of Aristotle University (1999-2004); President of the International Relations Committee of Aristotle University (1997-1998), President of the Ethics Committee of Aristotle University (1995).
  • Secretary for Informatics and New Technologies, Nea Dimokratia Party, 1998-2004.
  • Served on the Executive Committees of 'Information Society S.A.' (2001-2004) and 'Hellenic Data Protection Authority' (2003 -2004).
  • Secretary-General for Research and Technology, Hellenic Ministry of Development, 2004-2008.
  • Representative of Greece in the European Space Agency (2004-2007).
  • Author of more than 100 research papers in well-known scientific journals, as well as monographs and handbooks in his research field. Member of various Greek and international scientific societies. Has supervised a large number of doctoral theses. Former scientific project manager for numerous research and development projects, both European and nationally funded.

History

(these mark the time of scraping, not the official date of the change)

Photo
Old
http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepphoto/96898.jpg
New
https://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepphoto/96898.jpg
Name/aliases/1
IoannisA.TSOUKALAS
Name/aliases/4
TSOUKALASIoannisA.
Name/aliases/5
ioannis a. tsoukalas
Name/aliases/6
ioannisa.tsoukalas
Name/aliases/7
tsoukalas
Name/aliases/8
tsoukalas ioannis a.
Name/aliases/9
tsoukalasioannisa.
Committees/0
role
Member
Organization
Committee on Industry, Research and Energy
start
2012-01-19T00:00:00
end
2014-06-30T00:00:00
term
7
abbr
ITRE
Committees/0
role
Substitute
Organization
Committee on Fisheries
start
2009-07-16T00:00:00
end
2012-01-18T00:00:00
term
7
abbr
PECH
Committees/1
role
Substitute
Organization
Committee on Fisheries
start
2012-01-19T00:00:00
end
2014-06-30T00:00:00
term
7
abbr
PECH
Committees/1
role
Member
Organization
Committee on Industry, Research and Energy
start
2009-07-16T00:00:00
end
2012-01-18T00:00:00
term
7
abbr
ITRE
Committees/2
role
Substitute
Organization
Committee on Petitions
start
2012-01-19T00:00:00
end
2014-06-30T00:00:00
term
7
abbr
PETI
Committees/2
role
Substitute
Organization
Committee on Petitions
start
2009-07-16T00:00:00
end
2012-01-18T00:00:00
term
7
abbr
PETI
Committees/3
role
Substitute
Organization
Committee on Fisheries
start
2012-01-19T00:00:00
end
2014-06-30T00:00:00
term
7
abbr
PECH
Committees/3
role
Member
Organization
Committee on Industry, Research and Energy
start
2009-07-16T00:00:00
end
2012-01-18T00:00:00
term
7
abbr
ITRE
Committees/4
role
Member
Organization
Committee on Industry, Research and Energy
start
2012-01-19T00:00:00
end
2014-06-30T00:00:00
term
7
abbr
ITRE
Committees/4
role
Substitute
Organization
Committee on Fisheries
start
2009-07-16T00:00:00
end
2012-01-18T00:00:00
term
7
abbr
PECH
Committees/5
role
Substitute
Organization
Committee on Petitions
start
2012-01-19T00:00:00
end
2014-06-30T00:00:00
term
7
abbr
PETI
Committees/5
role
Substitute
Organization
Committee on Petitions
start
2009-07-16T00:00:00
end
2012-01-18T00:00:00
term
7
abbr
PETI
Delegations/0
role
Vice-Chair
Organization
Delegation for relations with Australia and New Zealand
start
2012-02-16T00:00:00
end
2014-06-30T00:00:00
term
7
abbr
DANZ
Delegations/0
role
Member
Organization
Delegation to the EU-Armenia, EU-Azerbaijan and EU-Georgia Parliamentary Cooperation Committees
start
2009-09-16T00:00:00
end
2012-02-01T00:00:00
term
7
abbr
Delegations/1
role
Member
Organization
Delegation for relations with Australia and New Zealand
start
2012-02-02T00:00:00
end
2012-02-15T00:00:00
term
7
abbr
DANZ
Delegations/1
role
Substitute
Organization
Delegation to the ACP-EU Joint Parliamentary Assembly
start
2009-09-16T00:00:00
end
2014-06-30T00:00:00
term
7
abbr
DACP
Delegations/3
role
Member
Organization
Delegation for relations with Australia and New Zealand
start
2012-02-02T00:00:00
end
2012-02-15T00:00:00
term
7
abbr
DANZ
Delegations/3
role
Substitute
Organization
Delegation to the ACP-EU Joint Parliamentary Assembly
start
2009-09-16T00:00:00
end
2014-06-30T00:00:00
term
7
abbr
DACP
Delegations/4
role
Vice-Chair
Organization
Delegation for relations with Australia and New Zealand
start
2012-02-16T00:00:00
end
2014-06-30T00:00:00
term
7
abbr
DANZ
Delegations/4
role
Member
Organization
Delegation to the EU-Armenia, EU-Azerbaijan and EU-Georgia Parliamentary Cooperation Committees
start
2009-09-16T00:00:00
end
2012-02-01T00:00:00
term
7
abbr
Committees/0/committee_id
ITRE
Committees/0/term
7
Committees/1
end
2014-06-30T00:00:00
committee_id
PETI
start
2012-01-19T00:00:00
role
Substitute
abbr
PETI
Organization
Committee on Petitions
Committees/1
end
2014-06-30T00:00:00
committee_id
PECH
start
2012-01-19T00:00:00
role
Substitute
abbr
PECH
Organization
Committee on Fisheries
Committees/1/committee_id
PECH
Committees/1/term
7
Committees/2
end
2014-06-30T00:00:00
committee_id
PETI
start
2012-01-19T00:00:00
role
Substitute
abbr
PETI
Organization
Committee on Petitions
Committees/2
end
2014-06-30T00:00:00
committee_id
PECH
start
2012-01-19T00:00:00
role
Substitute
abbr
PECH
Organization
Committee on Fisheries
Committees/2/committee_id
PETI
Committees/2/term
7
Committees/3/committee_id
ITRE
Committees/3/term
7
Committees/4/committee_id
PECH
Committees/4/term
7
Committees/5/committee_id
PETI
Committees/5/term
7
Constituencies/0/term
7
Delegations/0/abbr
DANZ
Delegations/0/term
7
Delegations/1
Organization
Delegation to the Euronest Parliamentary Assembly
role
Member
end
2014-06-30T00:00:00
abbr
None
start
2009-09-16T00:00:00
Delegations/1
Organization
Delegation for relations with Australia and New Zealand
role
Member
end
2012-02-15T00:00:00
abbr
None
start
2012-02-02T00:00:00
Delegations/1/abbr
DANZ
Delegations/1/term
7
Delegations/2
Organization
Delegation to the Euronest Parliamentary Assembly
role
Member
end
2014-06-30T00:00:00
abbr
None
start
2009-09-16T00:00:00
Delegations/2
Organization
Delegation to the ACP-EU Joint Parliamentary Assembly
role
Substitute
end
2014-06-30T00:00:00
abbr
None
start
2009-09-16T00:00:00
Delegations/2/abbr
DEPA
Delegations/2/term
7
Delegations/3
Organization
Delegation to the ACP-EU Joint Parliamentary Assembly
role
Substitute
end
2014-06-30T00:00:00
abbr
None
start
2009-09-16T00:00:00
Delegations/3
Organization
Delegation for relations with Australia and New Zealand
role
Member
end
2012-02-15T00:00:00
abbr
None
start
2012-02-02T00:00:00
Delegations/3/abbr
DACP
Delegations/3/term
7
Delegations/4/abbr
Delegations/4/term
7
Name/aliases/0
A.TSOUKALASIoannis
Name/aliases/2
A.TSOUKALASIoannis
Name/aliases/2
Old
A.TSOUKALASIoannis
New
TSOUKALAS
Name/aliases/3
Old
a. tsoukalas ioannis
New
TSOUKALAS Ioannis A.
Name/aliases/4
a. tsoukalas
Name/aliases/4
Old
a. tsoukalas
New
TSOUKALASIoannisA.
Name/aliases/5
a. tsoukalas
Name/aliases/7
Old
A. TSOUKALAS Ioannis
New
tsoukalas
Name/aliases/8
Old
A. TSOUKALAS
New
tsoukalas ioannis a.
Name/aliases/9
Old
a.tsoukalas
New
tsoukalasioannisa.
Name/aliases/10
a.tsoukalasioannis
Name/family
Old
A. TSOUKALAS
New
TSOUKALAS
Name/familylc
a. tsoukalas
Name/sur
Old
Ioannis
New
Ioannis A.
Addresses
Brussels
Postal
Strasbourg
Facebook
  • http://www.facebook.com/search.php?q=FERNANDES%2C+Jos%C3%A9+Manuel&init=quick&tas=0.9289069414705804&search_first_focus=1302527761556#!/ioannis.tsoukalas
Homepage
  • http://www.tsoukalas.org
Mail
  • ioannis.tsoukalas@europarl.europa.eu
Twitter
  • http://twitter.com/iatsoukalas
assistants
accredited
Committees/0/end
Old
9999-12-31T00:00:00
New
2014-06-30T00:00:00
Committees/1/end
Old
9999-12-31T00:00:00
New
2014-06-30T00:00:00
Committees/2/end
Old
9999-12-31T00:00:00
New
2014-06-30T00:00:00
Constituencies/0/end
Old
9999-12-31T00:00:00
New
2014-06-30T00:00:00
Delegations/0/end
Old
9999-12-31T00:00:00
New
2014-06-30T00:00:00
Delegations/1/end
Old
9999-12-31T00:00:00
New
2014-06-30T00:00:00
Delegations/2/end
Old
9999-12-31T00:00:00
New
2014-06-30T00:00:00
Groups/0/end
Old
9999-12-31T00:00:00
New
2014-06-30T00:00:00
active
Old
True
New
 
assistants/local
  • MICHAIL Ioulia
  • TRAGIANNIDIS Evaggelos
assistants/local/0
MELIDIS Christos
Addresses
Brussels
Postal
Strasbourg
Addresses
Brussels
Postal
Strasbourg
Twitter/0
Old
http://twitter.com/#!/iatsoukalas
New
http://twitter.com/iatsoukalas
assistants/local/1
MICHAIL Ioulia
RSS
  • http://www.europarl.europa.eu/rss/mep/ioannis.tsoukalas/en.xml
Constituencies/0/country
Old
unknown country: gr
New
Greece
active
Old
 
New
True
Committees/0
end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
committee_id
ITRE
start
2012-01-19T00:00:00
role
Member
abbr
ITRE
Organization
Committee on Industry, Research and Energy
Committees/1
end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
committee_id
PETI
start
2012-01-19T00:00:00
role
Substitute
abbr
PETI
Organization
Committee on Petitions
Committees/2/end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
Committees/2/start
2012-01-19T00:00:00
Committees/3/end
2012-01-18T00:00:00
Committees/3/start
2009-07-16T00:00:00
Committees/4
end
2012-01-18T00:00:00
committee_id
PECH
start
2009-07-16T00:00:00
role
Substitute
abbr
PECH
Organization
Committee on Fisheries
Committees/5/end
2012-01-18T00:00:00
Committees/5/start
2009-07-16T00:00:00
Constituencies/0/country
Old
Greece
New
unknown country: gr
Constituencies/0/end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
Delegations/0/abbr
DANZ
Delegations/0/end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
Delegations/0/start
2012-02-16T00:00:00
Delegations/1/abbr
DEPA
Delegations/1/end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
Delegations/1/start
2009-09-16T00:00:00
Delegations/2/abbr
DACP
Delegations/2/end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
Delegations/2/start
2009-09-16T00:00:00
Delegations/3
Organization
Delegation for relations with Australia and New Zealand
end
2012-02-15T00:00:00
role
Member
abbr
None
start
2012-02-02T00:00:00
Delegations/4
Organization
Delegation to the EU-Armenia, EU-Azerbaijan and EU-Georgia Parliamentary Cooperation Committees
end
2012-02-01T00:00:00
role
Member
abbr
None
start
2009-09-16T00:00:00
Groups/0/end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
Groups/0/start
2009-07-14T00:00:00
RSS
  • http://www.europarl.europa.eu/rss/mep/ioannis.tsoukalas/en.xml
active
Old
True
New
 
assistants/local/0
MELIDIS Christos
assistants/local/0
MELIDIS Christos
RSS
  • http://www.europarl.europa.eu/rss/mep/ioannis.tsoukalas/en.xml
Facebook
  • http://www.facebook.com/search.php?q=FERNANDES%2C+Jos%C3%A9+Manuel&init=quick&tas=0.9289069414705804&search_first_focus=1302527761556#!/ioannis.tsoukalas
Twitter
  • http://twitter.com/#!/iatsoukalas
assistants/local/1
TRAGIANNIDIS Evaggelos
assistants/local/1
TRAGIANNIDIS Evaggelos
Committees/0/Organization
Old
Industry, Research and Energy
New
Committee on Industry, Research and Energy
Committees/1/Organization
Old
Fisheries
New
Committee on Fisheries
Committees/2/Organization
Old
Petitions
New
Committee on Petitions
Staff
  • Organization: European Parliament role: Member abbr: PE
Committees
  • Organization: Industry, Research and Energy role: Member abbr: ITRE committee_id: ITRE
  • Organization: Fisheries role: Substitute abbr: PECH committee_id: PECH
  • Organization: Petitions role: Substitute abbr: PETI committee_id: PETI
Delegations/0
Organization
Delegation for relations with Australia and New Zealand
role
Vice-Chair
abbr
DANZ
Delegations/0
Organization
Delegation for relations with Australia and New Zealand
role
Vice-Chair
abbr
Delegations/1
Organization
Delegation to the Euronest Parliamentary Assembly
role
Member
abbr
DEPA
Delegations/1
Organization
Delegation to the Euronest Parliamentary Assembly
role
Member
abbr
Delegations/2
Organization
Delegation to the ACP-EU Joint Parliamentary Assembly
role
Substitute
abbr
DACP
Delegations/2
Organization
Delegation to the ACP-EU Joint Parliamentary Assembly
role
Substitute
abbr
Committees
  • Organization: Industry, Research and Energy role: Member abbr: ITRE committee_id: ITRE
  • Organization: Fisheries role: Substitute abbr: PECH committee_id: PECH
  • Organization: Petitions role: Substitute abbr: PETI committee_id: PETI
Delegations/0
Organization
Delegation for relations with Australia and New Zealand
role
Vice-Chair
abbr
Delegations/0
Organization
Delegation for relations with Australia and New Zealand
role
Vice-Chair
abbr
DANZ
Delegations/1
Organization
Delegation to the Euronest Parliamentary Assembly
role
Member
abbr
Delegations/1
Organization
Delegation to the Euronest Parliamentary Assembly
role
Member
abbr
DEPA
Delegations/2
Organization
Delegation to the ACP-EU Joint Parliamentary Assembly
role
Substitute
abbr
Delegations/2
Organization
Delegation to the ACP-EU Joint Parliamentary Assembly
role
Substitute
abbr
DACP
Delegations/0
Organization
Delegation for relations with Australia and New Zealand
role
Vice-Chair
abbr
DANZ
Delegations/0
Organization
Delegation for relations with Australia and New Zealand
role
Member
abbr
DANZ
Committees/0
Organization
Industry, Research and Energy
role
Member
abbr
ITRE
committee_id
ITRE
Committees/0
end
2014-01-31T00:06:00
committee_id
ITRE
start
2009-01-14T00:07:00
role
Member
abbr
ITRE
Organization
Industry, Research and Energy
Committees/1
Organization
Fisheries
role
Substitute
abbr
PECH
committee_id
PECH
Committees/1
end
2014-01-31T00:06:00
committee_id
PECH
start
2009-01-14T00:07:00
role
Substitute
abbr
PECH
Organization
Fisheries
Committees/2
Organization
Petitions
role
Substitute
abbr
PETI
committee_id
PETI
Committees/2
end
2014-01-31T00:06:00
committee_id
PETI
start
2009-01-14T00:07:00
role
Substitute
abbr
PETI
Organization
Petitions
Constituencies/0
country
Greece
start
2009-07-14T00:00:00
party
Nea Demokratia
Constituencies/0
country
Greece
end
2014-01-31T00:06:00
party
Nea Demokratia
start
2009-01-14T00:07:00
Delegations/0
Organization
Delegation for relations with Australia and New Zealand
role
Member
abbr
DANZ
Delegations/0
start
2009-01-14T00:07:00
end
2014-01-31T00:06:00
role
Member
abbr
DANZ
Organization
Delegation for relations with Australia and New Zealand
Delegations/1
Organization
Delegation to the Euronest Parliamentary Assembly
role
Member
abbr
DEPA
Delegations/1
start
2009-01-14T00:07:00
end
2014-01-31T00:06:00
role
Member
abbr
DEPA
Organization
Delegation to the Euronest Parliamentary Assembly
Delegations/2
Organization
Delegation to the ACP-EU Joint Parliamentary Assembly
role
Substitute
abbr
DACP
Delegations/2
start
2009-01-14T00:07:00
end
2014-01-31T00:06:00
role
Substitute
abbr
DACP
Organization
Delegation to the ACP-EU Joint Parliamentary Assembly
Groups/0
Organization
Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats)
role
Member
groupid
PPE
Groups/0
Organization
Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats)
end
2014-01-31T00:06:00
role
Member
groupid
PPE
start
2009-01-14T00:07:00
Staff/0
Organization
European Parliament
role
Member
abbr
PE
Staff/0
start
2009-01-14T00:07:00
end
2014-01-31T00:06:00
role
Member
abbr
PE
Organization
European Parliament
Delegations/0/Organization
Old
Delegation to the EU-Armenia, EU-Azerbaijan and EU-Georgia Parliamentary Cooperation Committees
New
Delegation for relations with Australia and New Zealand
Delegations/0/abbr
Old
DSCA
New
DANZ
Constituencies/0/party
Old
Nea Dimokratia
New
Nea Demokratia
Addresses
Brussels
Postal
Strasbourg
Birth
date
1941-07-03T00:00:00
place
Thessaloniki
CV
  • Doctor Habilitatus, 1980; M.Sc., Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Department of Physics (1973); Ph.D., Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Department of Physics (1975). Postdoctoral research in the UK (University of Liverpool), France (Grenoble), Germany (TU Braunschweig) and USA (MIT, Boston), focusing on the field of solid state physics and technological materials.
  • Professor, Department of Physics, Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, 1986-1995.
  • Professor, Department of Computer Science, Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, 1995-2008.
  • Professor Emeritus, Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, since 2008.
  • Chairman of the Physics Dept, Aristotle University, 1984-1989; Chairman of the Informatics Dept, Aristotle University, 1995-1999; Vice-President of the Research Committee of Aristotle University (1999-2004); President of the International Relations Committee of Aristotle University (1997-1998), President of the Ethics Committee of Aristotle University (1995).
  • Secretary for Informatics and New Technologies, Nea Dimokratia Party, 1998-2004.
  • Served on the Executive Committees of 'Information Society S.A.' (2001-2004) and 'Hellenic Data Protection Authority' (2003 -2004).
  • Secretary-General for Research and Technology, Hellenic Ministry of Development, 2004-2008.
  • Representative of Greece in the European Space Agency (2004-2007).
  • Author of more than 100 research papers in well-known scientific journals, as well as monographs and handbooks in his research field. Member of various Greek and international scientific societies. Has supervised a large number of doctoral theses. Former scientific project manager for numerous research and development projects, both European and nationally funded.
Committees
  • end: 2014-01-31T00:06:00 committee_id: ITRE start: 2009-01-14T00:07:00 role: Member abbr: ITRE Organization: Industry, Research and Energy
  • end: 2014-01-31T00:06:00 committee_id: PECH start: 2009-01-14T00:07:00 role: Substitute abbr: PECH Organization: Fisheries
  • end: 2014-01-31T00:06:00 committee_id: PETI start: 2009-01-14T00:07:00 role: Substitute abbr: PETI Organization: Petitions
Constituencies
  • country: Greece end: 2014-01-31T00:06:00 start: 2009-01-14T00:07:00 party: Nea Dimokratia
Delegations
  • start: 2009-01-14T00:07:00 role: Member end: 2014-01-31T00:06:00 abbr: DSCA Organization: Delegation to the EU-Armenia, EU-Azerbaijan and EU-Georgia Parliamentary Cooperation Committees
  • start: 2009-01-14T00:07:00 role: Member end: 2014-01-31T00:06:00 abbr: DEPA Organization: Delegation to the Euronest Parliamentary Assembly
  • start: 2009-01-14T00:07:00 role: Substitute end: 2014-01-31T00:06:00 abbr: DACP Organization: Delegation to the ACP-EU Joint Parliamentary Assembly
Gender
M
Groups
  • Organization: Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) role: Member end: 2014-01-31T00:06:00 groupid: PPE start: 2009-01-14T00:07:00
Homepage
  • http://www.tsoukalas.org
Mail
  • ioannis.tsoukalas@europarl.europa.eu
Name
familylc
a. tsoukalas
full
Ioannis A. TSOUKALAS
sur
Ioannis
family
A. TSOUKALAS
aliases
Photo
http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepphoto/96898.jpg
RSS
  • http://www.europarl.europa.eu/rss/mep/ioannis.tsoukalas/en.xml
Staff
  • start: 2009-01-14T00:07:00 role: Member end: 2014-01-31T00:06:00 abbr: PE Organization: European Parliament
UserID
96898
active
True
assistants
local
accredited